cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History, English

from Dragon's Head Books and Gifts

Browse History, English | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain books
Go to page: 1 2 of 88 listings found.
1) Franklin and Winston: An Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship, Read By Len Cariou (Abridged)

New York: Random House, 2003 9 hours of audio cassette tapes (6 tapes) inside cardboard case inside pictorial cardboard box, are in fine condition.. n/a. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Audio Cassette. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
2) British America

New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1900 545 pages. Maroon buckram library binding with gilt title on spine is nearly indestructible and shows only slight general age wear. Library slip and sticker on front flyleaf, pocket inside back cover. Only a portion of the foldout map remains. A collection of essays on the political, social and economic history of British possessions in the western hemisphere, from the Canadian provinces to the Caribbean islands.. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) Her Majesty's Royal Marines & The Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Band,

New York: Columbia Artists Festivals Corp., 1985 Unpaginated; approximately 25 pages, with color photographs accompanied by text throughout. White and blue pictorial soft covers show curling of bottom edge, very mild rubbing. A program from the Musical Spectacular from 1985.. Staple Bound. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Stratford-Upon-avon Studies 4: Contemporary Theatre

London: Edward Arnold, 1962 208 pages including index. Green cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering on spine shows very mild wear along bottom edge. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows mild soiling, corner wear; protected by mylar. Articles provided by: Clifford Leech; G. W. Brandt; A. R. Jones; Allardyce Nicoll; Kenneth Muir; R. D. Smith; H. A. Smith; John Jordan; and J. L. Styan.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $13.00
5) Cassell's History of England, Vol.VIII: From the British Occupation of Egypt to the Opening of Parliament, 1895

London, England: Cassell & Company 637 pages plus Table of Contents; illustrated color frontispiece; c. 1898, with inked prior owner signature of that date on inside cover. Navy blue cloth and leather covered boards with gilt design and lettering and gilt page edgesshows mild corner wear, yellowed endpapers. A beautiful volume of the celebrated British history contains "text thoroughly revised, and profusely illustratedf with coloured plates and original drawings". A beautiful book. With an errata bound in: "This Edition, being specially prepared for Subscription, is not obtainable through the general. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $29.95
6) Cassell's History of England, Vol.VI: From the Death of Sir Robert Peel to the Illness of the Prince of Wales

London, England: Cassell & Company 612 pages plus Table of Contents; illustrated color frontispiece; c. 1898, with inked prior owner signature of that date on inside cover. Navy blue cloth and leather covered boards with gilt design and lettering and gilt page edgesshows almost no edgewear; yellow to endpapers. A beautiful volume of the celebrated British history contains "text thoroughly revised, and profusely illustratedf with coloured plates and original drawings". A beautiful book.. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $29.95
7) Wolsey
A. F. Pollard

London, England: Longmans, Green and Co, 1953 393 pages including index. Red cloth covered boardswith gold lettering show mild bumping to spine and corners. Illustrated edition with additional notes and corrections to the original edition, which began from an inviation to give the Ford Lectures at Oxford, but 3/4 of the articles were written since their delivery in Hilary term 1928. With five plates: portrait of Thomas WOlsey (made about 1560); Henry VIII with Thomas Wolsey, detail from 1520 picture; William Warham, by Holbein 1527; Sir Thomas More, a drawing by Holbein, probably 1526; and Thomas Cranmer, a painting by Flicke in 1546.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $17.00
8) Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage, Unabridged Audio Book Read
Alfred Lansing

Auburn, California, U.S.A.: Audio Partners, 2000 4 audio cassette tapes within black plastic container, within blue pictorial cardboard box. Cassettes show no wear; cardboard box shows mild rubbing, corner wear. The astonishing story of the 1915 expedition by Ernest Shackleton and 27 of his men to Antarctica, who ended up surviving an incredible year on the ice-bound Antarctic seas.. n/a. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Audio Cassette. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.50
9) The Sea Kingdoms : The Story of Celtic Britain and Ireland
Alistair Moffat

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2003 316 pages. Teal pictorial soft covers with black spine and white lettering show black mark on bottom closed pages, almost no edgewear; no writings or markings within text.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.50
10) Shakespearean Stage, Fifteen Seventy-Four - Sixteen Forty-Two
Andrew Gurr

Toronto, ON, Canada: Cambridge University Press, 1970 192 pages including index. Pale purple pictorial soft covers with faded and creased spine shows rubbing, edgewear, initial on bottom closed page edges, mark across large closed page edges; no markings or writings within text. The theater ban imposed on playing in Great Britain in 1642 almost totally destroyed information about Shakespearean theatre conditions and traditions; this book presents previously scattered material in convenient, detailed and readable form.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.50
11) The Theatre Royal Brighton
Antony Dale

Stocksfield, Northumberland, UK: Oriel Press, 1980 169 pages. Dark red and black cloth binding with silver title and embellishments on spine shows light bumping to spine ends, priceclipped dustjacket in mylar. Illustrated with numerous b/w plates. "... a valuable reference book for all lovers of the English theatre and it contains an enormous amount of information which would be difficult to find elsewhere." Scarce in US.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
12) Celtic Mythology: The Myths and Legends of the Celtic World
Arthur Cotterell

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub, 1997 96 pages including index. Yellow and blue pictorial covers with blue lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. Same design dust jacket shows mild curling of back top edge. "The authoritative A-Z of the mythical figures of the Celtic World. Over 185 alphabetical entries describing the central mythical figures of each culture, with copious cross-references. Superb pictorial spreads on the mythical themes and symbols central to each culture. Beautifully illustrated with over 200 images spanning several centuries of fine art, including both classic masterpieces and specially commissioned artwork.". Glossy Hard Covers. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.45
13) St. Nicholas Abingdon and Other Papers
Arthur E. Preston

Wakefield, England: S. R. Publishers, 1971 507 pages including index, with attached fold-out maps, and a new. Reprinted Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $45.00
14) Manual of British Water Supply Practice
Aubrey Thomas Hobbs (editor)

Cambridge, England: W. Heffer & Sons, 1950 910 pages including index, plus advertisement section, plus 7 charts slipped into attached holder. Dark red cloth covers show no wear; spine slightly sun-faded; light soiling of bottom edge pages near corner; musty smell; stamp of prior owner on inside front cover. Covers methods for ensuring clean and safe water supplies, the laws applicable, and much more.. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.00
15) The St. James's Theatre - Its Strange & Complete History 1835 - 1957
Barry Duncan

London: Barrie and Rockliff, 1964 406 pages. Blue cloth covers show light edgewear, red illustrated dust jacket bumped at spine top and bottom, moderate shelfwear and soiling, now in mylar. Clean three-inch tear to page 59/60 from bottom near fold - no other apparent internal damage. An excellent copy of this item, scarce in the US. Three sections of plates featuring numerous engravings and photographs of players and productions. Architectural plan of the theatre on inside covers and flyleaves. "... full of fascinating sidelights on social as well as theatrical history... a mine of plots of famous or forgotten dramas, spiritedly told, many in critical detail such as the first Oliver Twist, or the operetta which caused the libel action or Shaw's Androcles and the Lion. The illusions of half-a-dozen early magic-men are reported with the verve of an eye-witness...". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $21.50
16) The Doughboy's Religion, and Other Aspects of Our Day
Ben B. Lindsey; Harvey O'Higgins

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1920 90 pages. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show ex-library marks on spine bottom, inside front and back covers; boards bowed (being pressed currently). A series of essays written during and primarily about the first World War, with an introduction by Harvey O'Higgin, titled The Doughboy's Religion; The Junker Faith; Horses' Rights for Women; and A League of Understanding.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $450.00
17) The Ethos of Restoration Comedy
Ben Ross Schneider, Jr

University of Illinois Press, 1971 201 pages including index, plus About the Author. Pale olive green cloth covered boards with black lettering show no wear inside or out. Tan pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows no wear, mild soiling to back; protected by mylar. The author "holds that Restoration comedy is satiric in method, mirroring society in such as way as to criticize it.". First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.75
18) The King's War, 1641-1647
C. V. Wedgwood

London: Collins, 1958 703 pages including index. Dark red cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering on spine show very light foxing on inside free endpaper. Teal pictorial dust jacket with white and black letterihng shows edgewear with 1 1/2" tear on front near flap. The very readable history of Charles the First of Great Britain and his dealings with his own intractable Parliament and the countries and peoples he dealt with.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
19) Britain's Story Told in Pictures
C. W. Airne

Manchester, England: Sankey, Hudson 64 pages, with line illustrations throughout. Green and black pictorial soft covers with black lettering and design show corner wear, wear along spine, with light rubbing. Over 450 illustrations reproduced with permission from the Trustees of the British Museum depict objects, people, and actions which describe the history of the British Isles.. Staple Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
20) Early English Intercourse with Burma, 1587-1743
D. G. E. Hall

London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1928 276 pages including index. Deep blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering show corner wear with bumping to right front bottom; ex-library markings to bottom spine, back cover, inside front and back. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $85.00
21) They Mean Well: Government Project Disasters
D. R. Myddleton

United Kingdom: Inst of Economic Affairs, 2007 245 pages including index. White pictorial soft covers with dark lettering shows mild edgewear; no writings or markings within text: An Analysis of Six Major Schemes, Including Concorde and Millennium Dome. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
22) The Titanic Disaster: As Reported in the British National Press April-July 1912
Dave Bryceson

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997 312 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show mild bumping to bottom spine. Tan and white pictorial dust jacket with black letterig shows very mild edgewear. . Later Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) The Elizabethan Theatre III
David Galloway, Ed

Macmillan & Company, 1973 149 pages. Green cloth covers show no sign of wear or use, pink dust jacket with title and embellishments in green and purple shows moderate surface soiling to back cover, small patch scraped out near edge, no bumping or edgewear to spine or front, now in mylar. An immaculate copy of this collection of scholarly essays presented at the Third International Conference on Elizabethan Theatre, University of Waterloo, July 27 - 31, 1970.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.95
24) The Minack Theatre
Denys Val Baker

London, England: George Ronald, 1960 92 pages, plus list of Minack Theatre productions, 1932-1959. Pale grey cloth covered boards show bumping to corners and edges. Orange, white, and blue dust jacket with black lettering shows rubbing, creasing, mild edgewear. A pictorial history of the extraordinary outdoor theater on the cliffs at Cornwall.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
25) Encounters and Diversions
E. V. Lucas

London, England: Methuen & Co., 1924 193 pages. Green cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering on spine show almost no signs of wear inside or out. Humorous anecdotes of life in early-twentieth-century London are accompanied, in the case of one story ("The Bottle's Progress") illustrations.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.50
26) The Summer of the Danes, Audio Book Performed By Derek Jacobi
Ellis Peter

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Dove Entertainment Inc, 1996 2 audio cassette tapes within white plastic container attached to yellow pictorial binding show almost no signs of wear. The eighteenth chronicle of Brother Cadfael finds him on a mission of diplomacy to his native Wales when a second royal feud, between the Welsh prince Owain Gwynedd and his brother Cadwaladi. Captured by the Danes, Nrother Cadfael must unravel a murder at Owain's camp (and the involvement of his fellow prisoner, a headstrong young woman fleeing an arranged marriage), and survive the quarrel that could plunge an entire kingdom into deadly chaos!. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Audio Cassette. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.50
27) Brother Cadfael's Penance, Abridged Audio Book Performed By Derek Jacobi
Ellis Peter

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Dove Entertainment Inc, 1995 2 audio cassette tapes within white plastic container attached to red pictorial binding show no signs of wear. The twentieth chronicle of Brother Cadfael finds him attending the conference between Empress Maud and King Stephen and their warring factions--not for political interest, but to try and find news of Olivier de Bretagne, a young knight taken prisoner--and his son.. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Audio Cassette. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.50
28) The Devils Novice, Unabridged Audio Book Read By Vanessa Benjamin
Ellis Peters

Ashland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Blackstone Audiobooks, 1999 6 audio cassette tapes within fitted white plastic pictorial covers the shape and size of a book show no wear inside or out. This eighth chronicle of Brother Cadfael finds a 19 year old novice delivered to the Abbey of Saint Peters and Saint Paul. The son of the Lord of Aspley is so racked by dreams at night that his howls earn him the nickname the Devil's Novice.. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Audio Cassette. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $44.00
29) The North of England: A History from Roman Times to the Present
Frank Musgrove

Cambridge, MA: Blackwell Pub, 1990 374 pages including index. Green cloth covered boards with white lettering on spine show ex-library markings on inside front cover, tape removal marks on front and back covers. Dark green pictortial dust jacket with white lettering shows ex-library marking on top left corner, bottom spine; one small tear at spine bottom. "The key to northern history, Professor Musgrove argues, lies in its relationship with and periodic resistance to the South." . First Edition. Cloth. Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $22.50
30) The Romantic Movement and Methodism: a Study of English Romanticism and the Evangelical Revivial
Frederick C. Gill

London: Epworth Press , 1937 189 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show mild corner and spine end wear; signed by prior owner, noted theologian Ralph G. Turnbull, on inside free endpaper above another prior owner signature. . Signed by Important Personage. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
31) The Ballad of the White Horse
G. K. Chesterton

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1931 132 pages. Pinnk cloth covered boards with sunfaded spine and black lettering shows mild soiling or fading to corners and spine, else fine. History and fiction are frankly mixed in this rendition of an old ballad about King Alfred of Britain, an historical figure now mostly remembered by legends. [This is the earliest copy by this publisher I could find on the net.]. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $45.00
32) Barry Jackson and the London Theatre
G. W. Bishop

New York, NY: Benjamin Blom, 1969 215 pages including index, plus a foreword by Charles B. Cochran. Blue cloth covered boards with silver lettering show mild bumping to corners. A biography of both the producer/director of Birmingham Reperatory Theatre and a history of the theater.. Reprinted Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.50
33) Sidelocks and Boxlocks: The Classic British Shotguns
Geoffrey Boothroyd

Huntington Beach, California, U.S.A.: Safari Press, 1998 271 pages including index. Brown cloth covered boards show 1 pinpoint scar on front cover, blacked out prior owner name on top closed page edges. With a foreword by John A.Crawford. A new edition of the popular book, a companion to the author's prior 2 books, drawing heavily on articles from The Shooting Times and Country Magazine, a weekly British publication.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $89.00
34) Bygones Worth Remembering, Volume II
George Jacob Holyoake

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1905 312 pages including index. Dark red cloth covered boards with gold design and lettering show bumping and mild wear to corners and edges, with ex-library markings stamped in gold on bottom front and spine, inside front and back covers; no markings or writings within text.. First American Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $29.95
35) English Songs of Italian Freedom
George Macauley Trevelyan

London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1911 221 pages including notes. Light gray hard covers with extremely soiled white cloth spine shows usual ex-library markings on lower spine, front cover, front and back inside covers; all pages firmly bound with no writings or markings within text. Songs do not include scores. Written by such luminaries as Shelley, Byron, Samuel Rogers, Swinburne; Browning, and many more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $35.00
36) A Short History of Scotland from the Earliest Times to the Outbreak of the Great War
George Malcolm Thompson

London, England: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1930 318 pages including index, with 4 maps. Maroon cloth covers with gold lettering on spine recovered by library show almost no wear, mild soiling; dewey number at spine bottom; ex-library bookplate on inside front cover; contents pristine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
37) Vic-Wells - the Work of Lilian Baylis
Harcourt Williams, Ed

London: Cobden-sanderson, 1938 106 pages. Tan cloth covers with title in red on front and spine shows moderate soiling and light wear, spine faded. A collection of appreciative essays on the work of the actress Lilian Baylis, by leading lightgs in the British theatre and arts, including John Gielgud, Sir Hugh Walpole, Ralph Richardson, etc.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
38) The Highland Clans: The Dynastic Origins, Chiefs, and Background of the Clans and of Some Other Families Connected with Highland History
Iain Moncreiffe

New York: C.N. Potter, 1982 248 including index, with geneological endpapers. Black hard covers with gold lettering show mild bumping to bottom edge. Black pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows mild edgewear with remnant of price sticker on back; protected by mylar. "...traces the development of Highland life and customs from ancient Celtic tims up to the present day...The major section of the book is devoted to the individual clans...".. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.95
39) Rivals in Parliament: William Pitt and Charles Fox
Iris Noble

New York: Julian Messner , 1970 191 pages including index and about the author. Black pictorial decorated cloth covered boards with blue lettering show no obvious wear inside or out. Same design dust jacket shows mild rubbing and edgewear with small tears; protected by mylar.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
40) The Decorated Tile: An Illustrated History of English Tile-Making and Design
J. Austwick; B. Austwick

Ontario, Canada: Collier-Macmillan, 1980 160 pages including index. Brown cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering on spine show mild bumping to top spine; large postcard of tile panels from the Victoria and Albert Museum laid in. Tan pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows mild edgewear. . First English Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $22.00
41) The Birmingham Repertory Theatre 1913 - 1963
J. C. Trewin

London: Barrie and Rockliff, 1963 272 pages. Red cloth covers show light bumping to outside corners but no edge or corner wear, red illustrated dust jacket shows light edge wear, now in mylar. Gift inscription on flyleaf. Numerous photographic illustrations. "... a complete history of the theatre... and a portait of its remarkable founder, Sir Barry Jackson...". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Gaynor Bryant. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.95
42) A Church History of Scotland
J. H. S. Burleigh

New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1960 456 pages plus folded, attached table and laid in articles. Slate blue cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show mild corner bumping, prior owner bookplate, SIGNATURE OF RALPH G. TURNBULL, noted theologian on inside front cover; many pages of original printings of articles collected by Turnbull (from whose library this book came) about Scottish church history.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
43) A Quest for Godliness: The Puritan Vision of the Christian Life
J. I. Packer

Wheaton, Illinois: Crossway Books, 1990 367 pages. Green hard covers show little sign of wear or use. One sentnece underlined in introduction, otherwise no marks to text. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
44) Cotton as a World Power a Study in the Economic Interpretation of History
James A. B. Scherer

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1916 452 pages including index. Red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show rubbing, wear, usual ex-library markings on lower spine, inside front and back covers. Concentrates on first cotton's exportation to England and its gradual preeminant importance in England, then shifts focus to America and its eventual importance in the Civil War; then on to cotton's importance in world trade.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
45) History of the Highlands and of the Highland Clans with an Extensive Selection from the Hitherto Inedited Stuart Papers (A New Edition) Volume 1 and 2
James Browne

Edinburgh, Scotland: A. Fullarton & Co. Volume 1, 447 pages; Volume 2, 478 pages. Dark green with red block and gold lettering leather spine and corners show wear almost to boards in some cases; engraving of Upper Fall of Modess shows water stains to lower outside corner; bound in map of Scotland is fragile and may need some repair. "A New Edition, With sixty-six illustrative engravings and numerous woodcuts". Some illustrations show full color tartans.. Revised Edition. Quarter Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $149.95
46) Church In Great Britain
John Allen Hudson

Old Paths Book Club, 1948 285p. Blue hardcover with faded gold lettering has minor wear and bumped corners. Has standard ex-library markings. Spine has whitened patch for numbers. Some discoloration of page edges due to age, otherwise pages are clean and tight. Brief inscription and Author's Signature appears on first page. Written as a result of twenty years of study, this book strives to promote fellowship and understanding between members of the Church in England and members of the Christian faiths in America. Covering history, culture, attitudes and including passages by religious leaders and scholars.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. Cloth Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.95
47) The Victorian and Edwardian Army from Old Photographs
John Fabb

London: B. T. Batsford, 1984 Unpaginated; 154 black and white plates with commentary by author plus Introduction by W. Y. Caman. Gray hard covers with gold lettering show almost no signs of wear. Red pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows mild edgewear; now protected by mylar. "This collection illustrates army life in Great Britain: recruitment, training, famous regiments, recreation, and, after a photo-review of some famous Victorian and Edwardian commanders, vividly evokes Britains's Armies of Empire.". Reprint Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
48) William Bagshawe: The Apostle of the Peak
John M. Brentnall

London: The Banner of Truth Trust, 1970 126 pages including catalog listings and appendices. Red cloth covered boards with silver lettering show no wear inside or out; yellow pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows very light curling. A history and biography of William Bagshawe, 1628-1701, a Puritan pastor from Derbyshire.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.95
49) The Age of Arthur : Roman Britain and the Empire of Arthur
John Morris

Chichester, United Kingdom: Phillimore & Company, Limited, 1977 141 pages, plus Notes, Plus Table of Dates, plus index. Red and black soft covers with white and black lettering show mild edgewear, bookstore stamp and blacked out signature; no writings or markings within text. "...a comprehensive assessment of the scattered evidence concerning the infant years of England, Wales, Scotland, and Ireland; their influence upon each other and their relationship with Europe.". Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $13.95
50) Movements of Religious Thought in Britain During the Nineteenth Century
John Tulloch

New York: Humanities Press, 1971 338 pages including index, with an introduction by A. C. Cheyne. Deep blue cloth covered boards with gold design and lettering show no edge wear; blacked out prior owner signature on free endpaper. "...a manifesto as well as a treatise, for JOhn Tulloch was convinced that the story of past phases of thought has an urgent message for the present, above all else a summons to humility of spirit and receptivity of mind." With a charming and lively writing style springing from a biographical approach.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 88 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: