cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Cricket

from Diversity Books

Browse Cricket | Return to Diversity Books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Cricket books
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.
1) SIR GARY: A Biography
Bailey, Trevor

SIR GARY: A Biography
London: William Collins, 1976. 190pp., unpaginated, candid and action illustrated, b/w halftone plates throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Action-illustrated, plastic protected dustjacket trivially edgeworn only. "Gary Sobers is without peer in the history of cricket, the greatest all-rounder ever to have graced the game.....his achievements are breath-taking, including the famous over against Glamorgan when he hit six sixes...." Contents include: Prelims., Foreword by Richie Benaud, 17 chapters, viz: Childhood in Barbados, Young cricketer, Father-figures, All-rounders, Master batsman, Outstanding innings, Captaincy, Triple-purpose bowler, Love and marriage, End of an era, Sobers on cricket, Sir Gary-and the future, Chronology, Career statistics, Index. Book weight approx. 480g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
2) RICHIE BENAUD'S WAY OF CRICKET
Benaud, Richie

RICHIE BENAUD'S WAY OF CRICKET
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1961. 247pp., candidly illustrated b/w halftone plates, and an unpaginated, 16 page, instructional section. Book clean and square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Random acidic blotches [illustrations and endpapers], small, original seller's sticker affixed to front pastedown, and signed by author on ffep. Action-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, soiled and dampstained, with several clean cuts, and fading on spine. " . . . not autobiographical nor is it a coaching manual...attempted to deal with most aspects of the game, wandering every now and then to reminisce on the great players and matches of my time, and to offer some general thoughts on cricket...." Contents include: Prelims., Coaching. General. Most memorable games. Epilogue. Book weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed by Author. 2nd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
3) THE BEST OF BEVAN
Bevan, Michael

THE BEST OF BEVAN
Crows Nest, N.S.W.: Allen & Unwin, 2002. xiv, + 206pp., 8 page, unpaginated illustrated section, mostly colour, action and candid. Book clean, square, spine firm. Illustrated card wrapper good condition. Australia's one-day cricket marvel, Michael Bevan, writes about the thirty matches he considers the most memorable of his career. Numerous chapters covering Game 1: 31 Jan., 1990 to Game 30: 29 Jan., 2002. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Stiff Card Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
4) A THIRST FOR LIFE: With the Accent on Cricket
Blofeld, Henry

A THIRST FOR LIFE: With the Accent on Cricket
United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. x, + 421pp., 4 x 8 page, unpaginated, illustrated sections [2 in b/w, 2 in full colour]. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated, unclipped, loose-plastic protected dustjacket has two small closed tears top foredge folds, else mild foredge wear. The autobiography of 'larger-than-life' English cricket character and commentator; Henry 'Blowers' Blofeld. Book weight approx. 850g.PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
5) UNDER THE SOUTHERN CROSS : The Autobiography of David Boon
Boon, David

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia: HarperSports, 1996. 272pp., colour photographic frontis, plus colour and b/white photographic illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Mild bump to upper foredge corners. Spine firm, white title there-on. Leaves clean and unmarked. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket like-bumped on foredge corners, otherwise minor scuffs and indentations. " . . . the complete story of David Boon's remarkable life in cricket, All his team mates are here . . . He re-lives the good times, and the set-backs . . . and, for the first time, explains the reasons behind his emotional retirement from international cricket in early 1996." Contents include: Foreword, Intro., 25 chapters, Epilogue, Stats. Book weight approx. 914g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
6) IAN BOTHAM ON CRICKET
Botham, Ian

IAN BOTHAM ON CRICKET
London: Cassell, 1980. 88pp., intext, instructional, b/w halftone illustrations throughout [photography by Geoff Coode]. Book clean, square. Spine firm, silver title there-on. Signed by author on title page, otherwise leaves clean. Gloss, action-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket trivially edgeworn with short closed tear. Removable sticker stating 'Autographed by the author' on front flap, small indentation on same. Cricket instruction [and philosophy] by England's hard-hitting batsman, devastating bowler and voracious fielder: Ian Botham . . . Contents include: Intro., Attitude is important, Eyes on the ball, Keep fit, Right equipment, Fielding batting, Principal shots, Bowling, Fast bowler, Off-Spinner, Leg-Spinner, Wicket-Keeping, The Captain, Glosary. Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
7) SOME OF IT WAS CRICKET
Browne, Frank

SOME OF IT WAS CRICKET
Sydney: Murray Publishing. 191pp., no publication date [circa mid 1960's], 4 X 8 page [unpaginated] b/w, action illustrated halftone sections. Book square, clean, spine firm. Other than two light tape stains on each fep., leaves are clean with no foxing. Loose-plastic protected, illustrated dustjacket is complete, with trivial edgewear only. A retrospective of the drama, excitement, thrills, passions, humour and sometimes sadness of Test Cricket. Contents include: Sinful ball, Slight case of murder, Decay of umpires, Time of sweetness and light, Cinderella makes good, Drama of runs and rain, Hour before dawn, Idol's revenge, Coming of the boomers, Warwick rides again, Typhoon summer, Unhappy warriors, Wonderful summer. Book weight approx. 540g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
8) WITH A STRAIGHT BAT
Caro, Andrew

WITH A STRAIGHT BAT
Hong Kong: The Sales Machine Ltd., 1979. 239pp., candid and action-illustrated, b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean, spine firm, but slightly cocked. Bright gilt title on lightly bumped boards. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, nipped, and abraded. An insider's view of the cricket revolution that changed 'establishment' cricket forever. Kerry Packer, Australian media mogul, led the way with the creation of 'World Series Cricket', signing the cream of the world's best cricketers in the process...Contents include: Intro., 36 chapters, some of which are narratives from participating players. Book weight approx. 430g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
9) INDOOR CRICKET: The History, the Rules and How to Play the Game
Cosier, Gary /Smithers, Patrick

INDOOR CRICKET: The History, the Rules and How to Play the Game
Hawthorn, Victoria: Five Mile Press, 1986. 79pp., b/w instructive half-tones and line drawings throughout. Book clean, square, spine tight. Leaves clean, unmarked. Full colour, action illustration [of author] on card wrapper. Negligible edgewear, else unmarked. By former Australian Test Cricket vice-captain, Gary Cosier, contents include: History, Team, Game, Scoring, Dismissals, Court plan, Batting, Playing spinners, Running between wickets, Bowling, Fielding, Wicket keeping, Mixed teams, Captaincy, Umpiring, Equipment. Book weight approx. 200g. . First Edition. Stiff Card Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
10) ALAN DAVIDSON'S CRICKET BOOK
Davidson, Alan

ALAN DAVIDSON'S CRICKET BOOK
Pott's Point, Sydney: Shakespeare Head, 1965. 104pp., edited by Phil Tresidder. Candid and instructional b/w half-tones throughout, including frontis. Book clean, square, spine firm. Leaves mildly acidic, else clean. Loose-plastic protected dustjacket, illustrated with a montage of the author in action, is edgeworn, chipped, nipped, several spots of abrading and slightly faded on spine. Fundamentally, this book is cricket instruction from master Australian 50's and 60's leftie, Alan Davidson. Contents include: So cricket is your game, Baggy green cap, Bobby Simpson-Test captain, Bring 'em up young, Cricketer and his gear, Art of batting, The strokes, Art of bowling, Wicket-keeping, Fielding, Captaincy, Physical fitness, My 'World Team'. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Fair. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
11) SPIN PUNCH
Doshi, Dilip

SPIN PUNCH
Calcutta, India: Rupa and Co., 1991. [xii] + 237pp. 2x4 page colour and 1x4 page b/white, intext, candid and action halftone plate sections. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Dated inscription on ffep, signed by Parimal Doshi, Dilip's younger brother, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorial, loose-plastic protected d/jacket very slightly edgeworn. The autobiography of now-retired, Indian left-arm spinner; Dilip Doshi, who had a long and successful career in Test Cricket. Contents include: Prelims., Forward by Sir Garfield Sobers, 19 Chapters, including statistics. Book weight approx., 520gms. . First Edition. Original Green Cloth HB & DJ. Very Good +,/Very Good.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
12) CRICKET
Ducat, Andrew

CRICKET
London: Hutchinson. No publication date [c.1933]. 159pp., unpaginated b/w, demonstrative, half-tone plates throughout, including frontispiece. 32 page publisher's promotional section at rear, for books to be released in Summer 1933. Book square, cloth grubby, small fray top foredge corner and sticker ghost on front. 'British Sailor's Society' library labels on ffep's. Pencilled names and teams on both sides of rear fep and on rear pastedown. Random foxing throughout. Instructional contents, sub-chaptered, include: Biographical note, Cricket; How it began . . . , Bowling, Batting, Some essentials of a good fielding side, The Captain's qualifications, Umpiring, Qualifications for country cricket, Laws of cricket, One-Day matches. Book weight approx. 370g.. Original Fawn Cloth Hardcover. Fair +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
13) AN AUSTRALIAN SUMMER: The Recovery of the Ashes 1985
Eager, Patrick

AN AUSTRALIAN SUMMER: The Recovery of the Ashes 1985
Surrey, U.K.: The KINGSWOOD PRESS, 1985. 125pp., intext, candid and action-illustrated, b/white halftone plates throughout [many of excitable Englishmen]. Book clean. Spine firm, but slightly cocked. Leaves clean. A previous owner has permanently affixed the plastic protected dustjacket to the pastedowns by means of abundant glue and tape to the flaps. Overlooking this problem, the fact that England won the series should gladden the heart of any English cricket tragic . . . Contents include: Texaco Trophy, Six Test Reports. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
14) A FUNNY TURN: Confessions of a Cricketing Clown
East, Ray and Dellor, Ralph

A FUNNY TURN: Confessions of a Cricketing Clown
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1983. 125pp., intext, b/white sketch-art illustrations throughout by Bill Tidy. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Red boards undamaged. Art-illustrated (Bill Tidy), loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. Mirth and humorous anecdotes from English, Essex-country left-arm spinner, noted joker and humorist, Ray East. Contents include: Prelims., 8 chapters. Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
15) THE M.C.C. Book for the Young Cricketer
Ed.] John St. John

THE M.C.C. Book for the Young Cricketer
London: Naldrett Press, 1951. 192pp., intext, b/w illustrations throughout. Book very slightly canted and bumped. Lightly foxed endpapers, otherwise leaves clean. Art illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn, nipped and chipped, with several short closed tears. First published in 1950 as 'The Young Cricketer'. Instructional, contributor's include: Sir Donald Bradman, Len Hutton, Denis Compton, A.V.Bedser, Jack Hobbs and many others. Book weight approx. 590g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
16) JACKSON'S YEAR: The Test Matches of 1905
Gibson, Alan

JACKSON'S YEAR: The Test Matches of 1905
London: Cassell & Co., 1965. 155pp., b/white, subject portrait frontispiece, plus unpaginated, candid and action illustrated, b/white halftone plates (all extant). Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Minor dogeared corners on several leaves, otherwise textblock clean. Pictorially-illustrated (subject conversing with W.G.Grace) price-clipped, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and scuffed. Alan Gibson, cricket writer and commentator, relates the 1905 Ashes Tour of England by Australia, who were captained by Joe Darling. By tour's end it was known as 'Jackson's Year'. Told over 14 chapters, and includes intext match statistics, and Index. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $23.80
17) MYSTERY SPINNER: The Story of Jack Iverson
Haigh, Gideon

MYSTERY SPINNER: The Story of Jack Iverson
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Text Publishing, 1999. 376pp., 16 page, unpaginated b/white halftone plate section (mostly happy snaps). Book clean and square. Spine firm, blind-stamped title there-on. Leaves clean, albeit lightly acidic. Boards nominally bumped. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. Jack Iverson, born Middle Park, Melbourne, Australia on 27 July, 1915, lived an unexceptional life until he was thirty-one, when, after World War Two (in which he fought) he took up cricket. Four years later he was the best spin bowler in the world...This is his story. Tragically, on October 23rd, 1973, Jack Iverson took his own life...Includes 32 chapters, Acks., Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 800g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
18) RUN OUT: My Dismissal and the Inside Story of Cricket
Halbish, Graham with Nicholson, Rod

RUN OUT: My Dismissal and the Inside Story of Cricket
South Melbourne, Victoria: Lothian Books/Melbourne Books, 2003. xiii, + 284pp. Unpaginated [16 page], candidly illustrated, colour and b/w, halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Spine firm, reading crease there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn. As CEO of the Australian Cricket Board, Graham Halbish steered Australian cricket from near bankruptcy into a golden era of success and prosperity. He was also subjected to a 'shock dismissal' as CEO, and reveals in this book the reasons, the egos, , power plays and politics lurking within the inner sanctum...Contnets, in 'parts', include: Prelims., Behind the scenes, Dismissal, For the good of the game, Index. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
19) THE WHOLE HOGG : Inside the Mind of a Lunatic Fast Bowler
Hogg, Rodney and Anderson, Jon

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Wilkinson Publishing, 2007. vii, + 200pp., illustrated throughout; b/white halftone plates, and sketch-art (Paul Harvey). Book clean. Spine firm, nominally cocked. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Paul Harvey) card wrapper lightly bumped on foredge corners. Page-by-page controversy pervades this biography of the cricketing life of Australian fast bowler Rodney Hogg, told with a frankness that is sure to surprise . . . Contents include: Prelims., Foreword (Dennis Lillee), Note, 23 chapters, Last Drinks. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $36.00
20) ALL ON A SUMMER'S DAY
Hughes, Margaret

London: Stanley Paul, 1953. 191pp., b/white halftone plate author portrait frontispiece, plus unpaginated, candid and action illustrated plates throughout, supported by intext, line-drawn 'pie-charts'. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title on nominally bumped backstrip. Plain green boards unmarked. Original seller's sticker affixed to front pastedown, minimal text-block flecks and splotches. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, lightly edgeworn and abraded. " . . . the first serious book on professional cricket written by a woman . . . " A true 'cricket tragic', Margaret Hughes tells of her early childhood, and how she first became a cricket fanatic . . . It covers the period 1930 to 1952 and encompasses both domestic and international matches. Contents of this scarce cricket book include: Prelims., Foreword (Neville Cardus), Part 1/ Cricket Characters. Part 2/ The Game's The Thing, Index. Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $46.75
21) DON BRADMAN: Challenging the Myth
Hutchins, Brett

Victoria: Cambridge University Press, 2002. 2 x 8 page, unpaginated b/white half-tone illustrated sections. vii + 216pp. Book clean, square. Spine tight. Leaves clean, security strip affixed to rear pastedown. Portrait illustrated, loose plastic-protected dustjacket has minor edgewear and indentations, else very good. A 'different' aspect of Australian cricket icon; Sir Donald Bradman [1908-2001]. Contents include: Our One National Hero?, Boy from Bowral, Bodyline and Myth, Insatiable demand, Political Connections, Never Quite Typical, Challenging the Myth, Appendix, Biblio., Index, more. Weight approx. 580g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket.. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
22) STUMPER'S VIEW
Knott, Alan

STUMPER'S VIEW
Newton Abbot, Devon: Sportsmans Book Club, 1974. 238pp. Unpaginated [16 page] candid and action-illustrated, b/w halftone plate section. Book clean, slightly cocked. Minor bumps on foot, foredge corners, plus head and heel of backstrip, gilt title there-on. Light flecks on text-block edges, otherwise leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, mildly dampstained, soiled on rear [text] panel. First published by Stanley Paul, 1972, contents of this mid-career autobiography of talented English 'keeper Alan Knott include: Hall to fame, Caribbean cavaliers, Babes in Pakistan, Wickets called up for England, Power of the Aussies, Fire and ashes, Techniques of wicket-keeping, Appendix, More. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
23) THE KANGAROO CONQUERS : The West Indies v. Australia, 1955
Landsberg, Pat

London: Museum Press, 1955. 224pp., b/white halftone plate frontispiece and like, unpaginated, plates throughout (all called-for plates extant). Book clean and square. Gilt title on mildly bumped spine. Plain red boards lightly bumped. Original seller's sticker on front pastedown, random flecks and short tears on edges of text-block. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket in poor condition, with colour loss on spine, major pieces missing from spine and edges, price-clipped . . . After suffering several series losses against England prior to this tour, Australia travelled to the West Indies, in 1955, for a five Test series. This is a review of that tour, which unearthed some new talent, including a young all-rounder named Gary Sobers. Contents include: Prelims., 14 chapters, including Tour Averages. Book weight approx. 445g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
24) WHY CRICKET MATTERS
Lawry, Bill with Main, Jim

WHY CRICKET MATTERS
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Information Australia, 1999. xii, 388pp., intext, action and candid, b/w half-tone illustrations. Book clean, square, tight. Leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket undamaged. Short narratives by a diverse cross-section of identities who in some way have had an interest in cricket, some playing the game at the highest level, others fervent supporters of the game . . . Book weight approx. 550g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
25) WORTH THE WAIT: An Autobiography
Lehmann, Darren

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Hardie Grant Books, 2004. xv, + 267pp., unpaginated, candidly-illustrated, colour and b/white halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Spine firm, vivd silver title there-on. A short inscription, signed by author on title -page, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. South Australian cricketer Darren Lehmann's path to the pinnacle of representing his country at Test Cricket level has been a bittersweet journey; selected as 12th man at age 19, the next eight years in the cricketing wilderness, finally making the team and many successes. Then the tragic off field loss of his close cricket mate David Hookes . . . Contents include: Prelims., 16 chapters, Statistics, more. Book weight approx. 610g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.10
26) MY LIFE IN CRICKET
Lillee, Dennis

MY LIFE IN CRICKET
Australia: Methuen, 1982. 220pp., two unpaginated b/w illustrated sections, candid and action photography. Book clean, square. Inscribed on title page: 'To Kevin, great to meet you, D.Lillee'. Leaves clean. Loose-plastic protected, action illustrated dustjacket lightly edgeworn, else very good. By, arguably, Australia's greatest fast bowler, contents include: Becoming a cricketer, World Cup and beyond, West Indies in Australia, 1975-76, Centenary tests, Birth of World Series Cricket, Supertests, Way back, To England 1982, Last word, Index, more. Book weight approx. 490g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
27) CATCH ! : An Account of Two Cricket Tours
Miller, Keith and Whitington, R.S

London: Latimer House, 1951. 301pp., b/white frontispiece (Keith Miller in action), plus unpaginated, action illustrated, halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, minor specks on original green cloth boards. Original seller's sticker affixed to front pastedown, minor foxing flecks on head of textblock, otherwise leaves clean. Action-illustrated dustjacket, which has been covered, in an appallingly amateurish way, with permanent clear adhesive film, is edgeworn with tears, tape and stains, plus a fingernail-size hole. In this compelling cricket book, Keith Miller, Australia's great all-rounder, takes you with him 'onto the Test field' and unfolds the inside story of England's cricket counter-attack under F.R.Brown. Contents include: Prelims., Foreword by Denis Compton, 1/ Veld 1949-50. 2/ Billabong 1950-51. Averages. Book weigtht approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.70
28) GODS OR FLANNELLED FOOLS?
Miller, Keith and Whitington, R.S

London: MacDonald & Co. (Publishers), 1954. 299pp., + (v). Author portrait frontispiece, plus unpaginated, candidly illustrated, b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Gilt title on lightly bumped backstrip. Original green cloth boards very good. Significant tape stains on endpapers, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated (Miller in action), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn, with similar, aforementioned, odious tape stains on flaps. This Miller/Whitington title is a combination of cricket stories, a consideration of the stellar careers of three cricket greats, and tells the 'full' story of the Coronation tour . . . Contents include: Prelims., two 'parts' totalling 10 chapters, Text statistics. Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
29) CRICKET FROM THE GRANDSTAND
Miller, Keith and Whitington, R.S

London: Oldbourne, 1959. 165pp., b/white, author portrait frontispiece, and unpaginated, candid and action illustrated, halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, vivid gilt title there-on. Blue boards undamaged. Leaves unmarked. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly abraded, with a short, closed tear and crease on head. Open, honest, frank and hard-hitting: this post-retirement opinion on cricket by Australian all-rounder Keith Miller leaves you in no doubt as to what he means. Why did he quit cricket in his prime ? He explains . . . His opinions of team-mates and opponents? He gives them . . . Contents include: Prelims., 16 most interesting chapters. Born in 1919, Keith Miller died in 2004. Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.40
30) THE SOUTH AFRICANS IN AUSTRALIA 1952-1953
Moyes, A.C

Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1953. Original green cloth. xix, + 236pp., 16, unpaginated, action-illustrated, b/white halftone plates throughout (all extant). Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Green boards lightly bumped on lower foredge corners. Flecked text-block edges, otherwise leaves clean. Fair only, loose-plastic protected dustjacket tape-repaired (with resultant stains), jagged nips and closed tears, plus soiling specks. A comprehensive report on the South African Cricket Tour of Australia, during the summer of 1952-1953, a series that saw Australian batsman Neil Harvey compile 834 runs, at an average of 92, with a highest score of 205...Includes tour matches and tour statistics. Book weight approx. 430g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
31) GAVASKAR: Portrait of a Hero
Narinesingh, Clifford

GAVASKAR: Portrait of a Hero
Claxton Bay, Trinidad, West Indies: Royards Publishing Company, 1995. xii, + 222pp., 1 x 4 page and 1 x 8 page, b/w, unpaginated, illustrated sections. Book clean, spine firm. Leaves clean. Portrait illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn and splayed, else very good. Interesting, contents include: Preliminaries, Unheralded dramatic entry, Early years, Years of awakening, Sunshine and shadow, Harvest of achievement, Towards perfecting his craft, Reluctant Captain, Beyond the playing field, Faltering hero?, Present times, Statistical appendix, more. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Stiff Card Softcover. Very Good +,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
32) THE HISTORY OF CRICKET
Parker, Eric

THE HISTORY OF CRICKET
London: Seeley Service & Co.. No publication date [1950]. 672pp. Colour-plate frontispiece, plus sixty-one [all extant] unpaginated b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout, with intext facsimiles. Book clean. Spine firm, but slightly cocked. Gilt title there-on. Boards bumped on foredge corners, buckram backstrip bumped and colour-stripped head and heel. Tinted top edge, acidic endpapers, flecked foredge, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated [laid-in] loose-plastic protected dustjacket chipped, edgeworn and nipped, plus general soiling. A stand-alone, Volume XXX [30] in 'The Lonsdale Library' series of sporting books. Extensive contents of forty-one chapters, cover Beginnings, Early Games, Various English Counties, England vs Australia, ditto South Africa, New Zealand, India, West Indies, Village Cricket and more. Book weight approx. 1.14 KG. Book weight approx. 1.05 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover [Original Cloth]. Good/Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $38.25
33) CAPTAIN'S DIARY 2007
Ponting, Ricky

Australia: HarperSports, 2007. xvi, + 367pp., plus 3 x 8 page, colour, photographically-illustrated sections. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed only. "In 2006-2007, Ricky Ponting's Australlian team achieved the first Ashes clean sweep in 86 years . . . It was a season of triumph, but also the last for some of Ponting's teammates, and coach John Buchanan . . . " Contents include: Prelude, Intro., 17 chapters, Scores & Averages. Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $14.00
34) RICKY PONTING'S WORLD CUP DIARY
Ponting, Ricky

New South Wales, Australia: HarperSports, 2003. xiv, + 334pp., plus 3 x 8 page, (colour) photographically illustrated sections. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has small surface abrasion to head of spine, otherwise as new. "This captain's diary takes us on Australia's triumphant journey to World Cup victory. Ricky Ponting shares his own insights and his team's determination and brilliance through a day-to-day account of the South African campaign with all its ups, downs, shocks and successes . . . " Contents include: Foreword, Cast of Characters, 12 chapters, 2002-2003 World Cup Statistics. Book weight approx. 580g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
35) GIANTS OF THE GAME: Being Reminiscences of the Stars of Cricket from Daft Down to 1900
R.H. Lyttelton, W.J. Ford, et. Al

GIANTS OF THE GAME: Being Reminiscences of the Stars of Cricket from Daft Down to 1900
Newton Abbot, Devon, U.K.: Readers Union, 1974. viii, + 192pp., unpaginated [8 page] b/w section of archival illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated [monochrome of W.G.Grace], loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn and abraded. Little known at the time of original publication [1899], and now reproduced with a new introduction by John Arlott, contents include: Giants of the Game [by R.H.Lyttelton], Big hitters of modern times [W.J.Ford], Cricketers with whom I have played [C.B.Fry], Australian cricketers of the past, and Australian cricketers of today, by George Giffen. Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
36) BARRY RICHARDS ON CRICKET: Attack to Win
Richards, Barry

BARRY RICHARDS ON CRICKET: Attack to Win
London: Pelham Books, 1973. 127pp., unpaginated, technique-action illustrated, b/white halftone plate illustrations, plus intext line-drawn field placings. Book clean. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Boards nominally bumped. Backstrip slightly askew. Leaves clean. Action-illustrated (author displaying his customary flair), loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn and U.V. affected on spine. A glowing testimonial foreword by Sir Donald Bradman is a measure of Barry Richards' prodigious talent with the 'willow'. In this manual Richards gives helpful, instructive advice on all facets of the game of cricket. 14 chapters, plus Index. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
37) THE FIGHT FOR THE ASHES 1961
Roberts, R.A

THE FIGHT FOR THE ASHES 1961
Sydney: Australasian Publishing, 1962. 287pp., b/w frontispiece, halftone plate, action illustrations throughout. Book square, clean, spine firm. Acidic strips on endpapers, else leaves clean. loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn with small closed tears and a small silverfish mark on rear panel. A report of the England v. Australia 1961 Ashes series, and includes a summary of the Australia v. West Indies 1960-1961 series. Contents include: Cricket's greatest match-and finest hour, So near, so far, Benaud's dilemma, Hundreds galore, Fourth Test-Australia's ashes, Captains' retort, Statistics of the tour, more.Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st. Australian. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
38) PLAYFAIR CRICKET ANNUAL 1965
Ross, Gordon [Edited by]

PLAYFAIR CRICKET ANNUAL 1965
London: The Dickens Press, 1965. 223pp., several illustrated advertisements, and an intext b/white depiction of relevant county badges. Book clean. Spine mildly concaved. Small splash-stains on foredge, and foot, several dog-eared pages, otherwise leaves acidic Action-illustrated limp wrapper edgeworn and creased, a small stain [as textblock] on inside front wrap. Contents include: Feature articles: Are Drawn Test Matches Damaging Cricket?, and New Zealand are Hopeful-No More Than That, Reviews and Previews of Tours, Cricket Records, Averages, Career Figures, Minor Counties, Lancashire Leagues, Fixtures 1965. Book weight approx. 130g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
39) FLYING BAILS
Statham, Brian

London: Stanley Paul, 1961. 160pp., author portrait frontispiece, and unpaginated b/white candid and action-illustrated halftone plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Text-block edges flecked, otherwise leaves clean. A small, original seller's sticker affixed to front pasetdown. Backstrip bumped and abraded on heel. No dustjacket. The story, in his own words, of former England fast bowler Brian Statham. 20 chapters, including Vital Statistics [to 1960]. Book weight approx. 390g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . First Edition. Hardcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
40) GUBBY ALLEN: Man Of Cricket
Swanton, E.W

GUBBY ALLEN: Man Of Cricket
London: Hutchinson/Stanley Paul, 1985. xiii, + 311pp., unpaginated [3 x 8 page], b/w, candid, action, and archival halftone plate sections. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Monochrome, pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket has a tiny surface chip and negligible edgewear only. The biography of English cricketing icon: Gubby Allen, born Sydney, Australia, 31 July 1902, died London 29 November, 1989. He moved to England with his family in 1908, debuted for England, 2nd. Test, England v. Australia, Lords, 1930. His last Test was England v.West Indies, Kingston 1948/49. He was knighted for service to cricket in 1986. Contents include: Prelims., 18 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 750g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
41) HUTTON AND WASHBROOK
Thomson, A.A

London: The Sportsmans Book Club, 1966. 275pp., unpaginated [8 page], candid and action-illustrated, b/white halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Boards lighty bumped on foredge corners, plus head and heel of backstrip. Leaves clean, but noticably acidic. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket has nipped jagged tears, and light soiling. Originally published by the Epworth Press Ltd., 1963. Contains 21 chapters of unabashed lauding of a pair of great English cricketers (would the M.C.C. have swapped both for Don Bradman?), Statistics, and Index. Book weight approx. 420g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. 1st Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
42) CRICKET: The Great Captains
Thomson, A.A

CRICKET: The Great Captains
London: Sportsmans Book Club, 1967. 208pp., unpaginated, candid and action, b/w halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Minor bumps to corners and heel of backstrip. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, soiled on rear [text] panel and U.V. affected on spine. First published by Stanley Paul 1965, contents of this glowing tribute to cricket's great captains, include: Prologue, Luck bearers, Under fortune's frown, Method and perserverance, Enigma, Australia will be there, About the Commonwealth, Some country captains, Epilogue, Index. Book weight approx. 310g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
43) CRICKET: The Wars of the Roses
Thomson, A.A

CRICKET: The Wars of the Roses
London: Sportsmans Book Club, 1968. 219pp. Unpaginated, [8 page], candid and action-illustrated b/w halftone plate section. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Minor bumps on corners. Leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, scuffed and abraded. Application strip excised from rear flap. First published by Pelham Books, 1967. The story of the ever-competitive matches between Yorkshire and Lancashire: "The Wars Of The Roses". Contents, in 'parts', include: Olden days, Golden days, The Roses' return, The workaday present, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
44) TALK OF THE DOUBLE
Titmus, Fred

TALK OF THE DOUBLE
London: Sportsmans Book Club, 1967. 192pp., unpaginated, [8 page], candid and action-illustrated b/w halftone plate section. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Monochrome-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, with several closed tears and small splash stains. Partial [order form] rear flap removed. A mid-career autobiography of English cricketer, Fred Titmus, b.24 Nov. 1932- .First published [1964], contents include: Prelims., Early years with Middlesex, Combining service with cricket, Milestones reached, First tour, Wet summer, Waiting for the break, Down Under, Pressure is on, Anti-climax, Benefit year, Brighter cricket, The press, Man in the white coat, Professionalism, Appendices, Fred Titmus played first-class cricket from 1949 to 1982, and Test Matches between 1955 and 1974/75. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
45) MY WAY
Turner, Glenn

Auckland, New Zealand: Hodder & Stoughton, 1975. 199pp., unpaginated, candid and action-illustrated, b/w halftone plates throughout. Intext graph and tables. Book clean, nominally cocked. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Mild shelf-wear on foot. Signed by author on title-page, otherwise leaves clean. Candid/action-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket has thumbnail size piece removed from upper foredge corner, otherwise slight edgewear and scuffing on rear panel. The biography of New Zealand Test batsman, and English County cricketer: Glenn Turner, who, during his career, created many County and Test records. Contents include: Beginnings, Contract with Worcestershire, Playing for New Zealand, On Tour-India 1969, English County Cricket, Sponsorship, Marriage, Short tours, Approach to batting, 1,000 runs by the end of May, For the record, more. Book weight approx. 550g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
46) WINNING CRICKET
Walker, Peter

London: Collins, 1965. 128pp., unpaginated b/white action-illustrated halftone plates, plus intext instructional line drawings. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Illustrated boards lightly bumped only. A former owner's name on ffep., else leaves clean. No dustjacket. This stand-alone volume in Collins 'Nutshell Books' series is instructional in the fine sport of cricket. Serious study of this book may in some way assist a hopeful, budding Englishman to help beat the Aussies . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 11 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 160g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.00
47) THE PRIVATE DON : Don Bradman on Cricket, Investment, Politics, the Media, Family and Friends
Wallace, Christine

Crows Nest, NSW, Australia: Sue Hines/Allen & Unwin, 2004. 266pp., unpaginated, candidly-illustrated, b/white halftone plate sections. Subject frontispiece. Pattern-print endpapers. Book clean and square. Vivid silver title on spine. Boards undamaged. Leaves pristine. Pictorially-illustrated (subject), loose-plastic protected dustjacket as new. "Sir Donald Bradman was the greatest cricketer the world has ever known . . . " A household name, but famously guarded about his private life, this book draws on letters to his close friend Rowan Rivett, charismatic editor of 'The News' in Adelaide. Contents include: Prelims., 7 chapters, Endnotes, Biblio., Credits, Index. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.10
48) ONE FOR THE ROAD
Walters, Doug

ONE FOR THE ROAD
Milson's Point, N.S.W.: Swan Publishing, 1988. 136pp., book clean, tight, slightly cocked. Few flecks on text block edges. SIGNED on ffep by Author. Previous owner's gift inscription to half-title page. B/w illustrations throughout by the wonderful Melbourne cartoonist, Jeff Hook. Humourous short tales by Australian Cricket champion, quintessential comedian, Doug Walters, whose exploits, on and off the field, are legendary. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Jeff Hook. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
49) ASHES DIARY 2001
Waugh, Steve

Sydney, Australia: HarperSports, 2001. 256pp., illustrated throughout: two colour plate sections, plus numerous b/white candid and action halftone plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Concise inscription, signed by author on title page, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper nominally bumped. With highlights from Australia's remarkable tour of India, this is Captain Steve Waugh's diary review of a triumphal Ashes tour, May-August 2001. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Foreword (Gary Hayden), Prelude: Australians in India, Feb-April, 2001. Australians in England, May-August, 2001. Test Scorecards and Tour Averages. Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition, First Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
50) STEVE WAUGH'S WEST INDIES TOUR DIARY
Waugh, Steve

Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: HarperSports, 1995. (iv) + 168pp., six unpaginated colour-plate sections, plus intext b/white halftone plates, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Concise inscription, signed by the author on half title page, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated (montage-style) card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. "In his diary of the dramatic 1995 West Indies tour by Australia, Steve Waugh takes us behind the scenes to provide a perceptive account of the Australians' road to victory . . . Includes a Foreword by Allan Border, Match Reports, Epilogue, Statistics. Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition, First Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: