Hobbies and Craftsfrom Sweet Beagle Books |
|
Browse Hobbies and Crafts | Return to Sweet Beagle Books
|
| 1) |
PRACTICAL RADIO TELEVISION (TWO 5-INCH BINDERS)
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: National Radio Institute. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. About 90 pamphlets from the National Radio Institute bound together in two binders, each about 5 inches thick. Pamphlets are from 1947-1950. Some covers are worn and faded, but most are in very good condition. A few pamphlets have slightly worn edges, and there is some writing in pencil on many of the booklets, especially in the Lesson Questions at the end of each booklet.. . These publications comprise a set of technical instructional booklets, designed for school study, perhaps home study. Each booklet treats a different topic. Examples are: How Tuned Circuits Function; How Signal Currents are Kept in Correct Paths; How Oscillators Operate in AM, FM, and TV Receivers; Vacuum Tube Voltmeters; Cathode Ray Oscilloscopes; Automatic Tuning Control Systems; How to Eliminate hum, Squeals and Motorboating. The booklets vary in length, averaging perhaps 30 pages in length. They are illustrated with circuit diagrams and photographs. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 2) |
FINE WOODWORKING TECHNIQUES Selected by the Editors of Fine Woodworking Magazine
|
|
|
Newtown, CN: Taunton Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Second Printing. Jacket is edgeworn, two 2" tears, light soil at edges, now protected by fresh mylar cover. No defects in book. Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked. Book appears unread. . A compendium of useful information set down by expert cabinetmakers, turners, carvers and finishers. Profusely illustrated. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 224 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
WOOD CARVING BOOK
|
|
|
Menlo Park, CA: Lane Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Softcover. Fifteenth Printing. Extremities of cover are rubbed. . Self instruction for the novice wook carver. Includes 25 projects with pictures and diagrams. Oversized softcover with stiff wrappers. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 95 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
AMERICA'S COLORFUL RAILROADS
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Reed Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. A beautiful oversize photographic tribute to trains in all their colorful glory. Many color photos. Jacket has light edgewear on spine head and foot, now protected by fresh mylar cover. 215p. No defects in book. Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked. Book appears unread. . True first edition. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 215 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
TRAINS IN TRANSITION
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1941. Reprint. Hardcover. A bit of stressing to jacket edges, now protected by fresh mylar cover. . The history of the transition of train from steam to diesel to electric. Profusely illustrated. A beautiful copy. . 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
NY: Hermes House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is slightly stressed at extremities. . A complete guide to cooking, decorating, gift-making and parties for Christmas. Absolutely filled with ideas. Profusely illustrated, the book includes more than 200 recipes and more than 200 pages of ideas for decorating, crafts, making natural decorations, Christmas cards and wrapping, kids, and party games. Index. . 4to - 11" to 13" tall. 512 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Patchwork of Pieces An Anthology of Early Quilt Stories, 1845-1940
|
|
|
American Quilter. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. Faint spine crease, a little rubbing to extremities of glossy card covers, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . 28 quilt stories from the American past. SIGNED by compiler Carol Pinney Crabb on the half-title page. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 359 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
COIN DICTIONARY AND GUIDE
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. No defects to book. Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked. Book appears unread. The orange cloth is clean and the book looks unopened. Slight stressing to jacket edges. A beautiful copy. . A dictionary and guide for coin lovers, including many photographs. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 251 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
GUN CARE AND REPAIR
|
|
|
New York: Coward-Mccann, Inc.. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Book spine is bumped at head and foot, light foxing to end papers. Pages are tight and clean, slightly yellowed. Jacket is chipped and worn, and the jacket spine is a bit faded, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Book covers are handsome navy blue with bright gilt lettering. . "Everything about the care, repair, alteration and decoration of firearms; the use of tools and the employment of scrap materials" (from jacket blurb) . A nice copy of the first edition of this classic. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 454 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
TEACH YOURSELF NEEDLEPOINT
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Softcover. First Printing. Cover slightly worn. Creasing to corner of back cover. Pages tight & clean. Endplate inside front cover reads, "Compliments of...Jo Christensen Author - Teacher - Judge. It is SIGNED by Jo Christensen below. The cover has a photograph of a hand finishing a beautiful landscape pattern. This book is a step-by-step comprehensive class in needlepoint. Lessons are clearly spelled out, and illustrations and pictures are everywhere. In addition, there are color photographs of finished projects. Appears to be an excellent self-help book. 334 pages with index. . Trade PB. 4to - 11" to 13". 334 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
PUPPET THEATRE IN PERFORMANCE
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow. Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket has light creasing, small tears at head of spine, bright, clean and attractive, now protected with acid-free mylar cover. Book has no defects. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . Everything you need to know about how to produce puppet plays, including costume design, make-up for puppets, staging performances, choosing scripts, writing scripts, stage design, lighting design, acting, shadow puppets, and more. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 272 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
WIRING: BASIC AND ADVANCED PROJECTS
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Creative Homeowner. As New with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. Second Printing. 1580110622 . No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Basic and advanced wiring projects. Full instructions, illustrations. Gift quality. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 255 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
FELL'S UNITED STATES COIN BOOK
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Fell, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. New, revised edition. A good book for a new collector, this explains valuable and worthless coins, how to start a collection, how to invest in coins, a short history of coinage, and other information. The cover is an odd pre-faded denim look with a little extra fading at the edges. Tight, square, clean. The jacket has mild edge wear at the spine, some rubbing. 126p. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
AWARD-WINNING QUILTS AND THEIR MAKERS. VOL. I. THE BEST OF AMERICAN QUILTER'S SOCIETY SHOWS, 1985-1987
|
|
|
Paducah, KY: American Quilter's Society. As New with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. First Printing. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Beautifully illustrated with full-color photographs of the winning quilts. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 231 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
SLIVERS, KNOTS, SELECTS, CLEARS: A RETAIL LUMBERMAN'S STORY
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. The autobiography of a man who started as an apprentice in East Chicago, IN and became the head of a million-dollar-a-year company in Rockford, IL. A very interesting look at the history of Indiana and the story of a do-it-yourself businessman. Corners of the green boards are rubbed and slightly worn. Tight and sturdy with clean, bright pages. The jacket is chipped and stained and is missing a long chip along the top edge. B/w illustrations. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 231 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
NEEDLEPOINT IN AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. The jacket has a few nicks, rubbing, stressing and light wear to extremities; glossy and clean, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Owner name and address inside front cover. Book is tight, square, pages clean and bright. Green and yellow cloth covers are handsome. First edition. . A beautiful oversized book dedicated to the art of needlepoint. The text is divided into European Origins, Colonial America, the Berlin Period, Some Old Stitches Revived, and From 1900 On. B/W , color photos and diagrams throughout. The jacket is beautiful with its needlepoint picture depicting a colonial couple in idyllic setting. True first edition. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 158 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
SCOTT'S UNITED STATES STAMP CATALOGUE SPECIALIZED 1959
|
|
|
New York: Scott Publications, Inc.. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Jacket is torn and creased on front and spine, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. The book is in great shape overall -- a few pages have a small corner crease, and the extremities of the boards are slightly rubbed. Stamp index for 1959 with black-and-white photographs throughout. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 611 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
ELECTRONIC SERVICE INSTRUMENTS
|
|
|
San Jose, CA: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Third Printing. Learn about how to use multimeters, oscilloscopes, AM and FM generators, and much more. Full of graphs and illustrations. The jacket is grey, with instruments pictured in blue. Jacket spine shows some wear and rubbing. Pages are clean, tight, and bright. Book has no defects, 280 pages. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
PRACTICAL GUIDE TO DIGITAL ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS
|
|
|
New York: Parker Publishing Company, Inc.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. "Here's a totally comprehensive guide for troubleshooting a full range of digital circuits. " Emphasis on practical advice and information. Cover is dove grey with red lettering. Full of diagrams. Jacket has very slight edgewear and the number 2 printed on the spine. Small partially-erased pencil marks on front end page. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 255 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
HOW TO MAKE ENCHANTING MINIATURE TEDDY BEARS
|
|
|
Cincinnati: North Light Books. As New with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. Third Printing. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Step-by-step instructions, patterns, supplies, accessories for making 10 adorable bears. Gift quality. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 125 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 21) |
WEATHERED WOOD WITH FLOWERS
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 1968. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very tight, square, pages clean and bright. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. Jacket is a bit rubbed. . Considers where to find weathered wood, how to clean and condition it, methods of treatment, techniques for joining and supporting, contempory designs, and designs for the holidays and seasons. 12p. Of arrangements in color, 55 b/w photos, index, 128p. . Book Club Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
PATCHWORK PICTURES: 1001 PATTERNS FOR PIECING
|
|
|
Pittstown, NJ: Main Street Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Softcover. First Printing. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Illustrated with b/w patterns and full color photos of quilts. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 127 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
An Indiana Legacy; over 50 Years of Quilting Designs from One Indiana Family with Interpretations and Additions
|
|
|
Vernon, Indiana: Self Published. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. No defects. Illustrated card covers printed on coated paper, red comb binding. . Signed and warmly inscribed by the author, dated 9-28-85. A beautiful, collectible copy. Scarce. . 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 24) |
HANDBOOK OF ELECTRONIC COMPONENTS AND CIRCUITS
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Second Printing. Emphasis on practical, not theoretical, knowledge. As simple and well-explained as circuitry can be. Filled with diagrams. The book is absolutely clean, tight, and bright with some light edge bumping and short owner's note on ffep. The brown jacket has three 1/2" tears and some extremity wear. 216p. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
HOW TO EMBED FLOWERS IN PLASTIC, AND OTHER PLANT PARTS
|
|
|
Healdsburg, CA: Naturegraph. Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. No defects. Binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked, the book appears unread. . Provides detailed methods, techniques, and materials for preserving, stabilizing pigments, special equipment needed, appropriate plastics, etc. Glossary, refs, illustrations, index. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 96 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
AMERICAN CRAFTS GUIDE [DIRECTORY]
|
|
|
San Jose: Gousha Publications. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Softcover. Paper covers are slightly age-toned, light spine crease. . A comprehensive directory of craft shops, galleries, crafts schools, museums and studios of individual craftsmen across the United States. Oversized, high quality softcover. Book is very tight, square, pages are clean and bright. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 222 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 27) |
ANCIENT CARPENTERS' TOOLS: Together with Lumbermen's, Joiners' and Cabinet Makers' Tools in Use in the Eighteenth Century, Illustrated and Explained
|
|
|
Doylestown, PA: The Bucks County Historical Society. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1951. Second Edition. Hardcover. A little rubbing to extremities of gray cloth cover. Owner's blindstamp on ffep, where there is also a long vertical crease. . Includes 250 illustrations, nearly all photographs of the tools themselves. Tight, square, pages clean and bright, a beautiful copy of this important book. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 339 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 28) |
Frontier Folklife Festival 1979
|
|
|
St Louis: Frontier Folklife Festival. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. Stapled wrappers, printed on coated paper. A few inked marks within, probably indicating events that the former owner planned to attend. . This is a prose description and Program for the 1979 Frontier Folklife Festival, sponsored by Missouri Friends Of The Folk Arts, the Jefferson National Expansion Historical Association and the National Park Service. Sections (major themes) are entitled: St Louis and the Folk Festival Movement, The Ozarks, The Gospel, The West, The Franco-Americans, The Blues, Old Time Radio, Native Americans, and Traditional Artisans. A Festival Schedule is also included. . Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. 38 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
MACHINE SHOP: OPERATIONS AND SETUPS
|
|
|
Chicago: American Technical Society. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Profusely illustrated, index, 397p. Flimsy paper jacket is lightly soiled, browned, chipped, small tears. Book has bumped corners, tight, square, pages clean and bright. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
FAVORITE FLOWERS IN COLOR
|
|
|
New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Photos of 800 living flowers in 300 full-page photos, index, 634p. Pages are glossy, heavy coated stock. Each flower has a page or two of excellent description, gardening suggestions, history, etc. Slight musty odor. Jacket is delicately beautiful, light edgewear, small chips and tears, some browning at edges, now protected with mylar cover. Book is tight and square, pages clean and bright. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
CARPENTRY: CRAFT PROBLEMS: A COMPLETE PRACTICAL BOOK OF INSTRUCTION
|
|
|
Chicago: Frederick J. Drake. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1944. Hardcover. Maroon boards, lightly bumped corners and top edge of front cover. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . "Covering all branches of carpentry commonly used on the job and ilustrated. From the standpoint of solving the every-day problems of carpenters. " Profusely illustrated with highly detailed diagrams, sketches, etc. Emphasis of the book is on problem-solving. 754 figures in all. Index. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 302 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
WINES OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
London: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Fifth Printing. Decorated box is lightly rubbed on top surface. . Includes glossary, bibliography, index, 60 color plates, and 21 maps. Separate articles on the wines of France, North Africa, Italy, Germany, Portugal, Spain, other European countries, Australia and New Zealand, South Africa, and the Americas. Gold on red cloth cover. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . 4to - 11" to 13" tall. 719 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 33) |
ANTIQUE AIRPLANES
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Page ends are lightly tanned, else Fine. . Index, bibliography, appendix. A handbook on vintage aircraft. Advice on finding and restoring them also included. Profusely illustrated. Brightly colored jacket in acid-free mylar cover. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 255 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
NEW TRENDS IN DRIED ARRANGEMENTS AND DECORATIONS
|
|
|
New York: M. Barrows and Co.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Jacket has small stain, light wear on edges. No defects in book. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Dried plants: contemporary arrangement, still life, collage, assemblage, abstract design, topiary trees, Christmas decorations, and sources. 47 b/w photos, index, 128p. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
FLOWERCRAFT
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. Softcover. Oversized stiff covered softcover book, with only the very slightest sign of use, could pass for new. Covers techniques and methods for preserving, arranging, crafting, plastic embedding, making wreaths, prints, colognes, and more. Includes many color and b/w photographs to illustrate the techniques. 64p. . Trade PB. 4to - 11" to 13" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
QUILT AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Bay Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 1862562601 . No defects to book; jacket is stressed at edges, now in protective mylar cover. . A spectacular book, showing the range, creativity, and beauty of quilt-making in Australia. 105 plates in full color. A must have for the quilting enthusiast. A beautiful copy. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 128 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
ILLUSTRATED JIG-TOOLING DICTIONARY
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. A ready reference covering basic aspects of tooling. Four definitions to a page, each accompanied by a detailed diagram. Nearly 1000 definitions, 27 appendices, 349p. Brown cloth cover has light rubbing at extremities. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Instant Workbench Guide to Electronic Servicing
|
|
|
New York: Parker Publishing Company, Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Soft Cover. Small amount of writing on front & back of cover. 246 pages with index. . Full of diagrams. Detailed information on how to organize your workbench, testing equipment, troubleshooting, plus factors, quality control, and much much more. Cover is white with red and black lettering. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE LOCOMOTIVES THAT BALDWIN BUILT
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1966. Reprint. Hardcover. From Old Ironsides on, the history of Baldwin's trains. Contains a complete facsimile of the out-of-print History of the Baldwin Locomotive Works, 1831-1923. An oversized book full of b/w photos. The jacket barely rubbed, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Not paginated. . 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
