Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction-First Editions

from Diversity Books

Browse Fiction-First Editions | Return to Diversity Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 234 listings found.
1) PEOPLE OF THE BOOK
Stacton, David

PEOPLE OF THE BOOK
London: Faber & Faber, 1965. 381pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Deep pink cloth boards undamaged. Original seller's sticker affixed to front pastedown, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Jacques Callot) loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, and lightly edgeworn. The setting for this novel is central Europe, during the thirty years' war that decimated the area in the first half of the seventeenth century. Two plots are skilfully interwoven: one centres on Axel Oxenstierna, Chancellor of Sweden. The other on Lars Larsen, a boy wandering through Europe with his small sister Hannale, in search of a man he believes to be their only living relative . . . Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 1st U.K.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
2) A SHOOTING STAR
Stegner, Wallace

A SHOOTING STAR
London: Heinemann, 1961. 464pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Black boards lightly bumped, a blind-stamped publisher's device on rear board. Original seller's sticker affixed to front pastedown, textblock edges mildly flecked. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, and lightly edgeworn, plus random flecks on plain foredge folds. First U.K. edition of a story of moral disintegration, in which Sabrina Castro, a wealthy and attractive Californian wife with a strong New England heritage, is unfaithful to her husband. Toss in her mother, brother, friends Leonard and Barbara and you have a brilliant social commentary as well as an intense personal story . . . Wallace Stegner was born 18 February, 1909, in Lake Mills, Iowa. He died in 1993. Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st U.K.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
3) THE STEINBECK OMNIBUS
Steinbeck, John (Selected By Pascal Covici)

Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Oxford University Press for William Heinemann, 1946. viii, + 408pp. Book clean and square. Red illumination and title over khaki-coloured buckram. Nominal bumps on head and heel of backstrip. Textblock acidic (browned). No dustjacket. This first Australian edition of 'The Steinbeck Omnibus', published in 1946, reportedly preceded the British edition by some years (pub. c. 1951). It contains 'The Red Pony', and 'Of Mice and Men' in full, and features excerpt chapters from such classics as: Tortillia Flat, In Dubious Battle, The Grapes of Wrath, Sea of Cortez, The Moon is Down, and Bombs Away. Includes a foreword by Pascal Covici, and 'working notes' from Grapes of Wrath, entitled 'Breakfast'. Book weight approx. 640g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 1st Australian. Hardcover (Buckram). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
4) THE CANNIBAL ISLE
Stevens, William

THE CANNIBAL ISLE
Boston, U.S.A.: Atlantic-Little Brown, 1970. 337pp., blue cloth boards, book clean, tight, square. A few faint, random foxing spots, mostly to top. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket [unclipped, with original seller's sticker affixed, lower front fold-in] has very mild edgewear, mainly top spine. Relationship based novel, centred on the southeastern Massachusetts island of 'Cokeberry'. Book weight approx. 630g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
5) HEROD AGRIPPA: A Tale of Palestine and the Roman Empire
Swan, John Gilmour

HEROD AGRIPPA: A Tale of Palestine and the Roman Empire
Melbourne: Hallcraft Publishing, 1951. 255pp., original red cloth boards, slight cant to spine [3mm.], small stain on rear cover. Head of book a bit grubby. Mild uniform acidicy to leaves, [feps., worse], small tape stain lower rear pastedown. Lightweight paper [now loose-plastic protected], illustrated dustjacket stained from previously applied clear tape reinforcing, edge worn with chips and nicks. This tale of Palestine and the Roman Empire is set in the early Christian era. 20 chapters.Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
6) JOANNA
Teran, Lisa St Aubin De

JOANNA
London: Virago Press, 1990. 260pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Nondescript inscription on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Boards undamaged. Art-illustrated ['Requiescat. An Epitaph for Joanna' by, author's husband, Robbie Duff-Scott], loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Relationship-based, covering several family generations and settings from the island of Jersey, the frozen wastes of Canada to London of the Thirties, and WW2, with lovers in wartime Bohemia...Book weight approx. 550g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
7) THE EDGE OF THE PAPER
Tindall, Gillian

THE EDGE OF THE PAPER
London: Cassell & Co., 1963. 267pp., book clean, tight and square. Tiny printing fault on cover, colour applied along head, small random foxing spots on foredge. Artistically illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket has original seller's sticker affixed to lower front flap, mild edgewear [no tears], else very good. Relationship-based novel. Scarce in good jacket. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st. U.K.. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
8) THE STORY OF THE NIGHT
Toibin, Colm

THE STORY OF THE NIGHT
London: Picador, 1996. 312pp., book clean, square, spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, else good. Gay fiction from multi-award winning Irish author Colm Toibin, set in Argentina in the time of the Generals. Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st. U.K.Edition,. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
9) LIVIO
Trainor, Leon

Richmond, Victoria, Australia: Greenhouse Publications, 1988. 276pp. Book clean and square. Signed by author on title page. Leaves acidic (browned). Art-illustrated ('View of Tivoli, 1976'. Justin O'Brien) card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. Having previously published two collections of poetry, 'Livio' is Leon Trainor's first novel. It is a story of an Australian man returning by boat to his Italian roots. By the time he returns to Australia, by air, much has changed, and he finds the Australia he knew unrecognisable . . . Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Signed by Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
10) NICOLA SILVER
Turner, Ethel

NICOLA SILVER
London: Ward, Lock & Co., 1924. 254pp., b/white, art-illustrated, halftone plate frontispiece, plus four, like-illustrated, unpaginated plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves randomly splotched and flecked. Art-decorated cloth boards mildly bumped on head and heel of backstrip, plus lightly specked and scuffed. "The hill fell almost headlong from the clouds . . . " So begins Nicola Silver. 24 chapters. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $29.75
11) THE MYSTERY OF SWORDFISH REEF
Upfield, Arthur

London: Heinemann, 1960. 247pp. Book clean and square. Vivid silver title on a nominally bumped spine. Undamaged dark blue boards, publisher's blind-stamp device on rear board. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Bill Morden), loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, edgeworn, appalling biopredation on front, spine, rear-fold and rear, author portrait. Bermagui, on the southern coast of New South Wales, Australia, is a small seaside town where locals, including Detective-Inspector Boneparte, have an all-engrossing passion: fishing for 'swordies' off Swordfish Reef. When bullet-ridden body parts belonging to one of several missing fishermen turn up in a trawler's net, Bony investigates . . . Book weight approx. 290g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First U.K.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.00
12) RASCALS' HEAVEN
Van Wyck Mason, F

London: Hutchinson & Co., 1965. xii, + 516pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Boards nominally shelfworn only. Minor, random fingermarks, otherwise textblock clean. Art-illustrated Randell), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nipped, abraded on folds, and price-clipped. A loosely-based, historic fiction set in the 1730s in what would become United States Georgia. The story begins among the foothills of the great Smoky Mountains when an Iroquois war party attacks a Catawba village and massacres most of the inhabitants . . . Contents include: Prelims., five 'books' (totalling 96 chapters), Chronology. Book weight approx. 750g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First British. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
13) THE DARK SIDE OF VENUS
Verel, Shirley

THE DARK SIDE OF VENUS
London: The Quadriga Press, 1960. 217pp. Book clean but mildly cocked. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Red-tinted text-block head. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Michael Ayrton], loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn and soiled with a small, closed jagged tear. Relationship-based, but controversial subject matter for the contemporary times...Julian has wanted to marry Judith, and has not accepted as final her refusal to marry him. Then he discovers the truth about her-how she loves the girl Diana, a charming, intelligent nineteen-year-old who has begun to draw attention to herself as a writer: their relationship is already consumated, and serious...Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st U.K.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
14) MEASURING A MERIDIAN
Verne, Jules

MEASURING A MERIDIAN
London: Arco Publications, 1964. 189pp., book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Original seller's sticker affixed to lower front pastedown, random foxing specks on block edges and endpapers, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, minor edgewear, soiling on rear panel. A fictionalized account of a combined Russo-British expedition to ascertain the exact circumference of the Earth, the measurement upon which the metre is theoretically based . . . Six men, 3 Russian and three British, mostly astronomers, are in Southern Africa taking measurements, when they learn of the outbreak of the Crimean War . . . Originally published in France, and has appeared with several different titles. Book weight approx.300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st. U.K. Edition,. Hard Cover + D/J. Good+/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.40
15) A TOUCH OF MALICE
Wainwright, John

London: Macmillan, 1973. 255pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, nominally tanned. Plain black boards undamaged. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally edgworn, with mildly discoloured (organic) varnish. In this British moors murder mystery by John Wainwright, he again features key investigator, Divisional Chief Superintendant Charles Ripley, who investigates the rape and murder of a naive teenage girl in a remote, almost primitive, farming community. A large cast of suspects are revealed, and the mystery of who committed this gruesome murder stays well concealed until close to the end, which, in itself, is bloody, violent and dramatic . . . Sunday, 24th September: 9.30am . . . Book weight appox. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.00
16) THE LORD'S PINK OCEAN
Walker, David

Toronto and London: Collins, 1972. 158pp. Book clean. Bright gilt title over firm spine. Plain blue boards. Textblock unmarked. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, and price-clipped. A futuristic novel featuring the Smith family, with son Ian, and the Parkers with their daughter Mary. Living in an isolated valley eking out a living on either side of one of the few remaining supplies of water still supporting life on earth, because pink algae, originally bred to assist man, is now getting out of control . . . life for them is a plain struggle for existence . . . until one day, the drone of a flying machine spells danger to them . . . Book weight approx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.00
17) TIME OF CONFLICT
Waten, Judah

Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Australasian Book Society, 1961. 281pp. Book clean and square. Red, metallic gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Plain green boards ditto bumped on foredge corners. Slight margin damage on one leaf, minor foxing splotches on endpapers, else leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Noel Counihan), loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, foxed and nipped. Australian drama, spanning three decades, and centred on the first half of the twentieth century, featuring young Mick Anderson, whose story takes us through the disciplined sadism of a boys' reform school, to the drama of the prize ring, and political struggles during the Depression . . . Book weight approx. 455g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
18) THE LOVEMAKERS: Book Two. Money and Nothing
Wearne, Alan

THE LOVEMAKERS: Book Two. Money and Nothing
Sydney: ABC Books, 2004. 398pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, but slightly cocked. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped and edgeworn. A Review Copy slip taped to inside front wrap. Following 'The Lovemakers Book One', published in 2001 to critical acclaim, and three major Australian literature awards, Book Two opens in the late 1970s, early 1980s: choices have been made, careers established-new tales now need to be told of Kevin the Heroin Czar, Stubbsy the Entrepreneur, Gibbo the Comedian, and Sophie, Hannah and Carrie-the determined women...Book weight approx. 580g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . First Edition, 1st Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
19) THE NIGHT BELL
Weiler, Megan

THE NIGHT BELL
London: Picador, 2001. 228pp. Book clean. Spine firm, slightly cocked. Gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn. The author's debut novel is a 'beautiful, painstaking account of an daughter's fraught relationship with ther father.' Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st U.K. Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
20) JUSTIN MOYAN
Weiss, David

New York: William Morrow, 1965. 498pp., book square, tight. Untrimmed foredge slightly grubby, leaves clean, fawn colour applied to head of book, orange endpapers. Loose-plastic protected, dustjacket has medium edgewear, several small closed tears, mildly scuffed. A contemporary novel, set in the Broadway Theatre- 'seen from the inside, as it really is!' Book weight approx. 730g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st. U.S.. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
21) A DANGEROUS ENERGY
Whitbourn, John

A DANGEROUS ENERGY
London: Gollancz, 1992. 317pp. Book clean. Mildly cocked. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Trivially bumped head and heel of backstrip. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Peter Mennim], loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. The author's debut novel, which won the 'BBC Bookshelf/Gollancz First Fantasy Novel' competition . . . The setting: England, 1967-ruled by the power of the Catholic Church . . . Young Tobias Oakley, out on an illicit night-time expedition, meets an Elven woman-and is chosen for initiation into the secrets of necromany....Showing powerful talent, he is recruited by the Thaumaturgical Division of the Church. So begins . . . a journey to the depths, and ultimately confronting a savage irony....Contents, in 'books', include: 1. August 1962-March 1979. 2. May 1982-November 1985. 3. August 1990. 4. November 2003-November 2026. Book weight approx. 550g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
22) THIS YEAR, NEXT YEAR
Whitmee, Jeanne

London: Piatkus, 1995. 405pp. Book clean and sqaure. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Red boards undamaged. Textblock unmarked. Art-illustrated (Barbara Lofthouse), loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn only. This generational relationship drama begins with Maryan Brown, pregnant with her Jewish lover Marcus Leigh's child. He is the son of her employer, and they can never be married. Marrying her childhood friend, Tom Jessop, she has a daughter she names Amethyst, a name the child dislikes, preferring 'Amy'. World War Two, and Amy is evacuated to a Suffolk village, returning at war's end to a mother she barely knows. Moving on, she travels north, joins a repertory company, and falls helplessly in love with the emotionally scarred, talented and enigmatic Alex Keynan . . . Book weight approx. 775g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
23) MOSS ON THE NORTH SIDE
Wilkinson, Sylvia

MOSS ON THE NORTH SIDE
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1967. 235pp., book clean, square, tight. Original price sticker affixed to front fold-in of negligibly edge-worn dustjacket, else unmarked. Novel of 'Cary', the illegitimate daughter of a Cherokee Indian tenant farmer and a white prostitute. Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st. U.K.. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good;. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
24) TOWN BURNING
Williams, Thomas

TOWN BURNING
New York: Macmillan, 1959. 325pp., stated first printing. Book square, tight. Leaves clean, just a hint of browning to head. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket has mild edgewear [mainly foot of spine], a few small surface chips, corners clipped on front fold-in. Dramatic, relationship based novel set in the town of Leah, New Hampshire. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
25) THE GHOST OF TOM PECK CANYON
Wills, Chester

THE GHOST OF TOM PECK CANYON
London: Frederick Muller, 1963. 160pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Small [match-head size] faded spot on head of spine, very minor bumps on head and heel of same. Light, random flecks on text-block edges, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Vernon], loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and nipped, with a closed tear. By highly acclaimed illustrator/author Chester Wills [1909-1990], a stand-alone volume in the 'Sombrero Western' series, 'The Ghost Of Tom Peck Canyon' is a fast-moving tale involving three groups of people; brutal killers, prison escapees Merino and Higby, with associate Drycoff; law-abiding, young Sandy McAdam, and suspicious prospector Alvin Johnson, their paths moving inexplorably closer until...Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st British. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $30.60
26) GENTLEMEN IN ENGLAND: A Vision
Wilson, A.N

GENTLEMEN IN ENGLAND: A Vision
London: Hamish Hamilton. 310pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed limp wrappers creased on rear, short closed tears and fingermarks. Relationship-based novel, set in 'Victorian' England . . . Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Uncorrected Book Proof [1985]. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Book Proof. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
27) A GREEN TREE AND A DRY TREE
Wilson, Carter

A GREEN TREE AND A DRY TREE
New York: Macmillan, 1972. 300pp., b/w story setting locality maps. Book square, spine firm, leaves clean. Loose-plastic protected, illustrated dustjacket has mild edgewear, else good. A novel set in 1870 when the Tzotzil Indians, descendants of the Maya, rise against the descendants of the 'Satanic Master' himself, Hernando Cortes. Contents: Part 1; The Flower Bearer 1836-1856. Part 11; The Honey Man 1856-1860. Part 111; God's Play 1867-1870. Notes. Book weight approx. 560g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition-First Impression. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
28) THE THINGS TEMPORAL
Winder, Mavis Areta

London: Victory Press, 1955. 300pp. Book clean, nominally cocked. Spine firm. Award label affixed to ffep. Both free endpapers acidic, otherwise leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, sveral closed tears, scuffed on plain rear panel. A Christian-themed novel, set in the fictitious New Zealand village of 'Te Mahia'. "Brett Manning was still a young man. but his dark hair had a touch of grey . . . " Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
29) JIMMY-THE-ONE: A Submariner Sinclair Story
Wingate, John

JIMMY-THE-ONE: A Submariner Sinclair Story
London: George Newnes, 1960. 256pp., illustrated endpapers [action-area map on front, submarine schematic on rear]. Book clean, slightly cocked. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Light-blue tinted head of text-block, foxing splotches on foredge and foot, otherwise leaves clean. Graphic sea-rescue, art-illustrated [Edward Osmond], loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and abraded, with several closed tears. Using real events as a base, this second book with young, modest hero Peter Sinclair, R.N., finds him promoted to First Lieutenant [in Naval slang, 'Jimmy-The-One'], in H.M. Submarine 'Rugged'. Operating from Malta with the famous Fighting Tenth Flotilla, Rugged's job is to stop supplies reaching Rommel in North Africa . . . Contents include: Ships Compliment of H.M. Submarine 'Rugged', Glossary, 24 chapters, Epilogue. Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. our book ID: 003089. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
30) MEET ME AT THE MELBA
Woodard, Bronte

MEET ME AT THE MELBA
London: Souvenir Press, 1978. 268pp. Book clean. Spine firm, but slightly cocked. Vivid silver title there-on. Boards nominally bumped on heel of backstrip, and lower foredge corner. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated [John Martin and Artists], loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn. The author's debut novel, having previously written for the screen [e.g. 'Grease'] is set in Atlanta, Georgia circa 1920s-30s, and features Preston Vacalis and his two loves; one was his own creation 'The Melba', the only cafeteria in the city with a Grecian fountain and an organist. The second love is Palmetto, the nurse who taught him how unexpected and exciting life with a woman could be . . . A novel based on love: the story of the author's own parents. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 1st British. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
31) THE VALLEY OF BUTTERFLIES
Xenophou, Georgia

THE VALLEY OF BUTTERFLIES
Dernancourt, South Australia: Self Published By Author, 1987. 143pp., book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Monochrome illustrated card wrapper has a vertical reading crease on front, else light abrading and edgewear." 'The Valley Of Butterflies' is a socio-cultural novel set in the turbulent era of World War 11, a time of oppression, depression and civil war in Greece. Annoula, a child orphaned by war, and Costa, her grandfather, are the main characters . . . " Book weight approx. 210g.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
32) LOWER THAN VERMIN
Yates, Dornford

London: Ward, Lock & Co., 1950. 324pp., book slightly cocked and shaken. Sunned areas on head and heel of backstrip, minor bumps to lower foredge corners. Leaves nominally acidic, otherwise clean. Just fair, loose-plastic protected, art-illustrated ['Biro' front, D.Moore, 1950 rear] dustjacket edgeworn, jagged open tears. Thumb [nail] size pieces missing head & foot of spine, sticker on inner front flap. A fictionalized account of events that befell a brother and sister of high degree: the first event occurred in 1892; the last recorded event in 1948 . . . Contents, in 'parts': 1. 'Youth's a stuff will not endure'. 2. 'Present mirth hath present laughter'. 3. 'What's to come is still unsure'. Book weight approx. 430g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Original Blue Cloth HB & DJ. Fair +/Fair. Small 8vo. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
33) FAIROAKS
Yerby, Frank

FAIROAKS
London: Heinemann, 1958. 379pp., book square, clean, spine firm. Mildly acidic paper, else leaves clean. Loose-plastic protected, illustrated [Albany Wiseman], dustjacket slightly edgeworn with several clean closed tears. Fairoaks: The story of a vast southern plantation, of four generations of angry men and loyal women who were willing to make any sacrifice for its possession, and of slavery and the trade in human lives . . . Central character Guy Falks. Book weight approx. 480g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
34) LORD'S AND COMMONS: Cricket in Novels and Stories
[Edited by] Bright-Holmes, John

LORD'S AND COMMONS: Cricket in Novels and Stories
London: Andre Deutsch, 1988. xi, + 352pp., book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean, unmarked. Colour art [Lords, England v Australia, 1938, Charles Cundall] and monochrome pictorially illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only, otherwise fine. Cricket, a way-of-life in England and elsewhere, is unique among sports in that it has inspired a whole range of literature and, above all, has been more fully described in fiction than any other game . . . Contents, in 'parts', with numerous noted contributors, include: 1. Lord's and other first-class occasions. 2. Willingly to school. 3. The Village Green and other Commons. Epilogue, Appendix, more. Book weight approx. 610g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 234 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: