cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Business, Industry & Law

from Diversity Books

Browse Business, Industry & Law | Return to Diversity Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 106 listings found.
1) OCCUPATIONAL STRESS: A Practical Approach
Addley, Ken [Edited by]

OCCUPATIONAL STRESS: A Practical Approach
Jordan Hill, Oxford, Great Britain: Butterworth-Heinemann, 1997. xiv, + 335pp., intext figures, tables and 'slides'. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Two discreet library stamps on several leaves, light stains on pastedowns, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated gloss boards lightly bumped on foredge corners. With an impressive list of multi-disciplinary contributors, the book begins with a comprehensive introduction to the causes, recognition and effects of stress, before discussing prevention, coping and health considerations. It is reinforced with a sample stress policy, questionnaires, advice on holding stress seminars, and more. Contents include: Prelims., 8 chapters, Appendix 1: Questionnaires. Appendix 2: Overhead projector slides. Appendix 3: Useful addresses. Index. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $42.50
2) THE PROPERTY INVESTOR'S HANDBOOK
Airey, Graham J

THE PROPERTY INVESTOR'S HANDBOOK
Elsternwick, Victoria: Wrightbooks, 1989. x, + 262pp., intext, cartoon-style illustrations, plus tables and graphs. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves lightly acidic, former owner's name on title page. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn and creased. "Written in a straightforward, easy-to-read style this comprehensive handbook covers every aspect of investing in all types of property in Australia..." Multi-chaptered [18], Appendices, Glossary and Index. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 2nd Impression. Softcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
3) CAREERS IN PUBLISHING AND BOOKSELLING : Short Cuts to Getting the Job You Want
Aprhys, Alison

Alexandria, NSW, Australia: Hale & Ironmonger, 1997. x, + 214pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. "In their own words an array of book-trade people describe how they got their first jobs, how they go about their work, and what they look for in potential employees . . . includes information about the courses and training available, explains how the industry works, and-most importantly-how to network and give your job application its best chance of success." 20 chapters, including Glossary. Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
4) '50 YEARS ON...' The Golden Jubilee Story of Victoria's Real Estate Institute
Bartrop, Edgar

'50 YEARS ON...' The Golden Jubilee Story of Victoria's Real Estate Institute
East Melbourne: The Real Estate Institute of Victoria [Inc.]. No publication date [c. 1986]. viii, + 192pp. B/white halftone plate illustrations throughout, several unpaginated, mostly intext and of a candid nature. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Sketch-art illustrated [no ack.] card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. With interesting references to its pre-history prior to incorporation on 15 July, 1936, the 'Golden Jubilee' of the Real Estate and Stock Institute of Victoria is told in 45 chapters, plus Prelims., Intro., and Appendices. Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90
5) SECRETS OF SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS EXPOSED !
Beaumont, Dale with Tregeagle, Simone

Crows Nest, N.S.W., Australia: Dream Express Publishing, 2007. 278pp., plus 14 page, promotional section at rear. B/white photographic, and 'cartoon-style', illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Montage illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped at head of spine, otherwise as new. Discover the secrets to success in this groundbreaking book, featuring inspirational written material by fifteen small business owners . . . Foreword by Robert Gerrish. Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
6) LEAD TO SUCCEED
Beer, Michael

LEAD TO SUCCEED
London: Mercury Books (W.H.Allen), 1989. 204pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Boards undamaged. Leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Advice for managers with 'people problems'. Using some 'case studies', the author advises on how the manager can handle day-to-day problems with his staff, and get the best outcomes for the company. Contents include: Intro., 17 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
7) THE DUTIES AND LIABILITIES OF TRUSTEES: Six Lectures
Birrell, Augustine

THE DUTIES AND LIABILITIES OF TRUSTEES: Six Lectures
London: Macmillan & Co., 1920. x, + 183pp., plus 4pp. publisher's promotional section. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Original blue cloth boards minimally flecked and bumped. Mildly acidic (browned) endpapers, an indecipherable pencil signature on ffep. Untrimmed textblock has had several crudely slit leaves on foredge and head. First published in 1896 and rare in any edition, this book comprises six lectures "delivered in the Inner Temple during the Hilary Sittings, 1896, at the request of the Council of Legal Education." Includes Preface, 6 'lectures'. Born in 1850, Augustine Birrell died in 1933. Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 6th Impression. Hardcover Original Blue Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $85.00
8) DETERMINATION DEFIES DEFEAT : The Life Journey of Albert Blashki
Blashki, Albert

Springvale, VIC, Australia: Author (Albert blashki), 2001. 283pp., a Limited Edition of just 30 copies, printed (photocopy) and hand-bound by Murray Tucker at Traralgon, Victoria. Several colour plates, plus mostly candid b/white plates throughout (photocopy quality). Book clean and square. Lightly bumped spine firm. White titles over burgundy boards. An inscription, signed/dated by the author, on ffep., otherwise leaves unmarked. Attached ribbon bookmark. The interesting story of Melbourne businessman Albert Blashki, OAM. Chaptered contents tell of a man with diverse interests, including philanthropy, Freemasonry, and vintage car restoration . . . Book weight approx. 790g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition, First Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Number Edition. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $50.00
9) REPRIEVE : A Study of a System
Bresler, Fenton

London: George Harrap, 1965. 324pp., frontispiece, and unpaginated, b/white plates, throughout. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over black panel on nominally bumped spine. Boards undamaged. Leaves unmarked. Illustrated (author portrait on rear panel), loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, and faded on spine. A study of the British system of capital punishment for murder highlights the sometimes flawed system which prevailed for over 2000 years. No study of the British capital justice process would be complete without reference to the Timothy Evans (Christie) and Derek Bentley executions, and they are duly included. Other contents include: Prelims., 1/ History. 2/ What Actually happened. 3/ Individual Cases. 4/ Epilogue. Appendix, Index of Names. Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
10) BUFFETTOLOGY : The Previously Unexplained Techniques
Buffett, Mary, and Clark, David

New York: Fireside/ Simon & Schuster, 1999. 319pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, slight browning to edges. Printed card wrapper as new. "The previously unexplained techniques that have made Warren Buffett the world's most famous investor . . . complete with profiles of fifty-four 'Buffett Companies' - companies in which Buffett has invested . . . explains the winning strategies of the master . . . " Contents include: 47 chapters over two 'parts', Epilogue, Index. Book weight approx. 316g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Fourth Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $14.00
11) A LITTLE BULL GOES A LONG WAY: Business Notes from the Music Man
Bull, Barry with Yorke, Ritchie

A LITTLE BULL GOES A LONG WAY: Business Notes from the Music Man
Essendon, Victoria, Australia: Pennon Publishing, 2001. xvi, + 215pp., unpaginated [8 page] candidly-illustrated, b/white halftone plate section. Several intext illustrations, plus chapter headings. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Phrase, signed/dated by primary author on title page, otherwise leaves clean. Portrait-illustrated card wrapper lightly bumped and edgeworn. "Business notes' and inspiration from Barry Bull, an Australian small business success story, who generously shares his insights into successful marketing. Contents, after Prelims., and Testimonials, are in chaptered 'parts'" 1/ The Music Business. 2/ The Business Of Music. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed by Author. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
12) PRIVATE BRANCH EXCHANGE SYSTEMS AND APPLICATIONS
Bush, Stanley E., and Parsons, Charles R

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1994. x, + 192pp., intext line-drawn diagrams throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed, gloss boards nominally scuffed only. No dustjacket (as issued). " . . . written to help communications professionals gain a practical understanding of private branch exchange (PBX) systems . . . a thorough review of applicable technologies . . . major feature groups . . . PBX system management and administration guidelines . . . " Contents include: Preface, six chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, 3rd Impression. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
13) A NEW MIND FOR A NEW MILLENNIUM
Buttrose, Will

A NEW MIND FOR A NEW MILLENNIUM
McMahon's Point, N.S.W., Australia: Goko Management, 1997. 89pp., book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper lightly creased and edgeworn, otherwise good. Business wisdom from noted economist, thinker and advisor: Will Buttrose. Contents include: Intro., 6 chapters, Postscript. Book weight approx. 150g.. Softcover. Very Good. Small 8vo. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $5.95
14) DYNAMIC TECHNICAL ANALYSIS
Cahen, Philippe

Chichester, West Sussex, England : John Wiley and Sons, 2001. xii, + 138pp., graphs, charts and tables, throughout. Book clean and square. Vivid silver title over firm spine. Minimal bump on foot of rear black board. Leaves pristine. Art-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Originally published in French as 'Analyse Technique Dynamique', Editions Economica, Paris, 1999. Translated to English by Richard Stephenson. " . . . is a practical book which describes many methods and analyses results from real situations. It can be used to analyse market changes over 15 minutes or up to several weeks, depending on your needs . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 8 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 370g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus, 2nd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $60.00
15) ACCOUNTING: Financial and Organisational Decision Making
Carnegie, Garry, Jones, Stewart, et al

ACCOUNTING: Financial and Organisational Decision Making
Roseville, N.S.W.: McGraw-Hill (Australia), 2000. x, + 998pp., text and background in blue and black, throughout. Several art illustrations in monochrome. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated card wrapper nominally splayed and bumped on foredge corners. Published in Australia, written by Australian-based authors, this text, suitable for undergraduate and postgraduate levels, has key features, viz: International Focus, Case Study Approach, Decision Making Approach, Flexible Organisation, Learning Aids, Comprehensive Support Package. Contents include: Prelims., 26 chapters, in 6 'parts', Appendices, Interest Tables, Index, more. Book weight approx. 1.58 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $34.00
16) THE ART OF SPECULATION
Carret, Philip L

U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1997. xvi, + 368pp., b/white halftone frontispiece (The Floor of the New York Stock Exchange). Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn only. Originally published in 1930 by Barron's, New York, this timeless work is "as vital a part of finance literature today as it was when it first appeared . . . " Contents include: Preface, 19 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 465g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
17) COLLINS BUSINESS GERMAN
Clarke, Stephen, et al (Editors)

Great Britain: Harper Collins, 1993. xvi, + 271pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean and unmarked, small, soft corner crease to several. Illustrated card wrapper has corresponding corner crease to upper front panel, otherwise minimal scuffs. "The ideal guide to doing business in German . . . Over 20 business fields covered, including: Computing, Investments, Taxes, Banking, Shipping, R & D, Contracts, Marketing, Accounts, and more . . . Helpful suggestions on correspondence and telephoning, recruitment, meetings, conferences and business travel . . . a Glossary of German Business vocabulary for quick reference . . . Arranged by topic for maximum accessibility . . . 12,000 essential words and phrases . . ." Book weight approx. 295g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
18) HOW TO MAKE IT BIG AS A CONSULTANT
Cohen, William A

HOW TO MAKE IT BIG AS A CONSULTANT
New York: Amacom, 2001. xviii, + 348pp., b/w charts, sample documents, etc. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean and crisp. Printed card wrapper has nominal edgewear only. "This Third Edition of the classic, best-selling guide is completely updated and features new sections on how to do effective research into materials, products and capital, and how to use the Internet to create business opportunities...Offers all the basics on how to successfully set up and maintain a consulting business, including sections on getting clients, pricing your services, and developing contracts-as well as sample brochure, proposal and audit..." Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Third Edition. Softcover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.70
19) QUICKBOOKS FOR DUMMIES [Australian Edition]
Colbran, Virginia, and Blake, Stephen

Milton, QLD, Australia: John Wiley & Sons Australia, Limited, 2003. xviii, + 376pp., b/white instructional and demonstrative illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, slightest of browning to edges. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. "The quick and easy way to manage your business accounting. 'Quick Books for Dummies' can help you master the ins and outs of accounting and keep track of every aspect of your business. This one-stop guide shows you how to use QuickBooks to organise business finances - and take charge of bills, accounts, inventory, payroll, budgeting and more . . . " Contents include: Intro., 6 'parts', Index. Book weight approx 750g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Australian Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.00
20) THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO BOOK MARKETING
Cole, David

THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO BOOK MARKETING
New York: Allworth Press, 1999. xvii, + 267pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. "...provides publishers, authors, self-publishers, and publishing staff with practical and effective strategies for reaching the largest possible audience. Covers all facets of book marketing. Includes Index. Book weight approx. 500g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . 1st Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
21) EFFECTIVE RECRUITMENT AND SELECTION PRACTICES
Compton, Robert L. And Nankervis, Alan R

EFFECTIVE RECRUITMENT AND SELECTION PRACTICES
North Ryde, N.S.W.: CCH Australia, 1991. ix, + 245pp., intext tables and examples throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. A stand-alone volume in the CCH Australia Limited 'Personnel Management in Practice' series. This volume examines the strategic importance of recruitment and selection programs with the overall management of human resources...Includes 20 chapters, plus Index. Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
22) HIT THE GROUND RUNNING : A Woman's Guide to Success for the First 100 Days on the Job
Cornish, Liz

New York: McGraw-Hill, 2006. xxv, + 196pp. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over minimally bumped spine. Plain red boards undamaged. Leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally bumped only. Invaluable information, words of wisdom, tips and insights to assist women during the first 100 days of a new job in a leadership role . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 8 chapters, Epilogue, Appendix, Index. Book weight approx. 435g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
23) CONYERS DILL & PEARMAN: A History
Crombie, Roger

CONYERS DILL & PEARMAN: A History
Bermuda: Walsingham Press , 1998. xviii + 349pp. illustrated endpapers. 2 unpaginated sections of plates, some b/white, others in colour. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Small spot on ffep, otherwise leaves are clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected d/jacket very slightly edgeworn, with a cracked bruise on rear panel corresponding to gutter. The history of a Bermuda legal firm, from small beginnings in 1928 to a modern international law firm, which today employs thousands of people and counts more than 10,000 international companies amongst their clients. Book weight approx. 1,040gms. [1.04kg.] **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
24) REDUCING PRODUCTION COSTS IN THE SMALLER BUSINESS
Cullen, Samuel S

REDUCING PRODUCTION COSTS IN THE SMALLER BUSINESS
Sydney, Australia: Rydge's Business Journal, 1961. x, + 342pp., intext b/w diagrams throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Bright gilt titles. Minor bumps on foredge corners plus head and foot of backstrip. Several small splotches of foxing on text-block edges and endpapers, otherwise clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn, nipped with closed tears, random specks and splash stains. The purpose of this book is to show the owner or manager of the smaller Australian business how to use Methods Engineering. Techniques can be used successfully to reduce production costs....Contents, in chaptered 'parts', include: 1. Using Methods Engineering in the smaller business. 2. Reducing costs by method study. 3. Work measurement. 4. Labour cost control procedures. Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Our Book ID: 003093. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
25) MYOB SOFTWARE FOR DUMMIES [4th Australian Edition]
Curtis, Veechi

Milton, QLD, Australia: John Wiley & Sons Australia, Limited, 2004. xxii, + 390pp., b/white demonstrative and instructional illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn, small soft crease to front panel. " . . . this jargon-free guide explains everyday features of MYOB software in easy-to-understand, plain English-whether you're a complete novice or a seasoned professional . . . steps you through everything you need to know, including creating your first company file, recording receipts and payments, analysing sales and - best of all - tracking how much profit you're making. Also covers the latest on GST, electronic supplier payments, payroll, and online banking features." Book weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 4th Australian Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.00
26) PROFIT THROUGH COST ANALYSIS AND DIRECT COSTING
Donnelly, Austin

PROFIT THROUGH COST ANALYSIS AND DIRECT COSTING
Sydney: Butterworths, 1965. 237pp., intext tables throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Bright gilt titles. Leaves clean. No dustjacket. "This book aims to cover in a readable, non-technical way, the principles of Cost Analysis and the use of direct costing in applying those principles to give management the information it needs..." From an era well before computers, the contents of this volume include: Prelims., Part 1/ Analysis of Costs, volume and profits. 2. The basis of Direct Costing? 3/Direct Costing and Management Decisions. 4/Direct Costing for Profit Reporting and Balance Sheets. 5/ Accounting procedures. 6/ Other accounting developments based on cost analysis. Appendices. Index. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
27) SOCIAL CREDIT
Douglas, C.H

Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Social Credit Press, 1933. xi, + 212pp., covers clean, negligible fading to spine. Book square, spine firm. Former owner's name on ffep., randomly foxed edges and leaves. A few pages have light pencil underlining. Loose-plastic protected, green paper dustjacket complete, but a bit edgeworn and brown on spine. First published 1924. Revised, enlarged, May 1933. This edition, July 1933. The world of credit and finance in the 1920's- 1930's, as interpreted by the author. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 4th Edition. Hard Cover + D/J. Fair+,/Fair +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
28) THE FREE TRADE ADVENTURE: The Uruguay Round and Globalism-a Critique
Dunkley, Graham

THE FREE TRADE ADVENTURE: The Uruguay Round and Globalism-a Critique
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1997. xiv, + 317pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper has a light-colour stain on foredge of rear wrap, otherwise very good. "...1994 Uruguay Round Agreement on Tariffs and Trade has been heralded by some as the greatest trade agreement in history...the author critically examines the implications...argues that global free trade is the current goal of ruling elites..." Contents, in two 'parts', include: Prelims., 1/ GATTing a New World Order. 2/ Problems and Critiques of the Uruguay Round's New World Order. Conclusion, Glossary, Notes, Biblio., Index. Loose with book is a short personal note signed by the author. Book weight approx. 600g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
29) COMMUNICATION WORKSHOP
Elder, Bruce

COMMUNICATION WORKSHOP
South Melbourne, Victoria: Macmillan, 1995. xii, + 105pp., intext b/white illustrations throughout, mostly sketch drawings by Yolande Bull, plus tables. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Former owner's name on half-title page, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated [as text] card wrapper skillfully covered with clear, permanent acetate film, under which is a minor ballpoint pen mark. 'Communication Workshop' covers three main communication topics as well as the theory of communication...With Scenarios or Exercises with each chapter, contents include: The Theory Of Communication, Dealing With Conflict, Negotiation Skills, Client Interaction. Book weight approx. 220g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
30) ELECTRONIC MAIL SYSTEMS : A Network Manager's Guide
Fatah, Burhan

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1994. xviii, + 380pp., intext diagrams, illustrations and figures throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Slight 'wave' to the top edge of a small section, and a small spot to rear endpaper and pastedown, otherwise leaves clean. Printed gloss boards nominally scuffed. No dustjacket (as issued). "Packed with technical information and job-tested recommendations . . . answers all your questions about E-mail packages, the platforms they run on, the third-party software they connect to, and the protocols they conform with . . . provides a detailed description of each E-mail system, as well as a thorough appraisal of features and functions, hardware and software requirements, connectivity issues and gateways, and much more . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 9 chapters, Epilogue, Appendix A & B, Glossary, Biblio., Trademarks, Index, About the Author. Book weight approx. 670g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, 4th Impression. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
31) THE COLLAPSE OF BARINGS
Fay, Stephen

THE COLLAPSE OF BARINGS
London: Richard Cohen Books, 1996. x, + 308pp., unpaginated [8 page] b/white halftone plate section, plus several intext facsimile documents. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. "In February 1995, the unthinkable happened: one of the the oldest and most respected merchant banks in the city [London] went bankrupt. The story the 'rogue' Barings trader Nick Leeson had lost hundreds of millions of pounds speculating in the Far East was front page news around the world . . . " In 17 chapters, Notes, Biblio., and Index, this is the story . . . Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, 2nd Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.30
32) TOUGH CHOICES (A Memoir)
Fiorina, Carly

London: Nicholas Brearley Publishing, 2006. xii, + 319pp., unpaginated, candidly-illustrated, b/white halftone plate section. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Leaves pristine. Portrait-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn only. The autobiography of Carly Fiorina, the first female CEO of a Fortune 20 company-Hewlett-Packard. This is her story . . . Contents include: Prelims., Prologue, 30 chapters, Epilogue, Index. Book weight approx. 640g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
33) THE LOGICAL TRADER : Applying a Method to the Madness
Fisher, Mark

Hoboken, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley (Wiley Trading), 2002. xiii, + 256pp., intext graphs, charts and tables throughout. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over firm spine. Black boards undamaged. Leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated (GettyOne), loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Mark Fisher gives advice on how to trade stocks, commodities, even currencies using his highly successful and innovative ACD method . . . Contents include: Prelims., Foreword by Paul Tudor Jones, Intro., chapters 1-4. Logical Trader: Midterm. Chapters 5-8. Appendix, Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 520g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $40.00
34) DESIGNING COMPETENCE-BASED TRAINING
Fletcher, Shirley

DESIGNING COMPETENCE-BASED TRAINING
London: Kogan Page in Association with The Institute of Training and Development, 1992. 101pp., intext charts. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper U.V. affected on spine, otherwise nominal edgewear. A stand-alone volume in the 'Kogan Page Practical Trainer' Series; informative texts focusing on the needs of the modern trainer...Contents include: 5 chapters, each with Review, several with 'Case Study', Glossary and Refs. Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
35) PITCH DOCTOR: Presenting to Win Multi-Million Dollar Accounts
Flett, Neil

PITCH DOCTOR: Presenting to Win Multi-Million Dollar Accounts
Sydney, N.S.W., Australia: Prentice Hall Australia, 1996. xi, + 287pp. Book clean, square and tight. Bright gilt title on spine. Blue boards undamaged. Signed by author on blue tinted free endpaper. Leaves pristine. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. The author, CEO of Rogen International, offers hundreds of proven pitching and presentation tips, along with practical advice for each step in the pitch process, from taking the brief to signing the contracts. Contents include: Prelims., 21 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 640g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
36) CORNING AND THE CRAFT OF INNOVATION
Graham, Margaret B.W. and Shuldiner, Alec T

New York: Oxford University Press, 2001. vvi, + 505pp., intext, b/white halftone plate illustrations, throughout. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title on red quarter-cloth spine. Yellow boards undamaged. Leaves pristine. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally bumped only. The story of Corning Incorporated, a company which, since its founding in the mid-nineteenth century, has been at the van of a multitude of product lines as diverse as light bulbs, television, Pyrex, catalytic converters for cars, fiber optics . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 10 chapters, Epilogue, Notes, Index. Book weight approx. 960g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
37) THE SYMMETRY WAVE TRADING METHOD
Gur, Michael

Brightwaters, New York, U.S.A.: Windsor Books, 1990. (xii) + 145pp., intext graphs and charts. Book clean and square. Spine firm, lightly bumped on foot. Bright gilt titles (misprinted author name on front board). Boards nominally bumped. Leaves clean and unmarked. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally edgeworn only. " . . . expert analyst and trader Michael Gur unveils his personal strategy for winning exceptionally high profits in both the stock and futures markets . . . Considered to be an alternative to the 'Elliott Wave Theory', contents include: Prelims., Caveat, Foreword, Intro., Section 1/ Laying the Groundwork for the Symmetry Wave Trading Method. 2/ Symmetry Wave - The Method Itself. 3/ Related Symmetry Wave Topics. Book weight approx. 733g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
38) BAD COMPANY : The Cult of the CEO (Quarterly Essay, Issue 10)
Haigh, Gideon

Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2003. 135pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper as new. In the second 'Quarterly Essay' of 2003, author Gideon Haigh "scrutinises the way we have turned CEOs into tin gods . . . a mini-history of business that shows how the classic traditions of capitalism are mocked by the managerialism of the present." Plus: Correspondence- 'Beautiful Lies', George Seddon, Barney Foran, A. Duncan Brown, Peter Christoff, Tim Flannery. 'Groundswell', Peter Walsh, Amanda Lohrey. Book weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.20
39) INCENTIVES AND CONTENTMENT : A Study Made in a British Factory
Hall, Patricia and Locke, H.W

London: Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1938. xii, + 190pp. Book clean. Spine firm, but cocked and lightly bumped. Leaves clean. Blind-stamp device and border over nominally shelfworn original blue cloth boards. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket complete but significantly edgeworn and nipped with jagged tears. "This book describes an investigation into the human factor in industry, carried out over a long period in a large English factory. It reveals how waste and friction and, therefore, loss of efficiency result from unsuspected but often deep-rooted discontent among the workers . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Foreword, 6 chapters, Conclusions, Index. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $24.00
40) NLP: An Introductory Guide to the Art and Science of Excellence
Harris, Carol

NLP: An Introductory Guide to the Art and Science of Excellence
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Element Books, 1999. 128pp., b/white halftone illustrations, diagrams, charts, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper has negligible edgewear, several light scratches. The author, Carol Harris, a Master Practitioner of NLP, shows how Neuro-Linguistic Programming can "work to improve the way you feel and act in your business, social, emotional, physical and spiritual life." Contents include: The history and development of NLP, how to use NLP methods and techniques, how to train as a professional in NLP, Glossary of NLP Terms, and Index. Book weight approx. 290g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Revised Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.10
41) A PUB OF YOUR OWN
Heaton, Vernon

Kingswood, Surrey, England: Elliot Right Way Books, 1964. 122pp., plus (v). Book clean and square. Spine firm. Trivially bumped on head and heel of text-block, plus lower foredge corner. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn and soiled. Dating somewhat, never-the-less, this book will guide you in all you may need to know regarding running your own English pub. Contents include: Intro., Finding Your Pub, Cellar, Bottle Store, The Bar, A Day in Your Pub, Licence, Measures, Spirits, Liqueurs and Cocktails, Stores & Books, Shop Sales, Catering, Accomodation, Entertainments, Some Rules & Regulations, Index. Loose with book is a publication date slip for June 22, 1964, in good condition. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
42) THE ART OF BUSINESS SUCCESSION : Who Will Fill Your Shoes?
Holland, Craig

Milton, QLD, Australia: John Wiley & Sons Australia, Limited, 2008. xiii, + 168pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper nominally scuffed only. "Owners of businesses both large and small often underestimate the importance of business succession and do not have a plan in place. Usually a once-in-a-lifetime event, succession planning can have significant professional, personal, financial and emotional consequences for business owners and their families . . . With helpful case studies to highlight key points in each chapter, 'The Art of Business Succession' presents a comprehensive, stategic approach to the orderly transition of both the ownership and management of a business . . . " Prelims., 9 chapters, Conclusion, Glossary, Appendix A: Sample strategic business plan, Appendix B: Further references, Index. Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $30.00
43) THREE STEPS TO WEALTH AND POWER : Unleash Your Potential for Unlimited Achievement
Howard, Christopher

Australia: The Christopher Howard Companies, 2004. 296pp., b/white line drawn illustrations and diagrams. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Gift inscription, signed 'Chris' to first page, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. Christopher Howard, one of the world's leading authorities on accelerated human change and personal achievement presents the secrets of success, and the latest innovative strategies for seizing control of your own attitudes and behaviours to produce wealth on every level . . . Contents include: 19 chapters over 3 'Steps'; Step 1/ Wake Up!. Step 2/ Choose your game and master the rules. Step 3/ Play to Win! Appendix, Bibliography, Index. Book weight approx. 370g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
44) BECOMING A DIRECTOR : Learn the Basics and Become an Effective and Successful Director
Hughes, Victor

Oxford, United Kingdom: How To Books, 2004. xiii, + 186pp., plus (vii). Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper minimally edgeworn only. This book describes how to be a successful director: How to do a good job, basic responsibilities, opportunities of directorship, removing the legal jargon and mystery; and deals with practical matters . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 8 chapters, Index, more. Book weight approx. 330g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $20.00
45) TRADING OPTIONS: The ASX Way
Hunter, Tony (Foreword by)

TRADING OPTIONS: The ASX Way
Milton, Queensland, Australia: Wrightbooks (Wiley Imprint), 2006. x, + 220pp., intext charts and graphs. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves pristine. Flapped card wrapper undamaged. " . . . explains how to get started trading options . . . develops your knowledge and skill in this area of investing . . . Jargon . . . terminology . . . strategies . . . buying . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 12 chapters over two 'parts', viz: The Basics. Strategies. Appendices, Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 390g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 2nd Impression. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
46) PROFESSIONAL SELLING : A Trust-Based Approach. Second Edition
Ingram, Thomas N., et al

Mason, Ohio, U.S.A.: Thomson South-Western , 2004. xxiii, + 325pp., intext diagrams. All printing in steel blue. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves pristine. Illustrated limp wrapper nominally bumped only. This revised second edition provides comprehensive coverage of contemporary professional selling by integrating recent sales research with leading personal selling practices . . . highly experienced author team draws on their industry and academic experience . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 10 'modules' within 4 'parts', Glossary, Notes, Web Index, Index. Book weight approx. 750g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus, 1st Impression. Softcover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $30.00
47) DETECTING HIGH PROFIT DAY TRADES IN THE FUTURES MARKETS USING ZONE PATTERN PROBABILITY ANALYSIS
Jackson, J. T

Brightwaters, New York, U.S.A.: Windsor Books, 1994. (iv) + 93pp., plus (li). Recto page text only. No pagination or text on blank verso pages. Spiral bound format, with typical bumps and edgewear to front and rear printed card covers. Tables and graphs throughout. Several leaves have light fingermarks, otherwise clean. "Zone Pattern Probability Analysis is a method for trading futures based on statistical projections from historical market data . . . " Containing a typical disclaimer, contents include: Prelims., Intro., 9 'sections', Appendices x 3. Book weight approx. 849g. ** INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover (Spiral-bound). Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $26.00
48) THE TRADING GAME : Playing by the Numbers to Make Millions
Jones, Ryan

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1999. xiv, + 240pp., intext tables throughout. Book clean and square. Vivid silver title over lightly bumped spine. Black boards lightly splash-stained, and bumped on upper foredge corner. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. A stand-alone volume in the 'Wiley Trading Advantage' series, 'The Trading Game' is based on sound trading principles, giving investors "proven risk management techniques . . . clear, concise, and practical . . . which can lead to consistent and reglar profits . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 17 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 545g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition, First Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.00
49) ISDN : Concepts, Facilities and Services
Kessler, Gary C

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1993. xviii, + 454pp., intext line-drawn diagrams, plus graphs and formulae, throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm, nominally bumped head and foot. Leaves clean. Printed, gloss boards negligibly scuffed. No dustjacket (as issued). "Capable of carrying a variety of digital data, Integrated Services Digital Networks (ISDNs) provide access to a wide array of services that offer a dynamic integration of voice, datas, image and video to the consumer . . . includes B-ISDN applications and ATM access interfaces; B-ISDN, ATM and Frame Relay standards, plus the IEEE 802.9 standard on integrated voice/data local area networks; expanded coverage of ISDN call control procedures and SS7 . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 15 chapters, Appendices A, B, C, D, E, Glossary, Refs. Book weight approx. 815g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Second Edition, 3rd Impression . Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $14.00
50) MASTER CEOs : Insights from Australia's Leading CEOs
Kidman, Matthew and Feher, Alex

Milton, QLD, Australia: John Wiley and Sons, 2009. xviii, + 365pp., b/white photographic portrait illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. Foreword by Ronald J. Walker, AC, CBE. " . . . an in-depth look at the type of leadership required to steer a company through both the good times and the bad . . . Authors Matthew Kidman and Alex Feher uncover the secrets of some of Australia's highest achieving corporate leaders. Selected according to strict criteria, the companies have sustained a stellar financial performance over a minimum ten-year period. However, these fascinating interviews look beyond the financials, revealing the passion, vision, resilience, determination and entrepreneurial spirit needed to consistently perform at a high level . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 14 chapters, Conclusion, Index. Book weight approx. 580g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, Second Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 106 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: