Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Mathematicsfrom Sweet Beagle Books |
|
Browse Mathematics | Return to Sweet Beagle Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found. |
| 1) |
Analysis of Rigid Frames: an Application of Slope Deflection
|
|
|
Department of the Navy & U. S. Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth covers are rubbed and scuffed, owner name written on front pastedown. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . The application of higher mathematics to the construction of bridges and other rigid frames. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 396 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO MULTIVARIATE STATISTICAL ANALYSIS
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons Inc. Near Fine. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Book has slight spine slant, no other defects. . Theory of multivariate statistical analysis. This is a mathematics book, not a "how to do statistics" for beginning graduate students. Former owner of this book was economist John F. Muth, the man behind the original idea of rational expectations. The theory eventually led to the Nobel Prize for Muth's colleague Robert Lucas, who built on Muth's ideas while Muth himself moved in other directions. The first endpaper bears Muth's ownership stamp. A unique association copy. . Wiley Publication in Mathematical Statistics Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 374 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
SELECTED PAPERS ON CALCULUS Reprinted from the American Mathematical Monthly (Vols 1-75) and Mathematics Magazine (Vols 1-40)
|
|
|
The Mathematical Association of America. Fine with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Book has no defects; bound in gray cloth. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Book includes 160 papers on all aspects of calculus, from history and pedagogy to infinite series and special numbers. These papers were selected from over 750 papers. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 397 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
EXPERIMENTS IN TOPOLOGY
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. 0690278624 . Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread, gift quality. Dust jacket is rubbed at extremities, sunned at top edge, spine slightly faded, now protected by fresh mylar cover. . A wonderful introduction to topology, filled with experiments to illustrate the principles. Profusely illustrated with diagrams. This is the first edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 210 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
LECTURE NOTES IN ECONOMICS AND MATHEMATICAL SYSTEMS: Multiple Criteria Decision Making, Kyoto 1975
|
|
|
Berlin: Springer-Verlag. Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. Softcover. No defects. . Sixteen papers treat aspects of the general topic. Former owner of this book was economist John F. Muth, the man behind the original idea of rational expectations. The theory eventually led to the Nobel Prize for Muth's colleague Robert Lucas, who built on Muth's ideas while Muth himself moved in other directions. The first endpaper bears Muth's ownership stamp. A unique association copy. . Operations Research Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 345 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Indiana University Mathematics Journal Vol. 57, No. 6, 2008 (Special Issue in Honor of Ciprian Foias)
|
|
|
Bloomington: Department of Mathematics, Indiana Univ.. Fine with no dust jacket. 2008. Softcover. No defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . This special issue is in honor of Ciprian Foias, on the occasion of his 75th birthday. It includes remembrances by Hari Bercovici, Israel Gohlberg and two others as well as a complete Foias bibliography and 17 papers. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 397 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
PROCEEDINGS OF THE FOURTH CONFERENCE ON PROBABILITY THEORY: Sept. 12-18, 1971
|
|
|
Brasov, Romania: Editura Academiei Republicii Socialiste Romania. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Purple cloth covers with bright gilt titles to spine and front cover. Front hinge is starting. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has light edgewear. . Approximately 85 papers appear here, on various aspects of probability theory, in abstracts and full texts. Articles are mostly in English, but also French and German. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 644 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Joy of Pi
|
|
|
Walker & Company. New with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. 9780802775627 . No defects. Book is New and unread. . All anyone ever wanted to know about pi, the ratio of the circumference of every circle to its diameter. Only for those who love mathematics. . Trade PB. Square 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Elements De Mathematique. Theorie Des Ensembles. Chapitre 1: Description De La Mathematique Formelle; Chapitre 2: Theorie Des Ensembles. Deuxieme Edition. [Set Theory]
|
|
|
Paris: Hermann (Actualitã©s Scientifiques Et Industrielles). Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1960. Second Edition. Softcover. Light gray softcover with card covers. Covers have light tanning at margins, front cover has a discolored and slightly peeled area where a small label was removed. No other defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Text is in French. . Laid in is a stapled 8-page booklet describing the entire series: Elements de Mathematique. Staples are rusting. . ASI 1212 Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 137 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
MODERN PACE HANDICAPPING
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Fifth Printing. Faint water stain to top of front flap, small crease to back flap, jacket now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Book has faint spotting to top page ends, does not affect pages. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Comprehensive treatise on pace handicapping. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 351 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
THEORY OF PROBABILITY
|
|
|
NY: Dover. Fine with no dust jacket. 1959. Reprint. Softcover. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Classic introduction to probability theory. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 106 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
MAPPINGS OF THE PLANE With Applications to Trigonometry and Complex Numbers
|
|
|
San Francisco CA: W H Freeman. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. Softcover. Paper covers are a bit rubbed, owner name on half-title page. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Intended for advanced high school and early college. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 171 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
ELEMENTS OF PHOTOGRAMMETRY
|
|
|
Syracuse University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Extremities of spine are somewhat bumped, no other defects. Beautiful crimson cloth covers are in perfect condition. This is the first edition. . Photogrammetry is the science of surveying or map-making through aerial photography. An early text on the subject. Errata sheet is laid in. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 120 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
IDEALE RÄNDER RIEMANNSCHER FLÄCHEN
|
|
|
Berlin: Springer-Verlag. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Spine is slightly faded, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Text is in German. It is NOT an ex-library book. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 244 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
GRAMMARS FOR NUMBER NAMES,
|
|
|
D. Reidel. Very Good+. 1968. Hardcover. Light soil to back cover. . Seven papers dealing with grammatical aspects of number names. This is a hardback book published by D. Reidel. . Foundations of language. Supplementary series Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 125 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 16) |
MATHEMATICAL METHODS IN SMALL GROUP PROCEEDINGS
|
|
|
Stanford U Press. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner name on first endpaper, mildly bumped corner, tiny tear at foot of spine ; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is price-clipped, has small chips and tears, rubbed, now in mylar sleeve. . Twenty-two scholarly papers on aspects of the general subject. The papers were presented at a syposium at Stanford University in 1961. . Stanford Mathematical Studies in the Social Sciences VIII Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 361 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE THEORY OF LINEAR OPERATORS FROM THE STANDPOINT OF DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS OF INFINITE ORDER
|
|
|
Bloomington: The Principia Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. Extremities of brown cloth covers are worn through, rubbed, one-inch tear at head and foot of joint of backstrip and front cover. Owner name has been blacked out on front pastedown. Barely readable library call number on spine, also on copyright page. No library card pocket or other signs of ex-library status. . Pages are unmarked, binding is tight. . Ex-Library. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 628 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 18) |
Essays on the Theory of Numbers, I. Continuity of Irrational Numbers, II. the Nature and Meaning of Numbers
|
|
|
The Open Court Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Fourth Printing. No defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Bound in red cloth with bright gilt titles to spine and front cover. A beautiful copy of this classic work in theoretical mathematics, originally published in 1901. Translated from the German, printed on coated paper. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 115 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
LOGIT MODELING: PRACTICAL APPLICATIONS
|
|
|
Newbury Park: Sage Publications. Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. Softcover. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Number 07-086. . Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 87 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
MODERN ALGEBRA AND MATRIX THEORY
|
|
|
Chelsea House. Near Fine. 1955. Hardcover. Second Printing. A little scuffing to maroon cloth covers, light rubbing to extremities. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Translation of Schreier and Sperner's Einführung in die Algebra und Analytische Geometrie. Former owner was economist John Muth, the man behind the original idea of rational expectations. The theory eventually led to the Nobel Prize for Muth's colleague Robert Lucas, who built on John Muth's ideas while Muth himself moved in other directions. The first endpaper bears John Muth's ownership signature. A unique association copy. SIGNED by John Muth. This is the first edition. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 378 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
STABLE AND CROSSING STRUCTURES
|
|
|
Technische Universiteit Eindhoven. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. Owner name written on first endpaper, scattered ink marks in the text. . I believe this is the text of a doctoral dissertation, produced at the Technische Universiteit Eindhoven. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 118 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 22) |
BERTRAND RUSSELL: A LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1967. Softcover. A concise biography of this eminent intellect and person, one of the greatest minds of the 20th century. Wraps are a bit rubbed, very light edge wear. Spine is uncreased. Book is slightly larger than a mass-marked paperback, but paper is the high quality of a trade paperback. . Trade PB. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Math to Build On: a Book for Those Who Build
|
|
|
Construction Trades Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. Third Printing. Basic mathematics for designers, builders, and others in construction trades. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 226 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
A SURVEY OF GENERAL EQUILIBRIUM SYSTEMS
|
|
|
Mcgraw Hill. Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . A beautiful copy of the first edition. Former owner of this book was mathematician and economist John F. Muth, the man behind the original idea of rational expectations. The theory eventually led to the Nobel Prize for Muth's colleague Robert Lucas, who built on Muth's ideas while Muth himself moved in other directions. The first endpaper bears Muth's ownership signature. A unique association copy. . Economic Handbook Series Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 238 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 25) |
A SEMINAR ON GRAPH THEORY
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner name written on front pastedown, light rubbing to extremities of orange and white boards. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . An introduction to graph theory, by the editor, in six parts, followed by eight invited lectures by Paul Erdös and others. . Athena Series: Selected Topics in Mathematics Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 116 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Dynamics Of Arthopod Predator-Prey Systems
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Softcover. Half-inch chip and creasing to bottom corner of back cover. Orange paper covers, spine age-toned to yellow. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Dynamics here means mathematical analysis. This is a full-length book devoted to a mathematical analysis of Predator-Prey systems. . (MPB-13) Monographs in Population Biology. Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 237 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 27) |
LOGIC OF PROGRAMMING
|
|
|
Taipei, Taiwan: Prentice Hall International. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Reprint. Hardcover. A little underlining on two or three pages, otherwise pages are clean. Jacket is a bit rubbed. . This is an authorized reprint (not a pirated edition) of Hehner's classic text. Entirely in English except for some Chinese information on the verso of the half-title page. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Prentice-Hall International Series in Computer Science Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 361 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 28) |
STUDIES IN REAL AND COMPLEX ANALYSIS
|
|
|
Mathematical Association of America; Prentice-Hall. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Slight corner bump, rubbing to corner of front cover, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Former owner of this book was mathematician and economist John F. Muth, the man behind the original idea of rational expectations. The theory eventually led to the Nobel Prize for Muth's colleague Robert Lucas, who built on Muth's ideas while Muth himself moved in other directions. The first endpaper bears Muth's ownership signature. A unique association copy. . Seven papers addressing aspects of the general topic, index. First Edition (NAP). . Studies in Mathematics, Vol. 3 Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 213 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Mathematical Gems II
|
|
|
Mathematical Assn of Amer. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner name and date written on front pastedown, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Fourteen essays on fascinating mathematical topics, from problems in number theory to geometry. Solutions are provided to problems. Advanced high school to college level. . The Dolciani Mathematical Expositions Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 182 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
Uncertainty [Probability and Statistics]: a Middle School Curriculum Module
|
|
|
The Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship Foundation. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1992. Softcover. A 499-page softcover perfect-bound book with cream card covers and three holes punched in all pages enabling the book to be placed in a thick 3-ring binder. Faint spine crease, light edgewear. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . This remarkable book addresses the teaching of uncertainty (probability, statistics, and related ideas) to middle school students. It is absolutely filled with innovative ideas, examples, projects, demonstrations, exercises, discussion questions, and much more. As a former mathematics teacher at this level, I can say with some authority that this book is an amazing, highly creative, thorough and useful tool for the mathematics teacher at the middle school and high school levels (and beyond). Not just a curriculum module, but the design for what could be an entire course. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 499 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 31) |
LEÇONS SUR LES FONCTIONS UNIFORMES: A Point Singulier Essentiel Isole
|
|
|
Paris: Gauthier-Villars. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Softcover. Softcover book has been bound in tough red buckram, but is not ex-library. Spine is faded, pages lightly browned. . In the French language. . Trade PB. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 149 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 32) |
THEORIE DER ENDLICHEN UND UNENDLICHEN GRAPHEN: Kombinatorische Topologie Der Streckenkomplexe
|
|
|
NY: Chelsea Publishing Company. Fine with no dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Book has no defects. Maroon cloth covers with bright gilt titles to spine. . Former owner of this book was mathematician and economist John F. Muth, the man behind the original idea of rational expectations. The theory eventually led to the Nobel Prize for Muth's colleague Robert Lucas, who built on Muth's ideas while Muth himself moved in other directions. The first endpaper bears Muth's ownership signature. A unique association copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 258 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 33) |
MATHEMATICAL METHODS OF TWO-DIMENSIONAL ELASTICITY
|
|
|
Moscow: Mir Publishers. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1975. First English Edition. Hardcover. Jacket has small chips and tears, soil to back panel, one-inch tear to front cover, now in fresh mylar sleeve. Owner name written on title page. Tight and square, pages are clean and bright. . 351 pages of advanced mathematics. Who knew the behavior of rubber bands was so complex? Translated to English from the Russian. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 351 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 34) |
MATHEMATICAL METHODS AND THEORY IN GAMES, PROGRAMMING, AND ECONOMICS: Vol. II. the Theory of Infinite Games
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison Wesley. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Dust jacket is rubbed, a few small tears, faded spine. Book was once the "Property of Quantum Chemistry Group," and this stamp appears four places in the book. . Classical study of infinite games. Index, bibliography. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 386 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
FINITE MARKOV CHAINS
|
|
|
Princeton NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company. Fine with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Second Printing. Book has no defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Former owner of this book was mathematician and economist John F. Muth, the man behind the original idea of rational expectations. The theory eventually led to the Nobel Prize for Muth's colleague Robert Lucas, who built on Muth's ideas while Muth himself moved in other directions. The first endpaper bears Muth's ownership signature. A unique association copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 36) |
A Tangle of Mathematical Yarns: 50 Story Problems to Read and Tell (Volume Four)
|
|
|
Self Published. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1981. Softcover. Second Printing. Bump to upper corner. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Volume 4 of the series. A book of mathematical story problems that are fun to read, exciting to think about, clever, worthy of a student's attention, with humor, adventure, satire, tall tales, puns, tongue twisters, and more. Each problem occupies a full page printed on heavy card stock and is accompanied by an illustration. Pages are easily removed for posting or for limited reproductions for students. Intended for use as "Problem of the Week," "Bonus question" and the like. This volume contains 50 new, mostly whole number problems. For Grades 4-7. Answers are included. . A Tangle of Mathematical Yarns Series. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 102 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Tangle of Mathematical Yarns: 50 Story Problems to Read and Tell (Volume Five)
|
|
|
Self Published. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. Bump to upper corner. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Volume 5 of the series. A book of mathematical story problems that are fun to read, exciting to think about, clever, worthy of a student's attention, with humor, adventure, satire, tall tales, puns, tongue twisters, and more. Each problem occupies a full page printed on heavy card stock and is accompanied by an illustration. Pages are easily removed for posting or for limited reproductions for students. Intended for use as "Problem of the Week," "Bonus question" and the like. This volume contains 50 new problems, some whole number problems but mostly fraction, decimal and percent problems with a few simple algebra and geometry problems. For Grades 5-9. Answers are included. . A Tangle of Mathematical Yarns Series. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 102 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
Funktionentheorie (5 Volumes) : Funktionentheorie. Vol. 1. Grundlagen Der Allgemeinen Theorie Der Analytischen Funktionen (1944). Funktionentheorie. Vol. 2. Anwendungen Und Weiterführung Der Allgemeinen Theorie (1944) Aufgabensammlung Zur Funktion
|
|
|
Berlin: Walter De Gruyter & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Softcover. Minor bumps, two volumes have a little loss to bottom edge of spine, pages are lightly browned but quite readable. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked in all volumes. . Five books on aspects of function theory by Prof. Dr. Konrad Knopp: Sammlung Göschen numbers 668, 703, 877, 878, and 1109, and dated 1944, 1944, 1931, 1942, and 1944 respectively. The two Aufgabensammlung Zur Funktionentheorie volumes are hardcover, the remaining volumes softcover. Laid in to one volume is a personal letter by Dr. Knopp to Paul T. Mielke, then a Ph. D. Student in the Mathematics Department at Purdue University, letter SIGNED BY KONRAD KNOPP. As previous owner of the books, Mr. Mielke has signed them on the first endpaper. The letter and the books are entirely in German. . 16mo 6" - 7" tall. ~700 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 39) |
MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Softcover. Extremities of paper cover are a bit rubbed. . Relevance of mathematics to the social sciences. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 83 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 40) |
QUASIKONFORME ABBILDUNGEN
|
|
|
Berlin: Springer-Verlag. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1960. Softcover. Paper spine has a short tear, corner bump affecting front cover and several pages. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 182 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 41) |
A GRAPHIC TABLE COMBINING LOGARITHMS AND ANTI-LOGARITHMS
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan. Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. Second Printing. Blue cloth covers are rubbed and worn at extremities, 1/4-inch loss of backstrip at top and bottom, owner name on front pastedown. . Binding is tight, pages clean. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
INTRODUCTION TO TOPOLOGY
|
|
|
Princeton NJ: Princeton U Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. Second Printing. Light rubbing to extremities of maroon cloth cover. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Errata page lists several corrections that had been made in this, the second printing of the first edition. Former owner of this book was economist John F. Muth, the man behind the original idea of rational expectations. The theory eventually led to the Nobel Prize for Muth's colleague Robert Lucas, who built on Muth's ideas while Muth himself moved in other directions. The first endpaper bears Muth's ownership signature. A unique association copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 218 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE EQUATION THAT COULDN'T BE SOLVED: How Mathematical Genius Discovered the Language of Symmetry
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects in book or jacket, pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. Jacket is now protected by fresh mylar cover. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 353 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
COVARIANCE STRUCTURE MODELS: An Introduction to LISREL
|
|
|
Newbury Park: Sage Publications. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. Owner name written on title page. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Number 07-034. . Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences Series. Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 95 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
e: the Story of a Number
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. New with no dust jacket. Softcover. 9780691058542 . No defects, New and unread. . The story of the transcendental number e, for all those who love mathematics. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 227 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
TO INFINITY AND BEYOND A Cultural History of the Infinite
|
|
|
Princeton NJ: Princeton U. Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. Eighth Printing. 0691025118 . No defects. . A tour de force on the infinite. With 162 illustrations and 6 color plates. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 284 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
APPLIED GRAPH THEORY
|
|
|
Wiley. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is rubbed, faded spine; book has owner name boldly penned to first endpaper. Tight and square, pages are clean and bright. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 322 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
COMPUTATIONAL MODELING AND MATHEMATICS APPLIED TO THE PHYSICAL SCIENCES
|
|
|
Washington DC: National Academy Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. A bit of rubbing to paper covers. . Study performed under the auspices of the Committee on the Applications of Mathematics, Office of Mathematical Sciences, Commission on Physical Sciences, Mathematics and Resources, National Research Council. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 97 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
MATHEMATICS FOR THE BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES, FROM GRAPHS THROUGH CALCULUS TO DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. A bit of rubbing and stressing to extremities of paper covers. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Classic text in mathematics applied to the biological sciences. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 319 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 50) |
DRAFTSMAN'S MATHEMATICAL MANUAL
|
|
|
New York: The Industrial Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1924. First Edition. Flexible covers. First Printing. The flexible cover is lightly bumped on the corner and spine, owner name neatly and obtrusively written on ffep. . The chapters are titled Principles of Algebra, Unknown Angles, Use of Equations, and Engineering Problems, among others. This is a math textbook for the engineer. The pages are lovely--stiff and bright, tight and clean. The gilt lettering on the spine is bright. Book appears unused. This is the first edition. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 249 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found. |
