Anthropologyfrom Sweet Beagle Books |
|
Browse Anthropology | Return to Sweet Beagle Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |
| 1) |
ANTHROPOLOGICAL LINGUISTICS 21, NO. 2 (FEBRUARY 1979)
|
|
|
Bloomington: Anthropology Department, Indiana Univ.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. Large stapled pamphlet, paper covers a bit faded at extremities and soiled. . Four articles: Address and Decision-Making in Modern Swedish, by Stephen A. Mitchell; A Philippine Language Tree, by Charles Watson; Convergence in Lingala and Zairian, by Charles Gilman; and A Note on the French Moderator Bien, by Patrick C. Douaud. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 51 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
HISTORISCHE ANTHROPOLOGIE
|
|
|
Franz Steiner. As New with no dust jacket. 2006. Softcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Text is in German. . Trade PB. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 301 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Translated Woman: Crossing the Border with Esperanza's Story
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 9780807070529 . Dust jacket has minor creasing at extremities, no other defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Highly acclaimed anthropological study. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 372 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
THEORETICAL ANTHROPOLOGY
|
|
|
NY: Columbia U. Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Second Printing. A few spots of light soil, light rubbing to extremities of green cloth covers. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . An ambitious work that is fundamental to the development of the theory of anthropology. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 506 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
KINSHIP AND SOCIAL ORGANIZATION
|
|
|
The Natural History Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed with a one-inch tear, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Gilt on book spine is slightly dulled. . Detailed ethnographic accounts of ways in which descent may be traced. . American Museum Sourcebooks in Anthropology Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 391 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
VOODOO-EROS: ETHNOLOGICAL STUDIES IN THE SEX-LIFE OF THE AFRICAN ABORIGINES
|
|
|
New York: United Book Guild. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1964. Reprint. Hardcover. Unnumbered copy of a set limited to 500. The jacket has wear and chipping with several small chips, now protected with mylar cover. The jacket spine is heavily sunned. A clean, stiff, square copy. B/W photos throughout. 251p. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . Translated from the German. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 251 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE GAUCHO: Dances Costumes Craftsmanship
|
|
|
Brasil: Cia. De Celulose Do Sul. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. Light soil to fore-edge of pages, covers are lightly rubbed. . No date of publication. This is a softcover book in wrappers, the latter printed on coated paper. This is all about the gaucho, his dances, costumes, and craftsmanship. Gauchos are popularly thought of as Brazilian cowboys, from Rio Grande do Sul, the southernmost state of Brazil. Published after 1974, as there is a reference to this date in the text; according to the Library of Congress, publication date is 1980.. Author is a folklorist, composer, broadcaster and Brazilian researcher. Glossary. Book is in English. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 313 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE SARAWAK MUSEUM JOURNAL (VOL. XXIII NOS. 44, NEW SERIES) January-December 1975
|
|
|
Kuching, Sarawak: The Sarawak Museum. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Softcover. Blue card covers and pages, with backstrip mildly wrinkled and moderate corner bump. Binding is tight, pages clean and bright. . Sarawak is the largest state in Malayasia, and is located on the island of Borneo. It is home to 28 ethnic groups, with no ethnic majority. The Sarawak Museum is the oldest museum in Borneo. The museum holds the natural history collection and specimens of Sarawak fauna, reptiles, mammals, and birds. The museum also displays exhibits of ethnographic artifacts such as models of longhouses of the various ethnic groups in Sarawak, musical instruments, various kinds of fish and animal traps, handicrafts, models of boats and others. The museum's journal includes scholarly articles on the archaeology, ethnography, history, and natural history of Sarawak. This volume includes 24 articles. Illustrated with maps, some of which are folding, drawings, tables, graphs, and 20 plates. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 312 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
PREHISTORIC SOCIETIES
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. First American Edition. Hardcover. Owner name on ffep, black lettering on spine rubbed, small tear at top edge of spine. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. An early anthropology text, profusely illustrated with photos and line drawings of artifacts. References, index. . The History of Human Society Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 356 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE LAST OF THE SERIS
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Decorated brown cloth cover, light rubbing to extremities. Foxing on endpages. Tight, square, pages clean. . The primitive Seri Indians lived on an island off the coast of Sonora. Illustrated w photos by Dane Coolidge. Includes history, songs and tales, reproductions of Seri paintings. Index, 264p. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Drum And The Hoe: Life and Lore of the Haitian People
|
|
|
University of California Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Reprint. Softcover. Minor scuffing to card covers, corner crease, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Includes 90 illustrations on plates, considerable attention to music. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 371 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
QUEST FOR FRUITION THROUGH NGOMA Political Aspects of Healing in South Africa
|
|
|
Ohio University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. Book has scattered light pencil marks in margins, mostly checkmarks or question marks. . Ngoma is "a Southern African ritual of healing, dance, rhythm and rhyme so that well-being is restored." Nine papers on aspects of the general topic, index. . Trade PB. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 172 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
CHANGE AT SHEBIKA: Report from a North African Village
|
|
|
Pantheon. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First American Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is rubbed, light chipping and small tears, one half-inch chip to top edge of back cover, price-clipped. Still attractive, now in mylar sleeve. Book has no defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Ethnography of a poor North African village. Twelve plates, Appendix. Translated from the original French. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 302 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
BANTU BUREAUCRACY
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. Softcover. Third Printing. Name inside front cover, 1/2" tear on back cover, light edge rubbing. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. An oversized, high quality softcover. Spine is uncreased. "A century of political evolution among the Basoga of Uganda. " . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 281 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE SHAMBAA KINGDOM: A HISTORY
|
|
|
U. Wisconsin Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is somewhat cocked, no other defects. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 235 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE SOCIAL CONSTRUCTION OF WHITENESS: White Women, Race Matters
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: U Minnesota Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. First Printing. No defects. . " ... examination of the manner in which white women experience, reproduce, and challenge the racial order in which they live." . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 289 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE STUDENT ANTHROPOLOGIST'S HANDBOOK A Guide to Research, Training, and Career
|
|
|
Cambridge: Schenkman. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Softcover. Minor rubbing to extremities of paper covers, sticker ghost to first endpaper. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . A cornucopia of must-know information for the budding anthropologist. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 228 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Dialectical Anthropology: Essays in Honor of Stanley Diamond. Vol. 1. Civilization in Crisis; Anthropological Perspectives
|
|
|
Univ Pr of Florida. New with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. No defects; book is new and unread. . 18 scholarly papers on aspects of the general topic. Index. . Dialectical Anthropology Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 367 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
HSIN HSING, TAIWAN: A Chinese Village in Change
|
|
|
Berkeley: U. California Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. 0520004515 . No defects. Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked. Book appears unread. . Classic ethnological study of a village in Taiwan. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 324 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
PROCEEDINGS OF THE 1963 ANNUAL SPRING MEETING OF THE AMERICAN ETHNOLOGICAL SOCIETY: Symposium on Community Studies in Anthropology
|
|
|
Seattle: American Ethnological Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Softcover. Stapled paper covers are faded, lightly foxed. . Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked. Eight papers on aspects of the subject. This is the true first edition of these proceedings, in stapled wraps. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 79 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE PRIMITIVE READER; An Anthology of Myths, Tales, Songs, Riddles, and Proverbs of Aboriginal Peoples around the World
|
|
|
Hatboro, PA: Folklore Associates. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Light rubbing and small nick to extremities of orange cloth covers. . True first edition of this classic. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 211 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF PEASANT FAMILY FARMING Some Anthropological Perspectives on Rationality and Adaptation
|
|
|
University. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. Spine is cracking in a few spots, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Rural development occasional paper Series. ShapeBook. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 84 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
KITCHEN-TABLE SOCIETY A Case Study of the Family Life and Friendships of Young Working-Class Mothers in Urban Norway
|
|
|
Universitetsforlaget. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. Paper covers are mildly rubbed, pages yellowing. This is an ex-library book with the usual labels and stamps, no card pocket. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Results of a two-year anthropological fieldwork study of a small group of women in Bergen, Norway. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 356 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Distribution of Prehistoric Population Aggregates
|
|
|
Prescott College Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. Ex-library book with three light ownership stamps to front cover and half-title page, no other signs of ex-library status. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Conference proceedings. Ten papers were presented on aspects of the general subject. . Anthropological Reports No. 1 Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 164 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 25) |
THE POLITICAL MODILIZATION OF PEASANTS: A Study of an Egyptian Community
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana U. Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has light edgewear, faded spine, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Study of a single village in the Egyptian Delta. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 309 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
CASTING OUT ANGER: Religion Among the Taita of Kenya
|
|
|
Waveland Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. Reprint. Softcover. Book has scattered light pencil marks in margins, mostly checkmarks or question marks. Red spine has faded to pink. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 193 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Linguistic Minorities and Modernity: a Sociolinguistic Ethnography
|
|
|
London: Longman. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. A little rubbing and light scuffing to glossy paper covers, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . "Sociolinguistic ethnographic study of linguistic minorities and social change." [jacket blurb]. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 287 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
Proceedings of a Symposium on Form in Performance, Hard-Core Ethnography
|
|
|
College of Fine Arts, U. Texas At Austin. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. A little rubbing to card covers, no other defects. Several presented papers and discussion. . Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. 242 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE PEOPLE IN BETWEEN The Pitjantjatjara People of Ernabella
|
|
|
NY: Funk & Wagnalls. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects in book. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. Jacket is price-clipped, otherwise Fine, now in protective mylar sleeve. . The Pitjantjatjara are an aboriginal people of Australia, and this is an anthropological study. Illustrated with sixteen plates, four of which are exquisite examples of the beautiful art created by the Pitjantjatjara. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 253 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
CORBETT MACK The Life of a Northern Paiute
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's name and purchase information penciled at the top edge of the first free endpaper, else Fine. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . An outstanding anthropological study of the life of a Paiute Indian. . Studies in the Anthropology of North American Indians Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 390 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Kaska Indians: an Ethnographic Reconstruction
|
|
|
Human Relations Area Files. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Reprint. Softcover. 0875365108 . Corner creasing, light stains to bottom quarter of front cover, light foxing to fore-edge of pages. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 163 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE NAVAJOS: A CRITICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. A critical bibliographic essay followed by a listing of the works cited. Part of the Newberry Library Center for the History of the American Indian Bibliographical series. Bookplate inside front wrapper says "Men's Faculty Club, " stamp saying "Discard" on ffep, else Fine. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 64 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
PURGATORY AND UTOPIA: A Mazahua Indian Village of Mexico
|
|
|
Cambridge: Schenkman Publishing Co.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Softcover. First Printing. Spine has some wrinkles and a faint crease. . Author anthropologist reveals the culture of the Mazahua Indians. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 214 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 34) |
RED--WHITE--BLACK AS A MODE OF THOUGHT A Study of Triadic Classification by Colours in the Ritual Symbolism and Cognitive Thought of the Peoples of the Lower Congo
|
|
|
Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksell International (Distr. ) & Acta Universitatis. Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. Faded and creased spine, glossy card covers are heavily rubbed. A scattered few pencil marks to pages. Binding is tight, pages are clean. . Uppsala Studies in Cultural Anthropology Series. Trade PB. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 396 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 35) |
ANTHROPOLOGY IN HISTORIC PRESERVATION Caring for Culture's Clutter
|
|
|
Academic Press. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. First 20 pages have a large corner crease, owner name stamp on first endpaper. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. Dust jacket is a little rubbed. . Studies in Archeology Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 344 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Realm of a Rain-Queen: Study of the Patterns of Lovedu Society
|
|
|
Oxford University Press; International African Institute. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Third Printing. Book is slightly cocked, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has light edgewear, clipped corner but price sticker is present, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. . The life and culture of the Lovedu, a Bantu tribe in the Northern Transvaal. Includes fold-out map of the region, 16 pages of photographic plates. . International African Institute Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 335 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 37) |
Culture, Disease, and Healing: Studies in Medical Anthropology
|
|
|
MacMillan. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. Third Printing. A little scuffing to brown cloth covers, page ends are lightly spotted, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Fifty-seven papers in this collection, divided into 14 subsets of the general subject area. Extensive references. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 559 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
MOTHERS AND WIVES: Gusii Women of East Africa
|
|
|
Chicago: U. Chicago Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects in book or jacket. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. Jacket now in mylar cover. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 391 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
ANTHROPOLOGICAL ESSAYS
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Black covers are a bit rubbed and lightly scratched. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . Reprints of twenty four essays by the author, written over a period of 25 years. Two glossaries, list of publications, index. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 523 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE GREEK GIFT: Politics in a Cypriot Village
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312347901 . Minor creasing to extremities of dust jacket, no other defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Includes 8 pages of plates, index. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 326 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
Gender Rituals: Female Initiation in Melanesia
|
|
|
Routledge. Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 0415911079 . No defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Ten papers on aspects of the general topic, References, Index. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 265 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE TEACHING OF ANTHROPOLOGY
|
|
|
U California Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. Softcover. Blue paper spine is bleached nearly white, owner blindstamp on front cover. . More than fifty papers are included in this volume; index. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 611 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
UNDER THE MOUNTAIN WALL: A Chronicle of Two Seasons in the Stone Age
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Jacket is rubbed at extremities, price-clipped, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Book has no defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Endpapers are maps. This is the third state, no book club mention and photos in corrected location. Material is from the 1969 Harvard-Peabody Expedition to New Guinea. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE PILTDOWN MEN
|
|
|
St. Martin's. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects in book or jacket, now in protective mylar cover. . The full story of the great Piltdown hoax of 1912, and how the hoax was exposed in 1953. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 264 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
Andalucía, Identidad y Cultura: Estudios de Antropologia Andaluza
|
|
|
Malaga: Libreria Agora. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. A little rubbing to extremities of glossy card covers, faint corner crease, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Text is in Spanish. . Cuadernos andaluces Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 150 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 46) |
THEORIES OF ILLNESS: A World Survey
|
|
|
University of Pittsburgh Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0822934280 . No defects in book or jacket, the latter now in fresh mylar sleeve. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Author draws on his knowledge of 139 representative societies to identify the principal theories of illness posited throughout the world; his perspective is that of a medical anthropologist. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 127 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE DIALECTICS OF SOCIAL LIFE: Alarms and Excursions in Anthropological Theory
|
|
|
NY: Basic Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket has edgewear, price-clipped, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Slight water stain on top page ends, not affecting the pages themselves. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . " ... A sweeping synthesis from Hegel, Marx, Freud, Durkheim, and Simmel to modern anthropology. " . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 261 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Ethnomusicology: Journal of the Society for Ethnomusicology, Vol. 44 No. 2, Spring/summer 2000
|
|
|
Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
DYNAMIQUE DE L'ISLAM AU SUD DU SAHARA
|
|
|
Paris: Publications Orientalistes De France. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1981. Softcover. Glossy card covers are soiled, creased, rubbed, worn. Long unreadable inscription on first endpaper. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . The nature of Islam south of the Sahara. A scholarly work with a long bibliography. Book is entirely in French. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 335 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 50) |
Gesprache Mit Einem Brahmanen Im Kumaon-Himalaya
|
|
|
Münster: LIT. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. 3825856895 . No defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Text is in German and English (mostly the former) . . Ethnologie Bd. 3 Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 234 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |
