Juvenile Fictionfrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Juvenile Fiction | Return to Diversity Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 138 listings found. |
| 1) |
THIS PONY IS DANGEROUS
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Allen Junior Fiction, 1990. 174pp., b/white line-drawn chapter heading illustrations by J.A. Allen. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn, tiny nick to lower edge. First published under the title 'Cassidy In Danger', J.M. Dent & Sons, 1979. " 'Cassidy's vicious - he's a killer' they all said. 'He'll have to be destroyed.' But, left to her own devices for the holidays, Katie determines to save the beautiful bay pony. Can she succeed? And if she does, will she ever be able to make him safe to ride? . . . " A stand-alone title in the 'Allen Equestrian Fiction' series. Book weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Revised Allen Junior Fiction Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
RIDING WITH THE LYNTONS
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1959. 192pp., intext, b/white, sketch-art illustrations throughout by Sheila Rose. Book clean and square. Spine firm, lightly bumped on head and heel. Former owner's name on ffep., otherwise textblock randomly flecked. Art-illustrated (Sheila Rose), loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn and price-clipped, with significant, jagged closed tears, abrading and creases. Juvenile fiction finds Leslie, a London girl moving to the country with a promise of a pony and a paddock. Reality is different, but eventully the lonely Leslie comes to know the Lyntons, a friendly, high-spirited horsey family.When one of their horses gets out and is injured on the main road, Leslie gets the blame...Book weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Later. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 3) |
PONY CLUB CAMP
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1972. 192pp., intext, b/white sketch-art throughout by Sheila Rose. Book clean and square. Spine firm, lightly bumped on head and heel. Textblock tending to brown, else leaves clean. Top edge tinted green. Art-illustrated boards minimally bumped on foredge corners, mildly shelfworn, plus small abraded area (sticker removal?). A stand-alone, Volume 10 in the Collins 'Pony Library' series of exciting Pony Club stories. "There was tremendous excitement in West Barsetshire when Major Holbrooke at last announced that he would run a Pony Club camp . . . " Book weight approx. 290g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Hardcover. Good+. Illus. by Sheila Rose. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE TROLL AND THE BUTTERFLY, and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Marilyn Malin Books, with Andre Deutsch, 1987. 126pp., intext, b/white sketch-art illustrations throughout by Michael Bragg. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Text-block slightly wavy along top edge, with a minor dampstain on endpapers, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Michael Bragg] gloss boards bumped on corners. "From The Troll Who Had No Friends to the Bewitched Violinist, and the resourceful as well as wilful, Princess Rosie-there is a host of very magical characters in this collection of new fairy tales..." Contents are under two headings: Changes and Mostly Princesses. Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Illus. by Michael Bragg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 5) |
TIFFANY AND THE SWALLOW RHYME
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1956. 182pp., b/white, sketch-illustrations throughout, by Richard Kennedy. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright red title over slightly colour-flecked backstrip. Green cloth boards undamaged. Minimal foxing flecks on free endpapers, otherwise leaves unmarked. Art-illustrated (Richard Kennedy), loose-plastic protected dustjacket is trivially edgeworn only. The children are going on holiday, and Tiffany the cat was not meant to be coming despite winning her way to the heart of the cat-disliking Miss Sarah . . . However, Tiffany is a special cat with a knowledge of magic and a superior feline commonsense, skills that were demonstrated in the previous Tiffany tale, 'Carrigmore Castle'. This adventure of the Swallow Rhyme is told over 8 chapters. Meta Mayne Reid (1905-1990) was born and reared in Yorkshire, and lived much of her adult life in Crawfordsburn, County Down, Ireland. Book weight approx. 330g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 6) |
ROWAN OF RIN : The Journey (Omnibus Edition)
|
|
|
Malvern, South Australia: Omnibus Books (Scholastic Australia), 2006. 597pp., orange endpapers. line-drawn, story-setting maps, and tiny b/white chapter illuminations. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title on backstrip. Red ribbon bookmark. Mild shelfwear on foot of boards. Leaves unmarked. Art-illustrated (Matt Wilson), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. A special 'Deluxe' Edition omnibus of five titles in the award-winning Rowan series: Titles are: Rowan Of Rin. Rowan and the Travellers. Rowan and the Keeper of the Crystal. Rowan and the Zebak. Rowan of the Bukshah. Book weight approx. 1.1 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus, 4th Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 7) |
BEARS GO EXPLORING
|
|
|
Balwyn, Victoria, Australia: The Five Mile Press, 1990. Unpaginated (20 pages). Full-colour art illustrations (double-page spreads) throughout, by Michael Salmon. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Art-illustrated (Michael Salmon) gloss boards undamaged. Signed/dated in felt-pen on front paste-down (colophon) by the author/illustrator. A stand-alone volume in the 'Animal Antics' series, 'Bears Go Exploring' finds these adventurous bears exploring wild jungles, spooky caves, ancient ruins, mountain tops, sea floors and they even take a rocket to the moon . All of this exploring makes one little bear very hungry . . . Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 8) |
ELEPHANTS AT WORK
|
|
|
Balwyn, Victoria, Australia: The Five Mile Press, 1990. Unpaginated (20 pages). Colour art illustrations (double-page spreads) throughout, by Michael Salmon. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Gloss, art-illustrated (Michael Salmon) gloss boards nominally bumped. Signed in felt-pen on front paste-down (colophon) by the author/illustrator. A stand-alone volume in the 'Animal Antics' series, 'Elephants At Work' tells the stories of elephants working as motor mechanics, racing drivers, lifeguards, builders, firemen, farmers and scientists. But their favourite job of all is working in Peabody's Peanut Butter factory . . . Book weight approx. 390g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 9) |
EYE OF THE COMET
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1984. 275pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Plain orange boards undamaged. Leaves unmarked. Art-illustrated (Bob Walters. 1984) loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Science Fiction for young adults (suggested reading age on flap: 11-14) features Lydee, a young girl living on a comet world who is assigned the task of returning to her home planet Earth to act as a 'bridge' between the two very different cultures . . . Book weight approx. 562g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
LEAVE IT TO MADGE
|
|
|
London: The Epworth Press, 1953. 186pp., b/white, art-illustrated (L.T.M.) frontispiece. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Red boards slightly bumped, plus a small indentation on front board. Backstrip lightly bumped head and heel. Nondescript birthday inscription on verso of front free endpaper, otherwise leaves clean, random foxing flecks excepted. Art-illustrated (John Drever), loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with creased, jagged closed tears, plus several small (edge-stained) holes. Sequel to 'Madge's Sister' finds an older Madge, now a sixth former, and a prefect at Farley College. After the arrival of her young and headstrong cousin Nancy, they are soon involved in the arrest of a gang of smugglers, as well as life's little problems...Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 11) |
FOURPENNY FAIR
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1956. ix, + 210pp., colour-art frontispiece, and intext b/white sketch-art throughout, all by Gilbert Dunlop. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title on salmon coloured, lightly bumped cloth spine. Like coloured boards undamaged. A former owner's stamp, minor tape stains on free endpapers, plus minimal foxing flecks. Art-illustrated (Gilbert Dunlop), loose-plastic protected dustjacket is only lightly edgeworn, but has had a rear flap removed, and replaced with plain paper. A nice copy of a scarce First Edition. Penny, Jill, Laura, and John are in Somerset again. Their peaceful holiday is dreadfully upset by the vicar's Easter Fair, where everybody is expected to raise money for the talent contest. What talent has Penny? Find out over 16 exciting chapters . . . Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Gilbert Dunlop. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 12) |
TASMANIAN ADVENTURE
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent, 1964. 156pp., b/white sketch-art frontispiece, and intext like-illustrations throughout, all by Grace Huxtable. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. An award presentation sticker affixed to ffep., an original sellers sticker and tape stain on front pastedown, like stain on rear pastedown, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Grace Huxtable), loose plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, price-clipped, sunned on spine, tape-stain on margin of flaps. Juvenile fiction set in early colonial Tasmania, Australia. In September, 1825, David Crome, English farm-born, but late London city worker, arrived with Margaret, his wife, and three children, in this wild, largely unexplored land, home to few, including convicts . . . Can the new settlers survive in this new, harsh, dangerous and unpredictable land . . . ? Told over 25 chapters. Book weight approx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 13) |
THE GIRL FROM TOMORROW
|
|
|
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Hodder and Stoughton, 1990. 215pp. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean, hint of browning to textblock edge. Illustrated card wrapper has small, soft crease to lower rear corner, otherwise minimal scuffing. TV Tie-In. "Alana, a 14-year-old girl from the year 3000, is kidnapped by a ruthless man in a stolen Time Capsule and transported to the present day where she meets Jenny and Peter Kelly. Together they set out on a dangerous quest . . . " Book weight approx. 150g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE AFRICAN HEIR
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne. No publication date [1949]. 160pp., colour frontispiece. Book clean, square, very minor bump to heel of backstrip only. Cloth undamaged. Specks of foxing on foredge of block, otherwise leaves clean. Art illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nipped [fingernail size, head of spine], short closed tears, otherwise minor edgewear. A story of African adventure; 12 chapters, 'Frank Jenning moved restlessly from the stool and seated himself on the laboratory bench. He was a keen, dark-eyed boy of seventeen . . . ' Book weight approx. 300g.. Original Green Cloth HB & DJ. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 15) |
DEAD HEAT AT LE MANS
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlop, 1977. 179pp., illustrated sendpapers. Book clean, square. Spine firm [red decoration there-on U.V. affected]. Art illustrated boards lightly abraded on corners, else good. No dustjacket. Former owner's name and scribble spots on ffep., else leaves clean. Tiny splash spot, top of textblock. Volume s in the 'Wynn and Lonny Racing' series. "A lifelong dream comes true for Wynn and Lonny. They drive a Monza in the GTX class at Le man, France, the most famous auto race in the world. Sabotage and terrorism stalk the boys right down to the finish line . . . " Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Pictorial Boards Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 16) |
THE WILD ANGEL
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co., 1958. 221pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Original, burnt-orange coloured cloth boards nominally bumped. A small, original seller's sticker affixed to the mildly foxed ffep., ditto foxing on rear free endpaper, else leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, and mildly edgeworn with short, closed tears. First British edition of this juvenile fiction set in Massachusetts circa 1900, a time when motor cars and electricity were dangerous novelties. It is in this setting that the father of Theodore, Jane, Hubert and Edie determines to 'get them educated', avoiding 'useless learning'. Contents include: Prelims., 8 chapters, Book weight approx. 335g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First U.K.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
TIMESNATCH
|
|
|
London: Doubleday, 1994. 171pp., b/w chapter heading illustrations by Jon Riley. Book clean, square, spine firm. Loose-plastic protected, illustrated dustjacket has trivial edgewear, else very good. A review copy, slip pasted on title page, else leaves clean. Juvenile fantasy fiction by noted, award-winning author, Robert Swindells. A gripping thriller, set in the year 2039, that vividly portrays the terrifying spiral of events that can follow a scientific breakthrough. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +,/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 18) |
THEY CAME TO AN ISLAND
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1955. 157pp., colour-art frontispiece, and intext, b/white sketch-art illustrations throughout, by William Stobbs. Book clean and square. Spine firm. A dated [1956] nondescript inscription on ffep., a tiny, original seller's sticker affixed to front pastedown, trivial flecks on textblock edges, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated [William Stobbs], loose-plastic dustjacket mildly edgeworn, with a minor dampstain on rear panel, and price-clipped. South Seas adventure featuring fifteeen-year-old boy Joe, a descendant of sailor Richard Pethybridge, who sailed the seas two hundred years previously, andf Captain Deysbrook, skipper of the schooner 'Pride of Devon'. When a gale wrecks their ship...Book weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 19) |
RECKLESS RHYMES
|
|
|
Queensland, Australia: Walter McVitty Books, 1994. 37pp., b/white line drawn illustrations by David Cox, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper as new. Colin Thiele (1920-2006) was one of Australia's most versatile authors, and published in many fields - poetry, fiction, drama, history, biography, the environment and children's literature . . . This amusing selection of juvenile rhymes opens with 'Let's sing the praise of Triple Pete . . . " and closes with "Wee Willie Winky gave Mike a dinky . . . " Book weight approx. 80g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
LITTLE ANGELS
|
|
|
London: A.R.Mowbray, 1951. Unpaginated (24 pages). Two-colour sketch-art illustrations throughout. Book clean. Red cloth spine lightly bumped and colour stripped. Boards edgeworn, abraded on foredge corners, laid-on illustration, mild soiling on plain rear board. A name on front board, repeated on front pastedown, another name on title page. Leaves slightly acidic (browned). A Christmas story of ten angels and the contribution each played on Christmas Day in Bethlehem . . . Book weight approx. 140g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover [Quarter-Cloth]. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 21) |
MOTHER'S LITTLE GIRL
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Co.. No publication date (c. 1950s). 255pp., b/white, art-illustrated halftone plate frontispiece (J. Connell). Book clean and square. Spine firm, minimally bumped. Plain lilac, original cloth boards slightly shelfworn only. Foxing flecks and splotches of text-block edges, else leaves clean. Colour-art illustrated (Connell), loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, nipped, and edgeworn, with a short closed tear. A 1950s reprint of a title by Ethel Turner (Ethel Curlewis) (1870-1958) first published in 1904. A desperately poor family, the Wallers, were compelled to make a major decision when out-of-work Mr Waller's sixth little one arrived. In their plight they allowed Alice, a childless, wealthy relation, to adopt the new baby in exchange for 100 pounds . . . How this arrangement develops makes a charming story about very loveable people . . . 27 chapters. Book weight approx. 345g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Reprint. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE MYSTERIOUS DOCUMENT
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock and Co.. No publication date (c. 1920). 179pp., plus (xii). B/white, art-illustrated (Henry Austin) frontispiece. Small b/white chapter illuminations. Bright gilt titles on decorated, dark green cloth boards. Corners of foredges bumped, as is head and heel of backstrip. Noticable splotches and flecks on textblock, plus small, repaired margin tears on several leaves. Adventure fiction from Jules Verne (1828-1905). "On the 26th of July, 1864, a magnificent yacht was steaming along before a N.E. wind in the North Channel . . . " 26 chapters. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 23) |
THIEVES : A Novel
|
|
|
Dunedin, New Zealand: Longacre Press, 2006. 200pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed only. Young Adult fiction. "A powerful and chilling thiller . . . Nicky has a secret. Now you see her; now you don't. She has the ability to disappear and reappear in another place - her gift controlled through the powers of thought alone. Someone else has discovered Nicky's extra-sensory talent: a group called the Project . . . " Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 24) |
THREE CHEERS FOR PENNY
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. No publication date [c. 1953]. 224pp. Book clean. Spine firm, but slightly reverse canted. Random foxing throughout text-block. Minor dampstain on lower edges of boards. Art-illustrated [uncredited], loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped and edgeworn, nipped closed tear, and slight soiling. An inspirational schoolgirl novel finds Penny Bruce with one ambition-to become a champion sprinter. She is given a chance to achieve her dream via the enthusiastic Games Mistress at Hanover Hall, who has coached several girls for the County Championships, with some posibly qualifying for the All-England Championships. With her friend Felicity, trying hard to 'keep up', they are soon entangled in a thrilling mystery...Contains 20 chapters. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good. Small 8vo. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 25) |
EYES ON JUNGLE DOCTOR
|
|
|
London: The Paternoster Press, 1956. 120pp., sketch-map endpapers. Intext b/white sketch illustrations by Helen M. Gillham. Book clean and square. A dried substance (nail polish?) on spine. Boards lightly bumped. An original seller's sticker affixed to front pastedown, minor specks on text-block edges. No dustjacket. A stand-alone, Volume No. 10 in the 'Jungle Doctor' series. 17 chapters. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 3rd Impression. Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 26) |
JUNGLE DOCTOR'S TUG-OF-WAR
|
|
|
London: Paternoster Press, 1958. 73pp., b/white sketch-art endpapers, frontispiece, and intext illustrations (all by Harry Rogers) throughout. Book clean. Spine firm, but slightly cocked. Green boards slightly bumped on foredge corners. An original supplier's stamp on foot of title-page, a closed margin tear on one leaf, otherwise clean. The barely fair, art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket is significantly edgeworn, with pieces missing from spine, edges/corners, plus price-clipped and lightly soiled. Toto the monkey is in trouble-again . . . Book weight approx. 120g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Fair. Illus. by Harry Rogers. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 27) |
JUNGLE DOCTOR HUNTS BIG GAME
|
|
|
London: The Paternoster Press, 1961. 119pp., b/white, art-illustrated wrappers (different) plus intext ditto illustrations throughout, all by Graham Wade. Book clean. Spine firm. Boards minimally bumped. Award label affixed to verso of ffep., minor random flecks throughout. Art-illustrated (Wade), loose-plastic protected dustjacket edegeworn and nipped, prrice-clipped, plus several closed tears. A stand-alone Volume 14 in the 'Jungle Doctor' series, this story is a thrilling adventure of 'hunting' big game with a cine camera, combined with more important matters affecting all the 'safari'. 17 chapters. Book weight approx. 160g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 3rd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Graham Wade. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 28) |
JUNGLE DOCTOR'S CROOKED DEALINGS
|
|
|
London: The Paternoster Press, 1959. 120pp., b/white sketch-art endpapers (different), and ditto intext illustrations throughout, all by Graham Wade. Book clean. Spine firm, but slightly cocked. Text-block lightly flecked. Backstrip minimally bumped on heel. Art-illustrated (Wade), loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, nipped (foredge corners, worse on head of spine), closed tear, and minor abrading. A stand-alone, Volume 16 in the 'Jungle Doctor' series by Dr Paul White (1910-1992). This story, set in the African country of Tanganyika, tells of Goha and small dog Seko, as well as many other old friends, who share Jungle Doctor's adventures in making crooked things straight . . . 15 chapters. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Graham Wade. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 29) |
JUNGLE DOCTOR'S CASE BOOK
|
|
|
London: The Paternoster Press, 1961. 121pp., b/white, sketch-art endpapers (different). Intext like illustrations throughout by Helen M. Gillham. Book clean. Spine firm, but very slightly cocked. Boards nominally bumped. Original seller's stamp on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated (H.M.G.), loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly nipped and edgeworn, price-clipped and has a small, hand-written number on front. A stand-alone, Volume 8 in the 'Jungle Doctor' series, consisting of eighteen short stories from the Jungle Doctor's case-book . . . Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 6th Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Helen M. Gillham. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 30) |
JUNGLE DOCTOR GOES WEST
|
|
|
London: The Paternoster Press, 1960. 120pp., b/white sketch-art endpapers (different) and intext sketch-art throughout, all by Graham Wade. Book clean. Spine firm, mildly cocked. Random foxing splotches on several leaves. Boards lightly bumped. Art-illustrated (Wade), loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, price-clipped, closed tears, plus a small hole on foredge corner. A stand-alone, Volume 12 in the 'Jungle Doctor' series. A gripping drama story in which the doctor himself falls ill, collapsing in the middle of his duties . . . Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 4th Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good. Illus. by Graham Wade. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 31) |
JUNGLE DOCTOR'S ENEMIES
|
|
|
London: The Paternoster Press, 1960. 120pp., b/white sketch-art endpapers (different)., plus intext, like sketch-art by Harry Swain and Boothroyd. Book clean. Spine firm, but mildly cocked. Boards lightly bumped and creased. Award sticker affixed to half-title page, otherwise lightly flecked textblock. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic proptected dustjacket edgeworn, nipped and price-clipped. This stand-alone, volume 5 in the 'Jungle Doctor' series finds the Jungle Doctor battling a potential epidemic of measles, which, without medical intervention, could cause the death of thousands of children. One chief bitterly opposes the doctor's treatment methods, and organizes a counter-attack . . . 18 chapters. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 7th Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Harry Swain and Boothroyd. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 32) |
WOMBAT AND EMU JOURNEY TO JAPAN
|
|
|
South Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Macmillan, 1990. Unpaginated (32 pages). Colour-art illustrations throughout by Sorrel Wilby. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Art-illustrated (Wilby) gloss boards nominally bumped only. Join in the adventures of Wombat and Emu as they journey to Japan. Written for children, in simple verse . . . Book weight approx. 325g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 33) |
MARIA (Italian Language Edition)
|
|
|
West Melbourne, VIC, Australia : Thomas Nelson, 1979. Unpaginated (16pp.). Book clean. Staples clean and firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper mildly creased. A single volume in the 'City Kids' series, Italian language editions, translated into the Italian by Maria Triaca and Joe Abiuso. "The City Kids series is about the everyday experiences of Australian schoolchildren . . . The language is the natural free-flowing language of children . . . Maria ha otto anni. Maria e nella mia classe. Le voglio bene . . . " Booklet weight approx. 60g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover (Staplebound). Very Good. 24mo (Oblong) . more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
BOBBETY THE BROWNIE
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne, 1930. ix, + 86pp., colour-art frontispiece, and intext b/w sketch illustrations by F.M. Leicester. Book clean and square. ffep crudely removed, otherwise leaves clean, save for several former dog-ears. Art-illustrated boards edgeworn, worn and abraded corners, and extremities, plus chipped area on backstrip. A stand-alone volume in Warne's 'Welcome Books' series, finds Bobbety the Brownie putting learned skills into practice...Contents include 8 chapters, viz: Test for Bobbety, Brownie to the Rescue, Gypsy Boy, Clue to the secret cellars, Prisoner and Bobbety Brownie. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Illustrated Boards. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 35) |
HEVERLY
|
|
|
New York, U.S.A.: SeaStar Books, 2001. Unpaginated (48 pages). Colour-art illustrations throughout by Kevin Yagher. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Yagher) boards have light bump to foot, else fine. Like-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally scuffed only. "In this fantastic storybook, Kevin Yagher has fashioned stunningly lifelike artwork and an utterly absorbing tale of adventure that offers lessons not just about good and evil, but also about love, self-knowledge, and transformation . . . " Book weight approx. 560g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 36) |
PIRATEOLOGY : The Sea Journal of Captain William Lubber, Pirate Hunter General, Boston Massachusetts
|
|
|
Rowville, VIC, Australia: The Five Mile Press, 2006. Unpaginated (30pp., inclusive of inside covers), art-illustrated throughout, in colour and b/white, with numerous interactive additions including lift the flap, fold outs, pockets and compartments, and a pouch of 'gold' dust. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean and undamaged. Gilt-decorated faux-leather boards, featuring an inlaid compass to front panel, are nominally scuffed and lightly bumped only. Red imitation 'jewel' inlaid to inside rear cover. "The sea journal of Captain William H. Lubber, Pirate Hunter who sets off to hunt down and capture Arabella Drummond, a vicious and intemperate pirate, and find the stolen treasure . . . " Book weight approx. 975g. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition, Second Impression. Hardcover. Very Good +. Illus. by Ian Andrew, Anne Yvonne Gilbert and Helen Ward . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE BOY ARTIST; or the Reward of Perseverance. A Tale for the Young
|
|
|
London: T.nelson, 1886. 137pp., plus unpaginated 4 page publishing promo. Floral decorated endpapers. Tip-in colour frontispiece. Intext, b/w sketch illustrations [Paterson] throughout. Book square. Black and gilt illustration and title on cloth. Blind-stamp decoration on rear board. Scuffed, bumped and abraded corners and edges. Areas of colour stripped froom backstrip. No hinge splits. Leaves flecked throughout, otherwise stained from being used as a flower press . . . Contents: The Boy-Artist: The picture, Resolve, Fever, Friend, Invitation, Surprise, Success. Town Daises: Lonely life, Transplanted daisies. Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Our Book ID: 003106. Original Decorated Cloth HB. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 38) |
STORIES FOR SCHOOLBOYS: Great Stories for Boys
|
|
|
U.K.: The Children's Press. No publication date [c.1930]. No pagination [76]. B/w, intext, sketch illustrations throughout. Book square. Staples firm. Leaves acidic [browned], and brittle. Inscription, dated Xmas 1933, on title page. Illustrated [D.C. Eyles, 29- Boys Playing Football, Boy With Scarf], papered boards very slightly edgeworn and a small chip [match-head size] missing from head of backstrip. Contributing authors include: Bohun Lynch, Edwin Wooton, Walter Wood, Alastair Kennedy, A.L.Haydon, Percy Dent, Gustin Aish. Book weight approx. 390g.. . Illust. Side-Stapled Hardcover. Good.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 138 listings found. |











