Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Medicine and Health

from Diversity Books

Browse Medicine and Health | Return to Diversity Books | Even more MEDICAL / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found.
1) IN PERFECT SHAPE ALL YOUR LIFE
Abplanalp, Arthur

IN PERFECT SHAPE ALL YOUR LIFE
London: Health for All Publishing Co.. No publication date [c. 1947]. 168pp., b/white intext illustrations throughout; halftone and line-drawn, the majority instructive. Book clean and square. Cloth spine firm, but bumped and faded on head and heel. Illustrated, papered boards bumped and nipped on foredge corners, otherwise light specks and soiling. Original seller's sticker on front pastedown, same seller's stamp on ffep., else leaves clean. No dustjacket. "Showing a safe, certain way to youthful slimness and vigorous health at any age" [using the advanced system of Swiss expert, Mr Abplanalp]. Contents include: Prelims., 18 chapters and Appendix [a compilation of testamonials]. Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Quarter Cloth Hardback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
2) OCCUPATIONAL STRESS: A Practical Approach
Addley, Ken [Edited by]

OCCUPATIONAL STRESS: A Practical Approach
Jordan Hill, Oxford, Great Britain: Butterworth-Heinemann, 1997. xiv, + 335pp., intext figures, tables and 'slides'. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Two discreet library stamps on several leaves, light stains on pastedowns, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated gloss boards lightly bumped on foredge corners. With an impressive list of multi-disciplinary contributors, the book begins with a comprehensive introduction to the causes, recognition and effects of stress, before discussing prevention, coping and health considerations. It is reinforced with a sample stress policy, questionnaires, advice on holding stress seminars, and more. Contents include: Prelims., 8 chapters, Appendix 1: Questionnaires. Appendix 2: Overhead projector slides. Appendix 3: Useful addresses. Index. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $42.50
3) THE INTEGRATED HEALTH BIBLE : The Revolutionary Healing Programme for Optimum Wellbeing and Vitality
Ali, Mosaraf, with Bridgewater, Ken

THE INTEGRATED HEALTH BIBLE : The Revolutionary Healing Programme for Optimum Wellbeing and Vitality
London: Vermillion, 2001. xiii, + 257pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn. Dr Mosaraf Ali, an internationally known pioneer of Integrated Medicine, shows how health and vitality can be achieved through his unique 'Lifestyle Program'-a combination of diet, yoga, exercise, relaxation and meditation. He also explains how to diagnose and treat a large array of ailments, among them migraine, fatigue, irritable bowel, infertility and insomnia, using traditional and conventional medicines. . . Contents include: Prelims., 23 chapters over three 'parts', Index 1: Diseases and conditions. Index 2: General. Book weight approx. 720g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
4) ARTHRITIS OF THE HIP & KNEE: An Active Persons Guide to Taking Charge
Allen, Ronald J, Brander, Victoria Anne and Stulberg, David

ARTHRITIS OF THE HIP & KNEE: An Active Persons Guide to Taking Charge
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Peachtree Pub Ltd, 1998. xiii, + 240pp., b/white photographic illustrations and line-drawn diagrams (exercises, movements, before and after x-rays, implants), throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, small corner crease to first (half-title) page. Montage-illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. "A comprehensive, easy to understand handbook that empowers the patient to take control and become actively involved in decision-making, treatment and rehabilitation ." Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 5th Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
5) IN THEIR DAY: The Baker Medical Research Institute Memoirs of Alumni
Andrews, Rod and Barnett, Alf (EDited by)

IN THEIR DAY: The Baker Medical Research Institute Memoirs of Alumni
South Yarra, Victoria, Australia: Hyland House, 1992. xii, + 188pp., pictorially-illustrated endpapers (different), two, unpaginated, b/white halftone plate sections (mostly portraits and happy-snaps). Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn and scuffed, plus a margin strip trimmed from rear flap. "This book is a major contribution to the history of the Baker Medical Research Institute and investigative medicine in Melbourne since the foundation of the Institute in 1926. The contributors (with two exemptions) are alumni . . . " Contents include: Prelims., numerous contributors, Index. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
6) YEAR BOOK OF ENDICRINOLOGY. 1999
Bagdade, John D

St Louis, MO, USA: Mosby Inc., 1999. xxxviii, + 387pp., intext, b/white halftone plates, graphs and tables, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Gilt and silver titles over lightly bumped boards. Leaves clean. Published annually (since 1901), Mosby Yearbooks cover a significant variety of medical disciplines. This stand-alone volume focuses on Endicrinology. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 11 chapters, Subject Index, Author Index. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
7) BREAKING THE BONDS OF IRRITABLE BOWEL SYNDROME: A Psychological Approach to Regaining Control of Your Life
Bolen, Barbara Bradley

BREAKING THE BONDS OF IRRITABLE BOWEL SYNDROME: A Psychological Approach to Regaining Control of Your Life
Oakland, California, U.S.A.: New Harbinger Publications, Inc., 2000. 177pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper minimally edgeworn only. A clearly written approach to the self-management of Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS), including charts and worksheets which help sufferers track the relationship between unpleasant symptoms and external triggers . . . Break free of the restrictions placed by the disruptiveness of this digestive disorder. Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Printing. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
8) FAIRFIELD HOSPITAL HIV MEDICINE HANDBOOK. A Manual for Clinicians Working with HIV Infection. Second Edition
Bowden, Francis, Hoy, Jennifer, et al

Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press, 1995. xvi, + 280pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed and edgeworn only. " . . . a comprehensive guide to the diagnosis and treatment of HIV-infected individuals . . ." Contents include: Prelims., six 'parts', Appendices, Index. More. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Second Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
9) THE LOW GI GUIDE TO MANAGING PCOS : Lose Weight, Boost Fertility and Take Control with this Easy-to-follow Diet and Lifestyle Program
Brand-Miller, Jennie; Farid, Prof. Nadir R., Marsh, Kate, et al

Sydney, NSW, Australia: Hodder/Hachette Livre Australia, 2006. 258pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed only. "Polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS) affects up to one in four women; yet only half of these with the condition are aware of it. Often difficult to diagnose, the symptoms can include weight gain, difficulty achieving pregnancy, mood swings, hirsutism, acne, irregular periods and lack of energy. Help is at hand . . . " Includes Glossary and Index. Book weight approx. 230g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Revised and Updated . Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
10) NATURAL APPROACHES TO DIABETES
Brewer, Sarah

London: Piatkus, 2006. ix, + 294pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. " . . . the first truly holistic book to tackle the problem of diabetes. Whether you have Type 1 or Type 2 diabetes, or Metabolic Syndrome, Dr Sarah Brewer's combined medical and nutritional approach will help you to successfully manage the disease . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 13 chapters, Appendix 1-3, Notes, Bibliography. Book weight approx. 395g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
11) FAST FACTS : Epilepsy
Brodie, Martin J., Schachter, Steven C., et al

Oxford, U.K.: Health Press, 2007. 127pp., illustrated throughout: colour plates, graphs and tables. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, trivial bump on foot. Illustrated card wrapper likewise bumped. This stand-alone volume in the 'Fast Facts' medical information series focuses on Epilepsy. This third edition, published in 2007, contains up-to-date illustrations and information. Contents include: Prelims., Glossary, Intro., 10 chapters, Index, more. Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Third Edition, 2nd Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
12) PHYSIOLOGY BY NUMBERS: An Encouragement to Quantitative Thinking
Burton, Richard F

PHYSIOLOGY BY NUMBERS: An Encouragement to Quantitative Thinking
Cambridge, U.K.: Cambridge University Press, 1996. xv, + 185pp., intext line-drawn illustrations, graphs and formulae throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper nominally bumped and splayed. "Students of human physiology are faced with many quantitative values such as ion concentration, lung and fluid volumes, and blood pressures...in this book, intended as supplementary reading for students [and graduates] of physiology, using simple calculations, the reader is given opportunities to develop a feel for such values, give them meaning and derive fresh insights from them..." Contents include: Prelims., Energy and metabolism, The cardiovascular system, Respiration, Renal function, Body fluids, Acid-base balance, Nerve and muscle, Appendix A-A useful logarithm, Refs., Appendix B-Notes and answers, Index. Book weight approx. 390g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
13) CONQUER PAIN The Natural Way: How to Break the Pain Cycle and Regain Control of Your Life
Chaitow, Leon

CONQUER PAIN The Natural Way: How to Break the Pain Cycle and Regain Control of Your Life
London: Duncan Baird Publishers, 2002. 160pp., colour art illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated, flapped card wrapper neglibly edgeworn only. In this unique, illustrated, practical guide to managing pain, registered osteopath and naturopath Leon Chaitow demonstrates proven techniques for overcoming the mental and emotional effects of pain, including a positive mental attitude, improved posture and flexibility, a targeted diet, meditation, visualization, affirmation, and positive thinking; gentle exercises and stretches for the relief of pain and methods for identifying and monitoring pain, including a pain diary. Book weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
14) EVIDENCE-BASED MANAGEMENT OF ACUTE MUSCULOSKELETAL PAIN. A Guide for Clinicians
(Contributors)

Bowen Hills, Queensland, Australia: Australian Academic Press, 2004. xii, + 80pp., graphs and tables throughout. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean, several fold-outs. Printed card wrapper undamaged; fold-out rear flap. The Executive Committee for this clinician's guide was chaired by Professor Peter Brooks. He had at his panel an impressive array of disciplinary specialists. Contents include: Prelims., The Group, The Guide, Intro., 9 chapters, Appendices, Glossary. Book weight approx. 213g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.00
15) PROBLEM PERIODS: Natural & Medical Solutions
Cooke, Kaz and Trickey, Ruth

PROBLEM PERIODS: Natural & Medical Solutions
Australia: Allen & Unwin, 2002. ix, + 278pp., b/white illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, the slightest of browning to textblock head. Illustrated (Kaz Cooke) card wrapper has soft corner crease to rear panel. Extracted and updated from the previously published 'Women's Trouble', by Kaz Cooke and herbalist Ruth Trickey. "As well as examining what can be done about the common complaints of PMS and painful periods, the authors explain some of the more difficult and less-talked about conditions including fibroids, dysfunctional uterine bleeding (DUB) and polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS) . . . " Discusses both medical treatments and natural therapies. Includes Index. Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
16) DYNAMIC CHIROPRACTIC TODAY: The Complete and Authoritative Guide to This Major Therapy
Copland-Griffiths, Michael

Northamptonshire, England: Thorsons Publishing Group, 1991. 288pp., b/white halftone plates and sketch-illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Blue boards lightly bumped on lower foredge corners. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly bumped as boards, and minimally edgeworn. ". . . the first authoritative text to combine precise descriptions of chiropractic treatment with the historical, philosophical and practical development of the profession worldwide." Contents include: Prelims., 12 chapters, Glossary, Index, more. Book weight approx. 630g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.40
17) THE BRAIN THAT CHANGES ITSELF : Stories of Personal Triumph from the Frontiers of Brain Science
Doidge, Norman

Carlton North, VIC, Australia: Scribe Publications, 2008. xvi, + 423pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. "An astonishing new scientific discovery called neuroplasticity is overthrowing the centuries-old notion that the adult human brain is fixed and unchanging. It is, instead, able to change its own structure and function, even in old age. Psychiatrist and researcher Norman Doidge, M.D., travelled around the United States to meet the brilliant scientists championing neuroplasticity, and the people whose lives they've transformed - people whose mental limitations or brain damage were previously seen as unalterable, and whose conditions had long been dismissed as hopeless . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 11 chapters, Appendix 1 & 2, Acks., Notes, Index. Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
18) TIRED OF NOT SLEEPING? : A Complete and Practical Guide to Overcoming Insomnia
Dr Sandra Cabot, and Nancy Beckam ND

Camden, NSW, Australia: WHAS, 2005. 206pp., several b/white illustrations intext. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves pristine. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. " . . . provides you with practical strategies for 68 things that stop you sleeping . . . Up-to-date information is given on the correct use of antidepressant drugs and sleeping pills; natural herbal and nutritional sleeping remedies; supplements and foods to help your brain and nervous system relax; the sleep hormone melatonin; aromatherapy; behavioural and relaxation therapy . . . " Book weight approx. 255g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
19) FOUR APPROACHES TO COUNSELLING AND PSYCHOTHERAPY
Dryden, Windy, and Mytton, Jill

London: Routledge, 1999. vi, + 210pp., b/w figures, tables, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. " . . . an essential introduction to, and overview of, the main therapeutic approaches used in psychotherapy and counselling today." Contents include: 1/Counselling and Psychotherapy. 2/The Psychodynamic Approach. 3/The Person-Centred Approach. 4/The Rational Emotive Behavioural Approach. 5/The Multimodal Approach. 6/The Four Approaches Compared, Index. Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
20) POLYCYSTIC OVARY SYNDROME: A Woman's Guide to Identifying & Managing PCOS
Eden, John Dr

POLYCYSTIC OVARY SYNDROME: A Woman's Guide to Identifying & Managing PCOS
Australia: Allen & Unwin, 2005. xiii, + 209pp., b/w diagrams, figures, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean and crisp. Illustrated card wrapper has minimal edgewear, several light indentations. Dr John Eden, Ass. Professor in Reproductive Endocrinology at the University of New South Wales (at time of printing) offers an easy-to-understand but comprehensive guide to the symptoms, causes, health issues and treatments for Polycystic Ovary Syndrome. Contents include: Figures & Tables, Preface, 9 informative chapters, Glossary, Refs., Useful websites, Index. Book weight approx. 390g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.70
21) FATS THAT HEAL, FATS THAT KILL: The Complete Guide to Fats, Oils, Cholesterol and Human Health
Erasmus, Udo

FATS THAT HEAL, FATS THAT KILL: The Complete Guide to Fats, Oils, Cholesterol and Human Health
Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada: Alive Books, 1995. xxiii, + 456pp., intext figures and tables. Revised, Updated and Expanded Edition. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has minimal edgewear, light indentations. The author, an internationally recognised authority on the subject, presents current research on common and less well-known oils with therapeutic potential, whilst exposing the manufacturing processes that turn healing fats into killing fats . . . explains the effects of these fats on human health, and discloses the information that enables readers to choose health-promoting oils. Contents include: Prelims., 91 shorter chapters over 8 sections, plus Glossary, Bibliography, Index, etc. Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Third Printing. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
22) STEM CELLS : Science, Medicine, Law and Ethics
Ford, Norman M. and Herbert, Michael

Strathfield, NSW, Australia: St Pauls Publications, 2003. 119pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, hint of browning to textblock edge. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. A stand-alone title in the 'Windows Into' Series /2 discussions on contemporary issues. " . . . reviews the scientific, medical, legal, therapeutic and ethical aspects of stem cell research and technology needed to form considered views about this rapidly developing field from a Christian perspective; enhanced by a comprehensive glossary of terms and select listings of printed and internet resources . . . " Book weight approx. 160g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.00
23) PROBLEMS OF PSYCHIATRY IN GENERAL PRACTICE. Neurasthenia, Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder, Advances in Treatment of Depression, Teaching and Training of
Gastpar, M., and Kielholz, P. (Editors)

Lewiston, New York: Hogrefe & Huber Publishers, 1991. 168pp., intext tables and diagrams throughout, most with an enhancing background pink tint. Several b/white halftone plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm. A disclaimer label regarding a particular line of drugs affixed to half-title page, otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. Printed card wrapper lightly bumped and scuffed only. This title was published as a result of a two-day symposium of the International Committee on the Prevention and Treatment of Depression, held in St Moritz in 1990, and devoted to the problem of neurasthenia in general practice . . . Contents include: Prelims., Participants, Neurasthenia and Minor Psychiatric Disorders, New Aspects of Classification and Advances in Treatment of Depression, New Aspects of Diagnosis and Treatment of Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder, New Methods of Teaching and Training the General Practitioner. Refs. Book weight approx. 430g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $120.00
24) THE CATHETER INTRODUCERS
Geddes, Leslie A. And Geddes, LaNelle E

Chicago, Il. : Mobium Press, 1993. 147pp., oblong (landscape) format. Intext, monochrome illustrations; halftone and line-drawn throughout. Triple-column text. Book clean. Spine firm and square. Cloth boards nominally splayed. Leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn. A most fascinating look at the medical pioneers who were the thinkers, designers, and experimenters of the (now) large range of catheters that allow the multitudes of successful treatments that take place daily throughout the medical world. Contents include: Preface, 11 chapters, Time Line, Notes, Refs., Index. Book weight approx. 900g. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing * Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
25) NATURAL VISION IMPROVEMENT
Goodrich, Janet

Ringwood, Victoria, Australia: Penguin Books, 1996. xiv, + 218pp., plus 4 page, unpaginated, colour-plate section, and intext naive, sketch illustrations throughout. Book clean. Spine firm. Illustrated pictorial wrapper mildly edgeworn and scuffed. Leaves clean, mildly tanned. 'Natural Vision Improvement' offers valuable advice on improving natural vision, using relaxing, effective vision games . . . Contents include: Prelims., 17 informative chapters, Biblio., Appendix, Biographies, Glossary, Index, Eye charts, More. Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo (large). more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $14.00
26) THE EVER OPEN DOOR : A History of the Royal Melbourne Hospital 1848-1998
Gregory, Alan

South Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Hyland House, 1998. xx, + 500pp., site plan endpapers. Unpaginated colour plates, plus numerous candid, archival, b/white halftone plates, throughout. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title and coat of arms on nominally bumped backstrip and boards. A tipped-in presentation slip, signed by two contemporary hospital executives (2004) on half-title page, else leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket trivially edgeworn, with colour-faded strips on head of rear panel and flap, else very good. The foundation stone for Melbourne's first public hospital was laid in 1846, and its doors opened in 1848. More than 150 years on it has grown and expanded as the city it has served has done. This is its story . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 14 chapters (1840s to 1990s), Appendices (Office Bearers, Medical Staff), Chronology, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 1.37 KG. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.00
27) MOUNTAIN SICKNESS: Prevention, Recognition and Treatment
Hackett, Peter H

MOUNTAIN SICKNESS: Prevention, Recognition and Treatment
New York: The American Alpine Club, 1983. 75pp., one intext illustration. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Original price sticker affixed to foot of half-title page, otherwise leaves clean. Gilt-titled card wrapper undamaged. "Good wilderness medical information is available, especially on frostbite, hypothermia and general first aid. This book is designed to fill the existing gap in specific and detailed information on acute mountain sickness . . . " Contents include: Intro., What is mountain sickness?, Recognition and treatment, Edema[s], Classification, Fluid balance at high altitude, Prevention of mountain sickness, Retinal hemorrhage, Refs., Appendix. Book weight approx. 110g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $6.80
28) SAMUEL HAHNEMANN : His Life and Work. Volume II: Supplements
Haehl, Richard

New Delhi, India: B. Jain Publishers, 1992. xv, + 515pp. Book clean and square. Ex-Library copy. Spine firm. minimal ex-libris indicators, else leaves clean. Illustrated gloss boards nominally bumped, and edgeworn on foot. Like-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, and colour-faded on spine. This second volume on the life and work of Samuel Hahnemann, considered to be the father of Homeopathy, was translated into English by Marie L. Wheeler. It contains "documents, State papers, letters, essays, dissertations, etc." Contents include: Prelims., 27 chapters, Index of Hahnemann's Essays and Works. Book weight approx. 610g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Reprint. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
29) POSTPARTUM PSYCHIATRIC ILLNESS: A Picture Puzzle
Hamilton, James Alexander and Harberger, Patricia Neel [Edited by]

POSTPARTUM PSYCHIATRIC ILLNESS: A Picture Puzzle
Philadelphia, United States: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1992. xx, + 361pp., intext b/white illustrations, graphs and tables. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Suppliers sticker on [plain] inside front wrapper, which is printed, slightly edgeworn and splayed. "Thirty-one authors, all leading experts, were selected to contribute to this important volume. The result is a preponderance of information that supports the position that postpartum disorders are primarily organic..." Contents in chaptered 'parts' include: Prelims., Part I-The Qualities Of Postpartum Psychiatric Illness. Part II-Recognition, Treatment and Support. Part III-The Organic Matrix. Part IV-Unfinished Business. Appendix: The Words of Marce. Contributors, Index. Book weight approx. 650g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 1st P/B. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
30) WHAT TO DO WHEN THE DOCTOR SAYS IT'S PCOS [Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome]
Hammerley, Milton and Kimball, Cheryl

U.S.A.: Fair Winds Press, 2003. 247pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper nominally scuffed only. "Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS) is the most common hormonal disorder among women of reproductive age - and the most often misdiagnosed. Often a harbinger of more serious problems, including diabetes, PCOS affects far more than your ovaries - it affects your body, mind and spirit . . . this book shows you the diet and lifestyle changes, complementary therapies, and medicines you need to manage this condition today, and prevent the complications of tomorrow . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 12 chapters, Glossary, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
31) CARING FOR THE AGED (Australian Women's Weekly) : What You Need to Know. What You Can Get. Who Can Help
Hammond, Gordon and Jilek, Rodney

CARING FOR THE AGED (Australian Women's Weekly) : What You Need to Know. What You Can Get. Who Can Help
Sydney, NSW, Australia: ACP Publishing Pty, Limited, 2003. 224pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Slight browning to edges, else leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nomonally edgeworn and scuffed. A useful, comprehensive and easy-to-read guide to aging, and aged care services, in Australia. Contents include 26 chapters over three 'parts', plus Appendices and Index, and cover such topics as Why do we age?, The Narrowing Generation Gap, The Bogey Man-Alzheimers, The Changing Relationship, Wills, Brave Old World, Community and Flexible Care, Retirement Villages and Assisted Living, Hostel Care, Nursing Home Care, Respite Care, Services for Veterans, Guardianship and Power of Attorney, What are my rights?, Making a complaint, and more. Book weight approx. 330g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
32) YOU ARE A BRAVE MAN: A Kiwi Odyssey in the Himalayas
Harding, Elizabeth

YOU ARE A BRAVE MAN: A Kiwi Odyssey in the Himalayas
Auckland, New Zealand: Random House New Zealand, 1997. xv, + 288pp., Intext, b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout (mostly candid). Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean and unmarked. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper undamaged. Between 1993 and 1995, New Zealander (Dr) Elizabeth Harding, and her assistant (Nurse) Diane Bush, aided by two Sherpa health workers, staffed remote Nepalese hospital 'Sir Edmund Hillary's Khunde Hospital', situated in the shadow of the Himalayas, 13,000 feet above sea level. The remote, austere environment led one local to declare of Dr Harding-"You are a very brave man"-a remark of sincere respect, given female vulnerability within Nepal . . . Letters home, and journal entries, formed the basis of this compilation which includes: Prelims., Intro., Maps, 27 chapters, Glossary, Refs. Book weight approx. 570g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 2nd Impression. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
33) THE SENSITIVE GUT
Harvard Medical School (Michael Lasalandra)

THE SENSITIVE GUT
New York: Fireside, 2001. 224pp., several b/white illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Card wrapper nominally edgeworn. A reassuring and practical guide to managing intestinal distress in the form of reflux disease, dyspepsia, irritable bowel syndrome, food allergies, constipation, and other conditions, including suggested eating plans and evaluation of alternative approaches such as relaxation response training, hypnosis and biofeedback. Contents include: Intro., 13 chapters, Appendix: Drugs Used To Treat Functional Gastrintestinal Disorders, Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
34) ANORECTAL SURGERY
Hughes, E.S.R., And Cuthbertson, A.M

Melbourne, Australia/London, England: (Printed By McCarron Bird P/L. Distributed By Chapman & Hall/Hicks Smith & Sons. No publication date (c. 1980). ix, + 322pp. Confronting colour plate frontispiece, plus numerous intext b/white halftone plates and line-drawings throughout. Book clean and square. Soft reading crease on spine. Printed limp wrapper mildly edgeworn, creased, and abraded. Light foxing on fly sheets, otherwise leaves clean. The authors in this surgical discipline were, at the time of writing, anorectal surgeons at Royal Melbourne Hospital, Victoria, Australia. Covering some aspects of anal surgery, contents include: Prelims., 20 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 720g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Good+. 4to (small). more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $40.00
35) THE X DIET: Exploding the Diet Myth
Hume, Tabitha

THE X DIET: Exploding the Diet Myth
South Africa: Zebra Press, 1998. xxii, + 177pp., intext tables, plus sketch-illustrations throughout, by Micha McKerr. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally bumped and edgeworn only. South African clinical dietition explains the way to banish fat and its many associated health problems. She realised sugar is not the weight enemy-fat is . . . In this book she shows how you can 'rev up' your metabolism, the benefits leading to better health. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., My Story, chaptered 'parts': Metabolism & Diet, Eating For Pleasure & Health, Putting the Plan Together. Q & A, Recipes, Index. Book weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
36) COUNSELLING IN OBSTETRICS AND GYNAECOLOGY
Hunter, Myra

COUNSELLING IN OBSTETRICS AND GYNAECOLOGY
Leicester, U.k.: British Psychological Society, 1994. ix, + 147pp., book clean, nominally cocked. Spine firm, soft reading crease there-on. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper trivially bumped on foredge corners, otherwise very good. "This book aims to increase the awareness of Health Workers, by describing a broad range of women's experiences and reactions to their particular problems and health concerns . . . It describes the principles and skills of counselling . . . " A volume in the 'Communication & Counselling in Health Care' series, contents include: Prelims., 7 chapters, Appendices, Index. Book weight approx. 230g. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st. P/B. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
37) HEALING WITH THE MEDICINE OF THE PROPHET
Imam Ibn Qayyim Al-Jauziyah

Riyadh, K.S.A.: Durussalam, 2003. 359pp. Book clean. Spine firm, but mildly cocked. Leaves clean. Illustarted boards and backstrip lightly bumped. Dual text (English and Arabic) throughout. Translation by Jalal Abual Rub. Although written by the author, Ibn Al-Quayyim, over six hundred and fifty years ago, this magnificent work is a treasure for every Muslim household, and timely for a generation in which health and natural health care have become an important aspect of the lives of so many . . . Contents include: Prelims., 1/ Kinds of Diseases. 2/ Using Natural Medicines. 3/ The Prophet's Guidance on Using Divine Ruqyah. 4/ Alphabetical Listing. Conclusion. Book weight approx. 630g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.00
38) WHAT'S GOOD FOR YOU (Includes Bonus DVD)
Johnston, Grace

Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Wilkinson Publishing, 2007. 150pp., colour illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Montage-style, illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed only. Bonus DVD in plastic pocket affixed to inside rear wrap, unmarked. Your guide to the top rating TV series . . . and more! Join Sigrid Thornton, Dr Andrew and the team "as they explain the truth about our bodies and minds, the food we eat and the health we seek . . . and, along with some serious research, have some fun along the way." Contents include: Foreword, The folk who make it happen, The Mind, Food, Water and Alcohol, Secret Men's Business, Secret Women's Business, Exercise, Sleep-beautiful sleep, Hair-beautiful hair, And another thing . . . , And finally . . . , Where to turn for help. Item weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $30.00
39) READINGS FOR MENTAL HEALTH
Keogh, C.B. [Compiled/Edited by]

READINGS FOR MENTAL HEALTH
A.C.T., Australia: GroW [World Community Mental Health movement], 1999. 219pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. "...a collection of readings for discussion in the regular weekly meetings of GROW groups, an international community mental health movement that began in Sydney, Australia, in April 1957, created by a number of former mental health patients who realised the enormous benefits of organised self-help while attending meetings of Alcoholics Anonymous. Referenced on the wrapper only as 'Volume 1', this is a stand-alone book which encompasses the '12 Steps of Personal Growth'. Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 7th Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
40) LAUGH WITH HEALTH : The Complete Illustrated Guide to Health, Diet, Nutrition, Natural Foods and Recipes
Koch, Manfred Urs

Ulmurra, NSW, Australia: Renaissance Australia, 1989. 234pp., b/white line drawn illustrations, diagrams and figures, throughout. Oblong (landscape) format. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean, soft corner crease to several. Art-illustrated card wrapper minimally edgeworn, area of yellowing to front panel, soft corner creases to rear. "Mr Manfred urs Koch has succeeded in producing a compilation of nutritional information in such a unique manner as to make the book highly interesting to read and very educational to study for both the professional and lay person alike . . . " Contents include: Foreword, Intro., Carbohydrates: Intro., Grains, Legumes, Fruits, Vegetables. Proteins: Intro., Nuts, Seeds, Sprouts, Animal Proteins. Fats, Oils. Minerals: Minerals, Mineral Charts, Summary. Vitamins: Vitamins, B Group Vitamins. Dietary Ideas, Summary, Bibliography, Index. Book weight approx. 642g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Eleventh Printing. Softcover (Oblong). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.00
41) ESSENTIALS OF CHIROPODY FOR STUDENTS
Kuipers, Katharina D. & Dalton, Michael J.T

London: Faber & Faber, 1968. 220pp. Book clean, slightly bumped corners. Spine firm. Gilt titles. Slight random foxing to block edges, otherwise leaves clean. Loose-plastic protected d/jacket crudely price-clipped, edgeworn with short closed tears, fingermarks and a small rectangle shaped piece cut from rear flap. A reference book for students of Chiropody, contents, sub-chaptered, include: Pathology, Regional Surgery, Diseases of the skin, Ditto Nails, Medicine, Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 290gms. . 6th Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good./Fair +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
42) FIT TO LEAD?
L'Etang, Hugh

London: William Heinemann Medical Books, 1980. (vii) + 211pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn, and creased. This interesting book looks at how personal ill-health, mental aberrations, drug use and abuse and other maladies have affected the various leaders of power and influence. These weaknesses, it may be argued, affected their respective nations, and, indeed, the world . . . Contents include: Prelims., 12 chapters, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 295g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
43) TOXIC TEETH TOXIC BODY: a Patient's Guide to Mercury Toxicity and Detoxification
Lee, Francene

TOXIC TEETH TOXIC BODY: a Patient's Guide to Mercury Toxicity and Detoxification
U.S.A.: Author/Alchemical Publishing . xi+142pp. n.d. [c.2000]. B/white, intext line-drawings. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Inscription, signed by author on intro. page, otherwise leaves clean. Printed card wrapper [author portrait rear] undamaged. "Worldwide concern about the way mercury contained in dental amalgam fillings poisons the human body and the planet is growing rapidly..." Contents include: Prelims., A History of mercury poisoning, What silver amalgam fillings are made from, General symtoms of mercury toxicity, Why some patients react to mercury more than others, Products that may contain mercury, Education, Detoxification, numerous other chapters, index. Book weight approx. 440gms. . Inscribed By the Author. Large Format Softcover. Near Fine.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
44) INJECTION TREATMENT IN MEDICAL PRACTICE
Levi, David

INJECTION TREATMENT IN MEDICAL PRACTICE
London: Cassell, 1932. vii, + 150pp., 26 b/w, intext line drawings. Colour stripped specks on cloth, gilt title on spine, blind embossed title on front cover. Book square, spine firm. Small, original sellers sticker affixed lower front pastedown, else leaves clean. Instruction use of the injection in medical practice. Contents include: Piles, Prolapse of the rectum in children, Varicose veins & ulceration, Varicocele, Bursae and ganglia, Intravenous & intraperitoneal injections, Local anaesthesia in fractures, Neuralgias, Sciatica, Blood transfusion, Cistern puncture, Notes, Index, more. Book weight approx. 330g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Original Cloth- Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
45) THE ANTIBIOTIC PARADOX : How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative Power
Levy, Stuart B

THE ANTIBIOTIC PARADOX : How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative Power
U.S.A.: Perseus Publishing, 2001. xx, + 353pp., b/white photographic and line drawn illustrations, diagrams and figures, throughout. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn. This Second (revised) Edition of Dr Stuart Levy's 'The Antibiotic Paradox' examines the negative impact antibiotics, through over-reliance and resultant antiobiotic resistance, can have on societies globally, and the possible impact of the flood of new antibiotic soaps and cleansers. Of interest to those in the health professions, scientists, practitioners, policy makers and the public at large . . . Contents include: Preface to Second and First Editions, 11 chapters, Refs., Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Second Edition, 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
46) OXYGEN FIRST AID : A Guide to the Provision of Oxygen in First Aid & Emergency Care
Lippmann, John

Ashburton, VIC, Australia: J L Publications, 2006. 160pp., b/white diagrams and photographic illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. " . . . provides a wealth of information on resuscitation and oxygen administration and techniques. Although this book was initially targeted at divers, this edition has been expanded and modified so that almost all of the material will be relevant and valuable for other pre-hospital oxygen providers . . . " Contents include: Foreword, 11 chapters, Appendices A - H (Index). Book weight approx. 270g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Third Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
47) RELATIVE STRANGER: A Sister's Story
Loudon, Mary

RELATIVE STRANGER: A Sister's Story
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Canongate [Text Publishing Co.], 2006. 335pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. A poignant, moving account of a sibling's death. One of five children of well-to-do parents, 'Catherine', the third of the five, had a mental health issue, namely Schizophrenia, and lived a somewhat reclusive life, remote from her family. Twelve years were to pass, before perchance, her family were notified of her death, at the age of 47, from cancer. So begins a journey, with the author settting out to say goodbye, to touch her sister's body, to see where she died, to visit her home...Contents, in chaptered 'parts', include: 1/ End. 2/ Middle. 3/ Beginning. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
48) EVEREST FROM SEA TO SUMMIT
Macartney-Snape, Tim

Terrey Hills, N.S.W., Australia: Australian Geographic, 1992. 280pp., art-illustrated endpapers (Ray Sim). Colour-plate frontis, and sections throughout, together with intext b/white halftone plates and line maps. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Nominal bumps on head and heel of backstrip. Leaves clean. Light dampstains on lower foredge corners of plain blue boards. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly bumped and edgeworn, dampstain hint on plain verso; not apparent on front. In February 1990, Tim Macartney-Snape, his wife Dr Ann Ward, and a back-up team, started at sea level and walked 1,000 kilometres to eventually climb to the summit of Mount Everest unassisted and without supplementary oxygen. This is the story . . . Contents include: Intro., Prologue, 9 chapters, Appendices, Index. More. Book weight approx. 900g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $28.00
49) THE SCLERODERMA BOOK: A Guide For Patients And Families
Mayes, Maureen D

THE SCLERODERMA BOOK: A Guide For Patients And Families
New York: Oxford Univ Press, 1999. ix, + 182pp. Book clean, square. Quarter-cloth spine firm. Blue boards undamaged. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, sunned on spine, light creasing to top edge. Maureen Mayes, a nationally recognised authority on the auto-immune disease of scleroderma (at time of printing) provides a helpful, practical and comprehensive guide written primarily for patients and their families. Contents include: Preface, Part I: Introduction to Terms and Types of Scleroderma. Part II: Epidiology-Who gets Scleroderma, and Why?. Part III: How Scleroderma affects the Body. Part IV: Coping with Scleroderma. Appendices x 2, Glossary & Index. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 3rd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
50) 'PANSY': A Life of Roy Douglas Wright
McPhee, Peter

'PANSY': A Life of Roy Douglas Wright
Carlton South, Victoria, Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1999. xiii, + 265pp., unpaginated, b/white happy snap, half-tone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Boards trivially bumped only. Sketch-art (Louis Kahan), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally bumped and edgeworn. The story of Roy Douglas 'Pansy' Wright, born 1907 on a farm in northern Tasmania, who became an extraordinarily successful medical scientist and builder of institutions, such as the Australian National University, the Peter MacCallum Cancer Clinic, and the Howard Florey Institute. Fiercely loyal, ribald and witty, and a sympathiser for the underdog, 'Pansy' Wright died in 1990. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 7 chapters, Notes, Biblio., Appendix, Index. Book weight approx. 630g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: