cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Entertainment

from Diversity Books

Browse Entertainment | Return to Diversity Books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / General books
1) IS THAT A GUN IN YOUR POCKET?: The Truth About Female Power in Hollywood
Abramowitz, Rachel

IS THAT A GUN IN YOUR POCKET?: The Truth About Female Power in Hollywood
U.S.A.: Random House, 2002. xvi, + 601pp., b/white photographic illustrations. Spine firm. Several previously dog-eared pages, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper moderately edgeworn, scuffed, with reading crease, and small corner crease, to front panel. "The author interviewed the most powerful women in the movie-making business-from superstar actresses to independent directors-and together, their stories comprise a comprehensive history of women in Hollywood. Here, in their own candid words, are Jodie Foster, Penny Marshall, Dawn Steel, Sherry Lansing, Barbra Streisand, Nora Ephron, Meryl Streep, Jane Campion, and many others...An entertaining, in-depth look at women's struggles to succeed in Hollywood..." Contents include: Intro., 30 chapters, Epilogue, Notes, Acks., Index. Book weight approx. 590g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 2nd Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
2) BY MYSELF AND THEN SOME
Bacall, Lauren

BY MYSELF AND THEN SOME
London: Headline Book Publishing, 2005. 506pp., unpaginated, colour and b/white, candidly illustrated sections. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves pristine. Monochrome, portrait-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. "...on the silver anniversary of 'By Myself', Lauren bacall brings her inspiring memoir up to date, chronicling the events of the past twenty-five years, including her recent films, Broadway runs, and fond memories..." Book weight approx. 990g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st U.K., 3rd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
3) JOSH HARTNETT DEFINITELY WANTS TO DO THIS . . . True Stories from a Life in the Screen Trade
Beresford, Bruce

Moss Vale, NSW, Australia: Fourth Estate (Harper Collins), 2007. 322pp., b/white halftone illustrations throughout, plus a b/white caricature by Barry Humpheys. Book clean, square. Spine firm, silver title there-on. Negligibly rubbed at foot. Aqua boards near fine. Illustrated (photograph to front; caricature-art to rear), loose-plastic protected dustjacket has the slightest of edgewear only. "Award-winning film-maker Bruce Beresford takes us through the highs and lows of the screen trade - from high-powered dinner tables to obscure backlots, from the centres of power to far-flung locations - with a cast of characters that includes Russell Crowe, Cate Blanchett, Jeffrey Archer, Steven Seagal, and many others. Delightfully literate and sharply observed, this is a highly entertaining insider's account of a rarely glimped world . . . " Book weight approx. 511g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
4) FUTURINSIEME
Bini, Alfredo with Resegotti, Elisa

FUTURINSIEME
Italy: Ente Fiera Milano, 1986. 64pp., intext, b/white halftone plates throughout, most of exhibits depicting early cinematography and television. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper lightly edgeworn and abraded. English edition catalogue for an exhibition held in Milan, Italy, October 20 to November 1, 1986. "Historical course of cinema and television technologies in view of a common future..." Book weight approx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. English . Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.75
5) YOU, ME AND GERRY GEE : 60 Years of Australian Showbiz
Blaskett, Ron

Melbourne, VIC, Australia: G. Barrett & Ass., 2001. (v) + 186pp., illustrated throughout; colour and b/white halftone plates (happy snaps), plus facsimiles of magazine covers and news clippings. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Inscribed "Best Wishes", and signed, by the author (and Gerry Gee) on the dedication page, else leaves pristine. Pictorially-illustrated, gloss card wrapper nominally bumped only. Melbourne, Victoria, television icons Ron Blaskett and Gerry Gee entertained several generations of Australians during an extensive career in ventriloquism . . . This is Ron's story. Contents include: Prelims., Dedication, Prologue, The Spark, The Kindling, The Flickering Flame, The Steady Burn, The Conflagration, The Glowing Embers, Epilogue, Pats on the Back, Index, Publications/Books in which Ron Blaskett and/or Gerry Gee are mentioned. Book weight approx. 715g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Thus. Softcover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $26.00
6) A SHORT WALK FROM HARRODS
Bogarde, Dirk

London: Viking, 1993. (vii) + 272pp., b/white, candidly-illustrated, halftone plate frontispiece, plus an unpaginated colour-plate section. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn, and has a dulled varnish area, the result of sticker removal. This, the sixth volume of Sir Dirk Bogarde's autobiography, is in some way the most poignant of them all, with events 'beyond my control' overtaking him . . . Born in 1921, he died in 1999. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.40
7) DAWN FRENCH : The Biography
Bowyer, Alison

London: Headline, 2000. 246pp., plus 2 x 8 page, mostly colour, and several b/white, photographically illustrated sections. Book clean, square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Black boards undamaged. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn, and indented. " . . . tells the full, remarkable story of her rise to fame, from childhood and her often unhappy boarding school days, through the terrible trauma of her father's death and on to her meeting with Jennifer Saunders, the early days of the 'alternative comedy' circuit, her 18-year marriage to Lenny Henry, and beyond . . . " Includes Index. Book weight approx. 545g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
8) EVA CASSIDY: Songbird
Burley, Rob and Maitland, Jonathon

London: Orion, 2001. 159pp., illustrated throughout in colour and b/white; candid, photographic, and some poignant art. Book clean. Small rubbed area to rear panel, blue boards. Spine firm, slightly canted, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. "Once in a while a voice comes along that is so extraordinary and magical it touches people's lives in a deeply personal way . . . " So it is/was with Eva Marie Cassidy (1963-1996). This songbird's story is told by her parents, family and friends. Chaptered contents. Forever walking in 'Fields of Gold'. Book weight approx. 780g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.00
9) THE BFI COMPANION TO THE WESTERN
Buscombe, Edward (Edited by)

London: Andre Deutsch/ BFI Publishing, 1990. 432pp., several colour-plate sections, plus numerous b/white halftone plates (including film stills), sketch-art, facsimiles and maps. Book clean. Spine firm, but slightly cocked. Several light reading creases. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated ('still' from 'The Long Riders', 1980) card wrapper lightly edgeworn only. Lots of interesting information on Western movies, together with many names, some long-forgotten. In fact: "A thousand entries charting the course of history, culture and film-making: over 500 films and TV westerns analysed; over 300 film-makers profiled . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 5 'parts', Appendices, Biblio., Alternative Titles, Cross-References, more. Book weight approx. 1.62 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Softcover. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
10) ON WITH THE SHOW: A Glimpse Behind the Scenes of Entertainment in Australia
Cain, John

ON WITH THE SHOW: A Glimpse Behind the Scenes of Entertainment in Australia
Richmond, Vic, Australia: Prowling Tiger Press, 1998. v + 210pp., plus 2 x 8 page, b/white halftone plate illustrated sections. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Montage-illustrated card wrapper has minimal edgewear only. "The previously unrecorded memories of the working lives of five people: Kenn Brodziak, Ron Casey, Hector Crawford, Roc Kirby and Dick Lean . Each played a key role in the formation of Australia's entertainment industry, in theatre, radio, television, and cinema; creating venues, shows and benchmarks, shaping the way we are entertained . .. . " Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.70
11) STAGE DECORATION
Cheney, Sheldon

STAGE DECORATION
New York: Benjamin Blom, 1966. xxii, + 138pp., plus [268] unpaginated. B/w frontispiece and intext line illustrations to pp. 138. Then follows [approximatley half the volume] 127 b/white halftone plate illustrations, sequentially numbered at rear, with illustration on recto page, related text on adjacent verso. Book clean, slightly cocked. Spine firm. Charcoal grey cloth nominally sunned on foot. Leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected, price-clipped dustjacket mildly edgeworn, noticably U.V. affected on spine. First published: New York, 1928. Reissued 1966 by arrangement with the author, Sheldon Cheney, 1886-1980. Contents include: Preface, Part 1/ Stage Decoration [i-xiv]. Part 2/ Pictorial Record Of Stage Forms and Decoration From The Beginnings to 1900. Part 3/ One Hundred Examples Of Modern Stage Decoration. Part 4/ Index. Book weight approx. 1.25KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st Thus. Original Cloth Hardcover + D/J. Very Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $29.75
12) A YOUNG MAN'S PASSAGE
Clary, Julian

A YOUNG MAN'S PASSAGE
London: Ebury Press, 2005. 312pp., plus 2 x 8 page (mostly colour, some b/white) photographically-illustrated sections. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. Tiny area of surface abrasion to inside rear cover. Told in his own words, the intimate story of one of Britain's most loved entertainers, Julian Clary. From a quiet suburban upbringing, to the monks of St Benedict's, and then to London, where he developed a taste for 'shameless performance'; from the highs of success to the acute pain of losing his lover, all told with "elegance, economy, integrity, charm . . . and possibly the odd cheap gag ." Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Second Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
13) THE BEST OF CRIME AND DETECTIVE TV: The Critics Choice. Perry Mason to Hill Street Blues, the Rockford Files to Murder, She Wrote
Collins, Max Allan and Javna, John

THE BEST OF CRIME AND DETECTIVE TV: The Critics Choice. Perry Mason to Hill Street Blues, the Rockford Files to Murder, She Wrote
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1988. 144pp., b/white halftone illustrations, movie stills, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Montage-illustrated (Perry Mason, et al) card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. This book, designed especially for crime and mystery lovers, presents a line-up of top-ranking shows in four categories: Police Procedurals, Private Eyes, Amateur Sleuths, and Comedy Crimefighters. A 'rap sheet' on each of the winners investigates each show's origins and traces it to precursory crime and detective literature. Includes photos, cast lists, dialogues and testimony from the critics. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition (Stated). Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
14) BETWEEN THE LINES : My Story Uncut
Donovan, Jason

London: HarperCollins, 2007. x, + 292pp., plus 2 x 8 page, unpaginated, b/white and colour, photographically-illustrated sections. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed, soft corner crease to lower rear panel. "The no-holds-barred account of Jason's rise, and fall, and rise again . . . in technicolour . . . In this incredibly raw autobiography, Jason reveals his life-threatening drug habit, the breakdown of his relationship with Kylie Minogue and the media storm around his sexuality . . . and how, with the help of his partner Ange and children Jemma and Zac, he fought his personal demons." Contents include: Prelims., 22 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Second Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $12.00
15) LONELY TEARDROPS: The Jackie Wilson Story
Douglas, Tony

LONELY TEARDROPS: The Jackie Wilson Story
London: Sanctuary Publishing, 1997. 416pp., unpaginated [3 x 8 page] candidly illustrated, b/white halftone plate sections. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, bumped on foredge corners. Pictorially illustrated wrapper slightly bumped and edgeworn, with a soft reading crease. The story of Jack Leroy [Jackie] Wilson, born 9 June, 1934 in Highland Park, Michigan, is the tale of stellar heights and abyssmic lows in the life of one of the finest singing talents in popular music. Upon his death in 1984 he was buried in a pauper's grave having achieved 24 Top 40 hits, involvement with the Mob, hounded by the IRS, three marriages, untold affairs, alcohol dependency and drug addiction, as well as surviving being shot and suffering a heart attack in 1975 that left him remaining in a vegetative state until his death on 21 January, 1984...Contents include: Intro., 18 chapters, Discography, Appendix, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 730g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
16) ACTORS BLOOD
Duncan, Alastair

ACTORS BLOOD
Cocacabana, NSW, Australia: Lexington Avenue Press, 2004. 218pp., unpaginated, archival and candidly illustrated b/white half-tone plates and caricature drawings. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper mildly splayed and bumped on foredge corners. A stand-alone volume in the Lexington Avenue Press 'Fabric Of A Nation' series. Tells the story of the Fuller family; cinema, theatre and radio pioneers in Australia and New Zealand during the first half of the 20th century. Rivalled only by J.C.Williamson, they discovered performers such as Roy Rene and George Wallace, and ventured into ballet and opera. Ben Fuller co-founded the Australian Broadcasting Company until 1932 when it became the National Broadcaster...Foreword by actor/author Judy Nunn, plus Index. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
17) RE/SEARCH #10: Incredibly Strange Films
(Editors: V.Vale and Andrea Juno)

San Francisco, CA: RE/Search Publications, 1986. 211pp. + (vii). Intext b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout (mostly movie stills). Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated (film stills) gloss wrapper mildly bumped on foredge corners. " . . . a functional guide to an area overlooked by the film-criticism establishment: spotlighting unhailed directors . . . This volume includes in-depth interviews focusing on philosophy, anecdotes, biographies, genre overviews, filmographies, Biblio., A-Z of film personalities, articles, quotations, sources, Index and more. Book weight approx. 760g. PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. 2nd Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
18) AUDREY HEPBURN : An Elegant Spirit
Ferrer, Sean Hepburn

London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 2003. xxiv, + 230pp., subject-portrait frontispiece, plus full colour, and monochrome, happy-snaps, and facsimiles, throughout. Book clean and square. Vivid silver title over undamaged spine. Plain blue boards undamaged. Leaves pristine. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket near fine. The story of Audrey Hepburn (1929-1993) as told by her son Sean Ferrer. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 7 chapters. Book weight approx. 1.05 KG. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First U.K. Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $30.00
19) THE PARTY-GIVERS' BOOK
Gallati, Mary

THE PARTY-GIVERS' BOOK
London: Souvenir Press, 1959. xi, + 289pp., colour and b/w, unpaginated plates throughout, intext sketch illustrations by Timothy Birdsall. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Random flecks of foxing [mainly endpapers and block edges], else leaves clean. Period-art illustrated [Birdsall], loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, with small nips and chips, closed tear and a few introduced specks on rear panel. Host or hostess: This book deals with every kind of party; Buffet, cocktail, dinner, open air, barbeque, family, wedding, christening, fancy dress, etc., from initial planning to the final goodbyes. Contents include: Party-giving/ Invites, Various parties/ Food pre-planning/ Cellar/ Glassware/ Games/ Flowers/ Appendix. Book weight approx. 540g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st. U.K.Edition,. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
20) THE SOUND OF MELBOURNE: 75 Years of 3LO
Geddes, Margaret, Ross, John, et al [Text by]

THE SOUND OF MELBOURNE: 75 Years of 3LO
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: ABC Books, 1999. 160pp., intext, b/white archival halftone plates, together with several cartoons and contemporary illustrations of current [1999] personalities. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper undamaged, security sticker affixed to inside rear. Melbourne Radio Station 3LO [now 774], part of the vast ABC [Australian Broadcasting Corporation] has been part of Melbourne since 1924, 'changing a lot, but little has changed'. "The Sound Of Melbourne" tells the story of 3LO down the decades, in a wonderful archive of picture and word...Contents inclide: Intro., chaptered decades: 1920s to 1990s. Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
21) BLOWIN' HOT AND COOL: Jazz and Its Critics
Gennari, John

BLOWIN' HOT AND COOL: Jazz and Its Critics
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 2006. xiv, + 480pp. Book clean and square. Spine tight, vivid silver title. Leaves unmarked. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. " . . . John Gennari provides a definitive history of jazz criticism from the 1920s to the present . . ." Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 8 chapters, Index. More. Book weight approx. 830g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
22) DOCTOR WHO SPECIAL EFFECTS
Irvine, Mat

DOCTOR WHO SPECIAL EFFECTS
London: Beaver Books [Arrow], 1986. 96pp., intext colour plates throughout, illustrating beyond doubt that the Doctor Who series monsters, creatures, giant hairy spiders, Tardis, Daleks, and indeed even K-9 are all fake! Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn and scuffed. "In this book Mat Irvine, who has worked on Doctor Who for many years, takes you behind the scenes of this most famous of all science fiction series. You can find out how spectacular battles and exploding planets are filmed-and how a scriptwriter's idea for a 'mobile computer, shaped something like a dog' became K-9. In short, you can enter the extraordinary and fantastic inter-galactic world of 'Doctor Who Special Effects'..." Contents include: Intro., 12 chapters, Chronology, Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
23) MONOLOGUES FOR MEN
Jeayes, Allan

MONOLOGUES FOR MEN
London: Samuel French, 1947. 20pp. Staplebound booklet square. Latent staples. Spine holding. Publisher's affiliate stamp, alomg with an original seller's stamp on title page, otherwise mildly acidic leaves clean. Art-illustrated ['Paul'] limp wrapper slightly sunned and soiled, together with an Australian price and stamp extant. A series of short monologues ["No fee payable, or licence required, if performed by amateur performers, professional entertainers must apply..."] . Contents include: Full Cockney [East End]. Half Cockney [Suburban].Rustic, The Yank, Irish, Scotch, Welsh, Down & Out, Court Scene, Foreigner, North Country, Up and Doing. Booklet weight approx. 50g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Limp Wrapper Booklet, 12mo. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $8.50
24) LIFE AND LIMB : Highlights and Traumas of Bobby Limb's Days in TV and Show Biz
Judd, Judith

Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Horwitz Grahame, 1987. (ii) + 140pp., unpaginated, candidly-illustrated, b/white halftone plate section. Book clean adn square. Spine firm. Leaves lightly browned. Pictorially-illustrated (subject) card wrapper minimally edgeworn. A general inscription, signed by the subject (Bobby Limb) on plain inner front wrapper. With an open honesty from both Bobby Limb and the people who know him best, this is 'Life & Limb'; the highs and lows in the life of an Australian entertainment icon . . . Born in 1924, Bobby Limb died in 1999. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed and Inscribed By Other. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
25) LOVE IS COLDER THAN DEATH : The Life and Times of Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Katz, Robert and Berling, Peter

London: Jonathan Cape, 1987. xxiii, + 245pp., unpaginated (8 page) b/white halftone plate section (mostly film stills). Book clean and square. Spine firm, vivid silver title there-on. Leaves clean, albeit acidic (browned). Black boards undamaged. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn and scuffed. The story of the turbulent life of German-born film director Rainer Werner Fassbinder, noted for his predigious output of more than forty films, before he died at the age of thirty-seven, his body bloated and poisoned by drugs. Contents include: Prelims., Cast of Characters (in order of appearance in the life of RWF), Epilogue, Appendices, Filmography, Biblio., Index, more. Born in May, 1945, Rainer Werner Fassbinder died in 1982. Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
26) BREAD ANNUAL
Kercher, John (Written by). Barraclough, John and Clayden, Melanie J. (Edited by)

BREAD ANNUAL
London: Grandreams Limited, 1989. 61pp., patterned endpapers. Candid colour plates throughout featuring the cast of the hit BBC series. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated (montage-style) gloss boards nominally bumped only. Profiles of the successful creator of 'Bread', Carla Lane, and screen favourites including central character Mrs Boswell (Jean Boht), and other stars Victor McGuire, Graham Bickley, Kenneth Waller, Melanie Hill, Hilary Crowson . . . Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
27) MOVIES OF THE SILENT YEARS
Lloyd, Ann (Editor)

MOVIES OF THE SILENT YEARS
London: Orbis, 1985. 224pp., colour and b/white historic and archival illustrations, numbering over 600, including stills, posters and lobby cards, the moguls, the studios, the directors, the stars and the films. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated (Clara Bow) card wrapper mildly edgeworn, small area of surface 'bubbling' (removal of price sticker?) to upper front, small, soft corner crease to rear panel. Numerous contents, including 25 of the most influential and memorable films featured with detailed photography, cast lists and many pictures, Special effects in the early years, The British film industry, 1910-29, Mary Pickford-America's sweetheart, F.W.Murnau-Master of Light, Scandanavia and Germany-silents of the North, Lon Chaney, The golden West, Sweden's silent masters, Poster art and revolution, Buster Keaton, Speechless Hitchcock, End of the silents, Genealogy of the cinema, more. Book weight approx. 900g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 1st [P/B]. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.10
28) A FIRST CLASS JOB ! The Story of Frank Murphy
Long, Joan

Sheringham, Norfolk, U.K.: Joan Long, 1985. xiv, + 210pp., unpaginated b/white halftone plate sections, plus intext facsimiles, figures and graphs. Book clean. Spine firm, but slightly cocked. A former owner's name/date on half-title page, otherwise leaves clean. Subject-portrait illustrated card wrapper colour-stripped, abraded and has a soft reading crease on spine. Written and published by his daughter, this is the story of British radio industry icon Frank Murphy (1889-1955), a man ahead of his time with business practices. Contents include: Prelims., Foreword, 12 chapters, Conclusion, Appendices, Index. Included loose: A photocopy of a journal review slip for this title. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
29) 50 YEARS OF AUSTRALIAN TELEVISION : An Insider's View 1856-2006
Luck, Peter

Sydney, NSW, Australia: New Holland Publishers, 2005. 159pp., illustrated throughout in colour and b/white, many archival, candid photographs. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves pristine. Plain charcoal-coloured boards undamaged. Illustrated, montage-style, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Peter Luck, journalist, photographer, TV presenter and producer brings alive great moments on his personal journey from television's first fifty years in Australia . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., The Decades 1950s - 2000s, Behind the Box, And Finally, Index, more. Book weight approx. 950g. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.00
30) MR PAPARAZZI
Lyons, Darryn

Australia: Viking/Penguin Books, 2008. 355pp., plus 8 x 8 page, mostly colour, photographically illustrated sections. Book clean., square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has several soft creases, plus negligible edgewear. An expose of life behind the lens of celebrity photographer Darryn Lyons, founder and owner of the biggest paparazzi business in the world. Lyons has seen the stars up close, and this, his daringly honest story, is "a jaw-dropping insight into the world of high society and modern celebrity, and the overwhelming power of the image." Includes Prologue and Index. Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.10
31) MOULIN ROUGE
Martin, Catherine

Crows Nest, NSW, Australia: Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited, 2001. 182pp., illustrated in colour and b/white, throughout, including fold-outs. A companion volume to the film 'Moulin Rouge'. Foreword by the film's Australian director, Baz Luhrmann. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated, flapped card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. " . . . part the making of the film, part photographic essay, part retelling of the story, part history lesson on late 19th century bohemian Paris, this is a gorgeous, illustrated companion book that reflects the operatic grandiosity of this big movie-musical fantasy. A lavish production, rich, luscious and incredibly beautiful . . . " Book weight approx. 810g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $30.00
32) JACKIE OY !:The Frank, Outrageously Funny Autobiography of Jackie Mason
Mason, Jackie, with Gross, Ken

JACKIE OY !:The Frank, Outrageously Funny Autobiography of Jackie Mason
London: Robson Books, 2002. 290pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated (author) card wrapper has minimal edgewear only. The humorous, extraordinary and, at times, poignant autobiography of popular, and ofttimes controversial, 'politically-incorrect' American stand-up comedian Jackie Mason (born Yacov Moshe Maza, Wisconsin, USA in 1936). 21 chapters. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Paperback (Great Britain). Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
33) JUST RESTING
McKern, Leo

JUST RESTING
London: Methuen, 1983. 222pp., unpaginated (2 x 8 page), candidly-illustrated b/white halftone plate sections. Book clean. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Lightly bumped on head and heel of backstrip. Candid, author-portrait illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, and has a tell-tale sticker-ghost on front flap. The first book by Australian-born (Sydney, 1920) actor Leo McKern is a " . . . charmingly informal autobiography, interspersed with a multitude of digressionary ruminations . . . " England-based (save for 1970-72 in Australia) from 1946, vastly experienced star of stage and screen, he is most notable for his roles in John Mortimer's Rumpole series, but he has played superb roles in Shakespeare, A Man For All Seasons, Ryan's Daughter, Crime and Punishment, and as Peer Gynt, Iago, Baron Bolligrew and Volpole . . . This fine actor died in 2002. Book weight approx. 490g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $93.50
34) AUSTRALIA ON THE SMALL SCREEN 1970-1995
Murray, Scott

AUSTRALIA ON THE SMALL SCREEN 1970-1995
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Oxford University Press, 1996. xiv, + 258pp., intext, b/white halftone plates [film stills] throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated, collage style card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. This book, a stand-alone, but companion volume to 'Australian Film 1978-1994', examines the highly successful area of [Australian] mini-series and tele-features. On statistics alone it is most impressive: 450 tele-features, 150 mini-series, 300 directors, including George Miller, Jane Campion and Peter Weir, with actors who included Nicole Kidman, Wendy Hughes, John Hargreaves, and Bill Hunter. Contents include: Acks., Preface, The Book's Methodology, The Features, Mini-Series, Appendix-Brief Entries, Bibliography, Index of Directors. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.40
35) ONE FLEW INTO THE CUCKOO'S EGG : My Autobiography
Oddie, Bill

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2008. 308pp., two unpaginated halftone plate sections; mostly happy-snaps in b/white, duo-tone and full colour. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Portrait-illustrated card wrapper nominally bumped only. First Australian edition of the autobiography of a British national entertainment treasure, Bill Oddie. He first came to stardom in the 1970s hit comedy show 'The Goodies', but there are many 'strings to his bow', as this entertaining narrative will reveal . . . Contents include: Prelims., Part 1/ Why am I doing this? Part 2/ The Interview (7 chapters). Book weight approx. 465g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Australian Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
36) PARKY : My Autobiography
Parkinson, Michael

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2008. xii, + 384pp., plus 4 x 8 page, colour and b/white, photographically-illustrated sections. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Lightly bumped upper edge and foredge corner, otherwise black boards undamaged. Subject-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally creased at head, otherwise negligibly scuffed. "Michael Parkinson was born in a pit village in Yorkshire where he lived on the back row of the local cinema and dreamed of marrying Lauren Bacall, Vera Hruba and Veronica Lake, or anyone else who would have him . . . Pretending to be Humphrey Bogart, he became a journalist and a familiar sight around Barnsley and district . . . he bluffed his way to the 'Manchester Guardian' and later the 'Daily Express' in Fleet Street before being found out and sent back to Manchester, where he worked for Granada Television. He eventually ended up at the BBC with a talk show that ran for many years . . . Parkinson's memoir is an inspiring story, particularly for anyone who hated school and left with two O levels, because it proves that dreams do come true . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 41 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $24.00
37) MY FACE FOR THE WORLD TO SEE
Renay, Liz

Fort Lee, New Jersey: Barricade Books, 2002. 457pp., unpaginated, b/white halftone plate section (including a photographic image of her famous nude streak in Hollywood Boulevard). Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped and edgeworn. Liz Renay, born Pearl Elizabeth Dobbins, on April 16, 1926, in Arizona, was a World War II 'V-Girl', later entering the New York fashion world, and 52nd Street Strippers. Fate took her into the underworld of mobsters and dealers, for which she served a prison sentence. Artist, poet and Marilyn Monroe look-a-like, married eight times, she lived a full life, some of which is told in these 43 chapters, Liz Renay died on January 22, 2007. Book weight approx. 680g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Reprint Edition, 1st Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
38) LOOK AT ME : Scripts from Kath & Kim Series 1
Riley, Gina, and Turner, Jane

Sydney, NSW, Australia: ABC Books, 2003. 260pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, faint tanning to edges, soft corner crease to several pages. Illustrated card wrapper mildly scuffed, corner crease to front and rear. "High maintenance Kath and her hornbag daughter Kim represented a new kind of Australian TV comedy and the characters are now much loved . . . many of their phrases have entered the vernacular . . . Relive your favourite hilarious moments from all eight episodes of Series 1 . . ." Contents include: Sex, Gay, Sport, Fat, Old, Money, Party, The Wedding. Book weight approx. 335g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
39) CYBILL & BRUCE: Moonlighting Magic
Siegel, Barbara and Siegel, Scott

CYBILL & BRUCE: Moonlighting Magic
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. x, + 212pp., unpaginated [8 page], candidly-illustrated b/white halftone plate section. Book clean, spine firm, but slightly canted. Light splotches on text-block edges, with tending acidic leaves. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper has a remainder punch-hole on upper foredge corner, otherwise acidic inner covers, and minor edgewear. Biographical television series tie-in for the ABC series, 'Moonlighting', that was to become a ratings sensation, with Cybill Shepherd and Bruce Willis starring as characters Madie Hayes and David Addison. It premiered on March 3, 1985 to unflattering reviews...Contents include: Intro., Moonlighting Magic. Cybill Shepherd. Bruce Willis. Epilogue. Book weight approx. 160g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st Thus, 1st Impression. Softcover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
40) BRUCE LEE: His Eternities
(Staff Writers)

BRUCE LEE: His Eternities
Hong Kong: Kung Fu Magazine Publishing Co., 1984. 70pp., centre-spread, 4 page, colour-plate section, plus numerous intext, b/white, candid and action halftone plate illustrations. Saddle-stitched, staple-bound magazine format, a 'Collector's Edition', containing much Bruce Lee action, including a 'Camera-Test Exclusive'. Minor edgewear, leaves clean. Staples firm. Pictorial limp cover lightly edgeworn and bumped. Bruce Lee, born in 1940, died in 1973. Magazine weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover (Staple-bound). Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
41) ALL IN GOOD TIMING : A Personal Account of What an Actor Does
Szeps, Henri

Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Currency Press, 1996. xi, + 163pp., several intext b/white sketch-art illustrations (Peter Meldrum) throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. An inscription, signed/dated by author on his bio. page, else leaves clean. Montage-style, illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped only. " . . . informative, entertaining, provocative, very brave . . . an intensely personal guidebook to what makes one actor (a very good actor indeed) tick . . . " (Leo McKern). Contents include: Prelims., Foreword (Leo McKern), Preface, 14 insightful, informative chapters, Appendix: List of Actions, Index. Value Point: To accompany title is a programme from 'I Am Not A Dentist', written and performed by Henri Szeps during 1999 (in very good condition). Item weight approx. 352g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition, First Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
42) CHAPLIN AND AGEE : The Untold Story Of The Tramp, The Writer, And The Lost Screenplay
Wranovics, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan, 2005. xxx, + 256pp., b/white halftone illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Boards undamaged. Illustrated (Chaplin and Agee), loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally edgeworn only. ". . . charts the friendship between James Agee, author, screen-writer and Pulitzer Prize winner, and Charles Chaplin, star of nearly a hundred films between 1914 and 1967 . . . As the story moves between Hollywood and Greenwich Village, these two figures come to life, revealing the untold story of the great bond between two influential twentieth-century artists . . . " Includes Index. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.70
43) THE AMERICAN BURLESQUE SHOW
Zeidman, Irving

New York: Hawthorn Books, 1967. 271pp., b/white halftone plate illustrations throughout, including several of a risque nature. Book clean and square. Printed line-illustration over lightly bumped off-white, original cloth boards. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, nipped, some biopredation and soiling. A self-confessed connoisseur of the New York metropolitan burlesque scene, the author (social worker, school teacher, Dept. of Labor inspector, manufacturer) Irving Zeidman, in this, his first book, has produced a comprehensive, objective history of this lurid part of the American entertainment world . . . Numerous chapters, plus Biblio., Index, and Author Bio. Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First State. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
44) COMPANION TO THEATRE IN AUSTRALIA
[Editor: Phillip Parsons]

Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Currency Press. Probable first edition (1995). Ex-Library copy. Title page (and colophon verso) missing - crudely removed. Illustrated endpapers. Intext, b/white halftone plates throughout. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over nominally bumped spine. Ex public library copy, complete with typical stamps and identifiers, otherwise leaves clean. Plain blue boards very good. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally edgeworn, with a mild colour-faded strip on front and spine. A significant reference work, attracting more than 200 specialist contributors who have collectively written 1200 articles, ranging in length from 100 to 10,000 words. This volume covers all forms of Australian theatre, except opera and dance. Includes: Prelims., Contributors, How This Book Works, Alphabetical listings, Index. Book weight approx. 1.72g. Buyers outside Australia: ** THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $50.00
45) BREWER'S CINEMA : A Phrase and Fable Dictionary
[Editor:] Jonathan Law, et al

London: Cassell, 1995. (vi) + 617pp. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Plain purple boards undamaged. Leaves pristine. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally bumped only. "Comprehensive, authoritative, and constantly stimulating, 'Brewer's Cinema' is the 'perfect' reference companion for the film buff and film student . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Preface, Dictionary A - Z. Book weight approx. 1.15 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $26.00
46) A GUIDE TO HANS WETZEL'S MOVIE MUSEUM
[Hans Wetzel]

Buderim, Queensland, Australia: H.W. Productions, 1978. 48pp., illustrated throughout with b/white halftone plates, and line drawings. Saddle-stitch, staplebound format. Booklet clean and square. Staples clean and tight. Leaves clean. Illustrated limp wrapper nominally edgeworn only. Containing a concise outline of how pictures began to move, the origins of the cinema, and some technical information on the equipment that (was) on display. Now defunct, the museum, set up and run by Hans and Peggy Wetzel, was opened by Australian screen idol Chips Rafferty in May, 1970, and operated in Buderim, Queensland, until 1982. Value Point: Included loose is an A5 size promotional leaflet in 'as new' condition. Booklet weight approx. 110g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover Booklet, Staplebound. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $30.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: