Mythologyfrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Mythology | Return to Diversity Books | Even more FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology books
|
| 1) |
THE LEGEND OF TE TUNA
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1986. 71pp., double-page, colour art plates, and b/white illustrations, by Ul de Rico. Book clean, square. Black boards lightly bumped at head. Leaves clean, negligibly browned at top edge. Art-illustrated (Ul de Rico), loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn only. Fascinated by the Polynesian legend of Hina, the beautiful goddess of the sky; Maui, the half-human, half-divine trickster-hero; and the feared Te Tuna, terrible giant eel of the ocean depths, author Richard Adams wrote this narrative poem which retells the greatest of South Sea Legends . . . Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 2) |
A COMPANION TO THE FOLKLORE, MYTHS & CUSTOMS OF BRITAIN
|
|
|
England: BCA, by arrangement with Sutton Publishing , 2004. xii, + 356pp., plus 16 page, colour-plate illustrated section, b/white halftone illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Three very small splash stains to foot of textblock. Illustrated (Front: Green Man sculpture, Cottingley Wood, Arthur's Round Table) card wrapper nominally scuffed, soft corner crease to rear. " . . . provides a comprehensive A-Z companion to legends and customs in England, Scotland and Wales, covering everything from witchcraft, ghosts and fairies to legendary figures, standing stones and mythical creatures . . . over 1000 entries and over 300 colour and b/white illustrations . . . " Also includes: The Folklore Year, Folklore Sites and Further Reading. Book weight approx. 770g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Reprint . Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
TWILIGHT OF THE CELTIC GODS: An Exploration of Britain's Hidden Pagan Traditions
|
|
|
London: Blandford , 1996. 176pp., unpaginated (8 page) colour-plate section, plus intext b/white halftone plates, and sketch-art illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Text-block trivially bumped on upper foredge corner, otherwise as new. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. " . . . fascinating account of Britain's surviving Celtic tradition . . . research in the field . . . clear evidence . . . first-hand accounts . . . uncovered last traces . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 1/ Celtic Belief. 2/ Celtic Landscape. 3/ Celtic Supernatural. Conclusion. Index, more. Book weight approx. 790g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE QUEST FOR KING ARTHUR
|
|
|
London: De Agostini Editions, 1995. 176pp., pattern-print endpapers. Intext illustrations throughout; mostly colour-art, with several in b/white or duo-tone. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Front: 'The Faithfil Knight', Thomas Jones Barker), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Fully enhanced with superb illustrations by Arthur Rackham, Gustave Dore and others, this volume traces King Arthur's evolution from the earliest records of the historical Artorius through countless incarnations to the idealized figure of the King Arthur we know today...Numerous chapters include: Coming of Arthur, Sword in the Stone, Merlin, Morgan le Fay, Lady of the Lake, Excalibur, Camelot and the Round Table, Guinevere and Lancelot, Quest for the Holy Grail., more. Index and Chronology. Book weight approx. 920g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Arthur Rackham, et al. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 5) |
LAND OF ZEUS: Myths of the Greek Gods and Heroes
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1974. 127pp. Book clean and square. Former owner's details on half-title page, leaves uniformly acidic (browned). Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper mildly edge, and spine worn. Many stories of Greek Gods and Heroes, including Tales of Thrace, Thessaly, Attica, Boeotia, Delphi, Aetolia, Peloponnese, Corinth, Argolis, Arcadia, Laconia, Labours of Heracles, Death of Heracles. Book weight approx. 100g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st P/B. Softcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 6) |
CHRISTIAN MYTHOLOGY
|
|
|
England: Hamlyn, 1987. 144pp., colour plate frontispiece (the first leaf of the Book of Kells), plus colour and b/white plates and illustrations (paintings, stained glass, manuscripts, and sculpture from many ages), throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Front cover-'The Miraculous Verification of the True Cross of Christ', detail of a painting by Piero della Francesca. Back panel-Pentecost from a thirteenth-century French manuscript) card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. A stand-alone volume in the 'Library of the World's Myths and Legends' series. Contents include: Intro., 9 chapters, plus Further Reading and Index. Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Revised. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 7) |
THE WORLD OF CAMELOT: King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table
|
|
|
London: Michael O'Mara Books, 1995. 217pp., unpaginated colour-plate sections. Intext, b/w, wood-cut style illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Michael Foss retells the stories surrounding King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table, by 'becoming' Sir Thomas Malory, a bookish knight, now resident in a low, dark room in Newgate Prison, with time to consider how life has gone so wrong . . . Contents include: Prologue, 13 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 560g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 8) |
FAERIES AND OTHER FANTASTICAL FOLK : The Faery Paintings of Maxine Gadd. Boxed Edition
|
|
|
London: Artists' and Photographers' Press Ltd., 2005. Unpaginated (112 pages). Sensational colour-art throughout: depictions of faeries of many forms, trolls, goblins, and mermaids. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Vivid gilt titles and laid-on colour plate over deep red, faux-velvet padded (front) boards. All edges gilt on pristine text-block. Illustrated presentation box in very good conditioon. "Faeries take many forms, each more magical than the last. From mischievous imps and sprites to fluttering pixies to malicious goblins to sinisterly graceful elves and Sidhe, they co-exist in the land called Faerie, which is forever just around the corner from our perceptions . . . " Beautifully illustrated, contents include: Prelims., Journey into Faerie, Faeries - Faeries - Faeries, Faerie Goddesses, Dark Faeries, Mermaids, In Faeryland, Farewell to Faerie, About the Paintings, Artist's Acks. Item weight approx. 745g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover (In Box). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
GODDESS SYMBOLS: Universal Signs Of The Divine Female
|
|
|
Rowayton, CT., USA: Saraband Inc., 1998. 112pp., purple cloth boards, colour illustrations throughout. Minor bump to foot of spine. Illustrated dustjacket Mylar protected. "The Goddess- the first manifestation of humanity's deeply rooted need to personify it's sense of the sacred in a supreme being. Before the masculine role in procreation was understood, women were credited with awesome natural powers . . . " Weight approx. 910g.. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 10) |
THE MYTHIC JOURNEY : The Meaning of Myth as a Guide for Life
|
|
|
NSW, Australia: Simon & Schuster Australia, 1999. 288pp., colour art frontis, plus colour art illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated ('Echo and Narcissus', John William Waterhouse), flapped card wrapper negligibly edgeworn and scuffed, soft corner crease. " . . . explores the psychological themes of many mythical traditions, recounting stories from Greco-Roman, Hebraic, Egyptian, Celtic, Norse and Eastern civilizations . . . More than fifty myths are beautifully retold, and each is followed by a psychological overview explaining the application the story can have in our own lives. The tales are further brought to life with striking artwork by Rubens, Klimt, Renoir, Blake and many more artists who found inspiration in these stories . . . " Includes Bibliography and Further Reading, and Index. Book weight approx. 730g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition, Second Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE LOTUS AND THE GRAIL: Legends from East to West
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1974. 268pp., colour plates. Book clean. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Flecks of foxing on endpapers, else leaves clean. Loose-plastic protected, art illustrated dustjacket slightly edgeworn, and evidence of dampstain on reverse, else good. Eighteen stories based on legends from all over the world, given fresh interpretations. "Will appeal equally to young people and adults". Book weight approx. 750g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st. U.K. Edition,. Original Cloth Hardcover + D/J. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Errol Le Cain. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 12) |
FOLK TALES AND FABLES OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: David Bateman Ltd., 2007. 288pp., colour-art illustrations throughout (mostly full-page) by highly acclaimed illustrator Robert Ingpen. Pattern-print endpapers. Book clean and square. Spine firm, nominal bump on head of backstrip. All edges gilt on pristine text-block. Attached ribbon bookmark. Art-illustrated (Robert Ingpen) gloss boards undamaged. First published by David Bateman in 1987, this edition contains over sixty traditional folk tales and fables from Europe, Africa, Asia, the Middle East, Australasia, and the Americas. Includes Bibliography. Book weight approx. 1.32 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Robert Ingpen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE BOOK OF THE SAGAS
|
|
|
London and New York: Ernest Nister, Jointly with E.P.Dutton. Original green cloth. Art-illustrated endpapers. Undated [early 20th century]. Colour-art frontispiece plus 5 other unpaginated like plates. Intext b/white sketch-art [several full-page]. All illustrations by Gordon Browne R.I. [1858-1932]. Book clean. Spine firm, lightly shaken. Random colour flecks, specks and edgewear on boards. Former owner's bookplate affixed to illustrated ffep., like inscription on verso of same. An area [one sq. in.] of biopredation on rear endpaper, otherwise leaves clean. No dustjacket. Stories of Norse and Viking mythology, including Odin, Thor, Baldur, Frey and Gerda, Iduna, Loki, Harald Hairfair, Volund, Iceland Folk and more. Book weight approx. 860g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Hardcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 14) |
ANCIENT GREECE
|
|
|
Great Britain: Floris Books, 2004. 174pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, one page corner-creased. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn, small, soft corner crease to rear. "A re-telling of Greek mythology and ancient history as recommended for Steiner-Waldorf curriculum class 5-6 (age 10-12)." Contents include: Preface, Greek Mythology, The Argonauts, Perseus, The Twelve Labours of Heracles, Theseus, Greek History, Alexander the Great, Index. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
CREATION MYTHS : Man's Introduction to the World
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1977. 96pp., colour and b/white plates, diagrams, drawings, halftone illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. "Every culture, no matter how simple, has left us some framework designed to account for the origin and nature of the world's life-structures . . . They describe the cosmos in human, and man in cosmic, terms . . . " A stand-alone volume in the 'Art and Imagination' series. Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 16) |
THE GODDESS PELE
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii: Aloha Graphics, 1077. 35pp., b/w and duo-tone halftone illustrations throughout. Book square. Staples firm. Leaves clean. Mystically illustrated [Paul Martin] card wrapper slightly edgeworn, abraded spots, colour faded on spine and a few blind indentations. Original price sticker affixed inside front wrap. Pele is the Volcano Goddess of Hawaii. Book weight approx. 102g.. Staplebound Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 17) |
THE REAL BIRTH OF APHRODITE : Amarna in Greek Mythology. Multiple Proofs of the Secret Amarna Presence in Greek Mythology
|
|
|
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: B.M.Minton Publishing, 2000. iv, + 595pp., b/white halftone frontispiece, plus like, intext plates and line illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm, with a hint of a reading crease. At least three (that we found) errata slips (p.225, 355 and rear fly sheet). Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper minimally edgeworn and creased, with an unobtrusive (3mm) punch-hole through rear wrap, and fly-sheet. Previously published in various formats. this second edition (complete with erratas) with corrections and additional material includes: Prelims., Preface(s), Intro., 25 chapters, Biblio., Index. Maps. Book weight approx. 760g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus (Revised) . Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
VIKING MYTHS & LEGENDS
|
|
|
London: Brockhampton Press, 1998. 128pp., colour plate illustrations (some full-page) throughout. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves pristine. Art-illustrated (Front: 'The Viking Sea Raiders', Albert Goodwin) gloss boards nominally bumped on head of backstrip, else fine. Identically-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Gods, goddesses, monsters, giants, elves and trolls contrast with earnest romances in Viking mythology. Heroes like Odin and Thor, Freyia and Loki, Sigurd and Gundrun are celebrated in this beautifully illustrated book of legends and sagas of bygone cultures in the Viking tradition . . . Contents include: Intro., Creation Myths, Legends of Odin and Asgard, ditto Thor, Freyia and other stories, End of the World, Glossary, Notes, Index. Book weight approx. 860g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
UNDER THE STARFRUIT TREE : Folktales from Vietnam
|
|
|
United States: University Of Hawaii Press, 1993. 136pp., full page, b/white art illustrations by Janet Larsen. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper mildly rubbed along spine, minor edgewear, light bump to rear. Alice M. Terada, reading specialist and writer, presents stories from North and South Vietnam, which provide insight into the history and culture of the Vietnamese peoples, be they mountain tribes, lowland farmers or fishing people. Sections include: Foibles of Man and Quirks of Animals, Tales from the Lowlands and the Highlands, Spirit World and Food, Love and Laughter. Book weight approx. 220g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 20) |
EXCALIBUR : The Search for Arthur
|
|
|
London: BBC Books, 1994. 224pp., colour-art frontispiece, colour plates throughout, supported by several b/white halftone plates. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Plain brown boards undamaged. Thin remainder stripe (black felt pen) on foot of text-block, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated ('Lancelot Fighting a Lion', French manuscript, 1344, Bibliotheque Nationale, Paris), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Produced to accompany a television series, Gwyn Williams considers the shadowy links between Arthur, Stonehedge and Celtic rituals, and slender evidence of the historical Arthur, before describing how these stories and myths developed . . . Contents include; Prelims., 12 chapters, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 835g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|









