Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Animals

from Sweet Beagle Books

Browse Animals | Return to Sweet Beagle Books
1) THE MAMMALIAN FETUS IN VITRO
Austin, C. R. , Ed

London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is rubbed, in protective mylar sleeve. Book is rubbed at extremities with long scuff mark to front cover. Bottom edge of covers are rubbed, small rubbed area on first endpaper where something may have been removed. Remaining pages are clean, binding is tight. . Book includes nine articles on aspects of the general subject, dozens of plates. Author and subject indexes, many charts, tables, and figures. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 388 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
2) THE LOST GRIZZLIES: A SEARCH FOR SURVIVORS IN THE WILDERNESS OF COLORADO
Bass, Rick

London: Constable. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First English Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. First U. K. Edition. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. Jacket is also pristine, with just a touch of shelf rubbing, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. . A search for surviving grizzly bears in the San Juan mountains of Colorado. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 239 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) WHERE'S THAT REPTILE?
Brenner, Barbara / Chardiet, Bernice

Scholastic. Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. No defects in book. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Beautifully illustrated book about reptiles. Trade edition. . 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) VANISHING LOBO: THE MEXICAN WOLF AND THE SOUTHWEST
Burbank, James C

Boulder, CO: Johnson Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Jacket has a half-inch closed tear and a few indentations on back panel, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. . The story of the near-extinction of the Mexican wolf. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 208 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) PROGRESS IN CANINE PRACTICE: 3 VOLUMES IN SLIPCASE: Volume Two, Parts One, Two, and Three
Catcott, E. J. & J. F. Smithcors, Eds

Wheaton, IL: American Vetinary Publications, Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Spines are slightly faded, mild bumping to extremities of spines. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; books appear unread. In a good, heavily taped, slipcase. . Part One: surgery, anesthesiology, and radiology; Part Two: infections, neoplasms, and nutrition; Part Three: noninfectious diseases, reproduction, and behavior. Printed on coated paper, these volumes are oversized and quite heavy, in beautiful condition. Scarce as a three volume set. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 1800 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
6) THE PRINTER'S CATCH An artist's guide to Pacific Coast edible marine life
Christopher M Dewees

Monterey: Sea Challengers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. Jacket is a bit stressed at extremities, blue cloth covers are faded at extremities. . Wonderful prints (63 of them) of Pacific Coast edible fish and accompanying text. . Prints. Oblong 8vo 8" to 9". 112 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) A WORLD LIST OF MAMMALIAN SPECIES
Corbet, G. B. & J. E. Hill

NY: Facts On File; British Museum (Natural History). Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Second Edition. Hardcover. Faint "Not for Resale" stamp on first endpaper. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears new and unread. . From the spiny anteaters of Australia and New Guinea to the black and rufous elephant-shrew of Kenya and E. Tanzania. Book is organized by orders and families. For each mammal is provided the latin name, the common name, and its habitat and ecology. Includes comprehensive bibliographies and index. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 254 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) RATTLESNAKES
Dobie, J. Frank

Boston: Little, Brown. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Third Printing. Dust jacket has small chip at front cover tip, rubbing at extremities, one-inch tear, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has owner bookplate on front pastedown, the word "Adak" inked to endpaper. Contents are Fine. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . All about rattlesnakes, from an anecdotal rather than scholarly point of view. A classic of the American Southwest. Third printing of the first edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 201 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) AUDUBON'S BIRDS OF AMERICA
Dock, George (John James Audubon)

NY: Galahad Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. Inscription to former owners on ffep; jacket is a bit stressed at edges, now protected by fresh mylar cover. . A selection of 30 Audubon's wonderful paintings, in full page and full color, and an illustrated catalog in b/w of all 500 plates, greatly reduced in size, appearing in the 1871 edition of The Birds of America. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 170 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
10) FLORISSANT BUTTERFLIES
Emmel, Thomas C

Stanford: Stanford University Press. New with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. Descriptions and nine pages of color plates depicting all the known living butterflies of the Florissant area of Central Colorado. Bibl. , glossary, checklist, index, 118p. An oversized, high quality softcover. Book is new and unread. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) THE ANTS
Goetsch, Wilhelm

Ann Arbor: U Michigan Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1957. Softcover. Paper covers are mildly rubbed. Spine is uncreased, pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Illustrated with photographs and line drawings. All you ever wanted to know about ants. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 173 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) WESTERN BIRDS' NESTS
Harrison, Hal H

Norwalk, CN: Easton Press. Fine. 1984. Hardcover. Sponsored by the National Audubon Society and the National Wildlife Federation. Voluminously illustrated with photos. Bound in full blue leather w gilt lettering and decoration, all edges gilt, blue satin ribbon bookmark. Easton Press bookplate with shaded line drawing of a bird feeding her babies in a nest on front pastedown w owner's signature elegantly printed, and innocuous owner's blindstamp (no ink, like a Notary's stamp) on ffep. Book was kept in a closed cabinet and is in pristine condition, unread. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
13) SEABISCUIT: AN AMERICAN LEGEND
Hillenbrand, Laura

NY: Random House. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Two faint stains on fore-edge of page ends that also slightly affect the edges of the margins of the last 30 pages of the book. A bit of bumping and rubbing to bottom edges of boards. The dust jacket is spectacular; no defects, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. . True first edition, first printing in first state dust jacket with correct price of $24.95 and without the Random House audio quote on the rear flap. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
14) FARM ANIMALS, Covering the General Field of Animal Industry,
Hunt, Thomas Forsyth

Orange Judd Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1915. Hardcover. Brown buckram covers with gilt lettering and black decoration. Covers are heavily scuffed, page ends are soiled. Owner name inside front cover, light foxing to endpapers. Several pages have staining, but all text is quite readable. Binding is very tight, and the information is all here. Classic work on farm animals as part of Hunt and Burkett's series on Agriculture. . Covers all farm animals in depth. Profusely illustrated with photos, charts, graphs, drawings. Very Good minus. . Hunt and Burkett's agriculture Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 534 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
15) GREAT AMERICAN NATURE WRITING
Krutch, Joseph Wood

William Sloane Associates. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1950. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Probably a book club edition, this copy is in beautiful condition, except for the gilt lettering and decoration on the spine, which is dulled. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Appears unread. Selected and with commentary by the Joseph Wood Krutch, book includes pieces by Thoreau, Muir, Edwin Way Teale, Stefansson, Byrd, Samuel Clemens, William Beebe, and many others. . Book Club Edition. Drawings. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 369 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) APOLOGIA
Lopez, Barry

Athens: U. Georgia Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. No defects in jacket or book. First University of Georgia Press edition. . Woodcuts. Square Small 4to . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) THE TREE WHERE MAN WAS BORN
Matthiessen, Peter

NY: E. P. Dutton. As New with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. Third Printing. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Wonderful nature writing on East Africa. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 430 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) GURPS BESTIARY: Monsters, Beasts, and Companions
O'Sullivan, Steffank

Steve Jackson Games. Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Third Edition. Softcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 128 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) CAMOUFLAGE AND MIMICRY Surviving in the Wild
Owen, Denis

Chicago: U Chicago Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Softcover. Wrappers are a bit rubbed, considerable underlining in black pencil. . Book concerns itself with the camouflage and mimicry mechanisms that animals use to survive in the wild. Illustrated, bibliography, index. . Trade PB. Octavo - 8vo. 158 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) SHOREBIRDS: A COMPLETE GUIDE TO THEIR BEHAVIOR AND MIGRATION
Richards, Alan

NY: Gallery Books. As New in As New dust jacket. 1988. First American Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. No defects, jacket protected with mylar sleeve. . A spectacular book, pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. Over 75 species of shorebirds are described, with more than 200 full-color photographs, distribution maps, silhouette illustrations, and detailed information about each species, including migrations, movements and numbers, breeding biology, nests and next eggs. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 224 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) THE BIOGRAPHY OF A SILVER-FOX, OR, DOMINO REYNARD OF GOLDUR TOWN With Over 100 Drawings
Seton, Ernest Thompson

University of Nebraska Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Former owner's name has been cut from the top edge of the first free endpaper, else Fine. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . Reprint of the 1909 publication by the Century Company. Accompanied by wonderful drawings. First Bison Printing. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 209 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) WINDOWS IN THE WOODS A Naturalist's Year of Remarkable Discovery in Photographing Families of Birds
Sielmann, Heinz

NY: Harper. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Jacket is rubbed, light edgewear, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Translated from the German. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 139 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) MYSTERIOUS CAT STORIES
Stephens, John Richard / Smith, Kim, Eds

New York: Galahad Books. As New in As New dust jacket. 1994. Reprint. Hardcover. No defects in book or jacket, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . 26 short stories featuring cats and spanning seven centuries in this anthology of the supernatural and horror. Pitch black and blood red boards. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 303 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) WESTERN BUTTERFLIES
Tilden, James W. / Smith, Arthur Clayton

Norwalk, CN: Easton Press. Fine. 1986. Hardcover. Sponsored by the National Audubon Society and the National Wildlife Federation. Voluminously illus. In color, shaded, and line drawings and photographs. Bound in full red leather w gilt lettering and decoration, all edges gilt, red satin ribbon bookmark. Easton Press bookplate with shaded line drawing of a butterfly on front pastedown w owner's signature elegantly printed, and innocuous owner's blindstamp on ffep. Book was kept in a closed cabinet and is in pristine condition, unread. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) EMPIRE OF THE ANTS
Werber, Bernard; Rocques, Margaret (translator)

NY: Bantam Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Two prices written on ffep. Jacket is lightly rubbed, now in protective mylar cover. . Wonderfully imaginative tale, translated from the French. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) CHILDREN OF THE WOLF
Yolen, Jane

New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Third Printing. Based on a real case of feral children found being raised by wolves in India and taken to an orphanage. The jacket has a striking illustration of one unkempt and naked child baying at the moon while another glares into the reader's face. Two small closed tears on the jacket, light edge rubbing, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Page 69 is a little rumpled, unobtrusive remainder mark on bottom page edge. 136p. . Remainder. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: