Medieval Studiesfrom Ancient World Books |
|
Browse Medieval Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more HISTORY / Medieval books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 415 listings found. |
| 1) |
BLACKWELL'S BYZANTINE HAND LIST A Catalogue of Byzantine Authors and Books on Byzantine Literature, History, Religion, Art, Archaeology, Etc
|
|
|
B. H. Blackwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. Upper corner bumped. Minor staining to boards. ; 67 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 2) |
BYZANTINO BULGARICA V
|
|
|
Sofia: L'Academie Bulgare Des Sciences. Very Good. 1978. Hardcover. Spine is sunned. Minor Bumping in a few places along bottom edge of boards. ; Articles in English, French, German, Bulgarian on Byzantine Empire and Medieval Bulgaria; Vol. 5; 390 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 3) |
PAPERS OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ROME Volume XLI: 1973
|
|
|
London: British School At Rome. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Upper corners are bumped. Minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Contents: M H Crawford: Foedus and Sponsio; Lawrence J F Keppie: Vexilla Veteranorum; A M Kahane: A Paved Roman Road East from Gabii; Jeremy Jones, Bryan Ward-Perkins, William Lamarque, martin Beddoe, John Ward-Perkins: Excavations at Tuscania, 1973; G W W Barker: the Economy of Medieval Tuscania: The Archaeological Evidence; A T Luttrell: Late Medieval Tuscania: The Notarial Registers. H Bresc: Documents on Frederick IV of Sicily's Intervention in Malta: 1372.; 202 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 4) |
TIME IMMEMORIAL Archaic History and Its Sources in Christian Chronography from Julius Africanus to George Syncellus
|
|
|
Dumbarton Oaks Center for Byzantine Studies. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0884021769 . Book is unwrapped in plastic. ; Dumbarton Oaks Studies Twenty-Six (XXVI) ; 263 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $93.10
|
|
| 5) |
CHAUCER, LANGLAND AND THE CREATIVE IMAGINATION
|
|
|
Routledge,an Imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd. Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 071000351x . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket has some shelfwear and rubbing. DJ is price-clipped. Book has some crumpling to boards. ; Aers aims at a literary, critical response which moves from close reading of particular texts (notably Piers Plowman and Chaucer's Troilus and Criseyde and the Canterbury Tales) to the relevant contexts, social, theological, ecclesiastical. The reader is thus able to return to the texts with an enriched and sharpened understanding of his world, and an increased appreciation of the literature at the heart of this book. ; 248 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 6) |
AETHELWULF: DE ABBATIBUS
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Minor soiling/foxing to textblock else fine. One small chip to DJ. Light discoloration to DJ spine. ; De Abbatibus is a Northumbrian latin poem of the first quarter of the ninth century. In it the author tells the history of a cell of Linisfarne of which he was himself an inmate. Such a view of Anglo-Saxon monastic life from the inside is hardly to be paralleled. This new edition of the poem makes full use of all the MSS for the first time, and offers a literal translation, and textual, historical, and linguistic studies. ; 72 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 7) |
ACROSS THE MEDITERRANEAN FRONTIERS Trade, Politics and Religion, 650 - 1450: Selected Proceedings of the International Medieval Congress, University of Leeds, 10-13 July 1995, 8-11 July 1996
|
|
|
Brepols Publishers. Near Fine. 1997. Softcover. 2503506003 . Minor scuffing. ; International Medieval Research; 0.98 x 9.66 x 6.24 Inches; 256 pages; Using insights derived from the works of the great annaliste historian Fernand Braudel and those of David Abulafia, this volume aims at presenting a fully-rounded picture of the medieval Islamic Mediterranean between the years 650 and 1450. It ranges from discussions on Islamic Spain and Sicily through essays on economic and cultural exchange to an exapination of Islamic and western politics and religious thought. It also surveys work and warfare in some of the most fascinating centuries of the medieval period and concludes with a profound assessment of the Islamic sources and their transmission. This is a magistral work which no historian of the Mediterranean will wih to be without. Table of contents: D. Abulafia, The impact of the Orient: Economic Interactions between East and West in the Medieval Mediterranean I: ISLAMIC SPAIN AND SICILY M. H. Mills, Phoenician Origins of the Mosque of Cordoba, Madina Azahara and the Alhambra, M. J. López Quiroga & M. Rodríguez Lovelle, La invasión árabe y el inicio de la 'Reconquista' en el noroeste de la península ibérica (93-251/711-865) , M. VanLandingham, The Hohenstaufen Heritage of Costanza of Sicily and the Mediterranean Expansion of Crown of Aragon in the Later Thirteenth Century, N. Jaspert, Heresy and Holiness in a Mediterranean Dynasty: the House of Barcelona in the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Centuries II: ECONOMIC AND CULTURAL EXCHANGES S. Orvietani Busch, Pisa and Catalonia Between the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries, E. A. Congdon, Datini and Venice: News from the Mediterranean Trade Network, J. E. Dotson, Perceptions of the East in Fourteenth-Century Italian Merchants' Manuals III: ISLAMIC AND WESTERN POLITICS: RELIGIOUS THOUGHT O. Leaman, Averroes' Commentary on Plato's Republic, and the Misssing Politics, S. Kemal, Al-Ghazali, Metaphor and Logic, D. De Smet, The Influence of the Arabic Pseudo-Empedocles on Medieval Latin Philosophy: Myth and Reality? , J. M. F. Van Reeth, The Paradise and the City: Preliminary Remarks on Muslim Sacral Geography, X. Celnarová, The Basic Postulates of Sufism in the Poetry of Yunus Emre IV: WORK AND WARFARE IN THE MEDITERRANEAN: ACROSS THE FRONTIERS G. Airaldi, The Genoese Art of Warfare, J. M. Bello León, Repercusiones de la piratería mediterránea y atlántica en el comercio exterior castellano a finales de la edad media, D. A. Agius, Historical-Linguistic Reliability of Muqaddasi's Information on Types of Ships V: ISLAMIC SOURCES AND TRANSMISSION D. Serrano-Niza, Para una nomenclatura acerca de la indumentaria islámica en Al-Andalus, M. Arcas Campoy, Ibn Battuta y las escuelas jurídicas en los países del Mediterráneo, E. M. Martínez, Textua . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 8) |
LETTERS OF GREGORY AKINDYNOS Greek Text and English Translation
|
|
|
Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0884021076 . Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Blindstamp to titlepage else book is Fine. ; Gregory Akindynos (ca. 1300-1348) was a Byzantine Greek theologian. A native of Prilep, he moved from Pelagonia to Thessaloniki and studied under Thomas Magistros and Gregory Bryennios. He became an admirer of Nikephoros Gregoras after he was shown an astronomical treatise of that scholar by his friend Balsamon in 1332, writing him a letter in which he calls him a "sea of wisdom". From Thessaloniki, he intended to move on to Mount Athos, but for reasons unknown, he was refused. He was involved in the theological dispute surrounding the doctrine of Uncreated Light between Gregory Palamas and Barlaam of Calabria in the 1340s. A student of Palamas', he mediated between the two from 1337, warning Barlaam in 1340 that his attempts against his doctrine would be futile, but from 1341 he became critical of Palamism, denouncing it as Messalianism, and came to be Palamas' most dangerous adversary after Barlaam's return to Calabria. He was excommunicated at the council of Constantinople of 1347 and died in exile, like Barlaam, it appears, a victim of the plague of 1348.; Dumbarton Oaks Texts VII; 520 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $117.60
|
|
| 9) |
CODEX PARISINUS GRAECUS 1115 AND ITS ARCHETYPE
|
|
|
Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 088402234x . Light knock near upper back corner else Fine/Fine. ; Dumbarton Oaks Studies XXXIV; 456 pages; For almost three centuries, scholars have debated the credibility of the information provided in the colophon of Codex Parisinus graecus 1115. According to this inscription, the manuscript was copied in the year 1276 from another manuscript dating back to the year 774/5; the archetype originated in the papal library at Rome and contains a partial record of the Greek holdings of the library. The majority of the texts included in the manuscript come from florilegia related to the ecumenical councils. This volume examines the use of florilegiaanthologies of earlier writingsby these councils. Analysis of the contents of the manuscript provides new information concerning, among other things, the beginning of the Filioque controversy and the use of Iconophile florilegia by the seventh ecumenical council in 787. Also revealed is the archetype's role in the negotiations between Rome and Constantinople that led to the Union of the Churches, proclaimed at the Council of Lyons II in 1274, and the indirect involvement of Thomas Aquinas through his Contra Errores Graecorurn. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 10) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO OLD ENGLISH
|
|
|
Manchester University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Second Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket has been laminated and the laminate is soiled. Former owner's signature on fly page has been crossed out. ; 138 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 11) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO OLD ENGLISH
|
|
|
Copp Clark. Fair with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Reading copy only. Book itself is in great shape but marred by heavy notes and underlining. ; 138 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.68
|
|
| 12) |
LUDUS DE DECEM VIRGINIBUS Recovery of the Sung Luturgical Core of the Thuringian Zehnjungfrauenspiel
|
|
|
Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies (PIMS). Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0888441401 . An interdisciplinary study of the Latin remnants of the GermanLatin Play of the Ten Virgins, based on comprehensive research into the medieval liturgical and dramatic traditions. The restored text and music of the Latin chants reveal a complete Latin liturgical drama that may have preceded the surviving macaronic play. ; 9 x 1.5 x 6.25 Inches; 412 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 13) |
LITERATURE OF THE ANGLO-SAXONS
|
|
|
Russell & Russell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. 0846201097 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; 431 pages; Anderson provides in this single volume a descriptive history of the entire canon of Old English literature, from its beginnings to the Norman Conquest. The emphasis throughout is more on literature than on linguistics, and readings from Anglo-Saxon writings are quoted extensively, mainly in Anderson's own translations. The extensive notes at the end of each chapter constitute a critical review of published research up to the time of writing. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE GROWTH OF A PERSONAL VOICE Piers Plowman and The Faerie Queene
|
|
|
Yale University Press. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0300020007 . Dustjacket has a couple of small ink stains and is wavy and water stained. Book is clean and bright. ; This book examines the literary and intellectual relationships between Piers Plowman and The Faerie Queene. It links those two rich and problematical poems by showing their development from a common religious and artistic matrix and by assessing their roles in the evolution of allegory. ; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 15) |
NORROENA: THE HISTORY AND ROMANCE OF NORTHERN EUROPE: THE ARTHURIAN TALES The Greatest of Romances
|
|
|
Norroena Society. Good+. 1907. Hardcover. Corners bumped and worn. Slight fraying to spine ends. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Uncut edges, in original condition. Back inner hinge has been reinforced. ; Part of the "Norroena Embracing the History and Romance of Northern Europe" series. Memorial Edition. This is copy #310 of 500 printed in this edition. Remaining portion of title: "which recount the Noble and Valorous Deeds of King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table, compiled by Sir Thomas Malory, and edited from the Text of the 1634 edition by Ernest Rhys." . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.46
|
|
| 16) |
CONTEMPORARY SOURCES FOR THE FOURTH CRUSADE
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 9004117407 . Unwrapped in Plastic. ; Medieval Mediterranean; 330 pages; This volume presents English translations, with introductions and notes, of Latin sources for the Fourth Crusade (1202-1204). The sources consist of 41 letters from the registers of Pope Innocent III; the three extant versions of the letter of 1203 that Count Hugh of Saint Pol dispatched to the West; "The Devastation of Constantinople (DC)"; the account of the Anonymous of Soissons; passages from the Deeds of the Bishops of Halberstadt; and the chronicle accounts of Ralph of Coggeshall and Alberic of the Trois Fontaines. Critical editions of the "DC" and the Anonymous of Soissons appear in appendices. By virtue of the different perspectives through which they viewed the crusade, these sources should deepen the reader's understanding of this complex and controversial moment in Western-Byzantine relations. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $181.30
|
|
| 17) |
ST. MAGNUS OF ORKNEY A Scandinavian Martyr-Cult in Context
|
|
|
Brill Academic Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 2007. Hardcover. 9004155805 . Unwrapped in Plastic. ; The Northern World; 0.86 x 9.63 x 7.18 Inches; 198 pages; The focus of this book is on the cult of St Magnús, Earl of Orkney, who was killed in 1116/1117 in an inter-dynastic dispute. More specifically, it looks at the emergence of the Magnús cult in the twelfth century and the hagiographical corpus that was composed in his honour by Icelandic and English men of letters. These aspects of the Orcadian cult are not, however, examined in isolation but are rather placed within broader Scandinavian and European contexts. Moreover, they provide points of departure for the examination of important topics relating to religious life and literature in early Christian Scandinavia, such as the earliest cults of native saints and the perception of martyrdom. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 18) |
LATINS AND GREEKS IN THE EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN AFTER 1204
|
|
|
Frank Cass. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0714633720 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. ; Twelve of the papers given at the Joint Meeting of the XXII Spring Symposium of Byzantine Studies and the Society for the Study of the Crusades and the Latin East held at the University of Nottingham from 26 to 29 March 1988. Contents: From Byzantium to Latin Romania: continuity and Change; Establishment of the Latin Church in the Empire of Constantinople (1204-27) ; Greeks and Latins after 1204: the Perspective of Exile; Between Romaniae: thessaly and Epirus in the Later Middle Ages; Western Attitudes to Frankish Greece in the thirteenth Century; Medieval Towers of Greece: a Problem in Chronology and Function; Latins and Life on the Smaller Aegean Islands: 1204-1453. Genoese in the Aegean (1204-1566) ; Cypriot Nobility from the fourteenth to Sixteenth Century: a new interpretation; Mongols and the Eastern Mediterranean; Holy War in the Aegean during the Fourteenth Century; Image of the Byzantine and the Frank in Arab Popular Literature of the Late Middle Ages. ; 250 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 19) |
ARISTOTLE: ON INTERPRETATION Commentary by St. Thomas and Cajetan (Peri Hermeneias)
|
|
|
Marquette University Press. Very Good. 1962. Softcover. 0874622115 . Former owner's name on ffep. Minor shelfwear and light creasing to wraps. ; Translated from the Latin with an Introduction. ; Medieval Philosophical Texts in Translation; 0.7 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 20) |
WOMEN AND LAW IN LATE ANTIQUITY
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0198150334 . DJ is price-clipped with very minor shelfwear. ; 0.87 x 8.81 x 5.75 Inches; 315 pages; This book explores the legal and social position of women in the west from classical antiquity through the early middle ages. Arjava argues that from the viewpoint of most women, late antiquity was not a period of radical change, and that the influence of Christianity on the social position of women has often been exaggerated. It was only after the fall of the western empire that a new legal system and a new social world emerged. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 21) |
THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF LATER GREEK AND EARLY MEDIEVAL PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep (Peter Salus). DJ is price-clipped. Small scratches to front panel of DJ. DJ spine is mildly browned. ; Surveys philosophy from the neo-Platonists to St. Anselm, showing how Greek philosophy took the form in which it was known to its cultural inheritors and how they interpreted it. Includes studies of Marius Victorinus and Augustine, Plotinus, early Islamic philosophy, The Greek Christian Platonist tradition from the Cappadocians to Maximus and Eriugena. ; 711 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $196.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF LATER GREEK AND EARLY MEDIEVAL PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 052104054x . Solid Copy. Spine is a bit creased. Textblock is lightly soiled. Otherwise Near Fine. ; Surveys philosophy from the neo-Platonists to St. Anselm, showing how Greek philosophy took the form in which it was known to its cultural inheritors and how they interpreted it. Includes studies of Marius Victorinus and Augustine, Plotinus, early Islamic philosophy, The Greek Christian Platonist tradition from the Cappadocians to Maximus and Eriugena. ; 715 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $181.30
|
|
| 23) |
FORTY OLD ICELANDIC TALES Translated with an Introduction
|
|
|
University Press of America. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0819185000 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Softcover book has been rebound as hardcover book preserving original wraps. ; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 322 pages; This collection of translated Old Icelandic short prose narratives aims to be useful as a text covering medieval Scandinavian literature, Old Icelandic literature, or narrative prose forms. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 24) |
FULK NERRA, THE NEO-ROMAN CONSUL 987-1040 A Political Biography of the Angevin Count
|
|
|
University of California Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. Minor creasing along top edge of DJ. ; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 412 pages; This is the first comprehensive biography of Fulk Nerra, an important medieval ruler, who came to power in his teens and rose to be master in the west of the French Kingdom. Descendant of warriors and administrators who served the French kings, Fulk in turn built the state that provided a foundation for the vast Angevin empire later constructed by his descendants. Bernard Bachrach finds the terms "constructed" and "built" more than metaphorical in relation to Fulk's career. He shows how Fulk and the Angevin counts who followed him based their long-term state building policy on Roman strategies and fortifications described by Vegetius. This creative adaptation of Roman ideas and tactics, according to Bachrach, was the key to Fulk's successful consolidation of political power. Students of medieval and military history will find here a colorful, impressively researched biography. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 25) |
JOURNAL OF MEDIEVAL MILITARY HISTORY Volumes I, II, III
|
|
|
Boydell Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2002-5. Hardcover. 0851159095 . 3 Volumes -- minor shelfwear. ; Three Volumes--Journal of Medieval Military History; Vol. 123; 0.81 x 9.74 x 6.26 Inches; Warfare is one of the central themes of medieval history. Until now, however, there has been no journal dedicated specifically to this area. The Journal of Medieval Military History, the new annual journal of De Re Militari: The Society for Medieval Military History will remedy this situation by publishing top-quality scholarly articles on topics across the full thematic and chronological ranges of the study of war in the middle ages. Medieval society was dominated by men who considered themselves more as soldiers than landlords, judges or administrators. More of society's resources went into fortifications than cathedrals; deeds of arms were a topic rivalled in literature only by love; and in many times and places the common people dreaded war far more than famine or plague. War was the greatest force in determining the evolution of medieval governments. Although the study of war, its conduct and its impact, has never been absent from medieval historiography, the past few decades have seen this field rise to new prominence. Contributors to this first issue: EMILIE AMT, BERNARD BACHRACH, DOUGLAS BIGGS, CHARLES BOWLUS, JOHN FRANCE, STEPHEN MORILLO, CLIFFORD ROGERS, and J. F. VERBRUGGEN. The second issue of this new undertaking broadens its geographical and practical range, widening its focus to draw in the amateur specialist in addition to military historians: the study of the origins of the crossbow industry in England is a case in point. Other papers include studies of campaigns (Henry II in Wales and Henry of Lancaster in France) , articles on weaponry and Spanish fortifications in the Mediterranean, a brief life of the mercenary Armengol VI of Urgel, and case studies of the interpretation of chronicles in reconstructing battles and military action. Taken together, the articles reinforce the centrality of fighting and warfare in the middle ages, adding valuable detail to an understanding of medieval society. Contributors: DAVID S. BACHRACH, ROBERT J. BURNS, KELLY DEVRIES, JOHN B. GILLINGHAM, JOHN HOSLER, DONALD KAGAY, BERNARD F. REILLY, CLIFFORD J. ROGERS, THERESA M. VANN, J. F. VERBRUGGEN. Volume III of De Re Militari's annual journal once again ranges broadly in its chronological and geographic scope, from John France's article on the evidence which early medieval Saints' Lives provide concerning warfare to Sergio Mantovani's examination of the letters of an Italian captain at the very end of the middle ages, and from Spain (Nicolas Agrait's study of early-fourteenth-century Castilian military structures) to the eastern Danube (Carroll Gillmor's surprising explanation for one of Charlemagne's greatest setbacks). Thematic approaches range from 'traditional', though revisionist in content, campaign analyses (of Sir Thomas Dagworth, by Clifford J. Rogers, and of Matilda of Tuscany, by Valerie Eads) , to tightly focused studies of a single document (Kelly DeVries on militia logistics in the fifteenth century) , to controversial, must-read assessments of the broadest topics in medieval military history (Stephen Morillo and Richard Abels on change vs. Continuity from Roman times; J. F. Verbruggen on the importance of cavalry. ) CONTRIBUTORS: RICHARD ABELS, NICOLAS AGRAIT, KELLY DEVRIES, VALERIE EADS, JOHN FRANCE, CARROLL GILLMOR, SERGIO MANTOVANI, STEPHEN MORILLO, CLIFFORD J. ROGERS. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $245.00
|
|
| 26) |
JOURNAL OF MEDIEVAL MILITARY HISTORY Volumes I
|
|
|
Boydell Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0851159095 . Minor shelfwear. ; Journal of Medieval Military History; Vol. 1; 0.81 x 9.74 x 6.26 Inches; 169 pages; Warfare is one of the central themes of medieval history. Until now, however, there has been no journal dedicated specifically to this area. The Journal of Medieval Military History, the new annual journal of De Re Militari: The Society for Medieval Military History will remedy this situation by publishing top-quality scholarly articles on topics across the full thematic and chronological ranges of the study of war in the middle ages. Medieval society was dominated by men who considered themselves more as soldiers than landlords, judges or administrators. More of society's resources went into fortifications than cathedrals; deeds of arms were a topic rivalled in literature only by love; and in many times and places the common people dreaded war far more than famine or plague. War was the greatest force in determining the evolution of medieval governments. Although the study of war, its conduct and its impact, has never been absent from medieval historiography, the past few decades have seen this field rise to new prominence. Contributors to this first issue: EMILIE AMT, BERNARD BACHRACH, DOUGLAS BIGGS, CHARLES BOWLUS, JOHN FRANCE, STEPHEN MORILLO, CLIFFORD ROGERS, and J. F. VERBRUGGEN. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 27) |
THE SCHOLASTIC CULTURE OF THE MIDDLE AGES, 1000-1300
|
|
|
D. C. Heath & Company. Very Good-. 1971. Softcover. 0669620599 . Light edgewear to wraps. Light underlining and a few scattered notes in Pencil. Former owner's name has been deleted with black marker on front title page. ; 9.25 x 0.5 x 6.25 Inches; 124 pages; This highly regarded essay seeks to unify medieval culture by emphasizing its common institutions. The controlling theme is scholastic. Defined in a technical sense, it is simply that manner of thinking, teaching, and writing devised in and characteristic of the medieval schools. From the Preface: "Unity of theme can best be achieved by ignoring what is irrelevant. To concentrate my efforts, I have limited attention chronologically to the eleventh through the thirteenth centuries and geographically to France and Italy, when and where, I believe, scholastic culture attained its apogee. " . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.80
|
|
| 28) |
CHAUCER'S TROILUS Essays in Criticism
|
|
|
Archon Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0208018220 . Contents include: 17 Essays: George Lyman Kittredge ("On the 'Troilus'" from Seven Types of Ambiguity) ; C. S. Lewis ("What Chaucer Really Did to 'Il Filostrato'") others including: Morton W. Bloomfield; E. Talbot Donaldson, Norman Davis, John Leyerle, and many others. ; 323 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 29) |
CHAUCER'S TROILUS Essays in Criticism
|
|
|
Archon Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0208018220 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Dustjacket is protected in mylar and taped down to book. ; Contents include: 17 Essays: George Lyman Kittredge ("On the 'Troilus'" from Seven Types of Ambiguity) ; C. S. Lewis ("What Chaucer Really Did to 'Il Filostrato'") others including: Morton W. Bloomfield; E. Talbot Donaldson, Norman Davis, John Leyerle, and many others. ; 323 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 30) |
PETRARCH'S SECRETUM Its Making and Its Meaning
|
|
|
Medieval Academy of America. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0910956871 . A fresh analysis of Petrarch's work. ; Medieval Academy Books; 0.9 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 254 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 31) |
MEDIEVAL LATIN WORD-LIST From British and Irish Sources
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Corners are bumped. Shelfwear. Former owner's signature in pen on fly-page ; Reprint of first edition. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 32) |
NJAL'S SAGA Translated from the Old Icelandic with Introduction and Notes
|
|
|
New York University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Top corners bumped. Small Adhesive stains to inner covers. Minor shelfwear. ; Njáls saga (also known as "Brennu-Njáls saga" or "The Story of the burning of Njáll") is arguably the most famous of the Sagas of Icelanders. Among Icelanders, the saga is most often referred to simply as Njála. This Icelandic epic from the 13th century describes the progress of a series of blood feuds. Its author is believed to have lived in southeast Iceland, but little more is known. It has a deservedly high reputation as the greatest Icelandic saga. The breadth of its subject matter and the references within the text indicate that the author must have been extremely well read. The events occur between 960 and 1020, as evidenced from the historical reference to King Harold Grayfell (961-976) in chapter three, the Christian conversion of Iceland in 999 covered in chapters 94-101, and the Battle of Clontarf outside Dublin in 1014 in the second-to-last chapter. ; 388 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 33) |
ANGLO-SAXON PERCEPTIONS OF THE ISLAMIC WORLD
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0521829402 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Cambridge Studies in Anglo-Saxon England; 1 x 9 x 5.8 Inches; 284 pages; Katherine Scarfe Beckett is concerned with representations of the Islamic world in Anglo-Saxon England. Using a variety of literary, historical and archaeological evidence, Beckett argues that the first perceptions of Arabs, Ismaelites and Saracens were derived from Christian exegesis. These perceptions preconditioned Western expressions of hostility and superiority towards peoples of the Islamic world, and these received ideas prevailed over actual experience. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 34) |
THE NIBELUNGENLIED A Literary Analysis
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press Inc.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0802052355 . Dustjacket protected in mylar. Light wear to DJ. ; Modern Language Association named this best book of literary criticism for the year 1971; Bekker's study draws into a whole the Nibelungenlied's various literary qualities and examines in detail the epic's unity, depth, and meaning. ; 194 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 35) |
THE NIBELUNGENLIED A Literary Analysis
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0802052355 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Minor Shelfwear; Modern Language Association named this best book of literary criticism for the year 1971; Bekker's study draws into a whole the Nibelungenlied's various literary qualities and examines in detail the epic's unity, depth, and meaning. ; 194 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 36) |
OLD NORSE-ICELANDIC STUDIES A Select Bibliography
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Near Fine. 1967. Softcover. 0802014658 . Very light soiling to wraps. ; 95 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 37) |
AN ANGLO-NORMAN 'BRUT' (Royal 13.a. Xxi)
|
|
|
Oxford: Published for the Anglo-Norman Text Society By Basil Blackwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0631122303 . Former owner's signature on front free-page. Spine is sunned. ; Brut was intended for a Norman audience interested in the legends and history of the new territories of the Anglo-Norman realm, covering the story of King Arthur and taking the history of Britain back to the mythical Brutus of Troy. ; ANGLO-NORMAN Texts XXI-XXII; 200 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 38) |
CRITICAL ESSAYS ON CHAUCER'S TROILUS AND CRISEYDE AND HIS MAJOR EARLY POEMS
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0802069371 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Softcover book has been rebound as hardcover. ; 0.5 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 246 pages; This collection is a companion volume to that edited by Malcolm Andrew on "The Canterbury Tales", and the selection of articles and extracts is governed by the same criteria. This collection is designed as a provision for students of medieval literature. There has been no new collection in paperback of important and representative criticism of "Troilus" and the minor poems since the early 1960s. This collection shows how Chaucer criticism has developed in this century, especially over the last 25 years, and demonstrates the range of methodologies used. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.46
|
|
| 39) |
KING ARTHUR'S DEATH The Middle English Stanzaic Morte Arthur and Alliterative Morte Arthure
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good. 1974. Softcover. 0672610108 . Wraps have rubbing and minor soiling. Book has bumping to top of spine. Former owner's plate on ffep & inscription "reviewed for English Studies". Former owner's plate on ffep & inscription "reviewed for English Studies". Former owner's plate on ffep & inscription "reviewed for English Studies".; Commentary and glossary are in English. Text in Middle English. ; The Library of Literature; 257 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 40) |
STUDIES IN MEDIAEVAL PAINTING
|
|
|
Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers. Very Good. 1976. Softcover. 0306800101 . General soiling and minor wear. ; 148 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.64
|
|
| 41) |
A SHORT DICTIONARY OF ANGLO-SAXON POETRY In a Normalized Early West Saxon Orthography
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Former owner's signature on fly-page. Book has moderate soiling and staining to boards. Spine is discoloured. Pages are clean of any other marks. ; This dictionary contains about 5000 entries, many of which include additional compounded forms. ; 87 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 42) |
CRITICAL APPROACHES TO MEDIEVAL LITERATURE Selected English Institute Papers, 1958-1959
|
|
|
Columbia University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. 0231024177 . Bumping to spine ends. ; Third Printing 1965. Includes Patristic Exegesis in the Criticism of Medieval Literature by E. Talbot Donaldson, R. E. Kaske and Charles Donahue; Folklore Myth and Ritual by Francis Lee Utley; Classical Fable and English Poetry in the Fourteenth Century by Richard H. Green; and Chaucer and Dante by Howard Schless. ; Essays of the English Institute Series; 8.25 x 0.75 x 6 Inches; 171 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 43) |
TRISTAN AND ISOLDE From a Manuscript of "The Romance of Tristan" (15th Century)
|
|
|
Miller Graphics. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear, soiling and rubbing. Very light shelfwear to book else Fine. ; Illuminated Manuscripts; 125 pages; Publishes all the miniatures of this masterpiece manuscript of 1410 which describes the touching story of Tristan and his beloved. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.28
|
|
| 44) |
ILLUMINATED NAPLES BIBLE (Old Testament) 14th-Century Manuscript
|
|
|
Crescent Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0517282852 . Dustjacket has minor soiling and protected in mylar. ; Enjoy the glorious miniatures of the 14th-century Bible of the Court of Naples - one of the finest ever produced-- which is now preserved among the treasures of the National Library of Austria. ; 125 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 45) |
THE CASE FOR WOMEN IN MEDIEVAL CULTURE
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good+. 1998. Softcover. 0198186304 . Small bump to head of spine. Corners of wraps are slightly lifting. ; 0.7 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches; 288 pages; Misogyny is of course not the whole story of medieval discourse on women: medieval culture also envisaged a case for women. But hitherto studies of profeminine attitudes in that periods culture have tended to concentrate on courtly literature or on female visionary writings or on attempts to transcend misogyny by major authors such as Christine de Pizan and Chaucer. This book sets out to demonstrate something different: that there existed from early in the Middle Ages a corpus of substantial traditions in defence of women, on which the more familiar authors drew, and that this corpus itself consolidated strands of profeminine thought that had been present as far back as the patristic literature of the fourth century. The Case for Women surveys extant writings formally defending women in the Middle Ages; breaks new ground by identifying a source for profeminine argument in biblical apocrypha; offers a series of explorations of the background and circulation of central arguments on behalf of women; and seeks to situate relevant texts by Christine de Pizan, Chaucer, Abelard, and Hrotsvitha in relation to these arguments. Topics covered range from the privileges of women, and pro-Eve polemic, to the social and moral strengths attributed to women, and to the powerful modelsfrequently disruptive of patriarchal complacencypresented by Old and New Testament women. The contribution made by these emphases (which are not to be confused with feminism in a modern sense) to medieval constructions of gender is throughout critically assessed, and the book concludes by asking how far defenders were controlled by, or able to query, assumptions about what was natural (and therefore imagined inflexible) in gender theory. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $47.04
|
|
| 46) |
NOVUM GLOSSARIUM MEDIAE LATINITATIS AB ANNO DCCC USQUE AD ANNUM MCC Fascicule: Norma-Nysus
|
|
|
Ejnar Munksgaard. Very Good. 1969. Hardcover. Light shelfwear to wraps. Pages are uncut. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 47) |
A LINGUISTIC INTRODUCTION TO THE HISTORY OF ENGLISH
|
|
|
Knopf. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. General shelfwear. Former owner's signature on fly page. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 48) |
CRUSADER ARCHAEOLOGY The Material Culture of the Latin East
|
|
|
Routledge. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0415173612 . Book has light bumping to corners and spine ends. Otherwise in Near Fine condition . ; One of the most fascinating and intriguing aspects of historical research is the study of how invading societies adapt to a strange environment, undergoing change themselves as well as influencing their new neighbours and surroundings. From the end of the eleventh century there were Christian states in the Levant which were hybrid societies resulting from the meeting of the very different cultures of the East and West. Although a wealth of literature has been written on the Crusading movement affording a clearer picture of what the Crusades entailed, little has been written to illuminate Franish life in the lands beyond the sea. Crusader Archeology draws together recently excavated material from Israel, Cyprus, Syria and Jordan to examine what life was life for the Crusaders in their new territory, and how they were influenced by the local population. Chapters encompass Frankish urban and rural settlements, including agriculture, industry, the differing architecture employed by the military, the church, public and private structures, arts and crafts, leisure pursuits, death and burial customs, and building techniques. This highly illustrated volume comprises a graphic portrayal of the period and makes fascinating reading for all those interested in the Middle Ages, and particularly in the Crusaders. ; 0.98 x 9.5 x 6.47 Inches; 267 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 49) |
THE COMMENTARY OF CONRAD OF PRUSSIA ON THE DE ENTE ET ESSENTIA OF ST. THOMAS AQUINAS Introduction and Comments by Joseph Bobik
|
|
|
Martinus Nijoff. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Former owner's signature on cover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and traces of removed pocket. Former owner's details on front free-page. Softcover book has been rebound into a hardbound book retaining the original wraps. ; 203 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $127.40
|
|
| 50) |
THE TRACTATUS DE SUCCESSIVIS ATTRIBUTED TO WILLIAM OCKHAM Edited with a Study on the Life and Works of Ockham
|
|
|
The Franciscan Institute. Very Good-. 1944. Softcover. Light browning to spine and textblock. Former owner's name on ffep. Former owner has neatly written title on spine. Underlining in pen/red pencil on about a dozen pages of English commentary only. ; Commentary in English, Text is in Latin. ; Franciscan Institute Publications No. 1; 122 pages; William of Ockham (also Occam) (c. 1285 - c. 1347) was an English Franciscan friar and scholastic philosopher, from Ockham, a small village in Surrey, near East Horsley. He is considered, along with Thomas Aquinas and Duns Scotus, one of the major figures of medieval thought and found himself at the center of the major intellectual and political controversies of the fourteenth century. Although commonly known for Ockham's Razor, the methodological procedure that bears his name, William of Ockham also produced significant works on logic, physics, and theology. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 415 listings found. |
