cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction- Westerns

from Diversity Books

Browse Fiction- Westerns | Return to Diversity Books | Even more FICTION / Westerns books
1) THE THUNDERING HERD
Grey, Zane

THE THUNDERING HERD
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1950. 254pp., book square, spine firm. Light foxing to endpapers and edges, mildly acidic paper. Price-clipped, loose-plastic protected, illustrated dustjacket edgeworn with open and closed tears , mainly top of spine and rear panel. First published, January 1925. A volume in the H & S Yellow Jacket series. Book weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Hard Cover + D/J. Good/Fair +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
2) ROBBERS ROOST
Grey, Zane

ROBBERS ROOST
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1950. 267pp., book square, corners bumped, spine firm, cloth spine sliigtly faded. Leaves: grubby edges, random foxing, edges worse. Original seller's sticker affixed lower front pastedown. Price-clipped, loose-plastic protected, illustrated dustjacket has complete front panel, albeit edgeworn. Half of spine, rear panel, rear flap missing, else nipped and closed tears. First printing in this edition. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Hard Cover + D/J. Fair+/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $6.80
3) LOST PUEBLO
Grey, Zane

LOST PUEBLO
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1955. 191pp., book slightly canted, spine firm. Light random foxing, grubby on edges. Original seller's sticker affixed lower front pastedown. Price-clipped, loose-plastic protected, illustrated dustjacket edgeworn, nipped, thumb-size piece missing from foot of spine, else a clean closed tear. Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st. U.K.Edition,. Hard Cover + D/J. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
4) THE LIGHT OF WESTERN STARS
Grey, Zane

THE LIGHT OF WESTERN STARS
U.K.: Hamish Hamilton/ Harper & Brothers, 1951. 297pp., book square, spine firm, leaves slightly foxed throughout [endpapers and edges worse]. Original seller's sticker affixed to lower front pastedown. Price-clipped, loose-plastic protected, illustrated [J.Pollack] dustjacket edgeworn, nipped head and foot of spine, else short closed tears. First published in this edition 1949. Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 2nd Impression. Hard Cover + D/J. Good/Fair +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
5) TO THE LAST MAN
Grey, Zane

TO THE LAST MAN
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1950. 256pp., book square, spine firm. Leaves randomly foxed [edges and endpapers worse], head grubby. Original seller's sticker affixed to lower front pastedown. Price-clipped, loose-plastic protected, illustrated dustjacket edgeworn with closed tears and mild fading to spine. First published, February 1922. A volume in the H & S Yellow Jacket series. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Hard Cover + D/J. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
6) THUNDER MOUNTAIN
Grey, Zane

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1938. 312pp., book canted, mildly shaken, cloth lightly abraded, slight fade to spine colour. Seller stamp on ffep., small stain through several pages, else random foxing, including edges. No dustjacket. Book weight approx. 290g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Hard Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
7) THE HERITAGE OF THE DESERT
Grey, Zane

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1950. 218pp., book mildly canted. Cloth good. Spine firm. Random foxing and grubby spots on edges, lightly foxed endpapers. Original seller's sticker affixed lower front pastedown. Price-clipped, loose-plastic protected, illustrated dustjacket edgeworn, nipped, short closed tears. First published in this edition 1948.PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Hard Cover + D/J. Fair+/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
8) TWIN SOMBREROS
Grey, Zane

TWIN SOMBREROS
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1952. 288pp., book square, bump to foot of rear cover, fade spot head of spine. Leaves noticeably acidic, edges grubby, tick marks on page listing previous titles, original seller's sticker affixed lower front pastedown. Price-clipped, loose-plastic protected, illustrated dustjacket edgeworn with open and closed tears, mainly top of rear panel and spine. First published January, 1942. A volume in the H & S Yellow Jacket series. Book weight approx. 330g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Hard Cover + D/J. Fair/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
9) THE RAINBOW TRAIL
Grey, Zane

THE RAINBOW TRAIL
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1950. 264pp., book square, cloth good, a few light spots on spine. Grubby and foxed edges, light spots throughout. Original seller's sticker affixed lower front pastedown. Price-clipped, loose-plastic protected, illustrated [J.Pollack] dustjacket edgeworn, a few nips and closed tears. First published in this edition, January 1948. Book weight approx. 330g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 5th Impression. Hard Cover + D/J. Good/Fair +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
10) WANDERER OF THE WASTELAND
Grey, Zane

WANDERER OF THE WASTELAND
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1951. 253pp., book square, clean, spine firm. Foxed areas on endpapers, lightly acidic paper, original seller's sticker affixed to lower front pastedown. Price-clipped, illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, open and closed tears, thumbnail size piece missing from head of spine, foxing spots on reverse. This title first published March,1923. A volume in the H & S Yellow Jacket series. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Hard Cover + D/J. Good+/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
11) THE MAVERICK QUEEN
Grey, Zane

THE MAVERICK QUEEN
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1953. 251pp., book square, spine firm. Areas of fading on spine [corresponding to torn dustjacket]. Leaves: random foxing to edges, slight on endpapers. Original seller's sticker affixed lower front pastedown. Price-clipped, loose-plastic protected, illustrated dustjacket edgeworn, nipped at head, thumb-size piece missing foot of spine, several short closed tears. First published in this edition, October 1950. A volume in the H & S Yellow Jacket series. Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 2nd Impression. Hard Cover + D/J. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
12) TAPPAN'S BURRO and Other Stories
Grey, Zane

TAPPAN'S BURRO and Other Stories
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1951. 318pp., book square, spine firm. Leaves randomly foxed, including edges, which are also grubby. Original seller's sticker affixed lower front pastedown. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket tired, with large closed tears, pieces nipped, edgewear and front flap missing [plain paper replacement]. Jacket illustration by 'Pollack'. First published in this edition, 1949. Stories, other than Tappan's Burro, are: The Great Slave, Yaqui, Tigre, The Rubber Hunter. Book weight approx. 410g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Hard Cover + D/J. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
13) KNIGHTS OF THE RANGE
Grey, Zane

KNIGHTS OF THE RANGE
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1951. 286pp., book square, spine firm, mild fading to areas of spine. Leaves: edges grubby, random foxing throughout. Original seller's sticker affixed lower front pastedown. Just fair, price-clipped, loose-plastic protected, illustrated dustjacket edgeworn, nipped, open and closed tears, and a thumb size piece missing from foot of spine. First published in this edition, March 1939. Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Hard Cover + D/J. Fair+/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
14) THE BORDER LEGION
Grey, Zane

THE BORDER LEGION
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1950. 251pp., book clean, firm. Foxed first few, last few leaves and edges. Original seller's sticker affixed lower front pastedown. Price-clipped, loose-plastic protected, illustrated dustjacket edgeworn with open and closed tears and nips. Thumbnail size piece missing head of spine, else jacket fair. Book weight approx. 310g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Hard Cover + D/J. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
15) THE DRIFT FENCE
Grey, Zane

THE DRIFT FENCE
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1951. 240pp., book square, spine firm. Edges and endpapers foxed, else random spots. Original seller's sticker affixed lower front pastedown. Price-clipped, illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with a few pieces nipped head and foot of spine. Jacket illustration by 'Pollock'. First published in this edition, 1950. Book weight approx. 270g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Hard Cover + D/J. Good/Fair +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
16) THE LAST OF THE PLAINSMEN
Grey, Zane

THE LAST OF THE PLAINSMEN
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1950. 256pp., book square, spine firm. Random foxing spots on endpapers and edges [which are grubby], else leaves clean. Original seller's sticker affixed lower front pastedown. Price-clipped, loose-plastic protected, illustrated dustjacket has slight edgewear and mild fading to spine. First published 1920. A volume in the H & S Yellow Jacket series. Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Hard Cover + D/J. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
17) FIGHTING CARAVANS
Grey, Zane

FIGHTING CARAVANS
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1950. 255pp., book slightly canted, spine firm. Light fading to areas on spine. Random foxing throughout, endpapers and edges worse. Loose-plastic protected, illustrated dustjacket edgeworn, thumbnail size piece missing foot of spine, nipped at head of same, else closed tears. First published , November 1931. A volume in the H & S Yellow Jacket series. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Hard Cover + D/J. Fair+,/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
18) THE LONE STAR RANGER: A Romance of the Border
Grey, Zane

THE LONE STAR RANGER: A Romance of the Border
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1951. 262pp., book square, spine firm. Leaves: grubby edges, random foxing. Original seller's sticker affixed lower front pastedown. Price-clipped, loose-plastic protected, illustrated [J. Pollack] dustjacket edgeworn, nipped, closed tear. First published in this edition, January 1948. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Hard Cover + D/J. Good/Fair +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
19) RANGE LAW
Martin, Charles M

London: Ivor Nicholson and Watson, 1936. 283pp., ex-lending library copy, complete with discreet identifiers throughout textblock and on rear endpapers. Book cocked. Green cloth abraded and split on corners. Leaves randomly soiled, [formerly] dog-eared, and finger-marked. Front panel of the original dustjacket affixed to front board. Title worn from backstrip, soiling and spots there-on. A rare title, but filler quality only. In the early '80s old John Golden, a tall man in a ten gallon Stetson hat, enters the Wells-Fargo Company in old time El Paso, insisting on seeing General Manager Tom Scudder...Book weight approx. 400g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . 1st U.K.. Hardcover [Original Cloth]. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
20) THE GOLDEN FEATHER
Pharis, Robert L

Toronto, Canada: Longmans Canada Limited, 1964. 182pp., sketch-art illustrations by David Sager. Book clean and square. Spine firm, nominally bumped on head and heel. Orange cloth boards undamaged. A former owner's name and date on front pastedown, else leaves clean. Art-illustrated (David Sager), loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly nipped and edgeworn, with a minor chip on spine. An exciting, fast-moving story that begins on the banks of the St Mary's River in Alberta, Canada. Ellie Carruthers, just thirteen, and Buck Morris, nearly fourteen, decide thay can swim their ponies across the swollen river to the Blackfoot side to rob a falcon's nest. Later, while eavesdropping on notorious ex-convict Bob Flint discussing a plot to murder the Blackfoot chief, Elkrobe, they are surprised and captured by Flint's accomplice. Suddenly they are in deep trouble . . . Book weight approx. 345g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
21) THE MAN FROM THE HILLS
Sanders, Charles Wesley

London: Wild West Club (Wm. Collins), 1932. 252pp., plus (iv). A copy from a private lending library. Spine cocked. Cloth soiled and abraded. Tape residue on endpapers. An inordinate number of private lending library stamps throughout, together with usual library accompaniments: tape stains, numbers, fingermarks, soiling. Remnants of the dustjacket affixed to front board and rear pastedown. Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First British. Hardcover (Cloth). Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Private Library. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: