Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Architecture

from Sweet Beagle Books

Browse Architecture | Return to Sweet Beagle Books
1) HISTORIC INDIANA 1993 A Guide to Indiana Properties Listed in the National Register of Historic Places

Indianapolis: Indiana Department of Natural Resources. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. For history buffs who love to wander Indiana, this is a precise guide for historical addresses listed in the National Register, with information about Indiana's historic architecture with glossary, b/w photos, and diagrams. 42p. Ex-library with associated stamps and stickers. Scarce. . Ex-Lib. 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) STONE SHELTERS
Allen, Edward

Cambridge: MIT Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1981. Softcover. Fifth Printing. 3" scratch at bottom of front cover, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Classic study of how architectural forms came into being as a result of geographic, social, political, and economic conditions. Profusely illustrated with photos and diagrams. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR: "To Bill McDonald, who understands limestone ... " The late Bill McDonald was former Executive Director of the Indiana Limestone Institute of America. An oversized, high quality softcover. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Trade PB. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 210 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) TRINITY CHURCH in NEWPORT: This Supreme and Matchless Reminder of Colonial America
Anon

Newport RI: Wilkinson Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Softcover. Manufacturing crease running horizontally across front cover, light soil to paper covers. Tight and square, pages are clean. . Stapled wraps. Glossy pages with introductory text but consisting mainly of b/w photos of various architectural and other features of the church. Undated, but 1955 or later. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. [31] pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) QUEUES, RENDEZVOUS, RIOTS Questioning the Public in Art and Architecture
Baird, George / Lewis, Mark

Walter Phillips Gallery. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects in book or jacket, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . An anthology of writings examining the concept of "the public" represented in art and architecture, and how they are shaped by ideas of public life. Illustrated with photos, translated from the French. . Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. 165 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) INDIANAPOLIS ARCHITECTURE
Ball, Rick A

Indianapolis: Indiana Architecture Foundation. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1975. Paperback. Minor rubbing to extremities of card covers, inscription to anonymous former owner on verso of front cover, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Filled with b/w photos of the best and most interesting examples of Indiapolis architecture. . Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. 261 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Eighteenth-Century Cities: a Panorama
Berkvam, Michael L. & Sean Shesgreen Berkvam

The Lilly Library, Indiana University. Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Illustrated blue card covers. . Exhibition catalog from the Lilly Library, Indiana University, consisting of books and manuscripts related to eighteenth-century European city design, architecture, and urban planning. Seventy-eight items are listed and summarized, many with accompanying illustrations. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 78 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) HARMONIST CONSTRUCTION, PRINCIPALLY AS FOUND IN THE TWO-STORY HOUSES BUILT IN HARMONIE, INDIANA, 1814-1824
Blair, Don

Indiana Historical Society. Fine with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Softcover. Former owner has inked Vol. 23 #2 on the spine, which had been blank. . An examination of the methods of construction used by the members of the Harmony (Harmonie) Society, a utopian society in early 19th century Indiana. . Publications, Vol. 23 No. 2 Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 38 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) RECYCLED AS RESTAURANTS : CASE STUDIES IN ADAPTIVE REUSE
Croft, Virginia

NY: Whitney Library of Design; Watson-Guptill Publications. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has slight edgewear, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Bright, clean, colorful book with many color photographs of building recycling on an international scale. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 223 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) 4D TIME LOCK
Fuller, Buckminster

Albuquerque: Lama Foundation -- Cookbook Fund I; Biotechnic Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1972. Reprint. Softcover. Minor age-toning to white glossy cardcovers, covers slightly rubbed at extremities. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Originally published in 1928, this book addresses housing and American society. It consists of an essay, a patent with drawings, letters to and from Fuller, and more drawings. Scarce and important. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 148 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
10) EILEEN GRAY: DESIGNER AND ARCHITECT
Garner, Philippe [Eileen Gray]

Köln: Taschen. Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. The black portion of the frontispiece portrait of Gray has offset mildly to the title page, still Fine. No other defects. Wrappers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked. Book appears unread. . Long introduction by editor, with the remainder of the book being descriptions and photographs of Gray's work. A high-quality publication, printed on coated paper. In the English, German, and French languages. Index. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 160 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
11) THE ARTS IN AMERICA; THE 19TH CENTURY
Garrett, Wendell D. , Et Al

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Jacket has three chips at bottom edge, .5, .5, and 1.5 inches, a few other small chips, tears, and light creasing, jacket now in mylar cover, still bright and attractive. Owner blindstamp on ffep. . Book deals with architecture, painting and sculpture, and the decorative arts. Bibliography, index. Profusely illustrated in b/w. . 4to - 11" to 13" tall. 412 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
12) ISLAMIC SPAIN: ARCHITECTURAL GUIDES FOR TRAVELERS
Goodwin, Godfrey

San Francisco CA: Chronicle Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition Thus. Softcover. First Printing. Corner of stiff wrappers is neatly clipped, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . An architectural guide to islamic Spain. Includes glossary, index, photos, maps. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 150 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) THE ART OF BURMA, KOREA, TIBET
Griswold, Alexander B. / Kim, Chewon / Pott, Peter H

New York: Greystone Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Slight evidence of bookplate removal on ffep. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Illustrated with 72 magnificant plates, as well as many maps and figures. . Art of the World Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 273 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) EL PALACIO DEL SENADO [The Palace of the Senate]
Henares, Jose Luis Lopes; FISA,

Madrid. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Second Edition. Hardcover. Four short tears to jacket, 1/4-inch chip to bottom of spine area, bright and clean, now protected by mylar cover. . No defects in book. Coated pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. This is the second edition. Profusely illustrated, in Spanish. A beautiful copy of this pictorial history of the Palace of the Senate in Madrid, Spain. Oversized and heavy, 11 inches by 10 inches. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 341 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
15) IMAGE AND REMEMBRANCE Representation and the Holocaust
Hornstein, Shelley & Florence Jacobowitz, Eds

Indiana University Press. New. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. No defects. Book is new and unread. . Authors examine representations of the Holocaust in film, architecture, painting, photography, memorials and monuments. 18 scholarly papers and essays. Index. . Holocaust Studies Series. Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 332 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $23.50
16) LE CORBUSIER
Jordan, R. Furneaux

J M Dent. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has light foxing to flaps, mild corner bump, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has spotting to page ends, mild corner bump. Contents are pristine. . The work and biography of the controversial architect. Includes 43 b/w photographic plates, 9 illustrations. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 224 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) CONTEMPORARY NATIVE AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE
Krinsky, Carol Herselle

NY: Oxford U Press. New with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 0195097408 . No defects. Book is new and unread. . This book concerns "the culturaly sensitive but modern Native American building." The book is primarily text but is profusely illustrated. Notes, index. A beautiful copy. . Trade PB. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 277 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) SHAKER ARCHITECTURE. DESCRIPTIONS WITH PHOTOGRAPHS & DRAWINGS OF SHAKER BUILDINGS AT MOUNT LEBANON, NY, WATERVLIET, NY
Lassiter, William Lawrence

NY: Bonanza Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1966. Reprint. Hardcover. Dust jacket is creased at head of spine, no other defects. Book has no defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Considered a classic work on Shaker architecture. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 127 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) Charleston: Photographic Studies
Lincoln, F. S

NY: Corinthian Publications. Fine with no dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. No defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Brown buckram covers with white titles. Pages are unnumbered. Charleston architecture is the subject of this book, which is filled with b/w photographs of stairways, doors, gates, mansion fronts, and the like. A beautiful copy. . 4to - 11" to 13" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Historic Churches and Homes of Maine
Main Writers Research Club

Portland, Maine: Falmouth Book House. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. Ex-library book with usual defects, bound in gray buckram. A two-inch tear on p. vii has been inexpertly repaired. . Pages are crisp, tight, book appears rarely read or opened. Fifty-six historic homes and churches are featured. Illustrated with photographs. . Ex-Lib. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 289 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) ZARYS DZIEJOW ARCHITEKTURY W POLSCE
Milobedzki, Adam

Warszawa: Wiedza Powszechna. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. Dust jacket is rubbed, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has a few pages have faint creasing, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Profusely illustrated with drawings and photographs. Text is in Polish. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 364 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
22) EARLY AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE FROM THE FIRST COLONIAL SETTLEMENTS TO THE NATIONAL PERIOD
Morrison, Hugh

New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Owner's name on ffep. Some neat underlining and notes on a few pages, both in pen and pencil. Wear to extremities of cover. . Profusely illustrated w b/w photos, diagrams, and sketches. Refs, notes, index. Binding is tight. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 619 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Western Branch
National Home For Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Western Branch

National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Western Branch. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1905. Softcover. Oblong softcover with three small holes punched in card covers and pages, secured with newly-added replacement thread. Fore-edges of covers are beveled. Illustrated card covers are foxed and soiled, pages slightly soiled. The book consists of a two-page description of the Western Branch, National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers and 30 handsome, full-page photogravures of the buildings and grounds, now listed in the National Register of Historic Places. The Home is located in Leavenworth, Kansas, and was built in 1885. . The publication date of 1905 is an estimate, based on the fact that the Spanish-American War is mentioned in the description of the Home but World War One is not. Only four copies of this book are listed on WorldCat and none in the Library of Congress. Scarce. . Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall. 32 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
24) OTTAVIO BERTOTTI SCAMOZZI STUDIOSO DI ANDREA PALLADIO
Olivato, Loredana

Vicenza, Italy: Neri Pozza Editore. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is rubbed, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Ottavio Bertotti Scamozzi was an architect in the late 18th century. The book is comprised of 169 pages of text and 100 pages of plates, most being drawings and photographs of Scamozzi's buildings. . 4to - 11" to 13" tall. 169 + 100 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
25) CIVILIZING AMERICAN CITIES: A Selection of Frederick Law Olmsted's Writings on City Landscapes
Olmsted, Frederick Law & S. B. Sutton, Ed

Cambridge: MIT Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Spine area of dust jacket is age-toned, lightly creased, one-inch tear, light edgewear, still attractive and now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Includes ten papers and a 20-page introduction to the work of Olmsted, index. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 310 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
26) THE MODERN URBAN LANDSCAPE
Relph, Edward

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. Second Printing. Extremities of cover are rubbed with light corner bump, back cover lightly creased. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Classic study of the modern city, including an extensive bibliography. Glossy pages, profusely illustrated. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. An oversized, high quality softcover. . Trade PB. Octavo - 8vo. 279 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) THE EFFECTIVE ARCHITECT
Rossman, Wendell E

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Light rubbing to tips of blue boards. Contents are Fine. . Author addresses the conditiones sine quae non of the successful architect. What makes a successful and effective architect? . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 182 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) THE CHRONICLES OF LONDON
Saint, Andrew / Darley, Gillian

New York: St. Martin's Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. A beautiful oversized anthology about London, ending in 1965 with Winston Churchill's death. It is filled with maps, photographs, and other illustrations. The jacket has a beautiful painting of boats and buildings. The pages are bright and tight and clean. A handsome copy. 320 pages. . 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) THE CORN PALACE STORY
Schutt, Robert

Dakota News. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. Former owner initials and date erased but faintly visible inside back cover. . History of the famous Corn Palace, of Mitchell, South Dakota, built entirely of ears of corn. This is a stapled 16 page booklet with glossy pages and covers. Illustrated in color. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 16 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) THE CAMBRIDGE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHAEOLOGY
Sherratt, Andrew (Ed. )

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First American Edition. Hardcover. A beautiful and informative reference book for archaeology. Full of maps, b/w and color photos. The jacket has a spectacular color photo of a cave drawing. The black cover is clean and bright. Light rubbing to jacket, now protected by fresh mylar cover. No defects in book Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked. Book appears unread. . First U. S. Edition. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 495 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
31) Historic American Buildings Survey in Indiana
Slade, Thomas M. , Ed

Indiana Univ Pr. Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 0253212952 . No defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . The results of a survey of the historical buildings in Indiana compiled by Historic American Buildings Survey. Includes drawings, descriptions, histories and other documentation. Published for the Historic Landmarks Foundation of Indiana. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 156 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) LONDON ALLEYS, BYWAYS AND COURTS
Stapleton, Alan

London: John Lane the Bodley Head Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Gray buckram covers are lightly soiled, scraped. Inscription to previous owner on ffep. Foxing to endpapers, light foxing to illustrations, which are pencil drawings by the author. . Book is printed on very thick paper. Approximately 75 descriptions and drawings in all. The descriptions include the history of each location. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 183 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
33) RELIGION AND THE ARTS: A Journal from Boston College (Volume 2-3, 1998)
Taylor, Dennis, Ed

Boston: Boston College. Near Fine. 1998. Softcover. Bump to bottom of spine. Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked. Book appears unread. A beautifully produced journal printed on coated paper; illustrated. . This is a scholarly journal examining connections between religion and the arts, and includes scholarly articles, review essays, book reviews, and more. This issue is a special issue devoted largely to Raymond Carver: "Cathedral" by Raymond Carver: A Variorum Edition, by Steve Mirarchi; Conditions of Possibility: Religious Revision in Raymond Carver's "Cathedral, " by Steve Mirarchi; Word of God in Some Raymond Carver Stories, by Edward Duffy; A Note on the Function of Language in "Cathedral, " by Paul Doherty; Low Roofs Over Infinity: Architectural Miniatures in a Typology of Ritual Object, by John Renard; Prophetic Riddles: The Enigmas of Emily Dickinson, by John Hildebidle. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 144 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) A LOOK AT ARCHITECTURE: COLUMBUS, INDIANA
Visiters Center, Columbus Indiana

Columbus, IN: Visiters Center, Columbus Indiana. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Sixth Edition. Softcover. Small rough area at top corner of front cover, probably from a removed price label. No other defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . The wonderful 19th century and contemporary modern architecture of this small Indiana city. Most of the book is printed on coated paper a beautiful copy. This is the sixth edition, much longer than earlier editions. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 150 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) WILLIAM MORRIS AS DESIGNER
Watkinson, Ray

NY: Reinhold Publishing Corp.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Jacket edges have light wear and sunning, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Book has light foxing to endpapers. . Focus of book is the work of William Morris as a designer; it is profusely illustrated. . Small 4to - 9" to 11". 84+90 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
36) BERLIN WIE ES FRÜHER WAR
Wirth, Irmgard

Bayreuth: Hans Schwarz. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Softcover. Wrappers are rubbed and lightly worn at extremities. Small ink design added to first endpaper by former owner. Contents are Fine. . Small booklet, undated but after 1938 and probably after the end of World War Two. Printed on coated paper, the book consists of 40 plates of Berlin the way it used to be; captions in French, English and German. . 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) ANTONI GAUDI
Zerbst, Rainer

Cologne: Taschen. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. No defects, spectacular condition, gift quality. Now in protective mylar cover. . Blue cloth covers with yellow titles, book celebrates the spectacular work of architect Antoni Gaudi, worldwide. Profusely illustrated with full-color photos. Includes a biography, location map of the works, and a bibliography. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 239 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
38) HELLAS AND ROME: The Classical World in Pictures
Zschietzschmann, W. , Ed

London: A. Zwemmer Ltd. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1959. First English Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is heavily rubbed, creased at extremities, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has yellow cloth covers with bumps to corners and spine extremities. Pages are lightly foxed at margins. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Spectacular collection of b/w photos, artifacts from ancient Greece and Rome. The book has 304 plates with captions plus 65 pages of text. A tour de force and a must-have for scholars of these historical periods. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 369 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: