American Westfrom Dennis Holzman Antiques |
|
Browse American West | Return to Dennis Holzman Antiques | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) books
|
| 1) |
Breaking the Wilderness: The Story of the Conquest of the Far West, from the Wanderings of Cabeza De Vaca, to the First Descent of the Colorado By Powell, and the Completion of the Union Pacific Railway, with Particular Account of the Exploits of Trappers
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York and London, 1908. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated tan cloth over boards, xxiii + 361 pp. +[5], extensively illustrated with b & w photographs, color frontis with captioned tissue of The Sierra Blanca, Index. Corners and spine ends bumped, covers soiled, first signature is loose but not detached, a pencil mark in the table of contents; otherwise, the text is clean and unmarked, no writing or notations; binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 7 oz. Inventory No: 006364. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Old West Speaks
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, Inc, Englewood Cliffs, N. J, 1956. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illustrator: Jackson, William Henry. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Brown cloth, gilt stamped on spine, top edges red, 220 pp., including Index, 37 color plates of watercolor paintings by William Henry Jackson. In a color price-clipped pictorial dustjacket. An excellent copy, clean, tight, and bright, a little bumping at spine ends. Jacket is chipped on all edges, spine ends, and corners, and inside is foxed. Illustrator: Jackson, William Henry. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 003230. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
The States and Territories of the Great West; Including Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Missouri, Michigan, Wisconsin, Iowa, Minesota, Kansas, and Nebraska; Their Georgraphy, History, Advantages, Resources, and Prospects
|
|
|
Miller, Orton, and Mulligan, New York and Auburn, 1856. Hard Cover. Fair/None Issued. Size: Small 8vo. Brown gilt stamped and illustrated cloth over boards, fold out map attached to frontis page, 352 pp., "numerous illustrations," Table of Distances. This book "takes a comprehensive view of the WHOLE West. It describes the earlier emmigrations to the West, and presents a vivid picture of the modes of traveling, and of the difficulties and danger of the way; . . . it contains a reliable account of the first explorations of the Mississippi valley, compiled from the original manuscripts of the explorers themselves, . . . it brings the general history of the West down to the present time. . . On the whole, it is a book to be read - interesting to the general reader, and valuable to the emigrant and traveler. . . The author possesses a rare experience of the West, havin g visited almost every part of it this side of the Rocky Mountains, to obtain a knowledge of the country, the progress of settlements, and the manners and customs of the people." Corners and spine ends bumped with wear, covers scuffed, notation in period ink on front free endpaper that reference a school library, but there are no indications this was a library book, map is intact but is toned along one edge, some light foxing, foxing throughout the book; one signature half way through book is loose; otherwise, the interior is clean, no writing or marks and the binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 4 oz. Inventory No: 006041. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Magnificent West: Yosemite
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co, Garden City, NY. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 60 photographs in color. Text by author, John Muir, Thoreau and others accompanies the photographs taken by the author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000200. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Luck of Roaring Camp, and Other Sketches
|
|
|
James R. Osgood & Company, Boston, 1872. First Illustrated Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/None Issued. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. First illustrated edition (BAL #7444 with the additional publishing info: "Late Ticknor & Fields..."), original reddish cloth over boards with gilt stamped title and illustrations on front cover, all edges gilt, author's Preface dated San Francisco, December 24, 1869, 75 pp., includes "The Luck of Roaring Camp;" "The Outcasts of Poker Flats;" "Miggles;" "Tennessee's Partner;" "The Idyl of Red Gulch;" and "Brown of Calaveras;" frontis with tissue and five other illustration with tissues. Comes with a separate map of "The Bret Harte Trail" which was compiled and printed for the Stockton Chamber of Commerce. "Map showing the land of romance and gold immortalized by Bret Harte & Mark Twain." Corners and spine ends bumped & frayed, gilt on front cover rubbed, front and back hinges cracked with webbing exposed and back cover close to being totally detached (book is shaken); end papers chipped around edges; interior has some light foxing on end papers and one of the tissues; damp stain at top of pages, a few smudged spots of soil. Illustrations all present and in decent condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 12 oz. Inventory No: 004608. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Life of Bret Harte
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1911. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Olive boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine, small gilt bear on cover, top edges gilt, edges uncut. Portaits and illustrations. Corners bumped, as are top/bottom of spine, front free end paper loose, some sort of plate glued to end paper, end papers toned, small water stain at bottom of pages up to about pg. 33. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000267. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Frederic Remington: A Retrospective Exhibition of Painting and Sculpture
|
|
|
The Paine Art Center and Arboretum, Oshkosh, Wisconsin , 1967. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An exibition catalogue for an exhibition of Remington's work in 1967 at the Paine Art Center, the Minneapolis Institue of Arts, and the Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute. Red wraps with a Remington sculpture reproduced on front cover, unpaginated; includes a 5 page history of the time period Remington wasworking in by Watson Parker, and a 2 page discussion of "Remington and His Work by Richard N. Gregg," Director of the Paine Art Center; 72 b & w illustrations; Addendum to the catalogue is included. An excellent copy, clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 003522. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Beyond the Missippi: From the Great River to the Great Ocean. Life and Adventure on the Prairies, Mountains, and Pacific Coast
|
|
|
American Publishing Company, Hartford, Connecticut, 1869. New Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Full leather over boards, gilt stamped spine label, raised bands with gilt on spine, 620 pp., Alphabetical Index, "more than two hundred illustrations from photographs and original sketches," frontis with tissue. Leather is worn at corners, along edges, and spine ends, gilt bright; interior is very nice, no foxing, no writing or marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 004911. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 9) |
Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury, Transmitting Report Upon the Mineral Resources of the States and Territories West of the Rocky Mountains
|
|
|
Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C, 1867. Three-Quarter Leather. Good/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes historical sketch of gold and silver mining of the Pacific slope. Three-quarter leather with marbled boards and fore-edges, gilt lettered spine. Leather worn at corners and along spine and spine ends, corners bumped, some very light foxing restricted to endpapers, front board bowed a little at fore-edge, otherwise, the text is clean and unmarked, no writing or notations; binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000500. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 10) |
Red Men and White
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, New York, 1896. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Remington, Frederic. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red hardcover with gilt lettering on cover and spine, cowboy on front cover, profile of Indian in headdress on spine; 280 pages plus ads. 17 b&w illustrations including frontispiece by Frederic Remington. Book has all illustrations, two have come loose from binding. All in excellent condition except one of the loose illustration which has suffered chipping along fore edge. Corners and spine ends bumped, minor wear to covers. Illustrator: Remington, Frederic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000836. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Western Drawings from the Sketchbooks of Margaret Boyd Bush 1883-1887
|
|
|
None Stated, None Stated, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illustrator: Bush, Margaret Boyd. Signed by Author. Size: Rectangular 4to. Signed by Johanna B. Newton, who wrote the Introduction, who was the sister of the compiler, Katherine Bard Wollman. Also included is a note that Newton wrote to the previous owner of the book, a good friend of hers. Blue/gray gilt stamped cloth over boards, unpaginated, about 66 pp., reproductions of Bush's drawings in b & w and color with captions and commentary for some. This copy was exposed to moisture at some point because the pages have a sort of ripple top them and there is a faint mildew odor. In a color illustrated dustjacket that is rubbed, worn, and chipped along edges, corners, & spine ends. Illustrator: Bush, Margaret Boyd. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 005654. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Wyoming. A Tale
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, New York, 1845. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Disbound, NO COVERS/BOARDS. While this selection is disbound, it is intact and stiched together; 123 pp.. Some light foxing on title page (which is top page), as well as on back blank page; sparse foxing on interior pages; last page partly detached. Interior is clean and tight. This is a narrative of settlers, Indians and soldiers. Interesting reading. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 002651. . more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|



