cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Food and Wine

from Diversity Books

Browse Food and Wine | Return to Diversity Books | Even more COOKING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found.
1) FANTASY ENCYCLOPEDIA : A Guide to Fabulous Beasts and Magical Beings - from Elves and Dragons to Vampires and Wizards
Allen, Judy

London: Kingfisher, 2005. 144pp., colour art illustrations throughout, by various artists. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated gloss boards (Art: front panel; Photography: rear) negligibly scuffed only. Like-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn, thin strip of laminate lift to head. "This magical book is a comprehensive guide to the creatures and people of the fantasy genre. The exquisite illustrations and richly descriptive stories will captivate both children and adults alike as they delve into the spellbinding world of elves, monsters and ghouls . . . " Foreword by Jonathan Stroud. Includes List of Creatures by Area, Glossary and Index. Book weight approx. 917g. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
2) BEST OF BOTH WORLDS: American Cooking in Australia
American Women's Auxiliary [Compiled by]

BEST OF BOTH WORLDS: American Cooking in Australia
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: American Women's Auxiliary to the Royal Children's Hospital, 1992. 289pp., intext, b/white sketch illustrations throughout, plus a seemingly identical floral sketch, along the foot of each page. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Colour-art [Leanne Fleming] illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. Founded in 1931, the American Women's Auxiliary consisted of sixteen women who decided to raise funds for the Royal Children's Hospital of Melbourne. This volume continues the tradition...Contains numerous recipes, viz: Before you begin, Sources of Supply, Conversions, Substitutions/Glossary, Appetizers, Dips and Dressings, Starters, Soups/Salads, Breads, Main dishes, Side dishes, Cookies, Cakes/Pies, Desserts, Beverages, Index. Book weight approx. 530g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
3) THE BEST OF LEBANESE AND MIDDLE EASTERN COOKING
Aspinall, Jane and Kilgour, Ann (Compiled by)

Kensington, New South Wales, Australia: Bay Books, 1984. 96pp., colour photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean, several pages at rear formerly corner creased. Illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn and scuffed. Contents include: Intro., Ingredients, Menu Planning, Appetisers, Soups, Fish, Meat, Poultry, Pulses, Vegetables and Rice, Salads, Sweets, Sweetmeats and Coffee, Measuring Ingredients, Techniques, Index. Book weight approx. 370g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.00
4) PROFITABLE CATERING
Barrows, A.B

London: Maclaren and Sons , 1967. xii, + 249pp., b/w illustrations and line drawings throughout. Book clean and square, minor scuffing to lower spine. Small seller's sticker affixed lower front pastedown, else leaves clean. No dustjacket. Contents include: Introduction and children's parties, Wedding parties, Buffets-simple & medium-sized, Large buffets, Setting out buffet, Cocktail parties, Hot meals and dinner dances, Miscellany of dishes, Ditto recipes, Assortment of sweets, Picnic trades, Retardation and deep freeze, Conclusion, Index. Book weight approx. 600g.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
5) BREADMAKING AUSTRALIA : A Comprehensive Guide to Breadmaking by Hand or Machine
Bates, Carol

BREADMAKING AUSTRALIA : A Comprehensive Guide to Breadmaking by Hand or Machine
Seaford, VIC, Australia: Breadmaking Australia, 1999. 280pp., plus 2 x 4 page, and 6 x 2 page, colour (photographic) illustrated sections. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, corner crease to first four. Illustrated card wrapper has small corner creases, minimal edgewear. "Simply No Knead Breadmaking. In this book Carol Bates will teach you how to make the most superb bread with just 6 minutes work..." (using No Knead Flour, available in Australia). Recipe sections include: White Bread, Wholemeal Bread, Pasta Dura, Multi-Grain, Rolls, Bagels and Pitas, Rye Bread, Focaccia Bread, Pizza, Savoury Breads, Fruit Breads, Sweet Breads, Christmas, Gluten Yeast and Wheat-Free Breads, etc. Book weight approx. 870g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover [large format]. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
6) BARBARA AND CHARLES BLACKMAN TALK ABOUT FOOD
Blackman, Barbara, and Blackman, Charles

Australia: Rigby, 1979. 48pp., b/white art-illustrated illustrations, including frontis, throughout, plus blue/white art-illustrated endpapers, by Charles Blackman. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, slight browning to edges. Front and rear, colour-art (Blackman) illustrated gloss boards undamaged. Like-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket has minimal edgewear, short, closed tear to head of rear panel, mild sunning to spine. Barbara and Charles Blackman 'talk about food' . . . and share favoured recipes. Contents include: A Child of the Thirties, Young Women in our Kitchens, Family Life and Foreign Travels. Book weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
7) BELGO COOKBOOK
Blais, Denis, and Plisnier, Andre

BELGO COOKBOOK
London: Weidenfeld And Nicolson, 1997. 159pp., colour pictorial endpapers. Colour plate illustrations throughout; recipe examples and author 'antics'. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Negligible bumps to foot of boards. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. "Introducing Belgo-style Belgian food to the home cook . . . Learn to cook mussels 20 ways . . . cook with beer . . . the secret to serving the best frites in the world . . . " French-Canadian Denis Blais, and Anglo-Belgian Andre Plisnier, proprietors of Belgo Noord and Belgo Central restaurants in London, demonstrate how. Book weight approx. 900g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.70
8) DINING WITH PROUST
Borrel, Anne, Senderens, Alain, et al

London: Ebury Press, 1992. 192pp., beautiful full-colour plates throughout, supported by scene-setting and candid duo-tone halftone plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Minor marks on grey endpapers, otherwise leaves clean. Printed boards undamaged. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. Originally published in the French as 'Proust la Cuisine Retrouvee', Anne Borrel, et al, Societe Nouvelle des Editions du Chene 1991. " . . . a unique invitation to join the table of a great French writer . . . evocative text, quoting extensively from Proust's work . . . experience over sixty recipes rediscovering the dishes immortalized by this legendary writer . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 8 chapters, Index, Biblio., Sources of Quatations. Book weight approx. 1.2KG. ** INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.00
9) THE JOY OF TRUFFLES
Buchner, Otward (Text) Jaros, Patrik (Recipes), et al

Evergreen (Taschen), 1999. 287pp., mostly colour, some b/white, full-page photographic illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Illustrated boards undamaged. Faint fingermarks to bronze-coloured, free front endpaper, otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket negligibly scuffed only. ". . . .tells the story of a delicacy that was already prized by the ancient Greeks and Romans, with tales of truffle woods, truffle pigs and truffle hunters, of 'fake' truffles and the right truffle weather. In ninety specially selected recipes, top Munich chef Patrik Jaros shows the remarkable versatility of the truffle in cooking, from starters, via main courses with pasta, meat, or fish, to desserts . . . " Book weight approx. 1.25 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo (large). more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.00
10) THE PERFECT GLASS OF WINE: How One Man Searched the World for Heaven in a Bottle
Canaider, Ben

THE PERFECT GLASS OF WINE: How One Man Searched the World for Heaven in a Bottle
Milsons Point, N.S.W., Australia: Knopf/Random House, 2005. 270pp. Book clean, square and tight. Pattern-print endpapers, Leaves clean. Art-illustrated [pattern design of Robert Adam {1728-92} adapted by Greendot Design], loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Melbourne, Australia wine writer Ben Canaider roams the world drinking wine. He subsequently writes about it, and although he admits wine is an inexact science, he continues to search for his 'Holy Grail'-the perfect glass of wine...Contents include: Intro., 10 chapters, viz: Super Icon Wines, Judging the Judges, Simple Pleasures, Silly Old Men, Champagne Habits, Wine Versus Food, High-End Booze, more. Conclusion. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
11) THE BUSH FOOD HANDBOOK : How to Gather, Grow, Process, and Cook Australian Wild Foods
Cherikoff, Vic and Isaacs, Jennifer

Balmain, NSW, Australia: Ti Tree Press. No publication date (c. 1898). 208pp., colour-plate illustrations throughout, together with several b/white line-drawings. Book clean and square. Spine firm, minimally bumped on head and heel. Boards nominally shelfworn only. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket trivially edgeworn, and somewhat colour-faded on spine. "This is a book about how to utilise and enjoy foods which are unique to the Australian environment. It tells how to find, grow, process, and cook the fruits, seeds, nuts and roots of wild plants . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Preface, Intro., Australian Food - Bush Food and Aborigines, Foraging in the City, Creating your own Backyard Foraging Patch, Recipes, A Taste from the Bush, Survival in the Bush, Regional Listing of Food Species, Biblio., Index, more. Book weight approx. 1.15 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $40.00
12) COMFORT : Real Simple Food (Marie Claire)
Cranston, Michele

Millers Point, NSW, Australia: Murdoch Books Pty Limited, 2006. 224pp., stunning colour photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated, flapped card wrapper has negligible edgewear only. Photography by Mikkel Vang. " In 'Comfort' we head off to the local market to indulge in some farm-fresh goodness . . . whether it's an old favourite of roast meats, a lush plate of organic vegetables, or a cake still warm from the oven, it's time to set the table for a feast of real simple food . . . " Chapters include: Real food, Spoon, Table, Pot, Bake, Basics, plus Glossary and Index. Book weight approx. 1.2 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
13) TINY THE AUSTRALIAN TERRIER and His Friends
Dare, Eveline

Potts Point, N.S.W., Australia: Golden Press, 1970. Unpaginated (20 pages). Colour-art illustrated throughout (including pastedowns) by John Richards. Book clean and square. Spine undamaged. Illustrated (John Richards) gloss boards nominally bumped on foredge corners only. An inconspicuous speck of foxing on title page, otherwise leaves are pristine. "The Carroll family were the happiest family in Bellbrook Street. It was because they had the most pets . . . " Book weight approx. 135g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover (Illustrated). Very Good +. Illus. by John Richards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $35.00
14) TWO FAT LADIES OBSESSIONS
Dickson-Wright, Clarissa, and Paterson, Jennifer

Sydney, NSW, Australia: ABC Books, 1999. 240pp., colour photographic, plus duo-tone art, illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Gloss illustrated boards undamaged. Leaves clean. The top corner of the free front endpaper has been excised. Like-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally scuffed only. "Over 150 recipes featuring their favourite foods and heartfelt obsessions . . . as witty, knowledgable, frank and uncompromising as ever, the Two Fat Ladies take an entertaining and in-depth look at thirty-four of their favourite ingredients, discussing their history and revealing why foods like lobsters, broad beans and pheasants hold such a place in our hearts . . . " Book weight approx. 1.18 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Second Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
15) GUILT-FREE DESSERTS : Delectable No-Fat and Low-Fat Temptations to End the Meal
Doyle, Wendy

London: Southwater , 2002. 256pp., brilliant colour photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated, flapped card wrapper nominally scuffed only. Previously published as 'The Ultimate Fat-Free Dessert Cookbook'. Contents include: Introduction (including Facts about Fats, A Guide to Low-fat Dessert Ingredients, Fat and Calorie Counts), Useful Techniques, Hot Fruit Puddings and Desserts, Cool Fruit Puddings and Desserts, Pastries, Cakes, Pies and Pancakes, Custards, Souffles and Whips, Fruit Salads, Ices and Sorbets, Index. Book weight approx. 1.3 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $28.00
16) NOT A BAD DROP: Brown Brothers
Dunstan, Keith

NOT A BAD DROP: Brown Brothers
Kew, Victoria, Australia: Arcadia [Australian Scholarly Publishing], 1999. xi, + 204pp., colour plate endpapers. Intext colour, b/white and sepia halftone plate illustrations; some archival, others contemporary happy snaps. Book clean. Oblong format. Spine firm, but nominally cocked. Leaves clean. Minor damage to front pastedown [repaired]. Blind-stamp [part] titled on illustrated front board, plus trivial bump on head of backstrip. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket positive blind-embossed [part title], otherwise light edgewear. The story of the [now] world-renowned Brown Brothers vineyard and winery that began at Milawa in north-east Victoria, when John Francis Brown had his first vintage in 1889. They have overcome adversity from many quarters to survive as a family vineyard fro 110 years. Prolific author Keith Dunstan, family friend for over four decades, has produced a fine history...Contents include Family Tree, Introduction, 14 chapters, Notes and Index. Book weight approx. 1.3 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Oblong Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
17) ROMAN COOKERY. Elegant and Easy Recipes from History's First Gourmet: Revised Edition
Edwards, John

ROMAN COOKERY. Elegant and Easy Recipes from History's First Gourmet: Revised Edition
Point Roberts, Washington, USA: Hartley and Marks, 1986. xviii, + 228pp., intext, b/white sketch-illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn. "...360 easy-to-follow recipes show how to prepare poetic Roman dishes, from simple snacks to complete dinners..." Contents include: Prelims., 10 'books', Vinidarius' Book, List of Substitutions, Index. Book weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st Thus P/B. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
18) SIMPLY SEAWEED
Ellis, Lesley

SIMPLY SEAWEED
London: Grub Street, 1998. 88pp., several intext sketch-illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Plain boards. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. "Tempting recipes for Samphire, Seaweed and Sea Vegetables. Lesley Ellis gives a cook's guide to seaweeds and sea vegetables as an introduction to her exciting collection of recipes, both new and traditional-try, for example, Spicy Chicken and Hijiki Pancakes, Wakame-wrapped Sardines or Savoury Rice with Arame..."Includes Index. Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
19) VIRTUOUS WEEDS: Growing and Using Herbs in Australia
Ellis, Mary

VIRTUOUS WEEDS: Growing and Using Herbs in Australia
Crows Nest, NSW, Australia: Little Hills Press, 1992. 112pp., full-page colour plate illustrations, plus monochrome (green) sketch illustrations (by Caroline Durre). Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Herbs have been used since ancient times to heal, add flavour to food and drink, keep homes smelling sweet, to soothe, and early on, for their 'magical' properties. This easy-to-use reference book includes recipes, identifies herbs, and offers other relevant information. Includes Biblio., Glossary and Index. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
20) THE PARTY-GIVERS' BOOK
Gallati, Mary

THE PARTY-GIVERS' BOOK
London: Souvenir Press, 1959. xi, + 289pp., colour and b/w, unpaginated plates throughout, intext sketch illustrations by Timothy Birdsall. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Random flecks of foxing [mainly endpapers and block edges], else leaves clean. Period-art illustrated [Birdsall], loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with small nips and chips, closed tear and a few introduced specks on rear panel. Host or hostess: This book deals with every kind of party; Buffet, cocktail, dinner, open air, barbeque, family, wedding, christening, fancy dress, etc., from initial planning to the final goodbyes. Contents include: Party-giving/ Invites, Various parties/ Food pre-planning/ Cellar/ Glassware/ Games/ Flowers/ Appendix. Book weight approx. 540g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st. U.K.Edition,. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
21) THE BEST OF GILLIAN G.:Recipes and Reflections, Hints and Humour
Gubbins, Gillian

THE BEST OF GILLIAN G.:Recipes and Reflections, Hints and Humour
Geelong, Victoria: Hendan Publications, 1983. 77pp., intext, b/white naive sketch illustrations throughout by Mellissa (Martin-Storey). Side staple-bound, double-column text, landscape (oblong) format. Book clean. Spine firm. Signed 'Gillian G.' in the author's hand on half-title page, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Mellissa) card wrapper lightly scuffed and edgeworn. The author, Gillian G. (Gubbins), a local Bellarine (Victoria) identity, had a weekly column in the 'Bellarine Echo', and this book is "a collection of fifty columns originally published there-in". It is a mixture of humour, hints, reflections and recipes. Book weight approx. 140g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed by Author. 1st Thus 1st Impression. Softcover (Oblong). Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
22) Wallaby Australian MACADAMIA NUT RECIPE BOOK
Heeson, Tony

Wallaby Australian MACADAMIA NUT RECIPE BOOK
Bowen Hills, Queensland: Energy Products (Qld.) Pty. Ltd., 1993. 62pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn, light bump to front panel near spine. Contents include: Foreword, Home Cracking-Roasting, Dietary Information and Nutrition, Macadamia Oil, Entrees-Appertisers, Soups, Salads, Main Courses, Desserts, Ice-cream, Breads & Biscuits, Index. Book weight approx. 190g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
23) THE HISTORY OF STILTON CHEESE
Hickman, Trevor

Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1995. 160pp., illustrated throughout; b/white halftone plates, sketch-art, maps and facsimiles. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn and bumped, with an original seller's stamp on inner, printed, rear wrap. The story, using many interesting archival photographs, of the history of the 'King' of English cheese: Stilton. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Historical Survey, Town of Stilton, Melton Mowbray, Villages, Dairies, Gourmet Delight, more. Book weight approx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
24) STOCKS, SAUCES AND GARNISHES
Hilary Newstead [selected and Edited by]

STOCKS, SAUCES AND GARNISHES
Richmond, Victoria, Australia: Heinemann Australia, 1988. 112pp., small intext sketch illustrations [Christine Robins] throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, leaves clean. Lightly sunned on head of boards and backstrip, otherwise good. Art-illustrated [Madeleine David], loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn only. First published as "Guide Culinaire', Flammarion, 1921. English translation by H.L. Cracknell & R.J. Kaufmann as 'The Complete Guide To The Art Of Modern Cookery', by A. Escoffier [1979]. With metric and imperial measurements calculated separately, contents include: Intro., Basic preparations, Foundation sauces, Brown sauces, White sauces, Cold sauces and Aspic jellies, Compound butters, Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
25) QUEEN VICTORIA MARKET: History, Recipes, Stories
Hui, Siu Ling

Kent Town, South Australia: Wakefield Press, 2003. 184pp., illustrated throughout, mostly candid and in full colour, but several are monochrome halftones. Over-square format book. Spine firm and square. Leaves clean. Illustrated gloss card wrapper lightly edgeworn only. The story of a Melbourne 'institution'; the Queen Victoria Market that had its fledgling beginnings in 1869 as the Lower Market . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Meat Hall, Seafood, Dairy Produce Hall, Fruit and Vegetables, Recipes, Index of Recipes. Book weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
26) RECIPES FROM A POLISH KITCHEN
Jones, Bridget

RECIPES FROM A POLISH KITCHEN
New York: Gallery Books, 1990. 95pp., frontispiece, and colour-plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright silver title there-on. Lightly bumped on head and heel of same. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, scuffed on rear, plus a 1cm. tear on upper rear foredge fold. "...a collection of over 100 Polish dishes...ranging from Beetroot Soup to Stuffed Cabbage Leaves and irresistible Polish Pastries. 9 chapters. Book weight approx. 710g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . 1st U.S.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
27) THE SECRETS OF PISTOULET. A Fable of Food, Magic and Love
Kolpen, Jana

New York: Stewart, Tabori and Chang, 1996. Unpaginated (c. 72 pages). Illustrated throughout (Author: Art. Mary Tiegreen: Photography) in colour and monochrome. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves unmarked and include translucent overlays, paste-down envelopes with inserts of inspiration and recipes. Pictorially-illustrated boards undamaged. Housed in a near fine forme-cut illustrated slipcase. The magic and mystery of the farmhouse in South-west France, known as 'Pistoulet' is shared with readers of this book . . . Book weight approx. 430g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 2nd Impression. Hardcover (In Slipcase) . Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
28) VEGAN COOKING FOR ONE : Over 150 Simple and Appetizing Meals
Leneman, Leah

London: Thorsons, 2000. xvi, + 205pp. Book clean. Leaves clean and unmarked, last page has small corner crease to lower edge. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed only. "In tune with the seasons, whether it is a cold winter's night or a hot summer's day, the recipes will always suit your needs. The author has also gone global, bringing in influences and seasonings from around the world to make this a diverse and delicious collection. With weekly shopping lists to help you plan ahead, and simple recipes, she takes the hard work out of cooking. Recognising that vegans often have to cook for one, all recipe measurements are for a single portion but can easily be extended . . . 'Vegan Cooking for One' is a new edition of 'The Single Vegan', with over 70 new recipes . . . " Includes Index. Book weight approx. 392g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 12th Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.00
29) KIDS IN THE KITCHEN
Leng, Vikki (Vikki the Veggo) , and Ryles, Judith

KIDS IN THE KITCHEN
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Oxford University Press Australia, 1988. 144pp., colour, and b/white line-drawn, illustrations (Mervyn Pywell) throughout. Book clean. Plastic comb binding undamaged. Previous owner's name to half-title page, else leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Pywell) card covers have minimal edgewear, several blind indentations. A perfect introduction, for primary school children, to cooking and nutrition, including imaginative recipes, projects and activities for use at school or home . . . Contents include: Intro., Before You Start: Good Health and Nutrition, Safety in the Kitchen, Hygiene, Equipment, Cookery Terms, etc., Fun-Filled Activities With Food, including Construct Your Own Yoghurt Maker, Recipes: Breakfast, Transportable Treats, Magical Munchies, Small Meals, Delicious Desserts, Drinks. Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Reprint. Softcover [Comb-binding]. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
30) NUTRITIONAL COOKING WITH TOFU
Liu, Christine

NUTRITIONAL COOKING WITH TOFU
Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Graphique Publishing, 1992. 174pp., b/white halftone illustrations. Book clean. Spine firm. A dual-language inscription (English and Chinese) signed by the author on half-title page, otherwise leaves clean. Light oblique crease through textblock. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper has corresponding light crease to front and rear panels. Cook, teacher/lecturer and trained nutritionist Christine Liu brings all of her accumulated expertise to the recipes in this volume of 'Nutritional Cooking with Tofu'. They offer a large range of possibilities for using tofu as the main protein source in traditional Chinese dishes as well as creative versions of International and American dishes . . ." Includes a chapter on Tofu making. Please note: Recipes list American weights and measures only. Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Signed and Inscribed By Author. Revised. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
31) WOGFOOD: An Oral History with Recipes
Newton, John

WOGFOOD: An Oral History with Recipes
Milsons Point, Sydney, Australia: Random House, 1996. viii, + 240pp., intext, dark sepia halftone plate illustrations throughout (mostly candid photography of contributors). Book clean and square. Spine firm. Remainder dot on foot of textblock, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally bumped. A celebration of Australia's cultural and culinary diversity is demonstrated in this 'coming-of-age' book in which 'a bumch of migrants from the Mediterranean contribute their recipes and anecdotes. Noted include Bill Marchetti, George Haddad, Mietta O'Donnell, Beppi Polese . . . Includes: Biblio., and Index. Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
32) ELISE PASCOE'S FOUR SEASONS OF FOOD AND WINE
Pascoe, Elise

ELISE PASCOE'S FOUR SEASONS OF FOOD AND WINE
South Melbourne, Victoria: Macmillan, 1984. xix, + 203pp., eight unpaginated colour plates, plus small, intext b/white sketch-illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Concise inscription, signed by author on half-title page, otherwise leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, but noticably U.V. affected on spine. With supporting notes by Ken Bignill, a leading wine authority suggesting specific wines to compliment the chosen course, this cookbook offers a wide range of menus for all occasions; family meals, picnics, lunches, dinner parties...The menus are divided into seasons and makes use of fruit, vegetables and produce that is available within the season...Includes Intro., Notes, Wine Suggestions, Index of Recipes. Book weight approx. 1.10 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
33) THE COMPLETE SPANISH COOKBOOK
Passmore, Jacki

THE COMPLETE SPANISH COOKBOOK
Willoughby, N.S.W., Australia: Weldon Publishing, 1991. 416pp., colour-illustrated endpapers, full-page intext colour-plate illustrations of mouth-watering dishes, throughout. Book clean and square. Boards and backstrip shelfworn on foot/heel, with minor indentation on rear board. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and indented as boards. Highly-successful Australian cookery author Jacki Passmore travelled extensively in Spain collecting recipes and gaining the necessary depth of understanding her books require...Each chapter begins with a detailed intro. to the cuisine of a particular region, and offers carefully tested, easy-to-follow recipes. Contents include: Intro., Madrid, La Mancha, Extremadura, Andalusia, Murcia, Valencia, Catalonia, Aragon, Navarra, Basque Country, Old Castile, Leon, Cantabria, Galacia, Tapas, Basic recipes, Spanish markets/Kitchens, Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 1750g. [1.75KG.] **BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.10
34) THE AFL COOKBOOK : Classic Recipes Behind the Men and Women of Aussie Rules
Rocchiccioli, Roland

Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. xiii, + 192pp., illustrated throughout in monochrome halftone plates. Oblong (landscape) format. Book clean. Spine square and firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn and softly creased. A classic recipe book featuring favourites of some of the men and women who are (were) key names in Australian Rules football . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Tribute to Trevor Barker, The Recipes, Index of Recipes, Index of Chefs, more. Book weight approx. 810g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover (Oblong). Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $30.00
35) THE SPECIAL EFFECTS COOKBOOK
Samonek, Michael E

Narberth, PA, USA: MES/F X Pub, 1992. 64pp., b/white line-drawn illustrations throughout. Book clean. Spine firm, small cracks there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn and scuffed, small, soft corner crease to rear panel. "Over 55 recipes that you can make with ordinary kitchen ingredients . . . easy-to-make, delicious and entertaining . . . " Recipes include: Erupting Volcano cake, Green Dragon's Breath cake, Glow in the Dark Gelatin, 'Fire Eyes' Skeleton cake, See-Through sandwiches, Crocodile in the Salad, Name Game Herb Garden, Four Legged Roast Turkey (or chicken), Upside Down Pineapple Christmas Tree, Swimming Cucumber Shark, Cookie Car that actually runs, Singing Cake, Crackling Cupcakes, and many more. Includes 'bonus' four-page Special Effects Pet Food Recipes leaflet, in very good condition. Book weight approx. 205g.. First Edition. Softcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
36) THE KITCHEN SHRINK: Foods and Recipes for a Healthy Mind
Savona, Natalie

THE KITCHEN SHRINK: Foods and Recipes for a Healthy Mind
London: Duncan Baird Publishers, 2003. 144pp., colour-plate frontispiece, and scrumptious-looking colour plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves unmarked. Illustrated gloss boards undamaged. Identically-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. "...understand how your diet can affect mind and mood..." The author has offered 80 specially-commissioned, easy-to-follow recipes to assist in overcoming conditions such as PMS, SAD, binge-eating, and sleeplessness. Contents include: Intro.,, The Psychology of Melancholy, Mood's Many Guises, Feel Good Food, The Whole Picture, Glossary, Index. More. Book weight approx. 1KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition, 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
37) IN SEARCH OF PLENTY : A History of Jewish Food
Schwartz, Oded

London: Kyle Cathie Ltd., 1992. ix, + 292pp., small, b/white, chapter heading, line-drawn illustrations by Jane Human. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper minimally edgeworn and indented. A history of Jewish food, covering Biblical and historic dishes, Ashkenazi food, the cooking of the West, and Israeli dishes; containing over 100 recipes which include Metric and Imperial measures. Contents: Acks., Preface, A History of Jewish Food; Intro., 10 chapters. The Recipes; 4 chapters. Biblio., Notes and Index. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First U.K. Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
38) THE JUICE AND ZEST BOOK : Recipes for Healing and Vitality
Selby, Anna

THE JUICE AND ZEST BOOK : Recipes for Healing and Vitality
Collingwood, VIC, Australia: Ken Fin Books, 2000. 128pp., colour illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has negligible edgewear only. " . . . packed with 100 juice recipes to boost your energy and revitalize your health . . . The health directory offers juice remedies for 40 specific ailments, including colds and flu, insomnia and asthma . . . " Includes Top 20 Fruits for Juicing, ditto vegetables, A-Z of Vitamins and Minerals, Choosing a Juicer, Storing Produce & Juice, Juice Fasts, more. Book weight approx. 480g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Australian Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
39) FISH AND SHELL-FISH IN THE INTERNATIONAL CUISINE
Simms, A.E. [Editor]

FISH AND SHELL-FISH IN THE INTERNATIONAL CUISINE
London: Virtue & Company, 1985. xx, + 504pp., intext illustrations throughout: colour plate examples, and a demonstrative b/w halftone section. Book clean, square. Gilt title and diagram. trivial bumps on head and heel of backstrip. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. " . . . a comprehensive volume containing hundreds of international, classical and regional dishes. Designed for both the student and the professional in the modern hotel and restaurant . . . " Contents, in 'parts', include: 1. General [descriptions, Choice and preparation, Cooking: Principles and bases, Illustrated technique, Sauces]. 2. Recipes. Glossary, General Index, Index of national and regional dishes. Book weight approx. 1750g. [1.75KG.]. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 4th Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
40) DICTIONARY OF FOOD : International Food and Cooking Terms from A to Z
Sinclair, Charles

London: A & C Black, 2005. 632pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, soft reading crease there-on. Leaves clean and white. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed. An impressive collection of international food and cookery terms, compiled in A-Z format. Book weight approx. 940g. Buyers outside Australia : ** THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Second Edition, Second Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.00
41) ROYAL INDIAN COOKERY: A Taste of Palace Life
Singh, Manju Shivraj

ROYAL INDIAN COOKERY: A Taste of Palace Life
NSW, Australia: Golden Press, 1987. 188pp. Book clean, square. Small bump to head of gloss illustrated boards. Spine firm. Leaves clean, slight discoloration to page edges and endpapers. Like-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally edgeworn. Foreword by Her Highness The Raj Mata of Jaipur. The author, niece of the last Maharani of Jaipur, presents an exciting collection of recipes drawn from her childhood memories of the City Palace of Jaipur, and recipes handed down from her mother and the Maharani. Includes Spices and Flavourings, Basic Techniques, Snacks & Starters, Main dishes, Vegetables, Pulses & Lentils, Rice & Cereals, Breads, Yoghurt salads, Chutneys, Pickles, Desserts, Sweets, Drinks and Shakes and a Wedding Feast. Recipes in both Metric and Imperial measures. Book weight approx. 860g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Reprint. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
42) SIMPLE FLAVOURS : Australian Home Cooking
Slattery, Geoff

Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Text Publishing Company, 1991. 275pp., small intext sketch-illustrations throughout by Katerina Plastaras and Chong Weng-Ho. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn and scuffed. " . . . features over 100 delectable Slattery dishes, from pasta and risotto to delicious puddings . . . " Enhanced with anecdotes on eating, shopping, preparing and suggestions for wine accompaniments, contents include: Foreword, Fun 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Some Kitchen 'Rules', Pasta, Fish and Shellfish, Vegetables, Lamb and Beef, Pork and Veal, Poultry, Game and Offal, Sweets: From Breakfast to Supper, Baking, Odds and Ends, Lists, Influences, Index. Book weight approx. 430g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $30.00
43) JULIE STAFFORD'S VEGETARIAN COOKBOOK
Stafford, Julie

Australia: Penguin Books, 2000. x, + 164pp., plus four pages, colour photographic illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, slight browning to edges. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. "At last-a vegetarian cookbook from the woman who has made healthy eating a way of life . . . Julie Stafford uses the ingredients and flavours of Asia, the Mediterranean and the Middle East to create no-fuss vegetarian dishes for every meal." Contents include: Intro., Easy Vegetarian Eating, The Facts on Fats and Iron, Glossary of Vegetarian Ingredients, Glossary of Cooking Terms, Recipes: Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner, Basic, plus Index. Book weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 3rd Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
44) THE HOPPIN 'N' POPPIN POPCORN COOKBOOK
Steer, Gina

London: New Burlington Books, 1995. 80pp., colour-art and photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Mild sunning to same. Minimal edgewear to red boards. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket negligibly edgeworn, light score to rear panel. 60 easy-to-follow recipes for all popcornholics; full of interesting ideas and fun facts and figures . . . Contents include: Intro., Kid's Treats, Sophisticated Savouries, Sweet Ideas, Fruity Afterthoughts, Fun Recipes. Recipes include both Imperial and Metric measures. Book weight approx. 630g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.00
45) COOKING WITH CURTIS
Stone, Curtis

COOKING WITH CURTIS
London: Pavilion Books (Imprint), 2005. 156pp., colour plate illustrations throughout, mostly scumptious examples of the recipes here-in. Book clean. Spine firm, but cocked. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has fold-in flaps, a non-descript inscription on plain front inner, otherwise nominal edgewear. With useful chef's tips on purchasing and preparation, plus a photo of each recipe, the contents are divided into seasons: Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter, plus Index. Book weight approx. 780g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st. Edition, 1st. Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
46) AUSTRALIAN SHOW CAKES: Outstanding Designs from the Major Cake Decorating Exhibitions
Thorpe, Anne

AUSTRALIAN SHOW CAKES: Outstanding Designs from the Major Cake Decorating Exhibitions
Brookvale, NSW, Australia: Child & Associates, 1987. 63pp., stunning colour-plate illustrations throughout, including pastedowns. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Illustrated (montage style) gloss boards minimally scuffed. Former owner's details on title page, otherwise leaves clean. No dustjacket (as issued?). This beautifully illustrated book is a catalogue of the most outstanding cakes and cake decorating ideas from the leading exhibitions around Australia. Most were major prize-winners, others included because of their innovation. Included are: Two & Three Tiered Wedding Cakes, Birthday, Christening & Christmas Cakes, Plaques & Hand-Moulded Flowers, Novelty Designs, Easter Eggs. Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.40
47) THE ALICE B. TOKLAS COOKBOOK
Toklas, Alice B

Kent Town, South Australia: Wakefield Press, 1997. xiii, + 288pp., b/white chapter-heading art-illustrations. Book clean. Spine firm. Hint of tanning to text-block edges, and more so on endpapers, otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. One page previously corner creased. Art-illustrated card wrapper slightly browned and nominally edgeworn. Foreword by Maureen Duffy. " . . . one of the few books which genuinely deserve the label 'legendary' . . . for more than twenty years Toklas collected and adapted recipes with which she entertained Picasso, Matisse and others. The fruit of hundreds of hours in the kitchen, market-place and vegetable-garden, this entertaining culinary companion ranges from inventive responses to wartime austerity to full-blown French borgeois cooking at its richest and best . . . " Contents include: Foreword, A Word with the Cook, 13 chapters, Index of Recipes. Book weight approx. 325g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. Illus. by Sir Francis Rose. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
48) ORGANIC BABY & TODDLER COOKBOOK
Vann, Lizzie

London: Dorling Kindersley, 2000. 144pp., colour photographic illustrations throughout, by Simon Brown. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, small corner crease to first page. Illustrated flapped card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. Simple, easy and mouthwatering recipes for natural food, by Lizzie Vann of Baby Organix. Includes essential nutritional information for each stage of your child's development, from birth to preschool . . . Book weight approx. 530g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $14.00
49) FROM THE KING'S KITCHEN
Weiss, April (Compiled by)

Australia: King David School Parents Association, 1994. 155pp., b/white line-drawn illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn, tiny corner crease to lower rear. Reflecting the diversity of the King David School community, the recipes include " . . . everything from an authentic South African dish and a festive Jewish New Year menu to President Clinton's favourite recipe . . . " Contents include: Entrees, Soup, Pasta, Main Courses, Vegetables and Salad, Desserts, Cakes, Biscuits, Muffins and Scones, Jams, Preserves and Sauces, Festivals, Especially for the Children, Celebrity Section, Abbs. and Conversion Tables, Index. Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Softcover. Very Good. Illus. by Margarita Krivitsky. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
50) FIVE - A - DAY FRUIT & VEGETABLE COOKBOOK : Over 200 Recipes to Ensure You Achieve the Health Experts' Recommended Five-Portion Daily Minimum for You and Your Family
Whiteman, Kate, Mayhew, Maggie and Ingram, Christine

London: Hermes House, 2006. 512pp., colour photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, soft reading crease there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. "An unparalled guide to the world of fruit and vegetables and their culinary uses . . . invaluable advice on seasonal availability, buying, storing, preparing and cooking hundreds of varieties of fruits and vegetables . . . includes fascinating facts about well-known fruits and vegetables, and introduces unfamiliar varieties such as loquats, cardoons and loofahs . . . " Includes Index. Book weight approx. 1.26 KG. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: