cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Juvenile Non-Fiction

from Diversity Books

Browse Juvenile Non-Fiction | Return to Diversity Books | Even more JUVENILE NONFICTION / General books
1) THE BADEN-POWELL STORY: The Boy's Life of Lord Baden-Powell of Gilwell
Bond, Geoffrey

THE BADEN-POWELL STORY: The Boy's Life of Lord Baden-Powell of Gilwell
London: Staples Press, 1955. 160pp., b/w illustrations throughout by Kenneth Brookes. Book square. Spine firm. Acidic endpapers, otherwise leaves clean. Price-clipped, art illustrated dustjacket edgeworn, nipped, closed tears and foxing spots on reverse. The story, written for juveniles, of the diverse life of Lord Baden-Powell; humorist, writer, artist, soldier, and or course, the founder of The Scouting Movement . . . Book weight approx. 230g. . First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Good/Fair +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
2) A MAN CALLED POSSUM
Harris, Dave, and Jones, Max

Ringwood, Victoria, Australia: Puffin [Penguin], 1998. xii, + 148pp. + 2 x page, b/white story-location map. Book clean, square. Spine firm, mild sunning to same. Leaves clean, slightly browned. Illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn and scuffed, small area of surface abrasion to inside front panel (label removal?). "He was a loner. He hid from his pursuers in wild bush country. He was one of the greatest survivors of the twentieth century. People along the Murray River called him Possum, but who was he really? Max Jones, country detective, was determined to find out - even if it took him thirty years . . . This new edition brings Possum's story to a whole new generation . . ." Contents include: How this book began, 12 chapters, Epilogue. Book weight approx. 170g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Second Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
3) THE ALPHASHELL BOOK : A Book About Molluscs of Australia for Children
Hunt, Helen

Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Lothian Publishing, 1982. (vi) + 66pp., unpaginated colour plates, intext b/white halftone plates, plus sketches, and line-drawings, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated gloss boards nominally bumped only. " . . . is a first book about molluscs of Australia for children . . . easy reference . . . alphabetical order . . . " Includes Index. Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Second Impression. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
4) LET ME BE A FREE MAN: A Documentary History of Indian Resistance
Katz, Jane B. (Compiler/Editor)

LET ME BE A FREE MAN: A Documentary History of Indian Resistance
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Lerner Publications, 1975. 183pp., intext, b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Original cloth boards lightly shelfworn. Supplier's stamp to ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn. Published for the juvenile library market, this volume is unissued thus, and devoid of any markings. This anthology of documentary history is in two 'parts': in the first, 'The Conquest', leaders such as Tecumseh, Black Hawk, Sitting Bull, Red Cloud and Geronimo tell of how they were robbed of their lands and freedoms by white invaders. In Part 2, 'The Recovery', native Americans describe their ongoing efforts to regain their land, rights, and control over their destiny. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
5) FLY LIKE A BUTTERFLY: Yoga for Children
Khalsa, Shakta Kaur

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Company, Inc., 1998. vi, + 117pp., b/white demonstrative illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Previous owner's details obliterated by dark blue pen to inside front cover. Illustrated card wrapper has minimal edgewear, several light indentations. "Shakta Kaur Khalsa takes children on a fun-filled romp of yoga interlaced with stories, songs and quiet time. Beautiful photos of her young students holding simple yoga poses guide readers through the book. Written with the beginner in mind, the book is designed so parents can read along with their children. Older children can read by themselves using the photos as guides . . . " Contents include: For Parents and Teachers, Welcome to Your Very Own Yoga Book!, chapters 1-13, Appendix, etc. Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 4th Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.70
6) NEW THEORIES ON THE ORIGINS OF THE HUMAN RACE
Lampton, Christopher

NEW THEORIES ON THE ORIGINS OF THE HUMAN RACE
New York: Franklin Watts, 1989. 158pp., b/w illustrations and line drawings throughout. Library quality binding.Book, [unissued], is square, tight, clean, unmarked. Loose-plastic protected, illustrated dustjacket has nominal corner marks, a small closed tear and a crease on rear panel. Produced for the juvenile market, nonetheless an interesting book. Divided into four parts, chaptered contents include: Background, Tree of Life, Human Legacy, Missing Link, Molecular Link, Family Tree, Leakey Bush, Oldest Hominid?, The Way We Are, Upright and Quite Bright, more. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
7) KIDS IN THE KITCHEN
Leng, Vikki (Vikki the Veggo) , and Ryles, Judith

KIDS IN THE KITCHEN
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Oxford University Press Australia, 1988. 144pp., colour, and b/white line-drawn, illustrations (Mervyn Pywell) throughout. Book clean. Plastic comb binding undamaged. Previous owner's name to half-title page, else leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Pywell) card covers have minimal edgewear, several blind indentations. A perfect introduction, for primary school children, to cooking and nutrition, including imaginative recipes, projects and activities for use at school or home . . . Contents include: Intro., Before You Start: Good Health and Nutrition, Safety in the Kitchen, Hygiene, Equipment, Cookery Terms, etc., Fun-Filled Activities With Food, including Construct Your Own Yoghurt Maker, Recipes: Breakfast, Transportable Treats, Magical Munchies, Small Meals, Delicious Desserts, Drinks. Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Reprint. Softcover [Comb-binding]. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
8) WINNING CHESS PIECE BY PIECE
Nottingham, Ted, Lawrence, al & Wade, Bob

WINNING CHESS PIECE BY PIECE
New York: Sterling Publishing, 1998. 126pp., b/w, instructive illustrations throughout. Book clean, square, tight. Gloss illustrated boards. Name on ffep., else leaves clean. Primarily for the younger chess player with easy to read bold text and clear board diagrams, contents, sub-chaptered, include: A game called Chess, the Rook, Knight vs. Bishop, The King, The Queen, The Grandmasters, The End . . . and the beginning, Index. Book weight approx. 530g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards Hardcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
9) WILD FAVOURS
Soper, Eileen A

WILD FAVOURS
London: Hutchinson, 1963. 224pp., b/white, art-illustrated endpapers, and intext, wildlife illustrations throughout, artwork by the author/illustrator. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Random colour flecking on cloth. Original seller's sticker on front pastedown, otherwise leaves clean. Colour-art [Eileen A. Soper], loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped and slightly edgeworn only. "In this book the author has written of many first-hand experiences in the field and of the charm of birds and mammals with which she has associated, in her desire to sketch them in their natural environment..." Eileen A. Soper learnt the craft of engraving from her late father, branching into art, and becoming a highly successful book illustrator for such authors as Enid Blyton. Eileen A. Soper [b. 1905] died in 1990. Book weight approx. 550g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Original Blue Cloth HB & DJ. Good+. Illus. by Eileen A. Soper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
10) EAGLE BOOK OF ROCKETS AND SPACE TRAVEL
Taylor, John W.R. and Allward, Maurice

EAGLE BOOK OF ROCKETS AND SPACE TRAVEL
London: Longacre Press, 1961. 192pp., intext b/white illustrations throughout; line-drawn and halftone plates. Book clean. Spine slightly cocked, several bumps and contusions there-on. Play grey boards ditto. Leaves randomly flecked. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nipped and edgeworn, with closed tears and abrading. " . . . takes the readers behind the scenes at America's space station at Cape Canaveral, describing in detail all the exciting things that happen . . . " Chaptered contents, plus Index. Book weight approx. 810g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
11) THE PUBERTY BOOK : A Guide for Children and Teenagers
Wendy, Darvill, & Powell, Kelsey

Sydney, NSW, Australia: Hodder, 2003. ix, + 182pp., b/white cartoon-style illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated (Vaughan Duck) card wrapper nominally scuffed only. " . . . gives children and teenagers accurate and up-to-date information about themselves, their bodies, and growing up. In simple straightforward language the authors discuss the changes that happen at puberty, sex and sexuality, health and looking after yourself, relationships, pregnancy and birth . . . " Includes Index. Book weight approx. 230g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 3rd Edition, Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.00
12) STRANGE SEEKER : The Story of Ludwig Leichhardt
Willey, Keith

Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Macmillan, 1966. (vii) + 131pp., art-illustrated endpapers, and intext two-colour art illustrations throughout, all by talented Will Mahony. Book clean and square. Nominal bump on spine. Sketch-art decorated front board and plain rear board undamaged. Leaves unmarked. Art-illustrated (Will Mahony) loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, with a closed tear on upper rear foredge fold. The story, veiled in mystery, of German-born Friedrich Wilhelm Ludwig Leichhart, his expedition of 3,000 miles through unknown country of North Queensland and the Gulf, later his disappearance, with a large party, in the arid heart of the Australian continent . . . Contents include: Prelims., Foreword, 14 chapters, Editor's Note. Book weight approx. 305g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Will Mahony. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
13) TEENTALK ANNUAL 1979
[???]

TEENTALK ANNUAL 1979
Manchester, U.K.: World Distributors, 1978. 62pp., illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Book clean and square, spine firm. Slight laminate lift along gutters, mild scuff to foot, else very good. Leaves acidic, else clean. Numerous articles for teens, including: Stories, Picture stories, Good listening, Good looking, Good cooking, Make it yourself, Odds and ends, Talkabout, each chapter subchaptered. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
14) PARTY GAMES FUNBOOK
[Staff Writers]

PARTY GAMES FUNBOOK
London: Murrays Sales and Service, 1960. Unpaginated [80 pages]. B/white, illustrated games example on each page, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, but acidic. Corners bumped. Art-illustrated limp paper wrapper mildly bumped and creased. How to make and play a selection of indoor and outdoor party games for some good, old-fashioned, inexpensive fun! Book weight approx. 180g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: