Antiquarian Booksfrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Antiquarian Books | Return to Diversity Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
THE DIVERTING HISTORY OF JOHN GILPIN
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Co.. No publication date (c. 1870-1880). Unpaginated (48 pages). Illustrated throughout (recto pages, verso blank): Engravings by J.C. Whymper from the illustrations of H.Fitz-Cook. Book clean and square. Bevelled edges, bright gilt title and decoration, blindstamp borders over original dark green cloth. Minimal edgewear and foredge corner fraying. Dark brown endpapers. All textblock edges bright gilt. 'With compliments' inscription, initialled 'D.J.M', together with original seller's stamp and print offset on front fly sheet. Noticable foxing splotches throughout. Text in red, throughout. Humorous verse tells the story of linen draper John Gilpin, who, on his anniversary holiday, is beset with misadventure from the beginning . . . Book weight approx. 620g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Hardcover [decorated cloth]. Good+. Illus. by H. Fitz-Cook. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 2) |
CHRIST'S SOUL-SEARCHING PARABLES : Evangelistic Sermons on The Parables of Jesus
|
|
|
New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1925. 187pp. Book clean and square. Original khaki coloured cloth mildly bumped, flecked and soiled. Small, original seller's sticker affixed to splotched front pastedown, like marks on rear pastedown, underlining and annotations on approximately 15 pages, plus several formerly dog-eared leaves. No dustjacket. Contents include: Prelims., 14 parables. Book weight approx. 365g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE PEARL OF ANTIOCH. A Picture of the East at the End of the Fourth Century
|
|
|
New York: P.J. Kenedy and Sons. No publication date (c. 1890s). 351pp. Small, b/white chapter illuminations. Book clean and square, albeit lightly shaken. Heavily decorated in gilt, red and black over mildly scuffed, edgeworn and abraded original blue cloth. Former owner's name on ffep., a tiny, original seller's stamp on rear endpaper, splotched and flecked throughout textblock. A stand-alone volume in Kenedy and Son's 'Library of Catholic Novels' series. "In the month of May, in the year 397, a number of inhabitants of Antioch (almost a Christian city) collected in the grove of daphne, sheltering under tall trees from the hot midday sun . . . " Contents include: Preface, 12 chapters. Book weight approx. 410g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Hardcover [Decorated cloth]. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE FIVE SENSES OF MAN
|
|
|
London: Henry S. King, 1876. xviii, + 304pp., intext illustrations throughout. A former Public Library copy with numerous stamps throughout. Book square. Bright gilt title over worn and biopredated decorated red cloth. Black endpapers. Hinges starting. Textblock randomly fingermarked. A stand-alone, Volume 21 in the 'International Scientific' series. This title contains 91 'woodcuts' as indicated on title page. Contents include: Prelims., Preface, Intro., chaptered 'parts', viz: Sense of Touch, Sense of Light, Sense of Hearing, Smell and Taste, Index. Book weight approx. 682g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE DUTIES AND LIABILITIES OF TRUSTEES: Six Lectures
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co., 1920. x, + 183pp., plus 4pp. publisher's promotional section. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Original blue cloth boards minimally flecked and bumped. Mildly acidic (browned) endpapers, an indecipherable pencil signature on ffep. Untrimmed textblock has had several crudely slit leaves on foredge and head. First published in 1896 and rare in any edition, this book comprises six lectures "delivered in the Inner Temple during the Hilary Sittings, 1896, at the request of the Council of Legal Education." Includes Preface, 6 'lectures'. Born in 1850, Augustine Birrell died in 1933. Book weight approx. 340g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 6th Impression. Hardcover Original Blue Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE LITTLE WHITE DUCK and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co., 1946. 192pp., illustrated throughout with quaint sketch illustrations by Eileen Soper. Each sketch is b/white based, with a range of second colours: red, green, orange, pink, blue . . . Book clean. Spine firm, but slightly cocked. Two-colour illustration over mildly bumped and soiled buff cloth. A concise, non-descript inscription on front pastedown, otherwise leaves clean. No dustjacket. Contents include:23 stories, beginning with 'Belinda all Alone', and finishing with 'Peggy's Musical Box'. Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good. Illus. by Eileen Soper. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $38.25
|
|
| 7) |
IN THE HIGH VALLEY
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Roberts Brothers, 1892. 288pp., tissue-guarded, b/white, art-illustrated (Jessie McDermott) frontispiece, plus an unpaginated publisher's promotional section at rear (variously illustrated by Addie Ledyard, Mary A. Hallock, Ellen Oakford, Jessie McDermott, A.G.Plympton, and others). Book clean. Lightly shaken spine, nominally cocked. Decorated ochre cloth boards frayed on foredge corners, plus head and heel of gilt titled backstrip. General colour flecking and abrading. Black endpapers, a name (written in black) on front pastedown. Text-block randomly splotched and finger-marked. Rear free endpapers mildly creased. Probably the second printing (First: 1891), "In The High Valley" is the fifth and last volume in the 'Katy Did' series. 10 chapters. Book weight approx. 500g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. 1st Thus. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 8) |
HOW TO MAKE A DYNAMO: A Practical Treatise for Amateurs Containing Numerous Illustrations & Detailed Instructions for Constructing a Small Dynamo to Produce the Electric Light
|
|
|
London: Crosby Lockwood & Son, 1915. 143pp., plus 32. B/white, sketch-illustrated portrait of Michael Faraday (1791-1867), plus intext line engravings, and drawings, throughout. Book clean. Spine firm, but mildly cocked. Bright gilt titles, with decorative blind stamping on lightly bumped and frayed red cloth boards. Printed aqua endpapers. Original seller's stamp on Preface page, several former dogeared leaves, otherwise clean. 13 chapters of instruction, led in by an Introduction, and Early History of the Electric Light. Book weight approx. 350g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. 8th Impression. Hardcover [Original Red Cloth]. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 9) |
SYBIL [Or the Two Nations]
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green. No publication date [circa 1886], 489pp., 16 pages promotional advertisements at rear. Book square, spine very lightly shaken. Black decorative printing on cover, gilt title on spine. Extremities abraded, small dents foredge and head. Printed endpapers. Leaves mildly acidic, edges grubby. Small original seller's sticker affixed top of front pastedown. [Commensurate with this volume are, 'Venetia', 'Alroy, Ixion', 'The Young Duke'/'Count Alarcos', 'Endymion', 'Tancred', 'Lothair', and 'Coningsby', available on our database]. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Original Blue Cloth Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 10) |
VENETIA
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green. No publication date [circa 1882]. 482pp., book square, mildly shaken spine. Black decorative printing on cover, gilt title on spine. Extremities abraded. Leaves slightly acidic, small closed tear on half-title page. Edges grubby. Tiny, original seller's sticker affixed top corner of front pastedown. [Commensurate with this volume are, 'Alroy, Ixion', 'The Young Duke'/'Count Alarcos', 'Sybil', 'Endymion', 'Tancred', 'Coningsby' and 'Lothair', available on our database]. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Original Blue Cloth Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 11) |
CONINGSBY
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green. No publication date [circa 1886]. 477pp., 29 pages promotional advertisements at rear. Book square, spine slightly shaken. Black decorative printing on cover, gilt title on spine. Extremities slightly abraded. Leaves very mildly acidic, edges grubby. Small original seller's sticker affixed top of front pastedown. [Commensurate with this volume are, 'Venetia', 'Lothair', 'Alroy/Ixion', 'The Young Duke/Count Alarcos', 'Sybil', 'Endymion', and 'Tancred', available on our database]. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Original Blue Cloth-hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 12) |
ALROY, IXION
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green. No publication date [circa 1886]. 463pp., 22 pages promotional advertisements at rear. Book square, spine slightly shaken. Black decorative printing on cover, gilt title on spine. Extremities slightly abraded . Leaves very mildly acidic, edges grubby. Small original seller's sticker affixed top front pastedown. [Commensurate with this volume, are 'Venetia', 'Lothair', 'Coningsby', 'The Young Duke'/'Count Alarcos', 'Sybil', 'Endymion', 'Tancred', and 'Coningsby', available on our database]. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Original Blue Cloth Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 13) |
LOTHAIR
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green. No publication date [circa 1885], 485pp., 6 pages promotional advertisements at rear. Book square, spine slightly shaken. Black decorative printing on cover, gilt title on spine. Extremities slightly abraded, small area of foredge nipped. Leaves very slightly acidic, edges grubby. Small original seller's sticker affixed top of front pastedown. [Commensurate with this volume are, 'Venetia', 'Alroy, Ixion', 'The Young Duke', 'Sybil', 'Endymion', 'Tancred' and 'Coningsby', available on our database]. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Original Blue Cloth Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 14) |
LETTERS TO CAROLINE
|
|
|
London: Duckworth & Co., 1914. xiii, + 154pp., colour-art frontispiece, plus an unpaginated, b/white sketch-art plate. Book clean. Spine firm, but slightly cocked. Bright gilt title on mildly bumped backstrip, plus flecked with minor soiling on ochre coloured cloth boards. Text-block randomly foxed on edges, else good. No dustjacket. The seven 'letters' contained here-in were originally published in 'Nash's Magazine', and are the first of a series 'To Caroline' upon all subjects, which will continue to appear from time to time . . . Book weight approx. 254g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Thus. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE BIBLICAL MUSEUM : A Collection of Notes Explanatory, Homiletic, And Illustrative, on the Holy Scriptures . . . Old Testament Vol. VI. Containing the Book of Psalms
|
|
|
London: Elliot Stock, 1890. 384pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title, plus bumped head and heel there-on. Blind-stamp pattern on minimally flecked dark red cloth boards. Random flecks on endpapers, and textblock edges. Contents of Vol VI (Psalms) include: Prelims., Intro., Didactic Psalms, Psalms of Praise and Adoration, ditto Thanksgiving, Devotional Psalms, Psalms Eminently Prophetical, Psalms Historical. Book weight approx. 435g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Red Cloth). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
HOSSFELD'S NEW PRACTICAL METHOD FOR LEARNING THE SPANISH LANGUAGE
|
|
|
London: Hirschfeld Brothers, 1904. x, + 336pp., plus 59 & 24pp. Book square. Spine firm, rear hinge just starting. Bumped and lightly abraded corners. Printed endpapers. Splash-stain on foredge, plus some margin creasing. This Fourth Revised Edition includes reading exercises, Spanish grammar vocabulary, Spanish verbs, regular and irregular, essential hints, Index. Included loose with book is a small 4pp. leaflet, being a related publisher's promo for a similar book, publication date 1902. Book weight approx. 480g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 4th [revised] Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 17) |
ALLAN'S WIFE and Other Tales
|
|
|
London: Soencer Blackett, 1889. 331pp., + (32), b/white, art-illustrated frontispiece, plus intext halftone plates and chapter illuminations, throughout (all by the combined skills of Maurice Greiffenhagen and Charles Kerr). Book clean. Spine cocked and bumped. Original brown, decorated, pebbled cloth boards noticably colour flecked, plus slightly bumped and abraded. Inner hinges, on burgundy coloured endpapers, cracked but holding. A former owner's name on half-title page, random splotches, flecks and fingermarks, throughout. The 12 chapter story 'Allan's Wife' is published here for the first time, the three accompanying tales: 'Hunter Quartermain's Story', 'A Tale of Three Lions' and 'Long Odds' have been previously published in other forms. A 32 page, publisher's promotional section at rear. Book weight approx. 770g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover (Decorated cloth). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE BOMBER GIPSY and Other Poems
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1919. x, + 99pp. Book clean and square. Printed titles over slightly bumped original red cloth. A small, original supplier's sticker on front pastedown, the original owner's name on ffep. Untrimmed foredge and foot of text-block. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket edgeworn and nipped, an original supplier's sticker (as previously noted) on the discoloured spine. First published in May, 1918, this revised/enlarged edition of poems, most of which have appeared in 'Punch', are marked by a blend of fun, minute observation, and state mock-heroics . . . Contents include: Prelims., Poems: opening with 'The Bomber Gypsy' and closing with 'Fate: A Song of Wisdom'. Book weight approx. 185g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Second (Revised). Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE FANTASY OF PEER GYNT: Being Selections from the Dramatic Poem "Peer Gynt"
|
|
|
London: Theosophical Publishing Society, 1909. 129pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, lightly cocked. Gilt titles and black decorations on mildly soiled, bumped and abraded green cloth, plus a stain, and a (just) starting hinge on rear board. An original seller's stamp on front pastedown, a nondescript inscription on ffep., plus noticable acidic splotches on all endpapers. An extensive Introduction by Isabelle M. Pagan explains how Ibsen's dramatic poem of 'Peer Gynt" has been transcribed for the stage. English text throughout. Dramatis Personae, Act 1/ Actual Events. 2/ Astral Illusions. An Echo. 3/ Path of Action. 4/ Peer on his Travels. 5/ Outlaws Return. Epilogue: After Death. Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 1st Thus (English). Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 20) |
PAINT & PAINTING DEFECTS : Their Detection, Cause and Cure
|
|
|
London: The Trade Papers Publishing Co., 1912. 174pp. Book clean. Spine firm, but cocked and slightly bumped and frayed. Patinated gilt titles over bumped red cloth boards. Colour fading, plus a small biopredated area on spine. Advertising printed on endpapers (rear pastedown laid-on). Former owner's details on verso of half-title page, else leaves clean. No dustjacket. This title is an attempt to present, in a simple manner, the nature and chief causes of commonly occurring defects in work finished with paint, enamel or varnish. To facilitate ease of reference, the matter has been arranged alphabetically. An interesting insight into paint and varnish technology of almost a century ago. Contents include: Prelims., Preface, Part 1/ Investigations/Causes, 2/ Alphabetical List of Faults & Defects. Book weight approx. 330g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 21) |
EDWARD PLANTAGENET (Edward I) The English Justinian or the Making of the Common Law
|
|
|
New York: Putnam's Sons, 1902. xxiv, + 360pp., b/white halftone plate frontispiece, plus like plates and line drawings, including several fold-outs (all called-for extant). Book clean and square. Faded cloth and patinated title on slightly shaken spine, which is bumped on head and heel. Gilt decorations over deep red original cloth boards which are lightly abraded and shelfworn on foredge corners. Original seller's sticker affixed to front pastedown, slightly flecked endpapers, former owner's names on title page. Middle Ages history, contents include: Prelims., Chronology, 13 chapters, Appendix, List of Authorities, Index. Book weight approx. 660g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First U.S. Edition. Hardcover (Decorated cloth). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 22) |
BALLADS AND POEMS
|
|
|
London: Elkin Mathews, 1917. 100pp.+ (iv). Book clean and square. bright gilt title over mildly scuffed and bumped spine, minor colour stripping on same, plus boards. Untrimmed foredge and foot of textblock. Nominally flecked leaves clean. Poignant verse from John Masefield, born 1878, opening with 'The Ballad of Sir Bors', and including 'London Town', 'Twilight', 'Posted as Missing', 'Fragments', and 'Christmas, 1903'. He closes this assemblage with 'The Word'. John Masefield died in 1967, and his ashes are interred in Poet's Corner, Westminster Abbey. Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Reprint. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
A COMMENTARY ON ACTS OF APOSTLES with a Revised Version of the Text
|
|
|
Cincinatti, Ohio, U.S.A.: Elm Street Printing Co. (Printers), 1869. 297pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Patinated gilt title on faded and abraded spine. Like fading, soiling and abrading on bevelled. original (lilac) cloth boards. Minimal flecks and specks on textblock. Includes: Introduction, Acts I to Acts XXVIII: 31. Book weight approx. 425g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Fourth Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
KILMENY OF THE ORCHARD
|
|
|
London: George Harrap, 1925. 221pp., colour-plate frontispiece. Book mildly cocked, concave and askew. Some soiling on original cloth, with minor bumps and fraying. Handwritten award presentation dated Xmas, 1925, on acidic endpapers, otherwise random acidic splotches and fingermarks throughout. No dustjacket. 19 chapters. Book weight approx. 450g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st U.K.. Original Cloth Hardcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 25) |
CURIOUS CASES AND AMUSING ACTIONS AT LAW, INCLUDING SOME TRIALS OF WITCHES IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY
|
|
|
London: Sweet & Maxwell, 1916. vii, + 234pp. Book clean and square. Red, quarter-cloth spine mildly bumped on head and heel. Endpapers flecked and splotched. Pink-tint speckled text-block edges. Boards abraded and bumped on foredge corners. An amusing collection of legal cases from the annals of the Birmingham Court of Requests, listed under the headings: 1/ Cases in the Birmingham Court of Requests. 2/ Witch Trials. 3/ Amusing Actions at Law. Book weight approx. 480g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Hardcover [Quarter-Cloth]. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $22.10
|
|
| 26) |
JOAN OF ARC; Or, the Story of a Noble Life
|
|
|
Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo & Co., 1880. 108pp., colour-plate frontispiece, plus small b/white chapter illuminations and sketches. Book clean. Spine firm. Original green cloth decorated with blind, and printed embossing, with bright gilt title and surround. Mildly abraded edges and corners. Dark brown endpapers. Bright gilt text-block edges. Splotched and marked on several leaves. In very good condition for its age, with undamaged hinges, this story of Joan of Arc is written for boys and girls. Book weight approx. 130g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus. Hardcover (Decorated Cloth). Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 27) |
IN NO STRANGE LAND
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1944. 255pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Green cloth boards lightly bumped on foot, and noticably so on upper foredge corners. Minor marks on boards. A small, original seller's stamp affixed to front pastedown, foxing spots on head of text-block, which is uniformly acidic (browned). Untrimmed foot. No dustjacket. With the usual war standard issue (minimum margins, no blank pages, etc.), this quality novel by Jane Oliver (b. Helen Christina Easson Rees) is one of her rarer titles . . . Born in the Scottish Borders in 1904, Jane Oliver died in 1970. Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover Original Green Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 28) |
A MANUAL OF DRAWING. Part 1
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1910. (ii) + 107pp., four unpaginated colour plates, including frontispiece, plus instructional b/white plates, sketch-illustrations and chapter illuminations throughout. Book clean and square. Decorated cloth mildly bumped, and soiled. Backstrip lightly frayed on head, plus slightly abraded. A dated (1-8-11) former owner's name on ffep., plus an important errata slip (ref. to incorrectly bound plates), otherwise leaves uniformly acidic, minor random fingermarks and flecks. W.W.Rawson worked for the Dept. of Public Education, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa, and produced this drawing manual as supplementary instruction to teachers and pupil teachers who have had some personal instruction in drawing...Contents, in chaptered sections, include: Intro., Constructed forms, Natural forms, Pattern drawing. Very scarce. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $102.00
|
|
| 29) |
FIVE HUNDRED BIBLE SUBJECTS with Suggestive Outlines and Notes
|
|
|
Kilmarnok, & London, U.K.: (John Ritchie) Office of 'The Believer's' Magazine, 1905. 128pp. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title on dark red morocco spine, which is slightly damaged on head. Bevelled boards under flecked, dark red cloth. Undamaged, black endpapers. All textblock edges bright gilt. Minimal random flecks, untrimmed head of several leaves crudely slit. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., The Word of God, 9 chapters (500 subjects). Book weight approx. 274pp. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover (Half Morocco). Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
LECTURES ON METAPHYSICS AND LOGIC. Vol. I
|
|
|
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1877. xix, + 446pp. Book clean. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped and cocked spine. Blind-stamp decorated original brown cloth boards minimally frayed on foredge corners only. Canary tinted endpapers. Undamaged hinges. Leaves clean, slightly tanned, with rough-edged text-block. Volume one only (of four) consists of lectures on metaphysics constituting the first portion of the biennial course given during the author's occupation of the Chair of Logic and Metaphysics at the University of Edinburgh. Contents include: Prelims., Preface, 19 lectures, Appendix x 2. Book weight approx. 815g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Sixth Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 31) |
TITIAN
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton, Osgood & Co., 1878. 160pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Decorated, including blindstamping, original green cloth boards lightly bumped on head and heel of backstrip, plus foredge corners. Undamaged, brown-tinted endpapers, red-tinted text-block edges. A handwritten and dated (1878) name/place (Boston) on front fly-sheet, otherwise leaves clean. A stand-alone volume in the publisher's 'Artist-Biographies' series. This biography features the artist Titian (1477-1576). Includes: Preface, 12 chapters, List of known Titian paintings, Alphabetical Index. Book weight approx. 220g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Hardcover [decorated cloth]. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 32) |
THE ELEPHANT MAN AND OTHER REMINISCENCES
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co., 1923. 222pp. Book clean. Bright gilt title on lightly cocked spine. Short closed split on heel. Cloth boards slightly bumped and colour flecked. Small, red ink spots on rear board. Front free endpaper cleanly excised, otherwise leaves mildly flecked and fingermarked. No dustjacket. This printing February 1923. First published inst. The poignant story of Englishman John Merrick-The Elephant Man. The author was, at the time (1884) of his first examination of Merrick, a Lecturer of Anatomy, Medical College, London. Over 12 chapters he relates the tragic story of this unfortunate man . . . Book weight approx. 490g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 2nd Impression. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $76.50
|
|
| 33) |
NICOLA SILVER
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Co., 1924. 254pp., b/white, art-illustrated, halftone plate frontispiece, plus four, like-illustrated, unpaginated plates throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves randomly splotched and flecked. Art-decorated cloth boards mildly bumped on head and heel of backstrip, plus lightly specked and scuffed. "The hill fell almost headlong from the clouds . . . " So begins Nicola Silver. 24 chapters. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 34) |
SEVEN LITTLE AUSTRALIANS
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Co., 1939. 256pp., b/white, art-illustrated halftone plate frontispiece, plus three, like, unpaginated plates (all by J. Macfarlane). Book clean and square. Spine firm. Award presentation sticker (dated 1941) affixed to ffep., otherwise random flecks and specks. Art-decorated original ochre cloth boards nominally bumped, and has some insect generated colour stripping on rear board. Art-illustrated, loose plastic protected dustjacket nipped, scuffed, edgeworn and price-clipped, plus several jagged tears and soiled rear panel. First published in June, 1894, this classic Australian children's story has been read and loved by generations of children who have been introduced to the Woolcot family . . . 22 chapters. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Reprint (27th Edition). Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 35) |
COMRADES
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1886. 274pp., five, b/white engraved illustrations (frontispiece, plus four others); all called for and extant. Book clean and square. Soiled grey decorated cloth over bevelled boards. Bright gilt titles. Lightly bumped on head and heel of backstrip. Hinges (inner and outer) good. Colour stripped from foot of front board. Minor colour abrading on inner hinge of front, dark brown, endpaper. All edges bright gilt. Small splash specks on foredge, random fingermarks and foxing flecks throughout. Eight chapters with the theme of missionary life . . . Sarah Tytler was the pen name of Henrietta Keddie (1827-1914), born Cupar, Fife, Scotland. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Unstated. Hardcover [Original Cloth]. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $63.75
|
|
| 36) |
SHORT BIOGRAPHIES OF THE PEOPLE, Vol.4
|
|
|
London: The Religious Tract Society, 1887. 12x16pp. chapters, each written by a different author- this vol. covers Chalmers, Livingstone, Faraday, and others. Each chapter is preceded by a line engraving of the subject. "Suitable for Family Reading, Sunday Schools, Congregational Libraries, and Young Men's Associations." Weight approx. 430g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Printed Original Cloth Board. Fair. 8 3/4"H x 7"W. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 37) |
SHORT BIOGRAPHIES OF THE PEOPLE, Vol.7
|
|
|
London: The Religious Tract Society, 1890. 12 x 16pp. chapters, each one written by a different author. This volume covers Lincoln, Parry, Moffat and others. Each chapter preceded by a line engraving of the subject. "Suitable for Family Reading, Sunday School, Congregational Libraries, and Young Men's Associations." Weight approx. 430g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Printed Original Cloth Board. 8 3/4" H x 7"W. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 38) |
SHORT BIOGRAPHIES FOR THE PEOPLE, Vol 3
|
|
|
London: The Religious Tract Society, 1886. 12 x 16pp., chapters, each written by a different author. This volume covers Wilberforce, Sidney, Bacon and others.Each chapter is preceded by a line engraving of the subject. "Suitable for Family Reading, Sunday Schools, Congregational Libraries, and young Men's Associations." Weight approx. 430g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Printed Original Cloth Board. Fair. 8 3/4"H X 7"W.. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 39) |
THE MYSTERIOUS DOCUMENT
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock and Co.. No publication date (c. 1920). 179pp., plus (xii). B/white, art-illustrated (Henry Austin) frontispiece. Small b/white chapter illuminations. Bright gilt titles on decorated, dark green cloth boards. Corners of foredges bumped, as is head and heel of backstrip. Noticable splotches and flecks on textblock, plus small, repaired margin tears on several leaves. Adventure fiction from Jules Verne (1828-1905). "On the 26th of July, 1864, a magnificent yacht was steaming along before a N.E. wind in the North Channel . . . " 26 chapters. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF SIR WALTER RALEGH
|
|
|
London: N. Cooke, 1854. xii, + 309pp., steel engraving, b/white frontispiece, plus like engraved, unpaginated and intext illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Bright gilt (after 150+ years) title and decoration over mildly bumped and frayed spine. Ditto bumps, soiling, and colour-fading on original, blind-stamp decorated cloth boards. An original, tiny, contemporary seller's sticker affixed to front pastedown. Endpapers and hinges very good, with no splits. Random foxing on text-block margins, else clean. Including . . . copious extracts from his 'History of the World', this biography of Sir Walter Ralegh (now commonly spelt 'Raleigh') born 1552 in Devonshire consists of : Prelims., Preface, 7 chapters, plus bound-in errata on rear fly sheet. Sir Walter Ralegh, having lived an 'eventful' life, was executed by the sword on 28 October, 1618 . . . Book weight approx. 315g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover (Decorated cloth). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|






![SYBIL [Or the Two Nations] SYBIL [Or the Two Nations]](http://i.biblio.com/b/784m/45455784-0-m.jpg)



















