Natural history-Birdsfrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Natural history-Birds | Return to Diversity Books | Even more NATURE / Birds & Birdwatching books
|
| 1) |
DARK ESTUARY (New Edition)
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1980. xi, + 164pp. unpaginated b/white plates (including frontispiece) using 'scraperboard' technique, plus intext sketches, all by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (as previously described), loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn and creased. A new, revised edition of this title, which was first published published in 1953 by Hollis and Carter Ltd., looks at the little known world of Britain's tideways, where the sea first meets the flat lands of marsh and ooze. It is in this private kingdom that tideline birds, from little waders to the stately wild geese live... 21 chapters, plus Appendix. A companion volume to 'Tide's Ending', also by 'B.B.' Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Thus. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 2) |
TIDE'S ENDING (New Edition)
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1980. xi, + 244pp., unpaginated b/white plates (including frontispiece) using 'scraperboard' technique, plus intext sketches, all by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean, lightly flecked on head of text-block. Art-illustrated (as previously described) loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. A new, revised edition of this title, which was first published in 1950 by Hollis and Carter Ltd., looks at wildfowling in the tidal areas of Britain. The author laments the rapidly diminishing habitat due to the construction of motorways, and the irresponsible 'sportsmen' who "shoot at anything that flies, including protected birds..." 26 chapters. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 3) |
SOME COMMON AUSTRALIAN BIRDS
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1956. xi, +210pp., colour drawings on recto pages by Shirley Bell.Relevant description on adjacent verso. Book square, spine shaken but still OK. leaves mildly acidic, some have fingermarks. Edges brown, tape stains on endpapers, along with former owner's name on ffep. Loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, several closed tears, corners nipped and a degree of sunning to spine. Surface chips to area of both flaps. Book deals with over 100 birds that the average interested Australian is likely to encounter. Book weight approx. 380g. . First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Fair/Fair. Illus. by Shirley Bell. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 4) |
THE BIRD ALMANAC: The Ultimate Guide to Essential Facts and Figures of the World's Birds
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1999. xvii, + 460pp., intext, b/w, line-drawn illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. " 'The Bird Almanac' is an invaluable resource, inpressive in scope and depth and complemented with tables and illustrations . . . Detailed information on all aspects of avian biology . . . " Numerous contents include: Prelims., Anatomy, Physiology, Classifications, Fossil history, Reproduction, Records, Resources, Glossary, more. Book weight approx. 550g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Softcover. Near Fine. Small 8vo. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 5) |
BIRDERS: Tales of a Tribe
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 2001. x, + 229pp. Book clean. Spine firm, mildly reverse cocked. Bright gilt title on undamaged backstrip. Leaves clean, nominally acidic. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket undamaged. The author, an avid 'birder' (bird watcher) for thirty years, tells the story of the community (of which he is a member) of birders. He tells of the characters, rules, equipment and adventures, many of which are hilariously funny...All told in 19 chapters, plus Index. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition, 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 6) |
AUSTRALIAN WATERFOWL
|
|
|
Victoria: Fisheries and Wildlife Department , 1960. 48pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Former owner's name on title-page, bumped upper foredge corner, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper mildly splayed, bumped [upper foredge corner], else slight edgewear. An 'in-the-field' identification hand-book only, with no details of distribution, habitat or behaviour included. A double-page is devoted to each species of waterfowl; verso page has a painting of the bird in full colour [flight, swimming or standing], plus a silhouette of proportional size. Recto-page emphasises particular markings which enable identification 'under field conditions'. Book weight approx. 100gms.. Card Softcover. Good.. Illus. by Robin Hill . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 7) |
THE POCKET ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF BIRDS' EGGS AND NESTING HABITATS
|
|
|
London: Blandford Press, 1974. 194pp., paginated [32 page] colour-plate section [mostly six small plates to view per page and predominantly close-up egg and nest detail]. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Minor random flecks on endpapers and text-block edges. Boards lightly bumped. Pictorially-illustrated, gloss-laminated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn and chipped. First published by Verlag J. Neumann-Neudamm KG Melsungen, 1972. This first English edition translated/adapted by Winwood Reade. "...detailed information on the breeding habits of 280 species which nest in the British Isles and/or central Europe. Data includes: Breeding, Season, Habitats, Nest types, Egg Descriptions, Clutch-Size, Incubation and Fledgling Periods. With an Intro. How To Identify Nests, Eggs & Nestlings, Reference Guides, Species List, Biblio., Index-English Names. Index-Latin Names. Book weight approx. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st [English]. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 8) |
ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF SOUTHERN AFRICA
|
|
|
London, England : New Holland (Publishers), 1993. 426pp., recto page colour plates throughout, supported by b/white line-drawn glossary and habitat map. Book clean and square. Backstrip firm, text there-on unfaded. Colour illustrated gloss boards trivially bumped only. Leaves clean and unmarked. Adjacent verso descriptions (dispersal, size, habitat, specie, colour, plumage, status, call, etc.) contribute to this comprehensive field guide to birds of this sub-region of Africa. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Family Introductions, Glossary, Species' Accounts, more. Indices (Scientific Names, Afrikaans Names, Common Names). Book weight approx. 870g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First British Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
AUSTRALIAN WATERBIRDS
|
|
|
French's Forest. N.S.W.: Reed Books, 1987. 160pp., stuinning colour plates throughout [Photographers: Peter Slater, Raoul Slater and Pam Gardiner]. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Very minor shelf wear on foot, else very good. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn and scuffed only. "The ways in which waterbirds exploit their chosen environment result in physiological adaptions that make them, in human eyes, creatures of great elegance and beauty.." Contents include; Intro., Deep water waders, Swimming birds, Shallow water waders, Shore birds. Book weight approx. 1.05KG. . First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 10) |
AS AVES DE TIMOR-LESTE. Burung-Burung Di Timor-Leste. The Birds of Timor-Leste
|
|
|
Birdlife International and Dove Publications, 2007. xix, + 113pp., two-page colour map, colour photographic illustrations plus colour-art plates depicting every regularly occuring bird, by Dana Gardner. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves pristine. Art-illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn, otherwise as new. Foreword and Preface by His Excellency Dr Jose Ramos-Horta. "A comprehensive field guide to the 261 bird species recorded in Timor-Leste. Succinct text in Portugese, Indonesian and English covering identification, relative abundance, conservation status, habitat use and some key sites for birdwatching in the new nation of Timor-Leste . . . " Includes Indexes: Scientific Names, Portugese Names, Indonesian Names, English Names. Book weight approx. 420g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
BIRDS OF FIJI, TONGA AND SAMOA
|
|
|
Wellington, New Zealand: Millwood Press , 1982. 176pp., illustrated throughout; colour and b/white photographic plates, line-drawn maps, plus colour and b/white art illustrations by Chloe Talbot-Kelly. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over minimally bumped backstrip. Plain green boards undamaged. Signed and dated by author on title page, else leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Chloe Talbot-Kelly), loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly bumped and edgeworn only. " . . . is the first definitive account of the ornithology of this island region in the south-west Pacific . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 1/ Intro., 2/ Colour Plates, 3/ Land Birds, 4/ Sea Birds, 5/ Appendices (Gloassary, Biblio. Includes a loosely inserted adendum slip), Checklist, Index of: Scientific Names, English Names, Local Names. Book weight approx. 1.15 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|







