cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Genealogy

from Diversity Books

Browse Genealogy | Return to Diversity Books | Even more REFERENCE / Genealogy books
1) WOMAN IN THE MIRROR : An Australian Autobiography
Bell, Isabel Grace

Richmond, Vic, Australia: Spectrum Publications, 1999. vii, + 208pp., numerous b/white illustrations: photographic, plus historical and archival documents, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Author's signed gift inscription to inside front cover, otherwise leaves clean. Cameo, subject-illustrated card wrapper has tiny corner crease to front panel, else nominally edgeworn and scuffed. " . . .is a panorama of events and experiences in a life lived 'under the shadow of the Almighty' . . . as a historian, Isabel ponders the mysteries of ancestral links, especially when there is a lack of written records. Hundreds of remarkable photographs and historic documents add a rich, sometimes nostalgic dimension to her life story, which includes comprehensive family trees at the conclusion of the book . . . " Contents include: Preface, 16 chapters, Epilogue, Martin Family Tree, Morris Ancestry, Sessions Ancestry, James Family Tree. Book weight approx. 300g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $22.00
2) THE BRIGHT FAMILY IN AUSTRALIA
Bright, Ted (Editor)

Fairfield, New South Wales, Australia: W.R. Bright & Sons. No publication date (c. 1980s). viii, + 168pp., illustrated throughout with b/white halftone family archival photographs, supported by facsimile documents. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed, unsealed, grey card wrapper mildly bumped, and soiled on front and plain rear wrap. The history of the Bright family in Australia, which had its origin when Robert Newman Bright, born 19 March, 1815, in Southwark, England, arrived in Sydney, Australia (July 21, 1838) aboard the vessel 'Bengal Merchant', having been convicted of receipt of stolen property, and transported for seven years. So begins the dynasty . . . Book weight approx. 290g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $21.25
3) THE PAINS AND PLEASURES OF OUR PIONEERS : One Tasmanian Family 1856-1934
Byard, Trevor

Launceston, TAS, Australia: Regal Publications, 1990. xv, + 224pp., b/white map, facsimile illustrations, documents, and halftone photographic illustrations, throughhout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Author's inscription to half-title page, plus signature to title page, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper minimally edgeworn, light bump to head of spine. "The Byard family sailed from London to Tasmania on 30 October, 1856, and arrived at Launceston on 31 January, 1857 . . . one of those rare social histories that by the use of diaries and letters brings back to life in a delightful way the hard but spiritually rewarding life of a pioneer family under the spectacularly beautiful backdrop of the Western Tiers . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 16 chapters. Book weight approx. 440g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $15.00
4) LIVING STONES. Three Volume Set
Emberg, Buck Thor, and Emberg, Joan Dehle

LIVING STONES. Three Volume Set
Regal Publications. Vol. 1: 116pp. Vol. 2: 123pp. Vol. 3: 104pp. Similar, b/white sketch-art throughout each volume. Each volume in like condition, viz: lightly cocked, softly creased, leaves clean. Sepia, pictorially-illustrated (each different) card wrappers. The author/illustrators have toured numerous Tasmanian graveyards recording the inscriptions on headstones and memorials. Some are desperately poignant . . . Each volume contains an Index. Combined 3 vol. weight approx. 800g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . Unstated. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $42.50
5) RAILWAYS AND PASTURES: THE AUSTRALIAN O'KEEFES
Healy, Mary

RAILWAYS AND PASTURES: THE AUSTRALIAN O'KEEFES
Richmond, Victoria: Sprectrum Publications, 1988. xi + 253pp. B/white illustrations throughout, candid and historic, halftone and line drawn. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Sketch illustrated card wrapper very slightly edgeworn, small light stain inside front cover. Edward and Ellen O'Keefe arrived in Victoria, during 1854, from Ireland via Scotland, sparking a successful business dynasty that expanded through generations . . . Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Card Softcover. Very Good.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $10.00
6) RAILWAYS AND PASTURES: THE AUSTRALIAN O'KEEFES. A Tribute to Their Pioneering Efforts
Healy, Mary Nanette

Richmond, Victoria: Sprectrum Publications, 1990. (xii) + 253pp., intext b/white halftone plates, facsimiles, and sketch-illustrations. Book clean. Spine firm. Signed and dated on title page, by author, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated gloss card wrapper nominally faded on spine. Printed map on inner front. This interesting family history tells the story of Edward and Ellen O'Keefe, who arrived in Australia during 1854, with children Andrew and Mary, from famine-wracked Ireland. So begins a dynasty whose work has seen them contribute in a significant way to Victoria's infrastructure, with involvement in bridge, tunnel, and railway construction . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 28 chapters, Refs., Biblio., Index. Family Tree. Book weight approx. 400g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $14.00
7) THE KEVIN KLAN
Kevin, Francis Jeffery

Victoria, Australia: Author (F.J.Kevin), 2001. x, + 255pp., colour and b/white illustrations (mostly happy-snaps) throughout. Book clean and square. Bright gilt title on lightly bumped spine. Ditto title on undamaged boards. An inscription, signed by the author on the title page, otherwise leaves clean. Francis Jeffrey Kevin, born October, 1920, takes us on a ramble through his life and family history, which includes war, business, golf . . . Told over 13 chapters. Book weight approx. 680g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $18.00
8) IT ENDS WITH MAGIC...A Milligan Family Story
Milligan, Spike

IT ENDS WITH MAGIC...A Milligan Family Story
London: Michael Joseph, 1990. xi, + 242pp., intext, archival halftone happy snap illustrations, plus sketch drawings, throughout, all, together with text, printed in dark sepia. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Foredge corners bumped and dented. Leaves clean. (Partly) art-illustrated (Graham Philpot), loose-plastic protected dustjacket lightly edgeworn, and noticably U.V.affected on folds and rear panel. In his own whimsical style, using his parents' diaries, letters, notebooks and anecdotes, Spike Milligan, born in Poona, India in 1918, relates the story of his family: The history of the Milligans and the Kettlebands...Contents include: Author's Note, Intro., Dramatis Personae, Book I, Book II. Loose accompaniment: Several obituary newspaper cuttings. Spike Milligan, comedic genius, died aged 83, in 2002. Book weight approx. 940g. **INTERNATIONAL BUYERS-THIS BOOK WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE CHARGES as it will weigh over 1KG with packing** Please email for quote. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Good+/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $13.60
9) THE CLAN McKELLAR
Ormsby, Keith

THE CLAN McKELLAR
Heathmont, Victoria: Ian And Margaret McKellar, 1989. v, + 81pp., intext facsimile correspondence, plus family trees. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Printed card wrapper noticably U.V. affected (sunned) on spine, and partially on front panel. A reprint (with Index) edition of the history of the McKellar, Ormsby and Jennings families of Ballangeich, Victoria. Pioneer members of these families first settled in the area in the 1840s . . . Contents include: Prelims., Intro., 13 chapters, Index. Book weight approx. 260g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . 2nd Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $17.00
10) SERPELL FAMILY OF VICTORIA : Their Origins. The Serpells of Duloe, Cornwall. The Trembaths of St Just, Cornwall. The Bottomleys of Bradford, Yorkshire. The Youngs of Auchinblae, Aberdeenshire
Serpell, Jonathan

Frankston, Victoria, Australia: Author (Jonathan Serpell), 2007. xiv, + 171pp., b/white photographs, throughout, plus several maps. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Signed by author on half-title page, otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. Illustrated card wrapper as new. "The Serpell family of Victoria traces and brings to life the family history of the author's direct antecedents, and in so doing provides a parallel account of aspects of the development of Victoria over two centuries. The Serpell, Trembath, Bottomley and Young forebears came from Cornwall, Yorkshire and Aberdeenshire, emigrating at the time of the Victorian gold rush and soon after, to pursue careers in mining, farming, pharmacy, medicine, dentistry, and newspaper publishing . . . " Contents include: Prelims., 6 chapters, Appendices x 3 , Sources, Index. Book weight approx. 350g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $16.00
11) COFRESTRI PLWYF CYMRU/PARISH REGISTERS OF WALES [Dual Text]
Williams, C.J. And Watts-Williams, J. [Compiled by]

COFRESTRI PLWYF CYMRU/PARISH REGISTERS OF WALES [Dual Text]
Aberystwyth, Wales: Llyfrgell Genedlaethol Cymru a Grwp Archifyddion Sirol cymru/The National Library of Wales and the Welsh County archivists' Group, 1986. xxx, + 217pp., unpaginated, 12 page b/white halftone plate section; facsimiles of important archival documents, plus intext county maps. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Boards undamaged. Minor splash-stain [negligible] on textblock foredge, otherwise leaves clean. Illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. Dual text throughout: Welsh and English. Contents include: Foreword, Intro., Parish Lists [13 historic counties], Index. Book weight approx. 720g. PLEASE NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. . First Edition. Hardcover and Dustjacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $30.60
12) THE BURKE'S PEERAGE WORLD: Book of Farrellys
[None Acknowledged]

THE BURKE'S PEERAGE WORLD: Book of Farrellys
U.S.A.: Burke's peerage/ Halbert's Family Heritage, 1994. Chapter paginated [140]. Colour maps, charts. Several b/w illustrations. Some names highlighted in name/address listings, else leaves clean. Window-panel cut card wrapper sunned on spine and area of front. Book square. Compiled for Farrelly families world-wide, contents include: Intro., Great migrations of man, How names originated and what the Farrelly name means, How Coat of Arms were granted, How to discover your ancestors, The Farrelly International Registry. Book weight approx. 350g. NOTE: LISTED BOOKS ARE NOT STORED AT SHOP PREMISES. DIGITAL PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Large Format Softcover. Very Good +,. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Australia)
Price: $11.90

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: