cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Anglo-Saxon Studies

from Ancient World Books

Browse Anglo-Saxon Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain books
Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found.
1) AETHELWULF: DE ABBATIBUS
Aethelwulf; A. Campbell (Ed. )

Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Minor soiling/foxing to textblock else fine. One small chip to DJ. Light discoloration to DJ spine. ; De Abbatibus is a Northumbrian latin poem of the first quarter of the ninth century. In it the author tells the history of a cell of Linisfarne of which he was himself an inmate. Such a view of Anglo-Saxon monastic life from the inside is hardly to be paralleled. This new edition of the poem makes full use of all the MSS for the first time, and offers a literal translation, and textual, historical, and linguistic studies. ; 72 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
2) AN INTRODUCTION TO OLD ENGLISH
Alston, R C

Manchester University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Second Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket has been laminated and the laminate is soiled. Former owner's signature on fly page has been crossed out. ; 138 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
3) AN INTRODUCTION TO OLD ENGLISH
Alston, R C

Copp Clark. Fair with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Reading copy only. Book itself is in great shape but marred by heavy notes and underlining. ; 138 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $15.68
4) LITERATURE OF THE ANGLO-SAXONS
Anderson, George Kumler

Russell & Russell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. 0846201097 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; 431 pages; Anderson provides in this single volume a descriptive history of the entire canon of Old English literature, from its beginnings to the Norman Conquest. The emphasis throughout is more on literature than on linguistics, and readings from Anglo-Saxon writings are quoted extensively, mainly in Anderson's own translations. The extensive notes at the end of each chapter constitute a critical review of published research up to the time of writing. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
5) NORROENA: THE HISTORY AND ROMANCE OF NORTHERN EUROPE: THE ARTHURIAN TALES The Greatest of Romances
Anderson, Rasmus B. (Ed. ) & Sir Thomas Mallory

Norroena Society. Good+. 1907. Hardcover. Corners bumped and worn. Slight fraying to spine ends. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Uncut edges, in original condition. Back inner hinge has been reinforced. ; Part of the "Norroena Embracing the History and Romance of Northern Europe" series. Memorial Edition. This is copy #310 of 500 printed in this edition. Remaining portion of title: "which recount the Noble and Valorous Deeds of King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table, compiled by Sir Thomas Malory, and edited from the Text of the 1634 edition by Ernest Rhys." . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $26.46
6) ANGLO-SAXON PERCEPTIONS OF THE ISLAMIC WORLD
Beckett, Katharine Scarfe

Cambridge University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0521829402 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Cambridge Studies in Anglo-Saxon England; 1 x 9 x 5.8 Inches; 284 pages; Katherine Scarfe Beckett is concerned with representations of the Islamic world in Anglo-Saxon England. Using a variety of literary, historical and archaeological evidence, Beckett argues that the first perceptions of Arabs, Ismaelites and Saracens were derived from Christian exegesis. These perceptions preconditioned Western expressions of hostility and superiority towards peoples of the Islamic world, and these received ideas prevailed over actual experience. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $83.30
7) OLD NORSE-ICELANDIC STUDIES A Select Bibliography
Bekker-Nielsen, Hans

University of Toronto Press. Near Fine. 1967. Softcover. 0802014658 . Very light soiling to wraps. ; 95 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $19.60
8) AN ANGLO-NORMAN 'BRUT' (Royal 13.a. Xxi)
Bell, Alexander (Ed. )

Oxford: Published for the Anglo-Norman Text Society By Basil Blackwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0631122303 . Former owner's signature on front free-page. Spine is sunned. ; Brut was intended for a Norman audience interested in the legends and history of the new territories of the Anglo-Norman realm, covering the story of King Arthur and taking the history of Britain back to the mythical Brutus of Troy. ; ANGLO-NORMAN Texts XXI-XXII; 200 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
9) A SHORT DICTIONARY OF ANGLO-SAXON POETRY In a Normalized Early West Saxon Orthography
Bessinger, Jess B

Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Former owner's signature on fly-page. Book has moderate soiling and staining to boards. Spine is discoloured. Pages are clean of any other marks. ; This dictionary contains about 5000 entries, many of which include additional compounded forms. ; 87 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $68.60
10) A LINGUISTIC INTRODUCTION TO THE HISTORY OF ENGLISH
Bloomfield, Morton W & Leonard Newmark

Knopf. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. General shelfwear. Former owner's signature on fly page. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
11) A COMPENDIOUS ANGLO-SAXON AND ENGLISH DICTIONARY
Bosworth, Joseph

John Russell Smith. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1881. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Book has been rebound in library buckram. Book has some shelfwear and rubbing. ; 278 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $147.00
12) A COMPENDIOUS ANGLO-SAXON AND ENGLISH DICTIONARY,
Bosworth, Joseph

Gibbings and Company, Limited. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1901. Hardcover. Corners are lightly bumped. Spine is lightly sunned. ; Top of pages are gilt. ; 278 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $196.00
13) THE INFINITIVE IN ANGLO-SAXON
Callaway Jr. , Morgan

Washington: Carnegie Institution of Washington. Good+. 1913. Hardcover. Minor water damage to boards else VG. Small edgewear to extremities. ; 339 pages; A detailed history of the Infinitive in Anglo-Saxon. This study is based upon a statistical reading of the whole of Anglo-Saxon literature with the exception of the glosses and of a few out-of-prints. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
14) SKETCHES OF CHRISTIAN LIFE IN ENGLAND IN THE OLDEN TIME By the Author of "Chronicles of the Schönberg-Cotta Family"
Charles, Elizabeth Rundle

T. Nelson and Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1864. Hardcover. Chipping to top and bottom of spine. Spine is sunned. Inner front hinge has separated from front text block. ; Outlines a series of historical sketches to depict the beginnings of Christianity on English soil, from Druids, early martyrs, Anglo-Saxon domination, Norman conquest, the Crusades. ; 341 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
15) THE DATING OF BEOWULF
Chase, Colin

University of Toronto Press. Near Fine. 1997. Softcover. 0802078796 . Very minor lifting of corners of wraps. ; Toronto Old English Studies; 0.69 x 9.78 x 6.78 Inches; 230 pages; The date of Beowulf, debated for almost a century, is a small question with large consequences. Does the poem provide us with an accurate if idealized view of early Germanic culture? Or is it rather a creature of nostalgia and imagination, born of the desire of a later age to create for itself a glorious past? If we cannot decide when, between the 5th and 11th centuries, the poem was composed, we cannot distinguish what elements in Beowulf belong properly to the history of material culture, to the history of myth and legend, to political history, or to the development of the English literary imagination. </p><p>This book represents both individual and concerted attempts to deal with this important question, and presents one of the most important inconclusions in the study of Old English. The contributors raise so many doubts, turn up so much new and disturbing information, dismantle so many long-accepted scholarly constructs that Beowulf studies will never be the same: henceforth every discussion of the poem and its period will begin with reference to this volume. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
16) ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND 12
Clemoes, Peter

Cambridge University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0521332028 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, and call numbers. Pocket has been removed. Withdrawn stamps on textblock as well. Call-numbers from spine have been removed leaving very light damage to cloth. Bumping to bottom and top of spine. Former price on fly-page has been whited-out. Ask for pictures! ; Four very different kinds of Anglo-Saxon thinking are clarified in this volume - traditions, learned and oral, about the settlement of the country, study of foreign-language grammar, interest in exotic jewels as reflections of the glory of God, and (surprisingly, no doubt, to some) a mainly rational attitude to medicine. Publication of no less than three recent discoveries augments our corpus of manuscript evidence. The nature of Old English poetry is illuminated - as a variety of oral expression and as exemplified in a particular poet's treatment of a particular Latin source. A useful summary of the present state of editorial treatment of textual properties in Beowulf is provided. As usual the concluding item is a systematic bibliography of recent work in all branches of Anglo-Saxon studies - this time the publications of 1982.; Anglo-Saxon England; Vol. 12; 0.94 x 9 x 6 Inches; 345 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
17) ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND 1
Clemoes, Peter

Cambridge University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0521085578 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, and call numbers. Pocket has been removed. Withdrawn stamps on textblock as well. Call-numbers from spine have been removed leaving light damage to cloth. Bumping to bottom and top of spine. Former price on fly-page has been whited-out. Ask for pictures! ; Keywords from the Contents: pre-Viking Age church in East anglia; Old english Orosius and latin texts; Origin of Standard Old English and Aethelwold's school; Beowulf; Andreas; Exodus and treasure of Pharaoh; vision of paradise: Old English Phoenix; Jonah story: narrative technique in Old English homilies; manuscript of Leiden riddle; northumbria and Book of Kells; Icelandic saga of Edward the Confessor; Anglo-Saxon house. ; Anglo-Saxon England; Vol. 1; 344 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
18) DEI GRATIA IN ROYAL TITLES
Dabbs, Jack Autrey

Mouton. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Otherwise Fine. ; Study of the function of the "Divine Right" of Royal Titles in the historical development of Europe treated as an onomastic problem concentrating on the ritual or legalistic function. It begins with early concepts of the divine nature of kingship in pre-christian society and traces it to the present day. Looks at Roman Emperors from Coins; Merovingian French kings from coins; Early English Kings; Later English Kings from coins; Studies in European History; Vol. 22; 280 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
19) ENGLISH AND MEDIEVAL STUDIES Presented to J. R. R. Tolkien on the Occasion of His Seventieth Birthday
Davis, Norman & C. L Wrenn (Eds) (J. R. R. Tolkien)

George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. DJ spine is browned. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and a couple of closed tears. Small stain to DJ. Light tanning to pages. Stamp of Peter H. Salus stamped twice on ffep. ; With a frontispiece photograph of J R R Tolkien. Contributors: W. H. Auden, A. Campbell, A J Bliss, M E Griffiths, C E Bazell, Pamela Gradon, N B Ker, S R T O D'Ardenne, R W Burchfield, E S Olszewska, E J Dobson, T P Dunning, W Meredith Thompson, Nevill Coghill, C S Lewis, Angus Mcintosh, G Turville-Petre, Ursula Dronke, Auvo Kurvinen, J A W Bennett, C L Wrenn, Norman Davis. ; 339 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
20) VORDA VAELHSTÔD ENGLA AND SEAXNA. LEXICON ANGLOSAXONICUM Ex Poetarum Scriptorumque Prosaicorum Operibus Nec Non Lexicis Anglosaxonicis Collectum, Cum Synopsi Grammatica
Ettmüllerus, L. (Ettmueller /ettmüller /ettmuellerus)

Editions Rodopi. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Scuffing to front board and general shelfwear and rubbing. ; Reprint of the 1851 edition. An Anglo-saxon/ old english Lexicon with Latin translation and commentary. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
21) WULFSTAN'S CANONS OF EDGAR
Fowler, R G

Early English Text Society. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0197222668 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Light edgewear to book. ; This is the first critical edition of a set of regulations for the secular clergy prepared by Wulfstan, Bishop of Worcester and Archbishop of York, in the early years of the eleventh century. ; Early English Text Society Original Series; Vol. 266; 118 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $37.24
22) GRETTIR'S SAGA
Fox, Denton & Hermann Palsson

University of Toronto Press. Good+. 2001. Softcover. 0802061656 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Wraps are protected in plastic that has been pasted down else VG. ; 0.65 x 8.98 x 5.62 Inches; 195 pages; PRofound and intriguing, Grettir's Saga is the last of the great Icelandic sagas. It tells of the life and death of Grettir, a great rebel, individualist, and romantic hero viewed unromantically. Grettir spends his childhood violently defying authority: as a youth of sixteen he kills a man and is outlawed; all the rest of his life he devotes, with remarkable composure, to fighting more and more formidable enemies. He pits himself against bears, berserks, wraiths, trolls, and finally, it seems, the whole population of Iceland. Yet he is not a bloodthirsty killer, but only a man who is totally unwilling to compromise. As a result of his desire for freedom, he becomes increasingly isolated, although he wishes to live in society, and indeed can hardly bear solitude. Driven back and forth from Iceland to Norway, harried around Iceland, he continually flees subjection and confinement only to find a perilous freedom beset both by the external hazards of a new land and by the internal hazards of loneliness and pride. He escapes to freedom and finds destruction. He finally meets his death in his last refuge on the top of an unscalable island near the northern tip of Iceland. Grettir's Saga has several themes. One of them is the conflict between the Christian world and the survival of the pagan world, as sorcery or heroic pride; the other is the conflict between man's desire for individual freedom and the restrictive bond imposed by society. This translation is the first into English since 1914; it is based on a more accurate Icelandic text than the earlier translations, and, unlike them, is unexpurgated and in unarchaic English. The saga has an especial modern relevance - a recent translation into Czech reached the top of the best-seller list. The present volume includes genealogies, a study of the legal system, and a critical assessment of the work. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $14.70
23) INTERSTICES Studies in Middle English and Anglo-Latin Texts in Honour of A.G. Rigg
Green, Richard Firth & Linne R. Mooney

University of Toronto Press Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0802087434 . Dustjacket has a small piece missing on front panel of Dustjacket. DJ shows minor wear. ; Breaking new ground in interdisciplinary scholarship of late medieval England, this collection of essays celebrates and addresses the work of renowned medieval scholar A. G. Rigg. George Rigg's interests span medieval Latin, Anglo-Norman, and Middle English literature and philology; the contributors to this volume are an international group of colleagues, students, and friends of Rigg's, whose essays are as wide-ranging as Rigg's own interests. The contributions include: new editions of Middle English texts; an overview of the editions of Chaucer from the nineteenth century to the present which expounds editorial trends through the years; studies of major Middle English writings which cross boundaries into social history and the history of the book; a codicological study of the literary and material evidence for the use of scientific and utilitarian texts in late medieval English manuscripts; and related historical studies. Each essay is anchored in the textual realities that grounded Rigg's own scholarship, and bridge the boundaries between traditional academic disciplines - a crossing of interstices in homage to a teacher, friend, and colleague. ; 280 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $58.80
24) A CRITICAL HISTORY OF OLD ENGLISH LITERATURE
Greenfield, Stanley B

New York University Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. 0814729509 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Minor shelfwear. Remnants of paper have adhered to bottom quarter of front board. ; Gotham Library; 372 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $16.66
25) A NEW CRITICAL HISTORY OF OLD ENGLISH LITERATURE With a Survey of the Anglo-Latin Background
Greenfield, Stanley B. & Daniel G. Calder; Lapidge, Michael

New York University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0814730027 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 372 pages; Contains the first survey of the complete corpus of Anglo-Latin literature of the period, expanded analyses of Old English prose texts, and an extensive bibliography keyed to the footnotes, as well as revised chapters on Old English poetry. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $32.34
26) ALFRED THE GREAT
Helm, P.H

Barnes & Noble Inc. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 1566196523 . Light rubbing to DJ. ; Alfred-- king of England from 871 to 899-- is the only ruler in English history called "the Great". Helm has written a fascinating biography about this legendary monarch, who recaptured the city of London from the Viking invaders. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $21.56
27) ISLANDICA: THE VINLAND SAGAS An Annual Relating to Iceland and the Fiske Icelandic Collection in Cornell University Library, Volume XXX : The Vinland Sagas
Hermannsson, Halldor

Kraus Reprint Co. (Cornell Univ. Press). Very Good-. 1966. Softcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Wraps have mild staining. ; The Vinland Sagas relate to the discovery of the American continent. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $19.60
28) BETWEEN LANGUAGES The Uncooperative Text in Early Welsh and Old English Nature Poetry
Higley, Sarah Lynn

Pennsylvania State University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0271008768 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ has very small chips to head of spine. ; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 314 pages; Early Welsh and Old English poetry are rarely spoken of together, but when they are, they have been described as like or different from one another. Sarah Higley breaks this cycle of mutual marginalization by examining what it means to read otherness or sameness into a text, concluding that too much of our reading is ‘anglo-centric’ in its expectations and dictated by invisible ideological agendas. Examinations of the Llywarch Hen Corpus, for instance, have sought comparisons among the Old English elegies, but mainly for the purpose of demonstrating how the Welsh are of colour with them: derived from the same penitential genre, merely less explicit in their penitential thrust. Scholars have been reluctant to acknowledge the secular nature of these Welsh laments, which are discomfitingly silent about divine solace and which, like Old English poems, do not cooperate with our efforts to categorize them . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
29) ICELANDIC CHURCH SAGA
Hood, John Charles Fulton

Greenwood Press Reprint. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0313221944 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Adhesive traces of former sticker. ; Investigates the traces of early Christianity in the island and describes militant missionary efforts which led to the official adoption of Christianity in the year 1000. Further describes the development of the church under the Bishops of Skalholt and the stories of Iceland's two saints: St. Jon and Thorlak. Continues until the 19th Century. A ; 9.5 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 241 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
30) SWEIN FORKBEARD'S INVASIONS AND THE DANISH CONQUEST OF ENGLAND, 991-1017
Howard, Ian

Boydell Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0851159281 . Minor creasing along top edge of DJ. ; Warfare in History; 0.88 x 9.7 x 6.22 Inches; 203 pages; From the battle of Maldon in 991 during the reign of Aethelred (the Unready) , England was invaded by Scandinavian armies of increasing size and ferocity. Swein Forkbeard, king of Denmark, played a significant part in these invasions, which culminated in the domination of England and the long reign of his son, Cnut. This analysis of the invasions demonstrates beyond doubt that Aethelred was no indolent and worthless king who bribed invading Vikings to go away: his relationship with the Scandinavian armies was more complex and more interesting than has been supposed. It is equally apparent that Swein was more than a marauding Viking adventurer: he was a sophisticated politician who laid the foundations for a great northern empire which was ruled by his descendents for many years after his death. New insight into this exciting period of English history is gained by focusing on the activities of Swein Forkbeard and, after his death in 1014, the Danish warlord Thorkell the Tall, both outstanding warriors and political leaders of what is sometimes called 'the Second Viking Age'. Many factors leading to the invasions and conquest are investigated through a critical analysis of the chronology of events, an explanation of the economic background, plotting the itineraries of the Scandinavian armies, and a fresh examination of the sources, including the Anglo-Saxon Chronicle, the Encomium, and John of Worcester's Chronicle. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
31) CYPRUS UNDER AN ENGLISH KING IN THE TWELFTH CENTURY The Adventures of Richard I. and the Crowning of His Queen in the Island
Jeffery, George

Zeno. Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0900834773 . In endevouring to realize the circumstances of the first European occupation of Cyprus, la Vie Feodale de la Nobless of the period must be described in the light of modern research carried on by innumerable students of mediaeval history during the past half century : Viollet le Duc, Rey, Schlumberger and host of others. This sketch will fulfil its purpose if it serves as a reminder to those curious and interesting associations which link the beautiful island of Cyprus with England. To English-men, the heirs of the Anglo-Normans, such as associations of long ago, continued to some extent by the Levant Company of interviewing centuries, and now consolidated by the island becoming a regular British Colony, must always be of interest. ; Bibliotheca Historica Cypria; 185 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
32) THE SAXON SHORE
Johnston, David E. (ed.)

Council for British Archaeology. Very Good. 1977. Softcover. 0900312432 . Wraps have minor wear and browning. ; Contents: The Saxon Shore--some problems and misconceptions; historical background and military units of the Saxon shore; Duces and comites in the 4th Century; Reculver inscription--a note; Classis Britannica; British Evidence: Dover; Saxon Shore fort and settlement at Brancaster; Lympne--a prepartory comment; Gallic Evidence: Channel Islands; Boulogne and coastal defences in the 4th and 5th centuries; the 4th century Gallo-Roman site at Alet (Saint-Malo) ; Castellum at Brest (Finistere) ; Oudenburg and the northern section of the continental Litus Saxonicum; Late Roman defences and the Limes; Litus Romanum--the Shore forts as mission stations; Saxon Shore--British anonymity in the Roman Empire. ; CBA Research Report: No. 18; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $58.80
33) GEOFFREY OF MONMOUTH, 1640-1800
Jones, Ernest van Beurden

University of California Press. Very Good. 1944. Softcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Minor browning to wraps. Light discoloration to spine. Minor edgewear. ; Contents: Geoffrey of Monmouth's Reputation as a Historian, 1640-1700; Geoffrey of Monmouth's Reputation as a Historian, 1700-1800; Geoffrey of Monmouth and Ecclesiastical and Legal controversy, 1640-1700; Geoffrey of Monmouth, Literature, and the Historians of Literature, 1640-1800. ; University of California publications in English; 3 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
34) PARADISE, DEATH AND DOOMSDAY IN ANGLO-SAXON LITERATURE
Kabir, Ananya Jahanara; Keynes, Simon & Andy Orchard

Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0521806003 . Bumping to bottom of spine. Back corner is bumped. ; Cambridge Studies in Anglo-Saxon England; 9 x 0.5 x 6 Inches; 222 pages; How did the Anglo-Saxons conceptualise the interim between death and Doomsday? In Paradise, Death and Doomsday in Anglo-Saxon Literature, Dr. Kabir presents the first investigation into the Anglo-Saxon belief in the "interim paradise" or paradise as a temporary abode for good souls following death and pending the final decisions of Doomsday. She determines the origins of this distinctive sense of paradise within early Christian polemics, establishes its Anglo-Saxon development as a site of contestation and compromise, and argues for its post-Conquest transformation into the doctrine of purgatory. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
35) BEOWULF AND THE BEOWULF MANUSCRIPT
Kiernan, Kevin S

Rutgers University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0813509254 . Very minor shelfwear to DJ. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; 303 pages; The story of Beowulf and his hard-fought victory over the monster Grendel has captured the imagination of readers and listeners for a millennium. The heroic Anglo-Saxon story survives to the world in one eleventh-century manuscript that was badly burned in 1731, and in two eighteenth-century transcriptions of the manuscripts. Kevin S. Kiernan, one of the world's foremost Beowulf scholars, has studied the manuscript extensively with the most up-to-date methods, including fiber-optic backlighting and computer digitization. This volume reprints Kiernan's earlier study of the manuscript, in which he presented his novel conclusions about the date of Beowulf. It also offers a new Introduction in which the author describes the value of electronic study of Beowulf, and a new Appendix that lists all the letters and parts of letters revealed by backlighting. This important volume will be a must-read not only for the scholar of early English history and literature, but for all those who are interested in practical applications of the new technologies. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
36) THE STOWE PSALTER
Kimmens, A.C

University of Toronto Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0802022014 . Light soiling to textblock. ; Toronto Old English Series; 476 pages; One of Thirteen latin psalters with a continuous Old english interlinear gloss. Reprinted from a manuscript. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
37) THE FORTUNES OF KING ARTHUR
Lacy, Norris J

D. S. Brewer. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 1843840618 . Library barcode on ffep--however, no other library markings. Cloth has a tear along bottom of spine-- (2") but does not cut through the actual board. ; The essays in this volume offer a general overview and a number of detailed examinations of Arthur's fortunes, in two senses. First is the role of Fortune itself, often personified and consistently instrumental, in accounts of Arthur's court and reign. More generally the articles trace the trajectory of the Arthurian legend - its birth, rise and decline - through the middle ages. The final essay follows the continued turning of Fortune's wheel, emphasizing the modern revival and flourishing of the legend. The authors, all distinguished Arthurian scholars, illustrate their arguments through studies of early Latin and Welsh sources, chronicles, romances [in English, French, German, Italian, Latin and Welsh], manuscript illustration and modern literary texts. ; Arthurian Studies LXIV; 1.02 x 9.21 x 6.22 Inches; 288 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
38) ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND 30
Lapidge, Michael & Malcolm Godden & Simon Keynes & Peter S. Baker & Carl Berkhout & Martin Biddle & Mark Blackburn & Daniel Donoghue & Roberta Frank & Richard Gameson & Helmut Gneuss & Patrizia Lendinara & A

Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0521802105 . Dustjacket has a few tears along top of book. General edgewear. ; Anglo-Saxon England consistently embraces all the main aspects of study of Anglo-Saxon history and culture--linguistic, literary, textual, palaeographic, religious, intellectual, historical, archaeological and artistic. Volume 30 includes: Old sources, new resources: finding the right formula for Boniface; The illness of King Alfred the Great; The social context of narrative disruption in the Letter of Alexander to Aristotle; Broken bodies and singing tongues: gender and voice in the Cambridge Corpus Christi College; 23 Psychomachia; Anglo-Saxon prognostics in context: a survey and handlist of manuscripts; Bibliography for 2000.; Anglo-Saxon England; Vol. 30; 374 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
39) ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND 29
Lapidge, Michael & Malcolm Godden & Simon Keynes & Peter S. Baker & Carl Berkhout & Martin Biddle & Mark Blackburn & Daniel Donoghue & Roberta Frank & Richard Gameson & Helmut Gneuss & Patrizia Lendinara & A

Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0521790719 . Corners lightly bumped. General shelfwear. ; Anglo-Saxon England consistently embraces all the main aspects of study of Anglo-Saxon history and culture--linguistic, literary, textual, palaeographic, religious, intellectual, historical, archaeological and artistic. Volume 29 includes: The archetype of Beowulf; Genesis A and the Anglo-Saxon "migration myth"; The Junius Psalter gloss: its historical and cultural context; The "robed Christ" in pre-Conquest sculptures of the Crucifixion; Aethelweard's Chronicon and Old English poetry; Aelfric's Preface to Genesis genre, rhetoric and the origins of the ars dictaminis; Cnut and Lotharingia: two notes; Bibliography for 1999.; Anglo-Saxon England; Vol. 29; 368 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
40) ENGLAND AND THE CONTINENT IN THE EIGHTH CENTURY The Ford Lectures Delivered in the University of Oxford in the Hilary Term 1943
Levison, Wilhelm

Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. 0198212321 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Minor bumping. ; The eighth century was the first of the great periods of English history: The age of Bede, a flourishing time for literature and art, the time when English missionaries like Willibrord and Boniface brought Christianity to Germany and the Low Countries, and Alcuin was the advisor of Charlemagne. Has important studies of Anglo-Saxon Charters and discussions of correspondence of Boniface and Lullus of Mainz and of texts by Alcuin. SANDPIPER reprint of 1946. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
41) THE ILLUSTRATED BEDE
Marsden, John; John Gregory (Trans. ) & Geoff Green (Photo. )

Macmillan. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 033347595x . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. DJ is taped down to boards. ; Contains selections from Bede's Ecclesiastical History, prose Life of Cuthbert and his Lives of the Abbots. Bede's writings are splendidly illustrated with colour photographs of the wealth of masonry and manuscript surviving from his time and of landscapes that he himself would have recognised. ; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
42) ALTHOCHDEUTSCHE GLOSSEN: NACHTRÄGE Old High German Glosses : a Supplement
Mayer, Hartwig

University of Toronto Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0802021166 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Adds about 1700 glosses and offers extensive information on their paleographic dating. Standard reference for those interested in German etymology, the history of the German language, and medieval Latin lexicography ; 154 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
43) THE ANGLO-NORMAN DIALECT A Manual of its Phonology and Morphology, with Illustrative Specimens of the Literature
Menger, Louis Emil

Macmillan & Co. , Ltd. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1904. Hardcover. Inner front hinge is cracked exposing webbing but textblock is firmly attached. Fraying to corners and spine ends. Former owner's details from Oct. 1934 on front free-endpaper. ; Columbia University studies in Romance philology and literature; 167 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
44) THE ELEMENTS OF OLD ENGLISH Elementary Grammar and Reference Grammar
Moore, Samuel & Thomas A. Knott

George Wahr. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1934. Seventh Edition. Hardcover. Inner cover has notes in ink. 2 pages have a couple of words in ink in margins else text is clean. Former owner's name on ffep. Boards are discolored. Edgewear to head and heel of spine. ; 211 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $17.64
45) THE STORY OF GENESIS AND EXODUS An Early English Song, about A. D. 1250
Morris, Richard

Greenwood Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Top corner lightly bumped. Book has light shelfwear and rubbing. Front and back end-papers has stains along inner gutter. ; Reprint edition of 1865.; Early English Text Society; 8vo; 262 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
46) MEDIAEVAL STUDIES Volume XXXVI
O'Donnell, J. Reginald (Ed. )

Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies (PIMS). Very Good. 1974. Softcover. Shelfwear and discoloration to spine. ; Contents: Absolute and the ordained powers of the Pope: an unedited text of Henry of Ghent; Stephanus Demonasterio and the Notariat at Aubenas in the Early Fifteenth Century; Trier, bibliothek des Priesterseminars Ms. 100 and the Text of Martianus Capella; Court Bishops of Alfonso VII of Leon-Castilla, 1147-1157; Roman REvolution of the eighth century: papal separation from Byzantium and alliance with the Franks; ... Bishop Robert Grosseteste; BM Ms. Arundel 43; Marchfield part of Frankish Constitution? Bibliographia Gotica. Bibliography of Writings on Gothic Language to 1972; Constabulary of Bordeaux: the accounts of John Ludham and robert de Wykford; Malory and the Chivalric Ethos. Hero of Arthur and the Emperor Lucius; Grail in Wolfram's Parzival; Nicholas of Cusa as Reformer: Papal legation to the Germanies; Problem of OE holmwudu; Liber Monstrorum and Beowulf; etc....; 1974; Vol. 36; 501 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
47) ENGLAND BEFORE THE NORMAN CONQUEST Being a History of the Celtic, Roman and Anglo-Saxon Periods Down to the Year A. D. 1066
Oman, Charles William Chadwick

G. P. Putnam's Sons / Methuen & Co.. Very Good. 1919. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's name and inscription on ffep. Boards have edgewear to extremities. Two Small discolorations on back board. ; A History of England; Vol. 1; 679 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
48) LANGUAGE, SIGN AND GENDER IN BEOWULF
Overing, Gillian R

Southern Illinois University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0809315637 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; 0.5 x 5.5 x 0.8 Inches; 168 pages; Overing examines Beowulf in terms of psychoanalytic, semiotic, and feminist theory. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $32.34
49) RITES AND RELIGIONS OF THE ANGLO-SAXONS
Owen, Gale R

David & Charles. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0715377590 . Corners are bumped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book is clean and bright. ; Quoting from medieval sources and drawing on recent archaeological finds, this book traces the development of religious beliefs in Anglo-Saxon England, and of the influence of religion on everyday life. Anglo-Saxon literature is quoted both in Old English and in translation. Illustrations include Anglo-Saxon metalwork, carvings, manuscript illuminations and buildings. This particular book on Anglo-Saxon Heathenism is unique to my knowledge in that it extends its subject matter to all the religions known to have been practiced by the Anglo-Saxons, and thus discusses their practice of Catholic Christianity as well. It sets the stage for the arrival in Britain of the peoples who became the Anglo-Saxons by pointing out that Celtic and Greco-Roman Paganism, as well as Christianity (both the form which due mostly to political patronage eventually became the "catholic" i. E. "universal" form and various "heresies") predated in Britain the Germanic Heathenism brought in by the Anglo-Saxons. ; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
50) THE NORMAN EMPIRE
Patourel, John Le

Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0198225253 . Light rubbing and shelfwear; Political structures created by the Normans in Britain & France. ; 416 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: