Folklore, Legends and Mythsfrom Sweet Beagle Books |
|
Browse Folklore, Legends and Myths | Return to Sweet Beagle Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE LITTLEST BOOK OF CHRISTMAS: Images of Santa Claus from the New York Public Library
|
|
|
WJ Fantasy. As New with no dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. No defects in book or jacket, As New. . This delightful little book (~3 1/2" square) presents 12 reproductions of illustrations of Santa Claus from around the world. Facing pages have text descriptions. Glossy pictorial covers. . 48mo. 28 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE MAGIC RING; RUSSIAN FOLK TALES FROM ALEXANDER AFANASIEV'S COLLECTION
|
|
|
Raduga Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First English Edition. Hardcover. Glossy illustrated dust jacket has light edgewear, many faint indentations, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has inscription to former owner, no other defects. . Thirty folk tales collected by Alexander Afanasiev. This is a gorgeous book, in quilted red silk covers and spectacular illustrations by A. Kurkin. Text is in English. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 158 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Three Legends of the Middle Ages
|
|
|
Yellow Springs, OH: Antioch Press (Walter Kahoe). Very Good with no dust jacket. 1935. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light corner bumps, brown paper-covered boards with the paper beginning to crack along the spine and corners. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Three medieval tales retold by three contemporary writers. They are, respectively, Friar Jerome's Beautiful Book, The Martyrs of Sandomir, and Our Lady's Juggler. Small press book. This copy was printed for Mr. And Mrs. Elton Huff as a Christmas present and is thus unique. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 32 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
MARTHA'S VINEYARD: AN ELEGY
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Second Printing. Jacket is price-clipped with a tiny hold to back panel and very light soil. Book has no defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . The Martha's Vineyard that was. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 308 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
TORLEIV HANNAAS: OG HANS ARBEID MED FORLEDIKTING
|
|
|
Bergen: Universitetet I Bergen. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Softcover. Tan paper covers are lightly soiled, bumped corner, two pages have a browned spot from a laid in paper. The text pages have a few corrections to the bibliographic information provided, in ink. . Torleiv Hannaas was a major collector of Norwegian folklore and myths. This is a synopsis of his works. In Norwegian, with a two-page summary in English. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 72 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE LITTLE MERMAID
|
|
|
Copenhagen: Høst. Fine with no dust jacket. 1964. Fourth Revised Edition. Softcover. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Book is distinguished by the fact that it is illustrated with reproductions from 22 different editions of The Little Mermaid, from many countries and languages. With an introduction by Eric Dal, translated by David Hohnen. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 64 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mythology and the Tolerance of the Javanese
|
|
|
Modern Indonesia Project, Cornell University. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1988. Reprint. Softcover. Book has corner bump, short edge tear to front cover, faint one-inch pen mark to front cover. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Important study of the Javanese, including 65 b/w drawings of Javanese mythical figures. . Monograph Series Series. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 77 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
HOOSIER FOLK LEGENDS
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Supernatural and religious, heroes, eccentrics and outlaws, place legends, and modern legends, 305 in all, each in a few paragraphs. Nine explanations of the origin of the term "Hoosier" (but no one knows for sure). Jacket is a bit rubbed, very light stressing at head of spine. A beautiful copy, inscribed by author to Judge Hoffman. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Lithuanian Narrative Folksongs A Description of Types and a Bibliography
|
|
|
Chicago: Draugas Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Softcover. Sunned, soiled, and worn paper covers, penciled writing on back cover, scattered notes and marks throughout the text, mostly penciled. . The Foreword and Introduction comprise 25 pages and are in English. The Bibliography is another 10 pages, mostly not in English. The bulk of the book, 110 pages, is a listing and summary, in English, of the many folk songs (and variations) collected by the author, arranged by Type. This is a presentation copy from the author to another folklore scholar and colleague, Felix Oinas, dated May 7, 1955. Owner's name on front cover, inscription and signature of author on verso of front cover. A unique item, almost entirely in English. . A Treasury of Lithuanian Folklore, IV Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 144 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 10) |
ADIRONDACK VOICES: WOODSMEN AND WOODS LORE
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is rubbed, several small tears, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Green cloth covers of book are sunned, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Book celebrates the storytelling and folksong traditions of men who have spent much of their lives in the " Big Woods" of the western Adirondack foothills. [jacket blurb]. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 148 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
FRA EI ANNA TID: Folkeminne Fra Nordfjord
|
|
|
Oslo: Norsk Folkeminnelag. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1956. Softcover. Blue paper covers are sunned at spine and margins, owner name and date on half-title page. Most pages are unopened. . In Norwegian. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 172 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE BALLAD AS SONG
|
|
|
University of California Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket has mildly sunned spine, three-inch tear to front panel, clipped corner, now in protective mylar cover. Book has inscription to former owner on ffep. This is NOT an ex-library book. . Grey cloth cover, tight, square, pages clean and bright. Eighteen essays written on aspects of the general subject over a period of thirty years, index. Particular emphasis on the English and Scottish ballads compiled by Francis J. Child. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 324 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
KEEPERS OF THE EARTH
|
|
|
Golden CO: Fulcrum Publishing. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. Twelfth Printing. A lovely book of Native American myths and stories for children and young adults, including discussion material, scientific explanations, and activities. B/W photos, pictures. A few jacket nicks and one small closed spine tear, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Bright, clean, glossy cover. Tight, square, and clean. . Forward by N. Scott Momaday. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 209 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
GENJI, THE WORLD OF A PRINCE Sketches from the Tale
|
|
|
Indiana University Art Museum. New. 1982. Softcover. Paper covers are a bit rubbed, contents are Fine. . Stapled exhibition catalog. Fifty-four paintings from an 18th century album by a Tosa school artist portray scenes from Murasaki Shikibu's 11th century novel, The Tale of Genji. Frontispiece in full color. . Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. 43 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE AGE OF FABLE, OR STORIES OF GODS AND HEROES
|
|
|
NY: Heritage Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1958. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. First Printing. Spine is sunned, as is common with this title, else Fine. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. Gold slipcase is bumped and worn at extremities, scuffed, solid, VG. . Introductory essay by Dudley Fitts, wonderful lithographs and pen-and-ink drawings by Joe Mugnaini. Sandglass laid in. Boards are covered with linen cloth with a green on green design. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 24862 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE GAUCHO: Dances Costumes Craftsmanship
|
|
|
Brasil: Cia. De Celulose Do Sul. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. Light soil to fore-edge of pages, covers are lightly rubbed. . No date of publication. This is a softcover book in wrappers, the latter printed on coated paper. This is all about the gaucho, his dances, costumes, and craftsmanship. Gauchos are popularly thought of as Brazilian cowboys, from Rio Grande do Sul, the southernmost state of Brazil. Published after 1974, as there is a reference to this date in the text; according to the Library of Congress, publication date is 1980.. Author is a folklorist, composer, broadcaster and Brazilian researcher. Glossary. Book is in English. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 313 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
CUENTOS FOLKLÓRICOS DE LA ARGENTINA: Primera Serie
|
|
|
Buenos Aires. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Softcover. Spine is sunned with a crease. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . One hundred folk tales of Argentina, in Spanish. Bibliography. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by Susana Chertudi. First edition. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 254 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Tales from the Panchatantra
|
|
|
London: Evans Bros.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0237449390 . Dust jacket is rubbed, one spot of edgewear, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Eleven Indian (Southeast Asia) folk tales, retold by Leonard Clark. . Drawings. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Rampaging Frontier: Manners and Humors of Pioneer Days in the South and the Middle West
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. Bound in tan buckram covers, small capital letter "G" penciled to bottom of spine. Excellent condition otherwise, binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Author was noted Kentucky historian, this was his fourth book. SIGNED AND WARMLY INSCRIBED by Clark to Virgil and Elizabeth (probably Virgil Steed and his wife, based on information given in the Acknowledgments). The inscription is dated April 9, 1939, so this is a very early printing. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 350 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
INDIAN TALES OF NORTH AMERICA
|
|
|
Philadelphia: American Folklore Society. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. Softcover. Third Printing. Paper covers are rubbed at extremities, corner crease to front cover. No spine creasing. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Forty-five tales in all. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 157 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
HUMOR OF THE OLD SOUTHWEST
|
|
|
Athens, GA: U Georgia Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1974. Second Edition. Softcover. Paper covers are slightly rubbed, spine is wrinkled from manufacturing process. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Quite a collection of humor -- stories, folk and tall tales. Originally published in 1964, it includes a lengthy bibliography. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 427 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE HAT-SHAKING DANCE AND OTHER TALES FROM THE GOLD COAST
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has two clipped corners, very light soil to back panel, now in fresh mylar sleeve. Top page ends of book are lightly spotted, else Fine. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Twenty-one folk tales from the Ashanti people of West Africa, now Ghana, are wonderfully illustrated with drawings by Enrico Arno. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED by Courlander on the first endpaper. Stated First Edition. Courlander had a long and distinguished scholarly career as a folklorist and ethnographer. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 115 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
STUDIES IN PHILIPPINE LINGUISTICS: Volume 2 Number 2 1978
|
|
|
Linguistic Society of the Philippines. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. Salmon card covers have light soil and owner's name written on front cover, long inscription to former owner on title page. The remaining pages are clean, appear unread. . Folktale texts from several cultural minorities, in the original language and also translated into English. The following language groups are represented: Balangao, Bolinao, Southern Kankanay, Tina Sambal, Calamian Tagbanwa, Binukid, Tagakaulo Kalagan, Mamanwa, Ata Monobo, Western Bukidnon Monobo, Pangutaran Sama, Sangire, Central Sinama, Subanon, Tausug, and Yakan. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 210 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
ATTERKLANG FRA GAMMELTIDA: Folkeminne Fra Beiarn I
|
|
|
Oslo: Norsk Folkeminnelag. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Softcover. Blue paper covers are sunned at extremities, as is the spine. . Norsk Folkeminnelag No. 72. In the Norwegian language. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 160 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 25) |
50 CSÁRDÁS Enekre Es Zongorara Osszeallitotta Es Zongarakiseretet Irt Hozza / Für Gesang Gesetzt Und Mit Klavierbegeleitung Versehen
|
|
|
Budapest: Zenemukiado Vallalat. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Softcover. Paper covers are age-toned with a seller stamp and price and light soil and rubbing. Pages are clean and bright. . Csárdás is a traditional Hungarian folk dance, of Magyar and Roma origin. Scores and lyrics for fifty csárdás. Lyrics in German and Hungarian. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 52 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
ALEXANDRIA 4
|
|
|
Phanes Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. Minor and faint partial crease to front cover, no spine creasing. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Twenty-seven contributions relating cosmology, philosophy, myth and culture, with authors including Albert Einstein, Heisenberg, Betty and Theodore Roszak, and Plutarch, among others. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 435 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
JASON AND MEDEIA
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket has a half-inch closed tear to spine edge of front panel, a few light and small soiled spots. Striking pictorial dustwrapper was designed by Maxfield Parrish. Bright and attractive, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has top edge stained blue, beige cloth covered boards, decorative block inset on the front board showing a scene from the tale, tan label stamped gilt on the spine, No defects in book, appears unread. . Gardner's retelling of the classic Greek myth. A beautiful copy. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 354 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 28) |
PAMPALCHE OF THE SILVER TEETH
|
|
|
NY: Crown. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects in book or jacket, now protected with acid-free mylar cover. . Spectacular woodcuts by Rocco Negri in this beautiful children's picture book tale of Russian folklore. . Woodcuts. Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE PRIMITIVE READER; An Anthology of Myths, Tales, Songs, Riddles, and Proverbs of Aboriginal Peoples around the World
|
|
|
Hatboro, PA: Folklore Associates. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Light rubbing and small nick to extremities of orange cloth covers. . True first edition of this classic. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 211 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
PASTURES OF PLENTY A Self-Portrait
|
|
|
Harper Perennial. Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 0060984198 . No defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Collection of the unpublished writings of Woody Guthrie. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Appendix, index. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 259 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
SUPERNATURAL TALES FROM AROUND THE WORLD
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Back panel of jacket is rubbed. . Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. These tales are drawn from folklore journals and other scholarly journals and books. A full bibliography of sources is provided. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 594 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Folk Traditions in Japanese Art
|
|
|
Kodansha International Ltd. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is rubbed, no other defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are crisp and tight, book appears unread. . Errata sheet is laid in. A beautiful copy of the first edition. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 272 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
BIBLIOGRAFI OVER DANSK FOLKEKULTUR 1960, 1961-62 AND 1963-64 (3 VOLUMES)
|
|
|
Copenhagen: Foreningen "danmarks Folkeminder". Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Softcover. Paper covers have corner creasing, sunning, creasing and tiny tears to extremities, which overlap the text block. Pages are uncut. . Three volumes covering five years. A table of contents for all three volumes is laid in. In the Danish language. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 275 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 34) |
COWBOYS AND KANSAS Stories from the Tallgrass Prairie
|
|
|
Univ of Oklahoma Pr. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects in book or jacket, the latter now in mylar cover. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . Forty-eight true stories, essays, anecdotes, folk tales from the Great Plains. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED to former owner with the words "Stay out of the wire," presumably referring to barbed wire. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 226 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 35) |
PEER GYNT
|
|
|
New York: Heritage Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Translated and Introduction by William and Charles Archer. Wonderful b/w and color drawings by Per Krohg. Sandglass laid in. As is typical with this title, spine is sunned, else Fine. Inside, tight, square, clean and bright. Green slipcase is a little browned and rubbed. . 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
BAWDY BALLADS AND LUSTY LYRICS
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Maxwell Droke. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Corner bumps, light soil to tan boards. . Decorative boards and bawdy endpapers. A warm inscription by the author to former owner on preliminary page. The ballads are divided into 8 chapters: Villains, Gin and Sin, Damsels, Amorous Bards, Sailors, Sealing Wax and Cabbages, Army, and In Timely Tempo. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 80 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 37) |
REPORT OF THE COMMISSION ON THE HUMANITIES
|
|
|
American Council of Learned Societies. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1964. Softcover. A bit of rubbing to extremities of paper covers. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 222 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO TAIWANESE FOLK RELIGIONS
|
|
|
Taipei, Taiwan: Self Published. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. Softcover. Page ends are spotted and lightly soiled. No publisher is noted, self-published. . Book is intended for use by Christian missionaries, with the idea that understanding the current religious beliefs and how they fulfill needs will help "the difficult process of preaching the Christian gospel in an alien religious milieu. " includes several full-page plates. . Trade PB. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 72 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 39) |
CHINESE PROVERBS: AN INTERMEDIATE READER
|
|
|
Seton Hall University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1977. Softcover. Owner stamp on title page, a few tiny ink spots on paper covers. . Book includes proverbs in Chinese characters, Romanized Chinese, and English translation. Ten proverbs in all, plus exercises and index. Intended for students who have studied Chinese for half a year or more. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 183 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
FABULOUS BEASTS
|
|
|
Pantheon. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Attractive jacket has light edgewear, small chip at spine head, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has a couple of tiny bumps to fore-edge of covers. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Many fabulous beasts of legends and literature are described and illustrated, such as the cockatrice, senmurv, unicorn, tengu, various dragons, mermaids, chimera, nagas, rukh, simargl, weredog, Quetzalcotl, and many others. Includes bibliography and index. Line drawings of the beasts by Anne Marie Jauss. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 256 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
INDIA: MYTHS AND LEGENDS
|
|
|
London: Studio Editions. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. Pages are slightly yellowed at margins. Jacket now in mylar cover. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Appears unread. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 463 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE WASHER OF THE FORD: Legendary Moralities and Barbaric Tales
|
|
|
NY: Stone & Kimball. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1896. First American Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Original green cloth covers are slightly rubbed at extremities, gilt lettering on spine is dulled but still readable, a few small and faint spots to the spine. Front hinge is starting, but binding is tight and square, pages very clean. Owner name and bookplate inside front cover. . Writing as Fiona MacLeod, Sharp was a major popularizer of the Celtic traditions. He was actually much more popular as Fiona MacLeod than when writing under his own name. This book is quite attractive, with fore-edge and bottom edge of pages untrimmed, green cloth covers with brown decoration. First American edition, following the publication of the true first (Edinburgh: Geddes & Colleagues), by one month. Scarce. . 16mo - 6" to 7" tall. 332 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE ROMANCE OF MICHIGAN'S PAST
|
|
|
Allegan Forest, MI: The Priscilla Press. Fine. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. Filled with fascinating Michigan history of rogues, swindlers, early travellers, communists, mystics, call girls, con men, and much more. Profusely illus. , index, 267p. SIGNED by author. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
FIVE AMERICAN FOLKSONGS Zeb Turner's Gal/Darlin'/Remon/Parting Friends/This Train
|
|
|
Faber & Faber. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. Owner name and date written on title page. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Five American folksongs, arranged for high voice and piano. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 25 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE DAWN OF THE WORLD Myths and Tales of the Miwok Indians of California
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . Reprint of a work originally published in 1910, with a new Forward by Lowell J. Bean. Illustrated. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 273 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
PARABLES & FABLES: Exegesis, Textuality, and Politics in Central Africa
|
|
|
U. Wisconsin Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 0299130649 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . This book "confronts the philosophical problems of otherness and identity through readings of the parables and fables of a colonized people, the Luba of Zaire." [jacket blurb]. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 238 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Sameliv. Samisk Selskaps Arbok 1951-1952 / Sami Aellin. Sami Saervi Jakkigir'ji 1951-1952
|
|
|
Oslo: Merkur Boktrykkeri. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Softcover. Light foxing and rubbing to card covers; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Having to do with Laplanders. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED on verso of front cover by the editor. Printed on coated paper, illustrated w b/w drawings and photos. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 134 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 48) |
IRISH TALES AND SAGAS
|
|
|
Dublin: Town House. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. Pictorial boards are rubbed. . Appears unread. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. This is a beautiful edition, with 35 spectacular illustrations (paintings). Tales include that of Cuchulain, Children of Lir, Deirdre and the sons of Usna, St. Patrick, The Druid and his Soul, Ossian's Return from Tir na n-Og, and the Countess Cathleen O'Shea. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 96 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
GURPS BESTIARY: Monsters, Beasts, and Companions
|
|
|
Steve Jackson Games. Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Third Edition. Softcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 128 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
MYTHS AND TALES OF THE JICARILLA APACHE INDIANS
|
|
|
NY: Dover. Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Reprint. Softcover. No defects. . Reprint of a work first published in 1938. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 406 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found. |
