Books about Booksfrom Sweet Beagle Books |
|
Browse Books about Books | Return to Sweet Beagle Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 108 listings found. |
| 1) |
A SELECTION OF INTERESTING BOOKS ON A GREAT VARIETY OF SUBJECTS (1948, No. 657)
|
|
|
London: Bernard Quaritch Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Softcover. Brown stapled wrappers have light wear, pages browned, especially at margins. . Illustrated. A total of 338 books are listed for sale in this catalog, including 22 books on Savonarola, priest and leader of Florence from 1494 until 1498, when he was excommunicated and executed. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 79 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
BOOKSHOPS OF GREATER LONDON
|
|
|
London: Roger Lascelles. As New with no dust jacket. 1990. Sixth Edition. Softcover. Book gives basic information about each store; more than 800 entries. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 334 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
CATALOGUE OF VALUABLE PRINTED BOOKS FROM THE BROXBOURNE LIBRARY ILLUSTRATING THE SPREAD OF PRINTING (2 VOLS)
|
|
|
London: Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. Light spotting to page ends, a few scuffs to original printed gray-green boards. Pages are crisp, tight, books appear unread. . Sale catalog for the magnificent collection assembled by Albert Ehrman (1890-1969). The books are arranged alphabetically by town and chronologically within each town. With Estimate Sheets and Prices Realised sheets with Buyers Names (the latter for volume 1 only) laid in. Indexes, illustrations, appendices. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 215+261 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
SCHOLARLY PUBLISHING Books, Journals, Publishers, and Libraries in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Wiley. As New with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects. Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked. Book appears unread. . Fifteen papers on aspects of the general topic, including contributions by Richard Abel, Allen Veaner, Hendrik Edelman, Michael Gorman, and others. Index. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 318 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Exhibition on the Occasion of the Transfer of Public Papers of the Honorable Joseph W. Barr to the Lilly Library
|
|
|
Indiana University. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. Stapled exhibition catalog with maroon card covers, covers somewhat rubbed, no other defects. . Exhibition catalog consisting of selected items from the public papers of Joseph W. Barr, U. S. Treasury Secretary during the Johnson administration, on the occasion of the transference of these papers to the Lilly Library, Indiana University. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 32 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
An EXHIBIT of SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY EDITIONS of WRITINGS by JOHN MILTON
|
|
|
Bloomington: The Lilly Library, Indiana University. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1969. Softcover. Stapled softcover with illustrated card wrappers; staples have started to rust, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . 92 items are listed and briefly described. Preface by William Riley Parker. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 24 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Biology; an Exhibition At the Lilly Library
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University. Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Softcover. No defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . 77 seminal early works in the field of biology are listed and annotated. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 32 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
An Exhibit to Commemorate the One Hundred Fiftieth Anniversary of the Beginning of the War of 1812
|
|
|
Bloomington: The Lilly Library. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1962. Softcover. Stapled softcover with illustrated card covers. Small checkmark inked to top corner of front cover, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . 160 items are described, 30 plates. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 72 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Manuscripts Ancient - Modern; an Exhibition on the Occasion of the Manuscript Society's Annual Meeting Held At the Lilly Library
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University. Fine with no dust jacket. 1964. Softcover. No defects. Stapled with illustrated card covers. . Describes some of the important manuscript collections held by the Lilly Library, then in its tenth year. . Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall. 18 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
BIZARRE BOOKS
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. First US Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Eighteen chapters present bizarre books in as many categories. Double entendre titles, astonishingly specialized subjects, medical oddities, publishing curiousities, and much, much more. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 180 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The World's Worst Marbled Papers, Being a Collection of Ten Contemporary San Serriffean Marbled Papers Showing the Lowest Level of Technique, the Worst Combinations of Colors, and the Most Inferior Execution Known Since the Dawn of the Art of Marbl
|
|
|
San Serriffe Pub. Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Softcover. Margins and spine of blue card covers are faded, no other defects. . Excellent example of bookish, more exactly, paper maker/printer humor. According to colophon, this is number 1 of 400 copies printed, but at least part of this statement is untrue; all copies of the book were labeled number 1. Wonderful examples of inferior marbled paper and bookish humor. Scarce. . 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 12) |
William Caxton An Exhibition to Commemorate the Quincentary of the Introduction of Printing into England
|
|
|
British Museum Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. Glossy paper covers are rubbed, lightly scratched, front cover has small corner crease. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . 110 items are listed and discussed. Discussions are long and extremely informative. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 94 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
INDIANA AUTHORS AND THEIR BOOKS 1816-1916; 1917-1966; 1917-1966 (3 VOLUMES, COMPLETE)
|
|
|
Crawfordsville, IN: Wabash College. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Page ends are darkened in vol. 1, light spotting to page ends in vols. 2-3. Brown cloth covers of vol. 1 are slightly darkened . No wear to covers, pages are clean and bright, binding is tight. Grade: VG+ (vol. 1) and NF (vols. 2 and 3). These are NOT ex-library books. Volumes 2 and 3 appear unread. . Massive compilation of Indiana authors and their books, from 1816 to 1980. Index to all three volumes in vol. 3. A short biography and bibliography are given for each author. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 1515 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 14) |
CONCERNING BOOKLABELS
|
|
|
London: Private Libraries Association. Fine with no dust jacket. 1963. Softcover. No defects. . Pamphlet treats the history of booklabels, the technique of making booklabels, and the design of engraved booklabels. Illustrated with many examples of bookplates. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 16 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
GUIDE TO THE ARCHIVES AND MANUSCRIPT COLLECTIONS OF THE AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is lightly sunned at extremities, a little soil, short tear at top edge, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects, bound in handsome green cloth with gilt titles. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 182 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The David A. Randall Retrospective Memorial Exhibition: Twenty Years' Acquisitions : the Exhibits Chosen by Mr. Randall and Described by Josiah Q. Bennett
|
|
|
Bloomington: Lilly Library, Indiana University. Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. No defects. Card covers remain pure white. . Published twenty years after the establishment of the Lilly Library, this work describes the acquisitions and collections in a special exhibit. 241 items are described, many with an accompanying illustration. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 64 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
MARY MCCARTHY: An Annotated Bibliography
|
|
|
NY: Garland Publishing. Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 442 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Eighteenth-Century Cities: a Panorama
|
|
|
The Lilly Library, Indiana University. Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Illustrated blue card covers. . Exhibition catalog from the Lilly Library, Indiana University, consisting of books and manuscripts related to eighteenth-century European city design, architecture, and urban planning. Seventy-eight items are listed and summarized, many with accompanying illustrations. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 78 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
RUDOLF KOCH: Ein Schopferisches Leben
|
|
|
Johannes Stauda. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. Dust jacket has light edgewear, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Text is in German, profusely illustrated. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 106 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Splendid Gathering for Bibliophiles of Rare Books and Manuscripts
|
|
|
Los Angeles CA: Zeitlin & Ver Brugge. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Softcover. Faint spine crease, no other defects. . 85 items in this sale catalog, many with accompanying full-page plates; describing works from Georg Agricola to Johan Weyer. A beautiful copy, catalogue Number 237. . Catalogue 237 Series. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 124 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
BOEKBANDVERGULDMATERIAAL. INVENTARISATIE VAN HET BOEKBANDVERGULDMATERIAAL VAN DE FGE, VERKREGEN BIJ LIQUIDATIE VAN BOEKBINDERIJ
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Org. Van Fabr. Van Grafische Eindprodukten. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. Glossy pictorial covers are a little rubbed, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Book includes 1597 numbered examples of bookbinder's decorations. . Trade PB. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. ~200 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 22) |
Pennsylvania German Bookplates, a Study
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Pennsylvania German Society. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Mild bump to top edge of backstrip, slight spotting to top page ends, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Beautiful pictorial boards done in a Pennsylvania Dutch pattern. 100 bookplates are displayed and translated, 24 in full color. Much information is also given about the history of the Pennsylvania Germans and the particular folk art forms they created. A beautiful book and a beautiful copy. . Pennsylvania-German Society. Publications, Vol. 54 Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 169 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 23) |
Our First Half Century. Catalogue 246
|
|
|
Zeitlin & Ver Brugge Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. Small chip at foot of spine; small, light stain on back cover, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . This catalogue commerates the 50th anniversary of a great bookseller team, Jake Zeitlin and Josephing ver Brugge Zeitlin. 250 important and rare items are listed and described. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by the compiler of the catalogue, Anne Bowbrow. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 118 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
JAMES DICKEY: A Descriptive Bibliography
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: U. Pittsburgh Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 423 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
EMILY DICKINSON: An Annotated Bibliography: Writings, Scholarship, Criticism, and Ana 1850-1968
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana U. Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Minor rubbing to jacket extremities, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Bookplate is affixed on ffep, along with a DISCARD stamp. No other marks or other indications of previous ownership. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 322 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 26) |
LITERARY LIKINGS,
|
|
|
Boston: Copeland and Day. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth covers are rubbed but not worn through, pages lightly yellowed. Binding is tight and square. . First edition of this book about books. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 384 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE WESTBOUND PIONEER: OVERLAND EMIGRATION TO OREGON
|
|
|
Bloomington: The Lilly Library, Indiana University. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. Brown wrappers are rubbed and scraped at extremities, principally along the spine. . Exhibition catalog in which 57 works on emigration to Oregon are listed and annotated, some extensively. Described by Cecil K. Byrd. Illustrated. . Trade PB. 4to - 11" to 13" tall. 62 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Lilly Library: the First Quarter Century 1960-1985
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Softcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . This beautiful book describes the first 25 years of the Lilly Library, Indiana University. Two sheets printed by hand commemorating the occasion are laid in. These are purple with slight fading to margins and a short tear. Illustrated with b/w and color photographs. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 157 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 29) |
A Natural History of the Typestickers of Los Angeles. Compiled from the Letters of Wm M. Cheney
|
|
|
The Rounce & Coffin Club. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Original white dust jacket is lightly soiled with short tears and a few tiny chips. Quarter black cloth with green paper-covered boards, gilt-stamped spine. Book has no defects; pages are crisp and tight, book appears unread -- a beautiful copy. . Book includes an errata sheet, which is an integral part of the book. It does correct some real errors, but also includes quite a bit of typesticker humor. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 62 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 30) |
A GENEALOGY OF THE MODERN SELF Thomas De Quincey and the Intoxication of Writing
|
|
|
Stanford: Stanford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket has corner crease to front flap, no other defects. Jacket is now protected by fresh mylar sleeve. No defects in book. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 348 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 31) |
THE ERA OF THE CIVIL WAR -- 1820-1876 Special Bibliographic Series Number 11
|
|
|
Carlisle Barracks, PA: US Army Military History Research Collection. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1974. Softcover. Spine is lightly sunned, blue paper covers have a little rubbing and browning at extremities. . Book is 11" x 8". A set of extensive bibliographies on the American Civil War era, subdivided by subject. They are not intended to represent comprehensive bibliographies, but rather, reflect the holdings of the US Army Military History Research Collection. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 592 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 32) |
Children's Books Published by William Darton and His Sons
|
|
|
Bloomington: Lilly Library, Indiana University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 1879598116 . Light foxing and curling to white paper covers. Contents are excellent; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Exhibition catalog, for an exhibition at the Lilly Library held April-June, 1992. The bibliography is subdivided by subject, and includes indexes and illustrations, b/w and full-color. One of 750 copies printed. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 88 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
A HEAVENLY CRAFT: The Woodcut in Early Printed Books
|
|
|
Washington DC: George Braziller / Library of Congress. As New in As New dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. No defects in book or jacket, jacket now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. . Spectacular book describing the illustrated books purchased by Lessing J. Rosenwald at the Sale of the Library of C. W. Dyson Perrins. Lavishly illustrated with full-color reproductions. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 222 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 34) |
The First Editor; Aldus Pius Manutius
|
|
|
Targ Editions. Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. Slight scuff to front cover, no other defects, a beautiful copy. No slipcase. . This is number 17 of 250 copies. The book was designed by Antonio Fransconi and printed by Leslie Miller at The Grenfell Press. Printed on Rives mouldmade paper; the type is monotype Bembo; the binding is by A. Horowitz N. J. Brown cloth over brown paper-covered boards. According to the limitation statement, this copy is signed by Fransconi and Miller, but it isn't. Possibly this copy was a sample copy printed before (or after) the 250-copy print run. I note that other copies of this book are bound in white linen rather than the brown linen found on this copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 39 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Arents Collection of Books in Parts and Associated Literature: A Complete Checklist
|
|
|
NY: New York Public Library. Fine with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Softcover. First Printing. No defects. . One of 500 copies. Index. . Trade PB. Small 4to - 9" to 11" . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 36) |
A STORY OF DEVOTION / A HISTORY OF PRINTMAKING IN INDIANA: Indiana Artists George Jo and Evelynne Bernloehr Mess
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Softcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . All about Indiana artists George Jo and Evelynne Bernloehr Mess. Text and fifty-nine illustrations in color and b/w. A beautiful copy. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 130 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
DOORS OF PERCEPTION: Essays in Book Typography
|
|
|
Austin: W. Thomas Taylor. As New with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. No defects. A new and unread copy. . Five essays on aspects of book typography by the author, who is a much admired typographer, printer, and publisher. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 99 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
JOHN ROBERT MOORE: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Softcover. Tiny chips and tears to extremities of card covers where the covers overlap the pages, sunning to extremities, lacking the top half inch of backstrip. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . This biographical sketch and bibliography of a distinguished scholar and Daniel Defoe expert was prepared by Moore's colleagues, members of the English Department of Indiana University. Tipped-in frontispiece portrait. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 41 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
JAMES M. CAIN AND THE AMERICAN AUTHORS' AUTHORITY
|
|
|
Austin: U. Texas Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0292740247 . Jacket is rubbed, two small closed tears, small chip, now in protective mylar cover. Book has remainder mark to bottom page ends, else As New. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Analysis of the profession of authorship in the post-World War Two period in the United States. . American Studies Series Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 286 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Polish Renaissance in its European Context: an Exhibition of Rare Books
|
|
|
Bloomington: Polish Studies Center & the Lilly Library, Indiana University. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. Staples have begun to rust, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Ninety items are described, several b/w reproductions are included. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 36 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 41) |
COMFORT FOUND IN GOOD OLD BOOKS
|
|
|
Barse & Hopkins. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown paper jacket has some tears, small chips, one 1/2-inch chip at foot of spine, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book is bound in reddish-brown cloth with bright gilt titles on spine and front cover. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. Pages slightly yellowed. . Author writes about his personal experiences with his favorites, including Shakespeare, Homer, The Bible, Virgil, Don Quixote, Dante, Defoe, Dr. Johnson, and more. Illustrated with tipped-in plates -- portraits of authors or illustrations from the works themselves. A handsome copy of the true first edition. Scarce in dust jacket. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 171 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 42) |
Indians of Latin America: an Exhibition of Materials in the Lilly Library
|
|
|
Lilly Library, Indiana University. Near Fine with no dust jacket. N.D.. First Edition. Softcover. This is an exhibition catalog, stapled binding with card covers. Glossy red covers are a little rubbed, no other defects. . Lists and annotates 122 rare and unusual items, illustrated with photos. . Lilly Library. Publication Series. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 53 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
INDIANA BOOKS BY INDIANA AUTHORS A Guide to Children's Literature
|
|
|
Indiana University Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects in book or jacket. Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked. Book appears unread. Now protected by fresh mylar cover. . Arranged by genre. Bibliography, index. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 122 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, AND OTHER MATERIALS FROM THE UPTON SINCLAIR ARCHIVES AT LILLY LIBRARY, INDIANA UNIVERSITY
|
|
|
Lilly Library, Indiana University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Softcover. Stapled card covers, front cover is a full-page contemporary photo of Upton Sinclair; back cover is white, with light soil. Book has mild corner bump, no other defects. . Exhibition catalog introducing the Sinclair archives with 290 items, including letters, typescripts, books, and more. SIGNED by several Lilly folks, including David Randall, Ronald Gottesman, Connie Work, Vannie Nichols, and Mrs. Herbert Shive; INSCRIBED to Kathleen and Craig Blakey. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 56 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 45) |
COMMERCIAL ENGRAVING AND PRINTING: A Manual of Practical Instruction and Reference Covering Commercial Illustrating and Printing by all Processes
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Commercial Engraving Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Hardcover. 2nd Printing, Revised. Green buckram covers are lightly flecked with tiny white specks. Pages are slightly wavy with instances of foxing here and there. Spine is slightly sunned with a two-inch scratch and gilt lettering rubbed off. Gilt on front cover is bright. . Book includes over 2000 illustrations, and is a comprehensive description of the art of engraving and printing. Includes 18 pages of advertisements and an index. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. A solid copy of the 2nd, revised printing. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 838 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 46) |
UNE AFFAIRE DE GOUT, a Selection of Cookbooks 1475-1873 from the Library of Dr. and Mrs. John Talbot Gernon
|
|
|
Bloomington: Lilly Library, Indiana U.. Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. Decorated card covers, no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . An exhibition catalog. One hundred fifty cookbooks are listed and described, from the 15th to the 19th centuries. WARMLY SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by the compiler. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 111 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
CHILDREN'S LITERATURE: A GUIDE TO REFERENCE SOURCES
|
|
|
Washington DC: Library of Congress. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Cover extremities are lightly rubbed. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. This is NOT an ex-library book. . Annotated bibliography has 1073 entries and an index. Decorative boards are reproduced from an early alphabet. First edition of a classic reference source in children's literature. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 341 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
BIBLIOGRAFI OVER DANSK FOLKEKULTUR 1960, 1961-62 AND 1963-64 (3 VOLUMES)
|
|
|
Copenhagen: Foreningen "danmarks Folkeminder". Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Softcover. Paper covers have corner creasing, sunning, creasing and tiny tears to extremities, which overlap the text block. Pages are uncut. . Three volumes covering five years. A table of contents for all three volumes is laid in. In the Danish language. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 275 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE ENGLISH ALPHABET: An Inquiry Into its Mystical Construction
|
|
|
NY: Kaedmon Publishing Company. As New in As New dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. No defects in book or jacket; Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book is unread. A beautiful copy. . Author examines each letter of the English alphabet and explains its mysical origins. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 117 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 50) |
Little Journeys to the Homes of English Authors: Alfred Tennyson
|
|
|
East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1900. First Edition. Softcover. Corners are mildly bumped, no other defects. Printed by the Roycrofters, stiched with gray card covers and the green Roycrofters seal at bottom corner of front cover. Booklet with hand-made paper and stiched by hand. Photo of Tennyson from the etching by Rajon Japan printed on vellum, protected with original tissue guard. Laid in photo and tissue guard are not stiched in; creasing to edge of tissue. . Pages are unopened. . Little Journeys to the Homes of English Authors Vol. VI, No. 3 Series. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 22 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 108 listings found. |
