cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Egyptology

from Diversity Books

Browse Egyptology | Return to Diversity Books | Even more HISTORY / Ancient / Egypt books
1) THE GREAT PYRAMID OF EGYPT
Becker, F

THE GREAT PYRAMID OF EGYPT
Dandenong, Victoria: G.N. & E.J. Ridgway, 1999. f & 172pp., b/w diagramatic illustrations, gloss illustrated stiff card cover. A pragmatic look at the Great Pyramid of Egypt. The writer believes this magnificent building was created by an advanced civilisation, following original designs . . . Weight approx. 250g.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $14.40
2) EASY LESSONS IN EGYPTIAN HIEROGLYPHICS WITH SIGN LIST
Budge, E.A. Wallis

EASY LESSONS IN EGYPTIAN HIEROGLYPHICS WITH SIGN LIST
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Co., 1935. viii, + 246pp., small, intext hieroglyphic line-drawn illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Cloth mildly abraded on foot and head of backstrip. An original bookseller's sticker, minor underlining and a margin note on one page, otherwise leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, tape-stained, jagged tears and nips, plus price-clipped and small stain spots. A stand-alone, Vol. 3 in the 'Books On Egypt and Chaldaea' series is, "...intended to form an easy introduction to the study of the Egyptian hieroglyphic inscriptions..." Contents include: Hieroglyphic Writing, The Rosetta Stone and Decipherment, Hieroglyphics as Ideographs-Phonetics and Determinatives, A Selection Characters With Phonetic Values, Pronouns, Nouns, The Article, Adjectives-Numerals-Time-The Year-, The Verb, Adverbs-Prepositions, Conjunctions and Particles, Extracts For The Reader. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 5th Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Fair +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
3) HIEROGLYPHS AND THE AFTERLIFE IN ANCIENT EGYPT
Forman, Werner, and Quirke, Stephen

London: British Musem Press/Opus Publishing, 1996. 192pp., superb colour-plate illustrations throughout, including frontispiece. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over firm backstrip. Plain blue cloth boards nominally bumped. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly bumped and edgeworn. "Egyptian hieroglyphics unite art and writing in a conscious plan to attain eternal life . . . in this new and comprehensive study Stephen Quirke sets out the history of the texts designed to guarantee life beyond death, from the Pyramid Texts for Kings and Queens c. 2400BC, to the Book of the Dead used by King and subjects alike, after 1600BC . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 6 chapters, Note, Glossary, Chronology, Map of Ancient Egypt, Index. Book weight approx. 1.2 KG. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $30.00
4) ANCIENT EGYPTIAN MATERIALS AND INDUSTRIES
Lucas, A.(revised by J.R.Harris)

London: Histories & Mysteries of Man Ltd., 1989. xvi, + 523pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt titles over dark blue boards. Leaves clean. Boards lightly bumped on head and heel of backstrip, plus upper foredge corner. No dustjacket. First published in 1926, a most interesting insight into the materials and industries utilised by the ancient Egyptians. With a Chronology, Preface, and Abbs., materials (chapters) discussed include: Beads, Adhesives, Alcohololic Beverages, Animal Products, Building Materials, Cosmetics and Perfumes, Inlaid Eyes, Glazed Ware, Glass, Metals and Alloys, Mummificatioon, Oils-Fats and Waxes, Painting Materials, Pottery, Precious & Semi-Precious Stones, Stone Vessels, Wood, Summary, Appendix (Chemical Analysis), Addenda, Index. Book weight approx. 950g. *INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing * Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 4th (Revised). Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $51.00
5) EGYPTOLOGY: Search for the Tomb of Osiris...being the Journal of Miss Emily Sands
Sands, Emily

Rowville, Victoria, Australia: Five Mile Press, 2004. Unpaginated (28 pages). Book clean and square. Colour-art illustrations, numerous attachments (envelopes, lift-up flaps) and inserts, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean and undamaged. Endpapers illustrated. Gilt-titled, illustrated boards, with red 'glass' inserts, nominally bumped only. The 'diary' journal, which ends ubruptly, of adventuring Egyptologist Emily Sands, with a discreet disclaimer, to whit: "This book is the facsimile of a journal supposedly written in 1926. As there is scant evidence to back up this claim, it must be enjoyed solely on its own merits". Never-the-less, it is still a beautiful, cleverly-produced book. Book weight approx. 1.05 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
6) EGYPTIAN POEMS
Seton-williams, M.V

EGYPTIAN POEMS
Braunton, Devon, U.K.: Merlin Books, 1987. 40pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. An indecipherable, signed/dated inscription on title page, otherwise leaves clean, but acidic. Printed card wrapper [author portrait rear] lightly edgeworn, bumped, and indented. The Melbourne, Australia-born author is a field archaeologist and Egyptologist, having excavated in Sinai, Egypt, Palestine, Syria, Turkey and Cyprus. He is also a dab hand with a poet's pen . . . Booklet weight approx. 80g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. By Other. First Edition. Softcover Booklet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: