Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Australian Biography

from Diversity Books

Browse Australian Biography | Return to Diversity Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 187 listings found.
1) NEVER TELL ME NEVER
Shepherd, Janine

Sydney: Pan Macmillan Australia, 2003. 314pp., plus 2 x 16 page, b/white, photographically-illustrated sections. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Short inscription, signed by author, on title-page, slight browning to page edges, otherwise leaves clean. Author-illustrated card wrapper nomonally edgeworn only. In her own words, the inspirational story of Janine Shepherd, champion cross country skier, who defied the odds to not only walk again after a serious road accident, but, within a year, to obtain her private pilot's licence . . . Book weight approx. 580g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
2) SALLYANNE: Portrait of a Lord Mayor
Siracusa, Joseph M

SALLYANNE: Portrait of a Lord Mayor
Milton, Queensland: Jacaranda Press, 1987. x, 134pp., candidly illustrated throughout in b/white. book square, tight, leaves unmarked. Colour illustrated stiff card wrapper, has a few blind indentations, and a small scratch, else v/g. Sallyanne Atkinson was to become the first female Lord Mayor of Brisbane, a popular choice at the time. Contents of this biography include: The Woman, The Politician, Taking Aim, Beauty and the Beast, At the Helm, The Sacking, Olympic Bid, Conclusion, more. Book weight approx. 370g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
3) ONCE A GREEN JACKAROO
Smith, G.A.W

Adelaide/ London: Rigby/ Robert Hale, 1975. 208pp., unpaginated, b/white, happy-snap halftone plates throughout. Book clean. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped and cocked spine. Black boards nominally shelfworn. A former owner's details partially deleted on ffep., else leaves clean. Art-illustrated ('Stockie 1972', Tom McAulay) loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally edgeworn only. The biography of a 'Pommy' jackaroo . . . Contents include: Prelims., 22 chapters. Book weight approx. 475g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
4) THE MARGARET SMITH STORY
Smith, Margaret

London: Stanley Paul, 1965. 192pp., unpaginated, b/white, candid and action illustrated halftone plates, throughout. Book clean. Spine firm, but cocked. Text-block flecked. Boards lightly bumped, bright gilt ttile on backstrip. Action-illustrated, gloss laminated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, edgeworn and nipped, with a closed tear, tape-stain on reverse. As told to Don Lawrence, Margaret Smith's story of her rise to the top of women's tennis, which includes her clashes with Australian officialdom. Her book closes with an instructional section all budding players will find helpful. Contents include: Intro., 13 chgapters. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
5) NO LIMITS: Joyce Brown
Smithers, Edie and Appleby, Chris

NO LIMITS: Joyce Brown
Lilydale, Victoria, Australia: Varenna Pty. Ltd. , 1996. viii, + 180pp., unpaginated, candidly-illustrated b/white halftone plate sections. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Signed by the subject (Joyce Brown) on the half-title page, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated (subject) card wrapper mildly bumped, and U.V. affected on spine. The inspiring biography of legendary Australian netball coach, and former captain, now a motivational speaker-Joyce Brown. Contents include: 20 chapters, plus Index. Book weight approx. 430g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
6) WILD HORSE DIARIES
Spender, Lizzie

WILD HORSE DIARIES
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Hodder Australia, 2005. 330pp., two, unpaginated halftone plate sections [mostly colour]. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Boards mildly bumped on upper foredge corners. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket bumped as boards, else trivial edgewear. With wit, honesty and immediacy, Lizzie Spender, tells of a story that began when she was eight and given money to buy a pony. This never eventuated, however, years later, flying in a helicopter over the remote, ancient Kimberley country in north-western Australia, she spotted a magnificent wild chestnut horse below. With the property owner's best wishes, she attempts the impossible-find, capture, bring it in, train it, and transport this beautiful specimen thousands of kilometers to a new home in Sydney...Contents in chaptered 'parts'. Book weight approx. 740g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
7) I PEED ON FELLINI : Recollections of a Life in Film
Statton, David

North Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: William Heinemann, 2008. xii, + 356pp., plus 16 page (colour and b/white) photographically-illustrated section. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. "From peeing on Federico Fellini to fighting the censorship of Czech director Milos Forman's films, David Stratton's life in film has been a remarkable one . . . Born in England, Stratton emigrated to Australia as a 'ten-pound Pom' in 1963, intending to stay only two years . . . he became the director of the Sydney Film Festival, and for the next 17 years travelled the world to bring the best international films to his new home . . . An honest, funny and thoroughly entertaining memoir." Contents include: Foreword by Peter Weir, Preface, 18 chapters, Appendix. Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
8) BESIDE THE LAKE: A Ballarat Childhood
Steele, Mary

BESIDE THE LAKE: A Ballarat Childhood
Flemington, Victoria: Hyland House, 2000. x, + 246pp. Intext, family archival halftone plate illustrations, together with sketch-illustrations and facsimile documents. Book clean and square. Spine firm, slightly bumped on head and heel. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn only. The vivid recollections of Australian children's book author, Mary Steele, daughter of a man of the cloth in Ballarat, Victoria, whose childhood home was a 25-room Victorian mansion, set in eight acres, beside Lake Wendouree. Contents, in chaptered 'parts', include: 1. 1930-9 Peace. 2. 1939-45 War. Biblio., Tables, Index. More. Book weight approx. 540g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
9) NO WRIGGLING IN MY COFFIN
Stewart, Betty

Cheltenham, Victoria: Self Published By Author, 2003. ii, + 230pp., b/white portrait frontispiece, plus intext, candidly-illustrated happy-snaps throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. An inscription, signed ('Betty') and dated, written in a shaky hand, on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated gloss boards nominally bumped only. The recollections of a life spent mostly in medical service. As a young mother in the 1950s, she was stricken with polio, and while in hospital a small aeroplane crashed into the building, further threatening her life . . . An interesting narrative, told over 21 uncaptioned chapters, plus Epilogue. Book weight approx. 680g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
10) MY STORY : The Rise and Rise of a Genuine Superstar of Australian Sport
Strauchan, Brian (as Told to Peter Helliar and Paul Calleja)

Crows Nest, N.S.W., Australia: Allen & Unwin, 2007. xviii, + 174pp., b/white photographic illustrations throughout (mostly happy snaps), plus four page colour-illustrated section. Book clean. Text-block edges mildly browned. Leaves clean, some with soft corner creases. Illustrated card wrapper moderately edgeworn, corner creased and indented. The humorous autobiography of fictional Aussie Rules footballer 'Strauchanie'. Foreword by Nathan Buckley. " In the few short years since he burst onto the football scene, Bryan Keith Strauchan has become a football legend. Born in Horsham and drafted by Collingwood in 2004, Strauchanie is yet to play a senior game with the Pies but made a spectacular debut for Victoria in June, 2007. Read Strauchanie's amazing journey from country boy to official star-it's a rollercoaster ride of emotion . . . Strauchanie speaks openly from the heart about racism, sport and love . . . " Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
11) BOB ROSE: A Dignified Life
Strevens, Steve

BOB ROSE: A Dignified Life
Crow's Nest, N.S.W., Australia: Allen & Unwin, 2003. xviii, + 284pp. Unpaginated, candidly-illustrated, b/white halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Subject-portrait, and action-illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. The inspirational story of Australian Rules Football legendary player and coach, Bob Rose, born in rural Victoria at Nyah West, in 1928. With abundant football skills, he made an everlasting mark for his beloved Collingwood. Off the field, life dealt Bob and his family a cruel hand, but with an unfailing dignity he coped. Contents include: Prelims., 30 chapters, Epilogue, Career, Acks., Index. Bob Rose died in 2003. Book weight approx. 580g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 2nd Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
12) MERCURY'S MATE
Stubbings, Leon

MERCURY'S MATE
St.Kilda, Melbourne, Australia: Language Australis, 1998. xi, + 293pp., candid and historic, intext, b/w illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Inscription, signed/dated [21/11/98], by author, on title-page, otherwise leaves clean. Monochrome illustrated card wrapper nominally splayed and bumped on foredge corners, else fine. Leon Stubbings, [b. 1923, Melbourne], served in 3 Aust. Division Signals, New Guinea and Solomon Islands from 1942, has been president of his Unit's Association since 1945, worked for the Red Cross from 1949, becoming Secretary General of the Australian Red Cross Society on 1955, retiring from this position in 1988. With many other 'strings to his bow'; this is his story . . . Book weight approx. 530g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
13) ALL IN GOOD TIMING : A Personal Account of What an Actor Does
Szeps, Henri

Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Currency Press, 1996. xi, + 163pp., several intext b/white sketch-art illustrations (Peter Meldrum) throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. An inscription, signed/dated by author on his bio. page, else leaves clean. Montage-style, illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped only. " . . . informative, entertaining, provocative, very brave . . . an intensely personal guidebook to what makes one actor (a very good actor indeed) tick . . . " (Leo McKern). Contents include: Prelims., Foreword (Leo McKern), Preface, 14 insightful, informative chapters, Appendix: List of Actions, Index. Value Point: To accompany title is a programme from 'I Am Not A Dentist', written and performed by Henri Szeps during 1999 (in very good condition). Item weight approx. 352g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition, First Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
14) PIECE OF CAKE
Taylor, Geoff

London: Peter Davies, 1956. 273pp. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over nominally bumped red cloth spine. Blind-stamp publisher's device on rear board. Plain, original red cloth boards undamaged. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Biro), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nipped and edgeworn, else good. First published, and reprinted three times, in the month of September, 1956. Australian-born WW2 pilot Geoff Taylor, after training with the RAAF, became a pilot in RAF Bomber Command. His story begins within a hour or two of taking his crew on his last bombing raid over Germany, a raid in which he would be shot down and captured . . . Contents include: Prelims., Foreword ('Bomber' Harris), 9 'parts'. Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, 4th Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
15) BEYOND THE RAZOR WIRE
Thorne, Sandy

BEYOND THE RAZOR WIRE
Lighting Ridge, NSW, Australia: Sandy Thorne Publishing, 2004. 247pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, white and unmarked. Art-illustrated (J.C.Waldron) card wrapper has negligible edgewear only. "The true story of a detention oficer's experiences at Woomera and Curtin Illegal Immigrant Camps and at a Queensland Maxiumum Security Prison . . . Bizarre, hilarious and horrifying." Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
16) MY FATHER'S SON
Throssell, Ric

Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Australian Large Print (with permission), 1991. 620pp., plus six page publisher's promo section at rear. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, slight browning to textblock edges. Illustrated card wrapper has minimal edgewear, corner crease to back panel. Ric Throssell: diplomat, playwright, biographer, son of Victoria Cross (Gallipoli) recipient Hugo Throssell and author and pioneer Australian communist Katherine Susannah Prichard, battled suspicion and hidden prejudice in his forty year battle to build a career in the Department of Foreign Affairs . . . Book weight approx. 750g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Large Print. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
17) SMILING AT SHADOWS: A Mother's Journey Through Heartache and Joy
Waites, Junee and Swinbourne, Helen

SMILING AT SHADOWS: A Mother's Journey Through Heartache and Joy
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia: HarperCollins, 2002. xix, + 251pp., plus two unpaginated b/white halftone plate sections, mostly happy-snaps. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Inscription, signed in the Christian name of the primary author on title page, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorial card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. "... is the story of Junee and Rod Waites, and their son Dane, who, at the age of five, was displaying the classic symptoms of autism...Poignant and inspiring chapters, with Afterword, Glossary and Index. Book weight approx. 360g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
18) NO BED OF ROSES: Memoirs of a Madam
Walkuski, Patti (as Told to David Harris)

NO BED OF ROSES: Memoirs of a Madam
South Australia: Wakefield Press, 1993. 334pp., two b/white halftone illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Author-portrait illustrated card wrapper has nominal edgewear, U.V. affected (sunned) spine, soft reading creases, and blind indentations. " . . . an intimate, often horrifying account of an abused girls transformation into a powerful Madam, and the subsequent collapse of her empire. The cast of the story includes an outrageous array of prostitutes, perverts, parliamentarians, petty criminals, transvestites, lawyers, drug addicts, welfare officers, media personalities and police-straight and crooked . . . " Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $29.75
19) THE PRIVATE DON : Don Bradman on Cricket, Investment, Politics, the Media, Family and Friends
Wallace, Christine

Crows Nest, NSW, Australia: Sue Hines/Allen & Unwin, 2004. 266pp., unpaginated, candidly-illustrated, b/white halftone plate sections. Subject frontispiece. Pattern-print endpapers. Book clean and square. Vivid silver title on spine. Boards undamaged. Leaves pristine. Pictorially-illustrated (subject), loose-plastic protected dustjacket as new. "Sir Donald Bradman was the greatest cricketer the world has ever known . . . " A household name, but famously guarded about his private life, this book draws on letters to his close friend Rowan Rivett, charismatic editor of 'The News' in Adelaide. Contents include: Prelims., 7 chapters, Endnotes, Biblio., Credits, Index. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.10
20) PATHFINDER : In the Air-On The Ground. The Peter Isaacson Story
Warner, Denis

Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Information Australia, 2000. xvi, + 336pp., unpaginated, candidly-illustrated, b/white halftone plate sections. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt titles. Boards undamaged. Leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated (Isaacson's infamous flight, and his art portrait), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn, and has clear tape reinforcing on inner folds. Peter Isaacson has had a lifelong philosophy: "Do the courageous thing." The opening story of his piloting 'Q For Queenie', a Lancaster bomber in trouble 900 feet above Berlin in WW2 is hair-raising. His legendary feat: flying a Lancaster under Sydney Harbour Bridge. Then, post-war, he created a publishing empire from tiny beginnings. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 14 chapters, Epilogue, Index. Book weight approx. 665g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $34.00
21) A WORM'S EYE VIEW: Memoirs of a Life Transformed
Washington, Beryl

A WORM'S EYE VIEW: Memoirs of a Life Transformed
Berwick, Victoria: Berwick Creative Arts, 2002. x, + 206pp., intext, candidly-illustrated, b/w halftone illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper mildly splayed, otherwise very good. An inspiring, emotion-charged biography of a person who, in the service of God, helped change many lives . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 14 chapters, more. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
22) A WOLF AMONG THE SHEEP : How God's Prophet, the Little Pebble, Became a Womanising, Millionaire Cult Leader
Webber, Graeme

Tomerong, New South Wales, Australia: Keystone Press, 2008. xi, + 370pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Subject-illustrated card wrapper has short, soft reading crease, otherwise as new. "When William Kamm, aka The Little Pebble, told his followers to 'put aside human logic' and believe his bizarre claims, why did they? Professing to be God's prophet and the future Pope, he persuaded many followers to yield wives and daughters to his grand plan to repopulate the world with a harem of queens and princesses-his so-called Royal House . . . while Kamm's disciples took vows of poverty and chastity, their leader gorged himself on teenaged sex and raked in millions of dollars in personal wealth . . . " Contents include: Intro., Seers of Cambewarra, A global seer network, 17 chapters over two 'parts', plus Epilogue, Bibliography. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
23) SWEET DREAMS & NIGHTMARES: From the Diary of a Night-Shift Taxi Driver
Western, Doug

SWEET DREAMS & NIGHTMARES: From the Diary of a Night-Shift Taxi Driver
Melbourne, Victoria: Author, 1998. 83pp. Book square, spine firm. Inscription, signed and dated by author on the title-page. A few small spots on rear fly, otherwise leaves clean. Card wrapper slightly edgeworn and abraded, a soft vertical crease on the rear wrap. Numerous short chapters from the annals from the life of a Melbourne night-shift taxi driver, some humorous, others potentially perilous situations. Book weight approx. 160gms. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Inscribed By the Author. 1st Impression. Card Softcover. Good+.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
24) CATTLE CAMP : Murrie Drovers and Their Stories
Wharton, Herb

St Lucia, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1994. viii, + 196pp., unpaginated, candidly illustrated, b/white halftone plate section. Several intext line-drawn maps. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped and creased. The author has spent a lifetime in Australia's outback, working as a drover, horse-breaker, rodeo rider . . . He is also a skilled yarn-spinner, and this book is a reflection of that, with this collection of anecdotes, told by his friends, of their droving days in Australia's north. Contents include: Prelims., Maps, 8 stories. Book weight approx. 170g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.00
25) DICK WICKS: The Magnetic Man [How Magnets Helped Me Beat The Pain]
Wicks, Dick with Piesse, Ken

DICK WICKS: The Magnetic Man [How Magnets Helped Me Beat The Pain]
Melbourne: Hill Of Content, 1999. xiii+ 139pp., pictorial stiff card cover in good condition, b/w illustrations, inscribed by author. Australian Rules Footballer, Stawell Gift finalist, later chronically ill, Wicks was introduced to Magnetic Field Therapy, which ultimately changed his life. Weight approx. 240g.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Stiff Card Paperback. Very Good,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.00
26) ALL OF 28, AND MORE : The Diary of Edgar Wilkie
Wilkie, Edgar (Edited and Introduction By William Wilkie)

Brisbane, QLD, Australia: W.C. & S.M. Wilkie, 1987. vii, + 171pp., candid halftone plates, and facsimile illustrations, throughout. Book clean. Spine firm, but mildly cocked. Inscription, signed by compiler/introducer 'Bill' Wilkie (the author's nephew) on title page, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped and edgeworn only. Lead in with entries of QX2984 Private L.E.G. Wilkie 2/10 Fd. Workshops 2nd AIF. Tragically, Edgar Wilkie died as a prisoner-of-war in Japan, in July 1945 . . . Contents, in three 'parts': 1/ Family Tree. 2/ Diary and Letters. 3/ What Became of Them?. Refs. "LEST WE FORGET" Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Editor. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $34.00
27) STRANGE SEEKER : The Story of Ludwig Leichhardt
Willey, Keith

Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Macmillan, 1966. (vii) + 131pp., art-illustrated endpapers, and intext two-colour art illustrations throughout, all by talented Will Mahony. Book clean and square. Nominal bump on spine. Sketch-art decorated front board and plain rear board undamaged. Leaves unmarked. Art-illustrated (Will Mahony) loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, with a closed tear on upper rear foredge fold. The story, veiled in mystery, of German-born Friedrich Wilhelm Ludwig Leichhart, his expedition of 3,000 miles through unknown country of North Queensland and the Gulf, later his disappearance, with a large party, in the arid heart of the Australian continent . . . Contents include: Prelims., Foreword, 14 chapters, Editor's Note. Book weight approx. 305g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Will Mahony. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
28) DIESEL: The Greg Williams Story
Williams, Greg

Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Ironbark (Pan Macmillan), 1995. 199pp., unpaginated, halftone plate sections, candid and action illustrated, in colour and b/white. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped and edgeworn. In his own words, the story of brilliant Australian Rules footballer Greg Williams, twice winner of the highest personal award (the Brownlow Medal), and numerous other awards and achievements during his career. At publication Williams was still playing at the highest level . . . Contents include: Replay, plus 18 chapters over four 'parts': First Quarter, Second Quarter, Third Quarter, Last Quarter. Book weight approx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.00
29) LETTERS TO MOTHER FROM A WWII RAAF PILOT
Williams, Len (Edited By Keith Williams)

LETTERS TO MOTHER FROM A WWII RAAF PILOT
Cremorne, NSW, Australia: Keith Williams, 1990. xxii, + 175pp., area maps, and candid (mostly contemporary) b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated (letter writer's portrait) card wrapper edgeworn and mildly creased. A series of 'letters home' to his family by RAAF No. 403246 Sergeant Pilot Leonard Stanley Williams, from April 1941, when he was at the Embarkation Depot at Pearce, Western Australia, training schools in Southern Rhodesia, and South Africa, on to England, and Scotland...On 6 August, 1942, Len's aircraft, on which he was second pilot, failed to return from anti-submarine patrol over the North Sea... "LEST WE FORGET" Book weight approx. 370g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
30) THE SELF-MADE ANTHROPOLOGIST: A Life of A.P.Elkin
Wise, Tigger

THE SELF-MADE ANTHROPOLOGIST: A Life of A.P.Elkin
North Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Allen & Unwin, 1985. x, + 286pp. Intext, candid and historic b/w halftone illustrations, and genealogy chart. A clean, square Ex-Library copy. Spine firm. Predictable ex-library identifiers [not too intrusive], several formerly dog-eared leaves, otherwise pages clean. Subject-illustrated, library plastic covered dustjacket very slightly edgeworn only. Drawn from unpublished letters, diaries, documents, friend & foe interviews, and other sources: The biography of [now controversial] Australia's first Professor of Anthropology, author of 'The Australian Aborigines': A.P.Elkin [1891-1979]. Contents include: Prelims., 17 chapters, Notes, Index. Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $68.00
31) AS LONG AS I CAN CLIMB THAT TREE
Wood, Walter and Beverley

Moorooka, Queensland, Australia: Boolarong Press, 2005. 126pp., colour-plate illustrations throughout (mostly demonstrative and inspirational). Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves unmarked. Illustrated gloss card wrapper undamaged. The story of, interpersed with hints and advice from, Walter and Beverley Wood, multi-time winners of the Brisbane Christmas Lights Competition, particularly 1997-2004 inclusive. From humble beginnings, with a mere 120 lights in 1988, by 2004 they had over 42,000 . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 18 chapters. Book weight approx. 220g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
32) THE WRIGHT ROAD
Wright, Geoffrey

THE WRIGHT ROAD
Melbourne: Information Australia, 1999. x, + 222pp., endpapers [illustrated differently], b/w intext sketch illustrations by Chris Rule. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, unmarked. Miniscule bump to head of backstrip, else fine. [Portraiture, {art on rear-John Crawley; 1985 Archibald prize entry}], loose-plastic protected dustjacket trivially edgeworn only. "My Life and Other Larrikin Yarns", wit, humour and anecdotes from Geoffrey Wright, a noted journalist of more than 50 years standing. Book weight approx. 500g.. Hard Cover + D/J. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
33) HALF A LIFETIME
Wright, Judith (Edited By Patricia Clarke)

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Text Publishing, 1999. 296pp. Uncorrected proof copy. No illustrations. Book clean. Spine slightly concaved with a soft reading crease there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated wrapper mildly creased and edgeworn. " . . . Judith Wright takes the reader on an intimate journey into the first half of her life . . . it includes a number of her best-loved poems . . . " Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
34) BADGROUND: Inside the Beaconsfield Mine Rescue
Wright, Tony

BADGROUND: Inside the Beaconsfield Mine Rescue
Australia: Pier 9, 2006. 318pp., colour and b/white photographic illustrations at front and rear, plus 16 page centre section. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated, flapped card wrapper has minimal edgewear only. "The real story of miners Todd Russell and Brant Webb and their deliverance from entombment in the depths of the Beaconsfield hard-rock Mine . . .This is also the story of those who worked desperately against the clock and against all odds to reach the men below, of those who held vigil, of those who grieved, and of those who never stopped believing . . . " Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
35) PATRICK WHITE : The Late Years
Yang, William

Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Pan Macmillan, 1995. 102pp., b/white halftone plates throughout, the focus being Patrick White, captured by William Yang's camera in candid, and portraiture, settings. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Boards undamaged. Leaves clean. Subject-portrait illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. William Yang, noted Australian photographer, was one of a select few people who were accepted by Patrick White as a friend. This pictorial biography would not have been possible without that friendship, which lasted for thirteen years until White's death in 1990. Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (Oblong). more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
36) WHERE PELICANS LANDED : Tales from Winton
[Contributors]

Brisbane, QLD, Australia: Aebis Publishing, 1995. ii, + 66pp., contributor portrait, b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. A crudely deleted name on plain inside front wrap, which is pictorially illustrated on front panel, with some scuffing and abrading to same. Published during the centenary commemoration of the writing of 'Waltzing Matilda', this book is a collection of stories from some of the pioneering spirits of the district of Winton in central Queensland . . . Includes Index. Book weight approx. 225g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
37) AUTHOR! AUTHOR! Tales of Australian Literary Life
[Edited by] Chris Wallace-Crabbe

AUTHOR! AUTHOR! Tales of Australian Literary Life
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Oxford University Press, 1998. vii, + 294pp., book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket undamaged. 270 tales, yarns and gossip, of Australian literary life from penal times to the present day. Arranged chronologically, personalities include: Manning Clark, Helen Darville, Robert Dessaix, Germaine Greer, A.D.Hope, Ted Hughes, Barry Humphries, Henry Lawson, Sally Morgan, Les Murray, Hal Porter, Patrick White, David Williamson, and others. Book weight approx. 380g.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 187 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: