cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Juvenile Fiction

from Diversity Books

Browse Juvenile Fiction | Return to Diversity Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 143 listings found.
1) A PINK ROBIN STORY BOOK
Allen, Sylvia, Beeston, Dilys, et al

A PINK ROBIN STORY BOOK
London: Longacre Press, 1961. 160pp., art-illustrated red endpapers, and intext sketch-art (b/white) throughout; the combined talents of Marcia Lane Foster and Paddie Spratley. Book clean and square. Spine firm, gilt title. Former owner's name on ffep., text-block top edge tinted, leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn with a closed tear and abrading. A selection of stories and poems by many children's authors, including Olive Cloke, Lily Grose, Patricia Openshaw, and others. Old friends and favourites include: Fannymagsy, Willy the Shrimp, Gheeko the Monkey. Some new friends are Nanook, a toy Polar Bear, plus Ruff, Fluff and Tumble, three naughty puppies who are always getting into trouble...Book weight approx. 320g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . 1st Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
2) SPECKY MAGEE & THE SEASON OF CHAMPIONS
Arena, Felice and Lyon, Garry

SPECKY MAGEE & THE SEASON OF CHAMPIONS
Penguin Group Australia, 2004. 222pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Signed, in bold black felt pen, by co-author Garry Lyon, on half-title page, else leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has minimal edgewear only. "Simon 'Specky' Magee and his Under 14s football team, the Booyong High Lions, return to battle out the second half of their league's season . . . Meanwhile, he'll have to deal with his rival and worst enemy, Screamer Johnson, and he will meet the mysterious Tiger Girl, and the Great McCarthy . . . " Book weight approx. 260g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
3) SECRETS OF WALDEN RISING
Baillie, Allan

Australia: Penguin Books, 1997. 168pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Mark Sofilas) card wrapper mildly indented. "Something strange is happening outside the dusty town of Jacks Marsh, but Brendon seems to be the only one to have noticed. For years the mysteries of Walden have remained unsolved - mysteries of the goldrush, of Thunderbolt the bushranger. But Walden is coming back - and some people will stop at nothing to unearth its secrets . . . " Book weight approx. 180g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 2nd Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
4) SECRET OF THE SANDHILLS
Barne, Kitty

SECRET OF THE SANDHILLS
London: Thomas Nelson. Original cloth. No publication date [c. 1950s]. Colour-art frontispiece, plus intext b/white sketch-illustrations throughout, all by 'Kiddell-Monroe'. Book clean and square. Red cloth slightly shelfworn and colour flecked. Gilt title on backstrip lightly patinated. Text-block edges foxed, with random splotches within. Art-illustrated [Kiddell-Monroe], loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, edgeworn, with jagged closed tears, and general soiling. Juvenile adventure fiction, originally published by Wm. Heinemann under the title 'The Easter Holidays', tells the story of a lively family rather reluctantly venturing to spend Easter holidays with a hitherto unknown grandfather. Throw in a beautiful unoccupied cottage, a sinister butler, a low-flying plane dropping mysterious packages, and soon you have more than you can handle . . . Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
5) LEXIE
Barry, Margaret

LEXIE
London: Kingfisher Books, 1961. 153pp., b/w sketch frontispiece. Book clean, square. Slight bumps to corners. Original seller's stamp, foot of title-page, else leaves mildly uniformly acidic [browned]. Loose-plastic protected, art illustrated, price-clipped dustjacket edgeworn with several closed tears. A 'sequel' to 'Julie Westaway', the setting is in Bottlebrush Bay, Australia, with characters; Lexie, Adrienne, Alice, Andy, David Sterling, Murray and Julie [Westaway]. Book weight approx. 280g.. 1st. U.K. Edition,. Hard Cover + D/J. Good/Fair +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
6) FAR MORNING
Bell, Mary Hayley

London: Heinemann, 1962. 72pp., sepia, art-illustrations throughout, and endpapers, all by Molly Blake. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Blindstamp, publisher's device on rear board. Front board lightly bumped and splayed. Leaves clean. Colour-art illustrated (Molly Blake), loose-plastic protected dustjacket noticably edgeworn and nipped, plus several jagged closed tears. "...an allegory woven about the questions which have always vexed mankind: birth and death, suffering and compassion, eternity..." Book weight approx. 490g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Fair +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
7) OLD NICK OF PIG'S
Bellamy, R. L

OLD NICK OF PIG'S
London: "The Boy's Own Paper" Office. No publication date [c. 1930s]. 230pp., colour-art frontispiece [Arthur Twidle]. Blind-embossed decorated cloth boards. Noticably patinated gilt title on sunned and soiled backstrip, bright gilt title on front board. General soiling, bumps and shelfwear. Nondescript inscription [dated 1943] on ffep., random flecks on leaves and textblock edges. Printed by the Religious Tract Society. 18 chapters of inspiring Juvenile Fiction. Book weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Unstated. Hardcover [Original Cloth]. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
8) S.O.S. FOR SHEEPDOG TAFF
Berrisford, Judith M

S.O.S. FOR SHEEPDOG TAFF
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. 121pp., intext, b/w sketch illustrations [David Rook] throughout. Book clean, but cocked. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Corners lightly bumped. Minor random foxing flecks and former owner's name on half-title page, otherwise clean. Art-illustrated [Rook], loose-plastic protected dustjacket double-clipped on front flap, edgeworn, nipped, abraded and soiled on rear [text] panel, A volume in the 'Taff' Sheepdog series finds Taff "having to fetch help when his master is swept away by a flooded river. Mr, Morgan's mishap results in pneumonia, and while he is out of action, Taff has a real chance to prove his worth to the family farm . . . " 15 chapters. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good. Illus. by David Rook. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
9) THE LITTLE ELVES OF ELF NOOK (English Version)
Beskow, Elsa [English Version: Sonja Bergvall]

(Printed in India): Albert Bonniers Forlag, 1975. Unpaginated (32 pages). Superb recto-page colour-art illustrations, and verso page b/white like-illustrations with text, all by Elsa Beskow. Oblong (landscape) format. Green quarter-cloth spine lightly bumped. Art-illustrated boards mildly edgeworn, bumped and soiled. Lightly flecked ffep., else leaves clean. No dustjacket. A beautifully illustrated children's book by one of Sweden's most loved childrens' author/illustrators, Elsa Bestow (nee Maartman) (1874-1953). Book weight approx. 470g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Thus (English) . Hardcover (Quarter-cloth). Very Good. 8vo [Oblong]. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.00
10) SECOND BEDSIDE BOOK
Blyton, Enid

London: Arthur Barker, 1956. 160pp., monochrome, art-illustrated endpapers [Barbara C. Freeman], plus two-colour, sketch-art illustrations throughout by a variety of illustrators, including: Dorothy Hall, Joyce Johnson, and Marjorie L. Davies. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Square, corner-clipped ffep., nondescript inscription on verso of same. Flecked text-block edges and randomly throughout leaves. Colour-art illustrated [no acknowledgement], loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, nipped and abraded. Stories, riddles, and easy problems to solve, all with that Enid Blyton magic touch...Book weight apporx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Reprint. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
11) LUCKY STORY BOOK
Blyton, Enid

Leicester, Great Britain: Brockhampton Press, 1959. 158pp., b/white sketch-art illustrated frontispiece, and intext illustrations by Eileen Soper, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated boards lightly bumped on foredge corners.Art-illustrated [Soper], plus author-portrait rear, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with several jagged closed tears and soiling, plus old tape stain on reverse. A stand-alone, Volume Six, in the series, first printed in 1947. Contains 19 exciting 'Lucky' stories. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Reprint. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Eileen Soper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
12) SECRET SEVEN ADVENTURE
Blyton, Enid

SECRET SEVEN ADVENTURE
Leicester, Great Britain: Brockhampton Press, 1956. 127pp., b/white, art-illustrated frontispiece, and intext two-colour art-illustrations by George Brook throughout. Book clean and square. Light, random foxing, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated boards nominally bumped. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, creased and edgeworn, with nips, jagged tears, and tape-stained strip along head. A stand-alone, second volume in the 'Secret Seven Society' series of adventures...20 chapters. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 6th Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+. Illus. by George Brook. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
13) THE HIDEY-HOLE
Blyton, Enid

London: Lutterworth Press, 1964. 78pp., colour-art frontispiece (Daphine Rowles), plus intext b/white sketch-art by same. Book clean. Spine firm, nominal bumps on head and heel. Blue boards undamaged. A presentation sticker affixed to front pastedown, minor specks on text-block edges, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Daphne Rowles), loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn with short closed tears, price-clipped, plus some scribble on verso (not visible from printed side). Bobby, Betty and Jocko find a secret hidey-hole under a large blackberry bush, when they go berry-picking to earn some money to help buy a tricycle for their friend William. Burglars, stolen goods . . . the excitement begins. Book weight approx. 220g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
14) THE GHOST OF JOHNNY SAVAGE
Bone, Ian

THE GHOST OF JOHNNY SAVAGE
Dingley, Victoria, Australia: Mammoth [Reed For Kids], 1996. 115pp. Book clean. Spine firm. Signed by author on half-title page, otherwise leaves mildly acidic. Illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped on lower foredge corner. A stand-alone, Volume 13, in the 'Mammoth Mystery' series, finds a confused Grace, uncertain who to trust or believe; is rock & roll icon Johnny Savage really dead? Or is he the mysterious Karl in disguise? With Gino, who is sure he knows, is Grace able to solve this mystery...?" Contents include: 22 compelling chapters. Book weight approx. 140g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
15) IF YOU'RE READING THIS, IT'S TOO LATE (The Secret Series 2)
Bosch, Pseudonymous

Crows Nest, N.S.W., Australia: Allen & Unwin, 2008. 283pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, small section with soft corner crease. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. The thrilling sequel to 'The Name of this Book is Secret'. "The Midnight Sun has been waiting 500 years for the homunculus to rise. Now the dazzling but dangerous Ms Mauvais and evil Dr L are going to throw Cass and Max-Ernest to the sharks unless they reveal its whereabouts . . . " Book weight approx. 290g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
16) POUK'S GANG
Bourliaguet, Leonce

London: University of London Press, 1958. 176pp., sketch-art frontispiece, plus like, intext art illustrations throughout, all by 'Nejad'. Book clean. Bright gilt title over slightly cocked and bumped spine. Plain green boards undamaged. Small, original seller's sticker affixed to front pastedown, a nondescript inscription on ffep., else leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Nejad), loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, lightly soiled, with a spray of red (pink) pen ink on front. Originally published in France, 1955, and awarded the prestigious 'Prix Enfance du Monde' award for 1956. This first English translation by Monica Burns. Juvenile fiction in which Pouk's Gang, the Wild Goats, go head-to-head against the 'Zerules', children of the workers in the new oilfields, led by a German boy nicknamed 'The Eiderdown'. Set in a country district in the Pyranees, contents include: Prelims., 16 chapters. Book weight approx. 359g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
17) JANCY IN PURSUIT
Bracken, Anne

JANCY IN PURSUIT
Sydney, Australia: Jons Productions. No publication date (c. 1948). 224pp. Book clean. Spine canted, plus nipped and short splits on head and heel of backstrip. A nondescript inscription, dated, 1952, on ffep. Text-block and endpapers acidic (browned) and edges flecked. Foredge corners of red boards mildly abraded. Fair condition, art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, nipped, split folds, tape-stained flaps and jagged tears. The third book in the 'Jancy' series finds our heroine, now 'a fast-developing, colourful teenager' saving her nearest and dearest from the evil designs of Miss Crane and her unsavoury partner . . . Book weight approx. 580g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
18) THE WONDERFUL TOYS
Braune, Anna, with Sloan, Savilla

New York: Harper & Row, 1990. 119pp., small, b/white, chapter-heading sketch-illustrations by James Graham Hale. Book clean and square. Grey quarter-cloth spine, and plain, blindstamped boards undamaged. Leaves pristine. Art-illustrated (James Graham Hale), loose-plastic protected dustjacket near fine. With the assistance of her friend Savilla Sloan, Miss Braune completed this story just months before her death, at the age of eighty. It is the story of seven toys; White Bunny, Cow, a doll - Rebecca, Velvi, a black velvet cat, Teddy Bear, Sheep and Alli, a tin alligator. All lived happily in an attic trunk for many years . . . then one day the house owner's decide to clean out the attic . . . Contents include: Prelims., 13 chapters. Book weight approx. 255g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
19) THE SCHOOL AT THE CHALET
Brent-Dyer, Elinor M

London/Edinburgh: W & R Chambers, 1958. 335pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Light blue boards bumped on lower foredge, and head of rear board. Mild tape stains on both free endpapers, minimal flecks on text-block head, else leaves good. Art-illustrated (Mackay), loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn, with short closed tear and bumped lower foredge fold. A nice reprint edition of the title that began an endearing series which has enchanted thousands of readers . . . 26 chapters. Book weight approx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Reprint. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $42.50
20) BEECHY OF THE HARBOUR SCHOOL
Brent-Dyer, Elinor M

London: Oliphants Ltd., 1955. 96pp., colour-plate frontispiece (Wardill). Book clean. Spine firm. Blind-stamped publisher's device and border on front board. Minimally bumped head and heel of backstrip. Original supplier's sticker affixed to front pastedown (offset ghost on ffep.) plus a hand-written Sunday School presentation inscription, dated 1956, on same. Random acidic (brown) splotches throughout. Art-illustrated (Wardill, as frontis), loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn and nipped, price-clipped and several closed and jagged tears. This quite scarce title, particularly in jacket, by Elinor Brent-Dyer (1894-1969), finds Beechy turning to her Christian faith during her first term at the Harbour School. Life would have been very pleasant had it not been for Olive, who was constantly causing trouble . . . The story is told over eight chapters. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $136.00
21) INSIDE NARNIA: A Guide to Exploring the Lion, the Witch And the Wardrobe
Brown, Devin

INSIDE NARNIA: A Guide to Exploring the Lion, the Witch And the Wardrobe
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Books, 2005. 255pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper has negligible edgewear only. A riveting analysis of C.S.Lewis' magical world of The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, which explores symbols, hidden meanings, and many easily missed details . Contents include: Preface, Intro., 17 chapters, plus Reference List. Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Second Printing. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
22) DIMSIE AMONG THE PREFECTS
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Geoffrey Cumberlege/Oxford University Press. No publication date [immediate post-war {1947}]. 245pp. Book slightly cocked, abraded and scuffed. Minor spots and bump. Ffep. removed. Old tape stains on pastedowns. Noticeably acidic leaves. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and nipped, tape stains on flaps. A volume in the 'Dimsie' series . . . 28 chapters. Book weight approx. 350g.. Australian. Original Blue Cloth HB & DJ. Fair +/Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
23) SCHOOL GIRLS: Or Life at Montagu Hall
Carey, Annie

SCHOOL GIRLS: Or Life at Montagu Hall
London: Cassell & Co.. [1891]. viii, + 292pp., plus 16 page publisher's promotional section. Unpaginated, b/w engraved, tissue-guarded frontispiece, and like [unguarded] plates throughout. Book square, lightly shaken. Splash stains, and mild abrading on decorated, bevelled boards, gilt titles partially patinated. Patterned endpapers. Seller's blindstamp on ffep. Presentation label, dated Christmas 1892, on front paste-down, random flecks and specks throughout. The author of this book did not live to see its publication: She wrote it during short intervals of years of illness, pain and weakness constantly gaining upon her. Shortly before her death, she entrusted the MS of this book to her brother, and a friend, with directions for its publication. "The large school-bell was ringing loudly when Margaret Warrington opened her eyes on her first morning at Montagu Hall . . . Contents include: Preface, 18 chapters. Book weight approx. 410g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Original Decorated Cloth HB. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
24) A FOX CALLED SORROW:The Legend of Little Fur. Book 2
Carmody, Isobelle

A FOX CALLED SORROW:The Legend of Little Fur. Book 2
Scoresby, VIC, Australia: Penguin Group Australia, 2006. 299pp., b/white pen and ink illustrations, throughout. Book clean, slightly canted. Spine firm. Leaves clean and unmarked. Red flocked cloth covers (with circular, colour, pasted inset illustration) have negligible edgewear, minor surface scuffs. Book 2 in the series sees the adventures continue when Little Fur discovers that the Troll King is plotting against the Earth Spirit, and a new quest begins for the elf troll, the faithful cat Ginger, a reluctant rat, and the mysterious fox called Sorrow...Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover (Red Cloth). Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
25) PIANO BAY
Carr, Roger Vaughan

PIANO BAY
Glebe, NSW: Walter McVitty Books, 1991. 151pp. Book clean, nominally askew. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Trivial bump on heel of backstrip. Art-illustrated [Arthur Boothroyd], loose-plastic protected dustjacket negligibly edgeworn only. An 'adventure' story, with a lesson to be learnt, finds 'Tam growing up believing the magnificent ships that sailed the searoads, beyond the wild and untamed shore on which he lived with his father, were like the seed heads of rushes, ready to burst open and strew the beaches-not with rush seeds, but with riches beyond their wildest dreams. He and his father only had to bring one vessel to wreck upon their shore to reap a fortune...' However...Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
26) ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND (The G.O.Alice)
Carroll, Lewis

Flemington, VIC, Australia: Carroll Foundation, 1990. 128pp., b/white illustrations throughout, in the style of woodcuts and engravings, all by Gavin O'Keefe (1965- ). Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Gavin O'Keefe), loose plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn only. An interesting, unusually illustrated edition of this timeless classic by Lewis Carroll (1832-1898). Twelve chapters. Book weight approx. 580g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Gavin O'Keefe. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $29.75
27) THE DAY MY FATHER DANCED AGAIN
Chambers, Gordon Lee

Surry Hills, N.S.W., Australia: Box Press Pty, Limited, 1996. Unpaginated (32 pages). Pattern-print endpapers. Full page illustrations (each of two colours) throughout by Alison Kubbos, who used particular techniques, including drypoint, to create the plates used within. Book is clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves and boards unmarked. No dustjacket. The author was inspired to write this story following his extensive travels to over twenty-five different countries. It is the story of an indigenous boy from an unspecified country, who attempts to find his father, lost to him since birth . . . Book weight approx. 560g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Illus. by Alison Kubbos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
28) RIDING WITH MARMADUKE
Chapman, Elizabeth

Leicester, Great Britain: Brockhampton Press, 1966. 88pp., two-colour, art-illustrated endpapers, frontispiece and some text illustrations (others b/white only) throughout, by Eccles Williams. Book clean. Spine firm, slightly cocked. Bright gilt title there-on. Red boards mildly bumped and shelfworn. Text-block randomly flecked throughout, otherwise clean. Art-illustrated (Ferelith Eccles Williams), loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, noticably edgeworn with open jagged tears and creases. A stand-alone 'Marmaduke' adventure finds the little red lorry, and Joe, his driver, going everywhere together, and having a lot of fun . . . Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 3rd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $27.20
29) THEY CAME SOUTH
Clark, Mavis Thorpe

London and Melbourne: Heinemann, 1963. 234pp., unpaginated sketch-art by Joy Murray. Book clean. Spine firm, but slightly cocked and lightly bumped, with a printed title on white overlay strip, together with a small b/white illustration. Plain ochre-coloured boards undamaged. Original supplier's sticker affixed to ffep., foxing stripe on same. Like splotch on one leaf, else clean. Art-illustrated (Joy Murray), loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn and nipped, colour-faded on spine, and lightly soiled. A thrilling juvenile colonial adventure that begins in the year 1839. It features a young 13-year-old shepherd boy, Angus McIvor, who flees to the new settlement of Melbourne, Australia, when, by accident, he burnt down his squire's haystack. The English penalty for such an act was hanging . . . Many adventures wait in store for Angus, both onboard the barque 'Erasmus', and later in the settlement colony . . . 29 chapters. Book weight approx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
30) THE GOOD PEOPLE
Cockayne, Steve

London: Atom (Imprint: Time Warner), 2006. 343pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped only. " . . . Steve Cockayne's first novel for younger readers is both a spellbinding adventure story, and an extraordinarily powerful novel of growing up . . . " Deep in the English countryside, Kenneth Storey and his older brother have discovered the land of Arboria - a kingdom of adventure . . . Contents of this bookproof copy include: Prelims., 10 chapters. Book weight approx. 370g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Pre-Publication. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
31) IN THE HIGH VALLEY
Coolidge, Susan

IN THE HIGH VALLEY
Boston, MA: Roberts Brothers, 1892. 288pp., tissue-guarded, b/white, art-illustrated (Jessie McDermott) frontispiece, plus an unpaginated publisher's promotional section at rear (variously illustrated by Addie Ledyard, Mary A. Hallock, Ellen Oakford, Jessie McDermott, A.G.Plympton, and others). Book clean. Lightly shaken spine, nominally cocked. Decorated ochre cloth boards frayed on foredge corners, plus head and heel of gilt titled backstrip. General colour flecking and abrading. Black endpapers, a name (written in black) on front pastedown. Text-block randomly splotched and finger-marked. Rear free endpapers mildly creased. Probably the second printing (First: 1891), "In The High Valley" is the fifth and last volume in the 'Katy Did' series. 10 chapters. Book weight approx. 500g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. 1st Thus. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $85.00
32) THE LAUGHING LADY
Cooper, Wendy

Leicester, U.k.: Brockhampton Press, 1957. 119pp., b/white sketch-art frontispiece, plus like illustrations throughout, all by Geoffrey Fletcher. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Blind-stamp decorated green boards. Minor bump on heel of backstrip. Original seller's sticker affixed to front pastedown, plus significant foxing on endpapers and text-block edges. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with jagged closed tears, abraded and price-clipped. Debut juvenile fiction, from BBC scriptwriter Wendy Cooper, finds Philip, Margaret and Bobby involved in a mysterious disappearence of a famous painting from a locked antique shop. In helping the police solve the crime, they learn all about police methods of detection...This story was based on a BBC television play. 12 chapters. Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
33) NO PLACE FOR PONIES
Cumming, Primrose

NO PLACE FOR PONIES
London: Dent & Sons, 1963. vii, + 216pp., b/white, sketch-art frontispiece and intext illustrations by Maurice Tulloch. Book clean. Spine firm, nominally cocked and bumped. Former owner's name on ffep., plus an original seller's sticker affixed to front pastedown, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped x 2 (1 crudely), edgeworn, and noticably nipped on top of rear panel. A stand-alone, Volume 19 in the Dent 'Pennant' Series. Problems arise for teenagers Toni and Jane Dare when their family move from their farm in Wiltshire to a guest-house in Sussex. Can they take their ponies . . . 15 chapters. Book weight approx. 310g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Reprint. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Fair +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
34) THERE IS A SANTA CLAUS: Miracle on 34th Street
Davies, Valentine

THERE IS A SANTA CLAUS: Miracle on 34th Street
Sydney, Australia: Dtmocks Book Arcade, Via Roy Jenkyns, 1953. 120pp., intext, b/white sketch-art illustrations throughout by Frank Hodgkinson. Book clean and square. Textblock lightly bumped and creased on upper foredge corner, else very good. Nice period illustrations over original grey cloth flush-trimmed boards. Mildly bumped on foredge corners, plus a small splash-speck on front. An endearing Christmas story of Kris Kringle; a living, breathing incarnation of the old gent with a white beard, pink cheeks, and a fat tummy . . . yep ! Santa Claus. Chris not only looks precisely like him, he firmly believes he IS him . . . .Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
35) THE EMANCIPATION OF JOE TEPPER
Dexter, Pat Egan

THE EMANCIPATION OF JOE TEPPER
Nashville, Tennessee: Thomas Nelson Inc., 1976. 159pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated {Lydia Rosier], loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, closed tears, abraded and U.V. affected on spine. The author's debut novel, having previously been published in magazine articles, short stories, and verse, is an emotive tale of the resiliance of youth . . . " After his mother's death, fifteen-year-old Joe joins forces with a retarded young man as they develop a decent life for themselves and attempt to stay out of the courts that would assign them to the care of a guardian . . . " Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
36) THE ISLAND OF HORSES
Dillon, Eilis

London: Faber & Faber, 1956. 192pp., full-page, b/white sketch-art by Richard Kennedy, throughout. Book clean, Spine firm, but slightly cocked. Khaki-colour original cloth boards nominally bumped only. A small, original seller's sticker affixed to front pastedown, a nondescript inscription on ffep., textblock edges mildly flecked, else leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Richard Kennedy), loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, slightly edgeworn, and has small areas of margin biopredation on front flap. "No-one ever went to the Island of Horses; it was said to be unlucky, and when there was a storm the island shone with a strange light, and the Inishrone people used to say that wild Spanish horses were trying to land there. Pat's grandmother told them tales . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 15 chapters. Book weight approx. 330g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
37) RESTLESS : Stories of Flight and Fear
Disher, Garry

Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1995. 122pp., several b/white illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Short inscription, "To Clare", signed by author Garry Disher on title page, otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. Montage-illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. Six chilling stories of suspense and the supernatural, by leading Australian writer Garry Disher: Dead set, The Isle of Sighs, The difference to me, Poor reception, Where the bodies are buried, Blame the wind. Book weight approx. 100g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
38) PETE AND THE PRAIRIE PEOPLE
Dixon, Rex

PETE AND THE PRAIRIE PEOPLE
London: Thames Nelson, 1954. vi, + 122pp., art-illustrated throughout: b/white frontispiece and intext plates throughout by Jack Harman. Book clean, but slightly cocked. Spine firm. Black titles and illustrations on red boards. Nondescript inscription on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Harman], loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with short, jagged closed tears, and price-clipped. Juvenile Western adventure from the Nelson 'Panther Library' series, finds wild boy Pete Cimarron make friends with some of the Prairie People who have settled near the Wild Grass County. Accused of stealing cattle, together with some of his new friends, aided by some smart tracking, he sets out to find the elusive rustlers...Contents: 9 chapters. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
39) ZIGGY ZING
Dubosarsky, Ursula

ZIGGY ZING
North Ryde, N.S.W., Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1991. 80pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Minor bump and shelfwear on foot of boards. Art-illustrated (Dee Huxley), loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn. Juvenile fiction set in Australia's Blue Mountains features Phyllis spending the summer at an old convent school, which, many years before, her orphaned mother had attended. A mysterious letter bearing a decades old halfpenny stamp arrives for Phyllis, the contents leading her on a funny and frightening journey back in time to 1938 . . . Told over 10 chapters. Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
40) BIG RED
Elgard, Jim

BIG RED
London: Ward, Lock & Co.. No publication date (c. late 1940s). 223pp., sepia-illustrated endpapers, and b/white illustrations throughout, all by Lance Cattermole (born Ireland, c. 1898). Book clean and square. Pink tint head of textblock. Leaves clean. Small pink stain on upper area of backstrip. No dustjacket. Juvenile adventure fiction, seemingly set in Canada and featuring 'Big Red', the Irish setter. The story unfolds in 12 exciting chapters. Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
41) DIEGO, RUN !
Ellis, Deborah

Crows Nest, N.S.W., Australia: Allen & Unwin, 2007. 191pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. With a sharp investigative eye, concern for social justice and great story-telling skills, author Deborah Ellis presents a thrilling adventure. Diego, who lives in Bolivia, in a prison with his parents, but is free to come and go to school and the market, and his friend Mondo, hatch a plan to make money fast. But they soon hit terrible trouble . . . Book weight approx. 220g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Thus. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
42) EIGHT DAYS AT GUARA
Farrell, Anne

EIGHT DAYS AT GUARA
Sydney: Hodder & Staughton, 1976. 184pp., sepia map-illustrated endpapers. B/w in-text sketch illustrations throughout. Book clean, tight and square, nominal shelf wear only. Complete, non-faded, loose-plastic protected dustjacket has a tiny closed tear top of front panel, else light edgewear. Children's juvenile fiction, set in Tasmania on a farm named 'Guara', beside the Mersey River. Book weight approx. 380g.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Astra Lacis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
43) ESCAPE TO EAGLEHAWK
Farrer, Vashti

ESCAPE TO EAGLEHAWK
Australia: Otto Books, 2002. 125pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Joan Saint] card wrapper mildly bumped and edgeworn. Originally published in 1991 by Millenium Books. 'Escape To Eaglehawk' is a fictitious account of events that occurred in the colonial Tasmania era of Hobart Town, Port Arthur and the Boy's Prison at Point Puer. Nine year old Sam and his friend Jemmy are in the prison system and all that entails...Book weight approx. 180g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Edition Thus. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
44) SOUTH FOR ADVENTURE
Ferguson, Henry

London, Toronto, Melbourne and Sydney : Cassell & Co., 1947. 255pp., four b/white full-page sketch-illustrations by Bruce Crampton. Book clean. Spine firm, nominally askew. Original green cloth lightly flecked and faded on edges, else very good. A former owner's name and details, written in a contemporary hand, on ffep. All leaves significantly brown, plus minor inner front hinge damage. Art-illustrated (Crampton), loose-plastic protected dustjacket particularly biopredated on foredge folds, nipped and chipped on edges, plus a piece approx. 1 sq. inch excised from head. This exceedingly rare title in a Cassell's Boys' and Girls' Library Series is a story of the thrilling adventures, in the Antarctic, of two young fliers - Don Macey and his mate, Briney Hudson, who are attacked by pirates in the air, on land, and on the sea. Shipwrecks, pack-ice, killer whales, and an evil-doer named Lopez; the lads face them all . . . 22 chapters. Book weight approx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition (Australian Printing) . Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Fair. Illus. by Bruce Crampton. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $100.00
45) BOLLYGUM
Fleming, Garry

Warriewood, NSW, Australia: Weldon Kids, 1995. Unpaginated (46pp.). Colour-art illustrations throughout by Garry Fleming. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated boards negligibly scuffed only. A small city possum is relocated to the bush, and befriended by bush characters which include a ringtail, wombat and goanna. "Deep in the Australian bush there are hidden valleys where time has stood still. This is the story of one such place and the creatures that dwell there. This is the story of Bollygum . . . " Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Illus. by Garry Fleming . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
46) ALIEN GAMES: A Collection of Short Stories
French, Jackie

ALIEN GAMES: A Collection of Short Stories
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: HarperCollinsPublishers, 1995. 167pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, nominally acidic. Stylish, art-illustrated card wrapper undamaged. A stand-alone volume in the 'Moonstone' series, Alien Games is a "collection of short stories exploring future and alternate worlds, intelligent life-storms, incredible feats of science and true flashes of inspiration". Contents: 8 short stories. Book weight approx. 150g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st [P/B]. Softcover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
47) THE ROO THAT WON THE MELBOURNE CUP
French, Jackie

North Ryde, N.S.W., Australia: Angus and Robertson, 1991. 113pp., intext, b/white sketch-illustrations by Carol McLean-Carr. Book clean and square. Spine firm, lightly bumped on heel. Plain blue boards undamaged. Leaves pristine. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly bumped. Eccentric spinster Aunty Mug loves her 'family' of animals with whom she surrounds herself. There's a race-calling cockatoo, an orphaned wombat, and Fred; the 'kangaroo-in-residence'. A not-too-successful horse trainer desperate to have a runner in the Melbourne Cup, she decides Fred can run as fast as any horse . . . Could the rules of racing possibly allow a kangaroo to run in the prestigious Cup? We will soon know . . . A very scarce Jackie French title. Book weight approx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
48) HER TWO SONS: A Story for Young Men and Maidens
Garnett, Mrs. Charles

HER TWO SONS: A Story for Young Men and Maidens
London: S.W.Partridge. No publication date [c. 1887]. 206pp., plus 16 page publisher's promo section. Illustrated throughout with b/white engravings; frontispiece and unpaginated plates, plus small intext chapter-headings-illustrations variously by: F. Barnard, R. Barnes, and W. Small. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt, black and blind-stamp titles and decorations on bevelled buckram boards. Mild bumps and abrading on head and heel of backstrip, plus foredge corners. Hinges good. Award sticker affixed to ffep., tape-ghosts and abrading on both endpapers, a later owner's stamp on half-title page. A novelisation of moral aptitude-a story for 'young men and maidens', told over 21 chapters. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Decorated Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
49) WHITE HAWK
Gass, K.M

WHITE HAWK
London: Ginn & Co.. No publication date [c.1940]. v, + 153pp., story locality map endpapers, intext b/w illustrations [R.S. Hyndman] throughout. Book slightly cocked. Spine firm. Nominal fraying on foredge corners. Minor spots on cloth and partial abrading to title. Award inscription, dated 1944 on verso of ffep., small area of negligible surface damage to margin of one page, otherwise leaves clean. The imaginary adventures of 'White Hawk', a young Indian brave . . . 19 chapters, Glossary, Exercises. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. [1st.]. Original Illustrated Cloth HB. Good. Illus. by R.S.Hyndman. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
50) THE STORY OF REYNARD
Genevoix, Maurice

THE STORY OF REYNARD
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1959. vi, + 244pp. Intext, b/w sketch-illustrations throughout by Andre Pac. Book clean, mildly cocked. Spine firm, bright silver title there-on. Lightly bumped lower foredge corner. Flecked text-blocked edges, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Andre Pec], loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, mildly edgeworn, flecked and soiled on rear [text] panel. Translated [1959] by Margaret Crosland from the French 'Le Roman de Renard' 1958, this hotch-potch from the Middle Ages revolves around Reynard the Fox, his litter and his realm in the woods....In 'parts', contents include: Reynard's training, Master Reynard's tricks, Reynard's defence, Epilogue. Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 143 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: