History Generalfrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse History General | Return to Diversity Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 127 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE WARSAW GHETTO: The 45th Anniversary of the Uprising
|
|
|
Poland: Interpress Publishers, 1987. Various authors. 92pp of text, plus 200 unpaginated pages of solemn, matt-black full page illustrations. Book is clean, tight and square. Endpapers illustrated in colour, with harrowing paintings by Izaak Celnikier. Illustrated dustjacket has a lower water stain, edgewear and scuffs. Confronting, harrowing accounts of the Warsaw Ghetto by a variety of writers including: Ruta Sakowska [Warsaw Ghetto], Marek Endelman {Ghetto Fights], Jan Karski's Account, Franz Blatter [Notes of a Swiss Medical Mission Driver], Maria Kann [In Full View of the World], more. Graphic . . . Book weight approx. 1200g. [1.2 KG.] **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Fair +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $23.80
|
|
| 2) |
BY THE SWORD DIVIDED: Eyewitness Accounts of the English Civil War
|
|
|
U.K.: Wrens Park Publishing, 2001. 240pp., numerous intext, b/w illustrations throughout, some facsimile of historic documents. Book clean, square, spine firm. Leaves pristine. Art-illustrated gloss boards undamaged. Identically-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. First published in 1983, Century Publishing, later [1998] by Sutton Publishing. Compiled from various sources; contemporary memoirs, family histories, corrspondence, diaries and State papers of the period. Contents include: Preface, 15 chapters, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 670g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Illustrated Boards HB & DJ. Near Fine. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 3) |
GREATER FRANCE: A History of French Overseas Expansion
|
|
|
U.K.: Macmillan, 1996. x, + 369pp., 6 b/white maps. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (detail from French colonial recruiting poster) card wrapper has minimal edgewear, small bump to spine, only. In this stand-alone volume in the 'European Studies Series' the author, associate professor Robert Aldrich, has drawn on the most up-to-date research and theories to provide a comprehensive and vibrant account of France's imperial adventure, "from the sands of the Sahara to the jungles of equatorial Africa, from the lush rice paddies of Indochina to the legendary isles of Polynesia . . . " Contents include: Preface, Maps, Intro: Reading and Writing about The Colonies, Prologue: The First Overseas Empire, chapters 1-8, Epilogue: After the Empire, Notes, Bibliographical Essay, Index. Book weight approx. 490g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $23.80
|
|
| 4) |
THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE AFTERLIFE : Deciphering the Past from Tombs, Graves and Mummies
|
|
|
London: Duncan Baird Publishers, 2004. 160pp., colour frontis, plus colour photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Matt-illustrated boards negligibly scuffed only. Like-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn, small, soft crease to head. " . . . offers a worldwide survey of some of the most intriguing enigmas posed to us across many centuries by death and the afterlife - and by more than 35 specific cases, all described in depth . . . Ranging across cultures, the book casts new light on the beliefs, rituals, hopes and fear of different peoples - from the Germanic and Celtic warrior peoples of northern Europe to the imperial dynasties of ancient China . . . " Includes Index. Book weight approx. 970g. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
FIGHTING TECHNIQUES OF THE ANCIENT WORLD : 3000 BC - AD 500 Equipment, Combat Skills, and Tactics
|
|
|
London: Greenhill Books, 2002. 256pp., printed endpapers. Numerous colour-art, and tactical layout plates, plus supporting b/white halftone plates and line-drawings, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated gloss boards undamaged. Identically-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket trivially bumped only. " . . . describes the fighting techniques of soldiers in Europe and the Middle East in an age before gunpowder . . . " Tactics, individual components of ancient armies, fighting techniques, weapons and more are examined. Contents include: Prelims., Role of Infantry, Mounted Warfare, Command and Control, Siege Warfare, Naval Warfare, Biblio., Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 1.06KG. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE LA TROBE JOURNAL No. 82 Spring 2008
|
|
|
Victoria, Australia: State Library of Victoria Foundation, 2008. 120pp., colour and b/white illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated ('Aurora' in McMurdo Sound nearing C. Evans, c. 1914-17) card wrapper nominally scuffed only. The 'La Trobe Journal' is a highly-regarded scholarly journal, published twice-yearly, in Autumn and Spring. "This issue of the 'Journal' has three mini-themes: one on Antarctica, the second and third on two formidable Melbourne figures, Stephen Murray-Smith and Redmond Barry, plus Alex Gurney: The creator of 'Bluey and Curley'; Leaving their Mark: Graffiti in the Dome, and more . . . Item weight approx. 365g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
TASTE AND POWER : Furnishing Modern France
|
|
|
Berkeley and Los Angeles, CA: Univ of California Press, 1996. xv, + 495pp., intext, b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Vivid metallic red title over nominally bumped quarter-cloth spine. Plain boards lightly bumped on upper foredge corners. Remainder stripe on foot of text-block, else leaves unmarked. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, with creased, closed tears at foot of spine, else very good. Louis XIV, Regency, Rococo, Neoclassical, Empire, Art Nouveau, and Historicist Pastiche: furniture styles in France have changed as regimes have risen and fallen. In this social history, the author explores the changing meaning of furniture from the mid-seventeenth to the early 20th centuries . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 3 'parts', viz: Paradox of Absolutism, From Style to Taste, The Borgeois Stylistic Regime. Epilogue, Biblio., General Index, Index of Names. Book weight approx. 1.2 KG. Buyers outside Australia: ** THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Thus, 2nd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 8) |
CHRONICLES OF THE INDIAN WARS FROM COLONIAL TIMES TO WOUNDED KNEE
|
|
|
New York: Konecky & Konecky, 1993. (viii) + 280 pp., intext, b/white halftone plate illustrations (mostly archival) throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Plain green boards undamaged. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated ('Indian Camp at Dawn', Jules Tavernier), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Chronicles the history of the American Indian nation and the various wars and conflicts that occurred from the early days of white settlements. Contents include: Prelims., 27 chapters, Epilogue, Chronology, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 920g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 9) |
THE GUILT OF NATIONS : Restitution and Negotiating Historical Injustices
|
|
|
U.S.A.: W W Norton & Company, 2000. xli, + 414pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, lightly bumped head and foot. Leaves clean. Montage-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally edgeworn, soft crease to lower edge of front panel. "How do nations and aggrieved parties, in the wake of heinous crimes and horrible injustices, make amends in a positive way to acknowledge wrongdoings and redefine future interactions? How does the growing practice of making restitution restore a sense of morality and enhance prospects for world peace? Where has restitution worked and where has it not? 'The Guilt of Nations' explores this increasingly important dynamic in world politics today . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 12 chapters over two 'parts'. Conclusion, Notes, Acks., Index. Book weight approx. 810g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE LA TROBE JOURNAL No. 79 Autumn 2007
|
|
|
Victoria, Australia: State Library of Victoria Foundation, 2007. 96pp., colour and b/white illustrations, throughout, plus one fold-out. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed only. The 'La Trobe Journal' is a highly-regarded scholarly journal, published twice-yearly, in Autumn and Spring. "In This Issue: . . . the remarkable library of book-collector Robert Carl Stitcht . . . A.H.Spencer and the Hill of Content bookshop . . . maps of Australian interest in C.J.Visscher's 1649 atlas . . . Geofrey Tory's 1531 printed Book of Hours . . . Linnaeus Tripe's 1857 photograph album, 'Views of Burma' . . . the first Indigenous Australian children's book . . . distinguished librarian A.B.Foxcroft of the Public Library of Melbourne . . . Item weight approx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE LA TROBE JOURNAL No. 80 Spring 2007
|
|
|
Victoria, Australia: State Library of Victoria Foundation, 2007. 144pp., colour and b/white illustrations, throughout, plus one fold-out. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper mildly scuffed only. Art-illustrated (S.T.Gill) fold-out has vertical crease to outer margin (does not affect illustration). The 'La Trobe Journal' is a highly-regarded scholarly journal, published twice-yearly, in Autumn and Spring. In this issue: " . . . Fortieth Anniversary, The Library and The Journal . . . an 1840 letter, from Charles Joseph La Trobe, 'Jolimont en Murs', to his sister Charlotte . . . Woolner's portrait medallion of La Trobe . . . the La Trobe family in Van Diemen's Land . . .La Trobe and the Melbourne Public Library . . . how Melbourne has commemorated Batman . . . two S.T. Gill drawings of Melbourne in 1867 . . . the Candler-Standish 'double diary' and more . . . Item weight approx. 365g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
TOOLS OF WAR : The Weapons That Changed the World
|
|
|
London: Quercus Publishing, 2007. 207pp., b/white halftone plate chapter-title illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Leaves unmarked. Pictorially-illustrated, flapped card wrapper slightly bumped on lower foredge corner. " . . . tells the stories of 50 of the most significant advances in military technology. From Stone Age spears through to cruise missiles, the tales are told, including the Battle of Crecy in which English archers launched a barrage of a 'million deadly missiles' to decimate the French, who 'fell like snow' . . . " (well, it is a British publication . . . ). Contents include: Prelims., the stories, Index, Credits. Book weight approx. 595g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
A SHORT HISTORY OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
Ringwood, Victoria, Australia: Viking/Penguin, 2001. ix, + 668pp., 11 b/white map illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, slightest hint of tanning to edges. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. "A magnificent tour de force . . . a steady perspective on the development and progress of human creatures over tens of thousands of years . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 31 chapters over three 'parts', Epilogue, Selected Sources, Index. Book weight approx. 1.12 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Reprint, 4th Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
OCEANA: The Tempestuous Journey of J.A. Froude, 1884 & 1885
|
|
|
North Ryde, N.S.W., Australia: Methuen Haynes, 1985. xix, + 211pp. EX-LIBRIS. B/white rescreened engraving [frontis, and intext] illustrations. Book clean. Spine firm, but mildly cocked. Every expected [ex] library identifier is present. Boards lightly bumped. Illustrated, clear plastic covered dustjacket slightly edgeworn, library sticker on spine, and clear tape adhering all to pastedowns. Edited and abridged by Australian historian Geoffrey Blainey, this travel description was originally published as 'Oceana: Or England and her Colonies', Author, 1886. At the time of publication it was both vaunted and strongly criticised [it did contain errors of fact...] However it remains a fascinating insight into 19th century Australia and New Zealand...Book weight approx. 540g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Abridged Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 15) |
ART OF THE HOLOCAUST
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1982. 272pp., art-illustrated throughout; colour and b/white halftone plates; the majority of the illustrations are distressing and confronting. Book clean and square. Spine firm, with a minimal reading crease there-on. Leaves clean, a short remainder strip on foot. Art-illustrated gloss card wrapper lightly edgeworn and sunned. Originally published in the United States of America by Rutledge Press, 1981. " . . . the first survey of the artistic record left by the victims of Nazi terror . . . " Chapters 1, 7 and 8 are based on chronology. The remaining chapters are arranged by the settings in which the art was created (camps, ghettos, etc.). Contents include: Prelims., Historical Intro., 8 chapters, Abbs., Artist Biographies, Biblio., more. Book weight approx. 1.1 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Thus. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
FRENCH RURAL HISTORY: An Essay on Its Basic Characteristics
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, United States: University of California Press. xxxiii, + 258pp., unpaginated [20 pages] b/white halftone plate, and line-drawn illustrated section. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. Originally published in Oslo, 1931, and simultaneously in Paris under the imprint 'Belles Lettres'. This English translation, by Janet Sondheimer, was first published in 1966. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 7 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 400g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . Later Printing. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 17) |
THE OTHER HUNDRED YEARS WAR: Japan's Bid for Supremacy 1941-2041
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1983. 246pp. Book clean. Bright gilt title on slight cocked spine, which is lightly bumped on heel. Leaves clean. Illustrated (author portrait on rear panel), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn. In this provocative assessment, the author, a P.O.W. of the Japanese in World War Two, expounds the theory that Japan has a 100 year plan for obtaining supremacy by 2041 . . . Contents include: Prelims., 24 chapters, Biblio., more. Book weight approx. 580g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 18) |
THE PEOPLE v. LEE HARVEY OSWALD
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers/Richard Gallen, 1992. 651pp., b/white illustrated section; halftone plates and facsimile documents. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over mildly bumped red quarter cloth spine. Plain red boards undamaged. A profound inscription, signed by author on a pastedown bookplate on ffep., else leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with short closed tears. The author, Walt Brown, a historian and former Special Agent for the Justice Department, weaves an engrossing narrative that will answer once and for all the most fundamental question surrounding the assassination of John F. Kennedy ; Could Lee Harvey Oswald have been convicted? Contents include: Prelims., Preface (Martin Garbus Esq.), Prologue, The People v. Lee Harvey Oswald, Epilogue, Appendix x 2, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 1.07 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Quarter Cloth Hardback & DJ. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE GRAND CENTURY OF THE LADY [Slip-Case Edition]
|
|
|
London: Gordon And Cremonesi, 1976. 184pp., unpaginated [8 page] colour-plate section, plus [4 x 8 page] monochrome [black or purple] halftone plate sections. Book clean and square. Faux-leather quarter spine, bright gilt title there-on. Print-pattern boards undamaged. Leaves clean. Lightweight [heavy card ] slipcase has minor wear on head and foot of opening. Art-illustrated paper overlay has minor edgewear around opening. The period 1720-1820 spans a time known as the Georgian Era. It was during this era the most elegant and wealthy people on Earth created a social lifestyle of ideal liberties, especially for the complete lady, who is, astonishingly, the immediate ancestor of the modern woman. Contents include: Prelims., 16 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 1 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover with Slipcase. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE MEDIEVAL ART OF LOVE: Objects and Subjects of Desire
|
|
|
London: Laurence King Publishing, 1998. 176pp., colour-plate frontispiece, plus intext colour plates, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Boards lightly bumped on lower rear foredge corner. Art-illustrated ('Uncourtly Lovers', Germany, c. 1484) dustjacket slightly edgeworn only. "This book shows how images in paintings and on beautiful objects taught men and women the 'art' of love . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Love's Lost Relics, Love's Looks, ditto Gifts, Places, Signs, Goal, Decline and Love's Renaissance. Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 1.2KG. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. * Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 21) |
FALUN GONG : The End of Days
|
|
|
Carlton North, VIC, Australia: Scribe Publications, 2004. x, + 188pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, several with soft corner crease. Fine pen stripe to foot of textblock. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn, plus small, soft corner crease. Author Maria Hsia Chang investigates events in the wake of the 1999 demonstration, when more than 10,000 Falun Gong followers protested before the Chinese Communist headquarters in Beijing; she discusses the Falun Gong's beliefs; attempts to explain the Chinese government's brutal treatment of the sect, and concludes with a chronicle of the ongoing persecution of religious groups in China . . . Includes Index. Book weight approx. 225g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE EAGLE AND THE PEACOCK: U.S. Foreign Policy Toward India Since Independence
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 1995. xii, + 194pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt titles on dark green cloth, trivial specks there-on. Leaves clean. No dustjacket (as issued). Prior to World War II, the nations of India and the United States of America lacked substantial knowledge of each other, contact at all levels was limited and ephemeral. WW2 and India's drive for independence from British rule, the latter's alliance with the U.S.A., and it's anti-colonialist policy began a somewhat, and sometimes, acrimonious relationship between India and the U.S. . . . This interesting report outlined that relationship from the mid 1940s. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 10 chapters, Conclusion, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hardcover (Green Cloth). Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $30.60
|
|
| 23) |
THE WORST JOURNEY IN THE WORLD : Antarctica 1910-13
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Picador, 2001. xcvi, + 606pp., four b/white maps. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, hint of tanning to edges. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper has soft corner crease to rear, otherwise nominally scuffed only. Introduction by Paul Theroux. " . . . Scott's last expedition to the Antarctic, from its departure from England in 1910 to its arrival in New Zealand in 1913, was one of the most famous and tragic in the annals of exploration. Apsley Cherry-Garrard was himself a member of the expedition . . . the party was plagued by bad luck . . . the inside story of this most famous of journeys which is truly one of the best and most moving books of travel ever written . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 19 chapters, Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 455g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 24) |
CLIMATE, MAN AND HISTORY
|
|
|
London: Angus and Robertson [U.K.], 1973. 444pp., colour-map endpapers. Several intext halftone illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm, a non-problematic overstrain crease there-on. Light splash-stains on text-block edges, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. In this fascinating book on Earth's climate[s] and man, the author gives a thorough explanation, in part using simple analogies, to give the reader a clear understanding of climate, its history, and our place in it...Contents include: 40 interesting chapters, divided into four 'parts', viz: Climate Past & Present, Emerging Man, Civilization, History. Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 700g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . First British. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 25) |
THE HISTORY QUESTION : Who Owns the Past? (Quarterly Essay, Issue 23)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2006. 115pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper has light reading crease, nominal edgewear. In this third 'Quarterly Essay' for 2006, distinguished historian and author Inga Clendinnen "looks past the skirmishes and pitched battles of the history wars and asks what's at stake-what kind of history do we want and need? Should our historians be producing the 'objective record of achievement' that our Prime Minister has called for?" Plus: Correspondence- 'Voting For Jesus', Marion Maddox, Edmund Campion, Peter Jensen, Paul Collins, Tim Costello, Andrew Dunstall, Bill James, Angela Shanahan, Tamas Pataki, Amanda Lohrey. Book weight approx. 220g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 26) |
PHOENIX: The Decline and Rebirth of the Indian People
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1979. v, + 281pp., intext, b/white illustrations throughout; halftone plates, chapter-heading art, and line-drawn maps. Book clean. Gilt title on slightly cocked spine. Brown boards lightly bumped on corners, plus head and heel of backstrip. A concise, nondescript inscription on ffep., random splotches and dogears throughout, flecked text-block edges. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn and crudely price-clipped. "Here, told in uncompromising detail, is the brutal and awesome story of the Indian people's struggle for survival after the European discovery of America . . . " Contents include: Intro., 17 chapters, Footnotes, Biblio., Appendix, Index. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 27) |
IN THE SHADOW OF THE POLISH EAGLE: The Poles, the Holocaust and Beyond
|
|
|
Basingstoke, Hampshire, U.K.: Palgrave, 2000. xiv, + 255pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, minor dampstain on head of several prelim. pages, otherwise leaves clean. Printed card wrapper mildly edgeworn. Controversial and confronting to some, this book analyses the behaviour of some Poles towards the Jewish population during the Nazi occupation of Poland, and after WW11. Analysing the question in an historical context, attempting to offer an explanation, the work is based on recently uncovered documents and personal accounts of witnesses...In chaptered 'parts', contents include: Prelims., 1/ The Polish Exile. 2/ Before The Great Catastrophe [1918-39]. 3/ The Great Catastrophe [1939-44]. Beyond The Great Catastrophe. Epilogue. Refs., Index. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First [P/B] First Impression. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 28) |
INDIA FROM PRIMITIVE COMMUNISM TO SLAVERY
|
|
|
Bombay, India: People's Publishing House, 1949. xi, + 180pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Green cloth boards bumped on foredge corners, plus head and heel of backstrip. A small, original bookseller's sticker affixed to front pastedown, free endpapers have acidic blotches, otherwise leaves clean. No dustjacket. Opening with a publisher's note, with reference to the author being 'under detention' in the year prior to publication (March 1949) making revision consultation impractical. Considered by opponents to be Anti-British, and pro-socialist, the author considered himself to be a political prisoner . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Author's Preface, 14 chapters, Appendix, Index, and rear leaf Errata. Book weight approx. 300g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 29) |
YUGOSLAVIA IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR
|
|
|
Belgrade: Medunarodna Stampa - Interpress , 1967. 244pp., illustrated endpapers. Unpaginated operations maps (2 single plates, and 12 fold-outs). Book clean and square. Spine firm. Vivid silver title and small illustrations over nominally bumped original cloth boards. Text-block and plates undamaged. No dustjacket. Originally titled 'Jugoslavija u Drugom Svetskom Ratu'. English translation by Lovett F. Edwards; revised by Ivan Mirkovic. War in Yugoslavia from 1941 to 1945 was both a struggle for national liberation from the fascist occupiers, and a popular revolution. Less than exhaustive, this is the story . . . Contents include: Prelims., Author Foreword, Yugoslavia at the Outbreak of the Second World War, People's Liberation War and Revolution. The New Yugoslavia, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Thus (English) . Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN Volume 2
|
|
|
Fl, U.S.A.: Simon Publications, 2002. Note: Volume 2 only! 402-845pp. (run-on pagination from Volume I), one b/white halftone illustration. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Subject-illustrated card wrapper has negligible edgewear, plus a barely discernable corner crease. First published in 1938 by The Viking Press, New York, and winner of the 1939 Pulitzer Prize, Carl van Doren's work incorporates material from Benjamin Franklin's published works, journals, letters and manuscripts. Volume 2 encompasses chapters 16-26, commencing with 'Philosopher In England' . . . Includes Bibliography and Index. Book weight approx. 710g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 31) |
THE SILENT CONSPIRACY : Inside the Intelligence Services in the 1990s
|
|
|
London: Mandarin Paperbacks, 1994. xii, + 562pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper lightly edgeworn only. " . . . frightening reading . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 29 chapters, Conclusion, Appendix, Notes, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 328g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Softcover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 32) |
WARS WITHOUT END
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: Stoddart Publishing, 1987. 350pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Remainder spot on head of text-block, random foxing flecks on all block edges, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Wes Lowe] card wrapper lightly edgeworn and creased. "The harrowing account of a war correspondent's journey through the battle-fields of Europe, Asia, Africa and the Middle East". From the Spanish Civil War to the disintegration of Lebanon, Canadian war journalist Eric Downton was there...Contents, in two 'books' ;1/ The Terrible Riddle and 2/ The Silent War, collectively 36 chapters, plus Index, are the dramatic close-ups of a man who has, many times, witnessed history in the making...Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Softcover, 8vo. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 33) |
THE JUDAEAN SCROLLS: The Problem and a Solution
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1966. Original cloth. x, + 624pp., intext line-drawn illustrations, plans and maps. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Minimal bumps on head and heel of backstrip. Minor margin annotations, a former owner's name white-out deleted on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Printed dustjacket price-clipped, edgeworn, lightly soiled, and covered with clear, permanent adhesive film. The author, the contemporary Emeritus Professor of Semitic Philology, University of Oxford, describes the now famous scrolls found in 1947, in caves in the same locality, together with the adjoining ruins, at Qumran. He rejects the identification of the original owners with the Essenes, in favour of connecting them with one or other of the anti-Roman groups active in the First Century A.D., Palestine...Includes Prelims., 10 chaptered 'parts', Biblio., Abbs., table of Dates, Index. Book weight approx. 1.18 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 2nd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 34) |
THE BIRTH OF SYDNEY
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Text Publishing Company, 1999. 349pp., two-page b/white map, plus unpaginated (eight page) section; colour art, and b/white photographic illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, slight uniform tanning. Art-illustrated ('Part of the Harbour of Port Jackson, and the Country between Sydney and the Blue Mountains', James Taylor, 1823) card wrapper minimally edgeworn only. "Sydney was born as no other city before it: 1500 souls - both convicts and their gaolers - struggled during the tempestuous summer of 1788 to establish an outpost of Empire in a remote and incomprehensible new land. Tim Flannery's brilliant anthology reveals Sydney's strange and secret life from its unruly beginnings to its arrival as the 'queen of the south' a century later . . . Introduces the voices of everyone from Aboriginal women to Irish rebels to Russian sailors. Watkin Tench, Elizabeth Macarthur, Charles Darwin, Anthony Trollope and Mark Twain join a host of others on these pages . . . " Book weight approx. 510g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 35) |
DANCING IN THE STREETS : A History of Collective Joy
|
|
|
London: Granta Books, 2007. 320pp. Book clean. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Green boards undamaged. Leaves clean, slight browning to textblock edge. Art-illustrated (Corbis), loose-plastic protected dustjacket negligibly edgeworn, horizontal packing indentation to rear. Renowned investigative journalist and historian Barbara Ehrenreich explores our species' desire for collective joy, historically expressed in "ecstatic rituals and festivities involving feasting, masking and dancing . . . ", concluding optimistically that we can "generate intense pleasure among ourselves, without the need for organized entertainment or the intervention of authorities . . . " Contents include: Intro: Invitation to the Dance, 11 chapters, Conclusion: The Possibility of Revival, Notes, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 585g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Second Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
TUVALU: A History
|
|
|
Tuvalu: Institute of South Pacific Studies and Extension Services, Universoty Of the South Pacific, Jointly with the Ministry of Social Services, Government of Tuvalu, 1983. 208pp., unpaginated (20 pages), b/white halftone plate section. Numerous intext maps, family trees, and tables. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt titles over undamaged, dark blue faux-leather boards. A short, unsigned inscription on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated (Art: Front, Pictorial: Rear-Author's collective), loose-plastic protected dustjacket abraded and edgeworn. This history of the Pacific nation of Tuvalu is the collective effort of many contributors. The tiny nation became independent in 1978. This interesting history covers Origin & Culture, Island Traditions, Fresh Winds-and Strong, From Ellice to Tuvalu, Appendices, Refs., Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 37) |
CHICAGO '68
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1988. xxi, + 304pp., unpaginated b/white halftone plate sections. Book clean and square. Vivid, metallic green title over nominally bumped spine. Undamaged blue cloth boards. Leaves clean and unmarked. Monochrome, pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket trivially edgeworn only. The 1968 Democratic Convention, cops, kids, the Mayor and his city, violence, bloody confrontation between protesters and the forces of law and order. This is Chicago, Ill. 1968 . . . David Farber, not seeking to apportion blame, attempts to reconstruct this event from three different voices, the perspectives of each of the major protagonists. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Narratives (7 chapters), Analysis (3 chapters, Notes, Index. Book weight approx. 720g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 2nd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 38) |
HIEROGLYPHS AND THE AFTERLIFE IN ANCIENT EGYPT
|
|
|
London: British Musem Press/Opus Publishing, 1996. 192pp., superb colour-plate illustrations throughout, including frontispiece. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over firm backstrip. Plain blue cloth boards nominally bumped. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly bumped and edgeworn. "Egyptian hieroglyphics unite art and writing in a conscious plan to attain eternal life . . . in this new and comprehensive study Stephen Quirke sets out the history of the texts designed to guarantee life beyond death, from the Pyramid Texts for Kings and Queens c. 2400BC, to the Book of the Dead used by King and subjects alike, after 1600BC . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 6 chapters, Note, Glossary, Chronology, Map of Ancient Egypt, Index. Book weight approx. 1.2 KG. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE REVOLUTIONARY CRISIS OF 1918-1921 IN GERMANY, ENGLAND, ITALY and FRANCE
|
|
|
Chicago, Ill.: The Trade Union Educational League. No publication date (c. 1922). 63pp. Red cloth boards specked and splashed, stained and faded. Remnant front of dustjacket affixed to front board. Dampstained and acidic (browned) textblock. Red cord, spine-attached bookmark. The author, a Federated Press correspondent, had an opportunity to study the post-World War One revolutionary movements in Germany, England, Italy and France. In these pages he attempts to portray the general outlines and causes of their failure, together with other relevant events . . . Contents include: Intro., German Revolution, Failure of British Triple Alliance, White Terror in Italy, War Between Reds and Yellows in France, Conclusion. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover (Original Red Cloth). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $30.60
|
|
| 40) |
THE MAGDALENE LEGACY : The Jesus and Mary Bloodline Conspiracy
|
|
|
London: Harper Element (Imprint), 2005. xxii, + 504pp., plus 16 page, mostly colour-art, plus several b/white, plates. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. Laurence Gardner, Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, constitutional historian, Knight Templar of St Anthony and Jacobite Historiographer Royal moves the themes of the hidden archives and lineage of Jesus and Mary to new levels . . . Contents include: Intro., 18 chapters, Notes and Refs., Genealogical Chart, Bloodline of the Holy Grail, Appendices I-VI, Bibliography, Dan Brown and 'The Da Vinci Code', Index. Book weight approx. 465g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE STASI FILES: East Germany's Secret Operations Against Britain
|
|
|
London: The Free Press, 2004. xvi, + 461pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. "This is the history of the UK operations of the East German Secret Service, simply called 'The Stasi'. The book is based on unique unpublished documentary evidence, chiefly from the Stasi files in Berlin, as well as interviews with some of those who were involved...Contents, in chaptered 'parts', include: Prelims., Chronology 1979-89, Intro., 1/ Prelude to Espionage. 2/ The Fruits of Stasi Espionage. 3/ The Invisible Front. 4/ Penetration and Recruitment. Conclusion, Appendices, Biblio., Notes, Index. Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Impression [p/b]. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 42) |
THE BALKANS 1804-1999 : Nationalism, War and the Great Powers
|
|
|
London: Granta Books, 2000. xxvi, + 726pp., 8 pages b/white maps. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn, soft corner crease to rear. " A passionate survey of Balkan history since the early nineteenth century, providing the essential background to recent terrible events in this war-torn area . . . covers the entire region and offers profound insights into the roots of Balkan violence, explaining vividly the origins of modern Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia, Greece, Bulgaria, Romania, and Albania . . . " Contents include: Acks., Maps, Intro., 8 chapters, Epilogue: The Balkan Vortex, Glossary, Notes, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 974g. ** INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 43) |
WHO WROTE THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS? : The Search for the Secret of Qumran
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1995. xvi, + 446pp., intext, b/white illustrations; halftone plates, facsimiles, and area maps. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title on black quarter-cloth spine. A nondescript inscription on tinted ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Plain boards undamaged. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn. The subject of endless fascination and controversy since their discovery in the Qumran Caves in 1947, the Dead Sea Scrolls have been subjected to a "compelling new interpretation" by Professor Norman Golb. Contents include: Prelims., Part 1/ A New Theory of Scroll Origins. 2/ Science, Politics and the Dead Sea Scrolls. Epilogue, Glossary, Endnotes, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 880g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE IRISH IN SCOTLAND
|
|
|
Glasgow, Scotland: John S. Burns & Sons, 1964. 369pp. Book clean and square. Spine very slightly concaved. Leaves clean. Printed (author portrait on rear) card wrapper mildly edgeworn and abraded. Previously published under the titles: 'The Irish In Scotland 1798-1845' (1943) and 'The Irish In Modern Scotland' (1947), by Cork University Press. Interesting reading for Irish history buffs, contents, in chaptered 'parts', include: Part 1/ From the Industrial Revolution to the Great Famine (7 chapters). Part 2/ From the Great Famine to Modern Times (9 chapters). Book weight approx. 330g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Softcover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE DREADFUL JUDGEMENT: The True Story of the Great Fire of London 1666
|
|
|
London: Doubleday, 2001. xxi, + 378pp., illustrated endpapers, and intext b/white, facsimile woodcuts throughout. Unpaginated (8 page) colour-plate section. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean, albeit lightly acidic. Art-illustrated (Lieve Verschuier,1630-86), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. By September of 1666 London was a tinderbox, having been in the grip of drought for 10 months. Using meticulous research, and vivid description, the author takes us back to September 2nd, 1666, when London ignited. For four days the citizens battled the inferno . . . Contents include: Prelims., Glossary, 18 chapters, Notes, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 780g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . First Edition, 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 46) |
DEFENDING CAPTAIN LORD. A Titanic Myth. Part Two
|
|
|
Malvern Wells, Worcestershire, England: Images Publishing, 1996. 191pp., intext b/white halftone plate illustrations throughput. Ex-Public library copy with all expected identifiers (labels, cancelled barcode, stamps, etc.). Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over cocked spine. Identifiers excepted, text-block lightly soiled and fingermarked. Illustrated, minimally edgeworn dustjacket covered with clear, library-attached, plastic. 'Defending Captain Lord' is a powerful sequel to 'A Titanic Myth', and contributes a wealth of 'new' background information to the tragedy . . . Contents include: Prelims., 11 chapters, Appendices, Index, more. Book weight approx. 510g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
HISTORY THROUGH SURNAMES
|
|
|
Oxford and London: Pergamon Press, 1967. xv, + 224pp., intext, b/white and duo-tone halftone plate illustrations, plus a fold-out family tree of royal rulers. Book clean. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Boards very slightly splayed, minor bumps on backstrip head and heel. Acidic splotches on several leaves, otherwise clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, nipped and abraded, along with several jagged closed tears. In a word: Fascinating. An insight [and some clarity] as to how many of our surnames came to be. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Personal names, Occupational surnames, Pet names, Nicknames, Surnames from places, Surnames with several origins, Modern surnames, Influence of surnames, Sounds of surnames, Mottoes from surnames, Compound surnames, Index. Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket, 8vo. Good/Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 48) |
THE BATTLE FOR THE FALKLANDS
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1983. ix, + 384pp., conflict area map endpapers, plus three, unpaginated, b/white halftone plate illustrated sections. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. First published by Michael Joseph Limited, this BCA edition tells the story of Britain's greatest postwar crisis: the war with Argentina over that country's occupation of the Falkland Islands, a British dependant group deep in the South Atlantic. Told over 17 chapters, Chronology, Glossary, Appendices (inc. Honours List), Index, more. Book weight approx. 940g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Thus, 2nd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE INTELLIGENCE AND DECEPTION OF THE D-DAY LANDINGS
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1979. 208pp., unpaginated, 8 page, b/white halftone plate illustrated section, plus an intext, double-page spread, line-drawn map. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Plain burgundy coloured boards undamaged. Leaves clean. Line map illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket neatly price-clipped, nominally edgeworn, and noticably background-colour faded on spine. The story of D-Day, 6 June, 1944 is well documented. Another story, one of equal drama and less known, is the subject of intelligence and deception, two aspects of much significance, hitherto often undocumented and, until now, untold . . . Contents include: Prelims., Acks., 15 chapters, Glossary of Titles and Codenames, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 510g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE FUEHRER
|
|
|
London: Robinson Publishing, 1999. 614pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Portrait-illustrated card wrapper bumped on heel of spine and slightly edgeworn. First published in the U.K. in 1944. This translation by Ralph Manheim. The author, Konrad Heiden [1901-1966] was Adolf Hitler's first serious biographer, being a young socialist student in Munich when he first saw Hitler speak. It was 1923...Contents include: Intro. by Richard Overy, 28 chapters, plus Index. Book weight approx. 480g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Softcover. Very Good. Small 8vo. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 127 listings found. |







![THE GRAND CENTURY OF THE LADY [Slip-Case Edition] THE GRAND CENTURY OF THE LADY [Slip-Case Edition]](http://i.biblio.com/b/216m/80025216-0-m.jpg)















