Essaysfrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Essays | Return to Diversity Books | Even more LITERARY COLLECTIONS / Essays books
|
| 1) |
THE LA TROBE JOURNAL No. 82 Spring 2008
|
|
|
Victoria, Australia: State Library of Victoria Foundation, 2008. 120pp., colour and b/white illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated ('Aurora' in McMurdo Sound nearing C. Evans, c. 1914-17) card wrapper nominally scuffed only. The 'La Trobe Journal' is a highly-regarded scholarly journal, published twice-yearly, in Autumn and Spring. "This issue of the 'Journal' has three mini-themes: one on Antarctica, the second and third on two formidable Melbourne figures, Stephen Murray-Smith and Redmond Barry, plus Alex Gurney: The creator of 'Bluey and Curley'; Leaving their Mark: Graffiti in the Dome, and more . . . Item weight approx. 365g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
De GAULLE, ISRAEL and the JEWS
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1969. 160pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Slightly bumped lower foredge corners and head of backstrip. Nominal flecks on head and foredge of text-block, otherwise leaves clean. Printed, loose-plastic protected d/jacket edgeworn, with several closed tears. First published in French; Librairie Plon, 1968. "...Raymond Aron, one of France's leading political thinkers and an uncompromising critic of established ideas, brings his critical acumen and long-range vision to bear on a problem which is in urgent need of dispassionate analysis; The Arab-Israeli Conflict." Contents include: Prelims., 3 'Parts', Index. Book weight approx. 330gms.. First U. K.. Hard Cover + D/J. Very Good./Good.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 3) |
ESSAYS, Counsels, Civil and Moral
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 2002. xxv, + 258pp., b/white engravings by Harry Brockway. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Decorated boards nominally bumped. Pattern-print slipcase trivially scuffed. First published in 1597, newly enlarged in 1625, this 2002 Folio Society edition is based on the version published by Oxford University Press in 1996, as part of their 'Oxford Authors' series. Edited and with an Introduction and Notes by Brian Vickers, Preface by Lord Quinton, contents include: Prelims., 59 Essays, commencing with 'Of Truth' and ending with 'A Fragment of an Essay on Fame', Notes to the Essays. Item weight approx. 650g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Thus. Hardcover in Slipcase. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $23.80
|
|
| 4) |
THE LA TROBE JOURNAL No. 79 Autumn 2007
|
|
|
Victoria, Australia: State Library of Victoria Foundation, 2007. 96pp., colour and b/white illustrations, throughout, plus one fold-out. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed only. The 'La Trobe Journal' is a highly-regarded scholarly journal, published twice-yearly, in Autumn and Spring. "In This Issue: . . . the remarkable library of book-collector Robert Carl Stitcht . . . A.H.Spencer and the Hill of Content bookshop . . . maps of Australian interest in C.J.Visscher's 1649 atlas . . . Geofrey Tory's 1531 printed Book of Hours . . . Linnaeus Tripe's 1857 photograph album, 'Views of Burma' . . . the first Indigenous Australian children's book . . . distinguished librarian A.B.Foxcroft of the Public Library of Melbourne . . . Item weight approx. 320g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE LA TROBE JOURNAL No. 80 Spring 2007
|
|
|
Victoria, Australia: State Library of Victoria Foundation, 2007. 144pp., colour and b/white illustrations, throughout, plus one fold-out. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper mildly scuffed only. Art-illustrated (S.T.Gill) fold-out has vertical crease to outer margin (does not affect illustration). The 'La Trobe Journal' is a highly-regarded scholarly journal, published twice-yearly, in Autumn and Spring. In this issue: " . . . Fortieth Anniversary, The Library and The Journal . . . an 1840 letter, from Charles Joseph La Trobe, 'Jolimont en Murs', to his sister Charlotte . . . Woolner's portrait medallion of La Trobe . . . the La Trobe family in Van Diemen's Land . . .La Trobe and the Melbourne Public Library . . . how Melbourne has commemorated Batman . . . two S.T. Gill drawings of Melbourne in 1867 . . . the Candler-Standish 'double diary' and more . . . Item weight approx. 365g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE NIGHT WARRIOR and Other Stories from Papua New Guinea
|
|
|
Milton, Queensland, Australia: The Jacaranda Press, 1972. 90pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated, stiff card wrapper lightly edgeworn. Short stories by Papua New Guinea authors under the categories: The Village, Conflicts of Cultures, The School, The City, Race. This title is a stand-alone volume in the 'Pacific Writer's Series'. Book weight approx. 180g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 7) |
REFLECTED LIGHT : La Trobe Essays
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc., 2006. 343pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed. "Some forty years ago La Trobe University was established in the paddocks on the north-eastern outskirts of Melbourne. Over time La Trobe has established a unique reputation for the grace of its writers and for its contribution to public debate. This book collects commentary and humour from some of La Trobe's leading writers, established and emerging . . . " Book weight approx. 480g. . First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE WORRIED WELL : The Depression Epidemic and the Medicalisation of Our Sorrows (Quarterly Essay, Issue 18)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2005. 121pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper as new. In the second 'Quarterly Essay' of 2005, author Gail Bell investigates "Australia's depression epidemic. Why, she wonders, do well over a million Australians now take antidepressant drugs? . . . In this free-ranging and elegant essay, Bell takes the pulse of Australia's 'worried well' and looks at alternative cures for what ails us." Plus: Correspondence- 'Kangaroo Court', Elizabeth Evatt & Richard Chisholm, Peter Ryan, Alastair Nicholson, Bettina Arndt, Joanna Fletcher & Allyson Foster, Justin Dowd, Liz Olle, Barry Maley, Diana Bryant, John Hirst. Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 9) |
A TIME FOR WAR : Australia as a Military Power (Quarterly Essay, Issue 20)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2005. 94pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper as new. In this, the fourth 'Quarterly Essay' of 2005, author John Birmingham "looks at our war dreaming: the sanctification of Anzac Day and the eclipse of the Vietnam Syndrome. Ranging from Sir John Monash to Peter Cosgrove, from Rudyard Kipling to 'The One Day Of The Year', he finds that our armed forces can now do no wrong, and that politicians have taken note . . ." Plus: Correspondence- 'Relaxed and Comfortable', David Kemp, Graham Richardson, David Corlett, Don Aitken, Ian March, Matthew Sharpe, Judith Brett. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 10) |
APPEASING JAKARTA : Australia's Complicity in the East Timor Tragedy (Quarterly Essay, Issue 2)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2001. 130pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; photo to rear) card wrapper nominally scuffed. In the second 'Quarterly Essay', John Birmingham "takes apart the folly of twenty-five years of Australian policy on East Timor . . . a passionate narrative history of the East Timor question which never turns away from the slaughter and the sorrow of the people who suffered it." Plus: Correspondence- 'In Denial', Inga Clendinnen, Ron Brunton, Michael Duffy, Robert Manne. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 11) |
RELAXED AND COMFORTABLE : The Liberal Party's Australia (Quarterly Essay, Issue 19)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2005. 124pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper as new. In this 2005 issue, 'Quarterly Essay', author Judith Brett asks "What is the Liberal Party's core appeal to Australian voters? Has John Howard made a dramatic break with the past, or has he ingeniously modernised the strategies of his party's founder, Sir Robert Menzies? . . ." Plus: Correspondence- 'The Worried Well', Guy Rundle, Gordon Parker, Elizabeth Wilson, David Webb, Gail Bell. 'Kangaroo Court', Moira Rayner, Bruce Hawthorne, Lawrie Maloney. Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 12) |
POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
|
|
|
Australia: Hodder, 2006. 291pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed only. A collection of personal essays from Augusten Burroughs, covering a variety of subjects including doll collectors, dating, dentistry, suicide, alcohol abuse and hating his grandmother. "This book is not approved to treat disorders such as addiction or incessant blind dating. In studies, some people reported inappropriate, convulsive laughter, a tingling sensation in the limbs, and sudden gasping . . . " Book weight approx. 470g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Australian Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
BEYOND BELIEF: What Future for Labor? (Quarterly Essay, Issue 6)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2002. 116pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper as new. In the second 'Quarterly Essay' of 2002, former politician, and professional fellow (Monash Univ.) John Button "looks at what has gone wrong with the Labor Party . . . an essay by a man who still believes in Chifley's light on the hill but who thinks the only hope lies with new believers." Plus: Correspondence- 'Girt By Sea', Alison Broinowski, Gerard Henderson, John Hirst, Philip Ruddock, Angela Shanahan, Robyn Spencer, Mungo MacCallum. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 14) |
THE HISTORY QUESTION : Who Owns the Past? (Quarterly Essay, Issue 23)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2006. 115pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper has light reading crease, nominal edgewear. In this third 'Quarterly Essay' for 2006, distinguished historian and author Inga Clendinnen "looks past the skirmishes and pitched battles of the history wars and asks what's at stake-what kind of history do we want and need? Should our historians be producing the 'objective record of achievement' that our Prime Minister has called for?" Plus: Correspondence- 'Voting For Jesus', Marion Maddox, Edmund Campion, Peter Jensen, Paul Collins, Tim Costello, Andrew Dunstall, Bill James, Angela Shanahan, Tamas Pataki, Amanda Lohrey. Book weight approx. 220g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 15) |
WOMEN'S STUDIES, WOMEN'S LIVES : Theory and Practice in South and Southeast Asia
|
|
|
North Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Spinifex Press, 1994. 208pp., b/white portrait illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, small crack to head. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper minimally edgeworn and scuffed. "In this collection of essays, individual women's studies scholars and practitioners, activists and academics, from South and Southeast Asia share their thoughts on themselves as women, and on the impact of women's studies on their lives and work . . . " Book weight approx. 290g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Australian Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
SPARE A MINUTE : Reflections from Saturday's Age
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: The Joint Board of Christian Education, 1986. 103pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Signed by author on title page, else leaves unmarked. Illustrated (small author portrait on rear wrap) gloss card wrapper minimally bumped on lower foredge corner. A selection of articles from a regular editorial feature in the Melbourne Age newspaper, authored by Baptist-trained, Christian writer T.Howard Crago, born 1907. Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 'Reflections'. Book weight approx. 145g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Signed by Author. First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
NO FIXED ADDRESS : Nomads and the Fate of the Planet (Quarterly Essay, Issue 24)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2006. 89pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper has soft vertical crease to rear panel, else near fine. In this 2006, 'Quarterly Essay', author Robyn Davidson "draws on her unique experience to delineate a vanishing way of life . . . Davidson argues that the nomadic way with nature offers valuable lessons . . ." Plus: Correspondence- 'The History Question', Anna Clark, Alan Atkinson, John Hirst, Geoffrey Bolton, Mark McKenna, James Bradley, Inga Clendinnen. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 18) |
A TOUCH OF HEALING. Speeches By Sir Zelman Cowen 1977-1982. (Three Volumes Plus Slipcase)
|
|
|
St Lucia, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1986. Three volumes in an undamaged slipcase, each volume with b/white halftone plate frontispiece. All similar condition: clean, square, spine tight, unmarked blue cloth under bright gilt titles. Each text-block clean, a minor dampstain on lower foredge of Volume One. Titles are: Volume I: Society (Edited by W.G.Walker), xvii, 153pp. incl. Index. Volume II: Law and Society (Edited by M. D. Kirby), xvii, 143pp., incl. Index. Volume III: Education and Society (Edited by H.S.Houston) xv, 145pp., incl. Index. Sir Zelman Cowen was Governor-General of Australia from 1977 to 1982. In that time he was principal speaker at almost seven hundred events throughout Australia . . . Item weight approx. 1.3 KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $55.25
|
|
| 19) |
BEAUTIFUL LIES : Population and Environment in Australia (Quarterly Essay, Issue 9)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2003. 119pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper negligibly bumped. In the first 'Quarterly Essay' of 2003, author Tim Flannery "launches an attack on the various lies that we tell ourselves about our resources, our past and our future . . . written in the passionate belief that we need a coherent policy on population . . . " Plus: Correspondence- 'Groundswell', Greg Barns, Andrew Cherry, Brian Coman, William J.Lines, Ian Lowe, Graham Richardson, Paul Rogers, George Seddon, Jack Waterford. 'Paradise Betrayed', Gareth Evans, Sidney Jones, John Martinkus. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 20) |
BREACH OF TRUST : Truth, Morality and Politics (Quarterly Essay, Issue 16)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2004. 103pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, the slightest of browning to head of textblock. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper as new. In this, the fourth 'Quarterly Essay' of 2004, author Raimond Gaita, Professor of Moral Philosophy (Univ. London) and Professor of Philosophy (Aust. Catholic Univ.) "confronts essential questions about politics as it is practised today . . . " Plus: Correspondence- 'Latham's World, John Button, Dennis Glover, David Burchell, Annabel Crabb, Irving Saulwick, Margaret Simons. Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 21) |
THE RICHNESS OF LIFE : The Essential Stephen Jay Gould
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 2006. x, + 646pp., b/white figures and tables, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Black boards undamaged. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket very mildly creased at head. " . . . Steven Rose and Paul McGarr have selected from across the full range of Gould's writing, including some of the most famous of his essays, and extracts from his major books. An Introduction by Steven Rose sets both the essays and Gould's life in context." Includes: Prelims., Intro., numerous contents over 8 'parts', Index. Stephen Jay Gould, noted American paleontologist, evolutionary biologist, science historian and teacher, was born in 1941 and died in 2002. Book weight approx. 1 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. ** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First U.K.Edition, Second Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
BAD COMPANY : The Cult of the CEO (Quarterly Essay, Issue 10)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2003. 135pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper as new. In the second 'Quarterly Essay' of 2003, author Gideon Haigh "scrutinises the way we have turned CEOs into tin gods . . . a mini-history of business that shows how the classic traditions of capitalism are mocked by the managerialism of the present." Plus: Correspondence- 'Beautiful Lies', George Seddon, Barney Foran, A. Duncan Brown, Peter Christoff, Tim Flannery. 'Groundswell', Peter Walsh, Amanda Lohrey. Book weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 23) |
BIPOLAR NATION: How to Win The 2007 Election (Quarterly Essay, Issue 25)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2007. 77pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper as new. In this, the first 'Quarterly Essay' for 2007, journalist Peter Hartcher investigates " 'bipolar nation', where Australians are more economically secure, yet existentially as anxious as ever. He explains how the Lucky Country and the Frightened Country will be the two grand themes of the election year . . ." Plus: Correspondence- 'No Fixed Address', Eric Rolls. 'The History Question', Kate Grenville, Inga Clendinnen. Book weight approx. 190g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 24) |
BLACK VOICES: New Writing By American Negroes
|
|
|
London: Elek Books, 1964. xiii, + 617pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, vivid gilt titles there-on. Former owner's name written and stamped on textblock edges, otherwise leaves clean. Backstrip lightly bumped on head. Printed, loose-plastic protected dustjacket price-clipped, with closed tears and edgewear. Essays, fiction, poetry from the best of African-American writers, including James Baldwin, Langston Hughes, Chester Himes, Richard Wright, and, Pulitzer Prize winner, Gwendolyn Brooks. Also represented are up-and-coming, previously unpublished emerging authors. Contents include: Intro. (Herbert Hill), sections comprising: Essays, Fiction, and Poems. Book weight approx. 840g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. 1st Thus (U.K.). Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 25) |
FISHING PERSONALLY
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1986. 152pp., intext line-drawn illustrations throughout by Tony Whieldon. Book clean. Spine firm, but cocked. Leaves clean. Illustrated gloss boards nominally bumped only. "Part sideways swipe and part headlong collision, these affectionate and pointed essays range in scope from the author's favourite fishing books, to his views on floats and flies, a study of how to keep an angling diary, to a lament for a vanishing breed of tackle shop . . . " Contents include 28 essays. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 26) |
KANGAROO COURT : Family Law in Australia (Quarterly Essay, Issue 17)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2005. 119pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper near fine. In this first 'Quarterly Essay' of 2005, author, historian and social commentator, John Hirst presents "a measured yet unsparing appraisal which interleaves individual (Family Court) cases with compelling legal and moral argument . . . takes us deep into the workings of the Court and the domestic apocalypses it sees every day . . . considers how to reform an institution that has bred antagonism and extremism and too often entrenched paranoia and despair." Plus: Correspondence- 'Breach Of Trust', Paul Kelly, Paul Bongiorno, Mungo MacCallum, Natasha Cica, Alex miller, Raimond Gaita. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 27) |
THE MEANING OF RECOGNITION: New Essays 2001-2005
|
|
|
London: Picador [Pan Macmillan], 2005. xv, + 367pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, soft reading crease there-on. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper mildly edgeworn. Social satire and commentary presented in a string of essays [some previously published as articles] by this superb literary critic, cultural commentator, TV documentary filmmaker, poet, novelist, journalist, political analyst, satirist, Formula One fan...Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Australian Edition, Second Impression. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 28) |
EVEN AS WE SPEAK : New Essays 1993-2000
|
|
|
London: Picador, 2001. xviii, + 381pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed only. " . . . illuminating and hilarious essays from Clive James. As ever, he brings his celebrated wit to bear on a wide variety of subjects, from the Sydney Olympics to television today, from Mark Twain to Peter Cook, from Australian culture to front-page British monarchy . . . " Book weight approx. 470g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Fourth Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 29) |
FROM THE REAL AUSTRALIAN 1921-1926
|
|
|
Sydney, NSW, Australia: The Bush Church Aid Society. No publication date (c. 1980s). 39pp., b/white halftone plate frontispiece, plus like, and sketch-art, drawings throughout. Saddle-stitch, staple-bound format. Staples clean and firm. Leaves clean. Limp, art-illustrated wrapper lightly bumped. 'The Real Australian' is the quarterly magazine of the Bush Church Aid Society. The selected articles produced in this booklet were published in that magazine between 1921 and 1926. Some were written by the first organizing missioner, the Rev. S.J. Kirkby. Item weight approx. 70g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Thus. Staplebound Limp Wrap Booklet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
TWILIGHT IN ITALY
|
|
|
London: Duckworth and Co., 1924. vii, + 310pp. Book square. Spine holding. Splash-stains random and general on blue cloth boards. Backstrip bumped, as are foredge corners. Leaves clean, albeit lightly acidic and soiled on text-block edges. No dustjacket. Essays by D.H.[David Herbert] Lawrence [1885-1930]. Second Impression of a book first published in 1916. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. 2nd Impression. Hardcover [Original Cloth]. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 31) |
GROUNDSWELL : The Rise of the Greens (Quarterly Essay, Issue 8)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2002. 129pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper has light reading crease, nominal edgewear. In this 2002 issue of 'Quarterly Essay', author and former lecturer in political science, Amanda Lohrey, "looks at the philosophical background of the Greens, the history of the campaigns to save the wilderness and the election figures that suggest the Grrens are making powerful advances towards becoming the major 'minor' party in Australia . . . " Plus: Correspondence- 'Paradise Betrayed', Chris Ballard, Bruce Grant, James Griffin, Andrew Hamilton, John Otto Ondawame, Nonie Sharp, John Martinkus. 'Beyond Belief', Sylvia Lawson. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 32) |
VOTING FOR JESUS : Christianity and Politics in Australia (Quarterly Essay, Issue 22)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2006. 112pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper has light reading crease, nominal edgewear. In this second 'Quarterly Essay' for 2006, author Amanda Lohrey "investigates the evangelical revival-its shape and scope, and what it means for the mainstream churches and the nation's politics . . . a subtle case for the blessings of secularism and the variety of spiritual encounters it makes possible." Plus: Correspondence- 'What's Left', Rebecca Huntley, Guy Rundle, Andrew Norton, Ben Oquist, Don Aitkin, Christopher Theunissen, Clive Hamilton. Book weight approx. 220g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 33) |
REACTION TIME: Climate Change and the Nuclear Option (Quarterly Essay, Issue 27)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2007. 124pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper as new. In this 2007 issue, 'Quarterly Essay', author and commentator Ian Lowe discusses his "one time belief in the benefits of nuclear power and explains why that belief has faltered . . . Above all, he explains why taking up the nuclear option would be a decisive step in the wrong direction-economically, environmentally, poiltically and socially." Plus: Correspondence- 'His Master's Voice', Phillip Ruddock, Julian Burnside, Peter Shergold, Joan Staples, John Hartigan, Tom Switzer, Waleed Aly, Gerard Henderson, Andrew Bolt, David Marr. Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUESTBook weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 34) |
GIRT BY SEA : Australia, the Refugees and the Politics of Fear (Quarterly Essay, Issue 5)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2002. 106pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper minimally creased and scuffed. In the first 'Quarterly Essay' of 2002, author and political journalist Mungo MacCallum "provides a devastating account of the Howard government's treatment of the refugees as well as delineating the factors in Australian history which have worked toward prejudice and those which have worked against it . . . " Plus: Correspondence- 'Rabbit Syndrome', Tony Abbott, Dennis Altman, Don Anderson, Jim Hammerton, Noel Hutchison, Peter Pierce, Don Watson. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 35) |
ADVERTISEMENTS FOR MYSELF
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1961. 446pp. Book clean. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Text-block edges flecked, otherwise leaves clean. Black boards noticably bumped on both head and heel of backstrip, plus front board. Portrait-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket significantly edgeworn, with jagged open and closed tears on spine, together with colour faded text on same. Otherwise, mild abrading and soiling. This title is a collection of Norman Mailer's penmanship, displaying a broad ability in the fields of stories, essays, articles, short novels, and other forms. He begins with a story he wrote while still at college, and ends with a forecast of the immensely ambitious novel on which he is (was) currently working . . . Listed are two tables of contents, for which he gives an explanation. Born in 1923, Norman Mailer died in 2007. Book weight approx. 740g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First U.K.. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 36) |
MADE IN ENGLAND : Australia's British Inheritance (Quarterly Essay, Issue 12)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2003. 100pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper minimally browned at foot. In the fourth 'Quarterly Essay' of 2003, celebrated author David Malouf "looks at Australia's bond with Britain and wonders whether it wasn't the Mother Country which did most of the giving . . . " Plus: Correspondence- 'Whitefella Jump Up', Les Murray, Lillian Holt, P.A. Durack Clancy, Fay Zwicky, Marcia Langton, Tony Birch, Mary Ellen Jordan, Geoff Sharp. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 37) |
IN DENIAL : The Stolen Generations and the Right (Quarterly Essay, Issue 1)
|
|
|
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Schwartz Publishing, 2001. 113pp. Book clean, slightly canted. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; subject photo to rear) card wrapper has light reading crease, nominal edgewear. In the first Australian 'Quarterly Essay' (2001), Robert Manne "attacks the right-wing campaign against the 'Bringing Them Home' report that revealed how thousands of Aborigines had ben taken from their parents . . . a brilliant political essay which doubles as a succinct history of how the Aborigines were mistreated and an exposure of the ignorance of those who want to deny that history." Introduction by Peter Craven. Book weight approx. 220g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 38) |
SENDING THEM HOME : Refugees and the New Politics of Indifference (Quarterly Essay, Issue 13)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2004. 139pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, the slightest of browning to head of textblock. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper nominally scuffed. In this, the first 'Quarterly Essay' of 2004, Author and political commentator Robert Manne, with case-worker and researcher David Corlett, "tell the stories of individual asylum seekers and find in their experience the seeds of a devastating critique . . . Combining ethical reflection and acute political analysis, this essay initiates a new phase in the refugee debate." Plus: Correspondence- 'Made in England', Phillip Knightley, Morag Fraser, Larissa Behrendt, Alan Atkinson, James Curran, Sara Wills, Gerard Windsor. 'Whitefella Jump Up', Patsy Millett. 'Beautiful Lies', John Benson, Tim Flannery. Book weight approx. 230g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 39) |
HIS MASTER'S VOICE: The Corruption of Public Debate Under Howard (Quarterly Essay, Issue 26)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2007. 124pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper as new. In this 2007 issue, 'Quarterly Essay', author David Marr investigates "both a decade of suppression, and the strange willingness of Australians to watch, with such little angst, their liberties drift away . . . " Plus: Correspondence- 'Bipolar Nation', Bill Bowtell, Peter van Onselen, Andrew Charlton, Owen Harries, Peter Hartcher. Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 40) |
PARADISE BETRAYED : West Papua's Struggle for Independence (Quarterly Essay, Issue 7)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2002. 132pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper nominally scuffed. In this third 'Quarterly Essay' for 2002, investigative reporter and author John Martinkus "details what is being done to West Papua by its Indonesian overlords. He illustrates how those who seek independence are tortured and killed for their cause . . . and how this is made possible by the indifference of everyone from the United Nations to the Australian government." Plus: Correspondence- 'Beyond Belief', Kenneth Davidson, David Day, Barry Jones, Susan Ryan, Hugh Stretton, John Button. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 41) |
MISSION IMPOSSIBLE : The Sheikhs, the U.S. and the Future of Iraq (Quarterly Essay, Issue 14)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2004. 117pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper nominally edgeworn. In the second 'Quarterly Essay' of 2004, chief correspondent and Walkley Award winner, Paul McGeough "offers a dramatic account of why Iraq remains in chaos despite desperate American efforts to create a model democracy in the Middle East . . . " Plus: Correspondence- 'Sending Them Home', Amanda Vanstone, Carmen Lawrence, Hugh MacKay, Anne Deveson, Linda Jaivin, Robert Manne. 'Whitefella Jump Up', Germaine Greer. Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 42) |
FROM OSLO TO IRAQ AND THE ROADMAP
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 2004. xxi, + 323pp., intext area maps. Book clean and square. Spine firm, vivid silver title there-on. Black boards undamaged. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. In this final collection of essays written between December 2000 and July 2003, Edward Said writes about the second intifada and the peace process . . . All chapters have been previously published in essay form in a variety of publications. Contents include: Prelims., Part 1/ The Second Intifada Begins-Clinton's Failure. 2/ September 11. The War on Terror, the West Bank & Gaza Reinvaded. 3/ Israel, Iraq and the United States. Afterword, Index. Born in 1935, Edward Said died in September, 2003. Book weight approx. 740g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus, 1st Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 43) |
LATHAM'S WORLD : The New Politics of the Outsiders (Quarterly Essay, Issue 15)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2004. 150pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper nominally scuffed. In this third 'Quarterly Essay' of 2004, journalist and author Margaret Simons "takes a long, hard look at Mark Latham, the self-proclaimed 'club buster' and the man who would be prime minister . . . clear-eyed, probing, anchored in observation and an original analysis of the political state of play." Plus: Correspondence- 'Mission Impossible', Anthony Bubalo, Paul McGeough. 'Whitefella Jump Up', Les Murray. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 44) |
ODD JOBS : Essays and Criticism
|
|
|
New York: Alfred Knopf , 1991. xxix, + 919pp. Book clean and square. Original green cloth spine mildly bumped, blindstamp publisher's device on rear cloth board. Text-block clean, untrimmed foredge. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn. Literary criticism, a task for which he has been acclaimed and awarded (including the 1984 National Book Critics Circle Award), became a regular 'odd job' for John Updike, born in Shillington, Pennsylvania in 1932. Highly awarded, including the Pulitzer Prize for his own fiction, he died in 2009. Contents of this title include: Prelims., Opening Section: 'Fairly Personal'. Central Section: 'Mostly Literary', followed by an Appendix of Updike's comments on his own works and endeavours., Index. Book weight approx. 1.5 KG. Buyers outside Australia: THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
RABBIT SYNDROME : Australia and America (Quarterly Essay, Issue 4)
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc, Schwartz Publishing, 2001. 89pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, small, closed tear to first page. Printed (small front cover image; author photo to rear) card wrapper as new. In the fourth 'Quarterly Essay', Don Watson "takes an analytical look at the ways in which the Australian imagination has always been dominated by America . . . in a dark, brooding, moody essay he plays on the paradoxes of Australia's feeling about America and offers a scathing view of an Australian culture that is asking to be engulfed . . . " Plus: Correspondence- 'The Opportunist', John Birmingham, Paul Bongiorno, Christopher Pearson, Tony Walker, Guy Rundle. Book weight approx. 200g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 46) |
BRAVO ! Recollections and Reflections of the Veteran Community. Story Writing and Art Competition 2006
|
|
|
Victoria, Australia: Department of Veterans' Affairs , 2006. 92pp., montage format colour-art section. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated gloss wrapper slightly splayed and bumped. A compilation of award-winning writers who entered a literary and art competition, over a series of categories open to Australian veterans. The categories of the 44th competition were: True Wartime Experience, True Life Experience, Fiction, Poetry, Reflections of the Vietnam War, Art, Craft, Photography. Book weight approx. 470g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE BEST AUSTRALIAN ESSAYS 2008
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc., 2008. xi, + 331pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper nominally bumped only. "David Marr has selected great writing from a turbulent time. With eye-witness accounts from crisis zones and film sets, deserts and campaign trails, and tales of falling banks and wounded birds, hitchhiking and footy jumpers, mourning brothers and raising children, music, media, art, love and obscenity, these wonderful essays paint a vivid picture of the year that was . . . " Writers include: Tim Flannery, Kate Jennings, Les Carlyon, Barry Humphries, Tim Winton, Robert Dessaix, Inga Glendinnen, David Malouf, Gideon Haigh, and more. Includes Publication Details and Notes on Contributors. Book weight approx. 370g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE BEST AUSTRALIAN ESSAYS 2007
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Black Inc., 2007. xiii, + 352pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, mildly bumped at head. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper nominally scuffed only. " . . . ranges far and wide, and shows many of our best writers at the top of their game. There are political turning points, and journeys into the lives of others. There is desire and religion, travel and transformation, music and silence . . . " Contributors include: Gillian Mears, Helen Garner, Anna Goldsworthy, Tim Flannery, Guy Rundle, J.M.Coetzee, Clive James, David Marr, and more. Includes Publication Details and Notes on Contributors. Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|






