Botany/Horticulturefrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Botany/Horticulture | Return to Diversity Books | Even more SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Horticulture books
|
| 1) |
THE FLOWERS OF CENTRAL AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
Kenthurst, N.S.W., Australia: Kangaroo Press, 1989. 64pp., intext, colour plate illustrations [many of detail] throughout. Oblong [landscape format] booklet. Spine firm, and square. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn and bumped. With clearly and simply written text, "this book describes and illustrates the common plants and flowers of Central Australia. Using 155 colour plates, it is arranged in a way to enable you to recognise all the plants and flowers you are likely to see in Central Australia..." Includes: Intro., and Index. Book weight approx. 170g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Oblong Softcover Booklet. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 2) |
GROWING TREES ON AUSTRALIAN FARMS
|
|
|
Canberra, A.C.T., Australia: A.J.Arthur, Commonwealth Government Printer, 1968. xxvi, + 397pp., colour-map endpapers, colour plate frontispiece, unpaginated, colour and b/white halftone plates, several fold-outs, plus numerous, intext line-drawings, tables and maps. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt title and illustration over undamaged cloth boards. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, negligibly dampstained, price-clipped and has a short closed tear on lower foredge fold. Written for farmers, landowners, students and others, this book deals with the use of trees for ornament, shade, shelter, and timber production, in temperate Australia. An impressive list of contributors assisted with: Prelims., Bio.'s, 26 chapters, Appendices, Index. Book weight approx. 1.3 KG. *INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.* Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE BUSH FOOD HANDBOOK : How to Gather, Grow, Process, and Cook Australian Wild Foods
|
|
|
Balmain, NSW, Australia: Ti Tree Press. No publication date (c. 1898). 208pp., colour-plate illustrations throughout, together with several b/white line-drawings. Book clean and square. Spine firm, minimally bumped on head and heel. Boards nominally shelfworn only. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket trivially edgeworn, and somewhat colour-faded on spine. "This is a book about how to utilise and enjoy foods which are unique to the Australian environment. It tells how to find, grow, process, and cook the fruits, seeds, nuts and roots of wild plants . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Preface, Intro., Australian Food - Bush Food and Aborigines, Foraging in the City, Creating your own Backyard Foraging Patch, Recipes, A Taste from the Bush, Survival in the Bush, Regional Listing of Food Species, Biblio., Index, more. Book weight approx. 1.15 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
FLOWERS IN HISTORY
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld And Nicolson, 1970. 246pp., printed endpapers. Original cloth hardcover. Beautiful colour plate illustrations, plus numerous b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt title and illustration on lightly bumped and colour-flecked green cloth boards. Foxing flecks on text-block edges, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket foxed on flaps and slightly edgeworn only. "...traces the stories of some of the best-loved plants to be found in Western gardens...results of...intrepid explorers who introduced exotic plants to Europe, and the men who improved strains...Includes Intro., Camellia, Carnation, Delphinium, Iris, Lily, Magnolia, Peony, Poppy, Rose, Tulip, Viola, Waterlily, Herbs and mnore. Index. Book weight approx. 1.15 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. . Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 5) |
TOTALLY BONSAI : A Guide to Growing, Shaping and Caring for Miniature Trees and Shrubs
|
|
|
London: New Burlington Books, 2001. 128pp., colour photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated, flapped card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. A guide to tending and styling Bonsai for the beginner-whether buying a finished tree, or cultivating your own. Learn the secrets of shaping, creating twin trunks, bending and transforming, and discover the best ways to display your Bonsai . . . Chapters include: The Bonsai Tradition, Getting Started, General Care, Styling and Display, Easy Species Guide, Style Gallery, plus Index. Book weight approx. 480g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 6) |
BRITISH SEAWEED
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1963. 232pp., botanical colour-art frontispiece, plus 11 unpaginated like-illustrated plates, artwork by Ernerst V. Petts (all called-for plates extant). Numerous b/white intext sketch illustrations throughout, by Ernest V. Petts and Lura M. Ripley. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over nominally bumped spine. Plain, original green cloth boards undamaged. Text-block top edge tinted, leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated, laminated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, and colour faded on spine, plus minimal laminate bubbling. A stand-alone, Volume 3 in the 'Kew Series' of British Plants. Suitable for the learned, and not-so-learned, the contents of this hard to find title include: Prelims., Intro., Key to Genera, British Seaweeds: Chlorophyta, Phaeophyta, Rhodophyta, Biblio., Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 395g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 7) |
ADVANCED GUIDE TO HYDROPONICS
|
|
|
London: Pelham Books, 1979. 333pp., frontispiece and intext, b/white halftone plates, line-drawings, and tables. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, otherwise very good. Written by a pioneering authority on hydroponics, this book should prove to be most valuable to agriculturists and horticulturists worldwide, particularly those concerned with over-crowded, or adverse climate areas . . . Contents include: 25 chapters over six 'parts', plus Biblio. and Index. Book weight approx. 900g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 3rd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 8) |
FAVOURITE PLANTS
|
|
|
Port Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Thomas C. Lothian, 1995. 153pp., colour plate endpapers, like plates throughout, supported by b/white line illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm. An inscription, congratulating an award winner, signed by the author on title page, that recipient's label affixed over printed ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, nominally bumped, gloss wrapper has fold-in flaps. The author, as a public face of gardening, is often asked, " What is your favourite plant? " As a response to this query, she produced this title. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Various favourites, Index. Book weight approx. 680g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 9) |
GARDENING THE JAPANESE WAY
|
|
|
Wellington, New Zealand: A.H. & A.W.Reed, 1970. 215pp., art-illustrated endpapers. Colour-art frontispiece, and numerous, unpaginated colour plates throughout. Book clean and square. Colour stripping and flecks on lightly bumped cloth boards. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket colour faded on front illustration, and has clear reinforcing tape on edges, nicks and folds. Informative and instructive in the art of design and creation of traditional Japanese gardens and allied arts (Ikebana, etc.). Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Spirit & Meaning, Art, Types, Developmental History, Ornaments, Symbolism, Designing, When to . . . , Maintenance, Pruning/Shaping, Classical Gardens, Ikebana, Bonsai, Kiku, Climate, Nature Poetry (Haiku), Favourite Plants, Index. Book weight approx. 1.22 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 10) |
VIRTUOUS WEEDS: Growing and Using Herbs in Australia
|
|
|
Crows Nest, NSW, Australia: Little Hills Press, 1992. 112pp., full-page colour plate illustrations, plus monochrome (green) sketch illustrations (by Caroline Durre). Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Herbs have been used since ancient times to heal, add flavour to food and drink, keep homes smelling sweet, to soothe, and early on, for their 'magical' properties. This easy-to-use reference book includes recipes, identifies herbs, and offers other relevant information. Includes Biblio., Glossary and Index. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 11) |
PEOPLE AND PLANTS : A History of Gardening in Victoria
|
|
|
Fish Creek, Victoria, Australia: Author (Mary Ellis), 2003. 172pp., illustrated throughout: colour plates, b/white halftone plates, plus botanical sketch-art. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Signed on title-page by author, otherwise leaves pristine. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper undamaged. A respected conservationist, keen gardener, and long-time resident of South Gippsland, Mary Ellis has produced a most interesting book on the history, and many of the personalities, that make the story of Victoria's garden history . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 11 chapters, Conclusion, Index. Book weight approx. 920g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 12) |
TIBETAN VEGETATION OF CHINA (Text in English, Chinese and Tibetan)
|
|
|
China: Jiangsu Science & Technology Publishing House, 1993. (xii) + 253pp., colour plate illustrations throughout; flora and landscape pictorials of stunningly beautiful Tibet. Book clean and square. Bright gilt titles, minor indentations and bubbling on original red vinyl covered boards. Leaves clean, several formerly dog-eared pages. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. Tri-text (Chinese, English and, presumably,Tibetan) throughout, supported by exquisite photography. Since 1978, when Professor Xu Fengxiang first went to Tibet, she has played an increasingly important role in scientific research of flora, forest plants and trees, with over 65 study tours of major areas of the Tibetan Plateau. Inserted loose with book is a two-page leaflet in a non-English text. Book weight approx. 1.2 KG. *INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.* Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 13) |
MODERN PLANT PROPAGATION
|
|
|
Port Melbourne Victoria, Australia: Lothian Pub Co, 1990. 186pp., plus 4 x 2 page, colour photographically-illustrated sections, numerous b/white halftone illustrations intext. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has a couple of light creases to lower front corner, several indentations. An extensively-illustrated, complete guide to plant propagation for the home and professional gardener. Includes division, separation, layering, softwood, semi-ripe and hardwood cuttings, through to bud, leaf and root; detailed grafting methods ; budding; and a brief introduction to micropropagation. Covers a comprehensive listing of plants, both exotic and Australian, trees, shrubs, climbers, house plants, ferns, orchids, and orchard plants. Book weight approx. 400g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 14) |
LILIES
|
|
|
London: Nelson and Sons, 1967. 142pp., unpaginated colour plates throughout (all called-for plates extant), plus several intext, b/white line-drawings. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Plain, original red cloth boards. A former owner's name stamped on ffep., and title page, foxing flecks on head of text-block, else leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, and dampstained on heel of spine. This title was the first in a proposed series of gardening books, and the author was considered to be the world's leading authority on the art of growing Lilies . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 10 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 505g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
FUNGI DOWN UNDER : The Fungimap Guide to Australian Fungi
|
|
|
South Yarra, VIC, Australia: Fungimap, 2005. xiv, + 146pp., colour illustrations, plus duo-tone distribution maps, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper near fine. A clear, easy-to-use field guide to the fungi of Australia, featuring page-per-species format, comprehensive descriptions, with most species illustrated by at least two photographs showing different forms, with important features annotated, and typical habitat conditions. Contents include Prelims., Parts 1 & 2, Appendices x 6, Index and Colour Chart. Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $28.05
|
|
| 16) |
THE USE OF TREES AND SHRUBS IN THE DRY COUNTRY OF AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
Canberra, A.C.T., Australia: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1972. xxx, + 558pp., colour plate frontispiece. Colour map endpapers, unpaginated colour and b/white halftone plate illustrations, plus intext drawings, tables, and maps. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title on lightly bumped backstrip. Blind-stamped design on front board. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, dampstained, U.V. affected (sunned) on spine. A stand-alone, companion volume to 'Growing Trees on Australian Farms', the present title will assist landowners, administrators and technical supervisors of towns, etc. With an impressive array of contributors, contents include: Prelims., Bios., 24 chapters, Appendices, Index. Book weight approx. 1.5 KG. *INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.* Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 17) |
GROWING MEDIA FOR ORNAMENTAL PLANTS AND TURF
|
|
|
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: University of New South Wales Press, 1999. viii, + 448pp., illustrated throughout; b/white halftone plates, line drawings, sketches, tables and graphs. Book clean and square. Spine firm. A former owner's stamp on front and rear endpapers, plus an original seller's sticker affixed to front pastedown, else leaves unmarked. Pictorially-illustrated gloss boards nominally bumped only. First published in 1984, subsequently undergoing several revisions and reprints, the contents of this guide, invaluable for practicing horticulturists, nursery people, landscape architects, turfgrass managers and serious gardeners, include: Prelims., Intro., 33 chapters, Sources of Help, Tables, Tolerance to Salinity, Index, more. Book weight approx. 1.1 KG. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Revised. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
GARDEN SHRUBS AND TREES
|
|
|
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1960. 318pp., botanical colour-art frontispiece, plus 15 unpaginated, like-art plates throughout (all called-for plates extant). Artwork by Ann V. Webster. Numerous line-drawn, intext illustrations by Ernest Petts. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Plain, original green cloth boards trivially bumped on foredge corners, else very good. Text-block top edge tinted, leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated, laminated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, and colour faded on spine, plus minimal laminate bubbling. This stand-alone, Volume 4 in the 'Kew Series' of British Plants focusses on ornamental trees and shrubs. Written for all levels of interest in the botany of the group, contents include: Prelims., Intro., Key to Genera, Garden Shrubs and Trees, Biblio., Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 445g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE HYDRANGEAS
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1975. 219pp., b/white halftone plate frontispiece plus unpaginated b/white plates throughout (all extant). Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Plain green boards mildly bumped on lower foredge corners. A former owner's stamp on ffep., else leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly bumped and edgeworn. First published in 1950 (Constable), this 4th edition has been revised and enlarged. Considered to be a standard work on hydrangeas, contents include: Prelims., Edition Prefaces, Intro., History, Species, Varieties, Breeding, Cultivation, Propagation, Diseases and Pests, As Garden Shrubs, Tubs - Vases - Cut Flowers, Index. Book weight approx. 444g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Fourth Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
GROW YOUR OWN FRUIT AND VEGETABLES
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1975. 328pp., unpaginated b/white halftone plate section, plus intext line drawings throughout. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title on lightly bumped and creased spine. Mildly flecked text-block edges, else unmarked. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket is price-clipped, slightly edgeworn, and has significant loss of text colour on spine. Published in the Northern Hemisphere and referencing relevant seasons/months, this book by Lawrence Hills will be helpful to all who wish to grow fruit and vegetables using non-chemical methods. Including a chapter of recipes, contents viz: Prelims., Why grow your own, Diet supplements for soils, Gardening year round, Vegetables one by one, Soft fruit without spraying, Tree fruit without trouble, Tips and tools, Appendix. Indices. Book weight approx. 568g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. New Edition, 3rd Impression . Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 21) |
WHAT PEST IS THAT? Garden Pests: How to Identify and Control Them
|
|
|
Kensington, N.S.W., Australia: Bay Books, 1982. 107pp., intext, colour-plate illustrations throughout, plus several b/white line-drawings. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Trivial shelfwear. Minor flecks on textblock edges, otherwise leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, with a short, closed tear. "The best pest and disease controls are those that affect the harmful organism while causing least damage to the environment and least risk to the garden and gardener..." With concise description, and colour photographic identification, contents include: Intro., The Right Approach To Garden Care, Dictionary Of Common Pests, Common Diseases, Plants and Their Problems, Chemical Controls, Guide For Organic Gardeners. Book weight approx. 670g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 22) |
JAPANESE GARDEN DESIGN
|
|
|
North Clarendon, UT., USA and Singapore: Tuttle Publishing, 2006. xii,+ 184pp., pattern-print endpapers. Illustrated throughout; b/white sketch-drawings by author, plus beautiful colour plate photography throughout by leading Japanese garden photographer, Haruzo Ohashi (b. 1927). Oblong (landscape) format book. Spine firm and square. Leaves clean. Pattern-print boards lightly bumped on upper foredege corner. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. For several decades the author, well-qualified, has lived, worked, and instructed in Japanese garden design . . . Contents include: Prelims., Godspirit in Nature, Poetry in Paradise, Art of Emptiness, Private Niches, Collector's Park, Design: Principles, Techniques, Elements. Notes, Timeline, Plants Mentioned in Text, Glossary, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 1.1 KG. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo [Oblong]. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 23) |
PLANT PROTECTION 2. Methods of Control
|
|
|
Hughes, A.C.T., Australia: RootRot Press, 1990. xii, + sectional pagination. Illustrated throughout: B/white halftone plates and line drawings (by Adrienne L. Walkington). Book clean and square. Spine firm. Multi-colour paper (denoting sections), throughout. Leaves clean. Side-staple bound. Printed card wrapper nominally bumped only. Contents of stand-alone Volume 2 of the 'Plant Protection' series include: Prelims., Methods of Disease, Pest and Weed Control, Legislation, Cultural Methods, Sanitation, Biological Control, Resistant Varieties, Plant Quarantine, Pesticides, Physical and Mechanical Methods, Pest Management, Index, more. Book weight approx. 1.25 KG. *INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.* Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 2nd Edition, 1st Impression. Softcover (Staplebound). Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 24) |
PLANT PROTECTION 1. Pests, Diseases and Weeds
|
|
|
Hughes, A.C.T., Australia: RootRot Press, 1994. xiv, plus sectional pagination. Illustrated throughout; b/white halftone plates, and line-drawings (by Adrienne L. Walkington) throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Multi-colour paper (denoting sections) throughout. Leaves clean. Side staple-bound. Illustrated card wrapper nominally bumped only. Contents of stand-alone Volume 1 of the 'Plant Protection' series include: Prelims., Parasitic Pests & Diseases, Non-Parasitic Pests & Diseases, Weeds, Glossary-Signs, Symptoms and Damage, Index. Book weight approx. 1.13 KG. *INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.* Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Second Edition, 4th Impression. Softcover (Staplebound). Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 25) |
CITRUS : A History
|
|
|
United States: University of Chicago Press, 2008. x, + 252pp., plus unpaginated colour plate illustrated centre section. Book clean, Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. " . . . traces the spectacular rise and spread of citrus across the globe: from Southeast Asia in 4000 BC through North Africa and the Roman Empire to early modern Spain and Portugal, whose explorers introduced the fruits to the Americas during the 1500s. Blending scientific rigor with personal curiosity, 'Citrus' ransacks over two millenium of world history, exploring the numerous roles that citrus has played in agriculture, horticulture, cooking, nutrition, religion and art - from the Jewish feast of the Tabernacles through the gardens and courts of Versailles to the canvases of Vincent van Gogh to the orange groves of southern California and the juicing industry of today . . . " Book weight approx. 430g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Second Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
BRITISH WILD FLOWERS
|
|
|
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1958. 376pp., botanical colour-art frontispiece, plus 14 unpaginated like-art plates throughout (all called-for plates extant). Colour art by Ann V. Webster. Numerous b/white, line-drawn intext illustrations by Lura M. Ripley. Book clean. Bright gilt title over slightly cocked and bumped spine. Plain, original green cloth boards undamaged. Tinted top edge, leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated, laminated, loose-plastic lightly edgeworn and colour faded on spine, plus minimal laminate bubbling. A stand-alone, Volume 1 in the 'Kew Series' of British plants. Understandable for the beginner through to the professional, contents include: Prelims., Intro., Key to Genera, British Wild Flowers, Biblio., Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 490g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE BOOK OF TULIPS
|
|
|
New York: The Vendome Press, 1979. 128pp., exquisite colour-art frontis plate, plus numerous intext colour plates, duo-tone and monochrome halftone plates, sketch-illustrations and facsimile title-pages and advetisements, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt titles. Boards lightly bumped on lower foredge corner. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. The story of the tulip flower: recording its origins in 16th century Turkey, the peak of Tulipomania in the 17th century with some, still-in-ground tulip bulbs selling for a fortune, its appearance in masterful Dutch paintings and engravings, the decorative arts, folklore and literature, and the tulip fields of the Netherlands in April/May. Contents of this first American edition include: Intro., Tulips Everywhere, Tulip in History, Growers-Exporters-Merchants, Tulips in and Around the World, Appendices. Book weight approx. 860g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus [USA]. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 28) |
FLOWERS OF THE CARRUM CARRUM
|
|
|
Patterson Lakes, Victoria: Carrum Residents Action Group, 1995. iv, + 96pp., intext, line-drawn illustrations by Adele Richardson and Nigel McGillivray, throughout. Staple-bound booklet, clean and staples tight. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated limp wrapper nominally bumped only. An helpful book for anyone interested in using indigenous plant species in landscaping situations, in the Carrum Carrum [Chelsea] area of Victoria's Port Phillip Bay. Booklet weight approx. 150g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover [Staple-bound]. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 29) |
BRITISH TREES AND SHRUBS
|
|
|
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1958. 244pp., botanical colour-art frontispiece, plus 15 unpaginated, like illustrated plates, all by Anne V. Webster. All called-for plates extant. Intext, b/white sketch-art by Ernest V. Petts, throughout. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over nominally bumped spine. Plain, original green cloth boards undamaged. Top edge tinted, leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated, laminated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, and colour faded on spine. plus minimal laminate bubbling. A stand-alone, Volume 2 in the 'Kew Series' of British Plants. Providing a detailed and authoritative account of native and naturalised woody plants suitable for a beginner through to the more advanced level, contents include: Prelims., Intro., Key to Genera, British Trees and Shrubs, Biblio., Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 375g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 30) |
GARDEN FLOWERS
|
|
|
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1963. 479pp., botanical colour-art frontispiece, plus 14 unpaginated like-art plates throughout (all called-for plates extant). Colour-art by Lura M. Ripley. Numerous b/white, line-drawn intext illustrations by the same artist. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over nominally bumped spine. Plain, original green cloth boards undamaged. Text-block top edge tinted, leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated, laminated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, and colour-faded on spine, plus minor laminate bubbling. This sixth and final volume in the 'Kew Series' is a stand-alone, but companion volume, to 'Garden Shrubs and Trees' (Volume 4 in the Kew Series). It provides a concise systematic account of cultivated hardy and half-hardy herbaceous plants . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Key to Genera, Garden Flowers, Biblio., Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 579g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE BONSAI BOOK OF PRACTICAL FACTS
|
|
|
Purchase, New York: The Purchase Publishing Co., 1988. 126pp., intext, b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout, some photo sequenced (before and after). Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed gloss boards are noticably U.V. affected (sunned) on spine. "My intention in this work is to supply a collection of facts arranged in cyclopedic order, covering essential functions of bonsai culture, with emphasis on the two major aspects: care and styling." Informative contents include: Evolution, Mystique, Birth, Soils, Trimming-Pruning-Pinching, Species Specifics, Wiring Ritual, Containers, Moss/Lichen, Fertilizing, Water, Pest Controls, Winter, Indoors, Displaying, Collecting, Epilogue, Refs., Index. Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 2nd Impression. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 32) |
GARDENING IN THE MIDDLE EAST
|
|
|
London: Stacey International, 1986. Original cloth. 144pp., double-page, colour-spread title page, plus intext colour plates and maps. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Minor bump and dampstain on head of backstrip. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, with a short, closed tear. The intense heat and extreme aridity present the aspiring gardener resident in the Middle East with major obstacles to overcome in the quest for a lush, colourful garden. The author, drawing on deep, first-hand knowledge of the area tackles each presenting problem step-by-step, suggesting soil mixes, planting, watering, pruning, fertilizing, propagation, pests and disease control. Comprehensive plant listings by function, plus an alphabetical plant encyclopedia with full botanical details, Glossary and Index, complete this thorough and practical handbook. Book weight approx. 1.1KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 33) |
HOW DOES YOUR GARDEN GROW ? : A Practical Guide for Australian Gardeners
|
|
|
Ringwood, Victoria, Australia: Viking O'Neil (Penguin), 1989. v, + 244pp., duo-tone (green/black) sketch illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Jacqui Young) card wrapper has soft corner crease to front panel, minor scuffs. In this sequel to her very successful 'Landscaping Your Garden', author, designer and teacher of landscape architecture, Rosa Niran, addresses the planning, renovating or preserving of a delightful garden, providing clear and simple instructions for numerous gardening techniques ranging from the simplest to the most ambitious . . . Includes: Herbaceous plants, trees and shrubs, lawns, herb gardens, propagation, master grafting techniques, transplanting, topiary and espalier effects, pests and diseases, organic gardening. 23 chapters, Further Reading. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 34) |
A GARDEN OF BIRDS: Attracting Birds to Australian Gardens
|
|
|
Australia: HarperCollins, 1991. ix, + 304pp., some colour, mostly b/white illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has negligible edgewear, several light indentations. Well-known ornithologist and author Graham Pizzey presents a practical guide for the creation of your own bird-garden, detailing the subtle orchestration of location, aspect, soil, plant selection and other factors that contribute to the creation of a true 'Garden of Birds'. Numerous contents include: Introduction, 17 chapters, viz: Where it all Began, Wild Colonial Gardeners,The Green Sugar Factories, Blossoms and Birds-The Protean Partnership, Honeyeaters-The Most Australian Birds of All, A Parade of Parrots, My Own Bird Garden, more. Common and Zoological Names-Birds, Native Plants Attrractive to Birds, Index. Book weight approx. 1KG. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.* Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 35) |
EXOTIC FOREST TREES IN THE BRITISH COMMONWEALTH
|
|
|
Oxford and London: Clarendon Press [O.U.P], 1962. xii, + 765pp., b/w frontispiece, and unpaginated plates throughout. Fold-out distribution maps, some in two colours. Intext tables throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Hinges undamaged. Minor flecks on head of text-block, signature/date on ffep., small supplier's sticker on front pastedown, otherwise leaves are unmarked. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, smokey on spine panel, edgeworn, minor soiling, and embellished with same signature as ffep. "This book is a compilation of reports submitted to the Seventh Forestry Conference of the British Commonwealth, on the use of forest trees outside their natural ranges . . . and is intended as a revision of the original standard work: 'Exotic Forest Trees In The British Empire', Clarendon Press, 1932 . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Part 1. Experience In Individual Territories. 2. Experience With Individual Species. Appendices. Biblio. Book weight approx. 2100g. [2.1KG.] **BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Original Green Cloth HB & DJ. Very Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 36) |
EDIBLE FUNGI
|
|
|
England: Penguin Books, 1943. 35pp., 16 page colour-plate section at rear (art by Rose Ellenby). Book clean and square. Printed, papered boards sunned and bumped, with minor damage on head of backstrip. Leaves clean. Printed errata on page 35. No dustjacket. Published in Britain in the midst of World War Two, when the possibility of using edible fungi to add variety to the wartime diet was considered, stimulated by the presence of foreigners from many lands where the eating of fungi is customary . . . This title gives some insight into 16 types of edible fungi, with Latin and English names, and colour illustration. Book weight approx. 150g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 37) |
COLOUR YOUR GARDEN WITH AUSTRALIAN NATIVES
|
|
|
Kenthurst, N.S.W.: Kangaroo Press, 1992. 112pp., colour-plate frontispiece, plus numerous, small, intext colour illustrations [mostly detail]. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated gloss boards trivially bumped only. No dustjacket. A most helpful volume with the dry conditions currently prevailing in much of southern Australia, it has 'colour co-ordinated' chapters, each named and illustrated specie has a concise dexcription for optimum growth. Contents also include: Glossary, Botanical Name Index and Index of Common Names. Book weight approx. 720g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 38) |
A CENSUS OF THE VASCULAR PLANTS OF VICTORIA
|
|
|
South Yarra, Victoria, Australia: National Herbarium of Victoria, Royal Botanic Gardens, 1996. iii, + 230pp. Book clean and square. Side staple-bound. Leaves clean and unmarked. Sketch-illustrated limp wraps; front undamaged, rear has a sticker ghost. A census list of the native and naturalised vascular plants recognised as occurring in Victoria, together with the author(s), and reference to, the original place of publication . . . includes the names of 4160 accepted species and 4375 accepted taxa . . . Systematic listing follow the arrangement of the collections in the National Herbarium of Victoria; four sections, namely: Pteridophytes, Gymnosperms, Monocotyledons, and Dicotyledons. Book weight approx. 670g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 5th Edition. Softcover (Staplebound). Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 39) |
NEW LIFE FOR OLD GARDENS
|
|
|
Frenchs Forest, New South Wales: New Holland, 1999. 128pp., colour photographic illustrations throughout by Lorrie Lawrence. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated, flapped card wrapper has soft vertical crease, some scuffing, negligible edgewear. " . . . offers practical information and suggestions for uplifting a garden that has lost its vitality and beauty. Divided into four sections, this book presents tips for appraising your existing garden and advice on identifying and solving problems and rejuvenating trees, shrubs and lawns. Easy projects for restoring old garden paths, and creating new dry block walls and rockeries are also included . . . " Includes Index. Book weight approx. 650g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 40) |
PLANTS : What They Are and What They Do
|
|
|
London: Cambridge University Press, 1932. x, + 141pp., facsimile (reduced size) woodcut frontispiece, plus numerous line-drawn illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Undamaged plain original green cloth boards. A former owner's bookplate, by award-winning engraver P. Roach Pierson, on front pastedown, text-block top edge tinted, else leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with closed tears, and significant discolouration on spine. "This book decribes, in a language free from technical terms, aspects of plant life which should interest persons without previous botanical knowledge . . ." Contents include: Prelims., Preface, 12 chapters, Glossary, Index, more. Book weight approx. 292g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 41) |
POTTED ORCHARDS : Growing Fruit in Small Spaces
|
|
|
Newton Abbot, Devon, Great Britain: David and Charles, 1975. 215pp., intext, b/white line drawings (Denys Baker) and diagrams (author) throughout. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over nominally bumped spine. Plain black boards mildly bumped on lower foredge corners. Text-block top edge flecked, else leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, lightly bumped (as boards) and edgeworn. With the trend to ever-smaller garden and open yard space, home-grown fruit trees are less common. This book offers some viable options to still grow your own fruit, but in small spaces . . . Published in the U.K., but suitable for most temperate climates, contents include: Prelims., Intro., 20 chapters, viz: General Management, Training, Outdoor Protection, Health and Welfare, Fruits, Citrus, Apples, Strawberries, Stone and Vines. Book weight approx. 405g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
CLIMBING ROSES
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1933. 220pp., colour-plate frontispiece and 31 other, full-page gloriously illustrated colour plates, backed by 31 full page b/white halftone plates. Book clean and square. Patinated gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Black title over mildly flecked and bubbled original red cloth boards. A small, original seller's sticker, plus the original owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown, random foxing splotches throughout, else good. The nipped and chunked, loose-plastic protected dustjacket is colour-faded on spine, else mildly soiled, and has the original price printed proudly on the front. Lavishly illustrated, this work is considered by some to be the standard work on climbing roses, leading to successfully thriving climbing roses . . . Contents include: Prelims., Foreword, 8 chapters, viz: Importance of Climbing Roses, Hardy Types, Loss-Hardy Types,, Obsolete/Underdeveloped Strains, Use, Supports, Planting and Care, Descriptive Lists of Varieties. Book weight approx. 382g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 43) |
BRITISH FERNS AND MOSSES
|
|
|
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1960. 231pp., botanical colour-art frontispiece, plus 14 unpaginated, like-art plates throughout (all called-for plates extant). Artwork by Ann V. Webster. Numerous b/white line-drawn intext illustrations by same. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over nominally bumped spine. Plain, original green cloth boards undamaged. Text-block top edge tinted, leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated, laminated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn and bumped, with nominal colour-fading on spine, and laminate bubbling. This stand-alone, Volume 5 in the 'Kew Series' of British Plants, focusses on a group of plants that were engrossing to previous generations of gardeners, and are somewhat lost to current botanists. This volume, attempting to correct that anomoly, is suitable for the beginner through to the more advanced pteridologist. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Key to Species, British Ferns, British Mosses, Biblio., Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 345g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE PLANT MANUAL Book One
|
|
|
Cremorne, NSW, Australia: Anthony's Landscapes By Design, 1993. Unpaginated (396 pages). B/white sketch-art throughout: text on recto pages, relevant illustration on adjacent verso. Spiro-bound format. Leaves clean. Printed upper wrapper mildly bumped on lower foredge corner. Ditto lower wrap. This volume does not contain a conventional title page (probably as issued). "This book is a learning aid. It is designed to be." Each entry lists: Botanical Name, Common Name, Climate Region, Family, Type, Habit/Form, Leaves, Flowers, Fruit, Bark/Trunk, Environmental Requirements, Soil, Vigour/Longevity, Range, Hardiness, Maintenance, Pests & Diseases, Propagation, Uses. Contents include: Intro., List of Plants, Index of Common Names, Refs. Book weight approx. 1.1 KG. *INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.* Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Impression. Softcover (Spiro-Bound). Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $38.25
|
|
| 45) |
WINNING THE WAR ON WEEDS : The Essential Gardener's Guide to Weed Identification and Control
|
|
|
NSW, Australia: Kangaroo Press, 1999. 112pp., colour photographic, and b/white line-drawn, illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Montage illustrated card wrapper minimally edgeworn, small areas of surface laminate peel to head, soft corner crease. An identification guide "with colour photographs and detailed descriptions to help the home gardener identify and control 58 common garden weeds. Techniques for the safe use of chemical herbicides to control common weeds. Glossary of botanical terms." Book weight approx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF PLANT PROPAGATION
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1982. 180pp., illustrated throughout: colour plates and b/white sketch and line drawings; mostly demonstrative. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over nominally bumped spine. Plain green boards undamaged. Leaves clean, and unmarked. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally edgeworn, with slight colour fading on spine. A reliable, practical guide demonstrating all the most useful ways of increasing plants from cuttings and seeds, to the more complicated forms of budding and grafting used with roses and fruit trees . . . Contents include: Prelims., 23 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 555g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Revised. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
FOREST TREES OF AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
Canberra, ACT, Australia: Forestry and Timber Bureau, Commonwealth of Australia, 1967. 230pp., colour map endpapers, with legend. Colour plate frontispiece, plus 10 other similar plates (all called-for plates extant). B/white halftone plates (montage of specie: leaf, fruit, bark and tree full view) accompanied by line-drawn distribution map. Book clean and square. Vivid silver title and illustration. Head and heel of spine, plus foredge corners, bumped, else original black cloth boards good. Original seller's sticker affixed to front pastedown, else leaves clean. Just fair, art-illustrated (C.B.Hamilton) loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, creased and torn, 40% of plain rear flap missing . . . First published 1957. This second impression of the Second Edition coincides with the World Symposium on man made forests held in Australia in 1967. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Descriptions, Hardwood Genera, Softwood Genera, Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 660g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Second Edition, Second Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Fair. 4to (small). more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE ROYAL BOTANIC GARDENS, KEW. Illustrated Guide 1930
|
|
|
London: His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1930. 64pp., oblong format, double column text. Intext, b/white halftone plates throughout, some botanical, others of general vistas, plus a fold-out grid map. Book clean. Spine firm. General soiling on last text page, otherwise leaves clean, albeit corners bumped. Printed grey pressings wrapper [advertisement inners] lightly soiled and bumped. Although Kew House Gardens existed in a form, it is the widow of Frederick, Prince of Wales, the Princess Augusta of Saxe-Gotha, mother of George III, who is credited with the founding of a botanical, as distinct from, a purely horticultural establishment, in 1759-60. Contents include a description of the gates, objects of interest to be found at different seasons, and index. Book weright approx. 180g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Softcover, Oblong 24mo. Good+. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|


















