Chinese Languagefrom Sweet Beagle Books |
|
Browse Chinese Language | Return to Sweet Beagle Books
|
| 1) |
NEW ENGLISH-CHINESE DICTIONARY
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Joint Publishing (Hong Kong) Ltd.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. Fourth Printing. Black boards are a little scuffed and rubbed, slight vertical creasing to backstrip, owner stamp inside back cover. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Book is more than 2.5 inches thick. Printed in small type, it is extremely comprehensive. English-Chinese only. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 1688 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
A CHINESE-ENGLISH TEXTILE DICTIONARY
|
|
|
Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1964. Softcover. A highly comprehensive dictionary. Terms are listed in Chinese with English equivalents following. All other publication information is in Chinese. This is a softcover pocket dictionary that really is pocket sized: the book measures 5 inches by 3 1/2 inches. . 24mo - 5" to 6" tall. 272 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
AN ENGLISH-CHINESE DICTIONARY OF MAN-MADE FIBRES
|
|
|
Beijing. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. All other publication information is in Chinese characters. Book provides English words and phrases, arranged alphabetically, and their chinese equivalents. Highly detailed, comprehensive. . 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall. 599 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
A COLLOCATIONAL DICTIONARY OF COMMON CHINESE VERBS (With English Explanation)
|
|
|
Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. Beautiful blue cloth covers with gilt lettering and chinese characters. Except for a couple of mild bumps to the cover edges, the book is As New. . All other bibliographic information for this book is in Chinese. Book consists of verbs listed alphabetically according to their transliterated spellings. For each listing is a transliterated main term (for example, fá) , the equivalent Chinese character, and the English translation of this term. Then a number of other, related Chinese characters follow with their several English translations. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 588 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE SHOGAKUKAN DICTIONARY OF NEW CHINESE WORDS
|
|
|
Shogakukan. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. Light spine creasing, paper covers are enclosed in a protective mylar sleeve. The remaining bibliographic information for this book is in Chinese. . In Chinese, Japanese, and English. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 1023 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
A CONVERSION TABLE OF SIMPLIFIED CHINESE CHARACTERS
|
|
|
New Haven: Far Eastern Publications, Yale Univ.. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Softcover. Previous owner has added three tabs to the fore-edge of the pages to identify the three sections of the book. . Mirror Series C, No. 16. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 64 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
RU HE JING TONG YINGWEN ZI HUI (HOW TO MASTER ENGLISH WORDS & IDIOMS)
|
|
|
Taipei, Taiwan: Jian Hong Chu Ban She. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. Softcover book with mylar cover is in excellent condition. . This is a book intended for Chinese readers, the subject being learning English words and idioms. In Chinese and English. Small enough to fit in a pocket or purse, the pages are printed in very small type on very thin paper; this book is packed with information. Arranged dictionary style. . Mass Market PB. 24mo 5" - 6" tall. 508 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
INTERMEDIATE SPOKEN CHINESE
|
|
|
Foreign Languages Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. Light spotting to top page ends, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . "Designed to improve the Chinese of foreigners who already have a vocabulary of 1000 to 1500 Chinese characters." . Chinese language library Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
SPEAK CHINESE, LESSONS 1-6
|
|
|
New Haven: Far Eastern Publications, Yale Univ.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. Owner name stamped on front cover and title page. Blue paper covers, a few minor spots on back. . Includes dialoges, vocabulary, grammar. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 90 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cantonese. Basic Course. Volume One
|
|
|
Washington DC: Foreign Service Institute. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. Softcover. 0160043719 . Light crease to blue paper front cover, a couple of small spots and marks. . Volume one, lessons 1-15 + appendices and cumulative vocabulary list. This does NOT include the second part of the course, consisting of lessons 16-30. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 392 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE FOX CAT SUBSTITUTED FOR THE CROWN PRINCE: A Peking Opera Set in the Song Dynesty
|
|
|
Midland, MI: Northwood Institute Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Softcover. First Printing. Spine is mildly creased, top page ends are lightly spotted. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Book has Chinese script on verso of pages, English translation on facing pages. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 429 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Early Chinese Civilization: Anthropological Perspectives
|
|
|
Harvard University Asia Center. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0674219996 . Dust jacket has mild spine fading, slight moisture stain to spine, not affecting any other part of jacket or any part of the book, small tear to head of spine, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has owner name penned to first endpaper, in Chinese characters in English script, and with a small red stamp, also in Chinese characters. Formerly owned by Lynn Struve, Professor of History and of East Asian Languages and Cultures at Indiana University, Bloomington. . Harvard-Yenching Institute Monograph Series Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 197 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Neo-Confucian Orthodoxy and the Learning of the Mind-and-Heart
|
|
|
Columbia University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is rubbed, no other defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Neo-Confucian Studies Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 267 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE WAY AMERICANS SAY IT (BU YAO SHUO YANG JING BANG YING YU)
|
|
|
Taibei. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. Creased spine, one or two inked notes in the text. . A text book for the Chinese student of American English. In English and Chinese. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 191 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Chinese 300
|
|
|
Foreign Languages Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Softcover. Light spotting to top page ends, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Coated card wrappers. . This is a basic textbook in Chinese language; can also be used as a listening and speaking drill book for students who have mastered about 1000 Chinese characters. Printed in the People's Republic of China. . Chinese Language Library Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 193 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
PROGRESSIVE EXERCISES IN CHINESE PRONUNCIATION
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Far Eastern Publications, Yale University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Softcover. Eighth Printing. Owner name on title page, margins of blue paper covers are faded. Stapled pamphlet. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Mirror Series A, No. 2.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 57 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
ESSENTIAL CHINESE (MANDARIN)
|
|
|
Penguin Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. First Printing. This pocket (7 3/4 x 3 3/4 inches) dictionary is intended for serious tourists. It is a sort of combination dictionary/tourbook, with insights into culture as well as language. Spine is creased, no other defects. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 201 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
AMERICAN TALK: ENGLISH CONVERSATION
|
|
|
Taipei, Taiwan: Ruth Publishing Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. N.D.. Softcover. Slightly bumped corners, light edgewear to decorated paper covers, protected by plastic sleeve. . A comprehensive introduction to conversational American English, intended for the Chinese-speaking student. English sentences and expressions, organized into logical chapters, with translations given in Chinese characters. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 413 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
ON THE PEOPLE'S DEMOCRATIC DICTATORSHIP
|
|
|
New Haven: Far Eastern Publications, Yale Univ.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Eighth Printing. Red boards with tiny hole in the paper adjacent to the backstrip; backstrip beginning to chip. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . This is a language training book, based on this publication from Chairman Mao, which lays out his agenda for China. Book is in the Chinese language, with instructional notes, vocabulary, romanization tables, and parts of speech in English and Chinese. Mirror Series C, No. 5. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
READINGS IN TEACHING CHINESE
|
|
|
South Orange, NJ: Seton Hall University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. Occasional writing and other marks in red pencil, owner's name is stamped a few places. . Former owner has added a thin plastic sleeve over the original wraps, which has helped to protect them. This is a collection of 57 readings, dealing with all aspects of the subject, classified into twelve subcategories. An invaluable resource for the Chinese language teacher. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 403 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 21) |
10,000: a Dictionary of New English: English-English English-Chinese
|
|
|
Beijing: The Commercial Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1981. Softcover. 7100018781 . Slight spine creasing, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Wrappers printed on coated paper. This is a small trade paperback. . This interesting dictionary is organized alphabetically by English word. The English definition follows. Following that are the equivalent Chinese words and definitions (in Chinese characters) . This is not a standard dictionary; it lists only NEW English words, such as nitpick, Nixon doctrine, nitty gritty, nobble. Intended for the Chinese student of English. . Trade PB. 16mo - 6" to 7" tall. 474 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Taiping Ideology: its Sources, Interpretations, and Influences
|
|
|
U. Washington Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0295952431 . Spine is creased, a little rubbing to extremities of card covers. Pages are excellent; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Classic scholarly study on Taiping ideology with extensive bibliography and index. . Publications on Asia Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 553 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
RANDOM NOTES ON RED CHINA, 1936-1945
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1957. Softcover. Third Printing. Owner name on half-title page, otherwise no defects. . Notes and observations organized into seven parts. Includes footnotes, references, and index. In English and Chinese. Author of several books on China, American journalist Edgar Snow was accused of being a communist by Joseph McCarthy, and spent his remaining years in Switzerland, where he continued to write about China. . Harvard East Asian Monographs Series. Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 148 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES [IN CHINESE AND ENGLISH]
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket. Softcover. Mild creasing to some pages, some wrinkling to wrappers, inside a stiff plastic cover. . This is an illustrated Child's Garden of Verses in both Chinese and English. Evidently published in China, as all publication information is in Chinese. For each poem, the book has the English text on the left page and its Chinese translation on the right. Presumably intended for Chinese students of English, or perhaps vice-versa. The book could be used effectively for either purpose. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 174 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
One Hundred Chinese Folk Tales
|
|
|
Taipei, Taiwan: Hua Feng Publishing Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1977. Softcover. General light bumping, rubbing. . In Chinese, with English translations. Illustrated with drawings. Intended for the English student of Chinese, or vice versa. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 329 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
UNICODE 1.0: Han Character Supplement (Draft Standard Final Review Document)
|
|
|
The Unicode Consortium. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. Several red pencil marks and underlining on first few pages, label ghost inside front cover. . This is the Final Review Document for the Draft Standard for representation of Han characters (Chinese) in a 16-bit character code (Unicode) . . Trade PB. 4to - 11" to 13" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
CHINESE SLANG
|
|
|
Taipei, Taiwan: Mandarin Center, National Normal University. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. Many entries are highlighted in yellow. . Book is based on the Chinese vocabulary of the Yale text, Chinese Dialogues. Intended for the student of the Chinese language. Includes the Chinese characters, Yale romanization, and English translation. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 90 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
READ CHINESE BOOK III (Mirror Series B, No. 3)
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale U Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Fourth Printing. Owner's small name and address stamp is found three in places; owner has added a tap to the fore-edge to facilitate finding the vocabulary list. . Red buckram cloth cover with gilt decoration and lettering is slightly rubbed at extremities. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Mirror Series B, No. 3. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 157 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
READ CHINESE: A BEGINNING TEXT IN THE CHINESE CHARACTER. BOOK ONE
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Far Eastern Publications, Yale Univ.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Softcover. Fourteenth Printing. Bumped corner, no other defects. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. A first book in reading Chinese characters. Mirror Series A, no. 4.. Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 236 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
CHINESE-ENGLISH 2000 SELECTED CHINESE COMMON SAYINGS (YALE ROMANIZATION)
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Chinese Research Association. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Scattered writing in pencil, endpages foxed. . Jacket in mylar cover. Many of these sayings are phrases, not sentences. Provided here is the Yale romanization followed by the English translations, usually two or three for each saying. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 184 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
ENGLISH-CHINESE DICTIONARY OF NEWSPAPER TERMS
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. Book has a few light bumps, jacket is slightly rubbed, both defects quite minor. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . English-Chinese only. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 392 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 32) |
100 CHINESE IDIOMS AND THEIR STORIES
|
|
|
Taibei. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. Glossy wrappers are a bit rubbed. No other defects. . In Chinese and English. For the English-speaking student of Chinese. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 242 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 33) |
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE CHINESE LANGUAGE,
|
|
|
American Association of Teachers of Chinese Language and Culture. Good+. 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library book with all of the associated defects. In addition, there are numerous pencil marks and notes throughout the book. Maroon pebbled covers are slightly rubbed at extremities. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . A classified bibliography of more than 2000 important sources dealing with aspects of the Chinese language. The languages represented are primarily English, German, and French. Includes an index. . Ex-Library. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 171 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
Ten Lessons in Elementary Mandarin Chinese
|
|
|
World Chinese Language Association. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Softcover. Ink marks on several pages, spine crease. Book is protected with a mylar sleeve. . In Chinese and English. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 304 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
SPEAKING CHINESE: ABOUT CHINA (VOL. 1)
|
|
|
Beijing: Foreign Languages Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. First Printing. 0835115836 . Title page has a 1 inch tear, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . A joint work by Chinese and American scholars, this is an intermediate-level textbook of spoken Chinese intended for American college students. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 490 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
SPEAKING CHINESE: ABOUT CHINA (VOL. 2)
|
|
|
Beijing: Foreign Languages Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. First Printing. 083511905x . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . A joint work by Chinese and American scholars, this is an intermediate-level textbook of spoken Chinese intended for American college students. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 602 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
SPEAKING CHINESE IN CHINA
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale U. Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. Spine creasing. Binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked, the book appears unread. . A series of lessons and exercises based on colloquial dialogues. . Trade PB. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 314 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
A SPOKEN ENGLISH GRAMMAR (HUI HUA YING WEN FA)
|
|
|
Taibei. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. First 50 pages are rippled at top margin from exposure to moisture, no stains. Tight and square, pages are clean and bright. . Intended for Chinese students of English. In Chinese and English. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
