cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Australian Fiction

from Diversity Books

Browse Australian Fiction | Return to Diversity Books | Even more FICTION / General books
1) SECRETS OF WALDEN RISING
Baillie, Allan

Australia: Penguin Books, 1997. 168pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Mark Sofilas) card wrapper mildly indented. "Something strange is happening outside the dusty town of Jacks Marsh, but Brendon seems to be the only one to have noticed. For years the mysteries of Walden have remained unsolved - mysteries of the goldrush, of Thunderbolt the bushranger. But Walden is coming back - and some people will stop at nothing to unearth its secrets . . . " Book weight approx. 180g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 2nd Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
2) KILLING AURORA
Barnes, Helen

Ringwood, Victoria, Australia: Penguin Books Australia, 1999. 229pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves mildly and uniformly browned. Illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn, with several blind indentations. "Aurora Thorpe is fourteen years old. She is brand new. She is in Mint Condition . . . Volatile, original and blackly funny - 'Killing Aurora' asks the question: does violence ever get you anywhere? The answer: well, sometimes . . . " Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition, First Impression. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $28.00
3) BLACK DIAMONDS AND DUST
Bogaerts, Greg

BLACK DIAMONDS AND DUST
Carlton North, Victoria, Australia: The Vulgar Press, 2005. 262pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Dark sepia, archivally--illustrated card wrapper undamaged. In this debut novel, the author, a multi-skilled Novocastrian, tells the story of the Newcastle coal-mining industry in Australia during the 1880's and 1890's. Through miner Edmund Shearer, a strange and moody man, we are told the story of a community, its tragedies and struggles, always with the ever-present capacity for outbreaks of humour and festive joy in the face of adversity...Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st [P/B]. Softcover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
4) JANCY IN PURSUIT
Bracken, Anne

JANCY IN PURSUIT
Sydney, Australia: Jons Productions. No publication date (c. 1948). 224pp. Book clean. Spine canted, plus nipped and short splits on head and heel of backstrip. A nondescript inscription, dated, 1952, on ffep. Text-block and endpapers acidic (browned) and edges flecked. Foredge corners of red boards mildly abraded. Fair condition, art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, nipped, split folds, tape-stained flaps and jagged tears. The third book in the 'Jancy' series finds our heroine, now 'a fast-developing, colourful teenager' saving her nearest and dearest from the evil designs of Miss Crane and her unsavoury partner . . . Book weight approx. 580g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
5) FERALS
Cake, Darrel

FERALS
Fremantle, Western Australia: Feral Press , 1999. 206pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Clear vinyl review stickers affixed to fly. Signed by author on title-page, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorial card wrapper has several soft creases, negligible edgewear and a similar clear vinyl review sticker affixed to front. Relationship/lifestyle based novel, set in Australia. Book weight approx. 250gms. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good +,. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
6) PROWLER
Campbell, Marion

South Fremantle, Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1999. 392pp. Book clean. Spine firm. Short inscription, signed 'Marion' and dated 5-05-99, on title page, otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. Soft diagonal crease to dedication page, plus one page formerly corner creased. Art-illustrated (detail- 'Big Banksia', Memnuna Vila-Bogdanich, 1973) card wrapper moderately edgeworn. "On the surface 'Prowler' is about the anguish of 'growing up', but out of this Marion Campbell creates a profound and often savagely funny and satirical exploration of the personal hazards of separation and engagement, exile and belonging. It is also a deeply affectionate novel about the erotics of memory, desire and obsession . . . " Book weight approx. 530g. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.00
7) MERINO MURDER
Casey, R

Hartwell, VIC, Australia: Sid Harta [Temple House], 2005. iii, + 456pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves pristine. Illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped on foredge corners, else fine. This mystery thriller set in outback Australia finds Merino rams dying suddenly, violently and unaccountably, and a nearby agricultural research station is called upon to study the problem. An investigation is barely underway when a technician is found dead in a paddock, and the young scientist who was with him has mysteriously lost her memory, becoming, quite naturally, a suspect . . . throw in some hanky-panky, a bunch of activists, and some rams, and you have a 'Merino murder' . . . Book weight approx. 553g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $26.00
8) THEY CAME SOUTH
Clark, Mavis Thorpe

London and Melbourne: Heinemann, 1963. 234pp., unpaginated sketch-art by Joy Murray. Book clean. Spine firm, but slightly cocked and lightly bumped, with a printed title on white overlay strip, together with a small b/white illustration. Plain ochre-coloured boards undamaged. Original supplier's sticker affixed to ffep., foxing stripe on same. Like splotch on one leaf, else clean. Art-illustrated (Joy Murray), loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn and nipped, colour-faded on spine, and lightly soiled. A thrilling juvenile colonial adventure that begins in the year 1839. It features a young 13-year-old shepherd boy, Angus McIvor, who flees to the new settlement of Melbourne, Australia, when, by accident, he burnt down his squire's haystack. The English penalty for such an act was hanging . . . Many adventures wait in store for Angus, both onboard the barque 'Erasmus', and later in the settlement colony . . . 29 chapters. Book weight approx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
9) THE SLEEPERS ALMANAC 2006 : The Nervous System
Dattner, Zoe and Swinn, Louise (Edited by)

Collingwood, VIC, Australia: Sleepers Publishing, 2006. 275pp., several b/white art and line-drawn illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Merryn J. Trevethan) card wrapper as new. The 2006 (annual) collection of short stories from 'Sleepers', featuring new and emerging authors alongside those already established . . . Including Frank Moorhouse, Sean Condon, Paddy O'Reilly, Gideon Haigh, Stephanie Alexander and some others you may never have heard of . . . Book weight approx. 530g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
10) BOLLYGUM
Fleming, Garry

Warriewood, NSW, Australia: Weldon Kids, 1995. Unpaginated (46pp.). Colour-art illustrations throughout by Garry Fleming. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated boards negligibly scuffed only. A small city possum is relocated to the bush, and befriended by bush characters which include a ringtail, wombat and goanna. "Deep in the Australian bush there are hidden valleys where time has stood still. This is the story of one such place and the creatures that dwell there. This is the story of Bollygum . . . " Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Illus. by Garry Fleming . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
11) SWIMMING : A Novel
Gandolfo, Enza

Ascot Vale, Victoria, Australia : Vanark Press, 2009. 330pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean and unmarked, small in-production crease to first (author bio.) page. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed. "Kate Wilks is a swimmer, a teacher and a writer, but she has never been a mother. She believes she has a good and satisfying life until a chance encounter with her ex-husband and his daughter . . . A lyrical story of one woman's journey." Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $24.00
12) INHERIT THE SUN
Grant, Maxwell

INHERIT THE SUN
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1981. 414pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Nominally bumped on foredge corners, plus head and heel of backstrip. A presentation copy, with a verbose inscription, signed and dated by the author on lightly flecked fep. Art-illustrated (Neville Dear), loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, and lightly edgeworn, with a short, closed tear. The second novel, by multi-talented media star Maxwell Grant, concerns three generations, and is set in the Red Centre and north of the Australian Outback. In the 1880s there was James Carlyon, the big bushman with big dreams...Five chapters. Book weight approx. 620g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
13) MURDER IN MONTPARNASSE: A Phryne Fisher Mystery
Greenwood, Kerry

MURDER IN MONTPARNASSE: A Phryne Fisher Mystery
Crows Nest, NSW, Australia: Allen & Unwin, 2002. 292pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Author's signature to title page, otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated (Beth Norling) card wrapper has soft corner crease to rear, else nominal edgewear. "Seven Australian soldiers, carousing in Paris in 1918, unknowingly witness a murder and their presence has devastating consequences. Ten years later, two are dead . . . under very suspicious circumstances. It's only as Phryne delves into the investigation that she, too, remembers being in Montparnasse on that very same day . . . " Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Signed by Author. Fourth Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
14) ALL MY WORDLY POSSESSIONS
Hill, Harry

ALL MY WORDLY POSSESSIONS
South Australia: Seaview Press, 2007. 287pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper has negligible bump to top edge, else fine. An indiscretion on the part of Englishman John Stewart results in his decision to emigrate to the new Colony of South Australia . . . A mixture of fact and fiction. Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
15) STREETS OF DUST : A Novel Based on the Life of Caroline Chisholm
Irish, Lola

Kirribilli, NSW, Australia: Eldorado Publishing, 1993. (xii), + 370pp., three facsimile maps following Preface. Book clean and square. Spine firm, lightly bumped on head and heel. Plain blue boards very good. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated ('S.P."), loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly creased and edgeworn only. " . . . a novel based on the life of a remarkable woman, the (Australian) pioneer Caroline Chisholm . . . In the 1840s and beyond she worked tirelessly to improve the lives of the desperate poor, particularly young women from Ireland and Britain. She confronted an entirely male-dominated, largely disapproving, bureaucracy wary of a woman with ideas and plans . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Preface, Prologue, 21 chapters. Book weight approx. 585g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
16) THE CUSTODIANS
Jose, Nicholas

THE CUSTODIANS
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Macmillan, 1997. 495pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Boards mildly shelfworn. A nondescript inscription on ffep., and signed by the author on title page. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Relationship-based, set in southern Australia, 'The Custodians' is the story of a group of childhood friends; Jane, Wendy, Elspeth and Josie. Then there are the men; Alex, Ziggy, Rene and Cleve, who was snatched by the state from his Aboriginal parents. These are the custodians . . .But of what? Book weight approx. 890g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
17) THE MAN IN THE MOUNTAIN
Kreffl, Frank Baron

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Allara Publishing, 1975. 408pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Foxing flecks to textblock edges, else leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper has minimal edgewear, small chipped area to lower edge at rear. A novel about Australia in the twilight of its goldrush; Tom, a man without purpose, Will and Dalma, two star-crossed lovers, Tambaroora, a dying boom-town, and the Mountain, formidable guardian of man's alter god-Gold . . . Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
18) CATTY AND THE MAGISTRATE
Leopold, Dorothy LaTrobe

CATTY AND THE MAGISTRATE
Hawthorn East, VIC, Australia: Martini Publishing, 1998. xvi, + 241pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated ('A Love Story', E.Phillips Fox) card wrapper as new. Introduction by Barry Collett. A carefully researched, fictionalised (or recreated) family history, using, among other sources, diaries, letters, and old newspapers, and centering on Catherine MacLean Paterson. Catherine (Catty), paternal grandmother of author, Dorothy Latrobe Leopold, was born in 1836 in New South Wales, and died in 1895, at Ballarat, Victoria. Contents include: Author's Notes, Introduction, 10 chapters, Epilogue. Book weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
19) THE THIRD DAY, THE FROST
Marsden, John

THE THIRD DAY, THE FROST
Sydney: Macmillan, 1995. 278pp. Book clean and square. 1" (approx.) surface abrasion to front inner hinge. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Boards nominally shelfworn. Art-illustrated (Nick Stathopoulos) loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. "First there was 'Tomorrow, When The War Began', then came 'The Dead of the Night'. Now it's 'The Third Day, The Frost'. And things can only get worse..." Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 2nd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
20) HAMMERS OVER THE ANVIL
Marshall, Alan

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Nelson (Aust.), 1975. xiv, + 129pp. Book clean. Bright gilt title over slightly cocked spine. Boards mildly shelfworn , and bumped. Tinted endpapers, a small, original bookseller's sticker affixed to front pastedown. Flecked textblock edges, else clean. Illustrated (art & portrait), loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and nipped. " . . . in moods ranging from the absurdly funny to the poignant, are some new tales of Alan Marshall's childhood . . . " The story characters are inhabitants of a small country town; the shady church elder, the bragging boozer, the promiscuous girl, the village simpleton, the skilled but inarticulate horseman . . . All are seen through the eyes of a boy . . . Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $14.00
21) ZENO'S PARADISE
Nicholls, Bron

Abbotsford, Victoria, Australia: Bruce Sims Books, 2000. 284pp., line-drawn, story-relevant map. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated ('Terrain", 1987, Chris Nicholls) card wrapper nominally bumped. Cornucopia City is a divided town in the late twentieth century. North of the river, the estuary is being poisoned, and homeless children roam deserted warehouses. South of the river, suburbs are green and pleasant. Martha Wellright, radio talk show host, lives comfortably with her family on the edge of a beautiful park. Zeno, head gardener of the park, has made a haven of order and tranquillity, a place where Martha's twin children are safe. However, things aren't always as they seem . . . Contents, in three 'parts': Day, Night, Daybreak. Notes. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
22) SODS: Anatomy of an Introvert
Oliphant, Raymond

SODS:  Anatomy of an Introvert
Burleigh, Queensland, Australia: Poseidon Books, Imprint of Zeus Publications, 2005. 338pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Previous owner has applied 'white-out' to a section of the lower half of title page (obscuring an inscription?), otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper has minimal edgewear, light corner creases, and several indentations. A story about rejection and the pain of growing up . . . Set in Queensland, Australia, during the decade of the 1960s, Sods (Silas) Marsden is a reclusive outcast-tall, skinny and inept, living in a town marked by racial tension and social inequality . . . Includes short author biog. Book weight approx. 480g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
23) POOR MAN'S ORANGE
Park, Ruth

Pymble, N.S.W., Australia: Collins/Angus & Robertson, 1992. 300pp.,, full-page colour plates, and smaller b/white sketch art illustrations throughout by Helen Goldsmith. Book clean. Spine firm, but slightly askew. Leaves unmarked. Art-illustrated (Helen Goldsmith, and Karen Carter), loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly bumped and edgeworn. First published in 1949, 'Poor Man's Orange' is a sequel to 'The Harp In The South', published in 1948. Once again we share the lives of the Darcy family from the inner Sydney suburb of Surry Hills. Time has moved on, Rowena mature and happy as Charlie's wife and mother of little Mottie. Hughie fighting old age, mumma struggling on, Dolour moving from clumsy adolescence to womanhood . . . Book weight approx. 1.12 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus, Ist Impression . Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
24) OCEAN
Pascoe, Bruce and Harwood, Lyn

OCEAN
Abbotsford, Victoria, Australia: Bruce Sims Books, 2002. 198pp., b/white map. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, slight browning to edges. Art-illustrated (Lin Onus) card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. Before returning to England to bring back a wife, Captain Caleb Mathews and his crew are based on Sea Elephant Island, with three abducted Bunurong women. His attraction for Belle, one of the Bunurong women, haunts him . . . Contents include: 7 chapters, Acks., Families of the Ocean, Map, Glossary. Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
25) IVORY TOWER
Pearson, Elliott

IVORY TOWER
Victoria, Australia: Octopress, 1994. 324pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Author signature and date (2002) to title page, otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated card wrapper has minimal edgewear, light scuff. 'Ivory Tower' traces the experiences of best mates Steve Rixon and Tike, their growing maturity, sexuality and the effect that love and the fear of rejection have on their lives. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.70
26) THE LANDSCAPE OF DESIRE
Rabalais, Kevin

Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Scribe, 2008. 280pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed only. "Several months have passed since the explorers Burke and Wills disappeared into the desert, and their whereabouts remain a mystery. Now a search party has assembled to rescue them. Meanwhile, two other men are wandering lost in the outback . . . and, back in the city, an actress, a star of the stage in Melbourne and Sydney, longs for the return of Burke and Wills for reasons that will gradually become apparent . . . A stunning debut novel of love and identity, desire and death, set in a rapidly changing yet still unknown Australia . . . " Book weight approx. 390g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First (pbk). Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
27) BUCKLEY'S HOPE : A Novel
Robertson, Craig

Melbourne, Australia: Scribe Publications, 1997. xvi, + 288pp., black, line-drawn frontis map. Book clean, slightly canted. Spine firm. Author signature, festival place and date to title page, smallest amount of loss to lower edge of four pages, slight browning to leaves, else very good. Art-illustrated (Montage of portrait of William Buckley by an unknown artist; and 'First Settlers Discover Buckley' -detail- by F. Woodhouse, both c. 1861) card wrapper minimally edgeworn and scuffed. Re-issued with a Foreword by Wurundjeri elder Joy Murphy, and a new Preface by the author, this enthralling story of William Buckley's odyssey recreates his escape from Victoria's first settlement at Sorrento, the fateful encounter between Australia's 'wild white man' and the original inhabitants of the continent, and his thirty-two years of survival in the wilderness, adopted by local aboriginal tribes . . . Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. Second Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
28) GRIFFITH REVUE. The Next Big Thing. Spring 2006
Schultz, Julianne with Cordell, Marni [Editor]

GRIFFITH REVUE. The Next Big Thing. Spring 2006
Brisbane and Sydney, Australia: Griffith Graduate Centre, Via ABC Books, 2006. 286pp., b/white, story-opening, halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper lightly bumped on foredge corners. A collection of essays, poetry, reportage, memoir and fiction...The combined talents of some of Australia's best up-and-coming writers, including: Mark Bahnisch, Karen Hitchcock, Fiona McGregor, Brett Caldwell, James Phelan, Creed O'Hanlon, and many more. Book weight approx. 460g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
29) THE CANARY JACKET
Shead, Ann

London: Collins, 1968. 256pp. Book clean. Bright gilt title on mildly cocked spine. Brown boards very lightly bumped. An original seller's sticker affixed to ffep., flecked text-block edges, otherwise good. Illustrated (art, and author portrait), loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn and abraded. Set in 1830s colonial Australia, the key character is fourteen-year-old Cornish lad Richard Jago, transported, and sentenced to 14 years' hard labour in the penal colony of New South Wales . . . brutality, starvation, bound to a master . . . no redress . . . savage punishment . . . what fate awaits him? 28 chapters. Book weight approx. 330g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
30) MOTHER'S LITTLE GIRL
Turner, Ethel

London: Ward, Lock & Co.. No publication date (c. 1950s). 255pp., b/white, art-illustrated halftone plate frontispiece (J. Connell). Book clean and square. Spine firm, minimally bumped. Plain lilac, original cloth boards slightly shelfworn only. Foxing flecks and splotches of text-block edges, else leaves clean. Colour-art illustrated (Connell), loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, nipped, and edgeworn, with a short closed tear. A 1950s reprint of a title by Ethel Turner (Ethel Curlewis) (1870-1958) first published in 1904. A desperately poor family, the Wallers, were compelled to make a major decision when out-of-work Mr Waller's sixth little one arrived. In their plight they allowed Alice, a childless, wealthy relation, to adopt the new baby in exchange for 100 pounds . . . How this arrangement develops makes a charming story about very loveable people . . . 27 chapters. Book weight approx. 345g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Reprint. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
31) SEVEN LITTLE AUSTRALIANS
Turner, Ethel

SEVEN LITTLE AUSTRALIANS
London: Ward, Lock & Co., 1939. 256pp., b/white, art-illustrated halftone plate frontispiece, plus three, like, unpaginated plates (all by J. Macfarlane). Book clean and square. Spine firm. Award presentation sticker (dated 1941) affixed to ffep., otherwise random flecks and specks. Art-decorated original ochre cloth boards nominally bumped, and has some insect generated colour stripping on rear board. Art-illustrated, loose plastic protected dustjacket nipped, scuffed, edgeworn and price-clipped, plus several jagged tears and soiled rear panel. First published in June, 1894, this classic Australian children's story has been read and loved by generations of children who have been introduced to the Woolcot family . . . 22 chapters. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Reprint (27th Edition). Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
32) MADMAN'S BEND. [in "Milkwell" Dust jacket]
Upfield, Arthur

London: Heinemann, 1963. 232pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Countable foxing spots on endpapers and block edges, else leaves clean. In a complimentary "Milkwell" [W., R. & D. Wells Pty. Ltd.]. loose-plastic protected d/jacket which has a closed lower foredge tear, sunning to spine and a strip of rear panel. Volume 8 in a series. William Lush, a brutish and worthless grazier disappears after a violent dispute with his step-daughter. Almost by accident Detective Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte becomes involved. Has a crime been committed? The plot thickens when Lush's wife dies from injuries the brute inflicted on her . . . Book weight approx. 320gms. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good./Fair +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $51.00
33) THE MYSTERY OF SWORDFISH REEF
Upfield, Arthur

London: Heinemann, 1960. 247pp. Book clean and square. Vivid silver title on a nominally bumped spine. Undamaged dark blue boards, publisher's blind-stamp device on rear board. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Bill Morden), loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, edgeworn, appalling biopredation on front, spine, rear-fold and rear, author portrait. Bermagui, on the southern coast of New South Wales, Australia, is a small seaside town where locals, including Detective-Inspector Boneparte, have an all-engrossing passion: fishing for 'swordies' off Swordfish Reef. When bullet-ridden body parts belonging to one of several missing fishermen turn up in a trawler's net, Bony investigates . . . Book weight approx. 290g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First U.K.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.00
34) TIME OF CONFLICT
Waten, Judah

Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Australasian Book Society, 1961. 281pp. Book clean and square. Red, metallic gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Plain green boards ditto bumped on foredge corners. Slight margin damage on one leaf, minor foxing splotches on endpapers, else leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Noel Counihan), loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, foxed and nipped. Australian drama, spanning three decades, and centred on the first half of the twentieth century, featuring young Mick Anderson, whose story takes us through the disciplined sadism of a boys' reform school, to the drama of the prize ring, and political struggles during the Depression . . . Book weight approx. 455g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
35) DEAD MEN'S BONES: A Story of Kokoda
West, A.J

DEAD MEN'S BONES: A Story of Kokoda
Asquith, NSW: Zone Press, 2004. 304pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, soft reading crease there-on. Minor dampstain on last (blank) leaf, otherwise leaves lightly acidic. Art-illustrated (Somsak Raksuwan) card wrapper slightly creased and edgeworn. Based on a true story, set in wartime Sydney and New Guinea, this novel tells the story of an everyman, Norm, as he leaves home and goes to war. He meets Ben, Dale and their sister Flo, with whom Norm falls in love. The three men, as conscripts, are called 'Chocos', volunteering to defend Darwin, only to arrive in Port Moresby where they go up the Kokoda Track . . . Contents include: 18 chapters. Book weight approx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
36) AN OPEN SWIMMER
Winton, Tim

AN OPEN SWIMMER
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Australian Large Print, 1991. 221pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Several foxing spots to text-block, and introductory pages, mild browning to edges, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has minimal edgewear, few indentations. This, acclaimed author Tim Winton's first novel, shared the 1981 Australian/Vogel Literary Award. A 'coming-of-age' story, richly filled with symbols and motifs centred around fish and fishing, and concerning the late-teen life of Jarra Nilsam, his relationships with his family, his boyhood friend Sean, and Sean's mother Jewel . . . Book weight approx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Large Print Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
37) THE ILLUSTRATED TREASURY OF AUSTRALIAN STORIES
[Chosen by] Geoffrey Dutton

THE ILLUSTRATED TREASURY OF AUSTRALIAN STORIES
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Thomas Nelson, 1986. 324pp., intext, illustrated throughout: Contemporary and historic; colour and b/w photography and art. Book clean, square. Nominal bumps to head and heel of backstrip. leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Sydney Nolan, R. Godfrey Rivers], loose-plastic protected dustjacket trivially edgeworn only. Presented chronologically, 1894 to 1986, a wide-ranging anthology of Australian writers including: Louis Becke, Henry Lawson, Steele Rudd, H.H.Richardson, Brian James, Marjorie Barnard, Hal Porter, Patrick White, Roland Robinson, Judith Wright, Frank Hardy, Nene Gare, David Malouf, Georgia Savage, Murray Bail, Helen Garner, Peter Carey, Robert Drewe, Tim Winton and many others. Index of authors. Book weight approx. 1200g. [1.2KG.] **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: