Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Medieval History

from Ancient World Books

Browse Medieval History | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more HISTORY / Medieval books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 198 listings found.
1) PAPERS OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ROME Volume XLI: 1973

London: British School At Rome. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Upper corners are bumped. Minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Contents: M H Crawford: Foedus and Sponsio; Lawrence J F Keppie: Vexilla Veteranorum; A M Kahane: A Paved Roman Road East from Gabii; Jeremy Jones, Bryan Ward-Perkins, William Lamarque, martin Beddoe, John Ward-Perkins: Excavations at Tuscania, 1973; G W W Barker: the Economy of Medieval Tuscania: The Archaeological Evidence; A T Luttrell: Late Medieval Tuscania: The Notarial Registers. H Bresc: Documents on Frederick IV of Sicily's Intervention in Malta: 1372.; 202 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
2) BYZANTINO BULGARICA V

Sofia: L'Academie Bulgare Des Sciences. Very Good. 1978. Hardcover. Spine is sunned. Minor Bumping in a few places along bottom edge of boards. ; Articles in English, French, German, Bulgarian on Byzantine Empire and Medieval Bulgaria; Vol. 5; 390 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
3) ACROSS THE MEDITERRANEAN FRONTIERS Trade, Politics and Religion, 650 - 1450: Selected Proceedings of the International Medieval Congress, University of Leeds, 10-13 July 1995, 8-11 July 1996
Agius, Dionisius A. & Ian Richard Netton

Brepols Publishers. Near Fine. 1997. Softcover. 2503506003 . Minor scuffing. ; International Medieval Research; 0.98 x 9.66 x 6.24 Inches; 256 pages; Using insights derived from the works of the great annaliste historian Fernand Braudel and those of David Abulafia, this volume aims at presenting a fully-rounded picture of the medieval Islamic Mediterranean between the years 650 and 1450. It ranges from discussions on Islamic Spain and Sicily through essays on economic and cultural exchange to an exapination of Islamic and western politics and religious thought. It also surveys work and warfare in some of the most fascinating centuries of the medieval period and concludes with a profound assessment of the Islamic sources and their transmission. This is a magistral work which no historian of the Mediterranean will wih to be without. Table of contents: D. Abulafia, The impact of the Orient: Economic Interactions between East and West in the Medieval Mediterranean I: ISLAMIC SPAIN AND SICILY M. H. Mills, Phoenician Origins of the Mosque of Cordoba, Madina Azahara and the Alhambra, M. J. López Quiroga & M. Rodríguez Lovelle, La invasión árabe y el inicio de la 'Reconquista' en el noroeste de la península ibérica (93-251/711-865) , M. VanLandingham, The Hohenstaufen Heritage of Costanza of Sicily and the Mediterranean Expansion of Crown of Aragon in the Later Thirteenth Century, N. Jaspert, Heresy and Holiness in a Mediterranean Dynasty: the House of Barcelona in the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Centuries II: ECONOMIC AND CULTURAL EXCHANGES S. Orvietani Busch, Pisa and Catalonia Between the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries, E. A. Congdon, Datini and Venice: News from the Mediterranean Trade Network, J. E. Dotson, Perceptions of the East in Fourteenth-Century Italian Merchants' Manuals III: ISLAMIC AND WESTERN POLITICS: RELIGIOUS THOUGHT O. Leaman, Averroes' Commentary on Plato's Republic, and the Misssing Politics, S. Kemal, Al-Ghazali, Metaphor and Logic, D. De Smet, The Influence of the Arabic Pseudo-Empedocles on Medieval Latin Philosophy: Myth and Reality? , J. M. F. Van Reeth, The Paradise and the City: Preliminary Remarks on Muslim Sacral Geography, X. Celnarová, The Basic Postulates of Sufism in the Poetry of Yunus Emre IV: WORK AND WARFARE IN THE MEDITERRANEAN: ACROSS THE FRONTIERS G. Airaldi, The Genoese Art of Warfare, J. M. Bello León, Repercusiones de la piratería mediterránea y atlántica en el comercio exterior castellano a finales de la edad media, D. A. Agius, Historical-Linguistic Reliability of Muqaddasi's Information on Types of Ships V: ISLAMIC SOURCES AND TRANSMISSION D. Serrano-Niza, Para una nomenclatura acerca de la indumentaria islámica en Al-Andalus, M. Arcas Campoy, Ibn Battuta y las escuelas jurídicas en los países del Mediterráneo, E. M. Martínez, Textua . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
4) CONTEMPORARY SOURCES FOR THE FOURTH CRUSADE
Andrea, Alfred J

E. J. Brill. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 9004117407 . Unwrapped in Plastic. ; Medieval Mediterranean; 330 pages; This volume presents English translations, with introductions and notes, of Latin sources for the Fourth Crusade (1202-1204). The sources consist of 41 letters from the registers of Pope Innocent III; the three extant versions of the letter of 1203 that Count Hugh of Saint Pol dispatched to the West; "The Devastation of Constantinople (DC)"; the account of the Anonymous of Soissons; passages from the Deeds of the Bishops of Halberstadt; and the chronicle accounts of Ralph of Coggeshall and Alberic of the Trois Fontaines. Critical editions of the "DC" and the Anonymous of Soissons appear in appendices. By virtue of the different perspectives through which they viewed the crusade, these sources should deepen the reader's understanding of this complex and controversial moment in Western-Byzantine relations. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $181.30
5) ST. MAGNUS OF ORKNEY A Scandinavian Martyr-Cult in Context
Antonsson, Haki Thor

Brill Academic Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 2007. Hardcover. 9004155805 . Unwrapped in Plastic. ; The Northern World; 0.86 x 9.63 x 7.18 Inches; 198 pages; The focus of this book is on the cult of St Magnús, Earl of Orkney, who was killed in 1116/1117 in an inter-dynastic dispute. More specifically, it looks at the emergence of the Magnús’ cult in the twelfth century and the hagiographical corpus that was composed in his honour by Icelandic and English men of letters. These aspects of the Orcadian cult are not, however, examined in isolation but are rather placed within broader Scandinavian and European contexts. Moreover, they provide points of departure for the examination of important topics relating to religious life and literature in early Christian Scandinavia, such as the earliest cults of native saints and the perception of martyrdom. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
6) LATINS AND GREEKS IN THE EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN AFTER 1204
Arbel, Benjamin & Bernard Hamilton & David Jacoby (Eds)

Frank Cass. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0714633720 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. ; Twelve of the papers given at the Joint Meeting of the XXII Spring Symposium of Byzantine Studies and the Society for the Study of the Crusades and the Latin East held at the University of Nottingham from 26 to 29 March 1988. Contents: From Byzantium to Latin Romania: continuity and Change; Establishment of the Latin Church in the Empire of Constantinople (1204-27) ; Greeks and Latins after 1204: the Perspective of Exile; Between Romaniae: thessaly and Epirus in the Later Middle Ages; Western Attitudes to Frankish Greece in the thirteenth Century; Medieval Towers of Greece: a Problem in Chronology and Function; Latins and Life on the Smaller Aegean Islands: 1204-1453. Genoese in the Aegean (1204-1566) ; Cypriot Nobility from the fourteenth to Sixteenth Century: a new interpretation; Mongols and the Eastern Mediterranean; Holy War in the Aegean during the Fourteenth Century; Image of the Byzantine and the Frank in Arab Popular Literature of the Late Middle Ages. ; 250 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $132.30
7) MONUMENTA BRITANNICA Or a Miscellany of British Antiquities. (Edited and with an Introduction by John Knowles. Annotated by Rodney Legg)
Aubrey, John

Little Brown & Co. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0316059072 . Dustjacket is Edgeworn with tears. Light soiling. ; A Rich miscellany of facts, legends and anecdotes about the history of Britain's ancient monuments and their builders. Contains a wealth of facsimile pages, prints from contemporary books. Aubrey's own diagrams and drawings and letters from illustrious correspondents. Considered one of the most important annals of British archeology. Facsimile of original manuscript, which was extensively illustrated by Aubrey, showing stone circles, barrows, Roman camps, artifacts, with clarifications and annotations alongside the appropriate Manuscript Pages. Includes Templa Druidum, Stone Circles, The Bards, Camps, Castles, Pits, Horns, Maps. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $196.00
8) FULK NERRA, THE NEO-ROMAN CONSUL 987-1040 A Political Biography of the Angevin Count
Bachrach, Bernard S

University of California Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. Minor creasing along top edge of DJ. ; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 412 pages; This is the first comprehensive biography of Fulk Nerra, an important medieval ruler, who came to power in his teens and rose to be master in the west of the French Kingdom. Descendant of warriors and administrators who served the French kings, Fulk in turn built the state that provided a foundation for the vast Angevin empire later constructed by his descendants. Bernard Bachrach finds the terms "constructed" and "built" more than metaphorical in relation to Fulk's career. He shows how Fulk and the Angevin counts who followed him based their long-term state building policy on Roman strategies and fortifications described by Vegetius. This creative adaptation of Roman ideas and tactics, according to Bachrach, was the key to Fulk's successful consolidation of political power. Students of medieval and military history will find here a colorful, impressively researched biography. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
9) JOURNAL OF MEDIEVAL MILITARY HISTORY Volumes I, II, III
Bachrach, Bernard S. & Clifford J. Rogers & Kelly Devries (Eds. )

Boydell Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2002-5. Hardcover. 0851159095 . 3 Volumes -- minor shelfwear. ; Three Volumes--Journal of Medieval Military History; Vol. 123; 0.81 x 9.74 x 6.26 Inches; Warfare is one of the central themes of medieval history. Until now, however, there has been no journal dedicated specifically to this area. The Journal of Medieval Military History, the new annual journal of De Re Militari: The Society for Medieval Military History will remedy this situation by publishing top-quality scholarly articles on topics across the full thematic and chronological ranges of the study of war in the middle ages. Medieval society was dominated by men who considered themselves more as soldiers than landlords, judges or administrators. More of society's resources went into fortifications than cathedrals; deeds of arms were a topic rivalled in literature only by love; and in many times and places the common people dreaded war far more than famine or plague. War was the greatest force in determining the evolution of medieval governments. Although the study of war, its conduct and its impact, has never been absent from medieval historiography, the past few decades have seen this field rise to new prominence. Contributors to this first issue: EMILIE AMT, BERNARD BACHRACH, DOUGLAS BIGGS, CHARLES BOWLUS, JOHN FRANCE, STEPHEN MORILLO, CLIFFORD ROGERS, and J. F. VERBRUGGEN. The second issue of this new undertaking broadens its geographical and practical range, widening its focus to draw in the amateur specialist in addition to military historians: the study of the origins of the crossbow industry in England is a case in point. Other papers include studies of campaigns (Henry II in Wales and Henry of Lancaster in France) , articles on weaponry and Spanish fortifications in the Mediterranean, a brief life of the mercenary Armengol VI of Urgel, and case studies of the interpretation of chronicles in reconstructing battles and military action. Taken together, the articles reinforce the centrality of fighting and warfare in the middle ages, adding valuable detail to an understanding of medieval society. Contributors: DAVID S. BACHRACH, ROBERT J. BURNS, KELLY DEVRIES, JOHN B. GILLINGHAM, JOHN HOSLER, DONALD KAGAY, BERNARD F. REILLY, CLIFFORD J. ROGERS, THERESA M. VANN, J. F. VERBRUGGEN. Volume III of De Re Militari's annual journal once again ranges broadly in its chronological and geographic scope, from John France's article on the evidence which early medieval Saints' Lives provide concerning warfare to Sergio Mantovani's examination of the letters of an Italian captain at the very end of the middle ages, and from Spain (Nicolas Agrait's study of early-fourteenth-century Castilian military structures) to the eastern Danube (Carroll Gillmor's surprising explanation for one of Charlemagne's greatest setbacks). Thematic approaches range from 'traditional', though revisionist in content, campaign analyses (of Sir Thomas Dagworth, by Clifford J. Rogers, and of Matilda of Tuscany, by Valerie Eads) , to tightly focused studies of a single document (Kelly DeVries on militia logistics in the fifteenth century) , to controversial, must-read assessments of the broadest topics in medieval military history (Stephen Morillo and Richard Abels on change vs. Continuity from Roman times; J. F. Verbruggen on the importance of cavalry. ) CONTRIBUTORS: RICHARD ABELS, NICOLAS AGRAIT, KELLY DEVRIES, VALERIE EADS, JOHN FRANCE, CARROLL GILLMOR, SERGIO MANTOVANI, STEPHEN MORILLO, CLIFFORD J. ROGERS. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $245.00
10) JOURNAL OF MEDIEVAL MILITARY HISTORY Volumes I
Bachrach, Bernard S. & Clifford J. Rogers & Kelly Devries (Eds. )

Boydell Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0851159095 . Minor shelfwear. ; Journal of Medieval Military History; Vol. 1; 0.81 x 9.74 x 6.26 Inches; 169 pages; Warfare is one of the central themes of medieval history. Until now, however, there has been no journal dedicated specifically to this area. The Journal of Medieval Military History, the new annual journal of De Re Militari: The Society for Medieval Military History will remedy this situation by publishing top-quality scholarly articles on topics across the full thematic and chronological ranges of the study of war in the middle ages. Medieval society was dominated by men who considered themselves more as soldiers than landlords, judges or administrators. More of society's resources went into fortifications than cathedrals; deeds of arms were a topic rivalled in literature only by love; and in many times and places the common people dreaded war far more than famine or plague. War was the greatest force in determining the evolution of medieval governments. Although the study of war, its conduct and its impact, has never been absent from medieval historiography, the past few decades have seen this field rise to new prominence. Contributors to this first issue: EMILIE AMT, BERNARD BACHRACH, DOUGLAS BIGGS, CHARLES BOWLUS, JOHN FRANCE, STEPHEN MORILLO, CLIFFORD ROGERS, and J. F. VERBRUGGEN. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $83.30
11) ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL JEWISH HISTORY Essays
Baron, Salo Wittmayer

Rutgers University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0813506743 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Description has been pasted down to inner cover. ; 588 pages; Contents: Moses & Monotheism: A Review of Freud; Reflections on Ancient & Medieval Jewish Historical Demography; Israelitic Population under the Kings; Some Medieval Jewish Attitudes to the Muslim State; Saadia's Communal Activities; Yehudah Halevi: An Answer to a Historical Challenge; Economic Views of Maimonides; Jewish Factor in Medieval Civilization; Rashi & the Community of Tryoes; 'Plenitude of Apostolic Powers' & Medieval 'Jewish Serfdom'; Medieval Nationalism & Jewish Serfdom; Medieval Heritage & Modern Realities in Protestant-Jewish Relations; John Calvin & the Jews; Council of Trent & Rabbinic Literature. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $42.14
12) NJAL'S SAGA Translated from the Old Icelandic with Introduction and Notes
Bayerschmidt, Carl F. & Lee M. Hollander

New York University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Top corners bumped. Small Adhesive stains to inner covers. Minor shelfwear. ; Njáls saga (also known as "Brennu-Njáls saga" or "The Story of the burning of Njáll") is arguably the most famous of the Sagas of Icelanders. Among Icelanders, the saga is most often referred to simply as Njála. This Icelandic epic from the 13th century describes the progress of a series of blood feuds. Its author is believed to have lived in southeast Iceland, but little more is known. It has a deservedly high reputation as the greatest Icelandic saga. The breadth of its subject matter and the references within the text indicate that the author must have been extremely well read. The events occur between 960 and 1020, as evidenced from the historical reference to King Harold Grayfell (961-976) in chapter three, the Christian conversion of Iceland in 999 covered in chapters 94-101, and the Battle of Clontarf outside Dublin in 1014 in the second-to-last chapter. ; 388 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
13) CRUSADER ARCHAEOLOGY The Material Culture of the Latin East
Boas, Adrian J

Routledge. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0415173612 . Book has light bumping to corners and spine ends. Otherwise in Near Fine condition . ; One of the most fascinating and intriguing aspects of historical research is the study of how invading societies adapt to a strange environment, undergoing change themselves as well as influencing their new neighbours and surroundings. From the end of the eleventh century there were Christian states in the Levant which were hybrid societies resulting from the meeting of the very different cultures of the East and West. Although a wealth of literature has been written on the Crusading movement affording a clearer picture of what the Crusades entailed, little has been written to illuminate Franish life in “the lands beyond the sea. ” Crusader Archeology draws together recently excavated material from Israel, Cyprus, Syria and Jordan to examine what life was life for the Crusaders in their new territory, and how they were influenced by the local population. Chapters encompass Frankish urban and rural settlements, including agriculture, industry, the differing architecture employed by the military, the church, public and private structures, arts and crafts, leisure pursuits, death and burial customs, and building techniques. This highly illustrated volume comprises a graphic portrayal of the period and makes fascinating reading for all those interested in the Middle Ages, and particularly in the Crusaders. ; 0.98 x 9.5 x 6.47 Inches; 267 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
14) KAISER ANDRONIKOS III. PALAIOLOGOS Versuch Einer Darstellung Der Byzantinischen Geschichte in Den Jahren 1321-1341
Bosch, Ursula Victoria

Adolf M. Hakkert. Fine. 1965. Hardcover. 5 plates, 2 fold-outs. ; 216 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
15) KAISER ANDRONIKOS III. PALAIOLOGOS Versuch Einer Darstellung Der Byzantinischen Geschichte in Den Jahren 1321-1341
Bosch, Ursula Victoria

Adolf M. Hakkert. Near Fine. 1965. Hardcover. Minor bump to bottom corner else Fine. ; 5 plates, 2 fold-outs. ; 216 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
16) BYZANTIUM CONFRONTS THE WEST 1180-1204
Brand, Charles M

Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket has rubbing to bottom front corner of spine with colour loss and pinhole tear. DJ back panel is lightly browned. Light browning to textblock. ; 406 pages; From 1081 to 1180-- under the three Comneni emperors, Alexius I, John II, and Manuel I- the Byzantine Empire had been a power of major importance, wielding arms and influence in the Holy Land and the Italian penisula. This volume is an examination of the turbulent twenty-four years in which Constantinople, once splendid and celebrated, gradually disintegrated under its last rulers, who had inherited all the problems of an aging social system and possessed few of the talents needed to resolve them. The confrontations between Byzantium and the Western powers became increasingly important and form the major theme of Mr. Brand's study. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $73.50
17) ROME BEFORE AVIGNON A Social History of Thirteenth-Century Rome
Brentano, Robert

Basic Books. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0465071252 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket has a small hole and rubbing, otherwise Very Good+; Robert Brentano evokes papal Rome in all its paradox and complicated brilliance. From a detailed re-creation of the physical "town" with its series of brick campanili and green and purple mosaic floors, to the intrigues of the great families, like the Orsini and Colonna, the reader is guided through complex and fascinating culture. Brentano's skill lies in his ability to combine the story of the vaulting ambition of the great families, only mildly tempered by their very real religious piety, with a vivid reconstruction of everyday life in postclassical Rome. A detailed social history of thirteenth century papal Rome. Contents include the Physical City, The Ideal City, Who Ruled Rome? The Popes, the Natural Family, the Spiritual Family and Last Wills & Testaments. ; 340 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
18) THE IDEA AND IDEAL OF THE TOWN BETWEEN LATE ANTIQUITY AND THE EARLY MODERN AGES
Brogiolo, Gian Pietro & B. Ward-Perkins (eds.)

Brill Academic Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 9004109013 . The Transformation of the Roman World; 1.02 x 9.53 x 6.38 Inches; 265 pages; This volume examines the changing perceptions and ideals of town life, from the classical civitas/polis (the lynch-pin of ancient civilisation) to the medieval city (still playing many central roles, but with less of the ideological charge characteristic of Antiquity). One central theme is the persistent 'shadow' of the ancient city - in crumbling ancient buildings, and the survival of Roman styles of urban lay-out; and in the way that cities were depicted both visually (in persistence of often outmoded classical terms and descriptions) , and verbally (in the persistence of often outmoded classical terms and descriptions). Yet the ideal of the city was also changing and developing, especially around the idea of a new, specifically Christian city, protected by its saints and by its churches. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $166.60
19) THE WORLD OF LATE ANTIQUITY AD 150-750
Brown, Peter

Thames & Hudson Ltd. Near Fine. 1989. Softcover. 0500330220 . Very light shelfwear. ; Library of European Civilizations; 216 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $21.56
20) THE MAKING OF LATE ANTIQUITY
Brown, Peter

Harvard University Press. Fine. 1993. Softcover. Carl Newell Jackson Lectures; 0.37 x 8.25 x 5.55 Inches; 148 pages; Peter Brown presents a masterly history of Roman society in the second, third, and fourth centuries. Brown interprets the changes in social patterns and religious thought, breaking away from conventional modern images of the period. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $22.54
21) GENTLEMEN AND OFFICERS Imperial Administration and Aristocratic Power in Byzantine Italy, A.D. 554-800
Brown, T. S

British School At Rome. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 090415209x . Previous owner’s bookplate on inside front cover, previous owner’s 2 line penned annotation on inside rear endpaper, DJ a bit chipped at top and bottom of spine panel. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; “This is the first detailed survey in English for nearly ninety years of the history and society of the Byzantine possessions, and throws new light on this darkest period of Italian history. The collapse of Roman civilian institutions should be attributed not to any violent upheaval but to underlying weaknesses and to the emergence of conditions which facilitated the rise of a new military elite. ” ; 288 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $245.00
22) BYZANTIUM AND BULGARIA A Comparative Study Across the Early Medieval Frontier
Browning, Robert

Maurice Temple Smith. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0851170641 . Studies the two states during the 9th & 10th centuries when the Bulgarian & East Slav societies in general were being formed. Starts from the collapse of Roman power and the establishment of the Bulgarian state. Surveys the political relations between Bulgaria and Byzantium during the crucial two centuries. ; 232 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
23) BYZANTIUM AND BULGARIA A Comparative Study Across the Early Medieval Frontier
Browning, Robert

Maurice Temple Smith. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0851170641 . DJ has minor tears and nicks. ; Studies the two states during the 9th & 10th centuries when the Bulgarian & East Slav societies in general were being formed. Starts from the collapse of Roman power and the establishment of the Bulgarian state. Surveys the political relations between Bulgaria and Byzantium during the crucial two centuries. ; 232 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
24) BYZANTINE MACEDONIA Identity, Image, and History : Papers from the Melbourne Conference, July 1995
Burke, John & Roger Scott (Eds. )

University. Near Fine. 2000. Softcover. 1876503068 . Top corner of wraps is corner creased else Fine. ; Hese nineteen papers are invaluable to anyone interested in the Macedonian heritage or in the economy, administration, history and representation of Macedonia during the course of the Byzantine empire. ; Byzantina Australiensia; 231 pages; Angeliki Laiou: Thessaloniki and Macedonia in the Byzantine Period; Johannes Koder: Macedonians and Macedonia in Byzantine Spatial Thinking; Ioannis Tarnanidis: The Macedonians of the Byzantine Period; Johannes Irmscher: The Image of Macedonia As Found in Byzantine Historians; Andreas Schminck: The Beginnings and Origins of the 'Macedonian' Dynasty; Dion Smythe: Macedonians in Eleventh- and Twelfth-Century Byzantine Historiography; Apostolos Karpozilos: Macedonia as Reflected in the Epistolography of the Fourteenth Century; Martha Grigoriou-Ioannidou: The "kaq' huaV glwssa" in the Mauros' and Kuober's Episode (Miracula S. Demetrii 291) ; Dionyssia Missiou: The Importance of Macedonia During the Byzantine Era; Athanasios Karathanasis: Philip and Alexander of Macedon in the Literature of the Palaiologan Era; J. H. W. G. Liebeschuetz: The Government of the Late Roman City with Special Reference to Thessaloniki; Alkmene Stavridou-Zafraka: The Development of the Theme Organisation in Macedonia; Gerhard Podskalsky: Two Archbishops of Achrida (Ochrid) and Their Significance for Macedonia's Secular and Church History: Theophylaktos and Demetrios Chomatenos; Demetrios Constantelos: Classical Greek Heritage in the Epistles of Theophylaktos of Achrida; Rosemary Morris: The Athonites and Their Neighbours in Macedonia in the Tenth and Eleventh Centuries; Triantafyllitsa Maniati-Kokkini: Clergy and Laity 'Opponents' in Claims for Privileges and Land from the Twelfth to the Fourteenth Century; Michael Jeffreys Manuel Komnenos' Macedonian Military Camps: A Glamorous Alternative Court?; V. Nerantzi-Varmazi Western Macedonia in the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries; Angeliki Laiou: The Economy of Byzantine Macedonia in the Palaiologan Period . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $83.30
25) A HISTORY OF THE OSTROGOTHS
Burns, Thomas

Indiana University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0253328314 . Dustjacket has a couple of tears, the spine is lightly sunned. Book has bumped corner. Minor wear. ; Combining the latest archaeological findings with information from traditional literary sources, Thomas S Burns presents the first modern portrait of the Ostrogoths from their initial contacts with the Roman world in the third century through the dissolution of their kingdom in Italy in 554.; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
26) A HISTORY OF THE LATER ROMAN EMPIRE. A Supplement Containing the Emperors from Basil II to Isaac Komnenos [A. D. 976-1057] and Other Essays on Byzantine History. with an APPENDIX on the PATRIARCHS of CONSTANTINOPLE (381-1910)
Bury, J. B. & C. V. Cobham

Ares Publishers Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0890050287 . Minor shelfwear. Title-page is corner-clipped otherwise Near Fine. ; With introductions by Adrian Fortescue & H T F Duckworth. ; 254 pages; This little-known work on Byzantine history from 976 to 1057 by the great medieval historian, J. B. Bury, is published for the first time as an independent volume. It is still one of the best written and reliable reference works available on the period. Also includes C Cobham's "Patriarchs of Constantinople. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $112.70
27) BARBARIANS AND POLITICS AT THE COURT OF ARCADIUS
Cameron, Alan & Jacqueline Long

University of California Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0520065506 . With a contribution by Lee Sherry. ; Transformation of the Classical Heritage; 441 pages; The chaotic events of A. D. 395-400 marked a momentous turning point for the Roman Empire and its relationship to the barbarian peoples under and beyond its command. In this masterly study, Alan Cameron proposes a complete rewriting of received wisdom concerning the social and political history of these years. Our knowledge of the period comes to us in part through Synesius of Cyrene, who recorded his view of events in his De regno and De providentia. By redating these works, Cameron offers a vital, new interpretation of the interactions of pagans and Christians, Goths and Romans. In 394/95, during the last four months of his life, the emperor Theodosius I ruled as sole Augustus over a united Roman empire that had been divided between at least two emperors for most of the preceding one hundred years. Not only did the death of Theodosius set off a struggle between Roman officeholders of the two empires, but it also set off renewed efforts by the barbarian Goths to sieze both territory and office. Theodosius had encouraged high-ranking Goths to enter Roman military service; thus well placed, their efforts would lead to Alaric's sack of Rome in 410. Though Cameron's interest is in the particularities of events, the book conveys a wonderful sense of the general time and place. Cameron's rebuttal of modern scholarship, which pervades the narrative, enhances the reader's engagement with the complexities of interpretation. The result is a sophisticated recounting of a period of crucial change in the Roman Empire's relationship to the non-Roman world. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $254.80
28) BARBARIANS AND POLITICS AT THE COURT OF ARCADIUS
Cameron, Alan & Jacqueline Long

University of California Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0520065506 . With a contribution by Lee Sherry. ; Transformation of the Classical Heritage; 441 pages; The chaotic events of A. D. 395-400 marked a momentous turning point for the Roman Empire and its relationship to the barbarian peoples under and beyond its command. In this masterly study, Alan Cameron proposes a complete rewriting of received wisdom concerning the social and political history of these years. Our knowledge of the period comes to us in part through Synesius of Cyrene, who recorded his view of events in his De regno and De providentia. By redating these works, Cameron offers a vital, new interpretation of the interactions of pagans and Christians, Goths and Romans. In 394/95, during the last four months of his life, the emperor Theodosius I ruled as sole Augustus over a united Roman empire that had been divided between at least two emperors for most of the preceding one hundred years. Not only did the death of Theodosius set off a struggle between Roman officeholders of the two empires, but it also set off renewed efforts by the barbarian Goths to sieze both territory and office. Theodosius had encouraged high-ranking Goths to enter Roman military service; thus well placed, their efforts would lead to Alaric's sack of Rome in 410. Though Cameron's interest is in the particularities of events, the book conveys a wonderful sense of the general time and place. Cameron's rebuttal of modern scholarship, which pervades the narrative, enhances the reader's engagement with the complexities of interpretation. The result is a sophisticated recounting of a period of crucial change in the Roman Empire's relationship to the non-Roman world. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $254.80
29) THE MEDITERRANEAN WORLD IN LATE ANTIQUITY AD 395-600
Cameron, Averil

Routledge. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0415014204 . Light shelfwear and soiling to DJ. Light shelfwear to book. ; "The Mediterranean World in Late Antiquity: AD 395-600" deals with the period commonly known as "late antiquity" - the fifth and sixth centuries. The Roman Empire in the west was splitting into separate Germanic kingdoms, while the Near East, still under Roman or Byzantine rule from Constantinople, maintained a dense population and flourishing urban culture until the Persian and Arab invasions of the early seventh century. The book is intended for teachers and students in both ancient and medieval history. Averil Cameron places her emphasis on the material and literary evidence for cultural change and offers a new and original challenge to traditional assumptions of "decline and fall" and "the end of antiquity". The book draws on the recent spate of scholarship on this period to discuss in detail controversial issues such as the capacity of the late Roman army, the late antique city and the nature of economic exchange and cultural life. With its extensive annotation, it provides a lively, and often critical introduction to earler approaches to the period. Contents: 1. Constantinople and the eastern empire in the fifth century 2. The empire, the barbarians and the late Roman army 3. Church and society 4. Late Roman social structures and the late Roman economy. 5. Justinian and reconquest 6. Culture and mentality 7. Urban change and the end of Antiquity 8. The Eastern Mediterranean-- settlement and change. ; Routledge History of the Ancient World; 1 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 251 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
30) THE MEDITERRANEAN WORLD IN LATE ANTIQUITY AD 395-600
Cameron, Averil

Routledge. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0415014204 . Light shelfwear to DJ. Light shelfwear to book. ; "The Mediterranean World in Late Antiquity: AD 395-600" deals with the period commonly known as "late antiquity" - the fifth and sixth centuries. The Roman Empire in the west was splitting into separate Germanic kingdoms, while the Near East, still under Roman or Byzantine rule from Constantinople, maintained a dense population and flourishing urban culture until the Persian and Arab invasions of the early seventh century. The book is intended for teachers and students in both ancient and medieval history. Averil Cameron places her emphasis on the material and literary evidence for cultural change and offers a new and original challenge to traditional assumptions of "decline and fall" and "the end of antiquity". The book draws on the recent spate of scholarship on this period to discuss in detail controversial issues such as the capacity of the late Roman army, the late antique city and the nature of economic exchange and cultural life. With its extensive annotation, it provides a lively, and often critical introduction to earler approaches to the period. Contents: 1. Constantinople and the eastern empire in the fifth century 2. The empire, the barbarians and the late Roman army 3. Church and society 4. Late Roman social structures and the late Roman economy. 5. Justinian and reconquest 6. Culture and mentality 7. Urban change and the end of Antiquity 8. The Eastern Mediterranean-- settlement and change. ; Routledge History of the Ancient World; 1 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 251 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
31) THE MEDITERRANEAN WORLD IN LATE ANTIQUITY AD 395-600
Cameron, Averil

Routledge. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0415014204 . Minor bump to top corner. Dustjacket has minor rubbing. ; "The Mediterranean World in Late Antiquity: AD 395-600" deals with the period commonly known as "late antiquity" - the fifth and sixth centuries. The Roman Empire in the west was splitting into separate Germanic kingdoms, while the Near East, still under Roman or Byzantine rule from Constantinople, maintained a dense population and flourishing urban culture until the Persian and Arab invasions of the early seventh century. The book is intended for teachers and students in both ancient and medieval history. Averil Cameron places her emphasis on the material and literary evidence for cultural change and offers a new and original challenge to traditional assumptions of "decline and fall" and "the end of antiquity". The book draws on the recent spate of scholarship on this period to discuss in detail controversial issues such as the capacity of the late Roman army, the late antique city and the nature of economic exchange and cultural life. With its extensive annotation, it provides a lively, and often critical introduction to earler approaches to the period. Contents: 1. Constantinople and the eastern empire in the fifth century 2. The empire, the barbarians and the late Roman army 3. Church and society 4. Late Roman social structures and the late Roman economy. 5. Justinian and reconquest 6. Culture and mentality 7. Urban change and the end of Antiquity 8. The Eastern Mediterranean-- settlement and change. ; Routledge History of the Ancient World; 1 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 251 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
32) ANCIENT WARFARE Archaeological Perspectives
Carman, John; Harding, Anthony

Sutton Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0750917954 . One corner of book is bumped. One small tear to bottom of DJ at bottom of spine and wear at corner of DJ. ; 10 x 1 x 7 Inches; 279 pages; Examines the archaeological evidence for warfare in early Europe from prehistoric times to the early medieval period. Includes articles by scholars such as: John Carman, Anthony Harding, Jonathan Haas, Don Brothwell, Slavomil Vencl, Pavel Dolukhanov, Dimitria Kokkinidou, Marianna Nikolaidou, John Chapman, Roger Mercer, Kristian Kristiansen, Klavs Randsborg, Victor Davis Hanson, Deborah J Shepherd. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $45.08
33) MEDIEVAL AND HISTORIOGRAPHICAL ESSAYS In Honor of James Westfall Thompson
Cate, James Lea & Eugene N. Anderson

University of Chicago Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. Light soiling to boards. Dustjacket spine is sunned with minor discoloration. ; Medieval Essays: A Critic of the Fourteenth Century: St Birgitta of Sweden. The Beginning of the Struggle Between the Regular and the Secular Clergy. The Church & Market Reform in England During the Reign of Henry III. Origin of the Town of Subiaco. The Van Der Molen, Commission Merchants of Antwerp: Trade with Italy 1538-44. The Palestine Pilgrimage of Henry the Lion. The South German Reichsstaedte in the Late Middle Ages. Medieval Medical Dictionaries and Glossaries. The Emergence of Conciliarism. A Study of 12th Century Interest in the Antiquities of Rome. Bernward of Hildesheim. The Long Tradition: A Study in 14th Century Medical Deontology. Historiographica Essays: Meinecke's Ideengeschichte and the Crisis in Historical Thinking. Justus Moser's Approach to History. Theodore Roosevelt, Historian. Kautsky and the Materialist Interpretation of History. The Varangians in Russian History. Bibliography of the Works of James Westfall Thompson. Thompson was Professor of Medieval History at the Universities of California & Chicago. 17 essays by former students. ; 499 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
34) SKETCHES OF CHRISTIAN LIFE IN ENGLAND IN THE OLDEN TIME By the Author of "Chronicles of the Schönberg-Cotta Family"
Charles, Elizabeth Rundle

T. Nelson and Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1864. Hardcover. Chipping to top and bottom of spine. Spine is sunned. Inner front hinge has separated from front text block. ; Outlines a series of historical sketches to depict the beginnings of Christianity on English soil, from Druids, early martyrs, Anglo-Saxon domination, Norman conquest, the Crusades. ; 341 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
35) THE CONQUEST OF CRETE BY THE ARABS (CA. 824) A TURNING POINT IN THE STRUGGLE BETWEEN BYZANTIUM AND ISLAM
Christides, Vassilios

Akademia Athenon. Very Good. 1984. Softcover. Shelfwear to wraps. Minor creasing to spine. ; G. L. Huxley's signature on ffep. Indispensible for Byzantine and Islamic history. ; 265 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $367.50
36) EAST AND WEST: MODES OF COMMUNICATION Proceedings of the First Plenary Conference At Merida
Chrysos, Euangelos K. & Ian Wood (eds.)

Brill Academic Publishers. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 9004109293 . Small chip to upper back corner of DJ. ; The Transformation of the Roman World, 5; 1.1 x 9.5 x 6.3 Inches; 288 pages; The End of Antiquity saw an increase in the divide between East and West. This crucial development in the history of the Late and Post-Roman World was addressed in a series of linked papers delivered at the first plenary conference of the European Science Foundation's scientific programme on the Transformation of the Roman World, held in 1995. A group of leading scholars (Beat Brenk, Peter Brown, Averil Cameron, Christian Hannick, N. Oikonomedes, Lennard Ryden) addressed questions of social, cultural, artistic and linguistic change, concentrating largely on developments within the East, while changes in the West were explored in a series of responses (from Michel Banniard, Mayke de Jong, Alain Dierkens, Niels Hannestad, Walter Pohl, Ian Wood). In addition, the history of Late Roman and Visigothic Merida, the setting for the conference, was set out by Javier Arce. Together these papers constitute a major exploration of the social and cultural changes in East and West in the period of the Transformation of the Roman World. To this collection are added two papers, by Paolo Delogu and Thomas F. X. Noble, delivered in the course of the third and final plenary congress of the programme, held in Isernia in 1997, assessing the achievement of the whole project at the end of five years of conferences and workshops. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $186.20
37) ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND 12
Clemoes, Peter

Cambridge University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0521332028 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, and call numbers. Pocket has been removed. Withdrawn stamps on textblock as well. Call-numbers from spine have been removed leaving very light damage to cloth. Bumping to bottom and top of spine. Former price on fly-page has been whited-out. Ask for pictures! ; Four very different kinds of Anglo-Saxon thinking are clarified in this volume - traditions, learned and oral, about the settlement of the country, study of foreign-language grammar, interest in exotic jewels as reflections of the glory of God, and (surprisingly, no doubt, to some) a mainly rational attitude to medicine. Publication of no less than three recent discoveries augments our corpus of manuscript evidence. The nature of Old English poetry is illuminated - as a variety of oral expression and as exemplified in a particular poet's treatment of a particular Latin source. A useful summary of the present state of editorial treatment of textual properties in Beowulf is provided. As usual the concluding item is a systematic bibliography of recent work in all branches of Anglo-Saxon studies - this time the publications of 1982.; Anglo-Saxon England; Vol. 12; 0.94 x 9 x 6 Inches; 345 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
38) ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND 1
Clemoes, Peter

Cambridge University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0521085578 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, and call numbers. Pocket has been removed. Withdrawn stamps on textblock as well. Call-numbers from spine have been removed leaving light damage to cloth. Bumping to bottom and top of spine. Former price on fly-page has been whited-out. Ask for pictures! ; Keywords from the Contents: pre-Viking Age church in East anglia; Old english Orosius and latin texts; Origin of Standard Old English and Aethelwold's school; Beowulf; Andreas; Exodus and treasure of Pharaoh; vision of paradise: Old English Phoenix; Jonah story: narrative technique in Old English homilies; manuscript of Leiden riddle; northumbria and Book of Kells; Icelandic saga of Edward the Confessor; Anglo-Saxon house. ; Anglo-Saxon England; Vol. 1; 344 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
39) MEDIEVAL READERS AND WRITERS 1350-1400
Coleman, Janet

Columbia University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0231053649 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Minor bumping to top corners. ; 337 pages; Concerned with Anglo-Norman, Latin and Middle English, and with the way in which social change-- particularly the growth of lay literacy and social mobility-- is expressed in literature. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
40) ITALIAN BENEDICTINE SCHOLARS AND THE REFORMATION The Congregation of Santa Giustina of Padua
Collett, Barry

Oxford University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0198229348 . Very Minor shelfwear. ; 2002 Oxford reprint of 1985 Edition ; Oxford Historical Monographs; 1.1 x 8.84 x 5.9 Inches; 300 pages; European history from 1480 to 1570 was a period of turbulent change, political upheaval, profound moral questioning, and urgent philosophical speculation. This book explores the intriguing role of the almost-forgotten Congregation of Benedictine monks of Italy and southern France in the events of these tumultuous years. From archival and published records, the picture emerges of a closely-knit order of humanist scholars whose religious and philosophical studies later put them in a unique position to understand the Reformers. The book also casts light on the monks' fascinating reaction to the Reformation, as they poured out a stream of academic books, tracts, sermons, and poems in their attempt to heal the deepening rift between Rome and the Reformers. Critized and misunderstood by all sides, the Congregation gradually fell into decline until it was finally suppressed under the Napoleanic invasions. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
41) ITALIAN BENEDICTINE SCHOLARS AND THE REFORMATION The Congregation of Santa Giustina of Padua
Collett, Barry

Oxford University Press. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0198229348 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and bookplate. Stamp to top of textblock. Front endpaper has adhesive remains. Adhesive stains to boards. Back bottom corner is bumped. Dustjacket spine is sunned. Dustjacket has mild rubbing. ; Oxford Historical Monographs; 1.1 x 8.84 x 5.9 Inches; 300 pages; European history from 1480 to 1570 was a period of turbulent change, political upheaval, profound moral questioning, and urgent philosophical speculation. This book explores the intriguing role of the almost-forgotten Congregation of Benedictine monks of Italy and southern France in the events of these tumultuous years. From archival and published records, the picture emerges of a closely-knit order of humanist scholars whose religious and philosophical studies later put them in a unique position to understand the Reformers. The book also casts light on the monks' fascinating reaction to the Reformation, as they poured out a stream of academic books, tracts, sermons, and poems in their attempt to heal the deepening rift between Rome and the Reformers. Critized and misunderstood by all sides, the Congregation gradually fell into decline until it was finally suppressed under the Napoleanic invasions. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
42) VISIGOTHIC SPAIN 409 - 711
Collins, Roger

Blackwell Publishers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0631181857 . Minor bumping to top corners. ; Between the end of Roman rule in the early fifth century and the Arab conquest in the eighth, Spain's destiny lay with the Visigoths, a confederacy of different ethnic groups formed in the Balkans in the later fourth century. Taking account of important new documentary evidence and of the latest archaeological findings, the author presents a wealth of original theories, challenging many traditional assumptions about Visigothic Spain about how the Visigothic kingdom was governed, law in the kingdom, the nature and methods of the Arab conquest, and the rise of Spain as an intellectual force in the West. The book falls into two parts: the first providing a chronological overview of political and military events; the second reviewing the evidence for social life and organization in Visigothic Spain. A historiographical introduction summarizes the current state of research on the history and archaeology of the period. ; A History of Spain; 272 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $83.30
43) THE MARTYRS OF CÓRDOBA Community and Family Conflict in an Age of Mass Conversion
Coope, Jessica A

University of Nebraska Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0803214715 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Small mark ~1cm to front of DJ (ink? ). Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. Publisher's remainder mark to bottom of textblock (black felt ink line) else Fine. ; 0.68 x 8.78 x 5.78 Inches; 115 pages; Between 850 and 859 (Christian Era) , the Muslim government of Córdoba ordered the execution of forty-eight Christians. With few exceptions, these Christians invited execution by committing capital offenses: some appeared before the Muslim authorities to denounce Mohammed; others, Christian children of mixed Islamic-Christian marriages, publicly proclaimed their Christianity. Coope investigates the origins of this "martyrs' movement" in Córdoba, then flourishing as a center of Islamic culture. She cites the fears of radical Christians that conversions to Islam were on the increase and that still more Christians were being assimilated into Arab Muslim culture. These fears were well-founded, and the executions further divided Cordovan Christians: some believed the executed to be martyrs, others argued that these were not martyrs but fanatics and troublemakers. For their part, the Muslim authorities, disposed to be tolerant, would have preferred sectarian peace; the martyrs were given every opportunity to recant. Using Christian sources (particularly the hagiographies of St. Eulogius) and Arabic accounts to understand the complex tensions in Muslim Spain between and among the Muslim majority and Christian minority, Coope presents a valuable and fresh view of this society at the apogee of al-Andalus, Muslim Spain. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $32.34
44) DEI GRATIA IN ROYAL TITLES
Dabbs, Jack Autrey

Mouton. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Otherwise Fine. ; Study of the function of the "Divine Right" of Royal Titles in the historical development of Europe treated as an onomastic problem concentrating on the ritual or legalistic function. It begins with early concepts of the divine nature of kingship in pre-christian society and traces it to the present day. Looks at Roman Emperors from Coins; Merovingian French kings from coins; Early English Kings; Later English Kings from coins; Studies in European History; Vol. 22; 280 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
45) EMPEROR AND PRIEST The Imperial Office in Byzantium
Dagron, Gilbert; Birrell, Jean

Cambridge University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0521801230 . Very minor shelfwear. ; The figure of the Byzantine emperor, a ruler who sometimes was also designated a priest, has long fascinated the western imagination. This book studies in detail the imperial union of ‘two powers’, temporal and spiritual, against a wide background of relations between Church and state and religious and political spheres. Presenting much unfamiliar material in complex, brilliant style, it is aimed at all historians concerned with royal and ecclesiastical sources of power. ; Past and Present Publications; 354 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
46) CIVITAS TO KINGDOM British Political Continuity 300-800
Dark, K. R

Leicester University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0718514653 . DJ is a bit creased along folds with light scuffing to rear panel. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Studies in the Early History of Britain; 336 pages; The typical image of Dark Age Britain is that after the Romans left, developments came to a halt until the Anglo-Saxons arrived. Drawing on archaeological and other sources, the author of this study argues that the political structures persevered to become those of the Middle Ages. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $245.00
47) THE EMPRESS THEOPHANO Byzantium and the West at the Turn of the First Millennium
Davids, Adelbert

Cambridge University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0521452961 . Unwrapped in plastic; 0.94 x 9.3 x 6.25 Inches; 360 pages; The Byzantine princess Theophano, who came to the West in 972 to marry the Ottonian emperor Otto II, died as empress of the Ottonian empire in Nijmegen in 991. This commemorative volume of essays, linked to a conference marking the 1000 year anniversary of her death, helps place Theophano in a broad cultural and historical context. The historical, intellectual and artistic background of her age are described by a group of leading early medievalists, with essays on her education, her surroundings, and on the image of noble women in the Middle Ages. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
48) THE EMPRESS THEOPHANO Byzantium and the West at the Turn of the First Millennium
Davids, Adelbert

Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0521452961 . Minor shelfwear. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; 0.94 x 9.3 x 6.25 Inches; 360 pages; The Byzantine princess Theophano, who came to the West in 972 to marry the Ottonian emperor Otto II, died as empress of the Ottonian empire in Nijmegen in 991. This commemorative volume of essays, linked to a conference marking the 1000 year anniversary of her death, helps place Theophano in a broad cultural and historical context. The historical, intellectual and artistic background of her age are described by a group of leading early medievalists, with essays on her education, her surroundings, and on the image of noble women in the Middle Ages. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
49) THE ENGLISH PARLIAMENT IN THE MIDDLE AGES
Davies, R. G. and J. H. Denton

Oxford: Manchester University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Reprint. Hardcover. 081227802X . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has bumped corners and spine. ; Special edition for Sandpiper Reprint of 1981.; 8vo; 214 pages; The problems of the origins, development and character of the 'Mother of Parliaments' have always been subjects of controversy among medievalists. In this volume seven leading scholars review past debates and explore fresh lines of enquiry. They clarify the procedures and influences which created the distinctive features of the English representative assembly and deal with topics including the 'pre-history' of Parliament, its development in relation to royal demands and the needs of war, and the relationship between clerical and parliamentary assemblies. 1. The Prehistory of Parliament by J. C. HOLT 2. The Formation of Parliament, 1272-1377 by G. L. HARRIS 3. Parliament and the Constituencies, 1272-1377 by J. R. Maddicott 4. The Clergy and Parliament in the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Centuries by J. H. Denton 5. Parliament, c. 1377-1422 by A. L. Brown 6. Parliament, 1422-1509 by A. R. Myers 7. A Seventeenth-century Perspective by D. H. Pennington Bibliography of the Published Writings of John Smith Roskell, 1937-79 . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
50) ENGLISH AND MEDIEVAL STUDIES Presented to J. R. R. Tolkien on the Occasion of His Seventieth Birthday
Davis, Norman & C. L Wrenn (Eds) (J. R. R. Tolkien)

George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. DJ spine is browned. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and a couple of closed tears. Small stain to DJ. Light tanning to pages. Stamp of Peter H. Salus stamped twice on ffep. ; With a frontispiece photograph of J R R Tolkien. Contributors: W. H. Auden, A. Campbell, A J Bliss, M E Griffiths, C E Bazell, Pamela Gradon, N B Ker, S R T O D'Ardenne, R W Burchfield, E S Olszewska, E J Dobson, T P Dunning, W Meredith Thompson, Nevill Coghill, C S Lewis, Angus Mcintosh, G Turville-Petre, Ursula Dronke, Auvo Kurvinen, J A W Bennett, C L Wrenn, Norman Davis. ; 339 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 198 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: