Films, Playsfrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Films, Plays | Return to Diversity Books | Even more DRAMA / General books
|
| 1) |
JOSH HARTNETT DEFINITELY WANTS TO DO THIS . . . True Stories from a Life in the Screen Trade
|
|
|
Moss Vale, NSW, Australia: Fourth Estate (Harper Collins), 2007. 322pp., b/white halftone illustrations throughout, plus a b/white caricature by Barry Humpheys. Book clean, square. Spine firm, silver title there-on. Negligibly rubbed at foot. Aqua boards near fine. Illustrated (photograph to front; caricature-art to rear), loose-plastic protected dustjacket has the slightest of edgewear only. "Award-winning film-maker Bruce Beresford takes us through the highs and lows of the screen trade - from high-powered dinner tables to obscure backlots, from the centres of power to far-flung locations - with a cast of characters that includes Russell Crowe, Cate Blanchett, Jeffrey Archer, Steven Seagal, and many others. Delightfully literate and sharply observed, this is a highly entertaining insider's account of a rarely glimped world . . . " Book weight approx. 511g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
FUTURINSIEME
|
|
|
Italy: Ente Fiera Milano, 1986. 64pp., intext, b/white halftone plates throughout, most of exhibits depicting early cinematography and television. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper lightly edgeworn and abraded. English edition catalogue for an exhibition held in Milan, Italy, October 20 to November 1, 1986. "Historical course of cinema and television technologies in view of a common future..." Book weight approx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. English . Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 3) |
JORIS IVENS: 50 Years Of Film-Making
|
|
|
London: British Film Institute, 1979. 127pp., b/w illustrations throughout. Illustrated stiff card wrap minimal corner bumps; else very good. An introductory study of Joris Ivens [b.1898, in Holland]and his important contributions to Political Cinema. Includes Biofilmography. Weight approx. 240g.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE OXFORD GUIDE TO FILM STUDIES
|
|
|
Oxford, Great Britain: Oxford University Press, 1998. xxii, + 624pp., illustrated throughout (predominantly b/white film stills). Book clean and square. Spine firm (no reading creases). Leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated (Marilyn Monroe and Louis Calhern on set; 'The Ashphalt Jungle' GM, 1950) card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. "Comprehensive . . . suitable for any course on cinema or film studies . . . indispensable reference . . . " An impressive list of expert contributors combined their talents to produce this study, contents of which include: Prelims., Part 1/ Critical Approaches. 2/ American Cinema and Hollywood: Critical Approaches. 3/ World Cimema: Critical Approaches. Index of Selected Names & Film Titles. Book weight approx. 1.25 KG. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. * Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Thus. Softcover [large format]. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 5) |
DOCTOR WHO SPECIAL EFFECTS
|
|
|
London: Beaver Books [Arrow], 1986. 96pp., intext colour plates throughout, illustrating beyond doubt that the Doctor Who series monsters, creatures, giant hairy spiders, Tardis, Daleks, and indeed even K-9 are all fake! Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn and scuffed. "In this book Mat Irvine, who has worked on Doctor Who for many years, takes you behind the scenes of this most famous of all science fiction series. You can find out how spectacular battles and exploding planets are filmed-and how a scriptwriter's idea for a 'mobile computer, shaped something like a dog' became K-9. In short, you can enter the extraordinary and fantastic inter-galactic world of 'Doctor Who Special Effects'..." Contents include: Intro., 12 chapters, Chronology, Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 6) |
LOVE IS COLDER THAN DEATH : The Life and Times of Rainer Werner Fassbinder
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1987. xxiii, + 245pp., unpaginated (8 page) b/white halftone plate section (mostly film stills). Book clean and square. Spine firm, vivid silver title there-on. Leaves clean, albeit acidic (browned). Black boards undamaged. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn and scuffed. The story of the turbulent life of German-born film director Rainer Werner Fassbinder, noted for his predigious output of more than forty films, before he died at the age of thirty-seven, his body bloated and poisoned by drugs. Contents include: Prelims., Cast of Characters (in order of appearance in the life of RWF), Epilogue, Appendices, Filmography, Biblio., Index, more. Born in May, 1945, Rainer Werner Fassbinder died in 1982. Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
FROM SAMBO TO SUPERSPADE: The Black Experience
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1975. viii, + 301pp., intext, b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout, mostly movie stills. Books clean and square. Spine firm. In-production print imperfection splotch in foredge margin of four pages, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn and soiled. In part, previously published, the story of black actors on screen is based largely on research and close study of several thousand films, and is not only an important addition to the literature of black studies, but those people interested in the development of film will find it fascinating. Contents include: Intro., 10 chapters, Notes, Biblio., and Index. Book weight approx. 940g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 8) |
MOULIN ROUGE
|
|
|
Crows Nest, NSW, Australia: Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited, 2001. 182pp., illustrated in colour and b/white, throughout, including fold-outs. A companion volume to the film 'Moulin Rouge'. Foreword by the film's Australian director, Baz Luhrmann. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated, flapped card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. " . . . part the making of the film, part photographic essay, part retelling of the story, part history lesson on late 19th century bohemian Paris, this is a gorgeous, illustrated companion book that reflects the operatic grandiosity of this big movie-musical fantasy. A lavish production, rich, luscious and incredibly beautiful . . . " Book weight approx. 810g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE TECHNIQUE OF LIGHTING FOR TELEVISION AND MOTION PICTURES
|
|
|
London: Focal Press, 1986. 391pp., unpaginated colour-plate section, plus numerous intext, b/white examples, variously halftone plates and line-drawings. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper U.V. affected on spine, and nominally edgeworn. "The art of lighting is elusive. Light can direct our attention, influence our emotions . . . This book . . . offers a deep and comprehensive study both of the art and the technique of creative lighting for television and motion pictures . . . ." Contents include: Prelims., 12 chapters, Appendices, Index. More. Book weight approx. 640g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 2nd Edition, 4th Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 10) |
AUSTRALIA ON THE SMALL SCREEN 1970-1995
|
|
|
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Oxford University Press, 1996. xiv, + 258pp., intext, b/white halftone plates [film stills] throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated, collage style card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. This book, a stand-alone, but companion volume to 'Australian Film 1978-1994', examines the highly successful area of [Australian] mini-series and tele-features. On statistics alone it is most impressive: 450 tele-features, 150 mini-series, 300 directors, including George Miller, Jane Campion and Peter Weir, with actors who included Nicole Kidman, Wendy Hughes, John Hargreaves, and Bill Hunter. Contents include: Acks., Preface, The Book's Methodology, The Features, Mini-Series, Appendix-Brief Entries, Bibliography, Index of Directors. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 11) |
THE SQUARE RING: The Story Of The Play And Film
|
|
|
London: Arthur Baker Ltd., 1954. 180pp., b/w text only. Acidic paper browned. Pictorial price-clipped dustjacket complete, but has several closed tears, nicks and scuffing. This book is the story of the successful play which ran at the Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith, and the equally successful film of the same name, made at the Ealing Studios. Weight approx. 260g.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Fair/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.80
|
|
| 12) |
I PEED ON FELLINI : Recollections of a Life in Film
|
|
|
North Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: William Heinemann, 2008. xii, + 356pp., plus 16 page (colour and b/white) photographically-illustrated section. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. "From peeing on Federico Fellini to fighting the censorship of Czech director Milos Forman's films, David Stratton's life in film has been a remarkable one . . . Born in England, Stratton emigrated to Australia as a 'ten-pound Pom' in 1963, intending to stay only two years . . . he became the director of the Sydney Film Festival, and for the next 17 years travelled the world to bring the best international films to his new home . . . An honest, funny and thoroughly entertaining memoir." Contents include: Foreword by Peter Weir, Preface, 18 chapters, Appendix. Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
JOHN WILLIS' SCREEN WORLD 1978. Volume 29
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller, 1978. 255pp., intext, b/w illustrations [1,000] throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. leaves clean. Montage-style, monochrome portrait illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and nominally faded on spine, otherwise very good. "The comprehensive pictorial and statistical record of the 1977 movie season with 1,000 photographs" highlights include: Woody Allen/Diane Keaton in 'Annie Hall'; Lawrence Olivier/Robert Redford in 'A Bridge Too Far'; Richard Burton in 'Equus', others include: Peter Sellers, Alec Guiness, Carrie Fisher, George Burns and Jacqueline Bisset . . . Contents include: Top Box office 1977, Domestic Film release, United States 1977, Promising new actors 1977, Academy Awards ['Oscars'] current and previous winners, Foreign film releases, United States, 1977, Biographical data, Obituaries 1977, Index. Book weight approx. 690g.. Original Cloth Hardcover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 14) |
BREWER'S CINEMA : A Phrase and Fable Dictionary
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1995. (vi) + 617pp. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Plain purple boards undamaged. Leaves pristine. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally bumped only. "Comprehensive, authoritative, and constantly stimulating, 'Brewer's Cinema' is the 'perfect' reference companion for the film buff and film student . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Preface, Dictionary A - Z. Book weight approx. 1.15 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $26.00
|
|







