Institutional Historyfrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Institutional History | Return to Diversity Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |
| 1) |
IN THEIR DAY: The Baker Medical Research Institute Memoirs of Alumni
|
|
|
South Yarra, Victoria, Australia: Hyland House, 1992. xii, + 188pp., pictorially-illustrated endpapers (different), two, unpaginated, b/white halftone plate sections (mostly portraits and happy-snaps). Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn and scuffed, plus a margin strip trimmed from rear flap. "This book is a major contribution to the history of the Baker Medical Research Institute and investigative medicine in Melbourne since the foundation of the Institute in 1926. The contributors (with two exemptions) are alumni . . . " Contents include: Prelims., numerous contributors, Index. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 2) |
CONSTITUTIONS OF THE UNITED GRAND LODGE OF ANTIENT FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS OF VICTORIA 1918
|
|
|
Mill Place, Flinders Lane, Melbourne: C.J.Barrow/C.W.Burford, Printer, 1918. 143pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, mildly bumped on head and foot. Gilt title. Minor specks on cloth. Endpapers acidic, otherwise small splash stain on foot of text-block. Containing the General Charges, Laws and Regulations, & c., & c. 1918; The Constitutions are published under the authority of the Grand Lodge by C.J. Barrow, Grand Secretary. Includes Index. Book weight approx. 180g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Original Blue Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 3) |
NURSING AIDE TO ENROLLED NURSE: A History of the Melbourne School for Enrolled Nurses
|
|
|
South Yarra, Victoria, Australia: Melbourne School for Enrolled Nurses, 1993. xvi, + 95pp., plus (vii). Intext, b/white halftone plates (mostly candidly illustrated) throughout. Sketch-art on title and frontis pages. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. "From its opening in 1950, to its untimely closure in 1992, the Melbourne School for Enrolled Nurses (formerly the Melbourne Nursing Aide School) was a pioneer in the development of nursing aide training and enrolled nurse education in Australia." Contents include: Prelims., chapters by decade: 1950s-1990s, Appendices, Index. Book weight approx. 310g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE MIRACLE BY THE CREEK : The Story of the Establishment and Development of Lionsville Aged Care Facility, Essendon
|
|
|
North Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Nutshell Graphics, 2003. 153pp., oblong (landscape) format. Intext illustrations throughout in colour and monochrome. Book clean. Spine firm and square. An inscription, signed and dated 'Neil' on plain inner front wrap. Leaves clean and unmarked. Pictorially illustrated card wrapper nominally bumped only. The story of the creation, and subsequent growth and expansion, of 'Lionsville', a Lions Club of Essendon, Victoria, aged care project. Produced in the 50th Anniversary year of the chartering of the Lions Club of Essendon, the story is told by the author, connected with Lionsville for thirty years. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 10 chapters, Appendices, more. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover (Oblong). Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE GOLDEN YEARS OF APEX 1956-1981
|
|
|
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Association of Apex Clubs of Australia, 1981. 135pp., intext, candid and archival, b/white halftone plates and sketch-art illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, with a small, closed tear. The story of the glory years of the Australian community service organization Apex, founded in Geelong, Victoria, in 1931. Open to people aged 18 up to 40, the clubs are non-political and non-sectarian...Contents include: Prelims., 15 chapters, Appendices x 6. Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 6) |
HAZARD UNLIMITED: The Story of Lloyd's of London
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1978. xi, + 226pp., two unpaginated, b/w, graphic, candid and archive halftone plate illustrated sections. Book slightly cocked. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped and mildly edgeworn. "Once a seventeenth-century coffee-house with a sideline in marine insurance, Lloyd's today insure nuclear power stations, supertankers, jumbo jets and oil-rigs . . . " Contents, in chaptered 'parts', include: Part 1. The tradition. Part 2. The modern market. Glossary. Index. Book weight approx. 490g.. 2nd Edition, 2nd. Imp.. Original Brown Cloth HB & DJ. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 7) |
AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND BANK. The Bank of Australasia and the Union Bank of Australia Limited 1828-1951
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green, 1961. xiv, + 459pp., illustrated endpapers [different]. Colour frontispiece and nine other colour plates, plus, in addition, numerous unpaginated b/white halftone plates throughout. Intext tables. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt title and insignia. Boards bumped on head and foredge corners. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, scratched, abraded, and nipped, with clear tape on reverse side. Australia and New Zealand Bank Limited was created in 1951, by the merging of the Bank of Australasia and the Union Bank of Australia, both formed in the 1830's, and headquartered in London...Contents of this history include: Prelims., 16 chapters and Index. Book weight approx. 1.2KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Original Blue Cloth HB & DJ. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE FREEMASON AT WORK
|
|
|
London: Privately Published, 1976. xxi, + 425pp., b/w, author-portrait frontispiece, and intext illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Nondescript inscription on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Monochrome, art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn and U.V. affected on spine. An invaluable reference book, emanating from a collection of questions [and answers], replied to by the author during his term as Editor of the Transactions of the Quatour Coronati Lodge, and covering a fascinating range of topics.....Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Questions, Index. Book weight approx. 900g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 2nd Impression. Original Cloth Hardcover + D/J. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 9) |
CITY OF THE DEAD
|
|
|
Flemington, VIC, Australia: Hyland House, 2001. 298pp., pattern-print endpapers. Colour plate frontispiece, unpaginated colour plate section, plus numerous intext b/white halftone plates, maps, and facsimile documents, throughout. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Plain blue boards undamaged. Leaves pristine. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally edgeworn only. Commemorating its centenary, this is the story of the Necropolis Springvale, its politically controversial beginnings, its subsequent 'growth', and its role with both St Kilda and Melbourne General cemeteries. Contents include: Prelims., 12 chapters, Lists of Office Bearers, Notes, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 942g. ** INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
SCOTS WHA HAE : History of the Royal Caledonian Society of Melbourne
|
|
|
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Angus and Robertson, 1950. xvii, + 118pp., b/white halftone plate frontispiece, plus unpaginated plates throughout (mostly happy-snaps and portraits). Book clean and square. Spine firm, minimally bumped. Bright gilt title and insignia over lightly flecked and bumped original blue cloth boards. Head of text-block mildly flecked, underlining on one page, else leaves clean. Illustrated (Society insignia) loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn and nipped, with general soiling on plain rear panel. " . . . the first detailed history of a Scottish society in Australia . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Office Bearers, Outstanding Events (from 1858), Foreword, Note, 15 chapters, Postscript. Book weight approx. 334g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE LAMP BURNS BRIGHTLY: The First Century of Clarendon College, Ballarat 1868-1978
|
|
|
Ballarat, Victoria: (At) Waller & Chester. No publication date (1970). viii, + 120pp., art-illustrated endpapers. B/white frontispiece (of founder), plus an unpaginated, b/white halftone plate section of (mostly) archival illustrations. Book clean. Spine firm, but nominally cocked. Bright gilt titles and school insignia over undamaged blue boards. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with short closed tears. A most interesting school history of Ballarat (Victoria) school Clarendon College, founded by, and originally known as, "Mrs Kennedy's School for Girls". Contents include: Prelims., 15 chapters, Epilogue, Appendices (Including first 100 enrolments). Book weight appox. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE FIRST SIXTY YEARS: The Associated Bread Manufacturers of Australia and New Zealand 1904-1964
|
|
|
North Adelaide, South Australia: The Sydney and Melbourne Publishing Co., For Associated Bread Manufacturers of Australia. No publication date (1967). 168pp., colour plate frontis. Intext b/white halftone illustrations (mostly of industry luminaries) throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Minor colour stripping from dark blue cloth boards. bright gilt title on front board. Leaves clean. No dustjacket. A review of the Associated Bread Manufacturers of Australia and New Zealand, a group that has undergone a variety of name changes in its 60 year history. Contents include: Insignia of Office, Preface, Note, Bread Laws in Australia 1797-1835, Year-By-Year (1904-1963), 1964, Federal Leaders, more. Index. Book weight approx. 840g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover (Original cloth). Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $30.60
|
|
| 13) |
BEYOND EXPECTATIONS : The Story of Christian Women's Conventions International
|
|
|
Strathfield, NSW, Australia: Christian Women's Conventions International, 1977. 192pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean and unmarked, soft corner crease to first two pages. Illustrated card wrapper has corresponding soft corner crease to front panel, sunning to spine and adjacent thin strip of front and back panels. "Published to coincide with the twenty-first anniversary celebrations, telling of the Lord's leading through twenty-one years of Convention work . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 24 chapters, Appendix. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE ANGLICAN CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST FLINDERS. 1892-1992
|
|
|
Seaford, Victoria, Australia: [Printed by] Printscene P/L. No publication date (1992). 34pp. Intext, b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout; mostly candid. Saddle-stitched staplebound format. Booklet clean. Staples firm. Leaves unmarked. Art-illustrated (Michael Dabbs) card wrapper lightly soiled with several light marks. Concise, using material from a number of sources, never-the-less this is an interesting centenary history of the church, situated at Flinders, on the Mornington Peninsula, Victoria. Booklet weight approx. 100g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Softcover (Staplebound). Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
CONYERS DILL & PEARMAN: A History
|
|
|
Bermuda: Walsingham Press , 1998. xviii + 349pp. illustrated endpapers. 2 unpaginated sections of plates, some b/white, others in colour. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Small spot on ffep, otherwise leaves are clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected d/jacket very slightly edgeworn, with a cracked bruise on rear panel corresponding to gutter. The history of a Bermuda legal firm, from small beginnings in 1928 to a modern international law firm, which today employs thousands of people and counts more than 10,000 international companies amongst their clients. Book weight approx. 1,040gms. [1.04kg.] **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 16) |
LISTER HOUSE: The Story of the Northern District School of Nursing
|
|
|
Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press, 1976. 101pp., unpaginated, b/white halftone plates throughout, mostly candid illustrations of graduate nurses. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, U.V. affected on spine, and abraded on rear panel. Clear tape reinforcing on inner folds. "Traditionally, nurse education in Australia has [was] conducted within hospitals specially registered for the purpose. When the idea of a School of Nursing detached from the hospital-scene was mooted in Victoria in 1949 it was considered revolutionary..." This is the story of one such school; the Northern District School of Nursing located in Bendigo, Northern Victoria. The school was commenced in 1950 in 'Lister House'. Includes Index. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 17) |
ST MARY'S IMMACULATE CONCEPTION Seymour 1890-1990
|
|
|
Seymour, Victoria, Australia: Centenary Committee, Printed By Goulburn River Printers. No publication date (1990). Unpaginated (32 pages). Intext b/white illustrations throughout, mostly archival, with several facsimile documents. Saddle-stitched, staplebound format. Staples clean and tight. Leaves unmarked. Verkotype (raised image) printed wrapper. Limited Edition (500 copies) of which this is numbered '312'. Issued in celebration of the centenary of St Mary's Church, Seymour, Victoria, this interesting, concise history tells of the school, convent, altar boys, clubs, sports teams, families, memoirs, parish priests, and more. Booklet weight approx. 100g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First (Limited). Softcover Booklet, Staplebound. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Number Edition. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 18) |
HISTORY OF THE PARISH CHURCH OF ST. MARY & ALL SAINTS, ELLINGHAM, HAMPSHIRE
|
|
|
England. No publication date (1980). 42pp., b/white halftone illustrations. Booklet clean, square. Staples clean and firm. Leaves crisp and unmarked. Illustrated card wrapper has several light scuffs, small sticker ghost to rear. A shortened history of Ellingham Church, past to present, and including extracts of pertinent historical records, list of priors (1170-1397) and vicars (1447-1965), etc. Includes mention of the tragic story of Dame Alice Lisle, beheaded in 1685, whose tomb is sited 'to the east of the south porch'. Booklet weight approx. 100g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. 3rd Edition. Staplebound Softcover Booklet. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 19) |
PIPING THROUGH TIME: The 50 Year History of the Victoria Police Highland Pipe Band 1936-1986
|
|
|
Westgarth, Victoria, Australia: Victoria Police Highland Pipe Band, 1986. vii, + 188pp, sepia, pictorial endpapers [different], plus intext colour and b/white, candid, archival halftone plates and illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright silver title there-on. Inscription, signed/inscribed/dated by the author on title page, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Presented in chronological order, released to coincide with the 50th anniversary of its formation, 'Piping Through Time' is a most interesting history. Book weight approx. 900g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 20) |
THE NEW ENGLAND EXPERIENCE
|
|
|
Armidale, N.S.W., Australia: U.N.E. Alumni Association, 1988. xxxvi, + 243pp., several small, intext sketch illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Douglas Pratt) gloss card wrapper nominally bumped only. An impressive line-up of contributors relate experiences of the New England College of Sydney, which became the University of New England, the first rurally based university in Australia. Includes List of Contributors, 20 recollections, Appendices and Biblio. Book weight approx. 390g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 21) |
THE EVER OPEN DOOR : A History of the Royal Melbourne Hospital 1848-1998
|
|
|
South Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Hyland House, 1998. xx, + 500pp., site plan endpapers. Unpaginated colour plates, plus numerous candid, archival, b/white halftone plates, throughout. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title and coat of arms on nominally bumped backstrip and boards. A tipped-in presentation slip, signed by two contemporary hospital executives (2004) on half-title page, else leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket trivially edgeworn, with colour-faded strips on head of rear panel and flap, else very good. The foundation stone for Melbourne's first public hospital was laid in 1846, and its doors opened in 1848. More than 150 years on it has grown and expanded as the city it has served has done. This is its story . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 14 chapters (1840s to 1990s), Appendices (Office Bearers, Medical Staff), Chronology, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 1.37 KG. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE SOCIETY FOR PSYCHICAL RESEARCH 1882-1982
|
|
|
London: MacDonald & Co., 1982. xv, + 240pp. Book clean. Vivid silver title on slightly cocked spine. Leaves clean. Backstrip lightly bumped on head and heel. Art-illustrated (Graham Lester) loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn. In celebration of the centenary of the founding of the Society For Psychical Research, a group that originally consisted largely of scientists and philosophers connected with Trinity College, Cambridge. Today (1982) the society has claimed among its ranks two Nobel Prize winners, eight Fellows of the Royal Society, and distinguished physicists, philosophers, biologists, writers, painters, statesmen, criminologists, statisticians . . . Contents include: Prelims., Aims & Structures, Ends & Means, 10 chapters, Presidents of the Society, Appendices, Index. Book weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 23) |
ABUNDANCE OF RAIN : The Story of the British and Foreign Bible Society in Australia 1817-1967
|
|
|
Canberra, ACT, Australia: The British and Foreign Bible Society. No publication date (c. 1967). (vi) + 114pp., b/white halftone plate frontispiece (margin corner-cut; no image loss), plus unpaginated, candidly illustrated plates, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Plain, off-white boards undamaged. Save for previously noted frontispiece, leaves are unmarked. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, and colour-faded on spine. Coinciding with the sesquicentennial of the Bible and Foreign Bible Society in Australia, contents include: Prelims., Intro., 9 chapters, Appendices, Index. Book weight approx. 270g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
PEACE AND PURITY : The Story of the Brahma Kumaris. A Spiritual Revolution
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Rider, 1999. 217pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally scuffed only. "In 1936, a 60-year-old businessman in India began having visions of a new world order of peace, love and truth . . . For fourteen years a little community (known as the Brahma Kumaris) lived in complete seclusion, meditating and preparing for the work ahead. Just over sixty years later, this obscure group has become a highly respected worldwide movement with over 4,000 centres in 75 countries . . . Liz Hodgkinson tells the extraordinary story of how the Brahma Kumaris have achieved so much without recruitment drives or fund raising, gurus or secret rituals . . . " Contents include: Prologue, 10 chapters, Epilogue. Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
VISION SPLENDID : History of the Association for the Blind. George Vowell Centre, Mt Eliza
|
|
|
Mount Eliza, Victoria, Australia: George Vowell Centre, 1998. iv, + 120pp., intext b/white halftone plate illustrations, supported by several line drawings. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated limp wrapper lightly bumped. This large print edition tells the story of the George Vowell Centre, Mt Eliza, Victoria, that came into being via the generosity of the philanthropist George Vowell, born in Hampton, Victoria, 1886. In 1971 he purchased twenty acres of land in Mt Eliza for its creation. Sadly, he died in November, 1975, just months before completion. Numerous contents include: How It Began, Three Founders, Staff, Programs, Services, Volunteers, Day Centre, Programs, more. Appendices. Book weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE FREEMASONS : The Illustrated Book of an Ancient Brotherhood
|
|
|
London: Arcturus Publishing, et al, 2005. 144pp., illustrated throughout; colour and monochrome plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves pristine. Illustrated gloss boards undamaged. Like-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket trivially edgeworn only. "This lavishly-illustrated book lifts the veil of mystery and secrecy to offer a fresh look at Freemasonry . . . a detailed yet accessible history of the craft and its spread to most corners of the world . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 9 chapters, Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 875g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
FOLLOW THE GLEAM: a History of Essendon Primary School 1850-2000
|
|
|
Kew, Victoria, Australia: Australian Scholarly Publishing, 2000. xxxii, + 200pp., intext, candid, archival b/white halftone plates, facsimiles, and sketch-art illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn only. "Founded in 1850, State School No. 483-first known as Pascoevale National School, thereafter as Essendon Primary School-is the oldest such institution still operating in metropolitan Melbourne..." With a core of 1920s buildings, a poetry-derived motto-'Follow The Gleam', the school has a proud history...Compiled from old documents, recollections from former teachers and students, and other sources, contents of this Sesquicentenary history include: Prelims., Part 1/ Building and Dreaming-The School's Early Years. 2/ Themes: 1920s and Beyond, Head Teachers, Index. More. Book weight approx. 650g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 28) |
A SOURCE OF INSPIRATION & DELIGHT : The Buildings of the State Library of New South Wales Since 1826
|
|
|
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Library Council of New South Wales, 1988. 176pp., illustrated throughout in colour and b/white, many from the Mitchell Library archives. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Normand Henry Baker, c. 1930) card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. The fascinating story of the buildings that have housed the collections, staff, readers, benefactors, and services since 1826 . . . and the events surrounding them . . . Heaven for bibliophiles, this volume includes: Prelims., Preface, 8 chapters, Appendices, Index. Book weight approx. 530g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
PROLOGUE TO THE FUTURE: Christ College; The Foundation and Early Development of Australian Catholic University's Christ Campus, 1967-1990
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: David Lovell Publishing, 1996. viii, + 182pp., b/white halftone illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Author's signature to title page, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed only. " . . . describes the evolution of Christ College in the late 1960s as a single purpose college through the 70s and 80s and now the 90s, in a vastly different culture, as a multi-disciplinary campus of Australian Catholic University . . . " Includes Index. Book weight approx. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 30) |
WINGS OVER THE GOLDFIELDS : The 50-year History of the Eastern Goldfields Section Of the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia
|
|
|
Western Australia: R.F.D.S. (Eastern Goldfields Section with Hesperion Press), 1992. vi, + 218pp., printed front endpaper (area of operations, and legend), plus intext, b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated gloss boards undamaged. The work of Australia's Royal Flying Doctor Service is known to most Australians, and all Aussies who live in the vast outback. This book is the story of the Eastern Goldfields Section, centred on Kalgoorlie in Western Australia. Contents include: Prelims., Foreword, 22 chapters (including 'The Tragedy', when, in April, 1981, the Navajo VH-KMS 'Judy Cotter' crashed, killing four of the five on board), Biblio. Book weight approx. 390g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
SOTHERBY'S: BIDDING FOR CLASS
|
|
|
London: Little, Brown, 1998. 354pp. 3 x 8page, unpaginated, b/white halftone illustrated sections. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt titles there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose plastic protected d/jacket negligibly edgeworn only. The history of the prestigious auction house, Sotherby's from humble beginnings as bookseller's in the 18th century to the multi-national icon it is today. Contents include: Property of a Lady, Founder-Samual Baker, Love Letters and the Vision of Montague Barlow, Peter Wilson, A. Alfred Taubman, Royal Effects, Dates in the History of Sotherby's, Index, More. Book weight approx. 840gms. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First U.K.. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +,/Very Good+.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE GORDON- A Century Of Influence
|
|
|
Geelong, Victoria, Australia: Gordon Technical Colege, 1987. viii, + 304pp., intext, candid, historical and archival, b/w halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean, slightly cocked. Leaves clean. Printed limp wrapper has a reading crease on spine and nominal edgewear, otherwise very good. Produced for the Centennial Year of the highly regarded Gordon Technical College, Geelong, named in honour of General Charles George Gordon [Gordon of Khartoum] . . . Contents in chaptered 'sections' include: Prelims., 1. The Gordon in time. 2. The Gordon in action. 3. The Gordon in spirit. Beyond 1987. Sources, Index. Book weight approx. 520g.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 33) |
APEX: The First Twenty-five Years
|
|
|
Sydney: Association of Apex Clubs, 1980. [x] + 121pp., b/white montage-style, portrait [The Founders] illustrated frontispiece, and unpaginated, candidly-illustrated halftone plates throughout. Intext, chapter opening/closing sketch-art illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Minor shelfwear and bumping head and foot of boards. Leaves clean. Unknown print run, No. 373 machine-printed on front paste-down. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, and blind indentations on rear panel. The story of the Australian community service club organisation 'Apex', from its fledgling beginnings as the Geelong Young Business Men's Club...Contents include: Prelims., 11 chapters, Appendices x 5 [including Honour Roll]. Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 34) |
THE HISTORY OF FREEMASONRY : Its Legendary Origins
|
|
|
New York: Grammercy Books, 1996. xii, + 451pp., unpaginated b/white halftone plates throughout, with b/white chapter illuminations. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title on nominally bumped spine. Plain blue boards undamaged. Leaves pristine. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket near fine. The author, Albert Gallatin Mackey (1807-1881) was born in Charleston, South Carolina, and rose to the position of General Grand High Priest of the General Grand Chapter of the United States, and authored many books on Freemasonry. This book is " . . . an indispensable volume to anyone who wants to better understand the antecedents of one of the most powerful associations among mankind . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 44 chapters. Book weight approx. 1.2 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Thus, 8th Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 35) |
SURPRISE AND ENTERPRISE : Fifty Years of Science for Australia. CSIRO
|
|
|
Australia: CSIRO Marine Research & Fisheries Research and Development Corooration, Australia, 1976. 48pp., saddle-stitched, staple-bound booklet. Staples clean and tight. Leaves clean. Montage-style, art-illustrated (Ingpen) card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. Recto-page colour-art throughout, by Robert Ingpen. Written to mark the fiftieth anniversary of the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization, Australia (CSIRO), this booklet consists of stories chosen to both draw attention to some significant achievements of CSIRO over fifty years, and to illustrate the research leading to these achievements . . . Many concise stories, including: Dung Beetle, Mechanizing Cheesemaking, Locating Aircraft. Troubleshooter for Wool, Resisting Cold, Rainmakers, Explosions on the Sun, Prawn Harvesting, and many others. Booklet weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover (Staplebound). Very Good +. Illus. by Robert Ingpen. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 36) |
CONSTITUTIONS OF THE UNITED GRAND LODGE OF ANTIENT FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS OF VICTORIA. 1922
|
|
|
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Wm. Stewart, for the Grand Lodge, 1923. 142pp. Book clean and square. Blue cloth lightly faded on spine. Mildly shelfworn, and abraded on foredge corners. Minor splotching on several leaves, plus endpapers. Bright gilt title over patterned blue cloth, minimal chipping to date (1922). The first edition of this book of Victorian Constitutions was published in 1890. Contents of this sixth edition include: Sanction, Summary of Antient Charges and Regulations, Articles, Laws, Rules & Regulations, Regalia, Fees and c., Schedules, Rules of Debate, Index. Book weight approx. 160g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. 6th Edition. Hardcover; Original Blue Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 37) |
ERIN GO BRAGH-Advance Australia Fair: A Hundred Years of Growing 1887-1987
|
|
|
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: The Celtic Club, 1990. 86pp., plus unpaginated [2 x 4 page] b/white halftone plate illustrated sections [archival and happy-snaps]. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Gilt title and insignia. Minimal shelfwear on foot. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn and bumped. Edition limited to 1000 copies. This is an un-numbered issue. In celebration of the Celtic Club's first hundred years, this history reflects the influence that the Irish community has had on the shaping of our unique Australian society. The author was hindered to an extent, given that no records of the club are available before 1944, thus he relied on several recently published books. Contents include: Intro., 14 chapters, Endnotes. Book weight approx. 490g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st [Limited]. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 38) |
MUSCLE & PLUCK FOREVER ! : The South Australian Fire Service 1840-1982
|
|
|
South Australia: South Australian Metropolitan Fire Service, 1983. 576pp., plus Acks., Bibliography and Index. B/white halftone, historic and contempory, illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Two gilt insignia decorations to front panel of near fine, textured maroon boards. B/white, art-illustrated endpapers. Leaves clean and crisp. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket negligibly edgeworn, and mildly creased at head of spine. " . . . covers an important area of Australian social history and is certainly one of the most comprehensive histories of firefighting ever to be published." 44 chapters. Book weight approx. 1.7kg. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 39) |
TO COMFORT ALWAYS: A Hospital and Its Community
|
|
|
Echuca, Victoria: Echuca District Hospital, 1976. 75pp., intext, b/white illustrations throughout, mostly archival, but including several contemporary [1970s]. Oblong [landscape] format book. Spine firm and square, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Boards lightly shelfworn. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, with several closed tears, partially U.V. affected on spine. The interesting story of the Echuca District Hospital, born from a community campaign following an appalling accident in 1877 during construction of an iron bridge spanning the Murray River. It is the story of dedicated men and women-Doctors, Nurses, Matrons, and Sisters who work[ed] tirelessly in service restoring health to the residents of Echuca. Further, it is the story of local people who have supported the hospital throughout its existence... 11 chapters. Book weight approx. 600g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall [Oblong]. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 40) |
FAR BEYOND EXPECTATION : The Story of the International Development of Christian Women Communicating International
|
|
|
Sydney, NSW, Australia: The International Board, Christian Women Communicating International, 1993. 75pp., b/white line drawn illustrations by Betty Tyler, throughout. Foreword by Grace Collins. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper sunned on spine, and an adjacent strip of front and rear panel. "Since the writing of 'Beyond Expectations', CWCI has advanced nationally and internationally . . . Many new ways of helping women have emerged such as workshops, seminars, an expanded tape ministry and even radio broadcasting . . . At the last meeting of the International Board, it was decided that a further record of God's marvellous leading should be written . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Part I/ National Management Boards, Part 2/ National Committees, Part 3/ Know Your Bible Classes, Part 4/ What of the Future. Book weight approx. 140g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE FREEMASONS : A History of the World's Most Powerful Secret Society
|
|
|
New York: Arcade Publishing, 2001. xii, + 357pp. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over nominally bumped spine. Plain black boards undamaged. Leaves pristine. Art-illustrated ('Tower of Babel', Pieter Brueghel) loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally edgeworn only. "The Freemasons are a subject of endless fascination. To the layman, they are a mysterious brotherhood . . . in this much-needed re-assessment, Jasper Ridley offers a substantial work of history that sifts the truth from the myth as it traces Freemasonry from its origins to the present day . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 22 chapters, Notes & Refs., Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 620g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First U.S. Edition, 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
HISTORY OF THE WORLD'S ALLIANCE OF YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATIONS
|
|
|
London: S.P.C.K., 1955. xvii, + 746pp. Book clean. Ox blood red leather spine slightly askew, and has a small pressure dent there-on. Bright gilt title on same, insignia on like-coloured cloth boards, dented and abraded on foredge. Text-block clean, top edge gilt. Boards and block mildly distorted from pressure, no affect on readability. A detailed history of an organisation that spans the world: The Young Men's Christian Association. Contents include: Prelims., Three 'Parts'; Formative Years 1844-1878, Expanding Vision 1878-1913, In The Midst Of Turmoil 1913-1954, in total 17 chapters, plus Epilogue, Appendices, and Index. Book weight approx. 1.1 KG. * INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. * Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover, Quarter Leather. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 43) |
THE PARTICIPATORS: A History of the Spastic Society of Victoria
|
|
|
Victoria, Australia: The Spastic Society of Victoria, 1992. viii, + 308pp., unpaginated, b/white, candidly-illustrated, halftone plate section, plus several other like plates. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Signed, with a 'best wishes', by the author on title page, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated (author portrait on rear) card wrapper covered with permanent, clear acetate film (neatly applied). Taking over three years to research and write 'The Participators: A History of the Spastic Society of Victoria', the author, herself with cerebral palsy, presents glimpses of the life of that society over the (then) 43 years of existence . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 44 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 44) |
CHALLENGE. The First 100 Years of the VEF. 1885-1985
|
|
|
Hawthorn, Victoria, Australia: Victorian employers' Federation, 1985. xi, + 264pp., intext b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed gilt title card wrapper lightly edgeworn only. Published in the centenary year, this book tells of the history of the V.E.F. (Victorian Employers' Federation) from the "well-attended gathering of gentlemen" who met at the Athaneum Hall on 13 March, 1885 . . . Contents include: 25 chapters, Presidents, Index. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 45) |
YOURS FOR LIFE: The History of T & G Mutual Life Society Limited 1876-1976
|
|
|
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: T & G Mutual Life Society, 1976. 151pp., illustrated endpapers. B/white halftone plate frontispiece and intext plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and noticably U.V. affected on spine and rear panel. The story of T & G Mutual Life Society, published in the centenary year of existence. Contents include: Foreword, Ten chapters, from The First Decade to The Tenth Decade, List of Directors and Chief Executives. Book weight approx. 530g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 46) |
A CENTURY OF UNION
|
|
|
East Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: The United Grand Lodge of Victoria, 1989. [iv] + 291pp., pattern-print endpapers. Intext, candid and archival b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt titles. Leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn. With a lead-in entitled 'Before the United Grand Lodge of Victoria', followed by thirty-one chronological chapters, beginning with Sir William John Clarke, Grand Master 1889 to 1896, and ending with John William Connell, Grand Master 1986 to 1989, plus Index, this is the history of the United Grand Lodge of Victoria. Book weight approx. 1.1 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 47) |
A HOSPITAL FOR THE BAYSIDE: MORDIALLOC - CHELTENHAM HISTORY
|
|
|
Cheltenham, Victoria: Author [Tom Sheehy], 1982. 115pp. Intext, candidly-illustrated, b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Monochrome, pictorially illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn and scuffed. The history of the now-defunct Mordialloc-Cheltenham Community Hospital and of the citizens who worked tirelessly in its stead...Contents include: Hardy pioneers, A move for the better, Growing town needs a hospital, One resolute committee, A project of very high priority, early days of the peace, Rising to reality, Laying the Foundation Stone, Great fulfilment, Boom of the fifties and sixties, Race with inflation. the Foundation Stone was laid on Saturday 13 september, 1950...Book weight approx. 230g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st.. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 48) |
A VISION FULFILLED: The Ivanhoe Grammar School. The First Seventy Years
|
|
|
Victoria: Ivanhoe Grammar School , 1985. Unpaginated [54 pages]. B/white pen and ink drawings by G. Stuart Warmington. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Signed on ffep by the Author/Illustrator. Former owner stamp on front paste-down, else leaves clean. Illustrated D/jacket trivially edgeworn only. Sparsely texted, the story of the prestigious Ivanhoe Grammar School, from it's beginnings in February 1915, with twelve pupils. Book weight approx. 450gms. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Oblong Grey Cloth Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good+.. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 49) |
A OPEN ACCOUNT: 72 Years of Unionism in the State Bank of Victoria
|
|
|
Australia: Finance Sector Union [FSU Australia], 1992. 250pp., intext, [mostly] archival, b/w halftone and caricature-sketch illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed limp wrapper nominally edgeworn, with a short, soft crease. The title 'A State Savings Bank Clerk' was a badge of pride for many young men in 1920. That title represented status: a clerk was a respectable young man, well dressed, in a permanent white collar job, with attractive work hours. The Victorian State Bank Union Branch had a long history of service to its members; this is the story...Contents include: Prelims., 18 chapters, and Index. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 50) |
OPUS DEI : The Truth Behind The Myth
|
|
|
London: Hermes House, 2006. 96pp., colour-art frontis, plus colour art, and colour and b/white photographic illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Montage-illustrated, flapped card wrapper negligibly shelfworn at foot. "A comprehensive reference guide to Opus Dei . . . investigates the secret world of Opus Dei from its beginnings in Spain nearly 80 years ago, to its unique status as a powerful autonomous entity at the very heart of the Catholic Church today . . . " Contents include 5 'parts', plus Glossary, Index, Bibliography. Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |




























