Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Theology

from Ancient World Books

Browse Theology | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more RELIGION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 153 listings found.
1) SYRIAC NEW TESTAMENT AND PSALMS

United Bible Societies. Near Fine. 1993?. Hardcover. Minor rubbing else Fine. ; 122 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $21.56
2) WORDS AND MEANINGS Essays Presented to David Winton Thomas on His Retirement from the Regius Professorship of Hebrew in the University of Cambridge, 1968
Ackroyd, Peter R. & Barnabas Lindars

Cambridge University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0521072700 . DJ is price-clipped. A few minor closed tears and one tear to front panel. ; The Editors have gathered a team of scholars to write a series of studies with problems of meaning and interpretation of Old Testament words and ideas. Some contents include: Meaning and exegesis; Words and meaning in Early Hebrew inscriptions; Another little drink--Isaiah 28: 1-22; Renaming in the Old Testament; Some difficult words in Genesis 49; Twofold aspects of Hebrew words; Torah in Deuteronomy; Divine Frustation Exegetically Frustrated; Intercession of the Covenant Mediator; Ecstatics' Father; Bible Exegesis and Fulfilment in Qumran. ; 254 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
3) TIME IMMEMORIAL Archaic History and Its Sources in Christian Chronography from Julius Africanus to George Syncellus
Adler, William

Dumbarton Oaks Center for Byzantine Studies. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0884021769 . Book is unwrapped in plastic. ; Dumbarton Oaks Studies Twenty-Six (XXVI) ; 263 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $93.10
4) LETTERS OF GREGORY AKINDYNOS Greek Text and English Translation
Akindynos (Acindynus) , Gregory; Angela Constantinides Hero

Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0884021076 . Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Blindstamp to titlepage else book is Fine. ; Gregory Akindynos (ca. 1300-1348) was a Byzantine Greek theologian. A native of Prilep, he moved from Pelagonia to Thessaloniki and studied under Thomas Magistros and Gregory Bryennios. He became an admirer of Nikephoros Gregoras after he was shown an astronomical treatise of that scholar by his friend Balsamon in 1332, writing him a letter in which he calls him a "sea of wisdom". From Thessaloniki, he intended to move on to Mount Athos, but for reasons unknown, he was refused. He was involved in the theological dispute surrounding the doctrine of Uncreated Light between Gregory Palamas and Barlaam of Calabria in the 1340s. A student of Palamas', he mediated between the two from 1337, warning Barlaam in 1340 that his attempts against his doctrine would be futile, but from 1341 he became critical of Palamism, denouncing it as Messalianism, and came to be Palamas' most dangerous adversary after Barlaam's return to Calabria. He was excommunicated at the council of Constantinople of 1347 and died in exile, like Barlaam, it appears, a victim of the plague of 1348.; Dumbarton Oaks Texts VII; 520 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $117.60
5) THE ILIAD, THE RAMAYANA, AND THE WORK OF RELIGION Failed Persuasion and Religious Mystification
Alles, Gregory D

Pennsylvania State University Press. Fine. 1994. Softcover. 0271013206 . Hermeneutics, Studies in the History of Religions; 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches; 207 pages; Analyses the two classic narratives and how they mystify the social, cultural and existential dangers of failed persuastion... . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $19.60
6) THE NEW YORK CRUCIFORM LECTIONARY
Anderson, Jeffrey C

Pennsylvania State University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0271007435 . Very tiny nick to DJ else Fine. ; Looks at the lectionary in the Pierpont Morgan Library, which is unusual even among such luxury manuscripts because its scribe laboriously copied every page of text in the shape of a cross. It is one of just three such manucripts made in Constantinople around the middle of the twelfth century, and it is the only one that contains narrative illustration. Anderson provides a full description of the manuscript, and he has translated and indexed its calendar of saints. Each of the miniatures is reproduced, described and discussed, and Anderson relates some scenes to versions found in other Byzantine lectionaries and Gospels. The illustrations are attributed to two illuminators, and in a separate chapter Anderson situates their contributions in the context of the overall pattern of work with regard to the ruling, writing, and illumination of the pages. He also relates, through style, the cruciform lectionaries to dated twelfth century monuments to establish their place in the history of Byzantine art. ; Monographs on the Fine Arts; 0.75 x 11.5 x 9 Inches; 102 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $45.08
7) RELIGION IN THE MIDDLE EAST: THREE RELIGIONS IN CONCORD AND CONFLICT Volume I: Judaism and Christianity & Volume II: Islam
Arberry, A. J

Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0521074002 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Book descriptions are pasted to front feps of both volumes leaving adhesive stains. Minor shelfwear otherwise. ; 2 Volume Set; Vol. 01/02/2009; 1360 pages; These volumes survey the three religions, Judaism, Christianity and Islam and their relationship with each other, in concord and conflict during the last hundred years. Since Islam is the dominant faith, the term 'Middle East' denotes the social and cultural faiths as well as western civilization and communism, rather than a precise geographical area. Thus central Asia, and India, Pakistan and parts of Africa are included. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
8) THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF LATER GREEK AND EARLY MEDIEVAL PHILOSOPHY
Armstrong, A. H

Cambridge University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 052104054x . Solid Copy. Spine is a bit creased. Textblock is lightly soiled. Otherwise Near Fine. ; Surveys philosophy from the neo-Platonists to St. Anselm, showing how Greek philosophy took the form in which it was known to its cultural inheritors and how they interpreted it. Includes studies of Marius Victorinus and Augustine, Plotinus, early Islamic philosophy, The Greek Christian Platonist tradition from the Cappadocians to Maximus and Eriugena. ; 715 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $181.30
9) THE MARVELOUS COMPANION Life Stories of the Buddha
Aryasura,

Dharma Pub. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0913546887 . Shelfwear and rubbing to dustjacket. Protected in mylar. ; Aryasura's The Marvelous Companion is a wonderful antidote for anyone who has grown weary with 'compassion fatigue'. Based on thirty-four, beautifully written tales of the Buddha's former lives (said to have been related by the Buddha himself) , this book seeks to convince us that love and compassion are appropriate in even the most extreme circumstances. Whether threatened by man-eating ogres, blood-sucking demons, robbers, or just monkeys determined to irritate him, the Buddha-to-be always responds with restraint and kindness. Truly magical is the response of his mischievous assailants in the face of this kindness. To a man (and a monster! ) their hearts are converted, their wicked natures vanish and they are awakened to the awesome possibility of love. What is so valuable about this book is that it deliberately focuses on our most entrenched and cynical ideas about compassion being 'impractical' and 'sentimental', and suggests that it is really our 'hard-headed' ideas that are naive: only unconditional love and compassion have the power to bring us happiness and to solve the problems of the world. ; Tibetan Translation Series . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
10) HERRSCHAFT UND HEIL Politische Theologie in Altägypten, Israel Und Europa
Assmann, Jan

Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 3446198660 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has very minor shelfwear else fine. ; In German. Der renommierte Ägyptologe Jan Assmann über die politische oder theoretische Legitimation von Herrschaft. Wie seine Studien zu den Wurzeln der Religionen Ägyptens und Israels zeigen, fanden die Staaten- und Rechtsbildungen vor der Entwicklung der religiösen Weltbilder statt. Fundamentale Prinzipien wie Gerechtigkeit, Macht, Solidarität, Schuld, Gesetz und Recht wurden zuerst im Politischen umgesetzt, bevor sie ins Religiöse und Theologische transformiert wurden. ; 1.38 x 9.02 x 5.79 Inches; 338 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
11) PAGAN MONOTHEISM IN LATE ANTIQUITY
Athanassiadi, Polymnia & Michael Frede

Oxford University Press. Fine. 1999. Softcover. 019924801x . In this book distinguished experts from a range of disciplines (Orientalists, philologists, philosophers, theologians and historians) address a central problem which lies at the heart of the religious and philosophical debate of late antiquity. Paganism was not a unified tradition and consequently the papers cover a wide social and intellectual spectrum. Particular emphasis is given to several aspects of the topic: first, monotheistic belief in late antique philosophical ideals and its roots in classical antiquity and the Near East; second, monistic Gnosticism; third, the revelatory tradition as expressed in oracular literature; and finally, the monotheistic trend in popular religion. ; 0.62 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 211 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
12) A GENESIS APOCRYPHON A Scroll from the Wilderness of Judaea. Description and Contents of the Scroll Facsimiles, Transcription and Translation of Columns II, XIX-XXII
Avigad, Nahman & Yigael Yadin

Jerusalem: Magnes Press of the Hebrew University and Heikhal Ha-Sefer. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Boards are slightly bowed. Covers are soiled and scuffed. Edgewear to extremities. Interior is VG. ; Bilingual edition in English and Hebrew. ; The Scroll dealt with in this volume was discovered in a cave near the Dead Sea in 1947. With six other scrolls it was found in what is now known as the first Qumran cave. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
13) ATHANASIUS AND CONSTANTIUS Theology and Politics in the Constantinian Empire
Barnes, Timothy D

Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0674050673 . Light shelfwear to DJ. One small bump to bottom front corner. Former owner's name on titlepage. ; 0.86 x 9.25 x 6.38 Inches; 364 pages; As the high-ranking Bishop of Alexandria from 328 to 373, Athanasius came into conflict with no fewer than four Roman emperors--Constantine himself, his son Constantius, Julian the Apostate, and the "Arian" Valens. In this new reconstruction of Athanasius's career, Timothy D. Barnes analyzes the nature and extent of the Bishop's power, especially as it intersected with the policies of these emperors. Repeatedly condemned and deposed by church councils, the Bishop persistently resurfaced as a player to contend with in ecclesiastic and imperial politics. Barnes's work reveals that Athanasius's writings, though a significant source for this period, are riddled with deliberate misinterpretations, which historians through the ages have uncritically accepted. Untangling longstanding misconceptions, Barnes reveals the Bishop's true role in the struggles within Christianity, and in the relations between the Roman emperor and the Church at a critical juncture. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
14) CONSTANTINE AND EUSEBIUS
Barnes, Timothy D

Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0674165314 . Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Light edgewear to extremities of DJ. Former owner's bookplate on ffep else Fine. ; This study of the Roman Empire in the age of Constantine offers a thoroughly new assessment of the part Christianity played in the Roman world of the third and fourth centuries. Mr. Barnes gives the fullest available narrative history of the reigns of Diocletian and Constantine. He analyzes Constantine's rise to power and his government, demonstrating how Constantine's sincere adherence to Christianity advanced his political aims. He explores the whole range of Eusebius' writings, especially those composed before Constantine became emperor, and shows that many attitudes usually deemed typical of the "Constantinian revolution" were prevalent before the new Christian empire came into existence. This authoritative political and cultural history of the age of Constantine will prove essential to students and historians of the ancient world. ; 464 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
15) PAGAN PRIESTS Religion and Power in the Ancient World
Beard, Mary; North, John

Cornell University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0801424011 . Dustjacket has very minor rubbing. ; Five of the nine essays in this volume concern the Roman Republic and Empire. Pagan Priests opens with Mary Beard's "Priesthood in the Roman Republic", followed by John North's "Diviners and Divination in Rome" (also Republican in focus). Three pieces by Richard Gordon on Roman Imperial religion close the work: "From Republic to Principate: Priesthood, Religion and Ideology"; "The Veil of Power: Emperors, Sacrificers and Benefactors"; and "Religion in the Roman Empire: The Civic Compromise and its Limits". Classical Athens, Ptolemaic Memphis, the Babylonian priesthood and Mycenaean Pylos each receive one chapter, sandwiched between the Roman bits. ; 9.75 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 266 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $147.00
16) CALENDAR & CHRONOLOGY, JEWISH & CHRISTIAN Biblical, Intertestamental and Patristic Studies
Beckwith, Roger T

Brill Academic Publishers. As New in As New dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 9004105867 . Unwrapped in Plastic. ; Arbeiten Zur Geschichte Des Antiken Judentums Und Des Urchristentums, Bd. 33; 1 x 10 x 6.75 Inches; 333 pages; This book deals with various challenging problems in Jewish and early Christian thought and practice, within the general areas of the calendar and chronology. New problems are tackled, and old problems are reconsidered. The new problems are intertestamental, and include the Qumran calendar, the stages in the development of Judaism between the Testaments, and the various chronologies used in early Judaism to measure past and future time. These chapters are mainly of Jewish interest, though the last-mentioned has a Christian bearing also, centring as it does on messianic expectation. The old problems all have a Christian bearing, and are biblical or patristic, though illustrated here by intertestamental evidence. They include the relationship between the Sabbath and Sunday, the date of the crucifixion, the origin of Easter and Whitsun, and the date of Christmas. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
17) THE SAYINGS OF JESUS IN THE WRITINGS OF JUSTIN MARTYR
Bellinzoni, Arthur J

E. J. Brill. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Top of spine is bumped. Discoloration to boards along top. ; About the middle of the second century Justin Martyr engaged in an active defense of Christianity against paganism. Judaism, and heretical forms of Christianity for which work he can safely be called the first outstanding Christian apologist. Justin sought the truth in the pagan philosophies of Stoicism, Aristotlianism, Pythagoreanism, and Platonism; after his conversion to christianity... Justin opened in Rome a Christian school of philosophy until his martyrdom in about 165. ; Supplements to Novum Testamentum; 157 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
18) THE SAYINGS OF JESUS IN THE WRITINGS OF JUSTIN MARTYR
Bellinzoni, Arthur J

E. J. Brill. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Text block is stamped. Cover has tape stains. Last three pages are creased. ; About the middle of the second century Justin Martyr engaged in an active defense of Christianity against paganism. Judaism, and heretical forms of Christianity for which work he can safely be called the first outstanding Christian apologist. Justin sought the truth in the pagan philosophies of Stoicism, Aristotlianism, Pythagoreanism, and Platonism; after his conversion to christianity... Justin opened in Rome a Christian school of philosophy until his martyrdom in about 165. ; Supplements to Novum Testamentum; 157 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
19) THE FORBIDDEN IMAGE An Intellectual History of Iconoclasm
Besancon, Alain; (Jane Marie Todd, Tr. )

University Of Chicago Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0226044130 . Philosophers and theologians have long engaged in intense debate and introspection over the representation of the deity, its possibilities and its proscriptions. The Forbidden Image traces the dual strains of “iconophilia” and iconoclasm, the privileging and prohibition of religious images, over a span of two and a half millennia in the West. Alain Besançon’s work begins with a comprehensive examination of the status of the image in Greek, Judaic, Islamic, and Christian thought. The author then addresses arguments regarding the moral authority of the image in European Christianity from the medieval through the early modern periods. Besançon completes The Forbidden Image with an examination of how iconophilia and iconoclasm have been debated in the modern period. ; 432 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $47.04
20) ILLUMINATED NAPLES BIBLE (Old Testament) 14th-Century Manuscript
Bise, Gabriel & Eva Irblich

Crescent Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0517282852 . Dustjacket has minor soiling and protected in mylar. ; Enjoy the glorious miniatures of the 14th-century Bible of the Court of Naples - one of the finest ever produced-- which is now preserved among the treasures of the National Library of Austria. ; 125 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
21) A FORMCRITICAL STUDY OF SELECTED ODES OF SOLOMON
Blaszczak, Gerald R

Scholars Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0891309179 . Harvard Semitic Monographs, No 36; 155 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $22.54
22) ROME BEFORE AVIGNON A Social History of Thirteenth-Century Rome
Brentano, Robert

Basic Books. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0465071252 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket has a small hole and rubbing, otherwise Very Good+; Robert Brentano evokes papal Rome in all its paradox and complicated brilliance. From a detailed re-creation of the physical "town" with its series of brick campanili and green and purple mosaic floors, to the intrigues of the great families, like the Orsini and Colonna, the reader is guided through complex and fascinating culture. Brentano's skill lies in his ability to combine the story of the vaulting ambition of the great families, only mildly tempered by their very real religious piety, with a vivid reconstruction of everyday life in postclassical Rome. A detailed social history of thirteenth century papal Rome. Contents include the Physical City, The Ideal City, Who Ruled Rome? The Popes, the Natural Family, the Spiritual Family and Last Wills & Testaments. ; 340 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
23) GENESIS Procreation and the Politics of Identity
Brett, Mark G

Routledge. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0415141494 . Former owner's name on ffep has been blacked out. Light shelfwear else NF; Old Testament Readings; 0.67 x 8.76 x 5.4 Inches; 192 pages; Combining insights from social and literary theory with a firm grasp of traditional historical studies, Brett argues that the Book of Genesis can be read as resistance literature. In Brett's illuminating analysis, stories such as the marriages of Abraham, Isaac and Jacob as well as the narratives of Hagar, Dinah and Tamar reveal that the editors of Genesis were directly engaged with contemporary issues--especially the nature of an authentic community--and that the book was designed to undermine the ethnocentrism of the imperial governors of the Persian period. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
24) GREEK MEDICINE Being Extracts Illustrative of Medical Writers from Hippocrates to Galen. Translated and Annotated
Brock, Arthur J

J. M. Dent & Sons. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. Underlining in pencil on about 20 pages (introduction only). Very light shelfwear. ; Selections from Aetius, Aristotle, Diodorus, Galen, Hippocrates, Plato, Rufus of Ephesus & Thuccydides. ; 256 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
25) LEXICON SYRIACUM Editio Secunde Aucta Et Emendata
Brockelmann, Carl

Georg Olms Hildesheim. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear else Fine; Reprint of 1928 Edition. ; 1.2 x 8.9 x 6.4 Inches; 520 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $161.70
26) INDIAN RELIGION
Burghart, Richard & Audrey Cantlie

St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0312414005 . Light scratches to DJ. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Light shelfwear to boards. ; Published by Centre of South Asian Studies, SOAS. ; Collected Papers on South Asia; Vol. 7; 9 x 0.5 x 5.75 Inches; 258 pages; A Comprehensive survey of Indian religion in its social and anthropological contexts. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
27) UN CONCURRENT DU CHRISTIANISME: LE CULTE DES SOUVERAINS Dans La Civilisation Gréco-Romaine
Cerfaux, L. And J. Tondriau

Desclée De Brouwer. Good. 1957. Softcover. Spine cover has tears along bottom (1") and top. Wraps are browned. Former owner's bookplate and name on ffep. Light pencil marginalia passim. ; Bibliothèque De Théologie, Série III, Vol. 5.; 533 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
28) REPORTATIO SUPER SENTENTIAS Liber I, Distinctiones 10-48
Chatton, Walter; Etzkorn, Girard J. & Joseph C. Wey

Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0888441428 . Published by PIMS. Chatton was a major fourteenth-century critic of Ockham. These volumes provide a critical edition of Chatton's masterwork on the Sentences. The text is amplified with notes documenting Chatton's sources and his relation to his opponents. Peter Lombard (Bishop of France) most famous work was "Libri quatuor sententiarum, the "Book of Sentences. " This served as the standard textbook of theology at the medieval universities, from the 1220s until the 16th century. There is no work of Christian literature, except for the Bible itself, that has been commented upon more frequently. All the major medieval thinkers, from Albert the Great and Thomas Aquinas to William of Ockham and Gabriel Biel, were influenced by it. Even the young Martin Luther still wrote glosses on the "Sentences. "The "Book of Sentences" is a compilation of biblical texts, together with relevant passages from the Church Fathers and many medieval thinkers, on the entire field of Christian theology. Peter Lombard's genius consisted in the selection of passages, his attempt to reconcile them where they appeared to defend different viewpoints, and his arrangement of the material in a systematic order. Thus, the "Book of Sentences" starts with the Trinity in Book I, then moves on to creation in Book II, treats Christ, the savior of the fallen creation, in Book III, and deals with the sacraments, which mediate Christ's grace, in Book IV. ; 9 x 1.75 x 6.25 Inches; 2 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $112.70
29) REPORTATIO SUPER SENTENTIAS Liber I, Distinctiones 1-9
Chatton, Walter; Etzkorn, Girard J. & Joseph C. Wey

Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 088844141x . Spine has light indentations as published else Fine. ; Published by PIMS. Chatton was a major fourteenth-century critic of Ockham. These volumes provide a critical edition of Chatton's masterwork on the Sentences. The text is amplified with notes documenting Chatton's sources and his relation to his opponents. Peter Lombard (Bishop of France) most famous work was "Libri quatuor sententiarum, the "Book of Sentences. " This served as the standard textbook of theology at the medieval universities, from the 1220s until the 16th century. There is no work of Christian literature, except for the Bible itself, that has been commented upon more frequently. All the major medieval thinkers, from Albert the Great and Thomas Aquinas to William of Ockham and Gabriel Biel, were influenced by it. Even the young Martin Luther still wrote glosses on the "Sentences. "The "Book of Sentences" is a compilation of biblical texts, together with relevant passages from the Church Fathers and many medieval thinkers, on the entire field of Christian theology. Peter Lombard's genius consisted in the selection of passages, his attempt to reconcile them where they appeared to defend different viewpoints, and his arrangement of the material in a systematic order. Thus, the "Book of Sentences" starts with the Trinity in Book I, then moves on to creation in Book II, treats Christ, the savior of the fallen creation, in Book III, and deals with the sacraments, which mediate Christ's grace, in Book IV. ; Studies and texts; 9 x 1.75 x 6.25 Inches . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $112.70
30) A SAMARITAN CHRONICLE A Source-Critical Analysis of the Life and Times of the Great Samaritan Reformer, Baba Rabbah
Cohen, Jeffrey M

E. J. Brill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 9004062157 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, and pocket. Cover shows evidence of removed call-numbers. ; The present study constitutes a critical edition, with commentary of a hitherto unpublished section of the fullest extant Chronicle of Samaritan history. This Chronicle -- Chronicle II -- commences with the period of the biblical historical books (Joshua, Judges, Samuel and Kings/II Chronicles) and continues the Samaritan saga down until the beginning of the 20th century. The publication of this section of the Chronicle fills an important gap in Samaritan studies, in that it treats of one of the most charismatic personalities in Samaritan tradition and of a period (3rd--4th cent. AD) which constitutes a high-water mark in Samaritan history. Baba Rabba, literally "The Great Gate", was one of the greatest of the Samaritan high priests. He is believed to have lived during the late third and early fourth century CE. The son of the Samaritan high priest Nethanel, Baba Rabba was probably born in Shechem. Little is known about his life. According to later Samaritan works, he was a religious reformer and together with the scholar Marqah helped codify Samaritan liturgy and worship. He appears to have had connections with the Roman authorities, and may have exercised some temporal authority over the Samaritan community, which appears to have been relatively autonomous during this period. One chronicle places his death at 362 in Constantinople. Baba Rabba's reign is remembered as a golden age by Samaritans to this day. Tales of his piety and miracle-working are a mainstay of Samaritan folklore. ; Studia Post Biblica; 250 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
31) ITALIAN BENEDICTINE SCHOLARS AND THE REFORMATION The Congregation of Santa Giustina of Padua
Collett, Barry

Oxford University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0198229348 . Very Minor shelfwear. ; 2002 Oxford reprint of 1985 Edition ; Oxford Historical Monographs; 1.1 x 8.84 x 5.9 Inches; 300 pages; European history from 1480 to 1570 was a period of turbulent change, political upheaval, profound moral questioning, and urgent philosophical speculation. This book explores the intriguing role of the almost-forgotten Congregation of Benedictine monks of Italy and southern France in the events of these tumultuous years. From archival and published records, the picture emerges of a closely-knit order of humanist scholars whose religious and philosophical studies later put them in a unique position to understand the Reformers. The book also casts light on the monks' fascinating reaction to the Reformation, as they poured out a stream of academic books, tracts, sermons, and poems in their attempt to heal the deepening rift between Rome and the Reformers. Critized and misunderstood by all sides, the Congregation gradually fell into decline until it was finally suppressed under the Napoleanic invasions. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
32) PRIMER OF ECCLESIASTICAL LATIN
Collins, John F

Catholic University of America Press. Near Fine. 1985. Softcover. 1.25 x 9.01 x 6.04 Inches; 451 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $32.34
33) ANCIENT ITALY AND MODERN RELIGION Being the Hibbert Lectures for 1932
Conway, Robert Seymour

Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1933. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Corners are bumped. ; Contents: Pictures of pre-Roman religion; Orpheus in Italy; The Etruscan influence on Roman beliefs; Breaking through the maze; Modern problems in the eyes of an Augustan poet; The road to Christmas. ; 150 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
34) PAULINUS NOSTER Self and Symbols in the Letters of Paulinus of Nola
Conybeare, Catherine

Clarendon Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0199240728 . Dustjacket protected in mylar. ; This literate and accessible study examines the profound impact Paulinus had on Christian thought during a crucial period of its development. The letters of Paulinus and his correspondents portray an early Christian 'web' of shared concepts, intellectual discussion, and group development. Catherine Conybeare examines how the very process of writing and transmitting letters between members of a community helped to bind that community together and to aid the creation of ideas that would continue to reverberate for centuries. Paulinus was key to that group iconic as a model of behavior, as a conversion success story, and as an intellectual contributor able to bridge the old world and the new. A subtext shows how neoplatonism was christianized by this network of new converts which included Augustine among others. ; Oxford Early Christian Studies; 200 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $112.70
35) DIONYSIUS THE PSEUDO-AREOPAGITE Man of Darkness/ Man of Light
Copp, John Dixon

Edwin Mellen Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 2007. Hardcover. 0773462783 . Very minor scuffing. ; 1 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 324 pages; This is an appreciative analysis of the works of Dionysius the Pseudo-Areopagite and the influence he has had on the philosophical, theological, and mystical thought of Europe for fifteen hundred years. The author is also interested in demonstrating Dionysius' influence on a wide range of twentieth-century thinkers. Those who are already familiar with the research on and actual writings of Pseudo-Dionysius will find new insights into the ordering and emphases of the mystic’s works. Those who will encounter the thoughts of this influential and unknown individual for the first time will discover, it is hoped, one reason why the philosophical and theological and mystical thought of Europe took the shape it did during and after the Middle Ages. In modern times, the influence of this unknown mystical theologian has not ceased. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $117.60
36) THE ORIENTAL RELIGIONS IN ROMAN PAGANISM With an Introductory Essay by Grant Showerman
Cumont, Franz Valery Marie

The Open Court Publishing Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1911. Hardcover. Inner front hinge is cracked and separated from textblock. Back hinge is cracked. Former owner's signature. Light staining to text-block. Wear to top and bottom of spine. Corners are bumped. Spine is faded. ; Contents: Rome and the Orient; Why Oriental Religions Spread; Asia Minor; Egypt; Syria; Persia; Astrology and Magic; Transformation of Roman Paganism. The text is a superb overview of the material that was available when Cumont wrote and provides an excellent starting point for any exploration into the influence of the Oriental cults on Roman paganism. Scholars of early Christianity will find the text particularly helpful in establishing the context in which the earliest Christian texts were written. ; 298 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
37) ASTROLOGY AND RELIGION AMONG THE GREEKS AND ROMANS
Cumont, Franz Valery Marie

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1912. Hardcover. 0802024432 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Spine shows signs of effaced call numbers leading to some colour loss. Pencil marginalia on a few pages. Wear to top and bottom of spine. ; American Lectures on the History of Religions, Series of 1911-1912; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
38) DEI GRATIA IN ROYAL TITLES
Dabbs, Jack Autrey

Mouton. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Otherwise Fine. ; Study of the function of the "Divine Right" of Royal Titles in the historical development of Europe treated as an onomastic problem concentrating on the ritual or legalistic function. It begins with early concepts of the divine nature of kingship in pre-christian society and traces it to the present day. Looks at Roman Emperors from Coins; Merovingian French kings from coins; Early English Kings; Later English Kings from coins; Studies in European History; Vol. 22; 280 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
39) EMPEROR AND PRIEST The Imperial Office in Byzantium
Dagron, Gilbert; Birrell, Jean

Cambridge University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0521801230 . Very minor shelfwear. ; The figure of the Byzantine emperor, a ruler who sometimes was also designated a priest, has long fascinated the western imagination. This book studies in detail the imperial union of ‘two powers’, temporal and spiritual, against a wide background of relations between Church and state and religious and political spheres. Presenting much unfamiliar material in complex, brilliant style, it is aimed at all historians concerned with royal and ecclesiastical sources of power. ; Past and Present Publications; 354 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
40) LEADERSHIP AND COMMUNITY IN LATE ANTIQUE GAUL
Dam, Raymond Van

University of California Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0520051629 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Very light edgewear to DJ. Very light foxing to textblock. ; Transformation of the Classical Heritage, 8; 350 pages; The rise of Christianity to the dominant position it held in the Middle Ages remains a paradoxical achievement. Early Christian communities in Gaul had been so restrictive that they sometimes persecuted misfits with accusations of heresy. Yet by the fifth century Gallic aristocrats were becoming bishops to enhance their prestige; and by the sixth century Christian relic cults provided the most comprehensive idiom for articulating values and conventions. To strengthen its appeal, Christianity had absorbed the ideologies of secular authority already familiar in Gallic society. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
41) THE TOMB OF SAINT PETER A representative and annotated bibliography of the excavations
De Marco, Angelus A

Brill Academic. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Adhesive traces from former library sticker. ; 264 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $75.46
42) A FAREWELL TO THE YAHWIST? The Composition of the Pentateuch in Recent European Interpretation
Dozeman, Thomas B. & Konrad Schmid (Eds)

Brill Academic Publishers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 9004137661 . Back upper corner has slight crease else Fine. ; Society of Biblical Literature - Symposium Series; 0.8 x 9.7 x 6.5 Inches; 197 pages; Since the “assured results” of scholarship are rarely certain, it should come as no surprise that the classical formulation of the Documentary Hypothesis has yet again been called into question. However, many North American scholars are unfamiliar with the work of a new generation of European scholars who are advancing an alternate view of the compositional history of the Pentateuch. A growing consensus in Europe argues that the larger blocks of pentateuchal tradition, especially the stories of the patriarchs and Moses, were not redactionally linked before the Priestly Code, as the J hypothesis suggests, but existed side by side as two independent, rival myths of Israel’s origins. This volume makes available both the most recent European scholarship on the Pentateuch and its critical discussion, providing a helpful resource and fostering further dialogue between North American and European interpreters. The contributors are Erhard Blum, David M. Carr, Thomas B. Dozeman, Jan Christian Gertz, Christoph Levin, Albert de Pury, Thomas Christian Römer, Konrad Schmid, and John Van Seters . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
43) PORTRAITS OF SPIRITUAL AUTHORITY Religious Power in Early Christianity, Byzantium and the Christian Orient
Drijvers, Jan Willem & John W. Watt

Brill Academic Publishers. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 9004114599 . Top of front panel of dustjacket has tear at corner (1") and creasing along with chipping at head of spine. ; Religions in the Graeco-Roman World; 0.7 x 9.5 x 6.3 Inches; 227 pages; This volume deals with several figures of spiritual authority in Christianity during late antiquity and the early middle ages, and seeks to illuminate the way in which the struggle for religious influence evolved with changes in church and society. A number of literary portraits are examined, portraits which, in various literary genres, are themselves designed to establish and propagate the authority of the people whose lives and activities they describe. The sequence begins with visionary and prophetic figures of the second and third centuries, proceeds through several testimonies from the fourth century to the power of holy persons, moves on to Syriac portraits of the fifth to seventh centuries, and ends with the demise of the authority of the holy man in the eighth. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
44) THE SYNODICON VETUS Text, Translation, and Notes
Duffy, John & John Parker

Dumbarton Oaks Center for Byzantine Studies. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0884020886 . Light edgewear to top of DJ. Small chip to upper corner of DJ. ; The Vetus Synodicon is an anonymous work listing all the councils of the church up to 887 AD, and so presumably written soon after. ; Dumbarton Oaks Texts Five (V) ; 228 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
45) BYZANTIUM AND THE ROMAN PRIMACY
Dvornik, Francis

Fordham University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing has effaced the colour in a few places. One closed tear to DJ near top corner. Light edgewear to DJ. Light shelfwear to book ; Contents: The Principle of Accommodation; the Principle of Apostolicity; schism of acacius; justinian and Rome; primacy in the seventh and eighth centuries; photius and the primacy; crisis of the eleventh century. ; 176 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $83.30
46) BYZANTIUM AND THE ROMAN PRIMACY
Dvornik, Francis

Fordham University Press. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Mild tanning to pages. DJ has been crudely repaired with tape which has turned yellow and stained the DJ. Rubbing to DJ. DJ is price-clipped. ; Contents: The Principle of Accommodation; the Principle of Apostolicity; schism of acacius; justinian and Rome; primacy in the seventh and eighth centuries; photius and the primacy; crisis of the eleventh century. ; 176 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
47) THE IDEA OF APOSTOLICITY IN BYZANTIUM AND THE LEGEND OF THE APOSTLE ANDREW
Dvornik, Francis

Harvard University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Thin ring-stain to front panel of DJ. Chipping to head of spine and front upper corner. DJ is price-clipped. ; Contents: Guiding Principle in the Evolution of Church Organization; Idea of Apostolicity in the West and in the East before the Council of Chalcedon; Growth of the Idea of Apostolicity during the Acacian Schism; Birth of the Andrew Tradition concerning Byzantium; Legendary Elements in the Andrew Tradition; Growth of the Andrew Legend; Idea of Apostolicity and the Andrew Legend in the Controversies between Constantinople and Rome. ; Dumbarton Oaks Studies Four (IV) ; 342 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
48) THE PATRIARCH PHOTIUS IN THE LIGHT OF RECENT RESEARCH
Dvornik, Francis

Very Good+. 1958. Softcover. Minor browning to spine. Light shelfwear. ; A re-evaluation of the Patriarch Photius or St. Photios the Great, who was Patriarch of Constantinople from 858 to 867 and from 877 to 886.; Berichte Zum XI. Internationalen Byzantinisten-Kongress, München 1958; 56 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $58.80
49) HOLY WOMEN OF TWELFTH-CENTURY ENGLAND
Elkins, Sharon K

University of North Carolina Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0807817759 . Laminate lifting along edges of DJ. DJ has minor shelfwear. ; The number of women who entered religious life in England increased greatly in the twelfth century. Monasteries for women multiplied from approximately a dozen at the centuries' beginning to ten times that many at its close. Holy Women of the Twelfth-Century England is the first systematic study of the most creative and expansive face of women's religious life in English history. Sharon Elkins portrays the women who initiated this growth and the varied forms of religious life they -- and the men cooperating with them -- devised. ; Studies in Religion; 244 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
50) CHRISTIAN MYTHOLOGY
Every, George

London: Hamlyn Publishing Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0600316017 . Inscription on first page. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Includes many b/w and colour photographs and illustrations. Protected in mylar covering. Includes chapters covering: The creation, flood and fall; the two cities; the skull; harrowing of hell; Lives of the virgin Mary; the Lives of the Saints; and the visions of the afterlife; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 141 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 153 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: