Music, Dance, Theatre & Operafrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Music, Dance, Theatre & Opera | Return to Diversity Books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / General books
|
| 1) |
HI FI FOR BEGINNERS
|
|
|
London: Miles Henslow Year Books. No publication date [c.1965]. 84pp., intext, b/w halftones and instructional line drawings and graphs. Book square. Leaves clean. Illustrated, papered stiff boards have light fingermarks and a very mild lower foredge bump. 10 chapters: What we need, Loudspeakers, Amplifiers, Pickups, Tuners, Turntables, Tape, Stereo, Installing, Hi-Fi, Questions and answers. Book weight approx. 200g.. Stiff Card Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 2) |
RECORDS AND GRAMOPHONE EQUIPMENT
|
|
|
London: Norman Price (Publisher), 1961. 123pp., intext diagrams and graphs, plus a fold-out schematic illustration affixed to inner front wrap, upon which is written model reference information in the hand of a former owner. Book clean and square. Short repaired tear on head of spine. Textblock clean, bumped on head. Printed soft card wrapper mildly edgeworn and bumped. "This book has been written for everyone who plays a gramophone and who wants to know more about 'how it works', whether it is a simple record-player or expensive hi-fi equipment." Contents include: Prelims., 7 chapters, viz: Gramophone Record, Pick-ups, Tracking Arms ands Styli, Motors, Turntables, Autochangers, Record Player Amplifiers, ditto Hi-Fidelity, Loudspeakers, Stereo, Index. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 3) |
ONCE UPON A TIME (Or a Trip Through Storyland)
|
|
|
Melbourne/London: Allan & Co./Paxton & Co.. No publication date (copyright 1951). 28pp. Staple-bound. Several annotations, tape stains to margins. Art-illustrated limp wrapper edgeworn, nipped, several closed tears, plus previous owner's name and a number to top corner, front cover. 'Once Upon A Time' is a visit to Storyland, which includes such endearing favourites as: Red Riding Hood, Bo-Peep, Dick Whittington, Cinderella, Mother Hubbard, Aladdin, Jack and Jill, Witch and others. Contents include: Prelims., Characters and Costumes, Scene, Musical contents (11 total). Item weight approx. 20g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover (Staplebound). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
ONCE UPON A TIME (Or a Trip Through Storyland)
|
|
|
Melbourne/London: Allan & Co./Paxton & Co.. No publication date (copyright 1951). 28pp. Staple-bound. Minor annotations. Art-illustrated limp wrapper edgeworn, nipped, plus several closed tears. Significant annotations written on inside front wrap. 'Once Upon A Time' is a visit to Storyland, which includes such endearing favourites as: Red Riding Hood, Bo-Peep, Dick Whittington, Cinderella, Mother Hubbard, Aladdin, Jack and Jill, Witch and others. Contents include: Prelims., Characters and Costumes, Scene, Musical contents (11 total). Item weight approx. 20g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover (Staplebound). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
McCARTNEY: Yesterday and Today
|
|
|
London: Boxtree, 1995. xii, + 194pp., unpaginated [16 page] candidly-illustrated b/white halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn only. "Written with the co-operation of Paul McCartney, this is the dramatic story of one of the most popular songs in history...and a unique close-up of the man who composed it..." Contents include: Prelims., 8 chapters, Postscript, 'Yesterday'-A Miscellany, Appendix A-The Songs Sony-ATV Music Bought, Appendix B-'Yesterday' on Record, Appendix C-'Yesterday' on the Charts. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 6) |
THE TEACHING OF INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC
|
|
|
New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice-hall. ix, + 428pp. Later printing (1977) of publication first printed in 1969. Intext, b/white illustrations throughout: halftone plates, line-drawings, short rhythms. Ex-Library copy with minimal identifiers. Book clean and square. Minor bumps and abrading on illustrated boards. Save for noted ex-library identifiers, leaves are clean. No dustjacket. A handbook to aid in the teaching, to various school students, of a range of instrumental music. Contents include: Prelims., History of Instrumental Music, Objectives, Evaluation, Motivation, Rehearsal Techniques, Principles for Winds, ditto Brass, Flute, Oboe, Bassoon, Clarinet, Saxophone, French Horn, Cornet & Trumpet, Trombone & Baritone, Tuba, Percussion Instruments, Strings, Index. Book weight approx. 770g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
CREATIVE CAREERS IN MUSIC
|
|
|
New York: Allworth Press, 2000. ix, 213pp., b/w text. Pages crisp, clean and tight. Illustrated stiff card wrap has minimal bumps to foredge corners; else good. Divided into five parts: Publishing, Recording Business, Varied Careers, Career Development, and Changes In The Music Business. Each part has subchapters covering a variety of considerations such as: Songwriting, Copyright, Independant and Major Labels, Solo Artist, Group Member, Studio Muso, Career Development, Professional Help. An insightful book. Weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 8) |
ACTORS BLOOD
|
|
|
Cocacabana, NSW, Australia: Lexington Avenue Press, 2004. 218pp., unpaginated, archival and candidly illustrated b/white half-tone plates and caricature drawings. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper mildly splayed and bumped on foredge corners. A stand-alone volume in the Lexington Avenue Press 'Fabric Of A Nation' series. Tells the story of the Fuller family; cinema, theatre and radio pioneers in Australia and New Zealand during the first half of the 20th century. Rivalled only by J.C.Williamson, they discovered performers such as Roy Rene and George Wallace, and ventured into ballet and opera. Ben Fuller co-founded the Australian Broadcasting Company until 1932 when it became the National Broadcaster...Foreword by actor/author Judy Nunn, plus Index. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 9) |
THE GLORIOUS CHRISTMAS SONGBOOK: A Classic Illustrated Edition
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Chronicle Books, 1999. 77pp., pattern-print endpapers, plus colour-art illustrations [raised from antique picture books, postcards and magazine covers] throughout. Oblong format. Quarter-cloth spine square. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Containing the lyrics of over 50 favourite songs, both contemporary and time-honoured, from 'All I Want For Christmas Is My Two Front Teeth' and 'Joy To The World' to 'Winter Wonderland', this 'Glorious Christmas Songbook' is enhanced by the use of classic illustrations, in the Yuletide theme, from the late 19th and early 20th centuries...Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus, 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 10) |
THE SHEARERS SONGBOOK
|
|
|
Richmond, Vic, Australia: Greenhouse Publications, 1984. 79pp., b/white halftone photographic illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Author/Compiler Ted Egan's short dated inscription, and signature, to title page, small spot to two pages, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated ('Jacky Howe: Shearing at Alice Downs' 1892, by Robert Ingpen) card wrapper negligibly edgeworn, with (very) small corner creases. This stand-alone volume in the 'Faces of Australia' series features sheet music, lyrics and guitar chords for songs on 'The Shearers' album: Northward to the Sheds, Lime Juice Tub, The Union Way, My Man's a Shearer, Jacky Howe: The Warwick Gun, Ballad of 1891, The Shearer's Bicycle Blowout, Ryebuck Shearer, Lazy Harry's, The Rouseabout, Shear the Golden Fleece and Lachlan Tigers, plus the poem 'Shearing in the Bar' and Ted Egan's background text . . . Book weight approx. 270g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE CINEMA ORGAN
|
|
|
Vestal, New York: The Vestal Press, 1970. vii, + 199pp., author portrait frontispiece. B/white halftone plate illustrations throughout, candid or explanatory, together with sectional line-drawings and diagrams. Book clean and square. Spine firm, nominally bumped on heel. Illustrated, 'burnt-orange' colour, cloth boards undamaged. Lightly pencilled previous owner's name (industry related) to ffep., otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. No dustjacket. "A description, in non-technical language, of a fascinating instrument, and how it is played." This second edition has been expanded with the inclusion of a biographical section on the author, by Ben M. Hall. Contents include: Prelims., 12 chapters. New section: Foreword, 3 chapters, B.B.C. Theatre Organ, Discography. Book weight approx. 410g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 12) |
FLUTE (Yehudi Menuhin Music Guides)
|
|
|
London: Macdonald & Co., 1982. 244pp., b/white line-drawn and photographic illustrations, diagrams, plus sections of musical scores, throughout. Introduction by Yehudi Menuhin. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn. In this stand-alone volume in the 'Yehudi Menuhin Music Guides' series, James Galway, principal flute in the Berlin Philharmonic and international pop star, writes an authoritative and enjoyable introduction to flute playing, including the history of the flute, cleaning and maintaining the instrument, playing, practising and developing technique, lessons, orchestra, chamber music, playing in a studio, soloists and more. 22 chapters over four 'parts, plus Discography and Repertoire, Index. Book weight approx. 370g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First [P/B]. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 13) |
SONGS IN THE NIGHT : Inspiring Stories Behind 100 Hymns Born in Trial and Suffering
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1996. xviii, + 254pp. Book clean. Spine firm, black title there-on. Leaves pristine. Black boards slightly splayed, area of biopredation to head, front and rear. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally scuffed, with a mild degree of sunning to spine. "Gathers one hundred biblical, historical, and contemporary examples of those who turned their sorrows into songs. The author vividly describes these songs, their authors, and the circumstances in which the songs were written. He has also divided these hymns into thirteen sections according to theme - a structure that lends an important devotional element to his work . . . " Contents include: Intro., Songs of Faith, Songs of Prayer, Songs of Salvation, Songs of the Cross, Songs of Devotion, Songs of Testimony, Fanny Crosby - Queen of Sacred Song, Songs of Praise, Songs of Service, Songs of Life after Death, Songs of History, Songs in the Bible, Songs of an Army, Acks., Alphabetical List of Songs. Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Second Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
BLOWIN' HOT AND COOL: Jazz and Its Critics
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 2006. xiv, + 480pp. Book clean and square. Spine tight, vivid silver title. Leaves unmarked. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. " . . . John Gennari provides a definitive history of jazz criticism from the 1920s to the present . . ." Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 8 chapters, Index. More. Book weight approx. 830g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 15) |
SELECTED OPERAS-First Series
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1928. 200pp., spine slightly canted, cloth faded along foot, specks on head. Gilt title on spine. Soft paper dustjacket [now loose-plastic protected] damaged on each corner, with open and closed tears. Slightly acidic paper, with foxing on endpapers and spots on edges. A volume in the 'Caravan Library' series. Contents: Trial by Jury. Patience; or, Bunthorne's Bride. The Yeomen of the Guard; or, The Merryman and his Maid. The Gondoliers; or, The King of Barataria. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Fair+,/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 16) |
THE MASTERY OF MUSIC : Ten Pathways To True Artistry
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 2003. vi, + 293pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Minimal reading crease on lightly bumped card wrapper. "What makes the great musicians great? What is it that transforms a technically perfect performance into an unforgettable one? In this book the author, Barry Green, looks at the ways in which every musician can develop the qualities that will enrich their playing . . . " Aimed at musicians, performers and teachers at every level, as well as non-musicians who want insight into how musicians work. Contents include: Prelims., Prelude, Overture, ten chapters, Finale, Coda, more. Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Thus (U.K.), First Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE WORLDS OF JAZZ
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1972. 279pp., book clean, square. Spine firm, silver title there-on. Leaves clean. Loose-plastic protected, gloss printed dustjacket very mildly edgeworn only [no tears]. Translated into English by Noel Burch."Andre Hodeir has presented his readers with a book of criticism and comment that is absolutely without parallel in past and current writing on this music". Contents, in 4 'parts', subchaptered, include: 1. The man who plays Jazz. 2. The sense of values. 3. The man who writes Jazz. 4. Ethure and cultics. Book weight approx. 690g.. 1st. U.S. Edition,. Original Black Cloth HB & DJ. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 18) |
THE ART OF MAKING DANCES
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press Inc, 1978. 189pp., b/white photographic frontispiece, 2 page, b/white halftone illustrated section, plus b/white line-drawn, instructional illustrations by Stuyvesant van Veen. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Previous owner's name to half-title page, otherwise leaves clean, albeit slightly, and uniformly, browned. Illustrated card wrapper minimally edgeworn and indented. " . . . presents modern dance as theater. It contains a short history of the dance and various chapters discuss design, dynamics, and rhythm of dance. It includes a check-list for composers of dances, and an appendix of all the dances composed by Miss Humphrey . . . Doris Humphrey was one of the first artists to shake off the strictures of choreography based on the cultures of Europe and the Far East, and to help evolve modern dance as we know it today . . . " Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 18th Printing . Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
BRITISH RECORD CHARTS, 1955-1978
|
|
|
London: MacDonald & Jane's Publishers, 1978. 288pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, vivid silver title there-on. Black boards nominally bumped. A nondescript inscription on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, nipped, with several closed tears. A most helpful reference work that supercedes an earlier publication by Queen Anne Press. This volume includes additional information relating to charts and artist performance. Referring to British pop charts using 'week ending' date information from the front pages of 'Record Mirror', 'Record Retailer', and 'Music Week'. Each year, beginning with 1955, is prefaced with some background information. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 20) |
STEVE LAURIE, ORGAN BUILDER : His Life and Works
|
|
|
Somers, Victoria, Australia: Bob Jefferson, 1998. ix, + 310pp., b/white, subject-portrait frontispiece, plus numerous candid, and work-related, halftone plates, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, one with a slight production fault (creased). Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper mildly bumped and abraded. The story of Steve Laurie (born Stephen James Laurie, 11 May, 1914, in West London) and his organ building business in Melbourne, Australia. Contents include: Prelims., 14 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 21) |
LA MAMA : The Story of a Theatre
|
|
|
Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia: McPhee Gribble (Penguin Books), 1988. 112pp., b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated (Betty Burstall) card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. The story of the first twenty-one years of the wonderful Melbourne live theatre institution: La Mama. A little two-storey building that once was a factory has hosted plays written by some who number among giants of Australian playwrights, including David Williamson, Barry Dickens, Jack Hibberd and John Romeril. Contents include: Prelims., A Conversation between Liz Jones, Betty Burstall, and Helen Garner, We Were There, Collected Works (Year-by-year: Title, Writer, Director, Performers), Acks. Book weight approx. 390g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
FROM GAOLBIRD TO LYREBIRD
|
|
|
South Yarra, Victoria, Australia: Front Page [Productions], 2001. 368pp., intext, b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout; happy-snaps and stage stills. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Short inscription, signed by author on half-title page, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper lightly splayed and bumped on foredge corners. "Beyond the world of ballet, 'From Gaolbird to Lyrebird' is a charming revelation of a life which almost improbably took a small boy from outback Australia on a fascinating journey, from backstage to front of house and around the world in ballet, theatre and cinema..." Contents include: Prelims., 20 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 720g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. 1st Edition Thus. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 23) |
AND MUSIC AT THE CLOSE: STRAVINSKY'S LAST YEARS
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1972. 400pp. Unpaginated, 8 page b/white halftone plate section, some candid illustrations, others grim. Book clean, square. Specks of colour stripped from cloth. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean, manuscript endpapers. Monochrome illustrated, loose plastic protected d/jacket slightly edgeworn and mild colour faded spine, else price has been marker pen deleted. Working closely with Igor Stravinsky as his personal manager, press rep., personal aid and finally his nurse, the author was well positioned to write this memoir. Contents, in 'parts', cover Prelims., Part 1, 1959-'65. Part 2, 1965-'71, Finale, Index of Works, Index of Names and Places. Stavinsky died on April 6, 1971. Book weight approx. 750gms. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st. U.K.Edition,. Original Red Cloth Hardcover. Very Good,/Very Good.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 24) |
THE RECORDER PLAYER'S HANDBOOK
|
|
|
London/New York: Schott/Belwin-Mills Publishing, 1974. 107pp., intext b/white illustrations throughout; halftone plates, line-drawings, and music compositions. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper mildly edgeworn, nipped and scuffed. Originally published in the German as 'Handbuch des Blockflotenspiels', B Schott's Sohne Mainz, 1962. Revised and corrected by the author for the English translation by James C. Haden. Contents include: Prelims., Abbs., The Recorder, ditto Technique, Music & Its Performance, Recorder Practice Prior to 1600, ditto 1600 to 1750, Stylistic Problems 17th and 18th Centuries, Recorder in the 20th Century, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 290g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus (English). Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 25) |
RECREATION SONGS FOR CHILDREN
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Allan & Co.. No publication date (c. 1926). Saddle-stitched, staple-bound format. Staples good. Leaves clean, but mildly tanned. Art-illustrated limp wrapper mildly tanned and foxed, plus minimal edgewear. Allan's Imperial Edition No. 274 contains 13 songs of varying subjects suitable for young soloists, classes, home, school or musical competitions. All songs have piano accompaniment. Titles include: The River, The Pond, The Rabbit's Playtime, Boat Song, Australia, My Puppy, The Swing, The Little Fishes in the Sea, The Toyshop, Sing Little Bird, Slumber Song, Bedtime Stories, Summertime. Item weight approx. 50g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Unstated. Softcover (Staplebound). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 26) |
VIOLIN TECHNIQUE: Notes For Players and Teachers
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson, 1953. 63pp., instructive illustrations throughout. A volume of the "Student's Music Library' series. Pages clean, random, light foxing spots on edges. 1950's bookseller's sticker affixed to ffep. Minimal cocking to spine. Unclipped, stylized dustjacket has short closed tear at head, small chip, and small areas of silverfish damage lower edges. A practical handbook, the author hoping it 'may save endless hours of drudgery'. Contents include: Physical and mental preparation, First contact with the Violin, How to hold Violin and Bow to give strength and speed to the left fingers,Expression, Spiccato, Martele and Staccato, Scales, Interpretation in Solo and Ensemble, more. Book weight approx. 160g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 27) |
JUST RESTING
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1983. 222pp., unpaginated (2 x 8 page), candidly-illustrated b/white halftone plate sections. Book clean. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Lightly bumped on head and heel of backstrip. Candid, author-portrait illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, and has a tell-tale sticker-ghost on front flap. The first book by Australian-born (Sydney, 1920) actor Leo McKern is a " . . . charmingly informal autobiography, interspersed with a multitude of digressionary ruminations . . . " England-based (save for 1970-72 in Australia) from 1946, vastly experienced star of stage and screen, he is most notable for his roles in John Mortimer's Rumpole series, but he has played superb roles in Shakespeare, A Man For All Seasons, Ryan's Daughter, Crime and Punishment, and as Peer Gynt, Iago, Baron Bolligrew and Volpole . . . This fine actor died in 2002. Book weight approx. 490g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $93.50
|
|
| 28) |
MAORI MUSIC
|
|
|
Auckland: Auckland University Press, 1996. x11 + 418pp., black cloth boards, b/w illustrations, Maps, Drawings and Music. Divided into two parts, this fine book covers traditional Maori music and dance, as well as examining European influence. Sections cover Dance & Style, Music Ethnography, Structure, Hymnody , Modern Genre's, etc. Weight approx. 1160g. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 29) |
PRACTICAL STUDIO TECHNIQUES: Recording and Mixdown (Includes Demonstration Mixdown CD)
|
|
|
Amsterdam: School of Audio Engineering, 1994. (ix) + 102pp., intext, b/white halftone plates, line-drawings and graphs. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Demonstration CD still (genuinely) sealed in a never-opened plastic wallet affixed to inner rear wrap. Printed card wrapper lightly bumped and creased on upper front foredge. A book about 'how to operate equipment' rather than what's inside or 'how to work with acoustics'. The fully-experienced author, founder/owner of the largest audio training college in Sydney has produced numerous chapters on all aspects of recording, viz: About the CD, Human Ear, Basic Sound, Equalization, Practical Effects, Studio Ref. Levels, DDL, Basic Sound, Equalization, ditto Charts, Tape and Formats, Microphones, Balance, Tips, Digital Audio, Time Code, Synchronization, more. Book weight approx. 220g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 30) |
THE HENDRIX EXPERIENCE
|
|
|
London: Pyramid Books (Imprint), 1990. 176pp., superbly illustrated throughout; a plethora of colour and b/white photographic plates, plus facsimiles (posters, etc.). Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Monochrome, pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, and neatly price-clipped, else very good. Mitch Mitchell was the 'Experience's' drummer for the band's entire career. As such, he is well placed to share his 'experience' with guitar genius Jimi Hendrix (1942-1970). Tragically lost to the world at a a young age, this tribute publication coincided with the twentieth anniversary of Hendrix's death in London on 18 September, 1970. Contents include: Prelims., 7 chapters, Set Lists, Tour Itinerary, Index. Book weight approx. 1.13 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE MALAY TRADITIONAL MUSIC
|
|
|
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia: Dewan Bahasa Dan Pustaka, 1992. xi, + 190pp., colour-plate illustrations (71) throughout, plus 35 music scores, and line-drawn figures. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, flapped card wrapper nominally edgeworn and lightly U.V. affected (sunned) on spine. " . . . depicts forms of Malay music which are used in several forms of theatre presentations and traditional dance . . . " Contents include: Prelims., List of Plates, List of Figures, List of Music Scores, Intro., 6 chapters, Glossary, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First English Edition, First Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $38.25
|
|
| 32) |
COLD CHISEL The Best of So Far (Songbook)
|
|
|
Kings Cross, NSW, Australia: Chappell Music. No publication date (c. mid 1980s). 64pp., b/white, photographically-illustrated montage of band members. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Small, light beverage stain to lower foredge text-block (does not affect music), otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated card cover has minimal edgewear, scuffs, soft corner and spine creases, slight browning to edges. Contents include: 'The history so far...' Cold Chisel, November 19, 1976 to June, 1982. Music and lyrics for: Khe Sanh, Shipping Steel, Breakfast at Sweethearts, Cheap Wine, Choir Girl, Goodbye (Astrid Goodbye), Standing on the Outside, Star Hotel, Never Before, My Baby, Forever Now, You Got Nothing I Want. Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 33) |
ENTER THE COLONIES DANCING: A History of Dance in Australia 1835-1940
|
|
|
Melbourne, Victoria: Oxford University Press, 1979. x, + 188pp., b/white illustrations throughout; art illustrated endpapers, plus intext halftone plates and facsimiles. Book clean. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Red cloth boards undamaged. Signed/dated by author on title page, nondescript gift inscription to ffep., else leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn only. " . . . presents a panorama of dance in Australia, from the intrepid manager-entrepeneurs, exotic European dancers, freaks, frauds and personalities of the early days, including a one-legged dancer, Signor Donato [a mystery in itself], to Anna Pavlova, Lola Montes and many others. Contents include: Prelims., 6 chapters, Chronology of Events, Biblio., Sources, Index of Stage Works, General Index. Book weight approx. 780g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 34) |
SONGWRITING FOR DUMMIES
|
|
|
New York: Wiley Publishing, 2002. xxiv, + 353pp., intext illustrations, cartoon-style by Rich Tennant, plus tables and small paragraph illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. "Using well-known tunes as examples, this easy-to-follow guide walks you through every aspect of writing lyrics and publishing a song, from choosing a musical style and recording to hiring business players . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 7 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 3rd Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 35) |
COWBOYS AND INDIANS. A Juvenile Operetta
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Allan & Co.. No publication date (copyright 1937). 28pp. Staplebound. Leaves clean, but brown, one page with minor annotations. Art-illustrated (Fildes) limp wrapper nipped and edgeworn, tape-reinforced spine, splash-stained rear. 'Cowboys and Indians' or 'The Story of Grey Eagle and the Palefaces' is a juvenile operetta with a duration of 'about 45 minutes'. It has a named cast of 14, with 10 songs and 2 dances. Contents include: Story, Cast, Scene, Costumes, Properties and Effects, Words and Music. Three other copies of diminishing quality (annotations, tears, etc.) available separately. Item weight approx. 60g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover (Staplebound). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 36) |
MODERN CHORDS EXPLAINED: The Tonal Scale in Harmony
|
|
|
London: Wm. Reeves . n.d. [c.1920's]. 31pp. Book square, corners bumped. Book shaken. Random foxing throughout. No d/jacket. Contents include musical examples from the works of C. Debussy, Richard Strauss and Granville Bantock. Book weight approx. 140gms. . Original Grey Cloth Hardcover. Fair+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 37) |
QUICKSILVER: The Autobiography of Marie Rambert
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1972. 231pp., b/white [youthful] portrait frontispiece. Intext, candidly illustrated, b/white halftone plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Boards U.V. affected and bumped on head. Acidic endpapers and textblock edges. Concise inscription, signed/dated in a shaky hand by Marie Rambert [in her 90th year], on ffep., together with a nondescript inscription on same. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, and has badly jagged edgewear. In her own words: The story of Polish-born [Feb. 20, 1888] English ballet produceer and director Marie Rambert, who died June 12, 1982 in London. *Inserted loose with the book is a postcard of a school-age young lady, the same illustration reproduced on frontispiece and rear of dustjacket. 'Quicksilver': So named by a nurse because of her quick movements as a child. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $51.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE PROFESSIONAL SINGER'S HANDBOOK
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI., U.S.A.: Hal Leonard Corp., 1998. ix, + 206pp., intext, b/w line drawings and half-tone portraits of interviewees. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, Pictorial [author] card wrapper privately laminated with clear self-adhesive film, and has several typical air bubbles. The author, a professional singer, actress, published lyricist and vocal coach is the co-founder of the highly respected School Of The Natural Voice . . . With numerous detailed chapters, contents include: Prelims. 1. Getting started. 2. How to select a vocal coach. 3. Basics of singing. 4. Singing for an audience. 5. Staying healthy and sane. 6. Working with sound equipment. 7. Studio singing. 8. Finishing touches. 9. Business side. 10. Interviews. 11. Now I'm a star. 12. That's all for now. Biblio., more. Book weight approx. 650g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Large Format Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 39) |
THE FIRST BOOK OF THE GRAMOPHONE RECORD
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1927. xi, + 172pp., intext musical notes throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt titles. Minor specks on boards. Leaves clean, lightly acidic. "Giving advice upon the selection of fifty-odd good records from Byrd to Beethoven, a listener's description of their music, the words of the songs [with translations where necessary], and a Glossary of technical terms". Includes Index. Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 2nd [revised]. Original Cloth Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 40) |
PIANO TUNING: Repair and Rebuilding
|
|
|
Chigago: Nelson-Hall Company, 1977. 216pp., b/w instructional illustrations and diagrams throughout. No dustjacket. Illustated endpapers. Book has a few grubby marks on covers; else good. 'For piano technicians, trainees, owners and dealers', the full title of this book is: Complete Course In Professional Piano Tuning, Repair And Rebuilding. 15 'lessons' viz.: tools, testing, temperament, tuning, making pin and string repair, special key and hammer repair, restringing grand pianos, troubleshooting and repair of organs, more. Weight approx. 710g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Reprint, 1977. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 41) |
MUSIC AND THE ELEMENTAL PSYCHE: A Practical Guide to Music and Changing Consciousness
|
|
|
Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, U.K.: The Aquarian Press, 1987. 160pp., intext line-drawn diagrams. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Two former owner's names written in the same hand on [plain] inside front wrapper [art illustration by Felicity Bowers]. Wrap mildly edgeworn and noticably sunned on spine. This book analyses the deeper meaning of music-music as a means of altering consciousness for spiritual development. The author discusses the Four Ages of Music: Primal, Environmental, Individual and Classical, and looks at what makes music magic. He also considers the power generated by chanting...Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 9 chapters, Appendices, Notes, Biblio., Discography, Index. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 42) |
BALINESE MUSIC
|
|
|
Singapore: Periplus Editions, 1991. 143pp., colour-plate frontispiece, plus intext colour plates, several b/white halftone plates and sketch drawings, with indicated music tones. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. The author, a student of Balinese music since 1977, explains Gamelan music and dance. 9 chapters including a brief history, plus Appendix, Selected Discography, Glossary, Biblio., and Index. Book weight approx. 650g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 43) |
ON THE LINE: The Creation of a Chorus Line
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1990. 366pp., two candidly-illustrated b/white halftone plate sections. Book clean and square. Quarter-cloth spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Boards lightly bumped on lower foredge corners. Inspirational inscription signed by Baayork Lee on front free endpaper, otherwise leaves clean. Printed [author portraits rear] loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with several closed tears. The story of the multi-award stage show 'A Chorus Line' as told by the 'entire original cast' of nineteen dancers, of which, one, Baayork Lee, played the role of 'Connie', and has directed 'A Chorus Line' and produced many other works with her own production company. Contents include: 20 chapters, Appendix and Index. Book weight approx. 780g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed [and Inscribed] By One Author. 3rd Impression. Hardcover [Quarter-Cloth]. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 44) |
JAZZ AND BLUES
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. 158pp., original cloth, 40 b/w photographs, price-clipped D/wrap has 1cm. X 2 cm. area of damage foot of rear cover, else good. 9 chapters, glossary, index. A volume of the Routledge Popular Music Series. "A lucid account of one of the seminal musical traditions of the twentieth century." Weight approx. 460g.. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
LIEDER : An Introduction to German Song
|
|
|
London: Julia MacRae Books, 1984. xii, + 203pp., intext music examples throughout. Book clean and square. Vivid silver title over trivially bumped spine. Plain green boards lightly bumped on foredge corners. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn only. An explanation of a branch of German music and song known as the German 'Lied', a unique blend of poetry and music which can be a totally engrossing musical experience for the listener . . . Contents include: Prelims., Foreword by Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, four 'parts', viz: Development of the German Lied, Performer and Audience, 25 Popular Lieder: Background and Performance, Lieder on Record, Appendices, General Index, Index of Titles. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE LITTLE SINGERS SONGBOOK (Imperial Edition No. 407)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Allan & Co.. 38pp., staplebound format. No publication date (c. 1949). Staples clean and firm. Random specks and flecks, creases and edgewear on textblock. Art-illustrated limp wrapper ditto condition to textblock. With words and music by Angela Cramsie Wiechard, this book contains rote songs for use by teachers with kindergarten and primary grade children. In preparing the verses for this book, the author has, keeping very young children in mind, kept the songs short but interesting. Imperial Edition No. 407 contains approx. fifty songs and music. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Staplebound Softcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
SERMONS IN SONG No. 3. A Collection of Gospel Hymns
|
|
|
Chicago, Ill., And New York: Tullar-Meredith Co.. No publication date (c. 1910). 223pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Decorated title over (turquoise coloured), mildly shelf-worn cloth boards. Rear inner hinge starting, acidic (browned) endpapers, and Prelims., minor annotations on several margins, otherwise leaves clean. "Gospel Hymns for use in the Sunday School, Church Prayer Meeting, Young Peoples Societies and General Religious Work and Worship." Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
COMPANION TO THEATRE IN AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Currency Press. Probable first edition (1995). Ex-Library copy. Title page (and colophon verso) missing - crudely removed. Illustrated endpapers. Intext, b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over nominally bumped spine. Ex public library copy, complete with typical stamps and identifiers, otherwise leaves clean. Plain blue boards very good. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally edgeworn, with a mild colour-faded strip on front and spine. A significant reference work, attracting more than 200 specialist contributors who have collectively written 1200 articles, ranging in length from 100 to 10,000 words. This volume covers all forms of Australian theatre, except opera and dance. Includes: Prelims., Contributors, How This Book Works, Alphabetical listings, Index. Book weight approx. 1.72g. Buyers outside Australia: ** THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|





















