Australian Military Historyfrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Australian Military History | Return to Diversity Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
|
| 1) |
ONE MAN'S WAR
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Alternative Publishing Co-Operative, 1980. [viii] + 288pp., b/white frontis plate. Illustrated throughout, a combination of candid and poignant halftone plates, art illustrations, diary script, facsimiles and tabulars. Book clean. Spine firm, nominally cocked. Gilt titles. Minor flecks on text-block edges, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with jagged closed tears. "One Man's War' is a diary-probably the only one extant-of the entire period of imprisonment from the Fall of Singapore [Changi], to and through the infamous Thai-Burma Railway camps, to the end of the war with the Japanese. Together with the George Aspinall 'P.O.W.' photographs throughout this diary, they were created and kept at great personal risk...With poignant, and immensely moving entries, it is noted that neither diary or photos were intended for publication, rather as keepsake records for their familes...Contents include: Prelims., 12 chapters, Aspinall photographs [background story], Tropical diseases, Glossary, Acknowledgements, Index of persons mentioned. "LEST WE FORGET". Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 2) |
ALL MEN BACK-ALL ONE BIG MISTAKE
|
|
|
Carlisle, Western Australia: Hesperian Press, 1998. xiii, + 143pp., intext b/white halftone plates (mostly candid), plus facsimile documents. Book clean and square. Spine firm. An inscription, signed/dated "Buzzer Bee" on title page, together with the recipient's signature on same. Otherwise, leaves clean. Illustrated (Art: 'HMAS Perth', et al, John Hamilton, and author portrait) card wrapper nominally creased and edgeworn. Staple-attached strips on inner rear wrap hold a folded, facsimile reference map of POW and Internee camps in the Far East, in undamaged condition. William Arthur (Buzzer) Bee was Signalman aboard the gallant Australian cruiser H.M.A.S. Perth until that fateful night of 1 March, 1942 . . . Subsequently he became a prisoner-of-war of the Japanese. Contents include: Dedication, Prelims., Intro., HMAS Perth (1939-42), 13 chapters, Postscript, Biblio., Appendix-HMAS Perth compliment, Author Bio. 357 crew were killed in action, 105 died as POWs . . . . "LEST WE FORGET". Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 3) |
PACIFIC VICTORY: A Short History of Australia's Part in The War Against Japan
|
|
|
Canberra: Department (ministry) Of Information. No publication date (c. late 1945-early 1946). 302pp., illustrated throughout, mostly contemporary b/white halftone plates (some candid, others grim), plus locality maps. Book clean and square. Side-stapled. Linen covered spine. Tape stains and ghosts on front flysheet, inside covers, and rear leaf, otherwise leaves clean. Art-designed, printed card covers nominally edgeworn (inners stained as noted). A succinct history of Australia's fighting men in the battle for Australia that stretched from Malaya to New Guinea and beyond. Australia's Army, Navy and Air Force faced a rapidly expanding, numerically superior force of Japanese...Contains 17 chapters. Defense of this continent cost Australia 59,373 casualities. Of this number 17,279 gave their lives..."LEST WE FORGET". Book weight approx. 350g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Softcover (Staplebound). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 4) |
HEROES AND GENTLEMEN: Colonel Tom Price and the Victorian Mounted Rifles
|
|
|
Canterbury, Melbourne, Victoria: Jimaringle Publications, 1985. x, + 189pp., intext, b/white halftone plates, sketch-illustrations, and line-drawn maps. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Boards nominally bumped. Leaves clean, several with dog-ears. Art-illustrated gloss boards slightly U.V. affected on backstrip. No dustjacket. 'Heroes and Gentlemen' is about volunteer Victorian Mounted infantrymen, who did much to lay the foundantion of the Australian Light Horse. Raised in 1885 by Lieutenant-Colonel Tom Price, the Victorian Mounted Rifles were established and trained to defend Melbourne and the Colony of Victoria..." Contents include: Prelims., Scares & Alarms, Growth of the Regiment, Equiping, Parades-Competitions-Duties, Maritime strike, V.M.R. in England, Call to arms in South Africa, Regiment in South Africa, New Recruits, Federation, Old Brigade, Appendices, Refs., Index. Book weight approx. 870g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Illustrated Boards Hardcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 5) |
AUSTRALIA UNDER SIEGE : Japanese Submarine Raiders 1942
|
|
|
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Solus Books (JMSR Film Productions ), 1982. 192pp., b/white halftone plate illustrations, plus line-drawn maps, throughout. Book clean and square. Gilt title on nominally bumped spine. Leaves clean. Black boards undamaged. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn along head. The story of the Japanese submarine raids on Australia raises several points of issue: Why did our powerful allies, Great Britain and America, set up an intelligence network in Australia without including the Australian government?; Did Macarthur know the Japanese were about to attack a major Australian city . . . ? Contents include: Prelims., Intro.,14 chapters, Epilogue, Appendix, Biblio., Index, more. "LEST WE FORGET" Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE THIRTY-NINERS
|
|
|
South Melbourne, Australia: Macmillan, 1981. xix, + 279pp., sepia illustrated endpapers, plus unpaginated candid and action-illustrated b/white halftone plate sections, with intext area maps. Book square. Spine firm. Minor shelfwear. Leaves clean. Tape remnants and removal abrading on both endpapers. Art-illustrated [Ivor Hele], loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, U.V. affected on spine, surface bubbling on flap edges [from tape], plus abrading and indentations on rear panel. "The original volunteers for the second Australian Imperial Force, the men who enlisted in those last months of 1939, were reckless, adventurous, wild and flamboyant. They were also 'the first and the finest', raised on the feats of the ANZACs and keen to uphold its legend. The Thirty-niners sailed for the Middle East in early 1940..." Contents include: Foreword, Prologue, 15 chapters, Acks., Sources, Index. 'LEST WE FORGET'. Book weight approx. 730g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
HURRICANES OVER BURMA. Including: The Memoirs of Wing Commander "Bunny" Stone
|
|
|
Bathurst, NSW, Australia: Crawford House Publishing, 1995. viii, + 357pp., intext, b/white illustrations throughout: halftone plates and sketch illustrations, candid and war-focused. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt titles on green boards. Leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated (Ian Giles), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. This book is effectively two books; the first by Squadron Leader Monty "Bush" Cotton, DFC-meticulous record-keeper, who was in the first group of pilot trainees to leave Australia in WW2, and gives his account of the air war over Burma. The second is the memoirs of his friend and former C.O.Squadron Leader C.A.C. "Bunny" Stone, a personal account of his 3 year tour with the RAF in the Far East, and includes his pen and ink drawings. Contents include: Book 1-The First Forty, Seventeen in Burma. Book 2-Memoirs of "Bunny" Stone (Prelims., 7 chapters), Afterword. Appendices (including histories of Number 43 and Number 17 Squadrons). Index. "Lest We Forget" Book weight approx. 900g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG with packing** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition, 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 8) |
SINGAPORE SAMURAI
|
|
|
East Roseville, NSW, Australia: Kangaroo Press, 2000. 250pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. An inscription, dated (2007) and signed on the half-title page by the author's daughter (Dimity Dean), otherwise leaves clean. Printed, embossed card wrapper nominally bumped only. Penrod Dean was one of the few Australian prisoners of the Japanese in World War Two to have escaped from custody. Eventually recaptured, after being betrayed they were mercilessly tortured and confined . . . Penrod Dean survived, and at war's end he was one of ten Australians chosen to appear as witnesses at the major war trials in Japan. Contents include: 22 chapters, plus Appendix (Tokyo War Crimes Trial). Penrod Dean was born in Perth, Western Australia and died in Melbourne in 2006. Book weight approx. 180g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed by Other. 1st Thus, 1st Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 9) |
DIGGER DIALECTS
|
|
|
South Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Oxford University Press, in Association with the Australian War Memorial, 1990. xii, + 257pp., intext, captioned (mostly) sketch-art, from various ouvres, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, tiny spot of biopredation on half-title page. Illustrated gloss card wrapper nominally bumped only. Originally published in 1919, this edition, while preserving the character and integrity of the original, has been enhanced by editorial notes and almost 100 illustrations drawn from field or troopship magazines, providing something of the spirit and flavour of the times . . . Contents include: Prelims., Acks., Abbs., Intro., Explanations, Notes, Dictionary, Appendix, Biblio. Book weight approx. 310g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
A TREASURY OF ANZAC HUMOUR
|
|
|
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia: The Jacaranda Press. No publication date (c. 1965). 128pp., one unpaginated b/white halftone plate illustration, plus numerous intext b/white sketch-art (various contributors) throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. A former owner's name crudely deleted on half-title page, plus impressions on several subsequent leaves resulting from that deletion. Otherwise, leaves are clean. Art-illustrated wrapper has a beverage ring stain on front, otherwise minor edgewear. Published to coincide with the fiftieth anniversary of ANZAC, this treasury, full of light humour and mirth, was edited by Roger Fair, 14th Battalion, 1st A.I.F. Book weight approx. 190g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 11) |
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY 1939-1942
|
|
|
Canberra, A.C.T., Australia: Australian War Memorial, 1957. xviii, + 686pp., illustrated throughout; unpaginated, b/white halftone plates (all called for plates extant), and intext maps (several in two colours). Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over nominally bumped spine. Original plain blue cloth boards very good. Minimal flecks on text-block edges. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn (particularly along head) and lightly soiled. This volume in the 'Australia in the War of 1939-1945', Series 2, Vol I (Navy) tells briefly the story of the Royal Australian Navy and Australian naval policy between the wars, then records the part played by the men and ships of that navy in the Eastern Mediterranean and Indian Pacific Ocean, from 1939 to the first quarter of 1942 . . . Contents include: Prelims., Preface, Chronology, 17 chapters, Appendices, Index. "LEST WE FORGET" Book weight approx. 1.07 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
AUSTRALIA'S COLONIAL NAVIES
|
|
|
Garden Island, New South Wales: The Naval Historical Society of Australia, 1982. 141pp., intext, b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped and creased. Schematic illustrations on front and rear inners. Limited Edition of 1,000 copies, of which this is copy 908. It tells the story of Australia's Colonial navies, a time when each state had their own . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Main Warship Types, New South Wales Naval Forces, Queensland Marine Defence Force, South Australian Naval Forces, Tasmanian Torpedo Corps, Victorian Navy, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $22.10
|
|
| 13) |
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE 1939-1942
|
|
|
Canberra, A.C.T., Australia: Australian War Memorial, 1962. xiii, + 786pp., unpaginated b/white halftone plates, plus several colour maps. Intext maps throughout (all called-for illustrations extant). Ex private lending library (RSL) copy, with two unobtrusive stamp identifiers. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Blue cloth boards covered with clear, permanent adhesive film (neatly applied). Random foxing splotches on textblock head margin, else leaves clean. No dustjacket. This stand-alone, Volume I in the 'Australia in the War of 1939-1945' Series 3 (Air) contains: Prelims., Preface, 32 chapters, Appendices, Index. "LEST WE FORGET" Book weight approx. 1.21 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Private Library. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
ELEVEN TROOP-SHIPS OR EZEDDEDIT
|
|
|
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Author/Lothian Publishing, 1986. 47pp., intext, candidly illustrated, half-tone plate page. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Inscription, dated and signed by the author on title-page, otherwise leaves clean. Printed card wrapper clipped on heel, mildly U.V. affected on spine, else very good. The recollections of an Australian World War Two soldier, mostly concerning the various ships that transported him and fellow soldiers to countries and theatres of war abroad. The partial title-'Ezeddedit' is a phonetic corruption of- 'He's Headed It', the cry that went up whenever both coins came down 'heads' in the game of 'Two-Up'. With Appendices and concise chapters. Book weight approx. 100g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Softcover, 12mo. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 15) |
VIETNAM : The Australian Experience
|
|
|
Sydney, New South Wales: HarperCollins Australia, 2007. xviii, + 814pp., illustrated endpapers, unpaginated b/white halftone plate sections, plus locality maps. Book clean and square. Vivid silver title over mildly bumped spine. Plain green boards minimally bumped on foot. Leaves pristine. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. "Drawing on hundreds of accounts by soldiers, politicians, aid workers, entertainers and the Vietnamese people, Paul Ham reconstructs for the first time the full history of our longest military campaign . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Part 1/ The Place. 2/ First Contacts. 3/ The Australian Provinence. 4/ All The Way . . . 5/ Year of the Monkey. 6/ Wham. 7/ Homecoming. 8/ Endings. Appendices, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 1.4 KG. Buyers outside Australia : ** THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 16) |
A BANKER ALL AT SEA Being World War II Naval Memoirs (1941-1946) of F.S. Holt
|
|
|
Newtown, Victoria, Australia: Neptune Press, 1983. 287pp., map endpapers. Unpaginated, b/white halftone plates throughout (mostly candid illustrations). Book clean, spine firm, but nominally cocked. Grey-papered boards very good. Signed by the author on title page, else leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally edgeworn, and lightly soiled. Lieutenant-Commander Fred Holt was an Australian bank clerk when, at the age of 26, he joined the R.A.N. as an ordinary seaman. He was soon transferred to the Royal Navy for officer training, with several promotions and ship postings following. Surviving a shipwreck, he returned to the R.A.N. and the Pacific theatre. This is his story. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 6 'parts', Epilogue, Appendix. Book weight approx. 565g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 17) |
A VIEW OF THE NORTH AMERICAN (CAC) SABRE
|
|
|
Point Cook, Victoria, Australia: National Air and Space Museum of Australia, 1997. Unpaginated (42 pages). Four page colour-plate section, plus numerous archival b/white halftone plates throughout. Staple-bound landscape (oblong) format. Staples firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated limp wrapper lightly bumped only. A pictorial essay with minimal text enables the reader to see as much detail as possible of the individual aircraft depicted. Contents include: Prelims., In The Beginning, Illustrations (with captions). Booklet weight approx. 110g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover Booklet, Staplebound. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
In Australian Skies. FLEET AIR ARM 1948-1998 : Aircraft of the Royal Australian Navy: the First Fifty Years
|
|
|
Toorak, Victoria: Aeronautical Antiquaria Research Group, 1998. Unpaginated (48 pages). Colour plates, plus numerous archival b/white halftone plates throughout. Staple-bound landscape (oblong) format. Booklet clean. Staples firm. Leaves clean and unmarked. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. The pictorial history of the Royal Australian Navy Fleet Air Arm has minimal text to demonstrate the craft described. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., plates, more. Booklet weight approx. 110g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover Booklet, Staplebound. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
AUSTRALIAN AIR ACES
|
|
|
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Horwitz Publications, 1962. 130pp. Book clean and square. Leaves flecked and acidic (browned) . Art-illustrated card wrapper has a reading crease to front, minimal edgewear and soiled on rear. Stories of Australian air aces from World War One. Book weight approx. 90g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Softcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 20) |
SERVING THEN SERVING STILL: The Story of the Bentleigh RSL Inc
|
|
|
Bentleigh, Melbourne: Bentleigh RSL Sub Branch, 2000. 180pp. Intext b/white illustrations throughout: candid and archival halftone plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper bumped and creased. The story of the Bentleigh RSL Inc. and a Record of Service of this district in three wars. "By the end of May, 1902, the hostilities with the Boers had ended, and the volunteers from the Bentleigh/McKinnon/Ormond area returned home..." Contents include: Early Beginnings, 1899-1938, The War Years 1939-45, Acquiring Land and Club Rooms, 1946-1964, Moving Forward, 1965-1989, Serving Still, 1990-2000+. Women's Auxilliary, Symbolism of the RSL Badge, Appendices. Record of Service, Acks., Biblio. "Lest We Forget". Book weight approx. 730g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover [large format]. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 21) |
H.M.A.S. Parramatta 1910-1928. Torpedo Boat Destroyer
|
|
|
The Naval Historical Society of Australia, 1974. (iv) + 96pp., unpaginated (16 pages) b/white halftone plate illustrated section. Book clean. Side-staple bound format. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper slightly edgeworn and bumped. Scale drawing on inside front wrap. A limited edition of 1,000 copies, this copy hand-numbered 'Copy No. 287'. The story of H.M.A.S. PARRAMATTA, launched with the words 'First Born of a Navy' on 9 February, 1910, and commissioned on 1 September of that year. She served her young country with distinction until her decommissioning in late 1929. Contents include: Intro., 12 chapters, Bibliography of Warships. Book weight approx. 190g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First (Limited). Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 22) |
'Z' SPECIAL UNIT'S SECRET WAR. Operation Semut 1: Soldiering with the Head-Hunters of Borneo
|
|
|
Hornsby, NSW, Australia: Bob Long, Assisted By Transpereon Press, 1989. 608pp., b/white halftone plate endpapers, unpaginated (mostly candid) illustrated plates, plus intext operation maps, and facsimile documents. Book clean. Spine firm, vivid silver title there-on. Decoration on front board. Minor bumps and shelfwear on black boards. Original seller's sticker affixed to ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, bumped, with short, creased tears. The exploits of Australia's legendary WWII 'Z' Special Unit are known in general terms to many Australians. In this volume Bob Long, a unit member, urged his comrades to record their harrowing forays, detailing here many of their unknown, but extremely brave, contribution to their country. Heroes all, 18 members of the unit (including two New Zealanders) have contributed their stories. Includes Appendices, Glossary and Index. Book weight approx. 1.16 KG. *INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.* Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $59.50
|
|
| 23) |
THE SIX YEARS WAR: A Concise History of Australia in the 1939-45 War
|
|
|
Canberra, A.C.T., Australia: Australian War Memorial and the Australian Government Publishing Service (Jointly), 1973. 518pp. This copy was used for research by author W. (Bill) H. Williams, and as such has significant annotations and underlining (in his hand), throughout. Original cloth boards slightly bumped, a vivid silver title on spine. Leaves as indicated, the owner's name on both half-title and title page, plus several formerly dog-eared leaves. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nipped and edgeworn, with jagged closed tears. Supported with many halftone plates, and line map illustrations, this is a concise history of Australia in the 1939-45 war, a war which the country, from its small population, lost more than 27,000 lives . . . Contents include: Prelims., List of Events, 16 chapters, Abbs., Index. "LEST WE FORGET". Book weight approx. 960g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE LONGEST SIEGE TOBRUK: The Battle That Saved North Africa
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Macmillan, 2009. 309pp., plus 16 page, b/white, photographically illustrated section. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has soft corner crease to front panel. "Beginning on 10 April, 1941, and lasting for 242 days, the siege of Tobruk - the longest of the British Empire - is a mesmerising tale of human endurance and heroism . . . Tobruk was defended by a mixed bag of Australian and British troops led by the Australian 9th Division, followed in October by the British 70th Infantry Division . . . With an extrordinary grasp of detail, tactics and strategy, and illustrated whenever possible with the accounts of those who fought, Robert Lyman's brilliant history of the siege brings the story vividly to life . . . " Contents include: Acks., Abbs., Maps, Intro., 8 chapters, Epilogue, Appendix: Major Military Units involved in ther Siege of Tobruk, Select Biblio., Index. LEST WE FORGET. Book weight approx. 540g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Australian (pbk). Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
ANZACS: Australians at War
|
|
|
Chatswood, NSW, Australia: The Currawong Press, 1994. 288pp., frontispiece, intext b/white halftone plates (mostly archival) throughout. Book clean. Spine firm, nominally cocked. Leaves clean. Illustrated (montage-style) gloss boards mildly faded on spine, abraded on upper rear foredge corner, otherwise very good. No dustjacket. The story of the ANZAC soldier and the arenas in which they have gallantly fought . . . Contents include: Prelims., The Long March Begins, First World War 1914-1918. Second World War 1939-1945. Uncertain Peace: Korea, Malaya, Vietnam, Gulf War. The VCs, Refs., Index, more. Book weight approx. 900g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $23.80
|
|
| 26) |
GRIM GLORY
|
|
|
Sydney: Currawong Publishing, 1955. 95pp., frontispiece map. Book clean and square. Spine firm, lightly bumped on head and heel, plus foredge corners. Text-block mildly acidic, with random splotches and bumps to upper foredge corner. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, nipped and soiled, with several closed tears. Revised and enlarged, this edition of 'Grim Glory' tells the story of an epic feat of arms by a small force [less than 2000] of Australian troops, who held more than 15,000 crack Japanese storm troopers at bay for four days and nights, thereby saving the British left flank in Malaya at a critical time. Totally surrounded, the Aussies made savage bayonet attacks, blew up Japanese tanks, and at one stage fought as crusaders of old with axes...Contents include: Prelims., and thirteen chapters. "LEST WE FORGET". Book weight approx. 210g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . Expanded Edition, Ist Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 27) |
TOBRUK AND EL ALAMEIN
|
|
|
Canberra, A.C.T., Australia: Australian War Memorial, 1966. xx, + 854pp., unpaginated, b/white halftone plates, and maps ( 2 x colour spread). All called for plates extant and attached. Intext sketch maps and diagrams throughout. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over mildly biopredated spine. Plain, original red cloth boards undamaged. Mildly flecked text-block edges, else leaves unmarked. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally edgeworn, with several closed tears. This stand-alone, Volume 3, Series I (Army) in the 'Australia in the War of 1939-1945' concentrates on the 9th Australian Division's contribution in 1941-42 to the defeat in North Africa of the German and Italian Army commanded by Field Marshall Rommel . . . Contents include: Prelims., Preface, List of Events, 15 chapters, Appendices, Index. "LEST WE FORGET" Book weight approx. 1.23 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 28) |
SOLDIERS WITHOUT BORDERS : Beyond the SAS, a Global Network of Brothers-In-Arms
|
|
|
New South Wales, Australia: HarperCollins, 2008. xvi, + 375pp., plus four b/white maps, and 2 x 8 page, colour and b/white, photographically illustrated sections. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper near fine. "What happens to the elite, close-knit soldiers of Australia's Special Air Service (SAS) Regiment after they leave the Who Dares Wins world of special forces? For some there are highly paid jobs in the world's war zones and trouble spots protecting global corporations . . . others become powerful government advisers, many go on to train foreign armies and expand the global brotherhood . . . From Iraq and Afghanistan to Africa and Asia, award-winning defence writer Ian McPhedran uncovers a virtually unknown network . . . " Includes Glossary and Index. Book weight approx. 568g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE MOON SEEMS UPSIDE DOWN: Letters of Love and War
|
|
|
St. Leonards, N.S.W., Australia: Allen and Unwin, 1995. xv, + 246pp., unpaginated (mostly candid), b/white halftone plate illustrated sections, plus intext maps. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper mildly bumped and edgeworn. At the outbreak of World War Two, Alan Mitchell, age 23, and Eileen Griffin, 19, had just met. In 1940 he joined the 2/2 Pioneer Battalion and eventually became a prisoner of war under the Japanese. That he survived is history. This book is a collection of letters of Alan and Eileen: tender, funny, detailed and well-observed. They provide a unique insight into what the Second Wolrd War was like for Australian soldiers, and those who waited for them back home. Includes Prelims., Eileen Remembers, Letters, Alan's Slang, Index. Book weight approx. 500g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. 1st Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 30) |
AN ARMY FOR A NATION: A History of Australian Military Developments, 1880-1914
|
|
|
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia: Allen & Unwin in association with the Directorate of Army Studies, Dept. of Defence, 1992. Ex-library copy. xx, + 310pp., illustrated endpapers. Intext b/white halftone plates. Usual ex-library identifiers, including stamp to head and foot of textblock, title and colophon pages, plus stamp, and attached pocket, to rear endpapers. Book clean. Spine firm, mildly cocked. Gilt title on backstrip. Minor shelfwear. Art-illustrated, plastic protected dustjacket has usual external library stickers, otherwise very good. In this major study of the development of the Australian Army, the author, a career army officer, reveals how political ambition and electoral pressures subordinated a far-sighted policy of defence self-reliance to the demands of Imperial defence . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 11 chapters, Appendices, Notes, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 750g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE MERCHANT NAVY IN WWII
|
|
|
Victoria, Australia: (Published for): Merchant Navy RSL Sub-Branch, 1997. 72pp., intext b/white halftone and line-drawn illustrations throughout; mostly diminished quality from re-screening process. Saddle-stitch, staple-bound format. Staples tight. A concise inscription, signed/dated by author on title page, plus one other signature (probably a former merchant seaman known to the author) on same page. Otherwise, errata slip affixed to p.65. Illustrated limp wrapper nominally edgeworn only. From vast notes, articles and c., the compiler has produced " . . . a very condensed summary of our (Merchant Navy) role in WWII, in which I have endeavoured to blend selected maritime events into the progress of the war . . . " Contents include Tables of Monthly Analysis, Merchant Navy losses Sept. 1939 to Aug. 1945. Included loose is a handwriiten note from the compiler to the (assumed) signatory on title page. Book weight approx. 110g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed and Inscribed By Author, and Another. First Edition. Softcover (Staplebound). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 32) |
HEROES AT HOME AND ABROAD 1939-45
|
|
|
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Dunkley Committee for Australia Remembers 1945-95, 1995. vii, + 119pp., intext, b/w portrait illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean-sticker relevant to book on title page. Art-illustrated [Ray Ewers] card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. Inspired under a Federal Government initiative 'Australia Remembers 1945-1995', this book is a collection of recollections of some of the men and women who served in World War 11, both at home and abroad . . . Contents include: Intro., Abroad [various contributors]. At home and abroad. At home. Refs. *Minor value point*: Loose within the book-an A5 book launch leaflet [7 August, 1995]. 'Lest we forget'. Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 33) |
P.O.W. : Digger in Hitler's Prison Camps 1941-45
|
|
|
South Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Macmillan, 1985. viii, + 204pp., line-drawn map endpapers (POW camps in Germany). Unpaginated b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Minimal shelfwear on plain grey boards. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. The personal narrative of Ian Ramsay, AIF Gunner, who was a POW of the Germans between 1941 and 1945, after being captured in Greece following Allied withdrawal during 1941. Fluent in German, gregarious by nature, he mixed with many POW nationals. A useful insight into the German psyche aided Ramsay in three escape attempts, the last successful . . . Contents include: Prelims., 17 chapters, Epilogue, Index. Book weight approx. 473g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 34) |
A DOCTOR'S WAR
|
|
|
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: HarperCollins Publishers, 2005. xx, + 332pp., unpaginated (8 page) b/white halftone illustrated section. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Subject-illustrated card wrapper has a very minor bump and edgewear to head of spine, small corner crease to front panel. Based on the secret, once-buried diary of Dr Rowley Richards (MBE, OAM, ED), a POW and medical officer on the infamous Burma-Thailand Railway, plus his other wartime writing, this is an "intensely compelling memoir of battle, imprisonment and survival; a poignant story of hope and optimism in the face of great inhumanity . . . " Contents include 18 chapters over four 'parts', plus Epilogue, The Story of John Bull: an important tribute, Endnotes, Biblio., Index. Lest We Forget. Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, 1st Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 35) |
WE WILL REMEMBER THEM: The Story of the Shrine of Remembrance
|
|
|
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Trustees of the Shrine of Remembrance, 1980. 87pp., intext, b/w archival illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, minor bump on head. Former seller's stamp on inside front wrap, and same on half-title page, together with light sticker ghost, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper slightly edgeworn only. The story of the creation and construction of Victoria's Shrine of Remembrance, a world-renowned memorial to her fallen soldiers....Contents include: Prologue, From debt to design, Design to decision, From decision to dedication [11 November, 1934], Epilogue. "At the going down of the sun and in the morning We will remember them". Laurence Binyin: For the Fallen. Lest We Forget. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 36) |
GALLIPOLI PILGRIMAGE
|
|
|
Toorak, Victoria, Australia: Artist/author [Dacre Smyth], 1990. 95pp., area map endpapers. Recto-page colour-art plates throughout; some poignant Anzac depictions, plus local land, sea and building-scapes. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Boards undamaged. Neatly signed by artist/author on title page, otherwise leaves unmarked. Art-illustrated [Dacre Smyth], loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn with a short crease and small closed tear. Supported by poetry and prose, this volume by Dacre Smyth [b. 1923] was from the 75th Anniversary Commemoration [which he attended] of the first Anzac Day, 25 April, 1915. Some images are hauntingly powerful, others depict the history and natural beauty of the area..."LEST WE FORGET" Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 37) |
WAR WITHOUT HONOUR
|
|
|
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia: The Jacaranda Press, 1966. 154pp., stylized map endpapers. Confronting illustrated frontispiece, and like, unpaginated halftone plates throughout, several that are appalling . . . Book clean. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Lightly bumped on lower foredge corners. Publisher's 'With Compliments' stamp on title page, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated, gloss laminated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, with closed tears on rear fold. Longtime Australian resident Gerald Stone was a young, but experienced journalist when he wrote this expose on the American/Australian involvement in 1960s Vietnam. The frontispiece sets the scene: a boy, maybe five years old, blind-folded and bound; his grandfather similar, being led under the control of an American soldier . . . The author's observations of the conflict as a special correspondent are told over 12 chapters. Book weight approx. 390g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 38) |
'FIGHTING MACKENZIE' ANZAC CHAPLAIN : Tribute To a Hero
|
|
|
Robina, QLD, Australia: Col Stringer Ministries, 2004. 192pp., intext, b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout, many archival. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated gloss card wrapper lightly bumped on foredge corners. The story of Salvation Army chaplain William 'Fighting Mac' McKenzie and his immense contribution to serving the Anzacs on Gallipoli, in the Middle East, the Somme, Pozieres, and Passchendaele. Wounded, narrowly escaping death, during his time he was to bury hundreds of Anzac soldiers . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 11 chapters, Epilogue. 'LEST WE FORGET'. Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 2nd Impression. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 39) |
ALL OF 28, AND MORE : The Diary of Edgar Wilkie
|
|
|
Brisbane, QLD, Australia: W.C. & S.M. Wilkie, 1987. vii, + 171pp., candid halftone plates, and facsimile illustrations, throughout. Book clean. Spine firm, but mildly cocked. Inscription, signed by compiler/introducer 'Bill' Wilkie (the author's nephew) on title page, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped and edgeworn only. Lead in with entries of QX2984 Private L.E.G. Wilkie 2/10 Fd. Workshops 2nd AIF. Tragically, Edgar Wilkie died as a prisoner-of-war in Japan, in July 1945 . . . Contents, in three 'parts': 1/ Family Tree. 2/ Diary and Letters. 3/ What Became of Them?. Refs. "LEST WE FORGET" Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Editor. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 40) |
LETTERS TO MOTHER FROM A WWII RAAF PILOT
|
|
|
Cremorne, NSW, Australia: Keith Williams, 1990. xxii, + 175pp., area maps, and candid (mostly contemporary) b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated (letter writer's portrait) card wrapper edgeworn and mildly creased. A series of 'letters home' to his family by RAAF No. 403246 Sergeant Pilot Leonard Stanley Williams, from April 1941, when he was at the Embarkation Depot at Pearce, Western Australia, training schools in Southern Rhodesia, and South Africa, on to England, and Scotland...On 6 August, 1942, Len's aircraft, on which he was second pilot, failed to return from anti-submarine patrol over the North Sea... "LEST WE FORGET" Book weight approx. 370g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 41) |
NOBLE SIX HUNDRED
|
|
|
Brighton, VIC, Australia: (Author) Vincent A. Winter, 1982. viii, + 333pp., area-map endpapers. Two b/white halftone plate sections (one front, one rear of book). Book clean, and square. Bright gilt title over slightly bumped spine. Minor flecks on textblock edges. A pencilled, handwritten addenda on pages 205 & 266 records the details of an (originally) overlooked entry. Plain blue boards undamaged. Art, and pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn and mildly abraded. The story of the Empire Training Scheme concentrates principally on the training in Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe) of 674 young Australians . . . Some 251 men are chronicled in this book. Contents include: Prelims., Foreword, 34 chapters over three 'parts', Appendix. A significant number of these fliers paid the supreme sacrifice in a variety of WWII theatres . . . LEST WE FORGET. Book weight approx. 540g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 42) |
SEARCHLIGHT ON WORLD WAR II. Chisholm Remembers 1995
|
|
|
Parliament House, Canberra, ACT: Chisholm Australia Remembers 1945-1995 Committee C/- Dr Michael Wooldridge MP, 1995. (vi) + 186pp., intext b/white illustrations, many being archival halftones, plus line-drawn sketches. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated ('Seven Cooks Went To War': The Cook Brothers of Box Hill) card wrapper slightly bumped and edgeworn, plus a former owner's details on inside front wrap. With participating support from Dr Michael Wooldridge MP, former member for Chisholm, and edited by Eleanor McCoy, this project, in remembrance of the fiftieth year since the end of World War Two, consists of recollections of people touched by the war. The oral reports were recorded by local school-age children. Contents include many poignant stories, dispersed over seven 'parts'. Book weight approx. 570g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 43) |
WALERS: Australian Horses Abroad
|
|
|
Carlton, Victoria, Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1989. xxiii, + 226pp., plus unpaginated colour section. Numerous, intext, b/white archivally illustrated halftone plates, plus maps and tables. A small name written on tinted ffep., otherwise leaves unmarked. Blue cloth boards undamaged. Bright gilt title on backstrip. Art, and pictorially illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally bumped only. In Calcutta in 1846, the term 'Waler' was coined to describe a horse from New South Wales. Soon the term was being used more broadly, with the legendary charge, by the Australian Light Horse, at Beersheba in 1917 an example of the famous 'Walers'. Contents of this somewhat poignant story include: Prelims., Intro., 11 chapters, Appendices, Glossary, Notes, Biblio., Index. To the horses and horsemen of the Light Horse who paid the ultimate sacrifice- "LEST WE FORGET". Book weight approx. 910g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $161.50
|
|
| 44) |
LETTERS FROM AN ANZAC GUNNER
|
|
|
East Kew, Victoria, Australia: Lyall's Yarns Pty.Ltd., 1990. xxv, + 214pp., illustrated throughout with candid, and archival b/white halftone plates, plus several line drawn maps. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated ('Saving The Guns', H.S.Power) card wrapper lightly bumped on foredge corners. Compiled and edited by his son K.M. Lyall, this moving book, using, in part, letters from the front back home to his young wife, is an insight into the life of Bill Lyall (b. 1891) before, during, and after the Great War of 1914-1918. He died in tragic circumstances in October, 1964 . . . Contents include: Prelims., Foreword, 16 chapters, Epilogue, Glossary, Austrralian Military Formation Strengths, Biblio., Acks., Index. Book weight approx. 635g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE DIGGER BOOK 1954: An Annual Publication of Digger Humor
|
|
|
No Details [Printed By Clyde Press, Thornbury, Victoria, australia], 1954. Unpaginted [16 pages]. Several small, intext, b/w sketch illustrations. Staple [one, central] firm and holding. [Pink] leaves clean, one short margin tear, else good. Illustrated [two-colour], grey pressings limp wrapper has a minor abraded area, several specks and edgewear. With a disclaimer regarding Returned Servicemen's Organizations, contents include: Anecdotes, Humor, Poetry, Prose, One-liners and Refreshment recipes [for your next party . . . ]. Booklet weight approx. 50g.. First Edition. Staplebound Limp Wraps Booklet. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 46) |
BRAVO ! Recollections and Reflections of the Veteran Community. Story Writing and Art Competition 2006
|
|
|
Victoria, Australia: Department of Veterans' Affairs , 2006. 92pp., montage format colour-art section. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated gloss wrapper slightly splayed and bumped. A compilation of award-winning writers who entered a literary and art competition, over a series of categories open to Australian veterans. The categories of the 44th competition were: True Wartime Experience, True Life Experience, Fiction, Poetry, Reflections of the Vietnam War, Art, Craft, Photography. Book weight approx. 470g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 47) |
AUSTRALIANS AT WAR 1885-1972. Photographs from the Collection of the Australian War Memorial, Selected By Peter Stanley and Michael McKernan
|
|
|
Sydney: Collins, 1984. 259pp., sparsely texted, candid and historic b/w halftone illustrations throughout, including endpapers. Book slightly canted. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Monochrome, pictorially illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn [fluted], else very good. "The photographs and quotations from diaries, letters and personal papers in this book are held in the collection of the Australian War Memorial . . . " LEST WE FORGET. Book weight approx. 1620g. [1.62KG.] **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 48) |
CHEERO! AUSTRALIANS: Being Christmas and New Year Greetings to Officers and Men of the A. I. F. With Some Views of the Homeland 1916
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: National Committee [Army and Navy Department], Young Men's Christian Association of Australasia , 1916. 48pp. Intext, dark green halftone plate illustrations [social and geographic views of the homeland - Australia]. Booklet clean. Slightly rusted staples firm. Leaves exceptionally clean, with minor creases. Printed limp wrapper has several small spots and light fingermarks, otherwise v/good. Produced for the Officers and Men of the A. I. F., Christmas 1916, via the Y.M.C.A. for soldiers on the front . . . Inspiring stories, hymns, views of life back in Australia, including the story: CHEERO!, by Sergeant Jack. Book weight approx. 60gms. 'Lest we forget'. First Edition. Staplebound Limp Wraps Booklet. Very Good.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 49) |
RETURN TO CIVILIAN LIFE. 3rd Edition
|
|
|
Canberra, ACT., Australia: Ministry of post-War Reconstruction, 1948. viii, + 116pp. Book clean. Staples firm. Leaves clean, but acidic. Printed card wrapper mildly scuffed and edgeworn. This booklet was an important publication in immediate post-war Australia, setting out arrangements to assist service personnel returning to civil life after military discharge...Topics covered include: Termination of service, Back to civil employment, Loans and allowances [employers or self-employed], Agricultural loans, Land settlement, Training for post-discharge, Occupations, For the physically handicapped [war-caused], Housing, War gratuity, General, Where to go, Index. Book weight approx. 100g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 3rd [revised]. Staplebound Softcover Booklet. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 50) |
FIRST AID IN CIVIL DEFENCE: Civil Defense Handbook Number 3
|
|
|
Canberra, Australia: Department of Home Security, 1942. 157pp., intext, demonstrative, b/w line-drawn illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Side-staples. Cloth taped spine. Former owner's name on title-page, mildly acidic leaves. Printed limp wraps slightly edgeworn and splayed, with small chips on edges and short oblique creases on rear wrap. Issued for use by members of Stretcher Parties and First-Aid Posts in Australia during World War 11. Contents include Foreword, 22 chapters. Book weight approx. 160g.. Staplebound Softcover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|




























