Literary Criticismfrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Literary Criticism | Return to Diversity Books | Even more LITERARY CRITICISM / General books
|
| 1) |
1001 BOOKS You Must Read Before You Die
|
|
|
London: Quintet/New Burlington Books, 2006. 960pp., over 600 full-colour illustrations of book covers and frontispieces, posters and other contextual images, throughout. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean, soft vertical crease to a small section at front of book. Illustrated, flapped card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. Preface by Peter Ackroyd. "A comprehensive reference source, chronicling the history of the novel . . . offers concise, critical insight into the books and the writers that have excited the world's imagination . . . discover the stories behind the adjectives: Dickensian, Kafkaesque, Rabelaisian . . . and the writers behind the stories . . . explore the greatest novels of all time . . ." Contents include: Preface, Intro., Contributors, Title Index, Pre-1700, 1700s, 1800s, 1900s, 2000s, Author Index, General Index. Book weight approx. 1.9 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 2) |
INSIDE NARNIA: A Guide to Exploring the Lion, the Witch And the Wardrobe
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Books, 2005. 255pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper has negligible edgewear only. A riveting analysis of C.S.Lewis' magical world of The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, which explores symbols, hidden meanings, and many easily missed details . Contents include: Preface, Intro., 17 chapters, plus Reference List. Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Second Printing. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 3) |
WOMAN AND CHINESE MODERNITY: The Politics of Reading Between West and East
|
|
|
United States: University of Minnesota Press, 1991. xvii, + 197pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. Volume 75 in the 'Theory and History of Literature' series. The author brings together "a variety of texts about modern China-from Bertolucci's 'Last Emporer', to popular "Mandarin Duck and Butterfly' stories, to writings by male and female authors of the May Fourth period and after-and organizes them along four critical paths, all of which involve 'woman': the visual image, literary history, narrative structure, and emotional reception . . ." Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 4) |
COUNTER-TRADITION: [A Reader in] The Literature of Dissent and Alternatives
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 1971. x, + 377pp. Text throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, edges nominally flecked. Monochrome, art-illustrated gloss card wrapper bumped, mildly splayed and edgeworn, with a soft crease and several indentations. With a foreword by Louis Kampf, this anthology presents some alternate and dissident writers, who present a variety of points of view...With an Intro., Biblio., and Index, and a large list of authors including: Amos, Muntzer, Milton, Swift, Paine, Blake, Wollstonecroft, Percy Bysshe, Shelley, Carlyle, Marx and Engels, Elizabeth Cady Stanton, Dubois, Trotsky, Barthes, Che Guevara, Malcom X, and many more. Book weight approx. 640g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st Thus. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 5) |
A SHORT COMMENTARY ON KANT'S CRITIQUE OF PURE REASON
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1965. viii, + 278pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Flecked text-block edges, otherwise leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn and soiled, black pen through original flap price. "This book is intended to provide a commentary on Immanuel Kant's [1724-1804] chief work on a scale more suitable to the honours student than that of earlier commentaries..." Contents include: 7 chapters, Index of Comments on Particular Passages. Book weight approx. 400g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . 2nd Edition, 2nd. Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 6) |
LAUGHTER, NOT FOR A CAGE
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1956. x, + 238pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Slightly shelfworn edges, else cloth undamaged. Acidic endpapers, and random flecks on text-block edges, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, nipped, with several closed tears. 'Notes on Australian writing, with biographical emphasis on the struggles, function, and achievements of the novel in three half-centuries', based on lectures given on Australian literature, with all Miles Franklin's integrity and wit, her judgements made on human-moral-aesthetic grounds, beholden to no particular school...Contents include: Prelims., 11 chapters, Index. Miles Franklin was born in 1879 at talbingo, NSW, and died 19 September, 1954. Book weight approx. 470g. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. PLEASE CONTACT US IF YOU WISH TO VIEW THE BOOK. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Original Red Cloth HB & DJ. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 7) |
BORDER TRAFFIC: Strategies of Contemporary Women Writers
|
|
|
Manchester, U.K.: Manchester University Press, 1991. viii, + 234pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated (Women dressed in men's clothing and hats, St Paul, Minnesota, abt. 1900) card wrapper has minimal edgewear only. "Maggie Humm analyses a wider range of writing from British feminist writing at the turn of the century to the works of Zora Neale Hurston, Jean Rhys, Margaret Atwood, Adrienne Rich among others. Based on these and other writers, the term 'border traffic' describes the 'different' styles of Black, Asian and white women, American and British, lesbian and hererosexual, as a battle against the borders, or limits, of master narratives." Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 8) |
APOCALYPSE (The Cambridge Edition)
|
|
|
London: Granada Publishing, 1983. xii, + 178pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Vivid silver title and publisher's device over deep blue faux leather. Grey-tint endpapers and unmarked text-block. Art-illustrated (Michael Johnson), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Intro. to this 'critical' edition by Melvyn Bragg. 'Apocalypse', D.H. Lawrence's last book, was written as his life was rapidly fading, and his failing health contributed to his overlooking and correcting typist errors that then dominoed throughout the production. This volume attempts to correct those errors. It is both a radical criticism of our civilisation, and a statement of Lawrence's unwavering belief in man's power to create 'a new heaven and a new earth'. Contents include: Intro., Apocalypse, Apocalypse Fragment 1, Apocalypse Fragment, 2, Apocalypsis II, Note on Text, Chronology. Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Thus (Reprint). Faux-leather Hardcover & D/J. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $23.80
|
|
| 9) |
THE BODLEY HEAD MONOGRAPHS: Henry Treece-C.S.Lewis-Beatrix Potter
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1969. 224pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and scuffed. The Bodley Head Monographs are short, critical accounts of the life and work of outstanding writers for children. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE LITERARY COMPANION TO FASHION
|
|
|
London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1995. xi, + 452pp., pattern-print endpapers. Book clean and square. Vivid silver title over nominally bumped spine. Leaves mildly browned, remainder strip (black felt pen) on foot of textblock. Plain black boards undamaged. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. An anthology on the theme of fashion in literature. "Using letters, journals and memoirs, as well as novels, poetry and plays, covering over 400 years of writing, including British, Irish, American and European literature . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 13 chapters, Acks., Index. Book weight approx. 730g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 11) |
MIGRANT DAUGHTERS: The Female Voice in Greek-Australian Prose Fiction
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Owl Publishing, 1992. 272pp. Book clean. Spine firm. Two blue pen 'ticks' to contents page, otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated ('Portrait of Jo', Peter Diamond, 1985) card wrapper has nominal edgewear only. "An expository and interpretative analysis of the prose fiction of four Greek-Australian women writers ( Zeny Giles, Antigone Kefala, Vasso Kalamaras, Dina Amanatides) who give us, from their own individual perspective, a fascinating insight into the 'other'. A combination of literary criticism and interviews by the four authors . . . " Book weight approx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 12) |
TILLIE OLSEN AND A FEMINIST SPIRITUAL VISION
|
|
|
Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A.: Univ Press of Mississippi, 1987. xix, + 193pp., intext b/white subject portrait. Book clean and square. Spine firm, vivid silver title there-on. Leaves clean and unmarked. Portrait-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn, and U.V. affected (sunned) on spine. Elaine Orr's study of Tillie Olsen's work reveals a blend of Marxism, Feminism, literary and religious views that give it a unique spiritual perspective . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 7 chapters, Selected Biblio., Index. Born in 1912, Tille Olsen died in 2007. Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 13) |
STORY AND HISTORY : Narrative Authority and Social Identity in the Eighteenth-Century French and English Novel
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Basil Blackwell, 1990. viii, + 362pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, very lightly bumped at head. Leaves clean, with the slightest hint of tanning, several pages with small corner crease. Art-illustrated ('Pamela Greets Her Father', Joseph Highmore, 1741-5) card wrapper minimally scuffed and indented. "A comprehensive, ambitious and demanding critique of eighteenth-century English and French fiction . . . re-reads the major works of the period as components in a systematic exploration of how the ordering of experience of individuals might relate to larger orders of authority . . . Presented as an evolving story whose episodes are furnished by the successive works it treats, the study seeks its model of the eighteenth century's understanding of narration and social reality within the stories of narrative manipulation contained in the most influential fiction of the period . . . " Contents include: Preface, 15 chapters, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 560g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First U.K. Softcover Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
BYRON: The Critical Heritage
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1970. xviii, + 513pp. Book clean. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. All usual ex-library identifiers present (not too obtrusive), otherwise leaves clean. Lightly bumped heel of backstrip, plus a small glue trace on rear board. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, sticker and fading on spine, mild edgewear, and tape abrading on verso. A stand-alone volume in the 'Critical Heritage' series. In this edition, the controversial poet Byron, and his numerous works, are subject to critical discussion. Includes Prelims., 68 'discussions', Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 760g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 15) |
AN INTRODUCTORY GUIDE TO POST-STRUCTURALISM AND POSTMODERNISM
|
|
|
U.K.: Harvester-Wheatsheaf, 1993. ix, + 206pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Previous owner's name and a date to half-title page, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated ('Factual Nonsense', 1991, David Taborn) card wrapper has minimal edgewear, several light indentations, small corner crease. "In tracing the impact of post-structuralist thought not only on literary criticism but on such disciplines as philosophy, politics, psychoanalysis, the social sciences and art, this textbook will be essential reading for those who want a clear and incisive introduction to the theories which continue to have such a widespread influence." Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Second Edition (Revised and Expanded). Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 16) |
A VERY BUSY SMITH: An Annotated Checklist of the Works of James Smith Nineteenth Century Melbourne Journalist and Critic
|
|
|
Clayton, Melbourne: Centre for Bibliographical and Textual Studies , 1992. xxii, + 122pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated wrapper nominally edgeworn only. "This checklist was compiled during the course of research for a doctoral thesis. It was appended to the thesis, only including items that can confidently be ascribed to Smith. While most of his later work was signed, either by name or recognisable pseudonyms, he wrote a great deal that, according to the accepted custom, was not acknowledged..." James Smith was born in Loose, Kent, in 1820, arrived in Australia in 1854, and after a long life in journalism and editing, died in 1910. Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 17) |
ODD JOBS : Essays and Criticism
|
|
|
New York: Alfred Knopf , 1991. xxix, + 919pp. Book clean and square. Original green cloth spine mildly bumped, blindstamp publisher's device on rear cloth board. Text-block clean, untrimmed foredge. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn. Literary criticism, a task for which he has been acclaimed and awarded (including the 1984 National Book Critics Circle Award), became a regular 'odd job' for John Updike, born in Shillington, Pennsylvania in 1932. Highly awarded, including the Pulitzer Prize for his own fiction, he died in 2009. Contents of this title include: Prelims., Opening Section: 'Fairly Personal'. Central Section: 'Mostly Literary', followed by an Appendix of Updike's comments on his own works and endeavours., Index. Book weight approx. 1.5 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
INTENTIONS BY OSCAR WILDE
|
|
|
London: Unicorn Press, 1948. 199pp., green cloth. Untrimmed. Misspelt word on title page. Book has foxing spots on foredge and foot; else good. Fragile dustjacket has a piece missing [fingernail size] head and foot of spine, some minor chips and several closed tears. Contents: The Decay of Lying; Pen, Pencil and Poison; The Critic as Artist [parts 1 and 2]; The Truth of Masks. Untrimmed, and a misprinted title make this book a curio. Weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 3rd. Reprint. Hard Cover + D/J. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $48.02
|
|
| 19) |
FICTIONS: The Novel and Social Reality
|
|
|
Middlesex, U.K.: Penguin [Peregrine], 1976. 153pp., book square, spine firm. Leaves uniformly acidic [browning]. Art illustrated [Michael Foreman] card wrapper lightly edgeworn and a few fingermarks, else good. "The novel is no more the work of imagination than it is a reflection of reality: its essence, its necessary quality lies in the connection between the real and the imaginary." First published as 'Roman et Societe', Presses Universitaires de France, 1971, this First English translation by Catherine Burns and Tom Burns. Contents: The novel as both literary form and social institution, Sociologies of the novel, Myth and fiction, Reading of fiction, References. Book weight approx. 140g.. 1st. U.K.Edition,. Soft Cover. Good. Small 8vo. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
IN SHAKESPEARE'S PLAYHOUSE: A Midsummer Night's Dream
|
|
|
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Wren Publishing, 1974. 150pp., b/white sketch-art frontispiece [Maurice Percival]. Book clean. Spine firm, but cocked. Bright gilt title there-on. Boards undamaged, minor bump on heel of backstrip. Sticker-removal remnant on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn. A detailed, analytical account of 'A Midsummer Night's Dream' undertaken by two Shakesperian experts on Elizabethan production...A stand-alone volume in the 'Shakespeare's Playhouse' series. Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st [Aust]. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 21) |
BLACK WOMEN WRITERS: Arguments and Interviews
|
|
|
London: Pluto Press, 1985. xxviii, + 543pp., book square, leaves slightly acidic. Illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn, small corner creases, else good. First published as 'Black Women Writers' [1950-1980], Anchor Press/Doubleday, New York, 1984. Contributors include; Gwendolyn Brooks, Maya Angelou, Alice Childress, Nikki Giovanni, Sonia Sanchez, Alice Walker, Carolyn Rodgers, Toni Morrison, others. Book weighta pprox. 370g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Stiff Card Softcover. Good,. Small 8vo. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 22) |
OUTRIDER: Vol. 6/No.1 [1989]
|
|
|
Indooroopilly, Queensland: Outrider [with Literary Arts Board of The Australia Council assistance], 1989. iv, + 248pp., intext illustrations throughout, mostly b/w but several colour plates. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean [one section printed on buff-coloured paper]. Illustrated card wrapper microscopically edgeworn only. Published bi-annually 'Outrider' consists in part of revues of Australian contemporary novels, prose and poetry. Feature revue; Walter Kaufmann: Death in Fremantle-Chronicle of an investigation. Samar Attar interviews David Malouf. Much more . . . ADDITIONAL: inserted loosely; 16pp., staplebound index 1984-1988. Book weight approx. 390g.. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 23) |
TEACHERS RETHINKING ENGLISH : Critical Theory and Reflective Practice
|
|
|
Victoria, Australia: The Victorian Association for the Teaching of English, 1998. iv, + 123pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper bumped on foredge corners. Over the period 1996-1997, scores of English teachers participated in short courses on critical theory organised by the VATE and presented by the English Department at Monash University. This book, born of those Monash short courses, is a blend of theory and practice. In it English teachers who participated in the courses describe their experiences in adapting their teaching to take into account the developments in literary theory. Contents include: Prelims., Part 1/ Theory into Practice. Part 2/ Literary Theory (includes a revised version of Ray Misson's text 'An Introduction to Literary Theory', first published by VATE, 1994). Book weight approx. 270g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 24) |
ESSAYS ON GOGOL: Logos and the Russian Word
|
|
|
Evanston, Illinois, U.S.A.: Northwestern University Press, 1994. xiii, + 291pp., book clean, square. Spine firm. Tiny splash speck on foredge of text-block, otherwise leaves clean. Printed card wrapper mildly splayed, minor bump to lower foredge corner. "This volume collects the papers presented at 'The Logos Of Gogol: Poetics, Aesthetics, Metaphysics', a conference at Wesleyan University, 9-10 April, 1988. 14 essays reflecting increasingly the interdisciplinary character of Russian literature research in general and the study of Gogol in particular . . . Authors include: Andei Biton, Dergei Bocharov, John Kopper, Priscilla Meyer, Iurii Mann, Duffield White, Robert Louis Jackson, Susanne Fusso, Mikhail Weiskopf, Katherine Lahti, Stanley J. Rabinowitz, Alexander Zholkovsky, and more. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st. [p/b]. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|



![COUNTER-TRADITION: [A Reader in] The Literature of Dissent and Alternatives COUNTER-TRADITION: [A Reader in] The Literature of Dissent and Alternatives](http://i.biblio.com/b/968m/74785968-0-m.jpg)












![OUTRIDER: Vol. 6/No.1 [1989] OUTRIDER: Vol. 6/No.1 [1989]](http://i.biblio.com/b/914m/45457914-0-m.jpg)
