cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Art

from Diversity Books

Browse Art | Return to Diversity Books | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found.
1) ALFRED FELTON AND HIS ART BENEFACTIONS

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Trustees of the Public Library, Museums, and National Gallary of Victoria, 1936. Unpaginated (28 pages). Colour-art frontispiece, plus b/white art-portrait halftone plates. Saddle-stitched, staple-bound format. Staples firm, but slightly rusted. Leaves clean. Printed, yapped wrapper soiled, bumped and creased. A concise biography of Victorian benefactor Alfred Fenton, born Maldon, Essex, England in 1831. He arrived in Victoria in 1853, becoming a very successful druggist. On his death on 8 January, 1904, he left a large fortune to Victoria, a part of which has purchased (and continues to) world class works of art for the National Gallery of Victoria. This booklet is a guide book for some of these acquired works on display . . . Booklet weight approx. 110g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Staplebound Booklet. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
2) WILLIAM FLETCHER
Andersen, Trevor

Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Author (Trevor Andersen). No publication date (c. mid 1980s). 96pp., colour, photographic frontispieces (incl. one of subject), plus colour-art plates (several in monochrome) throughout. Book clean. Bright gilt title on slightly cocked spine, which is lightly bumped on head and heel. A nondescript inscription on ffep. A corrigenda slip loosely inserted after colophon. Art-illustrated (Fletcher, 1972) loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and sunned on head and foot, small closed tear to same. A retrospective tribute to the Sydney, Australia (mainly) botanical artist William Fletcher (1924-1983), by his closest friend, housemate, and executor, Trevor Anderson. Quiet and reserved in his lifetime, William Fletcher's work is displayed in several major galleries throughout Australia. Book weight approx. 760g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
3) THE PLAINS OF PROMISE
Backhaus-Smith, Rex

THE PLAINS OF PROMISE
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia: Adrian Slinger Galleries, 1988. 81pp., plus [v], frontispiece and recto page colour art throughout, by Rex Backhaus-Smith. Landscape [oblong] format. Spine firm and square. Signed by artist on title-page, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped and edgeworn only. Inspired by his experiences in Queensland's Gulf Country, this 'Plains of Promise' collection formed part of a Bicentennial Exhibition at the Adrian Slinger Galleries in Brisbane, Australia, during October, 1988. Foreword by Adrian Slinger, Intro. by John Keeble Winn, paintings, verse and commentary by Rex Backhaus-Smith. Book weight approx. 430g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author/Artist. First Edition. Softcover [Oblong]. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
4) ILLUSTRATORS OF AUSTRALIA FIVE
Baker, David [Editor]

ILLUSTRATORS OF AUSTRALIA FIVE
Albert Park, Victoria: Illustrators Association of Australia, 1994. Unpaginated [142]. Art illustrations throughout, mostly colour, several in b/w, recto-page only [verso left blank, Intro. text excepted]. All contributing representations from member illustrators. Book clean. Oblong spiro binding format allows for leaf movement. Art-illustrated [Anthony Chiappin] card covers mildly edgeworn, plus scuffing on rear cover. "...a showcase of Australia's illustrative talent...each illustration is only an indication of that artist's work...a valuable source book of styles, trends and artists for art directors, editors, publishers, designers, or anyone who utilises illustration...". Illustrators listed alphabetically [after Award Winners], and includes an Artists Index, category listings with specialty artists noted. More. Book weight approx. 1600g. [1.6KG.] **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Spiro-bound Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
5) FUTURINSIEME
Bini, Alfredo with Resegotti, Elisa

FUTURINSIEME
Italy: Ente Fiera Milano, 1986. 64pp., intext, b/white halftone plates throughout, most of exhibits depicting early cinematography and television. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper lightly edgeworn and abraded. English edition catalogue for an exhibition held in Milan, Italy, October 20 to November 1, 1986. "Historical course of cinema and television technologies in view of a common future..." Book weight approx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. English . Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
6) CARTOON ANIMATION
Blair, Preston

CARTOON ANIMATION
Tustin, CA, United States : Walter Foster Publishing, 1994. 224pp., instructional colour and b/white cartoon illustrations throughout, most are sequential animation. Book clean. Oblong format. Spine firm and square. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn and bumped. "In this comprehensive, definitive book, acclaimed cartoon animator Preston Blair shares his vast practical knowledge to explain and demonstrate the magic of cartoon animation, as well as many of his extraordinary techniques . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Character Development, ditto Movement, Animation, Dialogue, Technical. Book weight approx. 930g. *INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing* Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 2nd Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo [Oblong]. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $23.80
7) ART OF THE HOLOCAUST
Blatter, Janet, and Milton, Sybil

London: Pan Books, 1982. 272pp., art-illustrated throughout; colour and b/white halftone plates; the majority of the illustrations are distressing and confronting. Book clean and square. Spine firm, with a minimal reading crease there-on. Leaves clean, a short remainder strip on foot. Art-illustrated gloss card wrapper lightly edgeworn and sunned. Originally published in the United States of America by Rutledge Press, 1981. " . . . the first survey of the artistic record left by the victims of Nazi terror . . . " Chapters 1, 7 and 8 are based on chronology. The remaining chapters are arranged by the settings in which the art was created (camps, ghettos, etc.). Contents include: Prelims., Historical Intro., 8 chapters, Abbs., Artist Biographies, Biblio., more. Book weight approx. 1.1 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Thus. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
8) THE PRINT : Methods and Masterpieces, from the Auckland City Art Gallery Collection and the Mackelvie Collection
Bogle, Andrew

Auckland, New Zealand: Auckland City Art Gallery. No publication date (c. 1990). 167pp., illustrated throughout; monochrome, duotone and full colour. Plates on recto page, with relevant text on adjacent verso. Book clean. Spine firm, bumped on head. Leaves clean, but textblock slightly wavy (from pressure). Illustrated (Frank Stella) card wrapper like-waved, plus mildly edgeworn, with several closed tears. An undated exhibition catalogue "celebrating an exhibition that in turn celebrates a collection" organised by the Auckland (New Zealand) City Art Gallery. Some of the world's greatest artists are represented, including: William Blake, Cezanne, Durer, Degas, Gauguin, Goya, Hockney, Matisse, Lichenstein, Picasso, Rodin, Warhol, Stella . . . Contents include: Prelims., Index of Artists, Relief Print, Intaglio Print, Planographic Print, Glossary, Refs. Book weight approx. 945g. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Softcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $36.00
9) PRINTS BY TWENTY-FIVE AUSTRALIAN ARTISTS : The Bicentennial Folio
Butler, Roger

Canberra, A.C.T., Australia: Australian National Gallery / Australian Bicentennial Authority , 1988. 60pp., pictorial frontispiece. Colour art plates on recto pages, throughout, with relevant text on adjacent verso. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. One microfiche: Prints by Twenty-Five Australian Artists, inserted in pocket on inner rear of gloss wrapper, which is art-illustrated ('Taken Away', Sally Morgan) and lightly bumped. Twenty-five Australian artists were invited by Richard Butler, curator of Australian prints at the Australian National Gallery, to attend a 3 week workshop in Fitzroy, Victoria, with the aim of producing a combined bicentennial folio of their work. Eighty prints of each work were produced using the technical expertise of the workshop's director John Loane. This catalogue is testament to their work . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Without Constraints?, The Artists, Bio's and Exhibitions on microfiche, as noted. Book weight approx. 343g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $30.00
10) BEING AND NOTHINGNESS : Bea Maddock, Work from Three Decades
Butler, Roger, Kirker, Anne and Maddock, Bea

Canberra, A.C.T., Australia: Australian National Gallery, 1991. 118pp., illustrated throughout in full colour, duotone and b/white halftone plates, wood and lino-cuts. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves pristine. Illustrated card wrapper minimally edgeworn only. Published on the occasion of an exhibition which opened at the Australian National Gallery, Canberra, on 15 February, 1992, thence to Victoria, Launceston (the artist's home base), on to Brisbane, and finally ending in Sydney in May, 1993. It displays the 'Work from Three Decades' by highly-acclaimed printmaker/artist Beatrice Louise Maddock, born 13 September, 1934 at Hobart, Tasmania. Contents include: Prelims., Preface, Chronology, Charting Territory, 'But there was time to return', Catalogue (commentary by Bea Maddock), Documentation, Exhibitions Listing, Biblio. Item weight approx. 590g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $40.00
11) VERMEER
Cabanne, Pierre

VERMEER
Paris, France: Editions Terrail, 2004. 249pp., colour-plate illustrations throughout: colour-art by Vermeer and his contemporaries. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated ['The Girl With A Pearl Earring', c. 1665-66] card wrapper undamaged. Enhanced with illustrations featuring close-up detail, this volume explores the enigma of Vermeer, unchallenged master of Dutch intimist painting of the 17th century...Book weight approx. 830g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Thus. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.70
12) THE MEDIEVAL ART OF LOVE: Objects and Subjects of Desire
Camille, Michael

THE MEDIEVAL ART OF LOVE: Objects and Subjects of Desire
London: Laurence King Publishing, 1998. 176pp., colour-plate frontispiece, plus intext colour plates, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Boards lightly bumped on lower rear foredge corner. Art-illustrated ('Uncourtly Lovers', Germany, c. 1484) dustjacket slightly edgeworn only. "This book shows how images in paintings and on beautiful objects taught men and women the 'art' of love . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Love's Lost Relics, Love's Looks, ditto Gifts, Places, Signs, Goal, Decline and Love's Renaissance. Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 1.2KG. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. * Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
13) GOTHIC ART : Visions and Revelations of the Medieval World
Camille, Michael

London: Everyman Art Library (Orion), 1996. 192pp., illustrated throughout: mostly colour plate, several in b/white. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated (Interior Rose Window, North Transept, Chartres Cathedral, c. 1220) card wrapper lightly edgeworn only. From its inception in the mid-twelfth century, Gothic Art was linked to changing notions of time, space and light, to a reorganisation of perception . . . A stand-alone volume in the 'Everyman Art Library' series, contents include: Prelims., Intro., New Visions of Space, ditto Time, God, Nature, Self. Timeline, Biblio., Index, more. Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.00
14) AUSTRALIAN ART AUCTION RECORDS 1991-1993. Vol. 8
Craig, Edward D. (Compiled by)

AUSTRALIAN ART AUCTION RECORDS 1991-1993. Vol. 8
Sutherland, N.S.W.: Australian Art Sales, 1993. 383pp., small, intext b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Backstrip lightly bumped on heel. Art-illustrated, montage-style, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. The compilation of art sold at auction in Australia 1991-1993. It catalogues over 13,000 works (oils, watercolour, drawings, etchings and lithographs) collectively from more than 2,000 artists. Listed alphabetically, the format consists of : Artists name, title, size, signed or unsigned, auctioneer, sale price. Book weight approx. 1.1KG. *INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.* Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
15) DESIDERIUS ORBAN AND SELECTED STUDENTS (Exhibition Catalogue: August 5th - October 2nd, 1998)
Crayford, Michael, et al

Emu Plains, NSW, Australia: Alister Brass Foundation, in Association with the Lewers Bequest and Penrith Regional Art Gallery, 1988. 44pp., several colour-art plates, mostly b/white art halftone plates. Staplebound limp wrap format. Clean and square. Leaves unmarked. Portrait-illustrated gloss wrapper nominally edgeworn only. An art catalogue produced for an exhibition of the work of Desiderius Orban (b. Gyor, Hungary, November 26, 1884. Died October 4, 1986, aged 101) and selected students held at Penrith Regional Art Gallery (New South Wales), August 5th - October 2nd, 1988. Contents include: Prelims., Foreword, Acks., Preface, Orban - A Critical Essay, An Oral History, Desiderius Orban, Selected Students, Biographies. Item weight approx. 235g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover Booklet, Staplebound. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
16) THE AIRBRUSH BOOK: Art, History and Technique
Curtis, Seng-Gye Tombs, and Hunt, Christopher

THE AIRBRUSH BOOK: Art, History and Technique
London: Orbis Publishing, 1980. 160pp., intext, halftone illustrations throughout; colour and b/white, examples and inspirational. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Tiny name written on tinted ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, and mildly edgeworn. Instructional in the art of airbrushing, contents include: Prelims., Development, Airbrushing in Art, Anatomy of the Airbrush, Basic Method, Simple Techniques, ditto Advanced Specialized Applications, Appendices, Biblio., Notes, Index, more. Book weight approx. 970g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st U.K.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
17) GOTHIC: Four Hundred Years of Excess, Horror, Evil and Ruin
Davenport-Hines, Richard

North Point Press, 2000. 438pp., unpaginated b/white halftone plate section, plus intext like plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, lightly bumped on upper foredge corner. Printed card wrapper mildly bumped and creased. Richard Davenport-Hines traces the evolution of the gothic image . . . Contents include: Prologue, 11 chapters, Acks., Index, more. Book weight approx. 650g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st Thus. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
18) CONTEMPORARY AFRICAN ART IN SOUTH AFRICA
De Jager, E.J

Cape Town, South Africa: C. Struik, 1973. 31pp., plus (136). Full colour (16) and b/white halftone (100 plus) plates throughout, representing the abundance of contemporary South African artists whose work is of the highest standards. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Heel of backstrip nominally bumped only. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, flared, with closed tears and noticable U.V. colour stripping on spine. This is the first major attempt to deal with the contribution, to art in South Africa, by artists of African origin. It places special emphasis on content and meaning in their work, collectively painters, graphic artists and sculptors. Contents include: Prelims., List of Illustrations, List of Artists, Preface, Contemporary Art in South Africa, Refs., Reproductions. Book weight approx. 900g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Fair +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
19) THE PRESSED PLANT : The Art of Botanical Specimens, Nature Prints, and Sun Pictures
Di Noto, Andrea, and Winter, David

New York: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1999. 160pp., colour-plate frontispiece. Colour plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Plain boards slightly bumped on foredge corners. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, and slight dampstain on lower quarter. "Real plants captured in paper gardens are the focus of 'The Pressed Plant', the first book to examine artwork created with the plant itself . . . examples which range from the eighteenth to the twentieth century . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Preface, Intro., Part 1/ Botanical Specimens. Part 2/ Nature Prints. Sun Pictures, Afterword, Appendices (a-d), Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 916g. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $24.00
20) THE POP-UP BOOK OF M.C.ESCHER
Escher, M.C. And Sachs, Michael S

THE POP-UP BOOK OF M.C.ESCHER
Petaluma, California: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1991. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pop-ups intact and working. Art-illustrated, gloss papered boards lightly bumped on head of backstrip. The incredible works of M.C.Escher are even more intriguing in the pop-up format...Includes: Ascending and Descending, Drawing Hands, Puddle, Hand with Reflecting Sphere, Mobius Strip II, Regular Division of the Plane V, RelativityTower of Babel, Metamorphosis III. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
21) WORKS FROM THE HANLEY COLLECTION AT CANISIUS COLLEGE, November 23, to December 23, 1969 [Art Exhibition Catalogue]
Feldman, Thalia [intro by]

WORKS FROM THE HANLEY COLLECTION AT CANISIUS COLLEGE, November 23, to December 23, 1969 [Art Exhibition Catalogue]
New York: The Canisius College of Buffulo, N.Y., 1969. 24pp., dark sepia halftone illustrations throughout, several full page, but most are small representations. Staples firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated [self-portrait, Henri Matisse, 1869-1954], limp card wrapper has a small splash-stain on front, and rear, plus minor soiling. As part of the Canisius College Centenary celebrations, Mrs Tullah Hanley, wife of Pennsylvania oil-man, T.Edward Hanley graciously permitted 300 outstanding art items, the finer part of her collection of 1000 works to be displayed at the college during November/December, 1969. Booklet weight approx. 160g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Staplebound Booklet. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
22) VAN GOGH'S WOMEN : His Love Affairs and Journey into Madness
Fell, Derek

London: Robson Books, 2005. xix, + 275pp., two unpaginated, illustrated sections; one of b/white halftone plates, mostly 'happy-snaps' of subject and family. The other section, in full colour, is of Van Gogh's art. Book clean and square. Vivid silver title over firm spine. Plain black boards bumped on foot of rear board. Leaves pristine. Art-illustrated (van Gogh, 'Self Portrait in Straw Hat'), loose-plastic protected dustjacket bumped on foot, else very good. "A revealing and moving life of Vincent van Gogh (b. 30 March, 1853 in Groot Zundert, Holland), his search for love and devastating romantic losses . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Author's Note, Intro., 8 chapters, Postscript, Appendix, Chronology, Biblio., Index, more. Book weight approx. 585g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.00
23) ART IN A CLASSLESS SOCIETY AND VICE VERSA
Friend, Donald

Cammeray, NSW, Australia: Richard Griffin, 1985. Unpaginated (88 pages). Art-illustrated throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped. An assessment of Australian art by Donald Friend (1915-1989), "copiously illustrated with the masterpieces of Avant gard, Centre gard and Derrier gard Artists, along with a Text that is not only astonishingly Profound, but also surprisingly Readable, from the Hand of the Celebrated Author." Item weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $36.00
24) FAERIES AND OTHER FANTASTICAL FOLK : The Faery Paintings of Maxine Gadd. Boxed Edition
Gadd, Maxine

London: Artists' and Photographers' Press Ltd., 2005. Unpaginated (112 pages). Sensational colour-art throughout: depictions of faeries of many forms, trolls, goblins, and mermaids. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Vivid gilt titles and laid-on colour plate over deep red, faux-velvet padded (front) boards. All edges gilt on pristine text-block. Illustrated presentation box in very good conditioon. "Faeries take many forms, each more magical than the last. From mischievous imps and sprites to fluttering pixies to malicious goblins to sinisterly graceful elves and Sidhe, they co-exist in the land called Faerie, which is forever just around the corner from our perceptions . . . " Beautifully illustrated, contents include: Prelims., Journey into Faerie, Faeries - Faeries - Faeries, Faerie Goddesses, Dark Faeries, Mermaids, In Faeryland, Farewell to Faerie, About the Paintings, Artist's Acks. Item weight approx. 745g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover (In Box). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.00
25) GARDEN IN A VALLEY
Galbraith, Jean

GARDEN IN A VALLEY
Austra;lia: The Five Mile Press, 1985. 144pp., illustrated throughout; b/white, sepia, and full colour: archival photographic and art. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed endpapers. Art-illustrated, French-fold dustjacket U.V. affected on spine, otherwise lightly scuffed. An interesting mix of local (family) history, and garden art by Jean Galbraith. First published in 1939, this edition, which includes a new forword by the author, was published in 1985. Chaptered contents. For a period of fity years she wrote monthly articles in 'The Garden Lover' under her pen name 'Correa'. Some of these articles are included here-in. Book weight approx. 820g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
26) PARIS IN AUGUST
George, Adrian

PARIS IN AUGUST
London: Peter Owen Publishers, 1994. 119pp., b/white, art-illustrated endpapers, plus ninety-one intext b/white art-illustrations throughout, consisting of a variety of subjects [including tasteful nudes] and using a range of mediums, including crayon and ink, oil, collage, pencil, pastel and watercolour. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright silver title there-on. Boards mildly bumped on lower foredge corner. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn and dampstained, with several short, closed tears, all on head. As Parisians were leaving the city for the month of August, artist Adrian George arrived; the result of his stay is this 'diary' of a month in Paris, combining text and drawings to portray the city, its people, streets and cafes, as he saw them...Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
27) FLANIMALS
Gervais, Ricky

FLANIMALS
London: Faber and Faber, 2004. Unpaginated (64 pages). Colour-art 'Flanimals' illustrations throughout by Rob Steen. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Remainder stripe on foot of textblock, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated boards nominally bumped. Identically-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket has a clean 6.5 cm. cut on front, otherwise good. A series of creatures that only their mothers could love...Book weight approx. 500g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Rob Steen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
28) COLONIAL PAINTERS 1788-1880
Gleeson, James

Dee Why West, N.S.W., Australia: Lansdowne Press, 1977. 127pp., illustrated throughout: colour and b/white plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn only. First published by Lansdowne Press in 1971, this is a representative collection of the work of some of colonial Australia's best artists, and their Aboriginal contemporaries. The names of many of the artists presented will come readily to mind . . . Book weight approx. 410g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 3rd Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
29) VINCENT BY HIMSELF: A Selection of His Paintings and Drawings Together with Extracts from His Letters
Gogh, Vincent Van [Edited By Bruce Bernard]

London: Time Warner Books, 2004. 224pp., intext, colour-art throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, one previously dogeared. Art-illustrated ['Wheatfield Under Clouded Skies, 1890' {Part}] card wrapper nominally bumped only. Originally published 1985, in a larger format by MacDonald & Co. [Publishers], this 'compilation of the art & writings of Vincent van Gogh, b. 30 March, 1853, vividly conveys the intelligence and genius of one of Europe's greatest artists...' Contents include: Intro., Brief Account of Vincent's Life, 1874-1885, 1886 to early 1888, 1888-1890, List of Plates, more. Vincent Willem van Gogh died by his own hand on 29 July, 1890. Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
30) TIME
Goldsworthy, Andy

London: Thames & Hudson, 2001. 202pp., exquisite colour plates throughout (incl. endpapers), mostly in situ photography of Andy Goldsworthy's unique sculptures. Oblong (landscape) format. Book clean. Spine firm and square. Blind-stamped publisher's device on plain black boards, which are nominally bumped on lower foredge corners. Slight wave to text-block, leaves clean. Illustrated dustjacket edgeworn, with a short, closed tear. With chronology by Terry Friedman, 'Time', Andy Goldsworthy's superb work, is concerned with time "as it is made manifest in the processes of nature - movement, change, light, growth and decay . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Time, Change, Place, Scotland. Diaries: Montreal, Digne, Nova Scotia, Holland, New Mexico, Cornell. Chronology. Book weight approx. 1.72 KG. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Third Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (Oblong). more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $48.00
31) TOTALITARIAN ART In the Soviet Union, the Third Reich, Fascist Italy, and The People's Republic of China
Golomshtok, Igor

London: Collins Harvill, 1990. Ex-Library copy. xv, + 416pp. Unpaginated colour plate section, plus b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean. Bright gilt title over firm, but slightly bumped and cocked spine. Plain black boards nominally bumped on foot. Typical ex-library identifiers and tape ghosts, else leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly bumped and edgeworn only. A pioneering work that achieves "nothing less than a thorough and serious comparative study of the official art of Stalin's Russia, Hitler's Germany, and Mussolini's Italy . . . " Shows how totalitarian art has its roots in the avant garde and modernist movements of the early twentieth century . . . Translated from the Russian by Robert Chandler, contents include: Prelims., Intro., Colour plates, Part 1/ The Process. Part 2/ The Product. Album of Totalitarian Art, Sources, Notes, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 1.36 KG. Buyers outside Australia: ** THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Thus (English). Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $50.00
32) PRE-COLUMBIAN ART
Grey, Michael

PRE-COLUMBIAN ART
New York: Gallery Books (imprint), 1983. Unpaginated. 40 recto-page colour plates, with relevant data on adjacent verso. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. A former owner's name/date on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, with minor abrading on spine. In this volume on Pre-Columbian art of Central and South America, the author discusses a collection of artifacts that include: Heads and Masks, Vessels, Mosaics, Carvings, Textiles, Gold Ornaments representative of PC civilizations of Mexico and Peru. Includes a concise Introduction. A stand-alone volume in the 'Art For All' series. Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Reprint. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
33) JOURNEY OF A FIRE GODDESS
Hjorth, Noela

JOURNEY OF A FIRE GODDESS
Roseville, N.S.W.: Craftsman Press, 1989. 191pp. Colour and b/white author illustrated plates throughout. Book square, clean, slight shelfwear to foot, bump and small laceration to head. Leaves clean. Illustrated d/jacket has corresponding laceration to book, extended scratch there-from, else good. Inspired by her travels in India and Indonesia, this volume reflects seven year cycles in her life, each cycle with elements of Dance and Ceremony. Book weight approx. 1,400gms. (1.4kg.) **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good./Good.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
34) LUCIEN DECHAINEUX 1869-1957: A Retrospective
Holmes, Jonathan, et al

Hobart, Tasmania: Centre for the Arts Gallery, University of Tasmania, 1986. 52pp., illustrated throughout; four colour-art plates, plus b/white plates throughout. Saddle-stitched, staplebound format. Staples clean and tight. Leaves clean, errata slip affixed to rear page. Subject portrait-illustrated card wrapper has an indentation from a paper-clip, else nominal edgewear. Timed to coincide with the opening of the University of Tasmania's Centre for the Arts, in September, 1986, this retrospective salutes Lucien Dechaineux (1869-1957), one of Tasmania's most distinguished art educators, and artists . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Plates, Notes, Biblio., Exhibitions, List of Works. Book weight approx. 245g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Softcover (Staplebound). Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
35) PICASSO: Creator and Destroyer
Huffington, Arianna Stassinopoulos

PICASSO: Creator and Destroyer
Franklin Center, Penn.: Franklin Library, 1988. 558pp., marble print endpapers. Double-spread, colour plate frontipiece (portrait of Picasso: 'The Old Man and Time', Francoise Gilot 1967), plus an unpaginated (32 page) b/white, candid, and art-illustrated, halftone plate section. Book clean. Spine firm, but mildly cocked. Gilt titles and decorations over red leather. Three raised bands on spine. Previous purchaser book plate affixed to front pastedown. Signed in blue pen, by author, on front flysheet. Bound-in, red ribbon bookmark. All edges gilt. Minor flecks on foredge. Boards lightly bumped on upper foredge corner. Private Press Limited (unstated print run), First Edition for members of the Signed First Edition Society. Contents of this handsome edition include: Prelims., Preface, 17 chapters, Epilogue, Notes, Biblio., Index, more. Book weight approx. 1.35kg. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover (Full Leather Bound). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $72.25
36) THE ILLUMINATED BOOKS OF THE MIDDLE AGES
Humphreys, Henry Noel

London: Bracken Books, 1995. (iv) + 126pp., exquisite full-colour illuminations throughout. Book clean and square. Vivid gilt title on lightly bumped spine. Plain boards minimally shelfworn only. Minor tape ghost on ffep., a security sticker affixed to rear pastedown, leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated dustjacket nominally bumped only. "An account of the development and progress of the art of illumination, as a distinct branch of pictorial ornamentation, from the IVth to the XVIIth centuries." Contents include: Prelims., Intro: Peter Murray Jones. Intro: Henry Noel Humphreys. List of some of the most remarkable illuminated books of the Middle Ages, List of Plates. Book weight approx. 1.1 KG. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus, Reprint. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $30.00
37) SOUTH AUSTRALIAN WOMEN ARTISTS : Paintings from the 1890s to the 1940s
Hylton, Jane

Adelaide, South Australia: Art Gallery Board of South Australia, 1994. vii, + 93pp., art-illustrations throughout; colour and b/white halftone plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated ('Mother and Child' -detail- Bessie Davidson, 1914) card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. Published in conjunction with a like-titled exhibition shown at the Art Gallery of South Australia, 15 April-17 July, 1994. Some wonderfully gifted female artists are represented including: Margaret Preston, Bessie Davidson, Nora Heysen, Dorrit Black, Stella Bowen, and the Hambridge sisters. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 1890s, Europe 1910s and 20s, At Home 1910s and 20s, Revolt in Adelaide 1930s and 40s, Biographies, Biblio., more. Book weight approx. 480g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First (p/b). Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
38) I, MICHELANGELO (In Slipcase). English Edition
Illetschko, Georgia

Munich, et al: Prestel Verlag (Publishing), 2004. 159pp., printed endpapers. A 32 page illustrated frontis section (monochrome and full colour). Monotone, duotone and full colour plates (including a double page fold-out) throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Original black cloth boards undamaged. Leaves pristine. Illustrated dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Housed in a minimally bumped, illustrated slipcase. English edition, translated from the German by Ishbel Flett. Any publication of the master's work creates admiration and wonder; this book is no exception . . . Contents include: Intro., I, Michelangelo Buonarroti, Sculpture, Painting & Graphic Works, Architecture, Biography and List of Works, Location of Key Works, Biblio., Index. Item weight approx. 1.65 KG. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $40.00
39) CHINESE PAINTINGS OF THE MING AND QING DYNASTIES - XIV-XXth Centuries
(Intro. By Edmund Capon)

Melbourne, VIC, Australia: [Sponsored By: BHP. Printed By: Wilke & Co.), 1981. 208pp., colour-art frontispiece, plus intext (recto-page) colour-art plates, throughout. Book clean adn square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (Seal of the Exhibition) gloss boards nominally bumped only. This exhibition catalogue, a representation of over 80 Chinese artists of the Ming and Qing (14th to 20th century) dynasties, was produced for an Australian tour that opened in the Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1 April, 1981 . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Chinese Painting, Before Ming Dynasty, During Ming Dynasty, Painting in the Qing Dynasty, Chronology, Index of Artists, Glossary, Biblio., more. Book weight approx. 860g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
40) SIGNS OF LIFE: Melbourne International Biennial 1999
(Introduction by) Engberg, Juliana

SIGNS OF LIFE: Melbourne International Biennial 1999
Victoria, Australia: City of Melbourne, 1999. 260pp., intext, colour and b/white plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. Numerous contemporary artists from a variety of mediums, and representative of countries such as Belgium, Austria, Canada, Denmark, China, France, Italy, Japan and others, came together to participate in the Melbourne International Biennial. This catalogue is a testament to their talents. Includes biographies. Book weight approx. 1.27 kg. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. * Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
41) THE ART OF LASSEN: A Collection of Works from Christian Riese Lassen
Kampion, Drew [Text by]

THE ART OF LASSEN: A Collection of Works from Christian Riese Lassen
Maui, Hawaii: Lassen Publishing, 1993. 182pp. By way of introduction, there are several pages of colour photographic illustrations of the artist at work and play, and then the good stuff starts: stunningly vivid colour art illustrations throughout, most inspired by the natural beauty and nature, on and around the Hawaiin Islands. Several plates are fold-outs, others have a wax-sheet overlay. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, upper foredge corner bumped. Art-illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn, bumped as text, plus scuffing and abrading to gilt title. A reference in this book indicates the artist was born in Mendocino, California, on 11 March, 1956; however research elsewhere indicates 1949 . . . never-the-less, a wonderfully gifted fantasy/marine artist, possessing a strong affinity with the sea . . . Book weight approx. 1.5KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Large Format Softcover. Very Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
42) THE WORKS OF KENJI ITOH: The Multimedia World of Kenji Itoh
Kenji Itoh [Kenji Ito]

THE WORKS OF KENJI ITOH: The Multimedia World of Kenji Itoh
Japan: Rikuyo-sha Publishing, 1987. 189pp. Text in Japanese and English. Intext illustrations throughout [150 in colour, 100 in monochrome]. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Gloss, printed boards nominally bumped only. Dated, nondescript inscription on half-title page, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated dustjacket slightly edgeworn, small closed tear to head of spine, else good. Kenji Itoh, b. 1915, Tokyo, Japan, could be described as a graphic design machine, churning out thousands of designs from neon signs to book jackets in a career of over 50 years....His design work could be categorized into five fields: Outdoor advertisement display including neon signs. Shop window displays. Book covers. Book bindings. Print art and others. Logomarks he designed included Canon, NEC, Hitachi, Yashica, Asahi and numerous others. Contents include: Works, Biographical chronology, Personality sketch, Chronological list of publications carrying Kenji Itoh's design. Book weight approx. 1460g. [1.46KG.] **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Kenji Itoh. Small Folio. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $51.00
43) KENNETH JACK
Klepac, Lou

KENNETH JACK
Sydney, Australia: Bay Books. No publication date (c. 1988). 164pp., colour-art frontispiece, plus over 90 full-colour art illustrations (including a fold-out), together with several like, duo-tone plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Signed using ballpoint pen on half-title page by the respective subject, Kenneth Jack, born Caulfield, Melbourne, 5 October, 1924. A penned errata on the caption of Plate 4. Art-illustrated ('Midday, Cue 1987', Kenneth Jack), loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and very lightly U.V. affected (sunned) on spine. Kenneth Jack was one of Australia's leading artists for many decades, travelling the length and breadth of the land painting landscape, typical bush towns, abandoned mining settlements, as well as cities, ensuring future generations can share his visions . . . Exhibited and collected widely, Kenneth Jack, who contributed insightful anecdotes to many of these illustrations, died in 2006. Contents include: Intro., The Artist, Exhibitions, Prizes, Index, more. Book weight approx. 1.3 KG. *INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. * Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Artist. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $46.75
44) THE FELTON BEQUEST: An Historical Record 1904-1959
Lindsay, Daryl [compiler]

THE FELTON BEQUEST: An Historical Record 1904-1959
Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1963. x + 105pp., + unpaginated b/w illustrated section at rear, green cloth, very minor shelf wear to book only. Illustrated d/jacket scuffed, bumped, small chips and one closed tear at rear. A fascinating insight into Alfred Felton [1831-1904], who left an estate valued at four hundred thousand pounds as a perpetual trust, the income from which equally assists charities, and the National Gallery Of Victoria, for the ongoing purchase of works of art. Weight approx. 360g.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $9.60
45) VOX POP : Into the Eighties
Lindsay, Robert

Melbourne, Australia: National Gallery of Victoria, 1983. 56pp., colour and b/white art-illustrated plates, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated ('Tattooed' -detail- Howard Arkley, 1983) card wrapper lightly edgeworn. An exhibition catalogue produced for an NGV exhibit of contemporary art in consideration of growing interest in Australia's late 20th century artists. Contents include: Prelims., Vox Pop, Catalogue, Select Bibliography of Artists. Book weight approx. 331g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.00
46) INSTITUTE OF MODERN ART : A Documentary History, 1975-1989
Lingard, Bob, and Cramer, Sue (Edited by)

Brisbane, QLD, Australia: Institute of Modern Art, 1989. 133pp., illustrated throughout with b/white halftone plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed wrapper lightly soiled only. "This publication documents the history of the Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane, Australia, from its inception in 1975 until the present day . . . provides a partial record, both visual and verbal . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 1975, 1976-1979, 1980-82, 1982-84, 1984-86, 1987, List of Exhibitions, Office Bearers, Biblio., Index, more. Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $26.00
47) PAINTING AUSTRALIA
Little, Bruce

PAINTING AUSTRALIA
[Melbourne] Australia: Self Published By Author. No publication date [c.1990]. 57pp., full colour throughout: Photographic author portrait, tour locality map and 42 plates of the author/artist's artwork. [Illustrations on recto pages, pertinent text on adjacent verso]. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Nominal bump on backstrip, trivial scuffs, otherwise art-illustrated boards very good. Inscription, signed by author/illustrator on title-page, else leaves unmarked. A retrospective of art by Bruce Little [b.1929, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia] and created during six painting tours to the North and South, East and West of Australia; between 1975 and 1989. A career educator with the Victorian Education Department, Bruce Little did not take up painting seriously until 1975, at the age of forty-five, and in 1984 had his first one-man show . . . Book weight approx. 550g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. First Edition. Illustrated Gloss Boards HB. Near Fine. Illus. by Bruce Little. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
48) THE WORLD OF M.C.ESCHER
Locher, J.L. (Edited by)

New York: Abradale Press (Harry N. Abrams), 1988. 263pp., eight full colour plates, 270 monochrome (b/white) halftone plates, plus smaller, b/white illustrations within the introductory text. Book clean. Spine firm. Black cloth boards undamaged. Leaves clean. Colour-art (Escher), loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with a closed tear on head. The surrealistic art of M.C.Escher is displayed to full effect in this volume of his extraordinary work. Maurits Cornelis Escher was born on 17 June, 1898, in Leeuwarden, Netherlands, displaying his prodigious talent for art while still at school. His work is universally recognised and exhibited . . . Contents include: Escher's Work (J.L.Locher), Science & Fiction, Approaches to Infinity, Structural Sensation, Mathematical Implications, Biblio., Exhibitions and Lectures, Catalogue, M.C. Escher died in 1972. Book weight over 1.5 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st Thus. Original Cloth Hardcover + D/J. Very Good +/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $34.00
49) DRAWING MADE EASY
Lorenzi, Felix

DRAWING MADE EASY
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Bay Books, 1992. 115pp., intext, demonstrative and instructional, b/white line-drawn, sketch-art and halftone illustrations throughout. Spiro-bound oblong [landscape] format. Leaves clean. Slightly warped text-block edges. Art-illustrated front cover nominally bumped. Printed rear cover slightly creased and bumped. "Learn to draw domestic and wild animals, still lifes, nature and more...every page is full of instructions and guidelines to show you how to draw two-dimensional animals and people, and then how to gain a perspective in your work so you can create masterpieces in landscape and figures..." Contents include: Intro., Drawing Animals, The Human Form, Getting it all in Perspective, Capturing Nature, The Wild Kingdom. Book weight approx. 630g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Reprint. Softcover [Spiro Bound]. Very Good. 8vo [Oblong]. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $23.80
50) AUTUMN MEMORIES: A McCubbin Family Album
Mangan, Kathleen

AUTUMN MEMORIES: A McCubbin Family Album
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Georgian House, 1988. 203pp., unpaginated, colour-art plates throughout [Frederick Louis or Sheila McCubbin]. Intext b/white art, facsimile, and photographic happy-snaps, halftone illustrations. Book clean. Spine firm, but mildly cocked. A minor production fault, plus biopredation on front board and head of backstrip. Former owner details deleted on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, plus clear-tape reinforcing on reverse folds. Kathleen Mangan [born 1906] was the youngest child of Annie and Frederick McCubbin, and had a childhood where artists and their comings and goings were part of the fabric of family life. Streeton, Roberts, Condor, Max Meldrum: all were regular visitors. This is her story . . . Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: