cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Erotica & Sexuality

from Diversity Books

Browse Erotica & Sexuality | Return to Diversity Books | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / Sexuality books
1) HUSTLERS, ESCORTS, AND PORN STARS: The Insider's Guide to Male Prostitution in America
Adams, Matt

Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A.: Insider's Guide, 1999. 319pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has minimal edgewear only. The author has observed the male prostitution market for over two decades, and based his book on thousands of conversations and interviews with male prostitutes, their clients, and persons associated with the male adult sex industry. Comprehensive contents include: Foreword, Intro., 21 chapters over three sections. Book weight approx. 410g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Second (Re-edited and Revised). Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.50
2) EROTIQUE: Masterpieces of Erotic Photography
Ashford, Rod

EROTIQUE: Masterpieces of Erotic Photography
Great Britain: Carlton Books, 2001. 224pp., monochrome, duo-tone and colour-plate illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Original seller's sticker affixed to half-title page, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper [fold-in flaps] nominally edgeworn only. Tasteful female form photographic erotica covering the time periods 1850-1949, 1950-1979, 1980-1989 and 1990-1999, plus Index and Credits. Book weight approx. 600g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
3) EROTIC TALES OF THE VICTORIAN AGE
Bram Stoker, Richard Burton, Frank Harris, et al

Amherst, New York, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, 1998. 246pp. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean and white, soft corner crease to several pages at rear. Illustrated card wrapper has corner crease to front and rear panels, mild reading crease to same. Originally published under the title 'Victorian Erotic Tales', London, M. O'Mara Books, 1995. " . . . brings together the most notorious Victorian erotica by famous authors as well as by those who used pseudonyms or circulated their works unsigned . . . gives the reader a fascinating insight into the teeming underbelly of Victorian society, while serving up a cornucopia of passions that will intrigue and delight . . . " Book weight approx. 360g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Second Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
4) THE TAO OF LOVE AND SEX : The Ancient Chinese Way to Ecstasy
Chang, Jolan

THE TAO OF LOVE AND SEX : The Ancient Chinese Way to Ecstasy
U.S.A.: Arkana/Penguin, 1991. 136pp., b/white art illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Yin Ch'i, 'Whiling Away The Summer' c. 19th century) card wrapper minimally edgeworn only. Jolan Chang, a modern exponent of Taoism "initiates Western readers into a secret the Chinese have known for centuries: a way of loving that is at once more playful and more spiritual than any we have previously known . . . with its emphasis on male restraint and female pleasure and its healing vision of sex as an expression of a deeper cosmic balance . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 12 chapters, Summing Up, Postscript, Bibliography 1: Chinese Texts, Bibliography 2: English Texts, Index. Book weight approx. 280g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Thus. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
5) WHEN SOMEONE YOU LOVE IS KINKY
Easton, Dossie and Liszt, Catherine A

California, U.S.A.: Greenery Press, 2000. 156pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has minimal edgewear, few light marks to white front panel. "Many, many people have sexual interests or practices that are in some way unusual. These people may enjoy bondage or spanking, erotic role-playing, dressing in special clothes that turn them on, or a host of other activities that place them outside the sexual mainstream. Your mechanic might have an alternative sexuality, or your librarian, or your kids' teacher, or your boss . . . If someone you love has a sexual kink, or if you suspect that she may, and you want to know more about what that means to her and how you can deal with what it means to you, this book is for you." Contents include: 11 chapters, Glossary and Resource Guide. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
6) IN BED WITH : Sexy Stories By Your Favourite Women Writers
(Edited By: Jessica Adams, Maggie Alderson, Imogen Edwards-Jones and Kathy Lette)

Australia: Viking/Penguin, 2008. 420pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, several with a soft corner crease. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. A collection of sexy bedtime stories by award-winning, best-selling female novelists such as Jessica Adams, Maggie Alderson, Joanne Harris, Tobsha Learner, Kathy Lette, Santa Montefiore, Helen Razer, Fay Weldon and many others. Each writer, to protect their identity, has written under an X-rated pseudonym - the name of their first pet combined with that of their first street. Entertaining and unashamedly erotic; a delicious collection of fiction provocateur . . . Book weight approx. 560g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Second Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
7) THE REAR VIEW : A Brief and Elegant History of Bottoms Through the Ages
Hennig, Jean-Luc

London: Souvenir Press, 1995. 181pp. Book clean. Bright gilt title over minimally cocked spine. A nondescript inscription (with 'cheeky' comment) on body of ffep., else leaves clean. Plain black boards nominally bumped. Pictorially-illustrated (detail: 'The Three Graces'. statue by Antonio Canova), loose-plastic protected dustjacket trivially edgeworn, plus a minor stain (not visible at view) on plain verso. "The human buttocks are unique . . . Jean-Luc Hennig, in this delightfully witty and cultured celebration of the human behind, sets out to heighten our awareness and appreciation . . . " Chaptered contents. Originally published in France by Editions Zulkma, Cadheilhan, 1995, under the title 'Breve Historie des Fesses'. English translation by Margaret Crosland and Elfreda Powell. Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
8) THE ART OF TANTRIC SEX
Lacroix, Nitya

U.K.: Viking, 1997. 142pp., erotic, demonstrative, colour photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Tiny spot to half-title page, else leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has minimal edgewear, several light indentations. Writer, counsellor and body-centred psychotherapist Nitya Lacroix presents the techniques and rituals of Tantric lovemaking, an "erotic journey of sexual and spiritual discovery". Includes individual and partnership exercises which embrace sensory and breath awareness, auto-eroticism, mutual sexual pleasuring, basic lovemeking postures, massage and meditation. Book weight approx. 640g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
9) THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF UNUSUAL SEX PRACTICES
Love, Brenda

THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF UNUSUAL SEX PRACTICES
Great Britain: Abacus, 1997. xiii, + 336pp., small, b/white line drawn illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper mildly edgeworn, two small surface cracks and reading crease to spine. With more than 750 entries and 150 original illustrations, the Encylopedia of Unusual Sex Practices "presents a unique guide to human sexual expression, ranging from the mildly kinky to the truly bizarre." Book weight approx. 720g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
10) THE COMPLETE PIRELLI CALENDAR BOOK (In Slipcase)
Niven, David (Intro. by)

London: Pan Books, 1975. Unpaginated. (Colour plate illustrations one side only). Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated gloss card wrapper lightly bumped and edgeworn. Like illustrated slipcase mildly scuffed and abraded. Individually, Pirelli calendars were highly prized and collectible. This retrospective begins in 1964, follows year-by-year until 1967, when it was 'rested'. Strong campaigning from marketers soon prevailed and in 1968 the (by now) famous calendars were back on the walls of discerning collectors. By the end of 1974 . . . Contents include: Intro. by David Niven, and reproduced plates. Item weight approx. 1.3 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softover, in Slipcase. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $25.00
11) THE ESSENTIAL TANTRA: A Modern Guide to Sacred Sexuality
Stubbs, Kenneth Ray

THE ESSENTIAL TANTRA: A Modern Guide to Sacred Sexuality
U.S.A: Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam, 1999. 332pp., plus Afterword: Sacred Sexual Positions, an 18 page, unpaginated, b/white art-illustrated section at rear. B/white art illustrations throughout, by Kyle Spenser and Richard Stodart. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Victoria and Albert Museum, London) card wrapper mildly edgeworn only. Bringing together the three books of Kenneth Ray Stubbs' 'Secret Garden' trilogy (Tantric Massage, Sensual Ceremony and Sacred Orgasms) into one volume " . . . with more than 200 vivid illustrations; a step-by-step guide to making love according to the principles of ancient Tantric sexuality . . . " Book weight approx. 1.05 KG. *INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. * Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $30.60
12) SEXUAL ALCHEMY: Magical Intercourse with Spirits
Tyson, Donald

St Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications, 2000. xxxv, + 348pp., intext, line-drawn illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, lightly acidic (browned). Printed card wrapper lightly splayed, security barcode sticker affixed to inner rear wrap. " 'Sexual Alchemy' presents an original and complete magical system for initiating sexual unions with spirit-beings . . . " Contents include: Intro., Part 1: Theory (8 chapters). Part 2: Practice (11 chapters). Endnotes, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition, First Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $59.50
13) SEX TOY TRICKS: More Than 125 Ways to Accessorize Good Sex
Wiseman, Jay

California, U.S.A.: Greenery Press, 1996. 118pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper has a hint of a light reading crease to front panel, else nominal edgewear. With a warning and disclaimer, well-known sexuality author Jay Wiseman introduces "innovative and fun ways to explore the exciting world of sex toys . . . " Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Second Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
14) EROTIC TALES
[Contributors] Introduction By La Cicciolina

London: Michael O'Mara Books, 1993. 248pp. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title over lightly bumped spine. Plain red boards nominally bumped. Leaves clean, slight tanning to edges. Art-illustrated ('Portrait of a Young Beauty' - detail - Guillaume Seignac, c. 1900), loose-plastic protected dustjacket negligibly edgeworn only. " . . . gathers together passionate and explicit writing about sex by writers of the first rank . . . " One of the earliest tales is from the notorious 'Les Liasons Dangereuses' written in 1782 by Chodelos de Laclos, to modern masters such as Philip Roth, and Mary McCarthy, who satirize American society and its sexual obsessions . . . Authors include: Daniel Defoe, John Cleland, Henry Fielding, Marquis de Sade, Emile Zola, Sir Richard Burton, Andrea Newman, Henry Miller, Erica Jong, D.H.Lawrence, and more. Book weight approx. 565g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
15) THE AMOROUS ILLUSTRATIONS OF THOMAS ROWLANDSON
[Introduction By: Gert Schiff)

United States: Cythera Press, 1969. xxxix, + (106) pp., colour-art endpapers, plus fifty, captioned, recto-page colour-art plates, all with an erotic theme . . . Book clean and square. Spine firm, lightly bumped on head and heel of same. Red cloth boards lightly splash-stained on front board, otherwise good. Minor margin bumps on several pages, else leaves clean. No dustjacket. A detailed introduction by Gert Schiff is followed by fifty erotic art plates of the works of Thomas Rowlandson (1757-1827). Book weight approx. 1.35 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Red Cloth). Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: