Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Business, Industry & Lawfrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Business, Industry & Law | Return to Diversity Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found. |
| 1) |
DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING ENVIRONMENTS
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1993. xviii, + 398pp., intext diagrams throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed gloss boards undamaged. No dustjacket (as issued). "With each chapter written by an industry expert, this practical reference gives you a complete overview of the technical issues, state of the (1990s) industry, and financial implications of using and managing distributed systems in an open environment . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Trademarks, Contributors, Preface, 17 chapters with numerous sub-chapters, Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 740g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, 1st Impression. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
ENTERPRISE MANAGEMENT : New Horizons in Indo-Australian Collaboration
|
|
|
New Delhi, India: Tata McGraw-Hill Publishing, 1999. xv, + 602pp. Book clean. Bright gilt title over square spine, but book concaved. Backstrip lightly bumped, plain black boards bumped, with a noticable indented (blunt object) contusion on front panel. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket has the corresponding damage to front board, else mild edgewear. " What is the nature of the trade and investment relationship between Australia and India? Do Australian and Indian business enterprises face similar challenges? " These and other questions were addressed at a workshop held as part of the Australian Federal Government's 'New Horizon Program' held in New Delhi, October 1996. This book is an outcome of the workshop. Contents include: Prelims., 41 chapters over six 'parts', more. Book weight approx. 1.26 KG. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
STANDARD BOARDROOM PRACTICE
|
|
|
London: Institute of Directors, 1965. 72pp. Book clean. Spine firm, but cocked. Gilt title and insignia on mildly bumped blue cloth boards. Former owner's name on ffep., otherwise leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, and nipped on corners. Produced by a special committee chaired by Lord Tangley, setting out guideline standards of directorial behaviour which are followed in well-conducted companies within Great Britain. With Prelims., and Index, 12 chapters cover: Responsibilities, Profits, Employees, Customer & credit, Take-over bids, Composition of Board, Director's pay, Expenses, Accounts, Donations, Index. Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Revised, 2nd Impression. Original Cloth Hardcover + D/J. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
FIJI'S SIXTH DEVELOPMENT PLAN 1971-1975
|
|
|
Suva, Fiji: Central Planning Office, Ministry of Finance, 1970. x, + 264pp. Side-stapled. Book clean and square. Leaves clean, corners bumped. Printed limp wrapper bumped and creased, tiny chip and U.V. affected spine. A Fiji Government forward projection, published in November 1970, for the years 1971-1975. In 20 chapters, it covers Present Economy, Development Objectives and Policies, Sectoral Plans and Programmes, Implementation, Appendices. Book weight approx. 420g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . First Edition. Softcover [Staple-bound]. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found. |


