cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Music Biography

from Diversity Books

Browse Music Biography | Return to Diversity Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Composers & Musicians books
1) FORTUNATE SON : The Unlikely Rise of Keith Urban
Apter, Jeff

Australia: William Heinemann, 2009. vi, + 312pp., plus 2 x 8 page, colour, plus several b/white, photographically illustrated sections. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Previous owner's name and date to title page, otherwise leaves clean. "Suburban loner, gifted guitarist, drug addict, platinum-plated superstar: Keith Urban has squeezed a lot of living into forty years . . . This, the first and only authorized biography of one of Australia's most successful musical exports, also tells the full story of Urban's high-profile relationship with Nicole Kidman; the subsequent birth of their daughter Sunday Rose; his ongoing battle with drugs and booze; and the sometimes ruthless backstage machinations that have helped him reach the top of the pile . . . " Includes discography and Index. Book weight approx. 469g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
2) THE BONNET TOUN : A Serious and Light-Hearted, Informative Look at Stewarton Through the Ages
Barclay, Alastair

Stewarton, Scotland: Stewarton Bonnet Guild, 1989. 144pp., b/white halftone plates throughout, including many happy-snaps, plus street map with legend, and several line-drawings by R. Crawford. Book clean and square. Spine firm. A concise, general inscription, signed by author on title page, a small addendum sticker on p. 102, plus margin annotations on title page and approx. 6 other pages, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated limp card wrapper creased on lower rear foredge corner, otherwise minor edgewear. An interesting local history of the 'Bonnet Toun' : Stewarton, Ayrshire, Scotland. The lifelong resident author tells of a history dating from the 12th century, its 'bonnet trade' that has existed from the mid 1600s, and much more . . . Chaptered contents tell of Early History, Bonnet Trade, Religion, Poets, Middle Ages, Leisure, Temperance, Commerce and Trade, Citizens, Modern Times, Street where you live, Eighties. Book weight approx. 265g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
3) PAUL McCARTNEY: Behind the Myth
Benson, Ross

PAUL McCARTNEY: Behind the Myth
London: Gollancz, 1992. 289pp., unpaginated, b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout [mostly happy-snaps]. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn only. Written to mark his fiftieth birthday, 'Paul McCartney: Behind The Myth' is a detailed and authoritative biography of one of the most talented and best-loved figures in popular culture...Contents include: Prologue, Biblio., and Index, together with untitled, numeric chapters. Book weight approx. 640g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
4) THE BEE GEES: Tales of the Brothers Gibb
Bilyeu, Melinda, Cook, Hector, et. Al

THE BEE GEES: Tales of the Brothers Gibb
London: Omnibus Press, 2000. xvi, + 688pp., unpaginated [2 x 16 page], candid, archival b/w halftone plate sections. Book clean and square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. The combined skills of five experts on the 'Bee Gees' phenomena, have produced a vast tome on this massively successful pop group, that over four decades have experienced the pinnacle and nadir of music and life...Contents include: Prelims., 42 chapters, Appendices, Biblio., Index. Footnote: Tragically, subsequent to publication of this book, on January 13, 2003, Maurice Ernest Gibb, b. 22 December, 1949, younger twin of Robin Hugh, died in a Florida, U.S.A. hospital, following complications from surgery for an intestinal obstruction...Book weight approx. 1310g. [1.31KG.] **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $27.20
5) THE OTHER SIDE OF THE RAINBOW
Brennan, Maire, with Little, Angela

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. 268pp., plus 2 x 8 page, unpaginated, b/white halftone photographically-illustrated sections. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean and unmarked, small, soft crease to lower corner of several. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed, corresponding small, soft corner crease to front panel. " . . . Along with her sister Enya, and other members of Clannad, Maire has always fiercely guarded her privacy. Yet in recent years - largely due to a new self-confidence and discovery of Christian faith - Maire has begun to share a testimony that has inspired thousands of fans on both sides of the Atlantic. Now, with this compelling autobiography, she reveals her full story . . . with the intrigue of a novel, the suspense of a thriller and the revelation of a spiritual guide, Maire's story will challenge and delight . . . " Contents include: 27 chapters, Afterword. Book weight approx. 445g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Impression (pbk.). Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
6) THE MERRY BRONHILL
Bronhill, June

THE MERRY BRONHILL
North Ryde, N.S.W.: Methuen Haynes, 1987. [vii] + 216pp., unpaginated, b/white halftone plate sections throughout [mostly happy snaps, others stage stills]. Book clean. Spine slightly askew. Small splash-stain on foot of front board. Concise inscription, signed by June Bronhill on title-page, an erratum stripe on the contents page, otherwise leaves clean. Portrait-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. In her own words ['I said no to having a ghost writer'], devoid of chronology ['I've never kept a diary as such'], this is an autobiography by Australian diva June Mary Gough, born 26 June, 1929 in Broken Hill, New South Wales. Known world-wide in her professional life, in tribute to her home town she called herself June Bronhill. Contents include: Prelims., 14 chapters of life's meanders, plus index. The Diva died on 24 January, 2005. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $34.00
7) INSIDE THE ZOO WITH U2 : My Life with the Biggest Rock Band
Cashman, Lola

London: John Blake Publishing, 2003. (xi) + 260pp., unpaginated, b/white, candidly-illustrated halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Vivid silver title over firm spine. Plain black boards undamaged. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Tale-telling from U2 insider, stylist Lola Cashman, hired by Bono to completely overhaul the band's image. This book reveals her musings on the inner sanctum of the U2 entourage . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 25 chapters, Epilogue. Book weight approx. 480g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $24.00
8) ELTON JOHN
Charlesworth, Chris

ELTON JOHN
London: Bobcat Books, 1986. 48pp., candidly illustrated throughout: intext colour plates and b/w halftones throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated gloss card wrapper nominally edgeworn and bumped on upper foredge corner. A critical biography tracing Elton John's career from his days a a pub pianist in North London to his eventual emergence as one of the world's best loved rock superstars . . . Elton John was born Reginald Kenneth Dwight on March 25, 1947, at Pinner in Middlesex, England. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $34.00
9) A KIND OF MAGIC : A Tribute to Freddie Mercury
Clarke, Ross

Oxted, Surrey, England : Kingsfleet Publications, 1991. 110pp., illustrated throughout in colour and b/white (mostly of the subject on stage). Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. A tribute biography to 'Queen' frontman Freddie Mercury (born Frederick Bulsara, on September 5th, 1946, in Zanzibar). Flamboyant outrageous, hedonistic, innovative, lavishly generous; all and more of these adjectives describe the uniquely talented performer who, after much press speculation, announced on 24 November, 1991, that he was suffering from AIDS. Just 24 hours later, at the age of 45, he was dead . . . This is a tribute to an 'over-the-top' performer of dramatic gestures, rare talent and innovative genius . . . Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
10) McCARTNEY: Yesterday and Today
Coleman, Ray

McCARTNEY: Yesterday and Today
London: Boxtree, 1995. xii, + 194pp., unpaginated [16 page] candidly-illustrated b/white halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn only. "Written with the co-operation of Paul McCartney, this is the dramatic story of one of the most popular songs in history...and a unique close-up of the man who composed it..." Contents include: Prelims., 8 chapters, Postscript, 'Yesterday'-A Miscellany, Appendix A-The Songs Sony-ATV Music Bought, Appendix B-'Yesterday' on Record, Appendix C-'Yesterday' on the Charts. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
11) UP THERE MIKE BRADY!
Delbridge, Noel

Port Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Coulomb, 2004. xi, + 305pp., b/white archival illustrations, plus 24 page, b/white halftone and colour, photographically-illustrated section. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Short named inscription and signature by Mike Brady on half-title page, small area of surface abrasion to same, else leaves clean. Subject-illustrated card wrapper has minimal edgewear, soft corner crease to front panel. Published in the 25th anniversary year of Australian foorball's favourite anthem 'Up There Cazaly', this is the story of the 'man behind the song'; the tale of a 'ten-pound Pom' who grew up in Port Melbourne, became a rock star at the age of 17, and narrowly escaped death in Vietnam; musician, songwriter, record publisher and more: Mike Brady. Contents include: Thanks, Overture, 25 chapters, In The Name of Cazaly, Curtain Call, more. Book weight approx. 550g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed and Inscribed By Subject. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
12) DIVA: The Life of Marcia Hines
Dewey, Karen

DIVA: The Life of Marcia Hines
Sydney, Australia: Macmillan, 2001. 226pp., unpaginated [16 page], colour and b/w, candidly-illustrated halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Leaves clean. Portrait-illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped on foredge corners. Short, unnamed inscription, signed 'Marcia' on plain inside front wrap. Marcia Hines has been one of Australia's brightest entertainment stars for three decades, arriving in Australia in her mid-teens to perform in the revolutionary rock musical 'Hair'. Fully authorised, this is Marcia's story. Contents include Foreword by Peter Rix and chapters including: Song, Flower child, Hair, Queen of Pop, Dwight, and more. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Marcia Hines. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
13) THE LAST FRIVOLOUS BOOK
Dreyfus, George

THE LAST FRIVOLOUS BOOK
Sydney: Hale and Ironmonger, 1984. 160pp., portrait frontispiece, plus intext archival and contemporary b/white halftone plates, musical scores and sketch illustrations, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Concise inscription, signed by author on half-title page, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated [Rennie Ellis] card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. A frank and revealing autobiography by the composer of the 'Theme From Rush', and numerous other film and documentary scores. Dreyfus, whose family left Nazi Germany before hostilities began, is confident, and 'comfortable in his own skin', throughout his story...Includes: Compositions of George Dreyfus, Discography and Index. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed by Author. 1st Thus. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
14) ANOTHER DAY, ANOTHER TOWN : Slim Dusty
Dusty, Slim and McKean, Joy

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia: Pan Macmillan Australia, 2004. xiv, 381pp., plus 2 x 16 page, b/white photographically-illustrated sections. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper minimally edgeworn, with small, soft corner crease. "Slim Dusty was Australia's most-loved and best-known country music performer. He was also a bush legend, and his famous song 'Pub With No Beer' made him one of the most celebrated fair dinkum Aussies . . . This new, revised edition celebrates the sixtieth anniversary of Slim's first recording with EMI, brings the readers up to date with Slim and his wife Joy's careers, and includes a foreword by their daughter, singer-songwriter Anne Kirkpatrick . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 23 chapters, Reprise, Album Discography, Index. Slim Dusty, born 1927, died in September, 2003. Book weight approx. 670g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Revised Edition, Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.00
15) DOWN THUNDER ROAD: The Making of Bruce Springsteen
Eliot, Marc with Appel, Mike

DOWN THUNDER ROAD: The Making of Bruce Springsteen
London: Plexus Publishing, 1992. 382pp., unpaginated [16 page], [mostly] candidly-illustrated b/white halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn and bumped on foredge corners. An unauthorised biography of Bruce Springsteen, written with the co-operation of his former producer/manager. We learn of his troubled childhood, his treatment of the roadies, band members, girlfriends and tangled business affairs. We also learn of penniless nights spent in the back seats of cars, and bars, the rise to millionaire status, and the lawsuit...Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Growing up, Down Thunder Road, Afterword, Documents, Lawsuit letters, Sources, Index. Book weight approx. 650g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st U.K.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
16) ELVIS IN PRIVATE
Haining, Peter

ELVIS IN PRIVATE
London: Guild Publishing (BCA), 1987. 256pp., two unpaginated colour plate sections. B/white, subject portrait frontispiece, and numerous intext candid illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally bumped only. Coinciding with the tenth anniversary of Elvis' death, this pictorial, using a copious number of photographs (some previously unpublished) gives the reader a unique glimpse of the private life of modern music's King . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., contributions by people who knew Elvis, Appendices, Chronology, Genealogical Table, Index. Book weight approx. 900g. * INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing * Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
17) THE MAKING OF A QUAGMIRE
Halberstam, David

London: The Bodley Head, 1965. 323pp. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Plain black boards nominally bumped only. Flecked text-block edges, and a former owner's name on ffep., else leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. A comprehensive and extraordinary personal account of his fifteen months in South Vietnam, by New York Times foreign correspondent David Halberstam (1934-2007). An amazingly frank account of the many facets to the American involvement in Vietnam in the 1960s . . . Contents include: Prelims., 19 chapters. The winner of numerous journalistic awards, including the Pulitzer Prize of 1964 for his coverage of the Vietnam War, David Halberstam died in a traffic accident in 2007. Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First U.K.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $50.00
18) INXS STORY TO STORY : The Official Autobiography
INXS, and Anthony Bozza

Australia: Bantam Press, 2005. xiv, + 304pp., plus 8 page, colour, photographically illustrated section, b/white halftone illustrations intext. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Montage-illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. "In 1979, three brothers and their three best mates from Sydney formed a band called INXS and recorded an album that would launch them on an incredible journey, from playing Australia's beaches and pubs to the world's biggest concert venues . . . This is their story . . . " Contents include: Foreword by Kirk Pengilly, 19 chapters, Conclusion. Book weight approx. 485g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Second Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
19) STEVE LAURIE, ORGAN BUILDER : His Life and Works
Jefferson, Bob

Somers, Victoria, Australia: Bob Jefferson, 1998. ix, + 310pp., b/white, subject-portrait frontispiece, plus numerous candid, and work-related, halftone plates, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, one with a slight production fault (creased). Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper mildly bumped and abraded. The story of Steve Laurie (born Stephen James Laurie, 11 May, 1914, in West London) and his organ building business in Melbourne, Australia. Contents include: Prelims., 14 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
20) AND MUSIC AT THE CLOSE: STRAVINSKY'S LAST YEARS
Libman, Lillian

AND MUSIC AT THE CLOSE: STRAVINSKY'S LAST YEARS
London: Macmillan, 1972. 400pp. Unpaginated, 8 page b/white halftone plate section, some candid illustrations, others grim. Book clean, square. Specks of colour stripped from cloth. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean, manuscript endpapers. Monochrome illustrated, loose plastic protected d/jacket slightly edgeworn and mild colour faded spine, else price has been marker pen deleted. Working closely with Igor Stravinsky as his personal manager, press rep., personal aid and finally his nurse, the author was well positioned to write this memoir. Contents, in 'parts', cover Prelims., Part 1, 1959-'65. Part 2, 1965-'71, Finale, Index of Works, Index of Names and Places. Stavinsky died on April 6, 1971. Book weight approx. 750gms. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st. U.K.Edition,. Original Red Cloth Hardcover. Very Good,/Very Good.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
21) CIDER WITH ROADIES
MacOnie, Stuart

London: Ebury Press, 2003. 307pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, soft reading crease there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper undamaged. " . . . Stuart Maconie recounts his personal odyssey from music-obsessed, gauche Wigan teenager to rock star-hugging, but still gauche, music journalist . . . " Intro., 27 chapters. Book weight approx. 390g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
22) THE HENDRIX EXPERIENCE
Mitchell, Mitch, and Platt, John

London: Pyramid Books (Imprint), 1990. 176pp., superbly illustrated throughout; a plethora of colour and b/white photographic plates, plus facsimiles (posters, etc.). Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Monochrome, pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, and neatly price-clipped, else very good. Mitch Mitchell was the 'Experience's' drummer for the band's entire career. As such, he is well placed to share his 'experience' with guitar genius Jimi Hendrix (1942-1970). Tragically lost to the world at a a young age, this tribute publication coincided with the twentieth anniversary of Hendrix's death in London on 18 September, 1970. Contents include: Prelims., 7 chapters, Set Lists, Tour Itinerary, Index. Book weight approx. 1.13 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $55.00
23) THE 8.15 TO WAR: Memoirs of a Desert Rat
Roach, Peter

THE 8.15 TO WAR: Memoirs of a Desert Rat
London: L. Cooper in association with Secker & Warburg, 1982. 184pp., conflict area-map endpapers. Book clean. Vivid silver title on slightly cocked spine. Leaves clean. Illustrated (Art: T.M. Jaques, and photographic, author portrait on rear), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn, and partially U.V. affected (sunned) on spine. The memoirs of Peter Roach, a member of the British 8th Army Royal Tank Regiment during WW2. Prior to the war he was a merchant seaman, after the war he had a variety of careers, including teaching. This book tells of his time as a 'Desert Rat' at El Alamein, Wadi Halfa, Tunis, Salerno, Garigliano, Normandy, and Holland. 11 uncaptioned chapters, plus postscript. Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.70
24) PETER ALLEN: 'I Still Call Australia Home'
Smith, David and Peters, Neal

PETER ALLEN: 'I Still Call Australia Home'
South Australia: Souvenir Press [Australia] Pty. Ltd., 1983. 149pp., b/w frontis illustrations, numerous colour [8 page section] plus b/w candid, historic, archival, illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Previous owner's details to title page, else leaves clean. Subject-illustrated card wrapper has minor edgewear only. Introduction by Peter Allen, plus 10 chapters, covering: Peter is discovered by Judy Garland, Chris and Peter Allen-the Australian years, Around the world with Judy, Liza and the swinging Sixties, Peter writes his first songs, From New York to L.A., The King of New York cabaret, A hit heard 'round the world, Peter still calls Australia home, Mr. Bi-Coastal 'Rockettes' to stardom. Book weight approx. 560g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st. P/B. Large Format Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
25) CLIFF FOR THE RECORD
Turner, Steve

CLIFF FOR THE RECORD
London: Harper Collins, 1997. 192pp., illustrated endpapers, colour portrait frontispiece, numerous intext, candid and historic, colour and b/w illustrations throughout-from childhood through to the 1990's. Book clean, square. Spine firm, coppery gilt title there-on. Very slight discoloration to block edges, else leaves clean. Portrait illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket has similar edge discoloration and trivial edgewear only. A pictorial biography, sparsely texted, celebrating four decades in popular music. Contents: Intro., Fifties, Sixties, Seventies, Eighties, Nineties, Acknowledgements. Book weight approx. 880g.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
26) THE NEAREST FARAWAY PLACE: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience
White, Timothy

THE NEAREST FARAWAY PLACE: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1994. 416pp., b/w area-map endpapers. Unpaginated, candid, archival and contempory b/w halftone plate sections, plus frontispiece. Book clean and square. Cloth spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean, acid-free paper used. Collage-style illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Simultaneously a social history, and an intimate portrait of the wildly successful group the 'Beach Boys'...Contents include: 25 chapters, California calling, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 850g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, 1st Impression. Quarter Cloth Hardback & DJ. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
27) NEIL DIAMOND : Solitary Star
Wiseman, Rich

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1988. xii, + 324pp., unpaginated, candidly illustrated, b/white halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Remainder stripe on head of textblock, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. Unauthorised, never-the-less this biography of music legend Neil Diamond explores his life in a compelling way, utilizing interviews with 100 people, many of them "key associates and colleagues" of the star. Three years in the research, contents include: Prologue; 24 chapters, Acks., Discography (to May 1986), Index. Book weight approx. 760g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First British. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $38.25
28) TINA: The Tina Turner Story
Wynn, Ron

TINA: The Tina Turner Story
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1985. 158pp., unpaginated [8 page] colour plate section, plus numerous intext, b/white halftone illustrations [mostly publicity/performance oriented] throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Light splash-stain on several adjacent leaves, otherwise clean. Action-illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped and edgeworn. The story of Anna Mae Bullock, better known as Tina Turner, whose music career began in the 1960's, heavily influenced by her then husband Ike Turner. The relationship disintegrated, Tina leaving with just a few coins in her purse. Dogged determination, help from British musicians and fans, and a re-invented Tina emerged with sell-out concert tours, chart-topping singles and albums, plus starring film roles. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 10 chapters, Discography. Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st U.K.. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: