Fiction- Crimefrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Fiction- Crime | Return to Diversity Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| 1) |
MY DEATH IS A MOCKERY
|
|
|
Melbourne and London: William Heinemann, 1952. 196pp., ex lending library copy, with usual identifiers. Book clean and square. Patinated gilt title over bumped spine. Remnants of dustjacket pasted over mildly bumped and frayed red cloth boards. Author portrait panel, and jacket blurb, affixed to front endpaper, library stamp on same (and several other leaves), plus textblock edges flecked. Crime fiction thriller set against the background of contraband running, featuring John Bradley, who is in deep do-do, his wife Helen, and the evil-doer Hansen, who comes into their lives . . . Book weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE PROTAGONISTS
|
|
|
London: Cassell And Co., 1956. v, + 280pp., book square, light, white spots on covers, leaves clean. Spine firm. Art illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, nipped and chipped. Ink offset marks from an adjacent book on rear panel. First published, February 1956, this edition June 1956. A relationship-based murder mystery; the story of the age-old battle of sex, of predatory male versus unsuspecting female. The seduction of Olwen Hughes eventually leads to her murder . . . Book weight approx. 450g.. 2nd. Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 3) |
THE SLEEP OF THE DEAD
|
|
|
London: Bantam Press, 2001. 340pp. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over nominally bumped spine. Plain black boards undamaged. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket trivially bumped only. A complex psychological thriller featuring key character Julia Havilland and a range of events that have occurred in her life. Drawn across the landscape of her past, unless she confronts her demons, she will not survive . . . Book weight approx. 605g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
MERINO MURDER
|
|
|
Hartwell, VIC, Australia: Sid Harta [Temple House], 2005. iii, + 456pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves pristine. Illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped on foredge corners, else fine. This mystery thriller set in outback Australia finds Merino rams dying suddenly, violently and unaccountably, and a nearby agricultural research station is called upon to study the problem. An investigation is barely underway when a technician is found dead in a paddock, and the young scientist who was with him has mysteriously lost her memory, becoming, quite naturally, a suspect . . . throw in some hanky-panky, a bunch of activists, and some rams, and you have a 'Merino murder' . . . Book weight approx. 553g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 5) |
KILLER IN THE RAIN
|
|
|
London: Quality Book Club, 1964. xi, + 332pp., book clean, slightly cocked and bumped. Speck of colour fade on heel of backstrip. Former owner's name on ffep., splash stain on top of text block, very mild foxing specks on block edges, otherwise clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, slight abrading and spots on rear panel. First published in the U.K. by Hamish Hamilton, 1964. A compilation of eight short stories, with an informative intro. by Phillip Durham, the contents are: Killer In The Rain, The Man Who Liked Dogs, The Curtain, Try The Girl, Mandarin's Jade, Bay City Blues, The Lady In The Lake, and No Crime In The Mountains. Book weight approx. 400g.. 3rd. Impression. Hard Cover + D/J. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 6) |
CORPSE IN THE CONSTABLE'S GARDEN
|
|
|
London: Collins Sons & Co, 1933. 252pp. Book clean. Spine cocked. Textblock edges flecked, random splotches on leaves. Bound without conventional free endpapers. Blue cloth boards colour-flecked, faded on backstrip, and mildly frayed. A patinated 'Kolynos' advertisement on rear board. No dustjacket. When Superintendent Wilson was called to Middlebury to investigate the disappearance of Elinor Symond's necklace, he could not have anticipated what would follow . . . The story unfolds over 5 'parts', totalling 24 chapters. Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 5th Impression. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
MAN IN THE SHADOWS: A Short Novel and Six Stories
|
|
|
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia: Unwin Paperbacks, 1988. vi, + 195pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, minimal crease on half-title page. Art-illustrated card wrapper has several minor reading creases, plus U.V. affected (sunned) on spine. Several of the short stories in this volume have appeared in 'slightly different versions' in periodicals. The primary story is followed by: Cloudburst, High Integrity, 'Box On', The Deserter, Byron Kelly's Big Mistake, Norman Mailer's Christmas. Book weight approx. 150g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st Thus. Softcover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 8) |
DEATH OF A CHANCELLOR : A Murder Mystery Featuring Lord Francis Powerscourt
|
|
|
London: Constable and Robinson, 2006. 314pp. Book clean. Spine firm, slightly canted. Author signature to title page, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated ('Salisbury Cathedral', John Constable) card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. "England, 1901, and beautiful Compton Cathedral, in the west of England, is preparing to celebrate a very special anniversary. Then, a few weeks before the ceremonies begin, the chancellor of the cathedral is found dead in mysterious circumstances . . . His sister suspects foul play, and that discreet aristocratic sleuth, Lord Francis Powerscourt, is asked to investgate . . . " Book weight approx. 242g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed by Author. 2nd Impression (P/B). Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE RETURN
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1966. 352pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Mild bump on heel of backstrip. Leaves lightly acidic. Illustrated [author portrait on rear flap] loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn and lightly soiled. Originally published in French, under the title 'Le Retour', 1964, Rene Julliard. This first English translation by Olwyn Hughes. A prize-winning novel, set in the period of Algerian independence from France, has as its hero Phillipe Thierry, a French barrister, born and bred in Algeria, but currently residing in Paris. Just and liberal, he is offered a partnership with a leading Parisian lawyer, and is instantly successful with his first case. However, other Algerian-French lawyers in Paris are indignant, and give rise to an obsessive hatred...Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st English. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 10) |
WITH MURDER IN MIND
|
|
|
London: The (Collins) Crime Club, 1951. 192pp. Book clean. Spine firm, but mildly cocked. Minor margin damage on head of several leaves, otherwise clean. Original red cloth noticably faded on head and foot of spine, and rear board. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with jagged open tears on spine, plus mildly soiled. Gripping crime fiction; a story that unfolds when troubled Andrea Stone consults eminent psychiatrist Dr Fromhold, revealing to him that her husband, a man whom she loves deeply, is a murderer . . . Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 2nd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Fair +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 11) |
RAT RACE (Second Impression before Publication)
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1970. 205pp. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Teal blue coloured boards minimally shelfworn only. An original 'Foyles' sticker affixed to front pastedown, minor flecks on free endpapers and edges, plus a strip approx. 35mm x 5 mm (1 1/2 in. x 1/4 in.) torn from lower foredge margin of 201/202 (no text loss). Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn, with a degree of tanning on spine. Printed in October 1970 : Second impression before publication (9 digit ISBN). This mystery thriller finds Matt Shore flying for a small air-taxi charter firm, taking five passengers on a routine flight to the races - two jockeys, a trainer, an owner and a friend. At afternoon's end, he flew them off homewards, discussing the successes and disasters of their day. But this was no routine flight . . . Book weight approx. 345g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE BLACK SAMBO AFFAIR
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1972. 222pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Brown boards nominally bumped. Leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated [a quaint Golliwog] loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, abraded and soiled. A powerful novel of accusation, finger-pointing, racial bias and intrigue in the British Army, when a young coloured officer is charged with leaking high security information to a foreign power...Book weight approx. 390g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 13) |
SON OF BLACKSHIRT (Services Edition)
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. No publication date (c. 1943). 127pp. Staplebound format. Book clean and square, Staples holding. A former owner's name stamp on publisher's promo page. Significant browning to leaves, plus small oil-like stain on one leaf. Some warping from staples. Printed limp wrapper mildly edgeworn and soiled. The quality of the paper used reflects the austerity of wartime production. A mid-World War Two services edition in Bruce Graeme's (pseudonym of Graeme Montague Jeffries, b. 1900) 'Blackshirt' crime-fighter series. This title was first published in 1941. Book weight approx. 80g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Reissue. Softcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
MURDER IN MONTPARNASSE: A Phryne Fisher Mystery
|
|
|
Crows Nest, NSW, Australia: Allen & Unwin, 2002. 292pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Author's signature to title page, otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated (Beth Norling) card wrapper has soft corner crease to rear, else nominal edgewear. "Seven Australian soldiers, carousing in Paris in 1918, unknowingly witness a murder and their presence has devastating consequences. Ten years later, two are dead . . . under very suspicious circumstances. It's only as Phryne delves into the investigation that she, too, remembers being in Montparnasse on that very same day . . . " Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Signed by Author. Fourth Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE TRAIN RIDE
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1966. 199pp., book clean and square. Illustrated dustjacket has two short closed tears , a degree of edgewear, else good. "In one compartment of the 11.50am. Sunday train from a north-eastern seaport to King's Cross sit four passengers: a small girl, two nuns in whose care she has been left, a merchant seaman, later a fifth passenger . . . " Author's first novel. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st. British. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 16) |
THE GREEN RIPPER
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1980. 221pp. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over firm spine. Plain black boards undamaged. Leaves pristine. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Series hero Travis McGee is suddenly snapped out of his world of sun and sand, boats and boodles, sharks and shakedowns, when (despite his old friend Meyer trying to tell him the 'real' world is in a process of deadly change) a woman who means everything to Travis is murdered. A stunned McGee, on the path of the killer, must impersonate a man who has lost his daughter to a fanatical religious cult, infiltrating the Church of the Apocrypha, risking life and limb with what he learns of the cult's activities . . . Book weight approx. 390g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First British. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
A VEILED ANTIQUITY
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. 211pp., book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean, unmarked. Backstrip nominally bumped head and heel. Art-illustrated [Marc Burckhardt], loose-plastic protected dustjacket trivially edgeworn only. The author's second book, again with key character, small-town Missouri genealogist, history buff, and amateur detective, Victory 'Torie' O'Shea. "The open door of Marie Dijon's house is like an invitation to Torie. Her curiosity simply gets the best of her . . . " Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 18) |
BLOOD IS THICKER
|
|
|
Blackburn, Victoria, Australia: Penfolk Publishing, 2003. x, + 296pp. Book clean, slightly cocked. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn and has a short, oblique crease on front, and reading crease on spine. Edition limited [2000 copies]. Crime fiction, initially set in the bayside Melbourne suburb of St. Kilda. First a teenage girl is murdered; conflicting evidence, no suspects, a 'cold' crime scene, and political obstruction hamper the Homicide Squad. When a second and third signature murder is committed, Inspector Ryan McAbbey assigns a taskforce and a manhunt begins . . . Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition [Limited]. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Limited Edition. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 19) |
VIRGIN
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1980. xi, + 252pp. Book clean and square. White title over blue quarter-cloth spine. Plain white boards mildly bumped on upper foredge corners. A light splash stain on foredge of textblock, else leaves clean. Unclipped, illustrated (Design: Bob Mitchell), loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and bumped, with a degree of colour fading on spine. " . . . a breath-taking novel of inspiration and unspeakable terror . . . " (Jacket blurb). Original printed price on flap. Book weight approx. 510g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition, 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE LURE
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Alyson Books, 2002. xiii, + 442pp. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed only. "Noel Cumming's life is about to change. Irrevocably. After witnessing a brutal murder, Noel is recruited by the police to serve as a lure for the killer at large. Undercover, Noel delves deeply into New York's gay underground - shadowy backroom bars, pulsing strobe-lit private clubs, the thrill-seeking world of extreme wealth - where he gradually becomes aware of the darker forces at work in his once placid life . . . Felice Picano has taken the psyhological thriller as far as it can go." Includes Preface. Book weight approx. 430g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
NO WAY HOME
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1947. 320pp. Book clean but cocked. Colour stripped [from dampstain] on heel of backstrip, imparting some detail loss of Publishers name. Original seller's sticker affixed, lower front pastedown, foxing specks on block-edges and ep's, otherwise leaves clean. Art illustrated, loose-plastic protected d/jacket edgeworn, nipped and chipped [worse, head and foot of spine, which is mildly smoke-stained], dampstain corresponding to heel of book and several short closed tears. Crime fiction set in the nineteenth century, built on little-known historical incidents . . . Book weight approx. 370gms.. First Edition. Original Red Cloth H'cover+D/j. Fair+,/Fair +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 22) |
MADMAN'S BEND. [in "Milkwell" Dust jacket]
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1963. 232pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Countable foxing spots on endpapers and block edges, else leaves clean. In a complimentary "Milkwell" [W., R. & D. Wells Pty. Ltd.]. loose-plastic protected d/jacket which has a closed lower foredge tear, sunning to spine and a strip of rear panel. Volume 8 in a series. William Lush, a brutish and worthless grazier disappears after a violent dispute with his step-daughter. Almost by accident Detective Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte becomes involved. Has a crime been committed? The plot thickens when Lush's wife dies from injuries the brute inflicted on her . . . Book weight approx. 320gms. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good./Fair +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $51.00
|
|
| 23) |
A TOUCH OF MALICE
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1973. 255pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, nominally tanned. Plain black boards undamaged. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally edgworn, with mildly discoloured (organic) varnish. In this British moors murder mystery by John Wainwright, he again features key investigator, Divisional Chief Superintendant Charles Ripley, who investigates the rape and murder of a naive teenage girl in a remote, almost primitive, farming community. A large cast of suspects are revealed, and the mystery of who committed this gruesome murder stays well concealed until close to the end, which, in itself, is bloody, violent and dramatic . . . Sunday, 24th September: 9.30am . . . Book weight appox. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|










