cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Local History

from Diversity Books

Browse Local History | Return to Diversity Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
1) MY MOORLAND PATIENTS
A Yorkshire Doctor [Dr.R.W.S.Bishop]

London: John Murray, 1926. x, 242 pp., red cloth boards, four b/w plates, including frontispiece. Book square, random foxing throughout and edges. Minor scuffing, bumps and marks. Previous owner dedication on front pastedown. No dustjacket. A humourous narrative of happier times for the author, in and around the Yorkshire Moors. Contents include: Moors and Moorland Patients, Old Yorkshire Words, Moorland Tragedy, Yorkshire Wit and Humour, Parsons and Squires, Funerals, Curious Cases, Insanity, Hospitality, De Senecture, Index. Book weight approx. 560g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 3rd.cheaper. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
2) THE LONELY LANDS : A Guidebook to Argyll
Atkinson, Tom

Barr, Ayrshire, Scotland: Luath Press, 1985. (viii) + 169pp. + (x). B/white art-illustrated throughout (including frontispiece), mostly by Ann Thomas. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, save for several tiny specks on foredge of textblock. Illustrated limp wrapper nominally edgeworn. Supported by regional advertisements throughout, this guidebook to Argyll covers the areas of Loch Lomond, Glen Coe, Appin, Oban, Crinan, Kintyre, Kyles of Bute, Cowal and the Islands. Book weight approx. 235g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $14.00
3) SHIPWRECKS AROUND WALES. Volume 1
Bennett, Tom

Dyfed, Wales: Happy Fish, 1987. 112pp., historic b/white halftone plates, plus line-drawn maps, and art illustrrations, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated ('Norman Court' of Rhosneigr, 1883, Brian Entwistle) card wrapper slightly edgeworn. The rugged coastline of Wales has been the final resting place for at least 14,000 shipwrecks during the last 150 years. This book covers the true stories of over fifty of these tragedies. Some involve heroic local lifeboat rescues, others terrible loss of life . . . There are also a few 'Whisky Galore' stories to lighten the dramas. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Causative Factors, Maps, Wrecks by Name, Specs., Site. Biblio., Index. More. Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.00
4) TATURA AND THE SHIRE OF RODNEY
Bossence, William Henry

Melbourne, VIC, Australia: The Hawthorn Press, 1969. xv, + 334pp., unpaginated b/white halftone plates throughout, plus intext area maps. Book clean and square. Spine firm, lightly bumped on heel. Minor colour flecks on original green cloth boards. A small, original supplier's sticker affixed to front pastedown. Leaves clean. Illustrated (Anne Bossence), loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, slightly soiled, and has some biopredation on foredge fold. Written by an experienced local historian, this history of the central Victorian town of Tatura, and surrounding district, tells of the town's creation and first land sales, growth of the area, produce, churches, educational and social, POW camp, War Years and Beyond, and more. Contents include: Prelims., 21 chapters, Biography Index. General Index. Book weight approx. 485g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
5) THE EARLY DAYS OF KORUMBURRA
Bowden, Dr. Keith

THE EARLY DAYS OF KORUMBURRA
Victoria: Privately Published By Author (Printed By Maskell and Blake, Korumburra). 100pp., published circa late 1960's, b/w candid plates and illustrations. Pictorial dustjacket soiled, with tape-repaired tears. Blessed with extensive local knowledge and research ability, the author has compiled, with picture and word, a wonderful insight into life in and around Korumburra in the late 1880s- 1890s. Weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Fair +. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
6) SCOTS WHA HAE : History of the Royal Caledonian Society of Melbourne
Chisholm, Alec H

Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Angus and Robertson, 1950. xvii, + 118pp., b/white halftone plate frontispiece, plus unpaginated plates throughout (mostly happy-snaps and portraits). Book clean and square. Spine firm, minimally bumped. Bright gilt title and insignia over lightly flecked and bumped original blue cloth boards. Head of text-block mildly flecked, underlining on one page, else leaves clean. Illustrated (Society insignia) loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn and nipped, with general soiling on plain rear panel. " . . . the first detailed history of a Scottish society in Australia . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Office Bearers, Outstanding Events (from 1858), Foreword, Note, 15 chapters, Postscript. Book weight approx. 334g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $14.00
7) THE BASIN 1867-1992: 125 Years. Fire on the Hill: Flowers in the Valley
Coxhill, Rick (Edited by)

THE BASIN 1867-1992: 125 Years. Fire on the Hill: Flowers in the Valley
The Basin, Victoria: The Basin Progress Association, 1992. v, + 100pp., intext, b/white, archival half-tone plate illustrations throughout, plus contemporary aerial photographic maps, with a supporting line-drawn map. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Signed on title page, in the hand of a significant local identity (mentioned several times within), otherwise leaves clean. Sepia illustrated (photographic and sketch-art) card wrapper nominally bumped and creased. In celebration of 125 years of existence, the story of the expanding hamlet of 'The Basin', situated in the foothills of Victoria's Dandenongs, is a story of local identities, fires, floods, and even an earthquake...Numerous concise entries tell of early settlers, the name, roads, hazards, guest houses and businesses, events, schools and churches, sporting clubs, fire brigade, service clubs and lots more. Book weight approx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. By Other. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
8) OLD NORFOLK TOWN: The Past in Pictures
Davies, K. and K.A

OLD NORFOLK TOWN: The Past in Pictures
Norfolk Island: Authors [K. And K. A. Davies]. No publication date [c. 1980]. 77pp., sparcely texted, with predominantly captioned sepia halftone plate archival illustrations. Staple-bound, landscape format. Staples firm. Leaves clean. Sticker ghost, minor abrading and edgewear on card wrapper, together with light soiling. A most interesting, pictorial local history of Norfolk Island, and its famous name inhabitants. Supporting the archival illustrations is a list of mutineers who reached Pitcairn Island on the 'Bounty', a map of Norfolk Island, and a list of "persons who landed on Norfolk island from Pitcairn island on June 8, 1856..." Booklet weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover [Staple-bound]. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
9) HISTORIC MOUNT GAMBIER
Dean, Lois (Text by) Walls, Bill (Illustrated by)

Mount Gambier, South Australia: The Corporation of the City Of Mount Gambier, 1986. Unpaginated (96 pages). Colour and b/white, recto-page art illustrations throughout by Bill Walls. Oblong (landscape) format. Book clean. Spine firm. A presentation inscription, signed/dated by the incumbent Mayor, to an Australian cricket identity (now retired), on the title page. Otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated gloss boards nominally abraded. With pastels, brush and pen, Bill Walls and Lois Dean explore the history of Mount Gambier, South Australia, via its historic buildings...Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Other. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
10) HISTORY OF THE PARISH CHURCH OF ST. MARY & ALL SAINTS, ELLINGHAM, HAMPSHIRE
Dr R.H.Little (Compiled by)

HISTORY OF THE PARISH CHURCH OF ST. MARY & ALL SAINTS, ELLINGHAM, HAMPSHIRE
England. No publication date (1980). 42pp., b/white halftone illustrations. Booklet clean, square. Staples clean and firm. Leaves crisp and unmarked. Illustrated card wrapper has several light scuffs, small sticker ghost to rear. A shortened history of Ellingham Church, past to present, and including extracts of pertinent historical records, list of priors (1170-1397) and vicars (1447-1965), etc. Includes mention of the tragic story of Dame Alice Lisle, beheaded in 1685, whose tomb is sited 'to the east of the south porch'. Booklet weight approx. 100g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. 3rd Edition. Staplebound Softcover Booklet. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
11) TUVALU: A History
Faaniu, Simati, Ielemia, Vinaka, et al

TUVALU: A History
Tuvalu: Institute of South Pacific Studies and Extension Services, Universoty Of the South Pacific, Jointly with the Ministry of Social Services, Government of Tuvalu, 1983. 208pp., unpaginated (20 pages), b/white halftone plate section. Numerous intext maps, family trees, and tables. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt titles over undamaged, dark blue faux-leather boards. A short, unsigned inscription on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated (Art: Front, Pictorial: Rear-Author's collective), loose-plastic protected dustjacket abraded and edgeworn. This history of the Pacific nation of Tuvalu is the collective effort of many contributors. The tiny nation became independent in 1978. This interesting history covers Origin & Culture, Island Traditions, Fresh Winds-and Strong, From Ellice to Tuvalu, Appendices, Refs., Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
12) NORTHAM: An Avon Valley History
Garden, Donald S

NORTHAM: An Avon Valley History
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Oxford University Press, 1979. xiv, + 288pp., unpaginated [2 x 8 page] archivally-illustrated, b/white halftone plate sections, plus intext sketch-illustrations and line-drawn maps. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated ('Countryside at Northam' [detail], Dulcie Armstrong) loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn. An interesting local history of Northam, situated 100 kilometres [60 miles] by road east of Perth, Western Australia, in the valley of the Avon River. By a gifted, experienced historian, contents include: Prelims., 10 chapters, viz: Settlement to 1860, Aborigines, Tenuous distance, Railways, Politics, Horse teams, Boiled wheat, Rabbits, Post War, Appendices, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 560g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
13) TRAMPLED WILDERNESS : The History of South-West Tasmania
Gowlland, Ralph and Kathleen

Devonport, Tasmania: Authors/Richmond & Sons, 1977. viii, + 205pp., illustrated throughout including frontispiece; b/white halftone plates (many archival) and line drawn maps, Book clean and square. Spine firm. Flecked textblock edges, else clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn, with a minor dampstain mark on upper rear of spine. Originally published in 1975, this second edition, restricted to softcover to mitigate costs, nevertheless includes over 50 extra photographs and maps, and additional text which includes a new chapter on Adamsfield. Sourced from many areas, contents of this interesting history include: Prelims., 26 chapters, Epilogue: John McCallum, Index. Book weight approx. 580g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Second Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo (large). more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $40.00
14) LAND OF STREAMS: Life In The Waimea County Province Of Nelson 1876-1976
Gregory, Kenneth

LAND OF STREAMS: Life In The Waimea County Province Of Nelson 1876-1976
Nelson, New Zealand: Waimea County Council, 1976. 143pp., locality map on front endpaper. Historic, candid b/w illustrations throughout. Book clean, square and tight. Leaves clean, unmarked. Duo-tone illustrated, pictorial, loose-plastic protected dustjacket has previously applied clear tape reinforcing on reverse, a small closed tear and edgewear on head, else good. This book is an account of the life of people living in the Waimea County from its inception in 1876 to the present day [1976]. Given the task of completing this book when the original compiler [Mrs. Jill Wall] died, the author has produced a good local history. Contents include: Introduction, County management, Livelihood, Communications, County home life, Young people, Society, Memorable occasions, Which way next, Appendices, more. Book weight approx. 320g.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
15) A HISTORY OF FORDINGBRIDGE AND NEIGHBOURHOOD
Hannen, Reginald

A HISTORY OF FORDINGBRIDGE AND NEIGHBOURHOOD
Fordingbridge, Hampshire, England: J.G. & D.L. Fredericks, Ltd., 1978. Reprinted in its entirety, from the First Edition, 1883. 83pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, one previously corner-creased. B/white, border and art-illustrated card wrapper has minimal edgewear, several small scuffs, tiny sticker ghost and light corner crease to rear. Includes: Preface to First Edition, 1/ Situation and Antiquity. 2/ The Town. 3/ The Church of St Mary. 4/ The Town (cont'd). 5/ A few remarks upon the neighbourhood of Fordingbridge. 6/ A few notes on the Flora and Fauna of the neighbourhood of Fordingbridge. 7/ The early history of the neighbourhood as written in its rocks. Book weight approx. 200g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. Fourth Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
16) A GUIDE TO ISBISTER CHAMBERED TOMB & LIDDLE BURNT MOUND, SOUTH RONALDSAY, ORKNEY
Hedges, John W

A GUIDE TO ISBISTER CHAMBERED TOMB & LIDDLE BURNT MOUND, SOUTH RONALDSAY, ORKNEY
Scotland: Isbister & Liddle Trust, 1985. 24pp., intext, b/w illustrations throughout: in situ atrifacts, line-drawings and maps. Oblong format, clean and square. Staples firm. Leaves clean. Grimly illustrated limp wrapper undamaged. Isbister Chambered tomb was excavated by Ronald Simison, the neighbouring burnt mound by John W. Hedges, one a comprehensive, detailed view of the neolithic period in Orkney; the other was central to the identification of habitation sites and funerary mounds of the Middle and Late Bronze Age in the north and west of Scotland. Book weight approx. 100g. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Staplebound Softcover. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
17) THE STORY OF FORDINGBRIDGE IN FACT AND FANTASY
Hewitt, A.T.Morley

THE STORY OF FORDINGBRIDGE IN FACT AND FANTASY
Hampshire, U.K.: Privately Published, 1966. iv, + 125pp., side-staplebound format. Five unpaginated, b/white halftone plates, plus intext sketch illustrations. Book square. Spine firm. Signed and dated (Oct. '66) on title page. Limp wrap cover soiled, splash-stained, and bumped, with a sticker ghost on inside front. A privately published, limited edition (1,000), with chapters on the area's pre-history, Roman period, Saxon period, The Town and its Houses, Medieval Manors, Ancient Coins, Roads, Fires & Fire Precautions, Institutions, Schools, Inns, Industries, Sport, Villages & Churches, WW2 Memories, Some Statistics, Index. Book weight approx. 200g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Staplebound Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
18) NORFOLK ISLAND : An Outline of Its History 1774-1977
Hoare, Merval

Brisbane: University of Queensland Press, 1972. 185pp., unpaginated b/white halftone plate illustrations, plus endpaper map. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, several formerly dog-eared pages. Pictorially-illustrated card wrappper lightly bumped and indented. Norfolk Island is a thirty-nine square kilometre island in the South Pacific Ocean; this small territory of the Australian Commonwealth has had a dramatic history following its discovery by Captain James Cook in 1774 . . . Contents, including Prelims., 23 chapters, Notes, Biblio., and Index, tell some of the story . . . Book weight approx. 330g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Second Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
19) A BELIZEAN RAIN FOREST: The Community Baboon Sanctuary
Horwich, Robert H., and Lyon, Jonathon

A BELIZEAN RAIN FOREST: The Community Baboon Sanctuary
Gay Mills, WI, USA: Orang-Utan Press, 1993. viii, + 420pp., intext b/white illustrations throughout: several halftone plates, but mostly sketch-illustrations and line-drawings. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn and creased. The story of the baboons, plants, and other animals that are part of the 'Community Baboon Sanctuary', an experiment in grassroots conservation that is succeeding due to the enthusiastic co-operation of the rural people of Belize. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., numerous chapters on history, plants and trees, insects, mammals, birds, reptiles, baboons, and more. Index. Book weight approx. 640g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 2nd Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
20) SIN, SWEAT AND SORROW: The Making of Capricornia Queensland 1840s-1940s
Huf, Liz, McDonald, Lorna, et al [Edited by]

SIN, SWEAT AND SORROW: The Making of Capricornia Queensland 1840s-1940s
Rockhampton, Queensland: Central Queensland University Press, 1999. xi, + 306pp., b/white, intext illustrations throughout; archival halftone plates, facsimiles, and sketch-illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Mabel Edmund] card wrapper nominally bumped and edgeworn only. First published in 1993, contents of this fascinating history of Capricornia Queensland, that takes in the area from Great Keppel Island, Gladstone, Mt Morgan, Emerald to Longreach, Winton, and Cooper's Creek, include: Prelims., 14 chapters, Epilogue. Book weight approx. 980g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 4th Impression. Softcover [large format]. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.40
21) WALHALLA HEYDAY
James, G.F. and Lee, C.G

WALHALLA HEYDAY
Ringwood, Victoria, Australia: Graham Publications-Walhalla, 1977. 144pp., archivally-illustrated throughout: streetscapes, candid, maps and plans. Book clean, and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper mildly soiled and edgeworn. Using archival photographs, facsimiles, maps and text the authors tell [and show] a Walhalla vastly different, and dramatically smaller in the 21st century, than the town depicted in this volume, when, in its heyday of the late 1800s, the gold mines supported several thousands of people and their requirements...Includes stories of mines, railways, tunnels, Jubilee Day, disasters [fire and flood], revival, decline and fall, Index and more. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
22) BYGONE GODSTONE
Jaques, Juliette

BYGONE GODSTONE
Chichester, Sussex, Great Britain: Phillimore & Co., 1992. Unpaginated (126pp.). Facsimile (text) endpapers. B/white halftone plate frontispiece, plus like archival plates, with several line-drawn maps. Book clean. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. A nondescript inscription on verso of ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Nominal bump on heel of backstrip. Sepia, pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, else unmarked. A pictorial history of Godstone, a much-loved village nestling on the south side of the North Downs, Surrey, England. With an Introduction and pictorial captions, contents include: The Green, Island, High Street & Needle's Bank, Tyler's Green, Church, Inns, Enterdent and Tilburstow Hill, Manor Lords, Mills, Transport, Public Service, Youth, Sport, Industry, more. Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $34.00
23) FRANKSTON : Resort to City
Jones, Michael

Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Allen and Unwin, 1989. 304pp., unpaginated (16 page) colour-plate section, plus numerous, intext, archival b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over nominally bumped spine. Blue faux-leather boards undamaged. Leaves pristine. Art-illustrated ('Oliver's Hill, Frankston, 1888', James Alfred Turner), loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, and noticably colour faded on spine. A well-researched and topical history of the 'orphan' city of Frankston, situated on the eastern shore of Port Phillip Bay. The origin of the name 'Frankston' has been a mystery (with many theories put forward) since the town was first gazetted in 1854 . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Birth of Frankston, Mystery Name, Aborigines, 1880s Boom, Kananook Creek, Resort Training for War, Great War, Members of Parliament, Shire Capital, Holders or Homes, Notes, Appendices, Index. Book weight approx. 1.2 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $60.00
24) AS HIGH AS THE HILLS: The Centennial History of Picton
Kelly, Henry D

Whatamonga Bay, Charlotte Sound, N.Z.: Cape Catley Ltd., 1976. x, + 262pp., 6 x 8 page, unpaginated b/w halftone plate sections. Book square, clean, mildly shelf-worn and bumped. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Art illustrated [ William Fox, 1848] plus contemporary photo, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, with short closed tears. 20 chapters from Beginning through Growth, Industry, Harbour, War, U.I.P's, Early personalities, and Index. Book weight approx. 700g. . First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
25) THE HISTORY OF THE WINCHELSEA SHIRE
Koenig, Cr. W.L

104pp., + [iii]. No publication date (c. 1964). Intext b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Leaves bumped on foredge corners, otherwise clean. Printed limp wrapper lightly sunned and edgeworn, and a sticker ghost on front wrap. First published in Victoria's centenary celebration (1934-35), an additional volume (II) was written by aging W.L.Koenig in 1948. This edition is a combined part of the original history, and volume two, which comprises citizenry records 1939 to 1945, and beyond, and was published circa 1964. An interesting history of this south-western Victoria shire, which includes Winchelsea, Lorne, and Birregurra. Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
26) TARPORLEY : The History of a Cheshire Village
Latham, Frank A. (Editor)

Tarporley, Cheshire, United Kingdom: The Tarporley Local History Group, 1973. 142pp., line-drawn map endpapers. Unpaginated b/white halftone plate section, plus intext sketch art illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt titles over undamaged, stiff card covers. A dated (Jan, 1974) concise inscription, possibly signed by a contributor (Marie) on the front fly sheet, an annotation (probably in the same hand) on the rear endpaper map, else leave clean. Sketch-art ('Pear Wood', Peter Willis), loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly soiled on rear panel. A well compiled, and exceptionally rare, local history of the ancient Cheshire (U.K.) village of Tarporley. Contents include: Prelims., "A Cheshire Cluster" (poem). Part 1: Saxons, Romans, Tudors, Civil War . . . Part 2: (covers later years), Appendices (Rectors, Council Chairmen, Clerks), Biblio., Index (People, Place Names, General Index). Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed and Inscribed By Other. First Edition. Softcover, with Dustjacket. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $80.00
27) TUDOR FORDINGBRIDGE
Light, Anthony, Ponting, Gerald

TUDOR FORDINGBRIDGE
Fordingbridge, England: Charlewood Press, 1995. 52pp., b/white maps and line drawn illustrations. Saddle-stitch binding, staples clean and firm. Leaves clean, except for small light stain to head of textblock and very top margin of page. Illustrated covers have small sticker ghost to rear panel, else nominal edgewear. A carefully researched local history of Fordingbridge at the time when Henry VIII and Elizabeth I reigned in England; when Fordingbridge was a small but important community of traders and farmers . . . Includes: Introduction, Sources of Imformation, A View of the Town, National Background, Land Ownership & Administration, The Rectory Manor Of Woodfidley, Trades & Industries, Market & Fair, Farming, Homes & Furnishings, The Church, The Rectory & The Vicars, The Local Militia, Conclusion, Glossary. Booklet weight approx. 100g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. Second Printing. Staplebound Softcover Booklet. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
28) BATH PORTRAIT: The Story of Bath, Its Life and Its Buildings
Little, Bryan

BATH PORTRAIT: The Story of Bath, Its Life and Its Buildings
Bristol, Great Britain: The Burleigh Press, 1980. x, + 134pp., unpaginated, b/w halftone plate illustrations throughout. Folding, tip-in, local map affixed to plain, inner rear wrap. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated stiff card wrapper mildly edgeworn, abraded and U.V.affected on spine. The story of the historic British city of Bath, famous the world over for the Roman heritage that has been unearthed. However, inevitable progress may be taking Bath in a different direction . . . First published, 1961, though with a new last chapter, contents include: 10 chapters, Index, more. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 4th Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
29) MOLESWORTH
McCaskill, L. W

Wellington, New Zealand: A.H. And A.W. Reed, 1970. 292pp., area-map endpapers (with legend). B/white halftone plate frontispiece, unpaginated like plates throughout (all called-for plates extant), plus intext line-drawn maps. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over nominally bumped spine. Plain red boards minimally splayed. Leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated (art and photographic) loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn, flared, and colour faded on spine. The story of Molesworth, New Zealand's largest pastoral run, an amalgamation of four properties; Tarndale, Molesworth, Rainbow, who combined in 1890; later, in 1949, St Helens was added. Contents include: Prelims., Note, Intro., 23 chapters, Appendix, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 610g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Second Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
30) CEANN SAILE: A Short History of Kinsale
Mulcahy, Michael

CEANN SAILE: A Short History of Kinsale
Old Courthouse, Kinsale: [author], 1968. 68pp., illustrated throughout: sketch-illustrations, most with tinted background. Folded siege map and legend tip-in on inside rear wrap. Book clean. Staples firm, but rusting. Leaves clean. Site-map illustrated, limp wrapper has small spots of abrading, otherwise very good. A concise Second Edition, published by the author, in order to honour the town...Contents include short chapters, viz: Early period, First charter, Cromwellian period, New fort, Tolls and times, Conclusion, More. Book weight approx. 110g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 2nd Edition. Staplebound Softcover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
31) COSTLY GOLD : Clutha Riches and Their Human Toll
Murray, J.S. And R.W

Wellington, New Zealand: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1981. 83pp., + (v), frontis map. Intext, archival b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Leaves clean, slightly acidic (browned). Art-illustrated (William [M] Hodgkins, c. 1870s) card wrapper mildly edgeworn, a short closed tear, and U.V. affected (sunned). Gold extraction from Clutha in the Otago, New Zealand goldfields was tough, back-breaking work. The miners-and their families-paid a heavy price, with high mortality, climate extremes, robbers, swindlers, men of greed and violence, illness and accident all taking their toll . . . However, the human spirit was undaunted . . . Contents include: Intro., 12 chapters, more. Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
32) TILBURG IN BEELD 1865-1945 [Dutch Text]
Peeters, Ronald

TILBURG IN BEELD 1865-1945 [Dutch Text]
Tilburg, Netherlands: Boekhandel Gianotten B.V., 1979. vii, + 198pp., 607 intext b/w halftone illustrations throughout, primarily candid and historic. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. leaves clean. Monochrome, pictorially illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, short closed tear. A pictorial social history, texted in Dutch, of the southern Holland city of Tilburg. VALUE POINT: Loosely inserted with book is a facsimile map of Tilburg c. 1865. Book weight approx. 1100g. [1.1KG.] **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote.. Original Green Cloth HB & DJ. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
33) BAIRNSDALE : Portrait of an Australian Country Town (Memorial Edition)
Porter, Hal

Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: John Ferguson Pty Ltd, 1985. xv, + 296pp., town-map and area-map illustrated endpapers. Intext illustrations throughout; sketch-art by the author, and b/white halftone plates. Book clean, and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Plain red boards undamaged. Sketch-art (author), loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn. Leading Australian author, Hal Porter, grew up in Bairnsdale, and he gives an affectionate and knowledgable portrait of the East Gippsland town, its history and citizens . . . Dying tragically in 1984, aged seventy-three, this Memorial Edition was published as a tribute to him. It was first published in 1977. Contents include: Prelims., Foreword (Anthony Barker), 9 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 940g. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
34) THE SIEGE OF SIDNEY STREET
Rumbelow, Donald

New York: St Martin's Press, 1973. 187pp., unpaginated, b/white halftone plate section of 8 pages. Intext area and incident position maps. Book clean. Bright gilt title on lightly bumped and cocked spine. Boards undamaged. Leaves clean, edges flecked. Laminated, sepia, pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly flared, plus minimal laminate bubbling in gutters. The Edwardian East End of London was a hotbed of revolutionary activity, the refuge of political exiles who had fled the Tsarist pogroms and the savage reprisals. Among the exiled groups was the anarchist 'Flame' group, prepared to kill or die in a quest to get money for their cause . . . the seeds of 'The Siege of Sidney Street' had been sown . . .Contents include: Prelims., List of Characters, 11 chapters, Postscript, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First U.S. Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.70
35) BIRCHIP - Essays on a Shire
Senyard, June E

Birchip, Victoria, Australia: Shire of Birchip, 1970. xi, + 213pp., intext, b/white halftone plates, plus two fold-outs (both with minor tape repair). Book clean and square. Side-stapled format. Leaves splotched throughout. Pictorially-illustrated limp wrapper lightly bumped, creased and abraded. An interesting, informative local history of the Birchip district, situated on the southern edge of the Victorian Mallee-Wimmera area. Contents, with a poignant chapter on the Depression era of the 1920s-30s, include: Prelims., Intro., Squatting, Selection, Depression, Civic, Township, District & Farming Community, Religion, Education, Sport, Appendices, Index. Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Softcover (Staplebound). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
36) THE NEW ORKNEY BOOK
Shearer, John, Groundwater, W., Et al (Compilers/Editors)

London: Nelson, 1967. 183pp., Orkney map endpapers. Colour-art frontispiece, plus one other colour plate. Unpaginated b/white halftone plates, plus intext maps, graphs and tables. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Random splotches (mainly on plate leaves) throughout, together with minor flecks on textblock edges. Illustrated boards lightly bumped. Identically-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and soiled. "A short but scholarly description of an island county that belonged for 500 years to Norway, and during two world wars has been the northern base for the Royal Navy." Part One decribes the Norse invasion and rule, and the return to Scottish rule. Part Two brings together modern writings in prose and verse about Orkney, including passages from works of seven Orcadian authors and poets of renown. Includes Appendix and Index. Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 3rd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
37) THE LIFELINE: A History of the Aberdeen Lifeboat Station 1925-1985
Trewren, Norman

THE LIFELINE: A History of the Aberdeen Lifeboat Station 1925-1985
Aberdeen: Author (with assistance). n.d. (c.1985). 158pp.+ 36 pages, unpaginated list of Services and Index. Numerous b/white candid, historic, grim halftone illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Signed inscription by author on title-page, else leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has a blind indentation and negligible edgewear. Words hardly do justice to these men, working desperately to save lives and ships stranded in sometimes atrocious weather conditions. Contents include: Prelims., Early Days, The Thirties, War Years, Post-war Forties, New Life-boat, Sixties, Early Seventies, New Era, 1980-85, The Rocket Brigade, Afterword, List of Services 1925-1985, ditto Inshore 1968-84, ditto Rocket Brigade, Index. Book weight approx. 910gms. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. First Edition. Large Format Softcover. Very Good.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
38) A SUSSEX GARLAND: A Nostalgic and Lighthearted Collection of Rhymes, Recollections and Recipes of the Sussex Year
Wales, Tony

A SUSSEX GARLAND: A Nostalgic and Lighthearted Collection of Rhymes, Recollections and Recipes of the Sussex Year
Berkshire, England: Countryside Books, 1994. 126pp., b/white halftone illustrations, including frontis, comprising historic photographs, picture postcards and archival material. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (from an original painting by Tommy Osborne) card wrapper has minimal edge and corner wear, light crease to front panel, and minor indentations. Previous owner's small sticker to lower corner rear cover. "... records the old customs, the traditional rhymes, and the time-honoured recipes of an era gone by... Focusing most sharply on the late 19th and early 20th centuries..." Contents include: Intro., 1/ Wilfulness, Wassailing and Weather Lore, 2/ Fleas, Cuckoos and Clocks, 3/ May Day and Midsummer, 4/ Harvest Homes and Halloween, 5/ Guy Fawkes, Old Clem and Sussex Witches, 6/ Mince Pies, Mummers and Mistletoe. References and Bibliography, Index, Index to Recipes. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
39) BESIDE THE SEASIDE: A Social History of the Popular Seaside Holiday
Walvin, James

BESIDE THE SEASIDE: A Social History of the Popular Seaside Holiday
London: Allen Lane, 1978. 176pp., unpaginated, 16 page, b/white halftone plate section. Book clean. Spine firm, but slightly cocked. Bright gilt title on lightly bumped backstrip. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket staple damaged on each panel and flap, with additional writing on rear flap. This book relates an English tradition: the annual summer pilgrimage to the seaside, be it for a day or longer . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 9 chapters, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $23.80
40) ON THE MANCHESTER, BOLTON & BURY CANAL
Waterson, Alec

ON THE MANCHESTER, BOLTON & BURY CANAL
Swinton, Manchester: Neil Richardson, 1985. 82pp., b/w halftone illustrations, maps and line drawings throughout. Book square, staples firm. Splash stain on foredge and several pages, else leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper bumped upper foredge. An interesting local history about a period past when transport didn't consist of highways and fast rail . . . Book weight approx. 130g. . Staplebound Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
41) FORESTS OLD PASTURES NEW : A History of Warragul
Wilde, Sally

Warragul, Victoria, Australia : Shire of Warragul, 1988. viii, + 328pp., intext illustrations throughout, mostly archival halftone plates and maps. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over firm spine. Plain green boards lightly bumped on lower foredge corners. Tinted endpapers, and textblock unmarked. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn only. "A most readable and entertaining book for anyone interested in the development . . . of the Warragul district." Sourcing data in many ways - documents, photographs, oral history, newspapers, diaries, account books, and family histories, contents include: Prelims., Forest, Selecting and Clearing, 1869-1914, Cows and Cars, 1900-1945, Farms and Factories, 1939-1988, more. Notes, & Index. Book weight approx. 964g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.00
42) TYNESIDE CLASSICAL: The Newcastle of Grainger, Dobson and Clayton
Wilkes, Lyall and Dodds, Gordon

TYNESIDE CLASSICAL: The Newcastle of Grainger, Dobson and Clayton
London: John Murray, 1964. xi, + 159pp., unpaginated, b/w halftone plates throughout, plus one, double-page, variant substance [heavy blue paper] street map. Intext outline map. Book clean and square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Boards lightly bumped on corners. Nondescript inscription on verso of half-title page, else slightly acidic leaves. Tinted text-block head. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, nipped, price-clipped and areas of laminate blistering and lifting. Ably assisted by gifted architect John Dobson, and Town Clerk John Clayton, Town Planner Richard Grainger set about planning and constructing Newcastle Upon Tyne. In chaptered contents, with Preface and Index, this is the story... Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
43) MAIN LINE TO BOURNEMOUTH 1885-88
Young, J.A

MAIN LINE TO BOURNEMOUTH 1885-88
Bournemouth, England: Bournemouth Local Studies Publications, 1985. 36pp., intext halftone plate illustrations, maps and facsimile. Staple-bound (saddle-stitch) limp wrap booklet. Staples clean and tight. Leaves clean. Illustrated limp wrapper undamaged. Published, more by chance than design, in the centenary year, this booklet outlines the efforts made between 1876 and 1888 to obtain improvements in the railway facilities at Bournemouth, and for the provision of considerably improved services between London and Christchurch, and Bournemouth. Eventually, between 1885 and 1888...Contents include: Preface, 5 chapters, Appendices. Booklet weight approx. 100g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Softcover Staplebound Booklet. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
44) THE RINGWOOD CHRISTCHURCH AND BOURNEMOUTH RAILWAY
Young, J.A

THE RINGWOOD CHRISTCHURCH AND BOURNEMOUTH RAILWAY
Bournemouth, England: Bournemouth Local Studies Publications, 1985. 36pp., intext, b/white halftone plates, and maps, throughout. Staple-bound (saddle-stitched) booklet. Staples clean and tight. Leaves clean. Printed limp wrapper nominally bumped only. A companion volume to 'Main Line To Bournemouth', 1885-1888, J.A.Young, Bournemouth Local Studies Publications,1985. This is the story of the Ringwood Christchurch and Bournemouth Railway, one of the many relatively minor country branch lines built in the middle years of the 19th century. Significant changes finally saw the closure of the branch, with the final train on 28th September, 1935. The story is told in six chapters, with an Epilogue and Appendix. Booklet weight approx. 100g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 2nd Edition. Softcover Staplebound Booklet. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
45) DAILY LIFE IN REMBRANDT'S HOLLAND
Zumthor, Paul (Translated by Simon Watson Taylor)

DAILY LIFE IN REMBRANDT'S HOLLAND
California, U.S.A.: Stanford University, 1994. xxi, + 353pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (a detail of 'The Block House, Views of Ships', c. 1660; Reinier Nooms) card wrapper has minimal edgewear, bump and surface abrasion to foot of spine, plus scuffing to front (title) panel. First published in France, 1959, under the title 'La Vie quatidienne en Hollande au temps de Rembrandt'. English language translation by Simon Watson Taylor. "This engagingly written study presents a rich picture of a dynamic society that had torn itself away from the mediocrity of its past . . . Among the myriad topics covered are homes, gardens, clothing, food, religion, childrearing, education, medicine, sports and games, holidays and celebrations, painters, musicians, writers, the theatre, publishing, aristocrats, workers, peasants, the merchant fleet, the armed forces, trading and colonizing companies, fisheries, and the famous Holland dikes." Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Reprint. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
46) WHERE PELICANS LANDED : Tales from Winton
[Contributors]

Brisbane, QLD, Australia: Aebis Publishing, 1995. ii, + 66pp., contributor portrait, b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. A crudely deleted name on plain inside front wrap, which is pictorially illustrated on front panel, with some scuffing and abrading to same. Published during the centenary commemoration of the writing of 'Waltzing Matilda', this book is a collection of stories from some of the pioneering spirits of the district of Winton in central Queensland . . . Includes Index. Book weight approx. 225g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
47) MILLOM RURAL DISTRICT CUMBERLAND. Official Guide
[None noted]

MILLOM RURAL DISTRICT CUMBERLAND. Official Guide
Millom, Cumberland, Great Britain: Millom R.D.C. Publicity Committee for R.D.C. Council. No publication date (c. 1950). Intext b/white halftone plate illustrations and line-drawn maps, throughout. Saddle-stitch, staple-bound format. Staples rusty but holding. Leaves clean. Contemporary art-illustrated limp wrapper mildly edgeworn and soiled. An interesting travel guide/local history of the Millom district of West Cumberland. Country or seaside? Millom has both . . . Booklet weight approx. 150g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Softcover Booklet Staplebound. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
48) THE CITY OF LIVERPOOL OFFICIAL HANDBOOK. Nineteenth Edition 1950
[Staff Writers]

THE CITY OF LIVERPOOL OFFICIAL HANDBOOK. Nineteenth Edition 1950
Liverpool, U.K.: Littlebury Bros. Publishers, 1950. 168pp., illustrated throughout; b/white halftone plates, one and two-colour contemporary advertisements, plus secondary 'catch-colour' borders on text pages. Book clean and square. Spine firm, several soft reading creases there-on. Random fingermarked pages, otherwise leaves clean, lightly bumped foredge corners. Pictorially-illustrated limp wrapper bumped, abraded and edgeworn. Five years post-war, but still to discover The Beatles, this official handbook promotes the best that Liverpool had to offer in the early 1950s . . . Indexed contents from Aintree to Airport to Water Supply and West Kirby. Book weight approx. 290g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
49) ELVIS PRESLEY'S GRACELAND: The Official Guidebook
[Text by] Laura Kath

ELVIS PRESLEY'S GRACELAND: The Official Guidebook
Carpinteria, California: Legacy Publishing, 1993. 64pp., colour and b/w illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. leaves clean. Flapped, gloss pictorial card wrapper has a negligible lower foredge bump and blind indentation, otherwise very good. The Official, Pictorial Guide Book To Elvis' Home: Graceland, Memphis, Tennessee . . . Contents, in 'parts', include: 1. Elvis' early years and musical beginnings, 1935-57. 2. Elvis' life at Graceland 1957-77. 3. Elvis' legend lives on at Graceland 1977-. Book weight approx. 390g. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Large Format Softcover. Very Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: