cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Company History

from Diversity Books

Browse Company History | Return to Diversity Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
1) THE SKIN TYPE SOLUTION : A Revolutionary Guide to Your Best Skin Ever
Baumann, Leslie Dr

Camberwell, VIC, Australia: Viking/Penguin, 2006. x, + 516pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, reading crease there-on. Leaves clean, several with former corner crease. Illustrated card wrapper has small, soft crease to rear panel, otherwise negligibly scuffed only. "Founded on years of ground-breaking medical research, Dr. Baumann has devised the Skin Type Questionnaire - a simple guide to helping you identify what sort of skin you really have. Forget normal, dry, oily or combination. With a brand new diagnosis for your skin, you will discover what ingredients to use, what products to avoid, and how to find it all at a price that fits your budget. There are over 2000 skin care products reviewed and rated . . . " Contents include: 19 chapters over five 'parts', Resources, Notes, Index. Book weight approx. 780g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Second Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.00
2) THE GENERATIONS OF CORNING : The Life and Times of a Global Corporation
Dyer, David and Gross, Daniel

New York: Oxford University Press, 2001. xx, + 507pp., three unpaginated, b/white halftone plate sections. Book clean and square. White, quarter-cloth spine, with metallic red title. White boards undamaged. Leaves pristine. Montage-style, illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally bumped on head of spine only. The engrossing history of an extraordinary company, Corning Incorporated, a global leader in technology for over 150 years. Products as diverse as colored signal lights for railways, Pyrex, television tubes, fiber optics, and photonics have been developed by this multi-generational company. Contents include: Prelims., Family Tree, Corning & Glass, First Generation, ditto 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th, Next Generation, Notes, Index. Book weight approx. 1.1 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
3) WOOL AND SHIPS : The Story of John Sanderson and Co
Gillison, Joan

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: John and Esta Handfield (Public Relations) Pty. Ltd., For John Sanderson & Co., 1958. 36pp., b/white halftone plate frontispiece, two unpaginated colour plates, and b/white, company executive portraits throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt title over lightly specked white cloth boards. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, some loss to head and foot of spine, plus biopredation on rear foredge fold. Published in the centenary year of the arrival of the founder John Sanderson, who arrived in Melbourne, Victoria, on October 10, 1858, to establish a branch of the family firm of Sanderson & Murray. For over a hundred years, active in wool and shipping, the company has grown. This is their story . . . Several pieces of ephemera included loose with book. Book weight approx. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
4) CORNING AND THE CRAFT OF INNOVATION
Graham, Margaret B.W. and Shuldiner, Alec T

New York: Oxford University Press, 2001. vvi, + 505pp., intext, b/white halftone plate illustrations, throughout. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title on red quarter-cloth spine. Yellow boards undamaged. Leaves pristine. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally bumped only. The story of Corning Incorporated, a company which, since its founding in the mid-nineteenth century, has been at the van of a multitude of product lines as diverse as light bulbs, television, Pyrex, catalytic converters for cars, fiber optics . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 10 chapters, Epilogue, Notes, Index. Book weight approx. 960g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
5) THE GOLDEN AGE OF DISCOVERY : In Celebration of the 50th Anniversary of Land Rover
Hemming, John

London: Pavilion Books, 1998. 192pp., colour-plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bumped on head of backstrip. Plain boards trivially bumped on lower foredge corner. Leaves unmarked. Pictorially illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, with small areas of (non-intrusive) dampstain on verso. A contemporary, pictorial celebration of the Land Rover vehicle in its 50th year of production. It espouses the theme that these tough, versatile vehicles have traversed all corners of the globe and were likely to have transported scientists and explorers over some of the most inhospitable terrain on earth . . . describes the adventures, dangers and hardships of modern scientific explorations . . . Contents include: Prelims., Rainforests, Oceans, Marine Life, Deserts and Savannahs, Mountains and Caves, Polar Regions, Refs., Index, more. Book weight approx. 1.18 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
6) WHERE HAVE ALL THE FLOUR MILLS GONE? : A History of W.S.Kimpton and Sons-Flour Millers 1875-1980
Jones, W. Lewis

WHERE HAVE ALL THE FLOUR MILLS GONE? : A History of W.S.Kimpton and Sons-Flour Millers 1875-1980
Melbourne, Australia: The Flourmillers' Council of Victoria, 1984. xxi, + 199pp., location map endpapers. B/white company founder portrait frontispiece, numerous intext b/white halftone plates (mostly archival), enhanced with several colour plates, plus tables and family tree. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Presentation copy to an industry luminary, signed/dated (18 Aug., 1984) by author on verso of ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn, and U.V. affected (sunned) on spine. In the 1870s there were over 160 flour mills spread throughout Victoria in cities, towns and villages. At the time of publication (1984) there were five. Today . . . This is the story of but one such mill; W.S.Kimpton & Sons. Contents of this interesting company history include: Prelims., 10 chapters, Biblio., Endnotes, Appendices. Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.10
7) A BANK FOR THE PEOPLE : A History of the State Bank of Victoria
Murray, Robert, and White, Kate

North Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Hargreen Publishing, 1992. xi, + 515pp., illustrated endpapers. Intext, b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout (mostly SBV archives). Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Plain black boards minimally convexed. A concise inscription, signed in one hand: 'From Kate and Bob', on verso of front free endpaper, else leaves clean. Pictorially illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn only. The story of the 150 year life of the State Bank of Victoria from its beginnings in 1842. An honoured role in the lives of most Victorians followed, with school banking, and housing loans. However, in the 1980s their merchant banking arm's disasterous losses led to its sale . . . Contents include: Prelims., Notes, 33 chapters, Appendices x 7, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 1.4 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo (large). more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $24.00
8) THE RECOLLECTIONS OF LUIGI GROLLO
Pascoe, Robert

THE RECOLLECTIONS OF LUIGI GROLLO
Melbourne, Australia: Grollo Australia, 1988. Faux-leather hardcover. 167pp., intext, b/white halftone plates [many family archival] throughout, plus several maps and a double-page fold-out family tree. Book clean, and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Sketch-art, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn [nipped in one area], plus a tiny pin-hole puncture on spine. Primarily this family history is from Luigi Grollo, who, at 78 years of age, spoke directly on tape [independent of Robert Pascoe] and related the things he considered important. Editorial pruning, and historic additions, were by Robert Pascoe. Contents include: Intro., 1/ Italy. 2/ Old Australia. 3/ New Australia. Conclusion. Appendices, Refs., Biblio. Book weight approx. 720g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
9) THE LEGEND OF BRIGGS & STRATTON
Rodengen, Jeffrey L

THE LEGEND OF BRIGGS & STRATTON
Fort Lauderdale, Florida, U.S.A.: Write Stuff Syndicate, 1995. 210pp., colour frontispiece, and numerous, intext candid and archival b/white and full colour halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Boards undamaged. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket creased on front flap and nominally edgeworn only. Briggs & Stratton, the largest small engine company in the world, began informally as a partnership between Stephen F. Briggs and Harold M. Stratton in 1908...Contents of this most interesting history include: Intro., Beginnings, Automotive Specialties and Basco, Motor Wheel, Birth of the Small Engine, Frigerators & Radios, Ole Evinrude, Powering Rural America, Thirties, World War Two, Post War Technology, Moving South, Reorganization/1990s, Vision For Tomorrow, Notes, Index. Book weight approx. 1.46 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st Edition, 2nd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $34.00
10) REMEMBER THAT HEAVENLY GINGER BEER? A History of Sharpe Bros
Sharpe, David

North Carlton, Victoria, Australia: David Sharpe, 1992. ix, + 286pp., illustrated throughout: b/white archival halftone plates, facsimiles, maps and tables. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. A local-family-company history of Sharpe Bros., cordial manufacturers, conceived in Cumberland, England, begun in New Zealand, and then, in the early 1900s, to Australia. Written by a grandson of the founder, from diaries and business records, contents include: Prelims., 26 chapters, Appendices, Sources, Index, more. Book weight approx. 900g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS ITEM WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $30.60
11) ALL IN A DAY'S WORK : 75 Years of Caterpillar
[Edited By:] Gilbert C. Nolde

New York: Forbes Custom Publishing, 2000. (v) + 280pp., illustrated throughout in full colour and monochrome halftone plates. Oblong (landscape) format. Book clean and square. Blindstamped title on original black cloth backstrip and front board. Leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally edgeworn only. 'All in a Day's Work: Caterpillar 75 Years' tells the story of a worldwide-known, California corporation, the Caterpillar Tractor Co., which was born in April, 1925 with the merger of C.L. Best Tractor Co. and the Holt Manufacturing Co. Success has built on success, and in 2000 the business celebrated its 75th year . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 10 chapters, Index/Appendix. Book weight approx. 1.8 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo [Oblong]. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $40.00
12) JOHN VICARS AND CO. : The First 100 Years in Australia 1873-1973
[None noted]

Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: (Printed By Concord Printing), 1974. 33pp., eight page colour section, plus monochrome and duotone halftone plates, throughout. Saddle-stitched, staple-bound, self-cover format. Staples clean and tight. Random foxing flecks and surface biopredation (mostly margins), plus tape residue on inner rear (news clipping extant) of self cover. The concise story of the Australian textile company of John Vicars & Co., which served the citizens for over 100 years. A news clipping, dated '77, records the auction, of contents and plant, of a once proud Australian company . . . Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover (Staplebound). Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: