cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Australian Aboriginal History

from Diversity Books

Browse Australian Aboriginal History | Return to Diversity Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / General books
1) CENTRAL BUSINESS DREAMING
Bellear, Lisa and Fraser, Virginia

Melbourne, VIC, Australia: City of Melbourne Indigenous Arts Program, Arts & Culture Branch, 2008. 138pp., illustrated throughout in colour and b/white; photographic, art and facsimile. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves pristine. Art-illustrated self-cover without a conventional title page. Warning: This publication mentions and includes images of some people who are now deceased, whom, tragically, includes the primary author. Highlights the indigenous arts and culture throughout Melbourne's central business district, supports artists, and art workers, and promotes awareness . . . Includes Subject Index. Book weight approx. 750g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $14.00
2) THE FIRST AUSTRALIANS
Berndt, Ronald M., and Berndt, Catherine H

Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Ure Smith, 1974. 152pp., unpaginated halftone plates throughout; b/white and colour (which includes several with a slightly misprinted image). Intext map and sketch-art illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Plain green boards minimally bumped on upper foredge corner. Leaves unmarked. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and nipped. Two distinct aspects of Aboriginal life form the basis of this volume. We see the Aborigines first against the general background of Australia today. Then, their rich and colourful traditional life is gradually unfolded . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Preface, 21 chapters, Notes, Refs. Book weight approx. 435g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 3rd (Revised/Enlarged) Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
3) ULURU: Looking After Uluru-Kata Tjuta-The Anangu Way
Breeden, Stanley

ULURU: Looking After Uluru-Kata Tjuta-The Anangu Way
East Roseville, N.S.W., Australia: Simon and Schuster, 1994. xii, + 210pp., double-page, colour-spread title page, plus intext colour plates throughout: the flora, fauna and insect life that inhabit the area. ook clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn. In Uluru-Kata Tjuta National Park, an isolated tiny patch in Australia's vast arid zone, at the very centre of the continent, exist Australia's most recognisable landforms-Uluru and Kata Tjuta [The Olgas]. They are two of the continent's most sacred sites for Aboriginal Australians, yet their images also lie deep in the psyche of Piranpa, white Australians. Including Index, this is the story of a mystical place in Australia...Book weight approx. 1.18 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo [Oblong]. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
4) DARBY MCCARTHY : Against All Odds
Callaway, Lauren

Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Melbourne Books, 2004. xix, + 281pp., plus 8 page, colour and b/white, photographically illustrated section. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Previous owner's name to inside front cover. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed. "The racecaller, Johnny Tapp, rated Darby McCarthy in the top 5 Australian jockeys to have ever ridden. How did this 'half blood blackfella' from a squalid camp in Cunnamulla become one of the really significant indigenous Australians in the 20th century? He rode his first winner at the age of 10 in borrowed silks and boots, and went on to win over 1000 races in Australia, England and France . . . he shares his rags to riches story, of a champion who battled the odds to stay in the winning circle, and struggled to find his true identity in the midst of a whirlwind of women, affairs, suicide and breakdowns . . . " Book weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $14.00
5) THE BUSH FOOD HANDBOOK : How to Gather, Grow, Process, and Cook Australian Wild Foods
Cherikoff, Vic and Isaacs, Jennifer

Balmain, NSW, Australia: Ti Tree Press. No publication date (c. 1898). 208pp., colour-plate illustrations throughout, together with several b/white line-drawings. Book clean and square. Spine firm, minimally bumped on head and heel. Boards nominally shelfworn only. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket trivially edgeworn, and somewhat colour-faded on spine. "This is a book about how to utilise and enjoy foods which are unique to the Australian environment. It tells how to find, grow, process, and cook the fruits, seeds, nuts and roots of wild plants . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Preface, Intro., Australian Food - Bush Food and Aborigines, Foraging in the City, Creating your own Backyard Foraging Patch, Recipes, A Taste from the Bush, Survival in the Bush, Regional Listing of Food Species, Biblio., Index, more. Book weight approx. 1.15 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $40.00
6) TALES FROM THE ABORIGINES
Harney, W.E. [Bill]

London: Robert Hale, 1960. xvii, + 189pp., b/w illustrations throughout. Book clean, square, tiny faded spot top of spine, which has gilt title thereon. Signed author inscription [dated 14-5-61] on ffep. Childish sketch of a snake on rfep, else leaves clean. Loose-plastic protected, illustrated dustjacket edgeworn, closed tears, pieces missing [thumbnail size, one larger]. An Ayers Rock [Uluru] ranger at the time, Harney was the author of numerous books. Contents, subchaptered, include: Tales of fantasy, Tales of imagination, Tales of caution and observation, Tales of contact, Verse. Book weight approx. 470g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed by Author. 2nd Impression. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
7) PADDY'S ROAD : Life Stories of Patrick Dodson
Keeffe, Kevin

Canberra, ACT, Australia: Aboriginal Studies Press, 2003. 387pp., colour-art illustrated ('Roads Meeting', Rover Thomas, 1987) front endpaper. B/white illustrated sections throughout, mostly candid photographic snaps. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Subject-portrait illustrated boards lightly bumped on lower foredge corners. Like-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn along head. "While Patrick Dobson's bearded image is well known, the remarkable history of this outstanding Aboriginal leader has never been told . . . Dodson's life, woven from interviews, government archives, and family stories . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Ancestor Chart, Map, 11 chapters, Epilogue, Endnotes, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 1.2 KG. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $30.00
8) IN DENIAL : The Stolen Generations and the Right (Quarterly Essay, Issue 1)
Manne, Robert

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Schwartz Publishing, 2001. 113pp. Book clean, slightly canted. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; subject photo to rear) card wrapper has light reading crease, nominal edgewear. In the first Australian 'Quarterly Essay' (2001), Robert Manne "attacks the right-wing campaign against the 'Bringing Them Home' report that revealed how thousands of Aborigines had ben taken from their parents . . . a brilliant political essay which doubles as a succinct history of how the Aborigines were mistreated and an exposure of the ignorance of those who want to deny that history." Introduction by Peter Craven. Book weight approx. 220g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
9) IMAGING IN CORPORATE ENVIRONMENTS : Technology and Communication
Minoli, Daniel

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1994. xii, + 302pp., intext line-drawn diagrams, plus graphs and formulae throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed, gloss boards undamaged. No dustjacket (as issued). "A complete reference to the technology used in (1990s) imaging and imaging communications . . . focuses on the specifics of image capture, compression, storage, transmission and output of both colour and b/white images . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 9 chapters, Refs., Acronyms, Index, more. Book weight approx. 530g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, 1st Impression. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $30.00
10) SALTWATER FELLA
Moriarty, John with McHugh, Evan

SALTWATER FELLA
Australia: Viking, 2000. xi, + 285pp., b/white chapter heading halftone illustrations, plus 8 page, b/white and colour, photographically illustrated section. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, slightest of browning to textblock head. Art and photographically-illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. Aboriginal John Moriarty's "search for his place in the world-a search that has taken him from his 'Saltwater people' on the Gulf of Carpentaria to heading an internationally-acclaimed Aboriginal design company. Stolen from his family at four years of age, John was placed in a children's home, where he struggled with harsh routines and poverty . . . fired by the injustices around him, he headed to the corridors of political power to fight for Aboriginal rights, before beginning the company that would put the stirringly beautiful Wunala Dreaming Qantas jet in the sky . . . " Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 4th Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
11) DESERT DREAMINGS
Stokes, Deirdre

DESERT DREAMINGS
Port Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Rigby Heinemann, 1995. 32pp., intext colour plates throughout. Saddle-stitch staplebound. Booklet clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped. Produced with the upper primary school student in mind, this book shows how the work of Australian Aborigional desert artists, has adapted to an ever-changing world, but still keeps its links with the ancient traditions. Contents in concise chapters. Booklet weight approx. 120g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 4th Impression. Softcover [Staple-bound]. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
12) BEYOND THE DREAMING: The First Wave
Upfal, Annette

BEYOND THE DREAMING: The First Wave
Hawthorn, Victoria, Australia: Hanuman Publishing, 1989. x + 370pp. B/White story locality map. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Colonial theme illustrated, loose-plastic protected D/jacket negligibly edgeworn, else v/good. Synopsis: The setting is Parramatta, 15 miles west of Sydney, in the early years of colonial settlement, centred on Governor Macquarie's futile attempts at intergrating aborigines and traces the lives of two boys; Toby Redmond, an aboriginal boy adopted by white settlers and John Batman, struggling to overcome the stigma of his father's convict past. Weight approx. 620gms.PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +,/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
13) CATTLE CAMP : Murrie Drovers and Their Stories
Wharton, Herb

St Lucia, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1994. viii, + 196pp., unpaginated, candidly illustrated, b/white halftone plate section. Several intext line-drawn maps. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped and creased. The author has spent a lifetime in Australia's outback, working as a drover, horse-breaker, rodeo rider . . . He is also a skilled yarn-spinner, and this book is a reflection of that, with this collection of anecdotes, told by his friends, of their droving days in Australia's north. Contents include: Prelims., Maps, 8 stories. Book weight approx. 170g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.00
14) WOMEN'S GATHERING AND HUNTING IN THE PITJANTJATJARA HOMELANDS
[Compiled By ] Suzy Bryce

WOMEN'S GATHERING AND HUNTING IN THE PITJANTJATJARA HOMELANDS
Alice Springs, Northern Territory, Australia: IAD Press, 1998. vi, + 42pp., revised reprint. B/w locality map, intext sketch illustrations [Julie Jones]. Book clean, square. Staples firm, leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Louise Wellington] card wrapper nominally edgeworn and finger marked, sticker ghost on rear. First published as a resource book with accompanying slides [now unavailable], this booklet examines traditional food categories of the 'Anangu' [Pitjantjatjara] Aboriginal people of Central Australia. Contents, in 'parts', sub-chaptered, include: Prelims., Part 1. Food gathering. Part 2. Bush foods. Appendices: 1. Index of food names. 2. Pitjantjatjara to English word list, Refs., more. Booklet weight approx. 110g.. Staplebound Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
15) THE TRUTH ABOUT THE KILLING OF DANIEL YOCK
[unknown]

Marrickville, N.S.W.: Labour Press Books, 1994. iv, & 158pp., b/w illustrations. Pages clean, book square and tight. Illustrated card wrapper has original price sticker affixed, minor bumps and scuffing. The published results of a 'Workers Enquiry' into the death in Police custody of 18 year old Queensland Aboriginal youth , Daniel Yock, who died on November 7, 1993. Book weight approx. 220g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Card Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: