cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Automotive

from Diversity Books

Browse Automotive | Return to Diversity Books | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Automotive / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found.
1) THE FORD TEN AND PREFECT HANDBOOK
Abbey, Staton

THE FORD TEN AND PREFECT HANDBOOK
London: Isaac Pitman, 1953. vii, + 104pp., b/white, photographic aerial-view frontis-piece, and numerous intext, instructive halftone plates, line-drawings and wiring diagrams, supported with tables and contemporary advertisements. Book clean. Cloth spine lightly frayed on head and heel. Printed, papered boards edgeworn and soiled. Original seller's stamp on ffep., a dab of white-out on same, otherwise minor flecks throughout text-block. Assuming the owner/reader has just basic knowledge in automobile operation, this book contains some quaint references among the contents, which include: Prelims., On the road, The law, Maintenance/Fault finding, Engine overhauls, Cooling system, Electrical, Fuel, Transmission, Cleaning/Storing, Facts and figures, Index. Book weight approx. 210g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 4th Edition, 2nd. Impression. Quarter Cloth Hardcover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
2) THE BOOK OF THE FORD CONSUL, ZEPHYR AND ZODIAC
Abbey, Staton

THE BOOK OF THE FORD CONSUL, ZEPHYR AND ZODIAC
London: Pitman Publishing, 1971. viii, + 118pp., b/white frontispiece. Intext illustrations: halftone plates, line-drawings, schematics and wiring diagrams. Book clean. Spine firm. Former owner's name felt-pen obliterated on halftitle page, otherwise minor creases, flecks, and wavy text-block edges. Illustrated card wrapper abraded, creased and edgeworn on both front and back. Originally published in 1958, and running to four editions under a slightly different title to this fifth edition, contents of this stand-alone volume in the 'Pitman Motorists' Library' series are concise, but most informative. Contents, covering Consul Marks I & II, Zephyr and Zodiac Marks I, II & III, include: Prelims., Maintenance, Decarb, Fuel System, Ignition and Electricals, Brakes & Clutch, Suspension-Steering-Tyres, Bodywork, Specs, Index. Book weight approx. 180g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 1st Edition Thus. Softcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
3) A PRIDE OF BENTLEYS
Adams, John & Roberts, Ray

A PRIDE OF BENTLEYS
New Jersey: Chartwel Books. 224pp., both book and jacket have 5mm. circular dent at bottom r/h corner & very minor scuffing head and foot. Slight browning to page ends. Mostly full colour, some b/w, illustrations throughout. Acquiring knowledge, a World War 1 Aircraft engine designer, Walter Owen Bentley designed and built his first 'Bentley' in 1919. His company flourished until taken over by 'Rolls Royce' in 1931. Documents in detail every model from the oldest, up to the current model [1978]. Weight approx. 1370g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Hard Cover + D/J. Good/Good. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $36.01
4) THE SKIN TYPE SOLUTION : A Revolutionary Guide to Your Best Skin Ever
Baumann, Leslie Dr

Camberwell, VIC, Australia: Viking/Penguin, 2006. x, + 516pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, reading crease there-on. Leaves clean, several with former corner crease. Illustrated card wrapper has small, soft crease to rear panel, otherwise negligibly scuffed only. "Founded on years of ground-breaking medical research, Dr. Baumann has devised the Skin Type Questionnaire - a simple guide to helping you identify what sort of skin you really have. Forget normal, dry, oily or combination. With a brand new diagnosis for your skin, you will discover what ingredients to use, what products to avoid, and how to find it all at a price that fits your budget. There are over 2000 skin care products reviewed and rated . . . " Contents include: 19 chapters over five 'parts', Resources, Notes, Index. Book weight approx. 780g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Second Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.00
5) ALFA ROMEO OWNER'S BIBLE: A Hands-On Guide to Getting the Most from Your Alfa
Braden, Pat

Cambridge, MA 02138, USA: Robert Bentley Inc. , 1998. x, + 271pp., plus (iii). Intext, b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout; several archival, most instructional, plus numerous line-drawn schematics and diagrams. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated gloss card wrapper noticably splayed, with several soft creases. Published in the U.S.A., this 'hands-on' guide to getting the most from your Alfa includes trouble-shooting, and advice on such repairs as: Head gasket replacement, Valves, Timing, Carburettor and SPICA tuning, Driveshaft and much more, including a history chapter. Models covered include all Alfa models from 1954 up, viz: Giulietta, Giulia, 2600 Spider, GTV, Milano/75, Berlina, Alfetta, GTV-6, 164. Chapters include: History, Engine, Fuel & Ignition, Transmission & Drive Train, Chassis, Brakes & Tyres, Body & Inerior, Electrical systems, Race modifications, Appendices, Index. Book weight approx. 820g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . 1st Edition, 4th Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $38.25
6) MONSTER-MOBILES
Brazier, Barry

Sparkford, Somerset, England: Haynes Publishing Group, 1987. 159pp., pictorial laminated board, color and b/w plates and illustrations. Cover and dustwrap have identical illustrations. Book has one dog-eared leaf, else good. D/wrap minor scuffs and bruises [no tears]. A book for the fans of the Monster-Mobile Sport. Includes the story of "Big Foot", the first "Monster Truck". Weight approx. 770g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.70
7) THE ABC OF DOING IT RIGHT ON THE ROADS: Peter Brock on Class Driving
Brock, Peter

THE ABC OF DOING IT RIGHT ON THE ROADS: Peter Brock on Class Driving
Australia: [sponsored by] General Motor'-Holden's. 32pp. n.d.[c.1985]. Unpaginated [4 page], centre-spread, demonstrative halftone section in full colour, intext, two-colour, caricaturized, sketch illustrations by 'Stonie' throughout. Staples firm, booklet clean and unmarked. Pictorial self-cover undamaged. Safe-driving tips in alphabet-style, sponsored by General Motor's-Holden's, using leading HDT racing driver: Peter Brock. Book weight approx. 130gms.. Oblong Staple-bound Self-Cover. Near Fine.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
8) ALFA ROMEO GIULIA COUPES: Gold Portfolio 1963-1976
Clarke, R.M. (Compiled by)

Cobham, Surrey, England: Booklands Books. No publication date (c. 1989). 172pp., intext, b/white illustrations throughout: halftone plates, line-drawings, schematics and cutaways. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Former owner's name on title-page, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped and creased. Faint lingering napthalene odour. Contains road and track tests, specifications, comparison reports, design analysis, buying guide, and technical data published by a large variety of automotive publications, beginning with Alfa Sprint GT, "Sporting Motorist", 1964, and closing with Alfa Romeo GTV vs Lancia 2000 HF vs Fiat 124, and finally a report on 'Light Fantastic', Alfa GTA 1300 Junior. Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st Thus. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $40.00
9) GREAT BRITISH MOTOR CYCLES OF THE FIFTIES
Currie, Bob

London: Hamlyn, 1980. 140pp., b/w and colour illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Leaves clean. Loose-plastic protected, illustrated dustjacket has negligible edgewear, else very good. "This book surveys the varied machines of a great decade in the history of the British Motor Cycle Industry, through road tests reproduced exactly as they appeared in the journal 'Motor Cycle'. " Contents: Vincent Black Shadow, Sunbeam S8, Douglas Mark 111, BSA Bantam, Royal Enfield Bullet and Twin, Ariel Red Hunter, BSA Star Twin, Triumph Tiger, Ariel Square Four, Velocette MSS, Norton 99, Greeves Sports Twin, more. A companion volume 'Great British Motor Cycles of the Sixties' is available on our database. Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +,/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
10) CLASSIC BRITISH MOTOR CYCLES
Currie, Bob

CLASSIC BRITISH MOTOR CYCLES
London: Chancellor Press, 1993. 112pp., colour and b/w illustrations throughout. Gloss pictorial boards clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. No dustjacket. First published under the title 'Classic British Motor Cycles: The Final Years', Temple Press, 1984. Covers the classics of British Bikes: AJS, Ariel, BSA, Douglas, Greeves, Matchless, Norton, Panther, Royal Enfield, Triumph, Velocette, Vincent, more. Book weight approx. 540g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Oblong Hardback. Very Good +,. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
11) GREAT BRITISH MOTOR CYCLES OF THE SIXTIES
Currie, Bob

London: Hamlyn, 1981. 144pp., numerous b/w and colour illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Leaves clean. Price-clipped, loose-plastic protected,illustrated dustjacket negligibly edgeworn, else very good. "This book surveys a cross section of outstanding Motor Cycles from the decade when the British Industry was slipping towards near extinction." Contents include: Ambassador Three Star, Matchless, Royal Enfield, Norton Dominator, AJS, Ariel, BSA, Triumph, DMW Sports Twin, more. A companion volume 'Great British Motor Cycles of the Fifties' is available on our database. Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +,/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
12) SARICH: The Man And His Engines
Davis, Pedr

SARICH: The Man And His Engines
Hurstville, N.S.W., Australia: Marque Publishing Company, 1989. 223pp., extensive b/white halftone plate section, plus line and graph illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly U.V. affected (sunned) on spine. The story of an inventive genius; West Australian Ralph Sarich, creator of the Orbital Engine . . . Contents include: Perspective, 12 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 680g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
13) WHEELS GALORE! A Cavalcade of Motoring Curios, Inventions, Innovations, and Oddities
Davis, Pedr

WHEELS GALORE! A Cavalcade of Motoring Curios, Inventions, Innovations, and Oddities
Adelaide, Australia: Rigby, 1981. 152pp., 2 x 8 page, unpaginated colour plate sections, plus intext, b/white halftone plates, schematics and facsimile advertisements. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated, montage-style, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. " 'Wheels Galore' is a pictorial review of motordom's unusual, prophetic, and eccentric car designs . . . packed with interest and amusement . . . contains many rare photographs . . . " Contents include: 17 chapters, from 'Early Birds' to 'The Zany Ones'. Book weight approx. 900g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
14) PROJECT VN: An Australian Car for the 1990's
Davis, Pedr and Davis, Tony

PROJECT VN: An Australian Car for the 1990's
Hurstville, N.S.W., Australia: Marque Publishing, 1988. 208pp., intext illustrations throughout; full colour, duo-tone and b/white halftonme plates and line drawings. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper mildly bumped and creased, plus a promotional award sticker affixed to front. The story of General Motors-Holden's VN Commodore from concept to fruition. Contents include: Prelims., Memo to Boss-A $51 million question, It must be seen to be big, Technology orchestrated, Compressing the years, Vee power, Putting it together, Powerful friends, To Market-To Market, Getting on track, End result, Appendices: Holden Heritage-Chronology, Forty years of family Holdens, Index. Additional: Loosely inserted, staplebound VN advertising brochure in undamaged condition. Book weight approx. 840g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Large Format Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
15) MONARO : Rebirth of a Legend (Limited Edition)
Dowling, Joshua

Punchbowl, NSW, Australia: Bookworks, 2003. 207pp., landscape (oblong) format. Double-column text. Colour-plate illustrations throughout. Book clean. Spine firm and square. Minor dampstain on upper margin of last 15 leaves, otherwise pages unmarked. Printed gloss boards trivially bumped on foredge. Like-printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and bumped, with a closed tear and slight colour fading on spine. A 'Limited Edition' of an unstated print run, this book documents the rebirth of the Holden Monaro, culminating with the unveiling of the Concept Coupe at the Sydney Motor Show in October, 1998 . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Foreword (Peter Brock), Renovator's Dream, Cover of Darkness, Build or Not, Red Light Runners, Wait is Over, Win on Sunday, Holden Special Vehicles, Where to from here, Epilogue, Timeline, Monaros in Miniature, Brief History, Brock Monaro, Acks. Book weight approx. 1.3 KG. ** INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo [Oblong]. Limited Edition. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $80.00
16) THE GUINNESS GUIDE TO GRAND PRIX MOTOR RACING
Dymock, Eric

Enfield, Middlesex, Great Britain: Guinness Superlatives Limited. No publication date [c. 1983]. 264pp., plus unpaginated supplement. Series side-view endpapers. Intext, b/w and colour, candid, action and archival halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. Contents include: Foreword [Stirling Moss], The formative years, 1950-1979, Anatomy of the Grand Prix. Index. 1980-82 Supplement. Book weight approx. 1300g. [1.3KG.] **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.40
17) THE MODERN CHASSIS
Elfrink, Hank

THE MODERN CHASSIS
Los Angeles, USA: Floyd Clymer, 1951. 112pp., intext, b/w half-tone and line drawn illustrations throughout. Book square, spine firm. Leaves clean, small spot on title-page. Card wrapper mildly abraded, corner bumped with an original seller's sticker affixed, lower front. Contents include: Preliminaries, Chassis-Types of frames, Suspension, Shock dampers, Weight distribution, Brakes, Steering, Reference tables. Book weight approx. 160g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair+,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
18) JAGUAR XJS
Fletcher, Rivers

JAGUAR XJS
U.S.A./ U.K.: Foulis/Haynes, 1983. xi, + 142pp. Intext, b/w candid, archival and progressive-manufacturing series of illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorial, loose-plastic protected dustjacket trivially edgeworn only. ". . . In this book, the author, a noted Jaguar enthusiast, tells the remarkable story of the car's development, production and racing progress." Contents include: Prelims., Swallow days, Jaguar is born, Amalgamation, The XJ's are born, Flagship, Hand-made car, Variants on a theme, The racing Tom Walkinshaw, New models, Epilogue and Specifications. Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st [U.S.A.]. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
19) VINTAGE DRIVERS CLUB 1958-85
Gabe, Peter [Ed.]

VINTAGE DRIVERS CLUB 1958-85
Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia: Vintage Drivers Club Limited, 1985. 156pp., historic, candid colour and b/w illustrations throughout. Book square, clean. Staples firm. Tiny spots on several pages, else leaves clean. Pictorial card wrapper slightly splayed, negligibly edgeworn. No 453 of a limited edition of . . . ? Sparsely texted, comprising predominantly of illustrations, mainly a retrospective of club events and rallies, and chronology of various competition winners. Book weight approx. 550g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Staplebound Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
20) FIFTY YEARS OF BROOKLANDS
Gardner, Charles [Ed]

London: Heinemann Et. Al., 1956. 160pp., 3 x unpaginated, 16 page b/w illustrated sections of historic auto. race cars and aircraft. Book square, spine shaken, corners bumped. A few spots and marks on covers. Several leaves have short closed tears, others random foxing spots. With contributors W. Boddy, 'L'Ancien', E. Colston Shepherd, this book covers the varied history of Brooklands. Contents include: Part 1; The Motor Course, Part 2; Brooklands as an aerodrome, Part 3; Nursery of an industry, Index. Book weight approx. 650g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
21) HQ HOLDEN SERVICE MANUAL. Volume 4. General Information/General Lubrication/Engine and Clutch/Cooling System/Fuel and Exhaust System/Engine Tune Up
General Motors-Holden

Australia: General Motors-Holden's Sales Pty. Ltd. (Service Division) , 1983. Sectional pagination. B/white illustrations/diagrams throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated (Holden emblem) card wrapper minimally edgeworn and scuffed, softly creased. "Designed as a reference book for the competent mechanic and a step-by-step procedure for the less experienced, this manual provides complete descriptive information, maintenance and repair data on the HQ Holden . . . " Contents include: General Information and Lubrication, Engine Assembly L6 (130, 173, 202 CU. IN.), V8 (253, 308 CU. IN.), V8 (350 CU. IN), Clutch, Fuel System: L6 Engines, 253 CU. IN. V8 Engine, 308 & 350 CU. IN. V8 Engines, Cooling System: L6 Engines, 253 & 308 CU. IN. V8 Engines, 350 CU. IN. V8 Engine, Fuel Tank and Exhaust System, Engine Tune Up. Book weight approx. 810g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $28.00
22) MOTORCADE: A Dictionary of Motoring History
Hammond, Maurice A

London: G.Bell and Sons. No publication date (1969). Profile illustrated endpapers, plus facsimile automotive sales advertisements throughout, including frontispiece. Book clean. Spine firm, but slightly cocked. A nondescript inscription on verso of ffep., text-block edges lightly flecked. Colour-illustrated boards slightly bumped and also shelfworn. A similarly-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, price-clipped, and has several jagged tears. The entries within, enhanced by a series of advertisements, are presented year-by-year, beginning with milestones 1769-1894, Pioneers, New Century, Between the Wars, Postwar Revival, Indices. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Fair +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
23) THE CASSELL BOOK OF THE VAUXHALL WYVERN [1951-1957]
Hawke, Ellison

THE CASSELL BOOK OF THE VAUXHALL WYVERN [1951-1957]
London: Cassell, 1960. viii, + 248pp., b/white subject-profile frontispiece, plus intext halftone, and line-drawn illustrations, with schematic and exploded views. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves slightly acidic. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, edgeworn, soiled and scuffed. A stand-alone volume [16] in the 'Cassell Motoring Series' by Ellison Hawks, written for the owner-driver, and describing, in simple terms, the mechanical details of the Vauxhall Wyvern [from 1951-57], with instruction on minor adjustments, repairs, and maintenance. Contents include: New owner, General maintenance, Brakes, Engine, Suspension/Steering, Fuel system, ditto cooling, Transmission, Electrical, Lubrication, Wiring, Fault finding, Index. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
24) THE GOLDEN AGE OF DISCOVERY : In Celebration of the 50th Anniversary of Land Rover
Hemming, John

London: Pavilion Books, 1998. 192pp., colour-plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bumped on head of backstrip. Plain boards trivially bumped on lower foredge corner. Leaves unmarked. Pictorially illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, with small areas of (non-intrusive) dampstain on verso. A contemporary, pictorial celebration of the Land Rover vehicle in its 50th year of production. It espouses the theme that these tough, versatile vehicles have traversed all corners of the globe and were likely to have transported scientists and explorers over some of the most inhospitable terrain on earth . . . describes the adventures, dangers and hardships of modern scientific explorations . . . Contents include: Prelims., Rainforests, Oceans, Marine Life, Deserts and Savannahs, Mountains and Caves, Polar Regions, Refs., Index, more. Book weight approx. 1.18 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
25) BRABHAM: The Grand Prix Cars
Henry, Alan

BRABHAM: The Grand Prix Cars
Richmond, Surrey, England: Hazelton Publishing, 1985. 283pp., two sections of colour plates, most action illustrations, plus numerous, like, intext b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Affixed to rear pastedown is a halftone plate illustration with errata caption indicating that an incorrect illustration was bound-in. Leaves clean. Boards undamaged. Action-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally scuffed and edgeworn only. When Jack Brabham left Cooper at the end of 1961, the down-to-earth Aussie had in mind to start his own Grand Prix team...in 1966 he became the first man ever to win a World Championship [his third] at the wheel of a car bearing his own name...Contents, in two sections: Jack's Brabham Years, 1962-70. The Ecclestone Era. Appendix. Race Results. Book weight approx. 860g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $34.00
26) MCLAREN: Formula 1 Racing Team
Henry, Alan

MCLAREN: Formula 1 Racing Team
Somerset, U.K.: Haynes Publishing, 1999. 159pp., colour photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated (Front: Mika Hakkinen, et al. Back: David Coulthard. 1999 Formula 1) card wrapper has minimal edgewear, light indentation, small corner crease to front panel. "Tells the inside story of the famous British team-the graft, the glory, and the culture... McLaren was first launched in 1966, with company founder Bruce McLaren in the driving seat. After his death in 1970, the fledgling team retrenched, survived, and under the leadership of Ron Dennis, was reborn in 1980 as McLaren International..." Contents include: Acks., Intro., 10 chapters, Appendices x 3: McLaren-Race Results, McLaren-Team Statistics, McLaren-Most Successful Drivers. Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.70
27) WILLIAMS: Formula 1 Racing Team
Henry, Alan

WILLIAMS: Formula 1 Racing Team
Somerset, U.K.: Haynes Publishing, 1998. 159pp., colour, plus several b/white, photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated (Front: Jacques Villeneuve, 1998 Williams FW20, et al. Back: Nigel Mansell, Formula 1) card wrapper has minor edgewear to foot of spine, light corner crease to rear panel. "The inside story of the supreme Wantage-based operation, from 1969 when Frank Williams entered F1 using an off-the-peg Brabham-Ford . . . looks at Williams design and development, engines and tyres, culture, funding, and routine on race weekends, and at how the team coped with the tragedy of Ayrton Senna's death and the legal aftermath . . . " Contents include: Acks., Intro, 6 chapters, plus Appendices x 3: Williams-Race Results, Williams-Team Results, Williams-Most Successful Drivers. Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.70
28) In Australian Skies. FLEET AIR ARM 1948-1998 : Aircraft of the Royal Australian Navy: the First Fifty Years
Hopton, John

Toorak, Victoria: Aeronautical Antiquaria Research Group, 1998. Unpaginated (48 pages). Colour plates, plus numerous archival b/white halftone plates throughout. Staple-bound landscape (oblong) format. Booklet clean. Staples firm. Leaves clean and unmarked. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. The pictorial history of the Royal Australian Navy Fleet Air Arm has minimal text to demonstrate the craft described. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., plates, more. Booklet weight approx. 110g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover Booklet, Staplebound. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
29) THE MOTOR CAR LOVER'S COMPANION
Hough, Richard [Edited by]

THE MOTOR CAR LOVER'S COMPANION
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1965. 292pp., intext b/white illustrations throughout; halftone plate, and facsimile advertisements. Book clean. Spine firm, but slightly cocked. Blind stamp title on boards, bright gilt title on backstrip, which is lightly bumped on head and heel. Leaves clean, top edge tinted. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn and abraded, original seller's sticker on front flap. An unashamed 'pot pourri' of nostalgia for those who still love motoring...Contributions by W.O.Bentley, Ian Fleming, Aldous Huxley, Jacques Ickx, Henry Miller, C.S.Rolls, Osbert Sitwell, and others. Includes one piece of loose ephemera-York Motor Museum Catalogue. Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
30) PORSCHE: A Tradition in Greatness
Langworth, Richard M

Skokie, Illinois, USA: Publications International, 1983. 256pp., colour and b/white halftone illustrations throughout (some archival). Book clean and square. Spine firm, mildly bumped on head there-of. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn and nipped, with several closed tears. The story of the Porsche high-performance sports car, which, at the time of publication, had a 'tradition of greatness' stretching back 40 years . . . Contents of this most informative and colourful history include: Intro., Ferdinand Porsche-Artistic Genius, The Types-Gmund Years, 356, ditto A, B, C, First Carrern, 911, 912, 914, Early Racers, Formula One, Type 930/934/935, 924, 944, 928, Collector Porsches, Major Specifications; Production Models from 1948. More. Book weight approx. 1.1 KG. *INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.* Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, 2nd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
31) ILLUSTRATED VOLVO BUYER'S GUIDE
Matras, John

Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks International Publisher's and Wholesalers, 1993. 128pp., b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, text-block bumped on lower foredge corner. Pictorially-illustrated (1964 Volvo P1800) gloss laminated card wrapper bumped and creased on foredge and corners, plus some slight (in production) laminate bubbling. "All European and American model Volvos, 1927-current (read 1992) model histories, engine and transmission listings, options, specs." Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Investment Ratings, 14 chapters, Appendices (Engines & Transmissions), Lambda Sond System, Volvo Literature, Index, more. Book weight approx. 330g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.00
32) THE USUAL SUSPECT : The Life of Abe Saffron
McNab, Duncan

Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Pan Macmillan, 2005. xi, + 288pp., plus 16 page, b/white photographicaly-illustrated section. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. "In a highly successful - and more often than not, highly notorious - career spanning over 60 years, Abe Saffron has been called everything from 'Mr Sin' to "Gomorrah himself'. He's been alleged to be a corrupter of police, politicians, and perhaps even the moral fabric of Australian society . . . Duncan McNab takes a new and controversial look at Saffron, and vividly portrays his extraordinary life and times . . . " Abe Saffron was born in 1919, and died in 2006. Contents include: Prologue, 25 chapters, Epilogue, Index. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.00
33) MOTOR RACING: The Records
Morrison, Ian

MOTOR RACING: The Records
London: Guild Publishing, 1987. 192pp., unpaginated [8 page] colour illustrated section. Intext, candid and action, b/w half-tone plates throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket trivially edgworn, and mildly U.V. affected on spine. Primarily a statistical record, contents include: Intro., History of motor racing, Formula One Championship, World Sports Car Championship, European Formula Two, Formula 3000, European Formula Three, British Formula Three, Indianapolis 500, Miscellaneous, Index, Special features. Book weight approx. 890g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUES. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
34) BRAKING OF ROAD VEHICLES
Newcomb, T.P., and Spurr, R.T

London: Chapman and Hall, 1967. 292pp., intext diagrams, schematics, graphs and formulae throughout. Book clean. Bright gilt title over nominally cocked and bumped spine. Original blue cloth boards have lightly colour-faded strips on head and foot. Pink tint head of textblock, leaves clean. Printed and laminated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, edgeworn with a closed tear, colour-faded text on spine (still legible), plus laminate lifting and loss on folds. " . . . a comprehensive account of the basic principles involved in the braking of road vehicles . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Foreword, Preface, 7 chapters. Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
35) CARS AND CULTURE: Our Driving Passions
Pickett, Charles (Edited by)

Sydney, Australia: Powerhouse Publishing/Harper Collins, 1998. 144pp., illustrated throughout in colour and b/white. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally bumped only. " . . . explores Australia's love affair with the automobile . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 9 chapters by various contributors, Notes, Index, Author Bio's, more. Book weight approx. 600g. . First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.10
36) AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF EUROPEAN SPORTS & GT CARS FROM 1961
Robson, Graham

AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF EUROPEAN SPORTS & GT CARS FROM 1961
Yeovil, Somerset, U.K.: Haynes Publishing Group, 1980. 471pp., unpaginated, 8 page colour section, b/w half-tone illustrations with an occasional sectional line drawing, throughout. Book square, crude, remainder-type mark on foot, minor production fault [4 consecutive pages have torn, jagged edges], mildest uniform acidicy to leaves, else very good. Illustrated dustjacket [loose-plastic protected] has minor edgewear and a microscopic chip on rear, small blind indentations on rear panel, else very good. About a page to a page-and-a-half is dedicated to each of the plethora of cars mentioned in this book. Contents include: Into The 1960's-The Sporting Scene, The Breed Evolves-20 Years of Progress, The Specialists, Quality-Production Types, G.T's., Homologation Specials & Motor Sporting Machines, The Supercars, Index. Book weight approx. 1430g. [1.43 KG.] **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st. U.K.. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $42.50
37) WILD: Harley Bikes & Babes
Rosler, Horst

WILD: Harley Bikes & Babes
Germany: Goliath, 2000. 448pp. Sparsely texted [ intro. in 5 languages], hundreds of colour plates throughout. Book square. Spine firm, vertical overstrain crease and short tear on heel. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper bumped, edgeworn on foredge corners. Harley enthusiasts enjoying life . . . Book weight approx. 950gms. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Card Softcover. Good.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
38) JAMES FLOOD EARLY MOTORING PRINTS: Album No. 9
(Staff Writers)

JAMES FLOOD EARLY MOTORING PRINTS: Album No. 9
West Footscray, Victoria, Australia: James Flood Pty. Ltd. . No publication date (c. 1976). Unpaginated (56 pages). Full-colour, sepia and b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout. Undamaged spiro-bound format. Leaves clean. Front pictorial wrap lightly abraded. Plain rear has a small, light splash stain. Featured vehicles in this album include: Packard (in colour and b/white), Daimlier (in sepia), and Austin (b/white), plus a variety of other manufacturer's models. Several are full-size plates suitable for framing. Some of these illustrations are alike to colour plates in the Third James Flood Book of Early Motoring. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Thus. Softcover (Spiral-bound). Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
39) JAMES FLOOD EARLY MOTORING PRINTS: Album No. 15
(Staff Writers)

JAMES FLOOD EARLY MOTORING PRINTS: Album No. 15
West Footscray, Victoria, Australia: James Flood Pty. Ltd.. No publication date (c. 1976). Unpaginated (56 pages). Full-colour and b/white halftone plates throughout. Undamaged spiro-bound format. Leaves clean. Pictorial front cover nominally edgeworn only. Ditto plain rear cover. This album contains illustrations raised from the Third James Flood Book of Early Motoring. Featured vehicles include Packard and Rolls Royce, with several other rare automobiles. Book weight approx. 430g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Softcover (Spiral-bound). Very Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
40) HOLDEN IMPROVED PERFORMANCE L6 and V8 ENGINES SERVICE MANUAL
(Staff Writers)

Brisbane, Australia: General Motors-Holden's Sales, 1980. Sectional pagination. Illustrated throughout in b/white: halftone plates, line-drawings, and numerous schematics. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean (last few slightly wavy). Printed card wrapper sunned on spine (small contusion on same), otherwise creased and bumped. This manual includes procedures for maintenance, adjustment, and overhaul of the 'Holden Improved Performance' 2.85 litre, 3.3 litre in-line 6, and 4.2 litre and 5.0 litre V8 engines. Contents include: Lubrication maintenance and engine diagnosis, Engine assembly-L6, ditto V8, Engine cooling systems, ditto Fuel, Ignition, Starting, Generating, Emission control, Engine tune-up. Book weight approx. 900g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote.PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $30.60
41) GREAT MARQUES: BMW, Ferrari, Jaguar, Lamborghini, Mercedes, Porsche
Stuart Bladon, Chris Harvey, Brian Laban

GREAT MARQUES: BMW, Ferrari, Jaguar, Lamborghini, Mercedes, Porsche
London: MMB [Multimedia Books], 1994. 378pp., heavily illustrated throughout, mostly colour, several b/w historic illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated, montage-style, gloss boards undamaged. Identically-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. With each 'marque' dedicated a chapter, this book tells the amazing story of six of the greatest marques the world has ever known: BMW, Ferrari, Jaguar, Lamborghini, Mercedes and Porsche. Primarily pictorial, this book is a tribute to these exotic makes . . . Book weight approx. 1580g. [1.58KG.] **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Impression. Hard Cover + D/J. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
42) FIX YOUR FORD : V8's and 6's 1932-1955
Toboldt, Bill

Chicago, U.S.A.: The Goodheart-Willcox Company, 1955. 224pp., intext b/white illustrations throughout; b/white halftone plates, line-drawings, schematics, and solid line-reverse drawings. Book clean. Spine firm and square, bumped on head and heel. Splash-stains and colour stripping on blue cloth boards. Random flecks and splotches throughout textblock and endpapers. No dustjacket. This manual is suitable for the average car owner who wishes to do the occasional job on his Ford, but also the experienced mechanic who wants to do a better job in less time . . . Contents include: Prelims., Overhauling V8 Engines 1953-1932, Fuel Systems, Ignition Systems, Ford Clutch, Transmissions, Rear Axle, Brake Service Shortcuts. Ford Six Cylinder, O/Haul V8 1954 and 1955, Hopping up the Ford, Trouble-shooting, Tune-Up Data, Index. Book weight approx. 540g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Thus. Hardcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
43) FROM REDEX TO REPCO : Gregory's 25 Years of Around Australia Trials
Tuckey, Bill, and Floyd, Thomas B

Ultimo, New South Wales: Gregory's Publishing Company, 1979. 165pp., plus (iii). B/white frontispice, and halftone plates throughout, mostly candid action illustrations, plus maps and results tables. Book clean. Spine firm, and square. Leaves clean. Backstrip trivially bumped. Illustrated gloss boards very good. For Australians with enough age and residency, the time of the Redex - Ampol - Mobilgas - Repco Around Australia trials will be remembered as a time when the nation became engrossed with long-distance reliability trials -man, machine -outback dirt roads. The ubiquitious Jack ('Gelignite') Murray. This is the story. Contents include: Prelims., Why Do They Do It?, Early Australian Car History 1890-1905, City -To- City Dashes 1910-1930, Redex Trial 1953-'54-'55, Ampol and Mobilgas Trials 1956-58, 1964 Ampol Trial, ditto 1970, The Marathons, Today's Rallies, Cars and Drivers, Repco Preview, Index. Book weight approx. 430g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $30.00
44) SPRAY PAINTING
Wait, Donald

Sydney, Australia: Gregory's Scientific Publications, 1991. 134pp., intext, instructional, b/white halftone plate illustrations, supported throughout with line-drawings. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated gloss boards nominally bumped on foredge corners. " . . . a step-by-step guide to assist the home handy person, the hobbyist, car restorer, or apprentice, who undertakes spray painting work. Numerous contents, over two 'parts': 1/ Automotive Spray Painting (with the various aspects). 2/ Domestic Spray Painting, covering general painting around the house. Book weight approx. 520g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
45) IN SEARCH OF THE HOLDEN PIAZZA: An Overpriced Understatement
Warr, Chris & Kremzer, Joe

IN SEARCH OF THE HOLDEN PIAZZA: An Overpriced Understatement
Crows Nest, NSW, Australia: Allen & Unwin, 2006. xxxv, + 227pp., two-page, b/white route map. Book clean, square. Spine firm. leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has negligible edgewear only. "In 1986 the new pride of Holden, the glossy, wedge-bonneted Piazza sports car, rolled out of the factory and into the gift shop of 'Sale Of The Century'. " For eight-year-old Chris Warr, an unhealthy obsession was born. Almost twenty years later he, and fellow Piazza aficianado Joe Kremzer, took off around Australia in search of Holden Piazza owners past and present- IN a Holden Piazza . . . Book weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition (P/B). Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.70
46) THE MOTOR INDUSTRY OF BRITAIN CENTENARY BOOK 1896-1996
Wood, Jonathan

London: Eclat Initiatives Ltd., 1996. 248pp., illustrated throughout: full-colour, duo-tone and b/white halftone plates, most pages formatted in a montage style. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated, gloss card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. A centenary celebration of the British Motor Industry forms the basis of this volume, which takes a decade-by-decade look at British motoring. Beginning with Chapter 1-Britain's Motoring Dawn 1888-1895, through to Chapter 11-Leaner and Fitter 1986-1995., plus three further chapters. Book weight approx. 980g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
47) THE HARLEY-DAVIDSON MOTOR COMPANY: An Official Eighty-Year History
Wright, David K

THE HARLEY-DAVIDSON MOTOR COMPANY: An Official Eighty-Year History
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks International Pub., 1987. 288pp., 8 page full colour section, an abundance of historic b/w halftone illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected, price-clipped dustjacket has anticipatory clear tape reinforcing on reverse folds [no tears] and negligible edgewear, else good. The author was granted unrestricted access to company archives to research for this book. Contents include: Beginnings, Construction, Iron, Uniforms, Dealing, Restoration, Adornments, Racing, Scenes, Image, Celebrities, Buyback and beyond, Models 1908-1983, Production 1903-1981, Grand National champions, Index. Book weight approx. 950g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote.PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.40
48) AUSTRALIAN MOTORING YEAR No.6 1987/88
[Ed.] Bill Tuckey

Gordon, New South Wales: Berghouse Floyd Tuckey Publishing, 1988. 258pp., 30 pages unpaginated b/w illustrations at rear of book. A veritable plethora of colour and b/w illustrations throughout. Book clean, spine tight, very minor warp to covers. Leaves clean. Illustrated dustjacket has short closed tear top foredge, edgewear and blind indentations [worse on rear panel]. Along with numerous ads., the contents include: 1987 in review, Real cars don't need niche, Car makers without a badge, Are the Russians really coming, Ralph Sarich, Changing the culture of a company, Mitsubishi story, Salon, Street machine phenomenon, James Hardie 1000, Adelaide Grand Prix, Importers face 1988, The 1987 cars. Book weight approx. 1300g. [1.3 KG.] **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
49) DIESEL ENGINE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE
[Edited By:] C.C.Pounder. Contributors

London: George Newnes, 1955. xiii, + (-)pp., plus 13. Chapter pagination throughout (total 820pp.). Intext illustrations throughout; b/white halftone plates, line-drawn schematics, graphs and tables. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title (as new) over nominally bumped spine. Dark blue cloth boards undamaged. Tape stains on pastedown endpapers, front free endpaper naively removed, else leaves clean. Text-block top edge tinted blue. No dustjacket. The contributors to this work constitute an impressive array of engineering specialists, each with discipline expertise . . . Contents include: Prelims., 26 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 1.4 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $100.00
50) THE DASHBOARD REVOLUTION : A Practical Guide to Car Instrumentation
[Introduction By: Jackie Stewart]

London: Patrick Stephens, 1970. 96pp., illustrated throughout; b/white halftone plates, and sketch-art cartoons by 'Brockbank'. Book clean. Bright gilt title over soiled and flecked quarter-cloth spine, which is mildly cocked. Pictorially-illustrated gloss boards nominally shelfworn only. Specks on front endpaper and textblock edges, otherwise leaves clean. Introduced by Jackie Stewart, world champion racing driver, the contents of this interesting book on car instrumentation, c. 1960s, includes: Prelims., intro., 16 chapters, Illustration List. A rare title. Book weight approx. 235g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Quarter Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $32.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: