Medicine and Healthfrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Medicine and Health | Return to Diversity Books | Even more MEDICAL / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |
| 1) |
YOGA : The Iyengar Way
|
|
|
London: Dorling Kindersley, 1990. 192pp., demonstrative colour and b/white photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Previous owner's details obliterated by dark blue pen on inside front cover. Illustrated card wrapper has negligible edgewear only. Written and demonstrated by senior pupils of B.K.S.Iyengar, and featuring over 100 key postures graded according to difficulty, this is the definitive guide to the most practised form of yoga. Providing special help for beginners, and expert guidance for the more advanced, it includes progressive courses for home practice and remedial programmes for special complaints, as well as a guide to the philosophy of yoga . . . Includes Foreword by B.K.S. Iyengar. Book weight approx. 720g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First U.K.. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 2) |
MANUAL OF RADIOGRAPHIC INTERPRETATION FOR GENERAL PRACTITIONERS
|
|
|
Geneva, Switzerland: World Health Organization, 1985. 216pp., illustrated throughout: mostly demonstrative b/white halftone plates and line drawings (includes a fold-out). Book clean. Spine firm. Very minor annotations on several pages, and a section of canary yellow bond paper. Printed card wrapper bumped and creased. " . . . principally designed to help primary health care doctors working with the EHO Basic Radiological System who do not have ready access to a radiologist, and must make decisions without delay . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Chest X-Rays, Skeletal ditto, Skull, Spinal, Abdominal, Obstetric, Urinary Tract. Index. Book weight approx. 840g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
HOUSING DECISIONS FOR THE ELDERLY: To Move or Not to Move
|
|
|
Binghamton, New York, U.S.A.: The Haworth Press, Inc., 1995. 163pp. Book clean, slightly canted. Spine firm. Acid-free leaves clean and crisp, small sticker ghost to rear pastedown. Boards have small area of mild edgewear at foot. Written from an American perspective, but of interest to all researchers, sociologists, policymakers, practitioners and developers, this book thoroughly explores the decisions many elderly have to face in regards to housing, and provides a comprehensive overview of the complex problems which accompany these decisions. Contents include: Overview, 9 chapters. Book weight approx. 490g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 4) |
THE HUMAN MOTOR: Energy, Fatigue, and the Origins of Modernity
|
|
|
Berkeley and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press, 1992. xii, + 402pp., unpaginated, b/white halftone plate sections. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Tape stains on half-title, and rear fly sheets, several leaves (formerly) creased and bumped. Art-illustrated (sculpture by Ernest Trova) gloss card wrapper mildly bumped on foredge and foot. Going beyond its central concern with the 'science of work', this book "illuminated everything it discusses, from Marxism to the serial uses of photography, cultural decadence and the impact of the First World War . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 10 chapters, Conclusion, Notes, Index. Book weight approx. 650g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st Thus. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 5) |
THE CIRCULATION OF BLOOD: A History
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller, 1982. (vi) + 132pp., unpaginated b/white halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally bumped and edgeworn. The author tells the fascinating story of how science came to understand the circulation of blood . . . Contents include: Intro., 13 chapters, Tool, Glossary, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE OMEGA-3 LIFE PROGRAM : Your Food Guide for Health and Healing
|
|
|
Roseville, NSW, Australia: McGraw-Hill Australia, 2002. xii, + 196pp., some colour, mostly duo-tone, photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. Clinical dietition Shamala Ratnesar uses her extensive experience to combine the science and art of nutrition into this practical life program for good health, incorporating foods with high Omega-3 content such as fish, seafood, legumes and leafy green vegetables, menus, shopping lists and recipes. Contents include: Prelims., 15 chapters over 6 'parts', plus Recipes, Appendices x 4, Sources & Refs., Index. Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $23.80
|
|
| 7) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO THERAPEUTICS FOR CHIROPODISTS
|
|
|
London: Balliere, Tindall and Cox, 1957. Original blue cloth hardcover. vii, + 262pp., intext, line-drawn diagrams. Book clean, nominally cocked. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Old tape stains on endpapers, original seller's stamp and a former owner's name on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Blue buckram boards nominally bumped, small indentations on rear boards, plus some colour stripping from front board. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with several closed tears, plus an original seller's sticker affixed to front flap. From jacket flap: "This is a new and comprehensive textbook for students and a practical guide for qualified chiropodists..." Contents sinclude: Prelims., 17 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 8) |
JAMES LIND: Founder of Nautical Medicine
|
|
|
London: Wm. Heinemann Medical Books, 1951. xi, + 177pp., unpaginated b/white halftone plates and facsimiles throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Boards mildly bumped on corners and rear board. Corner-clipped ffep., else minor flecks on text-block edges. Printed, loose-plastic protected wrapper edgeworn, with a short, closed tear, mildly soiled, U.V.affected on spine, small circular splashes on same. "The greatest name in naval medicine . . . father of naval hygiene . . . " The fascinating narrative of the man who discovered the cure for scurvy-the dread scourge of the sea, and principal killer of sailors. James Lind was born October 4, 1716 and died in 1794. Contents include: Intro., 9 chapters, Biblio., Brief Chronology, Index. Book weight approx. 390g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st British. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 9) |
A PHARMACOP(O)EIA FOR CHIROPODISTS
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1955. xi, + 243pp., formulae throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Mildly scuffed and edgeworn. Original supplier's stamp to ffep., a former owner's details (twice) on front pastedown, otherwise leaves clean. No dustjacket. Contents, covering drugs and formulae throughout, include: Prelims., Note., six 'parts', Appendices, Index. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 6th Edition. Hardcover (Original Red Cloth). Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 10) |
CRITICAL CHALLENGES FOR HEALTH CARE REFORM IN EUROPE
|
|
|
Buckingham, U.K.: Open University Press, 1998. xvi, + 424pp., intext tables and graphs. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper slightly edgeworn and splayed, plus minimal surface wear. A stand-alone volume in the Open University Press 'State Of Health' series, this book explores the central issues driving the present process of health reform in Europe. More than 30 scholars and policy makers from all parts of Europe draw together the available evidence from the disciplines of epidemiology and public health, economics, public policy, organizational behaviour and management theory as well as real world policy making experience . . . Chaptered 'parts' include: Prelims., Part I/ The Context For Health Reform. Part II/ Demand-Side Strategies. Part III/ Supply-Side Strategies. Part IV/ On State, Citizen and Society. Part V/ Implementing Health Reform. Index. Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 11) |
A COLOUR ATLAS OF HEART FAILURE
|
|
|
London: Wolfe Medical Publications, 1993. 192pp., illustrated throughout; colour plates, plus b/white halftone plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Pharmaceutical company sticker on half-title page, else leaves clean. Confrontingly-illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped. This atlas is primarily aimed at undergraduates, postgraduates studying for higher diplomas, physicians and general practitioners who manage patients with heart disease . . . Contents include: Prelims., Clinical Features of Heart Failure, Ischaemic Heart Disease, Valvular Heart Disease, Heart Muscle Disease, Hypertension, Congenital Heart Disease, Right Heart Failure, Other Causes of Heart Failure, Index. Book weight approx. 710g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 3rd Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
LADIES IN EMERGENCY
|
|
|
London: Christopher Johnson, 1955. 185pp. Book clean. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Original brown cloth boards lightly colour flecked. Endpapers mildly foxed, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Trevor Denning), loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn, with splotches on rear text panel. 'Alasdair Sinclair' is the pseudonym of a former 'Harley Street' specialist obstetrician, unable to continue practice due to a debilitating illness. This volume relates stories, both happy or tragic, from his professional life in London . . . Told over 10 chapters. Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 13) |
HOW TO TREAT NICOTINE ADDICTION : (The Key To Quitting). A Practitioner's Guide
|
|
|
Parkwood, Queensland, Australia: Author (Dr Graham W. Sivyer), 2001. viii, + 120pp., several colour plates, plus graphs and tables. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves pristine. Pictorially-illustrated gloss wrapper very lightly splayed only. The author, a general practitioner based at the Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia, has a major medical interest in smoking cessation. In this informative book he explains some nicotine history, its effect on humans, and some strategies and tips on quitting . . . Contents include: Prelims., 6 chapters. Summary, Appendix. Tips, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
FREEDOM FROM ASTHMA : Buteyko's Revolutionary Treatment
|
|
|
London: Kyle Cathie Limited, 1997. 175pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Tiny ink spot to textblock edge of approx. 9 pages, otherwise leaves clean, with just a hint of browning to edges. Printed card wrapper softly creased on upper foredge corners, else nominally scuffed. A stand-alone title in the 'Hale Clinic Health Library' series. Dr Konstantin Buteyko's revolutionary theory suggests that the solution to the control of asthma lies in our breathing patterns. Most of us breathe too deeply, and all asthmatics have incorrect breathing patterns. His observations suggest that a higher proportion of carbon dioxide, traditionally regarded as a waste product of breathing, is essential if the body is to properly function. Author Alexander Stalmatski, who studied under Professor Buteyko, explains the simple, natural technique which can help change the lives of asthma sufferers . . . Contents include: Foreword by Dr Konstantin Buteyko, 12 chapters, Appendix x 3, Glossary, Refs., Index. 185g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First U.K. Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 15) |
ESSENTIAL PAEDIATRIC RADIOLOGY For Radiologists, Casualty Officers and Paediatricians
|
|
|
Oxford and London: Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1983. xiii, + 246pp., intext halftone plates and line-drawings, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed boards mildly bumped and shelfworn. With a contributing chapter on radiation hazards by Alan Robinson, and a Foreword by C. Illingworth, contents of this 1983 publication include: Prelims., 12 chapters, viz: General Problems of the Young Skeleton, Skull, Spine, Upper Limb, Lower Limb, Thorax, Respiratory Tract, Heart, Gastrointestinal Tract, Genitourinary Tract, Paediatric Investigations, Radiation Hazards, Index, more. Book weight approx. 850g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
NO WRIGGLING IN MY COFFIN
|
|
|
Cheltenham, Victoria: Self Published By Author, 2003. ii, + 230pp., b/white portrait frontispiece, plus intext, candidly-illustrated happy-snaps throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. An inscription, signed ('Betty') and dated, written in a shaky hand, on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated gloss boards nominally bumped only. The recollections of a life spent mostly in medical service. As a young mother in the 1950s, she was stricken with polio, and while in hospital a small aeroplane crashed into the building, further threatening her life . . . An interesting narrative, told over 21 uncaptioned chapters, plus Epilogue. Book weight approx. 680g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 17) |
MODERN MEDICAL PRESCRIPTIONS: Combining the Wisdom of the Past with the Science of the Present
|
|
|
Melbourne: Veritas Booksellers , 1937. Unpaginated [16pages]. Book square, staples firm. Leaves clean, uniformly acidic. Printed, green card limp wrapper faded on spine and edges, otherwise good. First published 1925, with self-medication in mind and containing over 100 'Medical' prescriptions, contents include: Selected Modern Medical and General Prescriptions, First Aid in Accidents, Antidotes for Poisons, Infantile Paralysis; Causes, Symtoms, Treatment and prevention. The Truth about A.P.C. Powders and their Ingredients...Book weight approx. 40gms.. 7th Edition. Staplebound Softcover Booklet. Good.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 18) |
TEXT ON CHIROPRACTIC SPINOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Chicago: Author/ W.B. Conkey Company, 1923. 426pp., b/w, intext halftone and line drawn illustrations throughout. Author portrait frontispiece. Book square. Spine firm. Gilt titles. Colour stripped from head of backstrip and top of covers [ditto specks elsewhere]. Floral printed endpapers, tiny original seller's stamp on front pastedown. College stamp on two pages, small hand-drawn insignia on each block edge, otherwise leaves lightly dampstained at top toward backstrip. First published 1923, this fourth edition published in the same year. Preface, Intro., 10 chapters [sub-chaptered], Conclusion,. Index. Volume 10 in the extensive Chiropractic Series. Book weight approx. 950g.. 4th Edition. Original Green Cloth Hardcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $127.50
|
|
| 19) |
SURVIVING MANIC DEPRESSION : A Manual on Bipolar Disorder for Patients, Families and Providers
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2005. xxiv, + 397pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, soft reading crease there-on. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper mildly scuffed only. " . . . provides detailed coverage of every aspect of the disorder - from understanding its causes and treatments to choosing doctors and managing relapses. This updated paperback edition includes a new introduction by the authors, Dr E. Fuller Torrey, author of 'Surviving Schizophenia' and Dr Michael B. Knable, Executive Director of the Stanley Medical Research Institute." Contents include: Prelims., 16 chapters, Appendix A-D, Notes, Index. Book weight approx. 465g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Paperback. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE ELEPHANT MAN AND OTHER REMINISCENCES
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co., 1923. 222pp. Book clean. Bright gilt title on lightly cocked spine. Short closed split on heel. Cloth boards slightly bumped and colour flecked. Small, red ink spots on rear board. Front free endpaper cleanly excised, otherwise leaves mildly flecked and fingermarked. No dustjacket. This printing February 1923. First published inst. The poignant story of Englishman John Merrick-The Elephant Man. The author was, at the time (1884) of his first examination of Merrick, a Lecturer of Anatomy, Medical College, London. Over 12 chapters he relates the tragic story of this unfortunate man . . . Book weight approx. 490g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 2nd Impression. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $76.50
|
|
| 21) |
NATURAL CURES "They" Don't Want You to Know About
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Alliance Publishing Group, 2004. xv, + 572pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. A tiny spot to rear endpaper and pastedown, otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally creased at head. Consumer advocate Kevin Trudeau lifts the lid on a nest of deception and double standards in the food and drug industry, and offers many alternative therapies, practices, philosophies and potential cures to help the reader regain health and vibrancy . . . Book weight approx. 980g. *INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing* Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Updated Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 22) |
MORE NATURAL "CURES" REVEALED: Previously Censored Brand Name Products That Cure Disease
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Alliance Publishing Group, 2006. ix, + 358pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket negligibly edgeworn, small soft crease at head. Consumer advocate Kevin Trudeau goes head-to-head against governments worldwide, and the international medical and pharmaceutical cartels, and reveals secret information about Big Pharma, the food industry, and some of the most well-to-do and powerful families, people and organisations in the world. Contents include 16 chapters. Book weight approx. 680g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 6th Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 23) |
COUNSELLING SKILLS FOR NURSES
|
|
|
Eastbourne, East Sussex, England: Bailliere Tindall, 1987. ix, + 164pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed, gloss card wrapper slightly edgeworn. " 'Counselling Skills For Nurses'...will help the nurse to handle the counselling relationship effectively and to recognize when it is appropriate to offer help..." Covers What Is Counselling?, Patient and Illness, Empathy, Specific Issues, Essential Skills, Support, Ethical Issues, Refs., Index. Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 2nd Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 24) |
ELEMENTARY MATERIA MEDICA
|
|
|
Melbourne, Australia: H. Hearne / Paragon Printers , 1926. 150pp. Unpaginated, b/white plate illustrations [A.J. Clyne] throughout. Book square, trivial fraying on corners, several splash spots on cloth. Acidic endpapers, three names on ffep, date on one page, otherwise leaves clean. No d/jacket. "The author was induced to prepare this work by the want of an elementary book on Materia Medica for use by the Prepartory Classes of College. Only drugs official in the 1914 B.P. are given..." Only Organic Materia Medica substances are dealt with in this book. Book weight approx. 380gms.. First Edition. Original Cloth Hardcover. Good.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 25) |
TAKING CONTROL OF TMJ: Your Total Wellness Program for Recovering from Temporomandibular Joint Pain, Whiplash, Fibromyalgia and Related Disorders
|
|
|
Oakland, California, U.S.A.: New Harbinger Publications, 1999. x, + 184pp., b/white line-drawn, explanatory and instructional, illustrations intext. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Card covers are slightly splayed, with a small crease to rear, and minimal edgewear. This comprehensive guide, the first of its kind, will help unravel the mysteries of the painful condition known as TMJ Disorder, as well as exploring the connection between TMJ Disorder, fibromyalgia and whiplash. The author's 'Total Wellness Program' will help with symptom relief, prevention of recurrance, and the avoidance of unnecessary surgery. Includes Glossary and Index. Book weight approx. 400g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . 2nd Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 26) |
THE LUPUS BOOK: A Guide For Patients And Their Families (Revised and Expanded Edition)
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 2000. xii, + 271pp., intext, sketch-drawn illustrations, plus tables, throughout. Blue quarter cloth spine square. Plain boards undamaged. Leaves clean and unmarked. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Completely revised, and expanded, this book by Dr Daniel J. Wallace, eminent clinican and a leading world authority on Lupus, is for anyone who may have an interest in, or be affected by, Lupus. Discussing new, and up-to-date (2000) discoveries and treatments, contents include: Prelims., 32 chapters, under 5 'parts', viz: Intro., and Definitions, Inflammation & Immunity, What Causes Lupus, Where and How can the Body be Affected by Lupus, Management of Lupus Erythematosus, Glossary, Appendix, Index. Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Revised, 2nd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 27) |
8 WEEKS TO OPTIMUM HEALTH : A Proven Program for Taking Full Advantage of Your Body's Natural Healing Power
|
|
|
London: Time Warner Books, 2006. viii, + 280pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper nominally scuffed and edgeworn. " . . . the simple steps which Dr Weil recommends - from introducing new nutritional foods to changing breathing habits and exercise routines - will quickly become second nature for those who want to live longer and stay healthy . . . " Contents include: 25 chapters over three 'parts', Appendix, Notes, Acks. and Index. Book weight approx. 230g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
EARLY STAGE DEMENTIA : Reassurance for Sufferers and Carers
|
|
|
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Hodder, 2001. xii, + 267pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. "Understanding and dealing with memory loss, emotional and personality changes, and loss of judgement . . . This book addresses the need for information for people involved with the early stages of dementia, starting with the first thoughts that something may be wrong, through to diagnosis and dealing with the changes of lifestyle." Contents include: Prelims., 16 chapters over 4 'parts', Appendices x 4: I/ Statistics about dementia. II/ Diagnostic criteria for dementia of the Alzheimer's type. III/ Folstein Mini Mental State Examination. IV/ Geriatric Depression Scale. Index, etc. Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 29) |
THE FOOD BIBLE
|
|
|
Dingley, Victoria, Australia: Hinkler Books, 2005. 320pp., intext, full-colour illustrations throughout; photographic and art. Book clean. Spine firm, nominally cocked. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn only. Arguably Britain's foremost nutritional and dietary expert, Judith Wills, has written the ultimate guide to all that's good and bad in the food we eat. Easy-to-follow advice, up-to-date research, over 100 healthy, delicious recipes for avoidence or treatment of common ailments and health problems are included. Six sections include: Intro., Food for a Balanced Diet, Food as Medicine, Food for the Time of your Life, Food for Weight Control, Food for Health and Pleasure, Food at a Glance, Index, Appendix. Book weight approx. 1.04KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus (Aust.). Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 30) |
ROUGH NOTES ON REMEDIES
|
|
|
London: H.K.Lewis, 1906. 212pp., 2 fold-out maps. 16 pp. publisher's section at rear. Book clean, slightly cocked and shaken. Clear, bright gilt title on backstrip. Several [8+] splash spots on front cover, most have leached colour on contact with cloth, else nominal fraying to corners. Original seller's sticker on front pastedown. Acidic endpapers and title-page, ownership stamp there-on, ditto on dedication page. Combined ink and pencilled annotations on rear pastedown, ghosting there-from on adjacent rear page, else leaves clean. Contents include: Intro. on Combinations, 16 chapters, viz: On Arsenic, Belladonna, Mercury, Calomel, Nitrate of Silver, 'Our mistakes', Turpentine vapour, Rothbury as a health resort, Limitations of treatment, Railway cases, Appendix. Book weight approx. 370pp.. 5th Edition. Original Green Cloth Hardcover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $55.25
|
|
| 31) |
WORKING WONDERS : Changing Lives With CranioSacral Therapy. Case Studies from Practitioners of CST
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: North Atlantic Books, 2005. xvi, + 383pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Previous owner's name to half-title page, otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated card wrapper, protected in permanent clear adhesive film, nominally scuffed only. " . . . CranioSacral Therapy (CST) - a gentle, hands-on method of working with the craniosacral system to enhance the body's natural healing processes . . . on the twentieth anniversary of The Upledger Institute, we commemorate Dr John E. Upledger's legacy with this compilation of CST-related stories written by practitioners who have experienced remarkable effects on both people and animals . . . " Contents include: Foreword, numerous contents over three parts: CranioSacral Therapy and Children, ditto Adults, and Animals, Index, Contact Info. Book weight approx. 615g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 32) |
IMPERATIVES IN MEDICAL EDUCATION : The Newcastle Approach
|
|
|
Newcastle, N.S.W., Australia: Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, University of Newcastle, Australia, 1997. ix, + 294pp., several intext line-drawn illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Single-line, ballpoint pen underlining, together with like paragraph margin lines (tolerable), otherwise leaves clean. Printed card wrapper mildly splayed and edgeworn. A significant number of contributors, all expert in their relevant disciplines, have come together to contribute to this work focussed on medical education as a discipline. The work arose from an international conference, hosted by Newcastle, on that subject, which attracted over 300 delegates. Contents include: Prelims., Contributors, 30 chapters under various headings, Index. Book weight approx. 910g. ** Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG.with packing ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 33) |
HYPNOSIS FOR WEIGHT MANAGEMENT AND EATING DISORDERS. A Clinical Handbook
|
|
|
Heidelberg, Victoria, Australia: The Australian Journal of Clinical and Experimental Hypnosis , 1997. vi, + 331pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Former owner's details on title page, otherwise leaves clean. Printed card wrapper bumped and edgeworn, with a short closed tear and crease. An impressive list of contributors, many specialist in their respective disciplines, have come together in this clinical handbook to address the health issues of eating disorders and weight management. Case histories, using hypnotherapy as a tool, are discussed . . . Contents include: Prelims., Part 1/ Intro. Part 2/ Obesity and Weight Management Counselling. Part 3/ Bulimia Nervosa. Part 4/ Anorexia Nervosa. Book weight approx. 465g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 34) |
BRITISH PHARMACOPOEIA 1958 (Includes Amendment Pamphlets)
|
|
|
London: General Medical Council, 1958. xxvi, + 1012pp., intext formulae, tables, and line-drawings. Book clean and square. Spine firm, nominally bumped on head and heel. Bright gilt titles and insignia over undamaged red faux-leather boards. Original supplier's sticker affixed to front pastedown, minor specks on several leaves, else unmarked. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, price-clipped, slightly soiled, mild biopredation on foredge folds. Published bi-decadally, this edition (1958) includes: Prelims., Notes, Preface, Commission, Intro., General Notices, Monographs, Appendices (extensive), Index. Loosely inserted: 8pp., staple-bound (rusty) amendment pamphlet (official from 1 Sept. 1958) for this volume. Additional accompanying 24pp. pamphlet for General Medical Council approved names, effective from June, 1960. Staplebound (rusty). Both in good condition. Item weight approx. 1.67 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |















