Alternative Healthfrom Diversity Books |
|
Browse Alternative Health | Return to Diversity Books | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / Alternative Therapies books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found. |
| 1) |
CLEANFOOD ORGANIC Volume 2 : Your Complete Australian Organic Lifestyle and Shopping Guide
|
|
|
Coogee, NSW, Australia: McGuireGuides, 2006. 226pp., colour photographic illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed only. In this issue: Organics - The True Future of Food, Additives, Antioxidants, Food Irradiation, Organic and Biodynamic Farming, The Battle for your Organic Dollar, Macro Wholefoods, plus regular sections. Item weight approx. 430g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
CLEANFOOD ORGANIC Number 4 : The Definitive Guide to Organics in Australia
|
|
|
Coogee, NSW, Australia: McGuireGuides, 2007. 218pp., colour photographic illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed only. In this issue: Supermarkets, Nanotechnology - A new threat to food, Pandemic ! - Is Australia ready for a Bird Flu crisis?, WWOOF - It's time to get your hands dirty, Antibiotics and their overuse in conventional livestock, Chemicals in Cosmetics, Sustainable Seafood Shopping, Synthetic Supplements: Do they really fit an organic lifestyle?, plus regular sections. Item weight approx. 460g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
I CAN MEND YOUR BROKEN HEART (Includes Mind-Programming CD)
|
|
|
Great Britain: Bantam Press, 2006. vii, + 183pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. Clear plastic CD pocket attached to inner rear wrap. Audio CD in very good condition. "The world's leading hypnotist, Paul McKenna Ph D., and psychotherapist Dr Hugh Willbourn have developed an easy-to-follow programme to get you through the toughest of times . . . Learn to stop jealousy and obsessive thoughts. Re-establish emotional equilibrium. Eliminate destructive psychological patterns. Develop emotional intelligence. Discover why the relationship didn't work. Regain self-confidence and open the door to new love . . . " Item weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 4) |
A BETTER LIFE : The Guide to Meditation
|
|
|
Elwood, Victoria, Australia: Greenhouse Publications, 1989. ix, + 149pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, U.V. affected (sunned) text, reading crease there-on. Leaves clean, one formerly corner-creased. Illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed. Psychiatrist Dr Ainslie Meares' last, and one of his most important, books. In it he shares his skills in leading others into a form of meditation which reduces anxiety and enhances the functioning of the immune system, offering all the chance to realise their full physical, intellectual and emotional potential . . . Contents include: Foreword, Part One (To the Teacher): 5 chapters. Part Two (To the Student): 7 chapters, Afterword, Bibliography. Book weight approx. 150g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
YOGA : The Iyengar Way
|
|
|
London: Dorling Kindersley, 1990. 192pp., demonstrative colour and b/white photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Previous owner's details obliterated by dark blue pen on inside front cover. Illustrated card wrapper has negligible edgewear only. Written and demonstrated by senior pupils of B.K.S.Iyengar, and featuring over 100 key postures graded according to difficulty, this is the definitive guide to the most practised form of yoga. Providing special help for beginners, and expert guidance for the more advanced, it includes progressive courses for home practice and remedial programmes for special complaints, as well as a guide to the philosophy of yoga . . . Includes Foreword by B.K.S. Iyengar. Book weight approx. 720g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First U.K.. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 6) |
T'AI CHI Spirit and Essence: A New Vision of a Healing Process
|
|
|
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: The Healing School of T'ai-Chi, 1994. viii, + 150pp., plus unpaginated [8 page] colour-illustrated section. Colour-art frontis illustration ['The Phoenix Stands On One Leg', Helena Gibson]. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Colour-art illustrated [Helena Gibson] card wrapper nominally edgeworn, with mild bump and crease to lower front edge near spine. Corresponding light bump to leaves. The author, a long-established U.K. T'ai-chi exponent, resident in Melbourne at time of writing, presents an informative and inspirational work which offers practical guidance, spiritual insights and the recovery of lost Chinese knowledge...Contents include: Prelims., 12 chapters over three 'parts', including: The Birth of T'ai-chi Ch'uan, The Nature of Forms, Body Alignment and Breathing, Further Spiritual Values, Symbolism, Structure and Practice, Teachers and Teaching, Colour and Clairvoyant Research, more. Appendixes A-F, including: The Values of T'ai-chi Ch'uan, The Five Animals Movements, Taoist Meditative Breathing, more. Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Second [Revised and Enlarged]. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE REAL WOMAN'S PERSONAL TRAINER : A Goal-by-Goal Programme to Lose Fat, Tone Muscle, Perfect Posture and Boost Energy - for Life
|
|
|
London: Kyle Cathie Ltd., 2005. 191pp., colour photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Flapped, illustrated card wrapper in 'as new' condition. Author Sam Murphy, leading health and fitness writer, presents, in an accessible layout, a new take on women's fitness that addresses the needs and goals of women of all shapes, and ages, with fitness programmes that are realistic and achievable. Contents include: Intro., Getting Personal, Making Plans, Blasting Fat, Shaping Muscle, Perfecting Posture, All About Eating, The Mind Gym, The Time Of Your Life, Shop Talk, Resources, Glossary, Index. Book weight approx. 700g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First U.K. Edition. Softcover with Fold-in Flaps. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 8) |
COME DANCE WITH ME: Exploring the Body-Mind Connection
|
|
|
Mornington, Victoria, Australia: IAn Nicholson, 2006. xi, + 307pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Julie Vidal) card wrapper nominally bumped and edgeworn. A moving biography of a life's journey. In the late 1980s, while her husband was Australian ambassador there, Judith Nicholson, law lecturer, diplomat's wife, and mother of four, trained in the Rosen Method Bodywork Institute in Sweden. At home in Australia, she was diagnosed with the first of three bouts of cancer, a journey over nine years which eventually claimed her life in July, 2004. In 8 chaptered 'parts', with Epilogue and Biblio., this is her story...Book weight approx. 780g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition, 1st Impression. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 9) |
ONE THOUSAND PETALLED LOTUS
|
|
|
Australia: Noontil, Annette. Distributor: Brumby Books, 2003. 144pp., dark green text, and art-illustrations (Lucienne Noontil), throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper nominally scuffed. Guidance on the path to growth, healing and spiritual enlightenment. Sadly, author and healer Annette Noontil passed on from the earth's plane in June, 2005. Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 10) |
QI ! : Chinese Secrets of Health, Beauty & Vitality
|
|
|
Singapore: C.Licence, 2005. 200pp., colour photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper minimally edgeworn only. "This ground-breaking handbook simplifies and modernizes the holistic health and beauty secrets of the world's oldest civilization . . . do-it-yourself recipes for increasing energy and immunity; herbal formulations for PMT, fertility and menopause; diagrams and tables on the Five Elements, Food Natures and Flavours, and yin and yang; Qi Gung, tai chi, tui na, acupuncture, cupping, moxibustion, and more . . . " Contents include: Traditional Chinese Medicine, Eating for Health, Chinese Spa and Movement Therapies, Women's Health, Chinese-Style, Beauty, Chinese-Style, Vitality, Chinese-Style, Biblio., Index. Book weight approx. 810g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
MANUAL OF RADIOGRAPHIC INTERPRETATION FOR GENERAL PRACTITIONERS
|
|
|
Geneva, Switzerland: World Health Organization, 1985. 216pp., illustrated throughout: mostly demonstrative b/white halftone plates and line drawings (includes a fold-out). Book clean. Spine firm. Very minor annotations on several pages, and a section of canary yellow bond paper. Printed card wrapper bumped and creased. " . . . principally designed to help primary health care doctors working with the EHO Basic Radiological System who do not have ready access to a radiologist, and must make decisions without delay . . . " Contents include: Prelims., Intro., Chest X-Rays, Skeletal ditto, Skull, Spinal, Abdominal, Obstetric, Urinary Tract. Index. Book weight approx. 840g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE OMEGA-3 LIFE PROGRAM : Your Food Guide for Health and Healing
|
|
|
Roseville, NSW, Australia: McGraw-Hill Australia, 2002. xii, + 196pp., some colour, mostly duo-tone, photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. Clinical dietition Shamala Ratnesar uses her extensive experience to combine the science and art of nutrition into this practical life program for good health, incorporating foods with high Omega-3 content such as fish, seafood, legumes and leafy green vegetables, menus, shopping lists and recipes. Contents include: Prelims., 15 chapters over 6 'parts', plus Recipes, Appendices x 4, Sources & Refs., Index. Book weight approx. 380g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $23.80
|
|
| 13) |
THE NEW ENCYCLOPEDIA OF VITAMINS, MINERALS, SUPPLEMENTS AND HERBS
|
|
|
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Bookman Press, 1998. 792pp., tables throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Inscribed (with an error there-in) and signed by author on ffep., otherwise leaves are clean. Printed, gloss boards nominally bumped on lower rear foredge corner, 'else undamaged. " . . . essential reference guide to sorting your way through the maze of information about diet, supplements and the role played by vitamins and minerals in maintaining health and well-being . . . " Contents include: Intro., Vitamins-Minerals and Diets: The Basics, Vitamins, Minerals, Other Nutrients, Herbal Medicines, Health Problems, Glossary, Appendix, Refs., Index. Book weight approx. 1.28 KG. * INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG. * Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $30.60
|
|
| 14) |
SIGN LANGUAGE OF THE SOUL: A Handbook for Healing
|
|
|
Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Writers Collective, 2003. ix, + 264pp., b/white demonstrative art-illustrations (Christine Felter) and diagrams throughout, plus 5 page, colour symbol section. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Scribbled-over previous owner's details to top corner of front paste-down, otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. Art-illustrated gloss boards negligibly scuffed only. "Your hands are powerful tools that can align your body to the deepest levels of your being, so that new sources of health are literally at your fingertips. The author has drawn on over two decades of direct healing experience and diverse wisdom traditions . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 23 chapters over 5 'parts'; Physical Methods, Tools, Anatomy of the Tree of Life, Balance. Final Thoughts, Appendixes: Hand Signs, Summary of the Procedures, The Shema Hand Signs, Pronunciation Guide, Biblio., and Res., Index. Book weight approx. 740g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $23.80
|
|
| 15) |
FRANK SEDGMAN'S WINNING TENNIS : The Australian Way to a Better Game
|
|
|
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Australiasian Publishing, with George G. Harrap, 1955. xii, + 132pp., b/white portrait frontispiece, and intext, demonstrative halftone plate illustrations throughout. Book mildly cocked. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Cloth frayed in areas, head and foot. Former owner's names and and original seller's sticker on front pastedown, random flecks on endpapers and text-block edges. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket badly edgeworn, with jagged tears and abrading. Writing clearly and plainly, Sedgman devotes the bulk of the book to a comprehensive study of every aspect of tennis technique, both in singles and in doubles . . . With a Foreword by Harry Hopman, contents include: Intro., Grip and Stance, Three Fundamental Strokes, Net Game, Finishing Touches, Court Craft, Doubles Game, Rules, Equipment, Looking Back. Book weight approx. 540g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Australian Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Fair +/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
CEREAL GRASS: Nature's Greatest Health Gift
|
|
|
New Canaan, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Keats Publishing, 1994. 141pp., intext graphs, tables, line-drawn and halftone plate b/white illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Former owner's name on flysheet, remainder strip on foot of text-block, otherwise leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Mark Schraad] card wrapper mildly bumped and edgeworn. Originally published as 'Cereal Grass: What's In It For You?' by Wilderness Community Education Foundation, Lawrence, Kansas 1990, and aimed at the American consumer, the information contained here-in, while not medical, could be informative and educational. Contents, in chaptered 'parts' include: Prelims., Introduction to Cereal Grass, Green Foods and Health, Food Choices in the Modern World, Observations/Conclusions, Refs., Appendices, Index. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 1st Thus. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 17) |
THE JUICE AND ZEST BOOK : Recipes for Healing and Vitality
|
|
|
Collingwood, VIC, Australia: Ken Fin Books, 2000. 128pp., colour illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper has negligible edgewear only. " . . . packed with 100 juice recipes to boost your energy and revitalize your health . . . The health directory offers juice remedies for 40 specific ailments, including colds and flu, insomnia and asthma . . . " Includes Top 20 Fruits for Juicing, ditto vegetables, A-Z of Vitamins and Minerals, Choosing a Juicer, Storing Produce & Juice, Juice Fasts, more. Book weight approx. 480g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Australian Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 18) |
THE LONGEVITY HANDBOOK: Flying Crane Kung
|
|
|
York Beach, Maine, U.S.A.: Samuel Weiser, 1999. xxxi, + 159pp., b/white, instructive, halftone illustrations, plus line drawn diagrams, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art and photographically-illustrated card wrapper has minimal edgewear, small area of surface gloss loss (price sticker removal ?). ". . . consists of five exercise techniques of both quiet and active Ch'i Kung-called Flying Crane Kung. Practised in China for over 5000 years, these exercises help you concentrate on important acupuncture points, strengthen your entire body, and increase longevity." Includes a Glossary, Appendix: Acupuncture Points and Energy Channels, and Index. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 19) |
PSYCHIC EMPOWERMENT FOR HEALTH AND FITNESS
|
|
|
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1996. xiv, + 237pp., b/white halftone illustrations intext. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, one previously corner-creased. Illustrated card wrapper has minor edgewear, several indentations. . . . blends traditional health and fitness concepts with an innovative, psychic approach to well-being, including astral projection, self-hypnosis, psychokinesis, angelic interactions, and other powerful techniques to boost spiritual and mental fitness. Contents include: Prelims., 10 chapters, Glossary and Index. Book weight approx. 480g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition, Second Printing. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 20) |
THE POWER OF THE DIVINE : A Healer's Guide - Tapping Into The Miracle
|
|
|
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Spirit Journey Books, 2004. 230pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, small, lightly abraded area to half-title page. Illustrated card wrapper has small, soft crease to front panel, otherwise as new. "Focusing on divine healing where the healer prayerfully calls on direct intervention by God, it is a trip into the world of miracles and how prayer changes lives . . . " Contents include: Intro., Author's Note, 10 chapters, including: Divine Healing & Physical Health, Inner Peace & Emotional Health, Spiritual Therapy, Long-distance & Remote Healing, Deliverance & Exorcism, How to Pray, Group Healing, Keeping your Healing, Healing Scriptures, Poems & Prayers, Questions & Answers. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition (Stated). Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE NONI PHENOMENON
|
|
|
Veineyard, Utah: Direct Source Publishing, 1999. 296pp., several intext b/white halftone illustrations. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper bumped and edgeworn, with three small areas of surface abrasion to front panel. "Discover the powerful tropical healer that fights cancer, lowers high blood pressure and relieves chronic pain." The basis of this claim is a bumpy, pitted fruit known throughout the South Pacific region as 'Noni'. Used by the many local cultures for centuries, amazing curative claims have been attributed to this 'rotten-cheese smelling' fruit...Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 12 chapters, Endnotes, Index. Various testimonials throughout. Book weight approx. 500g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. 2nd Impression. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
FREEDOM FROM ASTHMA : Buteyko's Revolutionary Treatment
|
|
|
London: Kyle Cathie Limited, 1997. 175pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Tiny ink spot to textblock edge of approx. 9 pages, otherwise leaves clean, with just a hint of browning to edges. Printed card wrapper softly creased on upper foredge corners, else nominally scuffed. A stand-alone title in the 'Hale Clinic Health Library' series. Dr Konstantin Buteyko's revolutionary theory suggests that the solution to the control of asthma lies in our breathing patterns. Most of us breathe too deeply, and all asthmatics have incorrect breathing patterns. His observations suggest that a higher proportion of carbon dioxide, traditionally regarded as a waste product of breathing, is essential if the body is to properly function. Author Alexander Stalmatski, who studied under Professor Buteyko, explains the simple, natural technique which can help change the lives of asthma sufferers . . . Contents include: Foreword by Dr Konstantin Buteyko, 12 chapters, Appendix x 3, Glossary, Refs., Index. 185g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First U.K. Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 23) |
DOWSING MANUAL
|
|
|
Bermagui, New South Wales, Australia: Harald W. Tietze Publishing , 2003. 194pp., b/white halftone illustrations, plus sketch-illustrations by A. Jones, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, soft crease to inner corner of first page. Illustrated card wrapper negigibly scuffed. "This challenging book explores geopathogenic radiation emitted from the earth in certain locations. The study of the Earthray phenomenon is rapidly providing new insights to be used in traditional health care . . . This book is a practical manual for a healthy environment . . . " Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 3rd Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 24) |
NATURAL CURES "They" Don't Want You to Know About
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Alliance Publishing Group, 2004. xv, + 572pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. A tiny spot to rear endpaper and pastedown, otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket minimally creased at head. Consumer advocate Kevin Trudeau lifts the lid on a nest of deception and double standards in the food and drug industry, and offers many alternative therapies, practices, philosophies and potential cures to help the reader regain health and vibrancy . . . Book weight approx. 980g. *INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG. with packing* Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Updated Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 25) |
THE WEIGHT LOSS CURE "They" Don't Want You to Know About
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Alliance Publishing Group, 2007. xi, + 255pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket negligibly edgeworn only. Consumer advocate Kevin Trudeau presents the all natural, revolutionary plan that reshapes your body, eliminates abnormal fat, increases the metabolism, eliminates hunger and food cravings and cleanses the body of toxins. "This is the cure for obesity that the weight loss industry and diet food manufacturers don't want you to know about." Book weight approx. 560g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 26) |
MORE NATURAL "CURES" REVEALED: Previously Censored Brand Name Products That Cure Disease
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Alliance Publishing Group, 2006. ix, + 358pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket negligibly edgeworn, small soft crease at head. Consumer advocate Kevin Trudeau goes head-to-head against governments worldwide, and the international medical and pharmaceutical cartels, and reveals secret information about Big Pharma, the food industry, and some of the most well-to-do and powerful families, people and organisations in the world. Contents include 16 chapters. Book weight approx. 680g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . 6th Impression. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 27) |
TAKING CONTROL OF TMJ: Your Total Wellness Program for Recovering from Temporomandibular Joint Pain, Whiplash, Fibromyalgia and Related Disorders
|
|
|
Oakland, California, U.S.A.: New Harbinger Publications, 1999. x, + 184pp., b/white line-drawn, explanatory and instructional, illustrations intext. Book clean. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Card covers are slightly splayed, with a small crease to rear, and minimal edgewear. This comprehensive guide, the first of its kind, will help unravel the mysteries of the painful condition known as TMJ Disorder, as well as exploring the connection between TMJ Disorder, fibromyalgia and whiplash. The author's 'Total Wellness Program' will help with symptom relief, prevention of recurrance, and the avoidance of unnecessary surgery. Includes Glossary and Index. Book weight approx. 400g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. . 2nd Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 28) |
RESCUE REMEDY : The Healing Power of Bach Flower Rescue Remedy
|
|
|
London: Thorsons, 1994. x, + 166pp., several b/white halftone photographic illustrations. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, remainder stripe to foot of textblock. Art-illustrated card wrapper mildly scuffed, soft corner crease. Foreword by Dr Charles K. Elliott (formerly physican to the Queen). "Most widely known of all the remedies of Dr Edward Bach is the Rescue Remedy - a combination of five of the Bach flowers: impatiens, clematis, rock rose, cherry plum and Star of Bethlehem . . . Its effective use in everyday emergencies is the main subject of the book, but Gregory Vlamis also gives a unique insight into Dr Bach's philosophy of health and the visions he had of the ideal hospital of the future. Also included are many case histories, which tell how physicians and other health care professionals (including vets) as well as members of the general public, have used Rescue Remedy, often with amazing results . . . " Book weight approx. 240g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Second Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 29) |
8 WEEKS TO OPTIMUM HEALTH : A Proven Program for Taking Full Advantage of Your Body's Natural Healing Power
|
|
|
London: Time Warner Books, 2006. viii, + 280pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper nominally scuffed and edgeworn. " . . . the simple steps which Dr Weil recommends - from introducing new nutritional foods to changing breathing habits and exercise routines - will quickly become second nature for those who want to live longer and stay healthy . . . " Contents include: 25 chapters over three 'parts', Appendix, Notes, Acks. and Index. Book weight approx. 230g. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
MEDITATION, COMPASSION & LOVINGKINDNESS: An Approach to Vipassana Practice
|
|
|
York Beach, Maine, U.S.A.: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1996. xi, + 212pp., b/white line drawn art illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper nominally splayed only. "Vipassana Meditation is not something that we only do a little of each day, it becomes the way we live, all day, every day, so that we work with all life's situations and find peace and happiness everywhere . . . " Contents include: Foreword, 23 chapters, Appendix: Formal Meditation Practice. Book weight approx. 310g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 31) |
CHAN MI GONG: Chinese Meditation for Health
|
|
|
Malaysia: Eastern Dragon Books, 1995. 73pp., b/w, demonstrative art illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. A step-by-step manual, which includes illustrations and instructions for learning the simple but powerful, popular method of Qigong; Chan Mi Gong, which can develop internal qi, regulate body metabolism, promote health, and develop latent abilities . . . Includes a brief historical background of the development of Chan Mi Gong, from a combination of the Chan (Zen) and Mi (Tantric) sects of Buddhism. Book weight approx. 130g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $23.80
|
|
| 32) |
REIKI: The Energy of Life in the Spirit of Love
|
|
|
Brisbane, QLD, Australia: Self Published By Author, 1994. [12] + 142pp., b/white halftone and art illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated (Christine Young) card wrapper has minimal edgewear, several light indentations. Dorothy White, Reiki Master, presents 13 chapters, viz: Intro., Energy, Matter and Consciousness, The Holistic Way-Body, Mind and Spirit, Love and Fear, What is Reiki?, Reiki Initiation, The Five Spiritual Principles, Causes of Disease, Self Treatment, Treatment of Others, Other Uses of Reiki?, Some Reiki Experiences, Suggested Reading. Book weight approx. 250g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 33) |
FIVE - A - DAY FRUIT & VEGETABLE COOKBOOK : Over 200 Recipes to Ensure You Achieve the Health Experts' Recommended Five-Portion Daily Minimum for You and Your Family
|
|
|
London: Hermes House, 2006. 512pp., colour photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm, soft reading crease there-on. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly edgeworn only. "An unparalled guide to the world of fruit and vegetables and their culinary uses . . . invaluable advice on seasonal availability, buying, storing, preparing and cooking hundreds of varieties of fruits and vegetables . . . includes fascinating facts about well-known fruits and vegetables, and introduces unfamiliar varieties such as loquats, cardoons and loofahs . . . " Includes Index. Book weight approx. 1.26 KG. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG.** Please email for quote. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST . First Thus. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
101 WAYS TO WORK OUT WITH WEIGHTS : Effective Exercises to Sculpt Your Body and Burn Fat !
|
|
|
Gloucester, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Fair Winds Press, 2006. 192pp., colour photographic illustrations throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. " . . . effective weight-training exercises that challenge your body, helping you burn fat, add lean muscle, improve your metabolism and build bone strength . . . Cindy Whitmarsh shows you step-by step 101 exercises with weights for your upper and lower body. You'll learn beginner, intermediate and advanced moves for every fitness level - moves that will work multiple body parts . . . " Book weight approx. 540g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 3rd Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE MINDFUL WAY THROUGH DEPRESSION : Freeing Yourself from Chronic Unhappiness (Includes CD)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Guilford Press, 2007. viii, + 273pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated card wrapper negligibly scuffed only. Accompanying CD of guided meditations housed in unopened, rear bound-in plastic pocket. The authors Mark Williams, John Teasdale, Zindel Segal and Jon Kabat-Zinn, four uniquely qualified experts, "explain why our usual attempts to 'think' our way out of a bad mood or just 'snap out of it' lead us deeper into the downward spiral. Through insightful lessons drawn from both Eastern meditative traditions and cognitive therapy, they demonstrate how to sidestep the mental habits that lead to despair, including rumination and self-blame, so you can face life's challenges with greater resilience . . . " Contents include: Intro., 11 chapters over 4 'parts', Further Reading, Notes, Index, About the Authors. Item weight approx. 365g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Second Impression. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE FOOD BIBLE
|
|
|
Dingley, Victoria, Australia: Hinkler Books, 2005. 320pp., intext, full-colour illustrations throughout; photographic and art. Book clean. Spine firm, nominally cocked. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn only. Arguably Britain's foremost nutritional and dietary expert, Judith Wills, has written the ultimate guide to all that's good and bad in the food we eat. Easy-to-follow advice, up-to-date research, over 100 healthy, delicious recipes for avoidence or treatment of common ailments and health problems are included. Six sections include: Intro., Food for a Balanced Diet, Food as Medicine, Food for the Time of your Life, Food for Weight Control, Food for Health and Pleasure, Food at a Glance, Index, Appendix. Book weight approx. 1.04KG. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it weighs over 1KG ** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 1st Thus (Aust.). Softcover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 37) |
RHYTHMS OF THE TAO: Qi-netic Exercises for Health & Inspiration
|
|
|
Middlesex, U.K.: Clear Cloud, 1993. 77pp., b/white calligraphy, plus line-drawn instructional illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Inscription (Chinese characters) plus author (Lydia Wong) signature to first (Dedication and Acks.) page, otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn only. The author, Lydia Wong, has followed Taoist principles to develop 'Qi-netics', an eclectic and holistic approach to health and vitality comprising unique exercises aimed at enriching all aspects of life and a more intuitive relationship to health and well-being. Contents include: The Essence of the Tao, Qi-netics and the Tao, The Body Mind, Spontaniety, Effortless Action, Natural Simplicity, Great Spirit, Qi-rubs-Meridian dance massage, Qi-centring-Part I, Qi-centring-Part II. Book weight approx. 180g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $23.80
|
|
| 38) |
BACH FLOWER REMEDIES : The Mustard Seed Conspiracy. The Partnership with Our Self
|
|
|
Ringwood, VIC, Australia: Brolga Publishing, 2002. xxvi, + 230pp., b/white line-drawn illustrations and diagrams. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, slightest hint of browning to edges. Art-illustrated (Amy Elizabeth Wright) card wrapper has soft corner crease to front panel, minor edgewear and indentations. Kindergarten teacher, Homeopath, Radionic Practitioner, Reiki Master and Teacher Rosemary Wright spent twenty years gathering and researching the material in this book, and now shares the experiences of her journey. " It is not just a book of wonderful theories and spiritual philosophies so easily expounded by many, but a book which emanates the actual energy of the healed aspects of these philosophies . . . " Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 39) |
WORKING WONDERS : Changing Lives With CranioSacral Therapy. Case Studies from Practitioners of CST
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: North Atlantic Books, 2005. xvi, + 383pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Previous owner's name to half-title page, otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated card wrapper, protected in permanent clear adhesive film, nominally scuffed only. " . . . CranioSacral Therapy (CST) - a gentle, hands-on method of working with the craniosacral system to enhance the body's natural healing processes . . . on the twentieth anniversary of The Upledger Institute, we commemorate Dr John E. Upledger's legacy with this compilation of CST-related stories written by practitioners who have experienced remarkable effects on both people and animals . . . " Contents include: Foreword, numerous contents over three parts: CranioSacral Therapy and Children, ditto Adults, and Animals, Index, Contact Info. Book weight approx. 615g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Impression. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found. |
















